THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
  CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "B"
 
                Last updated 04/06/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  BRISTOL (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
   Apr 1660 John Stephens 26 Sep 1603  4 Aug 1679 75
Sir John Knight   24 Nov 1613    Dec 1683 70
 1 Apr 1661 Sir John Knight  (to Mar 1681) 24 Nov 1613    Dec 1683 70
Thomas Butler,styled Earl of Ossory [I],later
[1662] Earl of Ossory [I] and [1666] Baron Butler
of Moore Park [E]  8 Jul 1634 30 Jul 1680 46
Sir Humphrey Hooke  6 Aug 1629 16 Oct 1677 48
Double return between Ossory and Hooke.
Ossory was allowed to sit 16 May 1661,but he
was later unseated on petition 30 Oct 1666
30 Oct 1666 Sir Humphrey Hooke  6 Aug 1629 16 Oct 1677 48
11 Feb 1678 Sir Robert Cann,1st baronet  [election declared     c 1621    Nov 1685
void and replaced by Thomas Earle in Jan 1681 -
see below]
   Jan 1681 Thomas Earle  (to 1685)     c 1629 24 Jun 1696
 7 Mar 1681 Sir Richard Hart     c 1637 16 Jan 1702
30 Mar 1685 Sir John Churchill     c 1620 11 Oct 1685
Sir Richard Crumpe  (to 1689)     c 1628 14 Jan 1700
   Dec 1685 Sir Richard Hart  (to 1695)     c 1637 16 Jan 1702
15 Jan 1689 Sir John Knight 3 Feb 1718
28 Oct 1695 Sir Thomas Day c 1628 17 Dec 1709
Robert Yate  (to 1710) 25 Apr 1643 27 Oct 1737 94
22 Jan 1701 Sir William Daines 1647  5 Sep 1724 77
25 Oct 1710 Edward Colston 2 Nov 1636 11 Oct 1721 84
Joseph Earle  (to 1727)     c 1658 13 Mar 1730
7 Sep 1713 Thomas Edwards c 1673 by May 1743
 9 Feb 1715 Sir William Daines 1647  5 Sep 1724 77
28 Mar 1722 Sir Abraham Elton,1st baronet  3 Jul 1654  9 Feb 1728 73
 8 Sep 1727 John Scrope     c 1662  9 Apr 1752
Abraham Elton,later [1728] 2nd baronet   30 Jun 1679 20 Oct 1742 63
(to 1742)
24 May 1734 Thomas Coster 20 Dec 1684 30 Sep 1739 54
12 Dec 1739 Edward Southwell  (to 1754) 16 Jun 1705 16 Mar 1755 49
24 Nov 1742 Robert Hoblyn  5 May 1710 17 Nov 1756 46
 1 May 1754 Robert Nugent,later [1767] 1st Viscount
Clare [I] and [1776] 1st Earl Nugent [I] (to 1774)        1709 14 Oct 1788 79
Richard Beckford        1712 24 Jan 1756 43
18 Mar 1756 Jarrit Smith,later [1763] 1st baronet     c 1691 24 Jan 1783
16 Mar 1768 Matthew Brickdale 30 Apr 1735  8 Sep 1831 96
 3 Nov 1774 Henry Cruger 22 Nov 1739 24 Apr 1827 87
Edmund Burke 12 Jan 1729  9 Jul 1797 68
20 Sep 1780 Matthew Brickdale  (to 1790) 30 Apr 1735  8 Sep 1831 96
Sir Henry Lippincott,1st baronet 14 Sep 1737 30 Dec 1780 43
26 Feb 1781 George Daubeny 21 Sep 1742 25 May 1806 63
10 May 1784 Henry Cruger 22 Nov 1739 24 Apr 1827 87
19 Jun 1790 Henry Charles Somerset,styled Marquess of
Worcester,later [1803] 6th Duke of Beaufort 22 Dec 1766 23 Nov 1835 68
John Baker-Holroyd,Baron Sheffield [I],later 
[1816] 1st Earl of Sheffield [I]  (to 1802) 21 Dec 1735 30 May 1821 85
28 May 1796 Charles Bragge [Charles Bragge-Bathurst from 28 Feb 1754 13 Aug 1831 77
Oct 1804]  (to Jul 1812)
 6 Jul 1802 Evan Baillie  (to Oct 1812)     c 1741 28 Jun 1835
15 Jul 1812 Richard Hart Davis  (to 1831)  8 Jun 1766 21 Feb 1842 75
16 Oct 1812 Edward Protheroe 19 Jan 1774 24 Aug 1856 82
9 Mar 1820 Henry Bright 18 Jan 1784 26 Mar 1869 85
5 Aug 1830 James Evan Baillie  (to 1835)     c 1781 14 Jun 1863
30 Apr 1831 Edward Protheroe (Davis-Protheroe from 1845) 1798 18 Aug 1852 54
14 Dec 1832 Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan,8th baronet  6 Jun 1800 15 Aug 1879 79
(to 1837)
 9 Jan 1835 Philip John Miles  1 Mar 1774 24 Mar 1845 71
22 Jul 1837 Philip William Skinner Miles  1 Oct 1881
Francis Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley
(to 1870)  7 Dec 1794 10 Mar 1870 75
10 Jul 1852 William Henry Gore-Langton        1802 16 May 1875 72
15 Jul 1865 Sir Samuel Morton Peto,1st baronet  4 Aug 1809 13 Nov 1889 80
30 Apr 1868 John William Miles   [his election was declared
void 25 Jun 1868. Writ suspended until Nov 1868]
16 Nov 1868 Samuel Morley  (to 1885) 15 Oct 1809  5 Sep 1886 76
29 Mar 1870 Elisha Smith Robinson   [his election was 
declared void 9 Jun 1870]
27 Jun 1870 Kirkham Daniel Hodgson        1814 11 Sep 1879 65
16 Dec 1878 Lewis Fry 16 Apr 1832 10 Sep 1921 89
 SPLIT INTO 4 DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BRISTOL EAST","BRISTOL NORTH",
"BRISTOL SOUTH" AND "BRISTOL WEST"
