THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
    CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "A"
 
              Last updated 10/12/2012
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  ARUNDEL (SUSSEX)
c Apr 1660 Roger Boyle,1st Baron Boyle of Broghill [I]
later [Sep 1660] 1st Earl of Orrery [I] 25 Apr 1621 16 Oct 1679 58
(to 1679)
Henry Cary,4th Viscount Falkland  [S] 21 Nov 1634  2 Apr 1663 28
[he was also returned for Oxford,for which
he chose to sit]
 7 May 1660 John Trevor 23 Aug 1624 28 May 1672 47
 3 Apr 1661 Francis Aungier,3rd Baron Aungier [I],later
[1675] 1st Viscount Longford [I] and [1677]
1st Earl of Longford [I]     c 1632 22 Dec 1700
10 Feb 1679 William Garway  (to 1690) 10 Apr 1617  4 Aug 1701 84
James Butler     c 1651 11 Jul 1696
 1 Apr 1685 William Westbrooke 13 Nov 1638    Feb 1703 64
12 Jan 1689 William Morley  (to 1694)  6 Jan 1666  4 Jan 1694 27
1 Mar 1690 James Butler  (to 1695)     c 1651 11 Jul 1696
20 Jan 1694 Henry Howard,styled Baron Howard de Walden,
later [1706] 1st Earl of Bindon and [1709] 
6th Earl of Suffolk 1670 19 Sep 1718 48
[he was unseated on petition in favour
of John Cooke 22 Feb 1694]
22 Feb 1694 John Cooke 21 Jan 1649 1 Oct 1726 77
5 Nov 1695 Henry Howard,styled Baron Howard de Walden,
later [1706] 1st Earl of Bindon and [1709] 
6th Earl of Suffolk 1670 19 Sep 1718 48
Edmund Dummer 28 Aug 1651 Apr 1713 61
27 Aug 1698 John Cooke  (to 1702) 21 Jan 1649 1 Oct 1726 77
Christopher Knight 1702
8 Jan 1701 Edmund Dummer 28 Aug 1651 Apr 1713 61
22 Nov 1701 Carew Weekes  (to 1705) c 1671 after 1710
17 Jul 1702 Edmund Dummer  (to 1708) 28 Aug 1651 Apr 1713 61
9 May 1705 James Butler  c 1680 17 May 1741
4 May 1708 Sir Henry Peachey  [he was also returned for c 1671 23 Aug 1737
Sussex,for which he chose to sit]
Richard Boyle,2nd Viscount Shannon [I] c 1675 20 Dec 1740  
(to 1710)
7 Dec 1708 Henry Lumley,styled Viscount Lumley c 1685 24 Apr 1710
3 Oct 1710 Henry O'Brien,8th Earl of Thomond  [I] 14 Aug 1688 20 Apr 1741 52
Richard Lumley,styled Viscount Lumley later
[1721] 2nd Earl of Scarbrough 30 Nov 1686 29 Jan 1740 53
28 Jan 1715 Henry Lumley  (to 1722)     c 1658 18 Oct 1722
Thomas Micklethwaite 19 Jul 1678 28 Mar 1718 39
29 Mar 1718 Joseph Micklethwaite, later [1724] 1st Baron
Micklethwaite [I] and [1727] 1st Viscount
Micklethwaite [I]  (to 1727)     c 1680 16 Jan 1734
21 Mar 1722 Thomas Lumley (Lumley-Saunderson from 
1723),later [1740] 3rd Earl of Scarbrough     c 1691 15 Mar 1752
18 Aug 1727 Sir John Shelley,4th baronet  (to 1741)  5 Mar 1692  6 Sep 1771 79
Thomas Gage,Viscount Gage  [I]  [he was     c 1695 21 Dec 1754
unseated on petition in favour of John
Lumley 23 Feb 1728]
23 Feb 1728 John Lumley     c 1703 16 Oct 1739
23 Nov 1739 Garton Orme  (to 1754)     c 1696 20 Oct 1758
 6 May 1741 James Lumley     c 1706 14 Mar 1766
29 Jun 1747 Theobald Taafe     c 1708        1780
15 Apr 1754 George Colebrooke,later [1761] 2nd baronet  14 Jun 1729  5 Aug 1809 80
(to 1774)
Thomas Griffin     c 1700 23 Dec 1771
26 Mar 1761 John Bristow 25 Apr 1701 14 Nov 1768 67
16 Mar 1768 Lauchlin Macleane     c 1727 c Feb 1778
13 May 1771 John Stewart     c 1723  1 Apr 1781
 7 Oct 1774 Thomas Brand 17 Sep 1749 21 Feb 1794 44
George Lewis Newnham     c 1733  2 Aug 1800
11 Sep 1780 Sir Patrick Craufurd   [his election was 24 Jan 1782
declared void 12 Mar 1781]
Thomas Fitzherbert  (to 1790)     c 1746 30 Jan 1822
26 Mar 1781 Peter William Baker     c 1756 25 Aug 1815
 3 Apr 1784 Charles Howard,styled Earl of Surrey,later
[1786] 11th Duke of Norfolk   [he was also 14 Mar 1746 16 Dec 1815 69
returned for Carlisle,for which he chose
to sit]
14 Jun 1784 Richard Beckford 12 Aug 1796
18 Jun 1790 Sir George Thomas,3rd baronet  (to 1797)     c 1740  6 May 1815
Henry Thomas Howard  7 Oct 1766 17 Jun 1824 57
11 Feb 1795 Sir Thomas Gascoigne,8th baronet    Feb 1743 11 Feb 1810 67
25 May 1796 James Greene  (to 1802)  7 Apr 1759 16 Feb 1814 54
29 Jul 1797 Nisbet Balfour        1743 10 Oct 1823 80
 5 Jul 1802 Thomas Howard,styled Viscount Andover,
later [1820] 16th Earl of Suffolk & Berkshire 18 Aug 1776  4 Dec 1851 75
John Atkins     c 1760 26 Oct 1838
29 Oct 1806 Sir Arthur Leary Piggott  (to 1812) 19 Oct 1749  6 Sep 1819 69
Francis John Wilder  [he was also returned     c 1775 23 Jan 1824
for Horsham,for which he chose to sit]
27 Jan 1807 Charles James Fitzgerald,1st Baron Lecale [I] 30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