  BRISTOL CENTRAL
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Walker Herbert Inskip [kt 1922],later
[1939] 1st Viscount Caldecote  5 Mar 1876 11 Oct 1947 71
30 May 1929 Joseph Herbert Alpass 2 Feb 1873 31 May 1969 96
27 Oct 1931 Allen Algernon Bathurst,styled Baron Apsley  3 Aug 1895 17 Dec 1942 47
18 Feb 1943 Violet Emily Mildred Bathurst,Lady Apsley        1895 19 Jan 1966 70
26 Jul 1945 Stanley Stephen Awbery 19 Jul 1888  7 May 1969 80
15 Oct 1964 Arthur Montague Frank Palmer  4 Aug 1912 14 Aug 1994 82
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  BRISTOL EAST
25 Nov 1885 Handel Cossham 31 Mar 1824 23 Apr 1890 66
 9 May 1890 Sir Joseph Dodge Weston        1822  5 Mar 1895 72
21 Mar 1895 Sir William Henry Wills,later [1906] 1st Baron
Winterstoke  1 Sep 1830 29 Jan 1911 80
 4 Oct 1900 Charles Edward Henry Hobhouse,later [1916]
4th baronet 30 Jun 1862 26 Jun 1941 78
14 Dec 1918 George Bryant Britton        1863 11 Jul 1929 66
15 Nov 1922 Harold Spencer Morris  [kt 1927] 21 Dec 1876 11 Nov 1967 90
 6 Dec 1923 Walter John Baker        1876  2 Dec 1930 54
16 Jan 1931 Sir Richard Stafford Cripps 24 Apr 1889 21 Apr 1952 62
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 ,
BUT REVIVED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Jonathan Sayeed 20 Mar 1948
9 Apr 1992 Jean Ann Corston,later [2005] Baroness 
Corston [L] 5 May 1942
5 May 2005 Kerry McCarthy 26 Mar 1965
  BRISTOL NORTH
25 Nov 1885 Lewis Fry 16 Apr 1832 10 Sep 1921 89
   Jul 1892 Charles Townsend        1832  4 Nov 1908 76
15 Jul 1895 Lewis Fry 16 Apr 1832 10 Sep 1921 89
 4 Oct 1900 Sir Frederick Wills,1st baronet 22 Nov 1838 18 Feb 1909 70
15 Jan 1906 Augustine Birrell 19 Jan 1850 20 Nov 1933 83
14 Dec 1918 Edwin Stanley Gange        1871 29 Feb 1944 72
15 Nov 1922 Christian Henry Charles Guest 15 Feb 1874  9 Oct 1957 83
 6 Dec 1923 Walter Henry Ayles 24 Mar 1879  6 Jul 1953 74
29 Oct 1924 Frederick Edward Guest 14 Jun 1875 28 Apr 1937 61
30 May 1929 Walter Henry Ayles 24 Mar 1879  6 Jul 1953 74
27 Oct 1931 Robert Hamilton Bernays  6 May 1902 23 Jan 1945 42
26 Jul 1945 William Coldrick 19 Feb 1894 15 Sep 1975 81
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  BRISTOL NORTHEAST
23 Feb 1950 William Coldrick 19 Feb 1894 15 Sep 1975 81
 8 Oct 1959 Alan Cripps Nind Hopkins 27 Oct 1926 12 Nov 2012 86
31 Mar 1966 Raymond Francis Harvey Dobson 26 Apr 1925 22 Sep 1980 55
18 Jun 1970 Robert James Adley  2 Mar 1935 13 May 1993 58
28 Feb 1974 Arthur Montague Frank Palmer  4 Aug 1912 14 Aug 1994 82
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  BRISTOL NORTH WEST
23 Feb 1950 Sir Joseph Gurney Braithwaite,1st baronet 24 May 1895 25 Jun 1958 63
26 May 1955 Thomas Christopher Boyd 14 Aug 1916 15 Mar 2004 87
 8 Oct 1959 Martin John McLaren 11 Jan 1914 27 Jul 1979 65
31 Mar 1966 John Ellis 22 Oct 1930
18 Jun 1970 Martin John McLaren 11 Jan 1914 27 Jul 1979 65
10 Oct 1974 Ronald Richard Thomas 16 Mar 1929
 3 May 1979 Michael Keith Beale Colvin 27 Sep 1932 24 Feb 2000 67
 9 Jun 1983 Michael Charles Stern 3 Aug 1942
1 May 1997 John Douglas Naysmith 1 Apr 1941
6 May 2010 Charlotte Ann Leslie Aug 1978
  BRISTOL SOUTH
25 Nov 1885 Joseph Dodge Weston  [kt 1886]        1822  5 Mar 1895 72
 2 Jul 1886 Edward Stock Hill  [kt 1892]        1834 18 Dec 1902 68
 4 Oct 1900 Walter Hume Long,later [1921] 1st Viscount Long
of Wraxall 13 Jul 1854 26 Sep 1924 70
15 Jan 1906 William Howell Davies  [kt 1908] 13 Dec 1851 26 Oct 1932 80
15 Nov 1922 Sir William Beddoe Rees        1877 12 May 1931 53
30 May 1929 Alexander George Walkden.later [1945] 1st 
Baron Walkden 11 May 1873 25 Apr 1951 77
27 Oct 1931 Noel Ker Lindsay 25 Dec 1904 c 1966
14 Nov 1935 Alexander George Walkden.later [1945] 1st 
Baron Walkden 11 May 1873 25 Apr 1951 77
26 Jul 1945 William Albert Wilkins 17 Jan 1899 6 May 1987 88
18 Jun 1970 Michael Francis Lovell Cocks,later [1987] Baron
Cocks of Hartcliffe [L] 19 Aug 1929 26 Mar 2001 71
11 Jun 1987 Dawn Primarolo 2 May 1954
  BRISTOL SOUTH EAST
23 Feb 1950 Sir Richard Stafford Cripps 24 Apr 1889 21 Apr 1952 62
30 Nov 1950 Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn  3 Apr 1925 14 Mar 2014 88
4 May 1961 Malcolm Archibald James St.Clair 16 Feb 1927 1 Feb 2004 76
20 Aug 1963 Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn  3 Apr 1925 14 Mar 2014 88