 4 May 1807 Francis John Wilder  (to 1818)     c 1775 23 Jan 1824
 5 Oct 1812 Lord Henry Thomas Howard Molyneux
Howard   [he was also returned for   7 Oct 1766 17 Jun 1824 57
Gloucester,for which he chose to sit]
21 Dec 1812 Sir Samuel Romilly        1757  2 Nov 1818 61
15 Jun 1818 Lord Henry Thomas Howard Molyneux
Howard  (to 1820)  7 Oct 1766 17 Jun 1824 57
Sir Arthur Leary Piggott   19 Oct 1749  6 Sep 1819 69
 8 Oct 1819 Robert Blake  (to 1823)  2 Mar 1766  8 Feb 1823 56
8 Mar 1820 Augustus Frederick Keppel,styled Viscount Bury,
later [1849] 5th Earl of Albemarle (to 1826)  2 Jun 1794 15 Mar 1851 56
21 Feb 1823 Thomas Read Kemp 23 Dec 1782 20 Dec 1844 61
9 Jun 1826 Edward Lombe c 1800 1 Mar 1852
John Atkins  (to 1832)     c 1760 26 Oct 1838
30 Jul 1830 Lord Dudley Coutts Stuart  (to 1837) 11 Jan 1803 177 Nov 1854 51
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO
ONE MEMBER 1832
25 Jul 1837 Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard,styled Earl of
Arundel,later [1856] 14th Duke of Norfolk  7 Nov 1815 25 Nov 1860 45
16 Jul 1851 Edward Strutt,later [1856] 1st Baron Belper 26 Oct 1801 30 Jun 1880 78
 7 Jul 1852 Lord Edward George Fitzalan-Howard,
later [1869] 1st Baron Howard of Glossop 20 Jun 1818  1 Dec 1883 65
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1868,
BUT REVIVED 1974
28 Feb 1974 Robert Michael Marshall  [kt 1990] 21 Jun 1930 6 Sep 2006 76
NAME ALTERED TO "ARUNDEL
AND SOUTH DOWNS" 1997
  ARUNDEL & SHOREHAM
23 Feb 1950 William Nicolson Cuthbert 24 Aug 1890  7 May 1960 69
 9 Mar 1954 Henry Briton Kerby 11 Dec 1914  4 Jan 1971 56
 1 Apr 1971 Richard Napier Luce [kt 1991],later [2000]
Baron Luce [L] 14 Oct 1936
 NAME REVERTED TO "ARUNDEL" FEB 1974
  ARUNDEL & SOUTH DOWNS
1 May 1997 Howard Emerson Flight,later [2010] Baron
Flight [L] 16 Jun 1948
5 May 2005 Nicholas Le Quesne Herbert 7 Apr 1963
  ASHBURTON (DEVONSHIRE)
 2 Apr 1660 Sir William Courtenay,1st baronet  7 Sep 1628  1 Aug 1702 73
John Fowell,later [1674] 2nd baronet  (to 1677) 14 Aug 1623 8 Jan 1677 53
 8 Apr 1661 Sir George Sondes,later [1676] 1st Earl of
Feversham    Nov 1599 16 Apr 1677 77
 9 Mar 1677 William Stawell  (to Sep 1679)     c 1651 18 Jun 1702
Rawlin Mallock     c 1649 11 Apr 1691
26 Feb 1679 Thomas Reynell  (to 1685) 13 Sep 1625  1 Mar 1698 72
18 Sep 1679 Richard Duke  2 May 1652 27 Feb 1733 80
28 Feb 1681 William Stawell  (to 1689)     c 1651 18 Jun 1702
20 Mar 1685 Edward Yarde 22 Apr 1638 11 Aug 1703 65
10 Jan 1689 Sir Walter Yonge,3rd baronet  8 Sep 1653 18 Jul 1731 77
Thomas Reynell 13 Sep 1625  1 Mar 1698 72
11 Mar 1690 Sir Richard Reynell,1st baronet c 1626 18 Oct 1699
William Stawell  (to 1702) 1650 18 Jun 1702 51
24 Oct 1695 Richard Duke 2 May 1652 27 Feb 1733 80
2 Dec 1701 Sir Thomas Lear,1st baronet  (to 1705)      c 1672 Dec 1705
24 Jul 1702 Richard Reynell  (to May 1708) c 1681 14 Jun 1735
17 May 1705 Gilbert Yarde 17 Feb 1673 24 Dec 1707 34
21 Jan 1708 Roger Tuckfield  (to 1711)     c 1685 26 Mar 1739
14 May 1708 Robert Balle c 1639 after 1731
16 Oct 1710 Richard Lloyd c 1661 1714
[The two sitting members (Tuckfield and Lloyd)
were unseated on petition in favour of
Richard Reynell and George Courtenay
17 Mar 1711]
17 Mar 1711 Richard Reynell  (to 1734)     c 1681 14 Jun 1735
George Courtenay  [he was also returned for 13 May 1666 by May 1725
Newport,for which he chose to sit]
30 Mar 1711 Andrew Quick 9 Mar 1666 4 Jul 1736 70
8 Sep 1713 Roger Tuckfield  (to 1739)     c 1685 26 Mar 1739
 2 May 1734 Sir William Yonge   [he was also returned for     c 1693 10 Aug 1755
Honiton,for which he chose to sit]
20 Feb 1735 Thomas Bladen  (to 1741)     c 1698  2 Feb 1780
16 Apr 1739 Joseph Taylor     c 1693  6 May 1746
 6 May 1741 John Harris  (to 1767)     c 1690  5 Oct 1767
John Arscott     c 1718 14 Jan 1788
18 Apr 1754 George Brodrick,3rd Viscount Midleton [I]  3 Oct 1730 22 Aug 1765 34
20 Apr 1761 Thomas Walpole  (to 1768) 25 Oct 1727 21 Mar 1803 75
 7 Dec 1767 Robert Palk,later [1782] 1st baronet 16 Dec 1717 29 Apr 1798 80
22 Mar 1768 Charles Boone  (to 1784)     c 1729  3 Mar 1819
Laurence Sulivan     c 1713    Feb 1786
11 Oct 1774 Robert Palk,later [1782] 1st baronet   16 Dec 1717 29 Apr 1798 80
(to 1787)
 5 Apr 1784 Robert Mackreth [kt 1795]  (to 1802)     c 1725 c Mar 1819
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of this page which contains
details of the constituency of Castle Rising.
12 Mar 1787 Lawrence Palk,later [1798] 2nd baronet     c 1766 20 Jun 1813
[at the general election in May 1796,he was
also returned for Devon,for which he chose
to sit]
 4 Nov 1796 Walter Palk  (to 1811)        1742 19 Feb 1819 76
 6 Jul 1802 Sir Hugh Inglis,1st baronet 30 Apr 1744 21 Aug 1820 76
31 Oct 1806 Gilbert Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound,
later [1814] 2nd Earl of Minto 16 Jun 1782 31 Jul 1859 77
 6 May 1807 Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-
Bentinck  (to 1812)    May 1780 28 Apr 1826 45
14 Feb 1811 John Sullivan  (to 1818)  7 Apr 1749  1 Nov 1839 90
 8 Oct 1812 Richard Preston    Jun 1768 20 Jun 1850 82
19 Jun 1818 Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk,3rd baronet 24 Apr 1793 16 May 1860 67
(to May 1831)
John Singleton Copley,[kt 1819] later 
[1827] 1st Baron Lyndhurst  21 May 1772 12 Oct 1863 91
9 Jun 1826 William Sturges-Bourne  7 Nov 1769  1 Feb 1845 75
30 Jul 1830 Charles Arbuthnot 14 Mar 1767 18 Aug 1850 83
25 Feb 1831 William Stephen Poyntz  (to 1835) 20 Jan 1770  8 Apr 1840 70
5 May 1831 Robert Torrens        1780 27 May 1864 83
For information on this MP,see the note at the
foot of the page containing details of members
for Ipswich
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO
ONE MEMBER 1832
 5 Jan 1835 Charles Lushington 14 Apr 1785 23 Sep 1866 81
30 Jun 1841 William Jardine 1783 27 Feb 1843 59
 8 Mar 1843 James Matheson,later [1850] 1st baronet 17 Oct 1796 31 Dec 1878 82
28 Jul 1847 Thomas Matheson 1798 14 Feb 1873 74
 6 Jul 1852 George Moffatt 1807 20 Feb 1878 70
30 Apr 1859 John Harvey Astell 20 Mar 1806 17 Jan 1887 80
12 Jul 1865 Robert Jardine,later [1885] 1st baronet 24 May 1825 17 Feb 1905 79
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1868,
BUT REVIVED 1885
 2 Dec 1885 Charles Hayne Seale-Hayne 22 Oct 1833 22 Nov 1903 70
 7 Jan 1904 Harry Trelawney Eve  [kt 1907] 13 Oct 1856 10 Dec 1940 84
15 Jan 1908 Ernest Fitzroy Morrison-Bell 19 Apr 1871 20 Oct 1960 89
25 Jan 1910 Charles Roden Buxton 27 Nov 1875 16 Dec 1943 67
   Dec 1910 Ernest Fitzroy Morrison-Bell 19 Apr 1871 20 Oct 1960 89
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
  ASHFIELD (NOTTINGHAMSHIRE)
26 May 1955 William Noble Warbey 16 Aug 1903  6 May 1980 76
31 Mar 1966 David Ian Marquand 20 Sep 1934
28 Apr 1977 Timothy John Smith  5 Oct 1947
 3 May 1979 David Francis Haynes 4 Mar 1926 11 Sep 1998 72
9 Apr 1992 Geoffrey William Hoon 6 Dec 1953
6 May 2010 Gloria de Piero 21 Dec 1972
  ASHFORD (KENT)
 4 Dec 1885 William Pomfret Pomfret        1828 11 Aug 1902 74
   Jul 1892 Laurence Hardy 14 Apr 1854 21 Jan 1933 78
14 Dec 1918 Samuel Strang Steel,later [1938] 1st
baronet 1 Aug 1882 14 Aug 1961 79
30 May 1929 Roderick Morris Kedward 14 Sep 1881  5 Mar 1937 55
27 Oct 1931 Michael Herbert Rudolph Knatchbull,
later [1933] 5th Baron Brabourne  8 May 1895 23 Feb 1939 43
17 Mar 1933 William Patrick Spens [kt 1943],later [1959]
1st Baron Spens  9 Aug 1885 15 Nov 1973 88
10 Feb 1943 Edward Percy Smith  5 Jan 1891 27 May 1968 77
23 Feb 1950 William Francis Deedes,later [1986]
Baron Deedes [L]  1 Jun 1913 17 Aug 2007 94
10 Oct 1974 Herbert Keith Speed  [kt 1992] 11 Mar 1934
1 May 1997 Damian Howard Green 17 Jan 1956
  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (LANCASHIRE)
14 Dec 1832 George Williams 1765 19 Dec 1850 85
 9 Jan 1835 Charles Hindley 25 Jun 1796  1 Dec 1857 61
14 Dec 1857 Thomas Milner Gibson  3 Sep 1806 25 Feb 1884 77
17 Nov 1868 Thomas Walton Mellor 1814 early 1902 87
6 Apr 1880 Hugh Mason 30 Jan 1817  2 Feb 1886 69
25 Nov 1885 John Edmund Wentworth Addison        1838 22 Apr 1907 68
15 Jul 1895 Herbert James Whiteley (Huntington-Whiteley
from 1918),later [1918] 1st baronet 8 Dec 1857 22 Jan 1936 78
13 Jan 1906 Alfred Henry Scott 24 Jun 1868 17 Jul 1939 71