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  BRISTOL WEST
25 Nov 1885 Sir Michael Edward Hicks-Beach,9th baronet,
later [1915] 1st Earl St.Aldwyn 23 Oct 1837 30 Apr 1916 78
15 Jan 1906 George Abraham Gibbs,later [1928] 1st Baron
Wraxall  6 Jul 1873 28 Oct 1931 58
 2 Feb 1928 Cyril Tom Culverwell 22 Oct 1895 29 Oct 1963 68
26 Jul 1945 Oliver Frederick George Stanley  4 May 1896 10 Dec 1950 54
15 Feb 1951 Sir Walter Monckton,later [1957] 1st Viscount
Monckton of Brenchley 17 Jan 1891  9 Jan 1965 73
 7 Mar 1957 Robert Gordon Cooke  [kt 1979] 29 May 1930 6 Jan 1987 56
 3 May 1979 William Arthur Waldegrave,later [1999] Baron
Waldegrave of North Hill [L] 15 Aug 1946
1 May 1997 Valerie Davey 16 Apr 1940
5 May 2005 Stephen Roy Williams 11 Oct 1966
  BRIXTON
26 Nov 1885 Ernest Baggallay 11 Jul 1850  9 Sep 1931 81
19 Jul 1887 George Godolphin Osborne,styled Marquess of
Carmarthen,later [1895] 10th Duke of Leeds 18 Sep 1862 10 May 1927 64
30 Jan 1896 Evelyn Hubbard 18 Mar 1852 24 Aug 1934 82
20 Mar 1900 Sir Robert Gray Cornish Mowbray,2nd baronet 21 May 1850 23 Jul 1916 66
15 Jan 1906 Joel Herbert Seaverns 13 Nov 1860 11 Nov 1923 62
15 Jan 1910 Davison Alexander Dalziel,later [1919] 1st
baronet and [1927] 1st Baron Dalziel of Wooler 17 Oct 1852 18 Apr 1928 75
 6 Dec 1923 Frederick Joseph Lavarack        1874 11 Apr 1928 53
29 Oct 1924 Sir Davison Alexander Dalziel,1st baronet,later
[1927] 1st Baron Dalziel of Wooler 17 Oct 1852 18 Apr 1928 75
27 Jun 1927 Nigel Claudian Dalziel Colman,later [1952] 1st
baronet        1886  7 Mar 1966 79
26 Jul 1945 Marcus Lipton 29 Oct 1900 22 Feb 1978 77
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
BROADGREEN (LIVERPOOL)
 9 Jun 1983 Terence Fields 8 Mar 1937 28 Jun 2008 71
9 Apr 1992 Jane Elizabeth Kennedy 4 May 1958
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
BROADLAND (NORFOLK)
6 May 2010 Keith Robert Simpson 29 Mar 1949
  BROMLEY
14 Dec 1918 Henry William Forster,later [1919] 1st Baron
Forster 31 Jan 1866 15 Jan 1936 69
17 Dec 1919 Cuthbert James 29 Feb 1872 21 Jul 1930 58
 2 Sep 1930 Edward Taswell Campbell,later [1939] 1st baronet  9 Apr 1879 17 Jul 1945 66
For further information on this MP, see
the note at the foot of this page
14 Nov 1945 Maurice Harold Macmillan,later [1984] 1st Earl
of Stockton 10 Feb 1894 29 Dec 1986 92
15 Oct 1964 John Leonard Hunt  [kt 1989] 27 Oct 1929
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
BROMLEY AND CHISLEHURST
1 May 1997 Eric Forth 9 Sep 1944 17 May 2006 61
29 Jun 2006 Robert James MacGillivray Neill 24 Jun 1952
  BROMSGROVE (WORCESTERSHIRE)
23 Feb 1950 John Michael Clifford Higgs  [kt 1969] 30 May 1912 20 Oct 1995 83
26 May 1955 James Cyril George Dance  5 May 1907 16 Mar 1971 63
27 May 1971 Terence Anthony Gordon Davis  5 Jan 1938
NAME ALTERED TO  "BROMSGROVE &
REDDITCH" FEB 1974,BUT REVERTED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Hilary Duppa Miller  [kt 1988]    Mar 1929
9 Apr 1992 Kenneth Roy Thomason 14 Dec 1944
1 May 1997 Julie Kirkbride 5 Jun 1960
6 Nay 2010 Sajid Javid 5 Dec 1969
  BROMSGROVE & REDDITCH 
28 Feb 1974 Hilary Duppa Miller  [kt 1988]    Mar 1929
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BROXBOURNE (HERTFORDSHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Marion Audrey Roe  [Dame 2004] 15 Jul 1936
5 May 2005 Charles Ashley Rupert Walker 11 Sep 1967
  BROXTOWE (NOTTINGHAMSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 George Alfred Spencer 13 Dec 1872 21 Nov 1957 84
30 May 1929 Frederick Seymour Cocks 25 Oct 1882 29 May 1953 70
17 Sep 1953 William Noble Warbey 16 Aug 1903  6 May 1980 76
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955
BUT REVIVED 1983  
 9 Jun 1983 James Theodore Lester  [kt 1996] 23 May 1932
1 May 1997 Nicholas Douglas Palmer 5 Feb 1950
6 May 2010 Anna Mary Soubry 7 Dec 1956
  BUCKINGHAM (BUCKINGHAMSHIRE)
   Apr 1660 Sir Richard Temple,3rd baronet   (to Mar 1679) 28 Mar 1634 8 May 1697 63
John Dormer  6 Jan 1612 22 May 1679 67
 1 Apr 1661 William Smith  3 Jul 1617 17 Feb 1697 80
10 Feb 1679 Edward Osborne,styled Viscount Latimer
(to 1681)  3 Apr 1654 16 Feb 1689 34
Sir Peter Tyrrell     c 1627 11 Mar 1711
Sir Richard Temple,3rd baronet  28 Mar 1634 8 May 1697 63
Double return between Tyrrell and Temple.