   Dec 1910 Sir William Maxwell Aitken,later [1917] 1st
Baron Beaverbrook 25 May 1879  9 Jun 1964 85
23 Dec 1916 Sir Albert Henry Stanley,later [1920] 1st 
Baron Ashfield  8 Nov 1874  4 Nov 1948 73
31 Jan 1920 Sir Walter de Frece  7 Oct 1870  7 Jan 1935 64
29 Oct 1924 Cornelius William James Homan 17 Aug 1900 21 Sep 1979 79
29 Oct 1928 Albert Bellamy        1870 26 Mar 1931 60
30 Apr 1931 John Broadbent  4 Sep 1872  9 Jun 1938 65
14 Nov 1935 Frederick Brown Simpson  6 Nov 1886 23 Sep 1939 52
28 Oct 1939 Sir William Allen Jowitt,later [1951] 1st 
Earl Jowitt 15 Apr 1885 16 Aug 1957 72
 2 Oct 1945 Hervey Rhodes,later [1964] Baron Rhodes [L] 12 Aug 1895 11 Sep 1987 92
15 Oct 1964 Robert Edward Sheldon,later [2001] Baron
Sheldon [L] 13 Sep 1923
7 Jun 2001 David Alan Heyes 2 Apr 1946
  ASTON (BIRMINGHAM)
14 Dec 1918 Evelyn Cecil [kt 1922],later [1934] 1st 
Baron Rockley 30 May 1865  1 Apr 1941 76
30 May 1929 Evelyn John St.Loe Strachey 21 Oct 1901 15 Jul 1963 61
27 Oct 1931 Arthur Oswald James Hope [kt 1939],later
[1949] 2nd Baron Rankeillour  7 May 1897 26 May 1958 61
17 May 1939 Edward Orlando Kellett 19 May 1902 22 Mar 1943 40
 9 Jun 1943 Redvers Michael Prior     c 1893  4 Nov 1964
26 Jul 1945 Woodrow Lyle Wyatt,later [1987] Baron
Wyatt of Weeford [L]  4 Jul 1918 7 Nov 1997 79
26 May 1955 Julius Silverman  8 Dec 1905 21 Sep 1996 90
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  ASTON MANOR
24 Nov 1885 Hugh Gilzean Reid  [kt 1893] 11 Aug 1836  5 Nov 1911 75
 3 Jul 1886 George Kynoch         1834 28 Feb 1891 56
20 Mar 1891 George William Grice-Hutchinson         1848 18 May 1906 57
29 Sep 1900 Evelyn Cecil,later [1934] 1st Baron Rockley 30 May 1865  1 Apr 1941 76
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
  ATHLONE (WESTMEATH)
       1801 William Handcock 28 Aug 1761  7 Jan 1839 77
22 Aug 1803 Thomas Tyrwhitt Jones,later [1808] 1st baronet  1 Sep 1765 26 Nov 1811 46
13 Nov 1806 George Tierney 20 Mar 1761 25 Jan 1830 68
25 May 1807 Henry Wellesley,later [1828] 1st Baron Cowley 20 Jan 1773 27 Apr 1847 74
[he was also returned for Eye,for which
he chose to sit]
31 Jul 1807 John Frewen-Turner  1 Aug 1755  1 Feb 1829 73
23 Oct 1812 John Wilson Croker 20 Dec 1780 10 Aug 1857 76
30 Jun 1818 John Gordon 20 Oct 1794  7 May 1843 48
24 Mar 1820 John McClintock 14 Aug 1769 12 Jul 1855 85
2 Jun 1820 David Guardi Ker c 1778 30 Dec 1844
15 Jun 1826 Richard Handcock,later [1840] 3rd 
Baron Castlemaine 17 Nov 1791 4 Jul 1869 77
15 Dec 1832 James Talbot,later [1850] 4th Baron Talbot
de Malahide [I] 22 Nov 1805 14 Apr 1883 77
12 Jan 1835 George Benvenuto Mathew        1807 22 Oct 1879 72
 4 Aug 1837 John O'Connell 24 Dec 1810 24 May 1858 47
 8 Jul 1841 George de la Poer Beresford   [his election  1 Mar 1811 11 Feb 1873 61
was declared void 10 Jun 1842]
13 Jun 1842 Daniel Farrell   [his election was declared
void 21 Mar 1843]
 4 Apr 1843 John Collett        1798 28 Nov 1856 58
 5 Aug 1847 William Keogh        1817 30 Sep 1878 61
14 Apr 1856 Henry Handcock  2 Aug 1834  1 Dec 1858 24
For further information on the death of this
MP, see the note at the foot of this page
 2 Apr 1857 John Ennis,later [1866] 1st baronet        1809  8 Aug 1878 69
15 Jul 1865 Denis Joseph Rearden c 1810 22 May 1885
20 Nov 1868 John James Ennis,later [1878] 2nd baronet        1842 28 May 1884 41
9 Feb 1874 Edward Sheil        1851  3 Jul 1915 63
John James Ennis,later [1878] 2nd baronet        1842 28 May 1884 41
Double return,Sheil and Ennis receiving an
equal number of votes. After scrutiny,Sheil
had a majority of 5 votes and was awarded 
the seat 27 Apr 1874
6 Apr 1880 Sir John James Ennis,2nd baronet        1842 28 May 1884 41
12 Jun 1884 Justin Huntly McCarthy        1859 20 Mar 1936 76
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
  ATTERCLIFFE (SHEFFIELD)