Tyrrell declared elected 21 Mar 1679
 7 Aug 1679 Sir Richard Temple,3rd baronet  (to 1697) 28 Mar 1634 8 May 1697 63
 8 Feb 1681 Sir Ralph Verney,1st baronet  9 Nov 1613 24 Sep 1696 82
19 Feb 1690 Alexander Denton  (to 1698) 8 Dec 1654 17 Oct 1698 43
17 Dec 1697 Sir Richard Temple,4th baronet,later [1714] 1st
Baron Cobham and 1st Viscount Cobham   24 Oct 1675 13 Sep 1749 73
(to 1702)
22 Dec 1698 Edmund Denton,later [1699] 1st baronet 25 Oct 1676 4 May 1714 37
(to 1708)
17 Jul 1702 Roger Price 10 Aug 1653 27 May 1705 51
8 May 1705 Sir Richard Temple,4th baronet,later [1714] 1st
Baron Cobham and 1st Viscount Cobham   24 Oct 1675 13 Sep 1749 73
[He was also returned for Buckinghamshire,for
which he chose to sit]
3 Dec 1705 Browne Willis 14 Sep 1682 5 Feb 1760 77
6 May 1708 Sir Richard Temple,4th baronet,later [1714] 1st
Baron Cobham and 1st Viscount Cobham   24 Oct 1675 13 Sep 1749 73
(to 1713)
Alexander Denton 14 Aug 1679 22 Mar 1740 60
3 Oct 1710 Thomas Chapman  (to 1715) 20 Apr 1663 after 1744
25 Aug 1713 John Radcliffe 23 Jan 1653 1 Nov 1714 61
24 Jan 1715 Alexander Denton  (to Oct 1722) 14 Aug 1679 22 Mar 1740 60
Abraham Stanyan     c 1670 11 Sep 1732
30 Nov 1717 Edmund Halsey 19 Aug 1729
23 Mar 1722 Richard Grenville  (to Mar 1727) 23 Mar 1678 17 Feb 1727 48
22 Oct 1722 William Heathcote,later [1733] 1st baronet 15 Mar 1693 10 May 1751 58
(to Aug 1727)
 1 Mar 1727 John Fane,later [1736] 7th Earl of Westmorland 
(to 1734) 24 Mar 1686 26 Aug 1762 76
18 Aug 1727 Thomas Lewis  [he was also returned for     c 1679 22 Nov 1736
Salisbury,for which he chose to sit]
20 Feb 1728 George Chamberlayne [Denton after 1740]      c 1703 14 May 1757
(to 1747)
23 Apr 1734 Richard Grenville,later [1752] 2nd Earl Temple 26 Sep 1711 12 Sep 1779 67
 4 May 1741 George Grenville  (to 1770) 14 Oct 1712 13 Nov 1770 58
26 Jun 1747 Richard Grenville,later [1752] 2nd Earl Temple 26 Sep 1711 12 Sep 1779 67
17 Jan 1753 Temple West        1713  9 Aug 1757 44
15 Apr 1754 James Grenville 12 Feb 1715 14 Sep 1783 68
7 Dec 1756 William Pitt,later [1766] 1st Earl of Chatham 15 Nov 1708 11 May 1778 69
[at a by-election held 4 days later,on 11 Dec 
1756,he was also returned for Okehampton,for 
which he chose to sit. Accordingly,he gave up
his seat in Buckingham]
14 Jan 1757 James Grenville 12 Feb 1715 14 Sep 1783 68
17 Mar 1768 Henry Grenville  (to 1774) 15 Sep 1717 22 Apr 1784 66
26 Nov 1770 James Grenville,later [1797] 1st Baron
Glastonbury  (to Dec 1790)  6 Jul 1742 26 Apr 1825 82
 7 Oct 1774 Richard Grenville  6 Jul 1742 22 Apr 1823 80
 8 Sep 1780 Richard Aldworth-Neville (Griffin from 1797),
later [1797] 2nd Baron Braybrooke 29 Jun 1750 28 Feb 1825 74
19 Feb 1782 William Wyndham Grenville,later [1790] 1st
Baron Grenville 25 Oct 1759 12 Jan 1834 74
 2 Apr 1784 Charles Edmund Nugent 19 Jul 1758  7 Jan 1844 85
18 Jun 1790 George Nugent,later [1806] 1st baronet 10 Jun 1757 11 Mar 1849 91
(to 1802)
29 Dec 1790 Sir Alexander Hood,later [1794] 1st Baron 
Bridport [I] and [1800] 1st Viscount Bridport  2 Dec 1726  3 May 1814 87
25 May 1796 Thomas Grenville  (to 1810) 31 Dec 1755 17 Dec 1846 90
 7 Jul 1802 William Allen Proby,styled Viscount Proby 19 Jun 1779  6 Aug 1804 25
23 Jan 1805 John Proby,styled Viscount Proby,later [1828]
2nd Earl of of Carysfort [I]        1780 11 Jun 1855 74
 1 Aug 1806 Hugh Percy,styled Earl Percy,later [1817]
3rd Duke of Northumberland 20 Apr 1785 11 Feb 1847 61
 5 Nov 1806 Sir William Young,2nd baronet    Dec 1749 10 Jan 1815 65
23 Mar 1807 Sir John Borlase Warren,1st baronet  2 Sep 1753 27 Feb 1822 68
13 May 1807 Richard Neville,later [1825] 3rd Baron
Braybrooke  (to 1812) 26 Sep 1783 13 Mar 1858 74
30 Jan 1810 Lord George Grenville,later [1812] 2nd Baron
Nugent [I] 31 Dec 1788 26 Nov 1850 61
 7 Oct 1812 Hugh Fortescue,styled Viscount Ebrington,
later [1841] 2nd Earl Fortescue 13 Feb 1783 14 Sep 1861 78
William Henry Fremantle  (to 1827) 28 Dec 1766 19 Oct 1850 83
23 Jun 1817 James Hamilton Stanhope  7 Sep 1788  5 Mar 1825 36
For information on the death of this MP,see 
the note at the foot of this page
19 Jun 1818 Sir George Nugent,1st baronet   (to 1832) 10 Jun 1757 11 Mar 1849 91
23 May 1827 Sir Thomas Francis Fremantle,1st baronet,later
[1874] 1st Baron Cottesloe  (to 1846) 11 Mar 1798  3 Dec 1890 92
10 Dec 1832 Sir Harry Verney,2nd baronet  8 Dec 1801 12 Feb 1894 91
28 Jun 1841 Sir John Chetwode,4th baronet 11 May 1764 17 Dec 1845 81
20 Jan 1846 John Hall  (to 1859)  5 May 1872
11 Feb 1846 Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-
Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville,styled
Marquess of Chandos,later [1861] 3rd Duke of
Buckingham and Chandos 10 Sep 1823 26 Mar 1889 65
28 Mar 1857 Sir Harry Verney,2nd baronet  (to 1874)  8 Dec 1801 12 Feb 1894 91
30 Apr 1859 John Gellibrand Hubbard,later [1887] 1st Baron
Addington 21 Mar 1805 28 Aug 1889 84
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
 5 Feb 1874 Egerton Hubbard,later [1889] 2nd Baron 
Addington 29 Dec 1842 14 Jun 1915 72
1 Apr 1880 Sir Harry Verney,2nd baronet  8 Dec 1801 12 Feb 1894 91
 5 Dec 1885 Edmund Hope Verney,later [1894] 3rd baronet  6 Apr 1838  8 May 1910 72
14 Jul 1886 Egerton Hubbard,later [1889] 2nd Baron 
Addington 29 Dec 1842 14 Jun 1915 72
11 Oct 1889 Edmund Hope Verney,later [1894] 3rd baronet  6 Apr 1838  8 May 1910 72
[expelled 12 May 1891]
For further information on the cause of his
expulsion, see the note at the foot of this page
28 May 1891 Herbert Samuel Leon,later [1911] 1st baronet 11 Feb 1850 23 Jul 1926 76
19 Jul 1895 William Walter Carlile,later [1928] 1st baronet 15 Jun 1862  3 Jan 1950 87
19 Jan 1906 Frederick William Verney 26 Feb 1846 26 Apr 1913 67
   Dec 1910 Sir Harry Calvert William Verney,4th baronet  7 Jun 1881 23 Dec 1974 93
14 Dec 1918 George Edward Wentworth Bowyer,later [1933]
1st baronet and [1937] 1st Baron Denham 16 Jan 1886 30 Nov 1948 62
11 Jun 1937 John Percival Whiteley  7 Jan 1898  4 Jul 1943 45
 4 Aug 1943 Geoffrey Lionel Berry,later [1968] 2nd
Viscount Kemsley 29 Jun 1909 28 Feb 1999 89
26 Jul 1945 Aidan Merivale Crawley 10 Apr 1908 3 Nov 1993 85
25 Oct 1951 Sydney Frank Markham [kt 1953] 19 Oct 1897 13 Oct 1975 77
15 Oct 1964 Ian Robert Maxwell 10 Jun 1923 5 Nov 1991 68
18 Jun 1970 William Richard Benyon (born Shelley)  [kt 1994] 17 Jan 1930 2 May 2014 84
 9 Jun 1983 George Gordon Harvey Walden 15 Sep 1939
1 May 1997 John Simon Bercow 19 Jan 1963
  BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
11 Apr 1660 Thomas Tyrrell     c 1594 16 Mar 1672
Sir William Bowyer,1st baronet  (to 1679) 29 Jun 1612  2 Oct 1679 67
22 Aug 1660 William Tyringham 12 Oct 1618  6 Aug 1685 66
 5 Feb 1679 Thomas Wharton,later [1696] 5th Baron
Wharton and [1715] 1st Marquess of Wharton 23 Oct 1648 12 Apr 1715 66
(to Feb 1696)
John Hampden 21 Mar 1653 10 Dec 1696 43
 2 Feb 1681 Richard Hampden 13 Oct 1631 12 Dec 1695 64
10 Apr 1685 John Egerton,styled Viscount Brackley,later
[1686] 3rd Earl of Bridgwater  9 Nov 1646 19 Mar 1701 54
10 Jan 1689 Sir Thomas Lee,1st baronet 26 May 1635 19 Feb 1691 55
19 Feb 1690 Richard Hampden 13 Oct 1631 15 Dec 1695 64
30 Oct 1695 Sir Richard Atkins,2nd baronet  (to Dec 1696) 27 Aug 1654 28 Nov 1696 42
24 Feb 1696 William Cheyne,later [1698] 2nd Viscount 
Newhaven [S]  (to 1701) 14 Jul 1657 26 May 1728 70
31 Dec 1696 Henry Neale 24 Sep 1651 6 May 1730 78
27 Aug 1698 Goodwin Wharton  (to 1704) 8 Mar 1653 25 Oct 1704 51
10 Dec 1701 Robert Dormer 30 May 1650 18 Sep 1726 76
22 Jul 1702 William Cheyne,2nd Viscount Newhaven [S] 14 Jul 1657 26 May 1728 70
(to 1705)
8 Nov 1704 Sir Richard Temple,4th baronet,later [1714] 1st