25 Nov 1885 Bernard John Seymour Coleridge,
later [1894] 2nd Baron Coleridge 19 Aug 1851  4 Sep 1927 76
 5 Jul 1894 John Batty Langley        1834 19 Feb 1914 79
 3 May 1909 Joseph Pointer 12 Jun 1875 19 Nov 1914 39
28 Dec 1914 William Crawford Anderson 13 Feb 1877 25 Feb 1919 42
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Worrall Casey 13 Oct 1869 29 Nov 1949 80
15 Nov 1922 Cecil Henry Wilson  8 Sep 1862  7 Nov 1945 83
27 Oct 1931 Cecil Frederick Pike 26 Feb 1898 12 May 1968 70
14 Nov 1935 Cecil Henry Wilson  8 Sep 1862  7 Nov 1945 83
21 Feb 1944 John Burns Hynd  4 Apr 1902  8 Nov 1971 69
18 Jun 1970 Albert Edward Patrick Duffy  [kt 1991] 17 Jun 1920
9 Apr 1992 Clive James Charles Betts 13 Jan 1950
NAME ALTERED TO "SHEFFIELD
"SOUTH EAST" 2010
  AYLESBURY (BUCKINGHAMSHIRE)
28 Mar 1660 Sir Thomas Lee,1st baronet 26 May 1635 19 Feb 1691 55
Richard Ingoldsby  [kt 1661] 10 Aug 1617  9 Sep 1685 68
12 Mar 1685 Sir William Egerton 15 Aug 1649    Dec 1691 42
Richard Anderson    Apr 1659        1695 36
14 Jan 1689 Thomas Lee,later [1691] 2nd baronet  (to 1699)     c 1661 13 Aug 1702
[Following his return at the general election
in Jul 1698, Lee's election was declared void
7 Feb 1699]
Richard Beke  8 Sep 1630 29 Nov 1707 77
14 Feb 1690 Sir Thomas Lee 26 May 1635 19 Feb 1691 55
6 Apr 1691 Simon Mayne c 1644 7 Apr 1725
21 Oct 1695 James Herbert  (to 1704) 27 Apr 1660 11 Nov 1704 44
22 Feb 1699 Robert Dormer 30 May 1650 18 Sep 1726 76
6 Jan 1701 Sir Thomas Lee,2nd baronet c 1661 13 Aug 1702  
17 Jul 1702 Sir John Pakington  [he was also returned for 16 Mar 1671 13 Aug 1727 56
Worcestershire,for which he chose to sit]
21 Dec 1702 Simon Harcourt  (to 1705) 1653 22 Mar 1724 70
24 Nov 1704 Sir Henry Parker,2nd baronet c 1640 25 Oct 1713
9 May 1705 Sir John Wittewrong,3rd baronet 11 Jul 1673 30 Jan 1722 48
Simon Mayne c 1644 7 Apr 1725
3 Oct 1710 Simon Harcourt 1653 22 Mar 1724 70
John Essington c 1667 21 Oct 1740
26 Jan 1715 Nathaniel Mead  (to 1722) 15 Apr 1760
John Deacle  [he was also returned for     c 1664 25 Oct 1723
Evesham,for which he chose to sit]
30 Apr 1715 Trevor Hill,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Hillsborough [I]        1693  5 May 1742 48
20 Mar 1722 Richard Abell     c 1688  after 1744
John Guise,later [1732] 4th baronet  early 1701    May 1769 68
16 Aug 1727 Sir William Stanhope  [he was also returned 20 Jul 1702  7 May 1772 69
for Buckinghamshire,for which he chose to sit]
Philip Lloyd  (to 1730) 18 Mar 1735
21 Feb 1728 Edward Rudge  (to 1734) 22 Oct 1703  6 Jun 1763 59
13 Feb 1730 Thomas Ingoldsby  3 Mar 1689   late 1768 79
22 Apr 1734 George Champion 18 Jul 1754
Christopher Tower     c 1694 26 Sep 1771
 4 May 1741 Charles Pilsworth  4 Jan 1749
William Stanhope,styled Viscount Petersham 
from 1742, later [1756] 2nd Earl of Harrington 18 Dec 1719  1 Apr 1779 59
26 Jun 1747 William O'Brien,4th Earl of Inchiquin [I]     c 1700 18 Jul 1777
Edward Willes  6 Nov 1723 14 Jan 1787 63
13 Apr 1754 Thomas Potter     c 1718 17 Jun 1759
John Willes  (to 1761)     c 1721 24 Nov 1784
 6 Jul 1757 John Wilkes  (to 1764)  [expelled 20 Jan 1764] 28 Oct 1725 26 Dec 1797 72
25 Mar 1761 Welbore Ellis,later [1794] 1st Baron Mendip
(to 1768) 15 Dec 1713  2 Feb 1802 88
25 Jan 1764 Anthony Bacon  (to 1784)     c 1717 21 Jan 1786
16 Mar 1768 John Durand     c 1719 30 Jul 1788
 6 Oct 1774 John Aubrey  4 Jun 1739 14 Mar 1826 86
 7 Sep 1780 Thomas Orde (Orde-Powlett from 1795),
later [1797] 1st Baron Bolton 30 Aug 1746 30 Jul 1807 60
31 Mar 1784 Sir Thomas Hallifax  7 Feb 1789
William Wrightson  (to 1790) 20 May 1752 25 Dec 1827 75
16 Feb 1789 Scrope Bernard (Bernard-Morland from 1811),  1 Oct 1758 18 Apr 1830 71
later [1818] 4th baronet  (to 1802)
16 Jun 1790 Gerard Lake,later [1807] 1st Viscount Lake 27 Jul 1744 20 Feb 1808 63
 8 Jul 1802 James Du Pre  (to 1806) 10 Jun 1778 13 Jun 1870 92