Baron Cobham and 1st Viscount Cobham   24 Oct 1675 14 Sep 1749 73
(to 1708)
24 May 1705 Robert Dormer 30 May 1650 18 Sep 1726 76
27 Feb 1706 William Egerton 5 Nov 1684 15 Jul 1732 47
19 May 1708 Sir Edmund Denton,1st baronet  (to 1713) 25 Oct 1676 4 May 1714 37
Richard Hampden  after 1674 27 Jul 1728
4 Oct 1710 John Verney,1st Viscount Fermanagh [I] 5 Nov 1640 23 Jun 1717 76
(to 1715)
2 Sep 1713 John Fleetwood  (to 1722) 9 Mar 1686 17 Aug 1745 59
 2 Feb 1715 Richard Hampden  after 1674 27 Jul 1728
 4 Apr 1722 Montague Garrard Drake 14 Oct 1692 26 Apr 1728 35
Sir Thomas Lee,3rd baronet 31 Mar 1687 17 Dec 1749 62
16 Aug 1727 Sir William Stanhope  (to 1741) 20 Jul 1702  7 May 1772 69
Richard Hampden  after 1674 27 Jul 1728
29 Jan 1729 Sir Thomas Lee,3rd baronet 31 Mar 1687 17 Dec 1749 62
 6 May 1741 Richard Grenville,later [1752] 2nd Earl Temple 26 Sep 1711 12 Sep 1779 67
Richard Lowndes  (to 1774)     c 1707  6 Oct 1775
 6 Jul 1747 Sir William Stanhope   20 Jul 1702  7 May 1772 69
28 Mar 1768 Ralph Verney,2nd Earl Verney [I]  (to 1784)  1 Feb 1714 31 Mar 1791 77
19 Oct 1774 George Grenville,later [1779] 3rd Earl Temple      
and [1784] 1st Marquess of Buckingham 17 Jun 1753 11 Feb 1813 59
25 Oct 1779 Thomas Grenville 31 Dec 1755 17 Dec 1846 90
21 Apr 1784 William Wyndham Grenville,later [1790] 1st
Baron Grenville  (to Dec 1790) 25 Oct 1759 12 Jan 1834 74
Sir John Aubrey,6th baronet  4 Jun 1739 14 Mar 1826 86
22 Jun 1790 Ralph Verney,2nd Earl Verney [I]  (to 1791)  1 Feb 1714 31 Mar 1791 77
27 Dec 1790 James Grenville,later [1797] 1st Baron
Glastonbury  (to 1797)  6 Jul 1742 26 Apr 1825 82
18 Apr 1791 William Henry Cavendish Cavendish-Scott-
Bentinck,styled Marquess of Titchfield,later
[1809] 4th Duke of Portland  (to 1810) 24 Jun 1768 27 Mar 1854 85
30 Jun 1797 Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-
Grenville,styled Earl Temple,later [1822] 1st
Duke of Buckingham & Chandos  (to 1813) 20 Mar 1776 17 Jan 1839 62
 3 Jan 1810 William Selby Lowndes  (to 1820)     c 1767 18 May 1840
 6 Mar 1813 Thomas Grenville 31 Dec 1755 17 Dec 1846 90
22 Jun 1818 Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-
Chandos-Grenville,styled Earl Temple 1813-1822
and Marquess of Chandos 1822-1839, later [1839] 11 Feb 1797 29 Jul 1861 64
2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos  (to 1839)
13 Mar 1820 Robert John Smith,later [1838] 2nd Baron 
Carrington 16 Jan 1796 17 Mar 1868 72
9 May 1831 John Smith  (to 1835) 6 Sep 1767 20 Jan 1842 74
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO THREE MEMBERS 1832
17 Dec 1832 George Henry Dashwood,later [1849] 5th
baronet 24 Jan 1792  4 Mar 1862 70
10 Jan 1835 Sir William Laurence Young,4th baronet 29 Sep 1806 27 Jun 1842 35
(to 1842)
James Backwell Praed 30 May 1779 13 Jan 1837 57
13 Feb 1837 George Simon Harcourt  (to 1841) 24 Oct 1871
18 Feb 1839 Caledon George Du Pre  (to 1874) 28 Mar 1803  7 Oct 1886 83
 5 Jul 1841 Charles Robert Scott Murray  (to 1845) 28 Dec 1818 27 Aug 1882 63
15 Jul 1842 William Edward Fitzmaurice  (to 1847) 21 Mar 1805 18 Jun 1889 84
21 Feb 1845 Christopher Tower  2 May 1804  3 Mar 1884 79
 4 Aug 1847 Charles Compton Cavendish,later [1858] 1st
Baron Chesham 28 Aug 1793 10 Nov 1863 70
Benjamin Disraeli,later [1876] 1st Earl of
Beaconsfield  (to 1876) 21 Dec 1804 19 Apr 1881 76
23 Dec 1857 William George Cavendish,later [1863] 2nd Baron
Chesham 29 Oct 1815 26 Jun 1882 66
29 Dec 1863 Robert Bateson Harvey,later [1868] 1st baronet 17 Nov 1825 23 Mar 1887 61
19 Nov 1868 Nathaniel Grace Lambert  (to 1880)        1811  9 Dec 1882 71
14 Feb 1874 Sir Robert Bateson Harvey,1st baronet  (to 1885) 17 Nov 1825 23 Mar 1887 61
22 Sep 1876 Thomas Francis Fremantle,later [1890] 2nd
Baron Cottesloe  (to 1885) 30 Jan 1830 13 Apr 1918 88