Robert Bent   [his election was declared void     c 1745 c Sep 1832
29 Feb 1804]
16 Jul 1804 William Cavendish 10 Jan 1783 14 Jan 1812 29
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of the page containing
details of the members for Knaresborough
 3 Nov 1806 George Nugent,later [28 Nov 1806] 1st 
baronet  (to 1812) 10 Jun 1757 11 Mar 1849 91
George Henry Compton Cavendish 14 Oct 1784 22 Jan 1809 24
14 Feb 1809 Thomas Hussey  (to 1814)        1749  1 Apr 1824 74
 9 Oct 1812 George Nugent-Grenville,2nd Baron 
Nugent [I]   (to 1832) 31 Dec 1788 26 Nov 1850 61
24 Nov 1814 Charles Compton Cavendish,later [1858] 1st
Baron Chesham 28 Aug 1793 10 Nov 1863 70
27 Jun 1818 William Rickford  (to 1841) 30 Nov 1768 14 Jan 1854 85
15 Dec 1832 Henry Hanmer 23 Jan 1789  2 Feb 1868 79
28 Jul 1837 Winthrop Mackworth-Praed 26 Jul 1802 15 Jul 1839 36
31 Jul 1839 Charles John Baillie Hamilton
(to 1847)  4 Jan 1800 24 Aug 1865 65
28 Jun 1841 Richard Rice Clayton    Nov 1798  4 May 1879 80
29 Jul 1847 John Peter Deering   [his election was 1787 2 Mar 1850 62
declared void 21 Mar 1848]
George Nugent-Grenville,2nd Baron 
Nugent [I]   (to 1850) 31 Dec 1789 26 Nov 1850 60
29 Mar 1848 Quintin Dick  (to 1852) 7 Feb 1777 26 Mar 1858 81
27 Dec 1850 Frederick Calvert   [his election was declared  9 Jun 1806  6 Jun 1891 84
void 3 Apr 1851]
11 Apr 1851 Sir Richard Bethell,later [1861] 1st Baron 
Westbury  (to 1859) 30 Jun 1800 20 Jul 1873 73
 7 Jul 1852 Austen Henry Layard  5 Mar 1817  5 Jul 1894 77
28 Mar 1857 Thomas Tyringham Bernard,later [1876] 6th 
baronet  (to 1865) 15 Sep 1791  8 May 1883 91
30 Apr 1859 Samuel George Smith  (to 1880)  5 Jun 1822  6 Jul 1900 78
Thomas Frederick Charles Vernon Wentworth
Treble return. Bernard received 552 votes with
Smith and Wentworth each receiving 535
votes. Wentworth's vote was reduced by 1
and he was declared unduly elected
2 Aug 1859
11 Jul 1865 Nathaniel Meyer de Rothschild,later [1885] 1st
Baron Rothschild  (to Jul 1885)  8 Nov 1840 31 Mar 1915 74
3 Apr 1880 George William Erskine Russell
(to 1885) 3 Feb 1853 17 Mar 1919 66
17 Jul 1885 Baron Ferdinand James de Rothschild 17 Dec 1839 17 Dec 1898 59
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO
ONE MEMBER 1885
 6 Jan 1899 Lionel Walter Rothschild,later [1915] 2nd
Baron Rothschild  8 Feb 1868 27 Aug 1937 69
25 Jan 1910 Lionel Nathan de Rothschild 26 Jan 1882 28 Jan 1942 60
 6 Dec 1923 Thomas Keens  [kt 1934]  1 Nov 1870 24 Nov 1953 83
29 Oct 1924 Sir Alan Hughes Burgoyne 30 Sep 1880 26 Apr 1929 48
30 May 1929 Michael Wentworth Beaumont  8 Feb 1903 19 Dec 1958 55
19 May 1938 Sir Herbert Stanley Reed 28 Jan 1872 17 Jan 1969 96
23 Feb 1950 Gerard Spencer Summers  [kt 1956] 27 Oct 1902 19 Jan 1976 73
18 Jun 1970 Timothy Hugh Francis Raison  [kt 1991]  3 Nov 1929 3 Nov 2011 82
9 Apr 1992 David Roy Lidington 30 Jun 1956
  AYR (AYRSHIRE)
26 May 1708 James Campbell after 1660 c Jan 1713
27 Oct 1710 Charles Oliphant 1666  9 Dec 1719 53
 9 Jan 1720 Thomas Kennedy        1673 19 May 1754 80
 2 Sep 1721 Duncan Forbes 10 Nov 1685 10 Dec 1747 62
13 Apr 1722 William Steuart 25 May 1686 13 Sep 1768 82
18 May 1734 James Stuart     c 1681  3 Apr 1743
28 May 1741 George Forbes,3rd Earl of Granard [I] 21 Oct 1685 19 Jun 1765 79
22 Jul 1747 Charles Erskine 21 Oct 1716 25 Jun 1749 32
29 Dec 1749 Sir Henry Erskine,5th baronet 23 Dec 1710  9 Aug 1765 54
 9 May 1754 James Stuart-Mackenzie     c 1719  6 Apr 1800
20 Apr 1761 Lord Frederick Campbell   [he was also returned 20 Jun 1729  8 Jun 1816 86
for Glasgow,for which he chose to sit]
28 Dec 1761 Alexander Wedderburn,later [1801] 1st Earl
of Rosslyn 13 Feb 1733  3 Jan 1805 71
11 Apr 1768 James Archibald Stuart (Stuart Wortley from 19 Sep 1747  1 Mar 1818 70
1795 and Stuart Wortley Mackenzie from 1800)
31 Oct 1774 Sir George Macartney,later [1776] 1st Baron
Macartney [I] and [1794] Earl Macartney [I]  3 May 1737 31 Mar 1806 68
17 Jan 1776 Frederick Stuart    Sep 1751 17 May 1802 50
 2 Oct 1780 Sir Archibald Edmonstone,1st baronet 10 Oct 1717 20 Jul 1807 89
12 Jul 1790 Charles Stuart    Jan 1753 25 Mar 1801 48
12 Jun 1794 John Campbell     c 1750 31 Jan 1826
30 May 1807 John Campbell     c 1770 13 Mar 1809
11 May 1809 Duncan Campbell     c 1763  9 Apr 1837
11 Jul 1818 Thomas Francis Kennedy 11 Nov 1788  1 Apr 1879 90
 3 Mar 1834 Lord Patrick James Herbert Crichton-
Stuart 25 Aug 1794  7 Sep 1859 65
22 Jul 1852 Edward Henry John Crauford        1816 29 Aug 1887 71
 9 Feb 1874 Sir William James Montgomery-Cuninghame VC,
9th baronet 20 May 1834 11 Nov 1897 63
For further information on this MP and VC
winner, see the note at the foot of the page
containing his baronetage entry
8 Apr 1880 Richard Frederick Fotheringham Campbell        1831 27 May 1888 56
15 Jun 1888 John Sinclair        1842  7 Jan 1892 49
25 Mar 1890 James Somervell 19 Sep 1845 10 Feb 1924 78
For further information on this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
   Jul 1892 William Birkmyre        1838 19 Apr 1900 61
19 Jul 1895 Charles Lindsay Orr-Ewing Sep 1860 24 Dec 1903 43
30 Jan 1904 Joseph Dobbie  [kt 1920]  9 Jun 1862 18 May 1943 80
19 Jan 1906 George Younger,later [1911] 1st baronet and
[1923] 1st Viscount Younger of Leckie 13 Oct 1851 29 Apr 1929 77
15 Nov 1922 Sir John Lawrence Baird,2nd baronet,later
[1938] 1st Viscount Stonehaven 27 Apr 1874 20 Aug 1941 67
12 Jun 1925 Thomas Cecil Russell Moore,later [1956]
1st baronet 16 Sep 1886  9 Apr 1971 84
15 Oct 1964 George Kenneth Hotson Younger,later [1997]
4th Viscount Younger of Leckie 22 Sep 1931 26 Jan 2003 71
9 Apr 1992 Philip Roy Gallie 3 Jun 1939 24 Jan 2011 71
1 May 1997 Sandra Currie Osborne 23 Feb 1956
NAME ALTERED TO "AYR,CARRICK
& CUMNOCK" 2005
  AYR,CARRICK & CUMNOCK
5 May 2005 Sandra Currie Osborne 23 Feb 1956
  AYRSHIRE
27 May 1708 Francis Montgomerie by 1729
3 Nov 1710 John Montgomerie 11 Sep 1680  1 Jul 1731 50
 7 Sep 1727 James Campbell     c 1680  2 May 1745
29 May 1741 Patrick Crauford     c 1704 10 Jan 1778
 9 May 1754 James Mure-Campbell,later [1782] 5th Earl of
Loudoun 11 Feb 1726 28 Apr 1786 60
28 Apr 1761 Archibald Montgomerie,later [1769] 11th Earl
of Eglintoun 18 May 1726 30 Oct 1796 70
16 Apr 1768 David Kennedy,later [1775] 10th Earl
of Cassillis     c 1730 18 Dec 1792
13 Oct 1774 Sir Adam Fergusson,3rd baronet  7 May 1733 25 Sep 1813 80
18 Oct 1780 Hugh Montgomerie,later [1796] 12th Earl of
Eglinton   [he was unseated on petition in 5 Nov 1739 14 Dec 1819 80
favour of Sir Adam Fergusson 2 Apr 1781]
 2 Apr 1781 Sir Adam Fergusson,3rd baronet  7 May 1733 25 Sep 1813 80
20 Apr 1784 Hugh Montgomerie,later [1796] 12th Earl of
Eglinton 29 Nov 1739 15 Dec 1819 80
 3 Aug 1789 William McDowall     c 1749  3 Apr 1810
19 Jul 1790 Sir Adam Fergusson,3rd baronet  7 May 1733 25 Sep 1813 80
17 Jun 1796 Hugh Montgomerie,later [1796] 12th Earl of
Eglinton 29 Nov 1739 15 Dec 1819 80
30 Nov 1796 William Fullarton 12 Jan 1754 13 Feb 1808 54
 5 Apr 1803 Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton,4th baronet  3 Jan 1774 23 Feb 1834 60
 5 Jun 1807 David Boyle 26 Jul 1772  4 Feb 1853 80
22 Mar 1811 Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton,4th baronet  3 Jan 1774 23 Feb 1834 60
 6 Jul 1818 James Montgomerie 26 Feb 1755 13 Apr 1829 74
13 May 1829 William Blair 21 Oct 1841
27 Dec 1832 Richard Alexander Oswald 1771 19 Jun 1841 69
 3 Jul 1835 John Dunlop        1806 3 Apr 1839 32
 1 May 1839 James Boyle,styled Viscount Kelburn,later
[1843] 5th Earl of Glasgow [S] 10 Apr 1792 11 Mar 1869 76
For further information on this MP, see the note
at the foot of the foot of the page containing
details of the Earls of Glasgow.