10 Apr 1880 Rupert Clement George Carington, later [1928]
4th Baron Carrington 18 Dec 1852 11 Nov 1929 76
 SPLIT INTO 3 DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "AYLESBURY","BUCKINGHAM"
AND "WYCOMBE"
  BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SOUTH
23 Feb 1950 Ronald McMillan Bell  [kt 1980] 14 Apr 1914 27 Feb 1982 67
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  BUCKLOW
26 Jul 1945 William Stanley Shepherd 12 Mar 1910 11 Oct 2002 92
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  BUCKROSE (YORKSHIRE)
 5 Dec 1885 Christopher Sykes 10 Jan 1831 15 Dec 1898 67
14 Jul 1886 William Alexander McArthur   [he was        1857  7 Jun 1923 65
unseated on petition in favour of Christopher
Sykes 11 Dec 1886]
11 Dec 1886 Christopher Sykes 10 Jan 1831 15 Dec 1898 67
   Jul 1892 Angus Holden,later [1897] 2nd baronet
and [1908] 1st Baron Holden 16 Mar 1833 25 Mar 1912 79
12 Oct 1900 Luke White  [kt 1908] 1 Mar 1845 17 Aug 1920 75
14 Dec 1918 Algernon Henry Moreing 30 Sep 1889 22 Oct 1974 85
15 Nov 1922 Sir Guy Reginald Archer Gaunt 25 May 1870 18 May 1953 82
 5 May 1926 Albert Newby Braithwaite  [kt 1945]  2 Sep 1893 20 Oct 1959 66
26 Jul 1945 George Wadsworth 10 Dec 1902 1979 76
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  BURNLEY 
17 Nov 1868 Richard Shaw        1825 19 Jan 1876 50
11 Feb 1876 Peter Rylands 18 Jan 1820  8 Feb 1887 67
19 Feb 1887 John Slagg        1841  7 May 1889 47
27 Feb 1889 Jabez Spencer Balfour 4 Sep 1843 23 Feb 1916 72
For further information on this MP, see the note
at the foot of the page containing details of the
constituency of Tamworth.
 6 Feb 1893 Philip James Stanhope,later [1906] 1st Baron
Weardale  8 Dec 1847  1 Mar 1923 75
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of his peerage
 4 Oct 1900 William Mitchell 27 Jun 1838  5 Mar 1914 75
13 Jan 1906 Frederick Maddison 17 Aug 1856 12 Mar 1937 80
15 Jan 1910 Gerald Archibald Arbuthnot 19 Dec 1872 25 Sep 1916 43
   Dec 1910 Philip Edward Morrell  4 Jun 1870  5 Feb 1943 72
14 Dec 1918 David Daniel Irving 31 Oct 1854 25 Jan 1924 69
28 Feb 1924 Arthur Henderson 13 Sep 1863 20 Oct 1935 72
27 Oct 1931 Gordon Campbell VC  6 Jan 1886  3 Oct 1953 67
For further information on this MP and VC
winner, see the note at the foot of this page
14 Nov 1935 Wilfrid Andrew Burke 23 Nov 1889 18 Jul 1968 78
 8 Oct 1959 Daniel Jones 26 Sep 1908 19 Feb 1985 76
 9 Jun 1983 Peter Leslie Pike 26 Jun 1937
5 May 2005 Kitty Ussher 18 Mar 1971
6 May 2010 Gordon Birtwistle 6 Sep 1943
  BURSLEM (STOKE-UPON-TRENT)
14 Dec 1918 Samuel Finney        1857 14 Apr 1935 77
15 Nov 1922 Andrew MacLaren 28 May 1882 11 Apr 1975 92
 6 Dec 1923 William Edward Robinson        1863 10 May 1927 63
29 Oct 1924 Andrew MacLaren 28 May 1882 11 Apr 1975 92
27 Oct 1931 William Allen        1870 11 Sep 1945 75
14 Nov 1935 Andrew MacLaren 28 May 1882 11 Apr 1975 92
26 Jul 1945 Albert Edward Davies 30 May 1900 19 Jan 1953 52
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  BURTON (STAFFORDSHIRE)
28 Nov 1885 Sir Michael Arthur Bass,1st baronet,later 
[1906] 1st Baron Burton 12 Nov 1837  1 Feb 1909 71
20 Aug 1886 Sydney Evershed        1825  8 Nov 1903 78
 8 Oct 1900 Robert Frederick Ratcliff        1867 19 Jan 1943 75
14 Dec 1918 John Gretton,later [1944] 1st Baron Gretton  1 Sep 1867  2 Jun 1947 79
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of members for Derbyshire South
 2 Jul 1943 John Frederic Gretton,later [1947] 2nd Baron
Gretton 15 Aug 1902 26 Mar 1982 79
26 Jul 1945 Arthur William Lyne 21 Jul 1884 30 Dec 1971 87
23 Feb 1950 William Arthur Colegate  [kt 1955]     c 1884 10 Sep 1956
26 May 1955 John Charles Jennings 10 Feb 1903 17 Jun 1990 87
28 Feb 1974 Ivan John Lawrence  [kt 1992] 24 Dec 1936
1 May 1997 Janet Elizabeth Ann Dean 28 Jan 1949