 3 Aug 1843 Alexander Haldane Oswald 12 Dec 1811  6 Sep 1868 56
22 Jul 1852 James Hunter Blair 22 Mar 1817  5 Nov 1854 37
He was killed during the Battle of Inkerman
30 Dec 1854 Sir James Fergusson,6th baronet 18 Mar 1832 14 Jan 1907 74
 4 Apr 1857 Lord Patrick James Herbert Crichton-
Stuart 25 Aug 1794  7 Sep 1859 65
31 Oct 1859 Sir James Fergusson,6th baronet 18 Mar 1832 14 Jan 1907 74
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO "AYRSHIRE 
NORTH" & "AYRSHIRE SOUTH" 1868
  AYRSHIRE CENTRAL
23 Feb 1950 Archibald Clark Manuel 1 Mar 1901 10 Oct 1976 75
26 May 1955 Douglas Leslie Spencer Spencer-Nairn,later
[1960] 2nd baronet 24 Feb 1906  8 Nov 1970 64
 8 Oct 1959 Archibald Clark Manuel 1 Mar 1901 10 Oct 1976 75
18 Jun 1970 David Lambie 13 Jul 1925
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT REVIVED 2005
5 May 2005 Brian Harold Donohoe 10 Sep 1948
  AYRSHIRE NORTH
24 Nov 1868 William Finnie        1827  3 Sep 1899 72
10 Feb 1874 Roger Montgomerie 22 Oct 1828 25 Oct 1880 52
12 Apr 1880 Robert William Cochran-Patrick  5 Feb 1842 15 Mar 1897 55
 3 Dec 1885 Hugh Frederick Hislop Elliot 23 Feb 1848 30 Apr 1932 84
   Jul 1892 Thomas Horatio Arthur Ernest Cochrane,
later [1919] 1st Baron Cochrane of Cults  2 Apr 1857 17 Jan 1951 93
21 Jan 1910 Andrew Macbeth Anderson  6 Nov 1862 27 May 1936 73
22 Dec 1911 Duncan Frederick Campbell 28 Apr 1876  4 Sep 1916 40
12 Oct 1916 Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-Weston 23 Sep 1864 18 Mar 1940 75
   ALTERED TO "BUTE & NORTHERN" 1918
  AYRSHIRE NORTH & ARRAN
5 May 2005 Katy Clark 3 Jul 1967
  AYRSHIRE SOUTH
25 Nov 1868 Sir David Wedderburn,3rd baronet 20 Dec 1835 18 Sep 1882 46
 6 Feb 1874 Claud Alexander,later [1886] 1st baronet 15 Jan 1831 23 May 1899 68
 5 Dec 1885 Eugene Wason 26 Jan 1846 19 Apr 1927 81
14 Jul 1886 Greville Richard Vernon  6 Mar 1835 19 Feb 1909 73
   Jul 1892 Eugene Wason 26 Jan 1846 19 Apr 1927 81
23 Jul 1895 Sir William Arrol        1839 20 Feb 1913 73
24 Jan 1906 William Phipson Beale,later [1912] 1st baronet 29 Oct 1839 13 Apr 1922 82
14 Dec 1918 James Brown 16 Dec 1862 21 Mar 1939 76
27 Oct 1931 James Orr MacAndrew 22 Jun 1899 11 Jul 1979 80
14 Nov 1935 James Brown 16 Dec 1862 21 Mar 1939 76
20 Apr 1939 Alexander Sloan  2 Nov 1879 16 Nov 1945 66
 7 Feb 1946 Emrys Hughes 10 Jul 1894 18 Oct 1969 75
19 Mar 1970 James Sillars  4 Oct 1937
 3 May 1979 George Foulkes,later [2005] Baron 
Foulkes of Cumnock [L] 21 Jan 1942
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
Henry Handcock, MP for Athlone 1856-1857
The following article appeared in 'The Morning Chronicle' of 26 January 1859, where it had
been reprinted from the 'Westmeath Guardian.'
'It is with feelings of the deepest regret that we announce the death, under the most
melancholy circumstances, of the Hon. Henry Handcock, youngest son of Lord Castlemaine.
The particulars have not yet reached this country further than the sad tidings of his death
while tiger-hunting in India. The enraged animal, it appears, attacked him, and inflicted
such bodily injuries that he lived but for an hour after his release from her fangs. Capt.
Handcock was but twenty-four years of age. He had served with distinction with his 
regiment, the 44th, throughout the Crimean campaign, and had represented Athlone, his
native town, in Parliament during the session of 1856. At the time of his death he was
attached to the staff of Lord Harris, Governor of Madras. The greatest sympathy is felt for 
his lordship and Lady Castlemaine under this severe affliction, and universal regret is 
expressed at the untimely end of a young gentleman whose amiability and winning
demeanour rendered him a favourite with everyone.'
James Somervell, MP for Ayr Burghs 1890-1892
The following report is taken from 'The Times' of 28 September 1904:-
'The trial took place yesterday, in the High Court of Justiciary, Edinburgh, of Mr. James
Somervell, of Sorn, formerly M.P. for the Ayr Burghs, on a charge of having on August 1
assaulted Mr. Francis More, and shot at him with a revolver loaded with ball-cartridge at
the office of Messrs. Lindsay, Jamieson, and Haldane, Edinburgh.  The accused pleaded
"Not guilty," and objected to the indictment on the ground that the act alleged was not
said to have been done wilfully, maliciously, and unlawfully as required by the statute.
'Mr. Francis More, chartered accountant, gave evidence that Mr. Somervell called at the
office and inquired about the administration of his estate at Sorn, and made complaints 
against the manner of its administration. The accused, remarking that the witness must
suffer for it, caught hold of him and forced him into a chair, and said, "Now I am going to
shoot you; then I am going to blow out my own brains." After remonstrating with Mr.
Somervell the witness seized the revolver, and a desperate struggle ensued between them.
Three clerks, hearing the noise, rushed into the room, and while they were all in a heap the
witness heard the sound of a shot. He sank exhausted to the floor, and the clerks thrust
the accused's head through the glass door of a book-case. The witness's right wrist was
scratched, his shirt-cuff blackened by the explosion, and there was a small hole in the 
cuff of his coat.
'Mr. Somervell, examined in his own defence, said that he called on Mr. More about the 
termination of the sequestration of his estates and to make a proposal for paying his 
creditors in full. Mr. More noticed the revolver in his pocket and made a rush at him. He told
him he might get shot if he went on like that. Had he wished to do so, he could have shot
Mr. More a dozen times. He never used the words attributed to him, and it was not true 
that he pointed the revolver at Mr. More's head. The discharge was purely accidental. He
was taking the revolvers to a gunmaker, and when he pulled out the second one to throw
it down Mr. More caught hold of it. He never had his hand on the trigger.
'The jury returned a verdict of Not guilty, and Mr, Somervell was discharged.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014  Leigh Rayment