6 May 2010 Andrew James Griffiths 19 Oct 1970
  BURY (LANCASHIRE)
12 Dec 1832 Richard Walker        1784  1 Feb 1855 70
10 Jul 1852 Frederick Peel  [kt 1869] 26 Oct 1823  6 Jun 1906 82
30 Mar 1857 Robert Needham Philips        1815 28 Feb 1890 74
30 Apr 1859 Frederick Peel  [kt 1869] 26 Oct 1823  6 Jun 1906 82
12 Jul 1865 Robert Needham Philips        1815 28 Feb 1890 74
25 Nov 1885 Sir Henry James,later [1895] 1st Baron James
of Hereford 30 Oct 1828 18 Aug 1911 82
15 Jul 1895 James Kenyon        1846 25 Feb 1924 77
10 May 1902 George Toulmin  [kt 1911] 17 Mar 1857 21 Jan 1923 65
14 Dec 1918 Charles Ainsworth 25 Feb 1874 10 Apr 1956 82
For further information on this MP,see the note
relating to Frank Gray under "Oxford"
14 Nov 1935 Alan Ernest Leofric Chorlton 24 Feb 1874  6 Oct 1946 72
26 Jul 1945 Walter Fletcher  [kt 1953]  8 Apr 1892  6 Apr 1956 63
NAME ALTERED TO  ALTERED TO "BURY 
& RADCLIFFE" 1950
BURY NORTH
 9 Jun 1983 Alistair James Hendrie Burt 25 May 1955
1 May 1997 David Michael Chaytor 3 Aug 1949
6 May 2010 David John Nuttall 25 Mar 1962
BURY SOUTH
 9 Jun 1983 David Anthony Gerald Sumberg 2 Jun 1941
1 May 1997 Ivan Lewis 4 Mar 1967
  BURY & RADCLIFFE (LANCASHIRE)
23 Feb 1950 Walter Fletcher  [kt 1953]  8 Apr 1892  6 Apr 1956 63
26 May 1955 John Claude Bidgood 12 May 1914 17 Aug 2001 87
15 Oct 1964 Alick Charles David Ensor 27 Nov 1906 5 Feb 1987 80
18 Jun 1970 Michael Fidler 10 Feb 1916 5 Sep 1989 73
10 Oct 1974 Frank Richard White    Nov 1939
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  BURY ST.EDMUNDS (SUFFOLK)
 9 Apr 1660 Thomas Chaplin 21 Oct 1591 c Nov 1672 81
John Clarke    Nov 1681
Sir Henry Crofts     c 1590 31 Mar 1667
Sir John Duncombe  (to 1679) 20 Jul 1622  4 Mar 1687 64
Double return. Crofts and Duncombe declared
elected 14 May 1660
 1 Apr 1661 Sir Edmund Poley 16 Dec 1619 22 Oct 1671 51
10 Feb 1673 William Duncombe     c 1647 13 Apr 1704
24 Feb 1679 Sir Thomas Hervey  (to 1690) 25 May 1625 27 May 1694 69
Thomas Jermyn 10 Nov 1633  1 Apr 1703 69
 9 Apr 1685 William Crofts     c 1639 29 Jan 1695
12 Jan 1689 Sir Robert Davers,2nd baronet  (to 1701)     c 1653  1 Oct 1722
6 Mar 1690 Henry Goldwell c 1653 Mar 1694
31 Mar 1694 John Hervey,later [1703] 1st Baron Hervey of
Ickworth and [1714] 1st Earl of Bristol  (to 1703) 27 Aug 1665 20 Jan 1751 85
29 Nov 1701 Sir Thomas Felton,4th baronet  (to 1709) 12 Oct 1649 3 Mar 1709 59
22 Nov 1703 Sir Robert Davers,2nd baronet  [at the general     c 1653  1 Oct 1722
election in May 1705,Davers was also returned
for Suffolk,for which he chose to sit]
1 Dec 1705 Aubrey Porter  (to 1717)     c 1660 14 Apr 1717
26 Mar 1709 Joseph Weld 29 Dec 1651 18 Jan 1712 60
20 Feb 1712 Samuel Batteley c 1652 15 Jul 1714
2 Sep 1713 Carr Hervey,styled Baron Hervey from 1714 17 Sep 1691 14 Nov 1723 32
(to 1722)
16 May 1717 James Reynolds  (to 1725)  6 Jan 1686  9 Feb 1739 53
21 Mar 1722 Sir Jermyn Davers,4th baronet  (to 1727)     c 1686 20 Feb 1743
 2 Apr 1725 John Hervey,styled Baron Hervey  (to 1733) 15 Oct 1696  5 Aug 1743 46
18 Aug 1727 Thomas Norton  (to 1747)     c 1684 28 Apr 1748
27 Jun 1733 Thomas Hervey 20 Jan 1699 18 Jan 1775 75
 3 Jul 1747 William Stanhope,styled Viscount Petersham
later [1756] 2nd Earl of Harrington  (to 1756) 18 Dec 1719  1 Apr 1779 59
Felton Hervey  (to 1761) 12 Feb 1712 16 Aug 1773 61
17 Apr 1754 William Stanhope,styled Viscount Petersham
later [1756] 2nd Earl of Harrington  18 Dec 1719  1 Apr 1779 59
Augustus John Hervey,later [1775] 3rd Earl of
Bristol  19 May 1724 22 Dec 1779 55
Felton Hervey   12 Feb 1712 16 Aug 1773 61
[The two Herveys recorded an equal number of
votes,following which the election for the
second seat was declared void. At the
subsequent by-election held on 9 Dec 1754,
Felton Hervey was returned]
21 Dec 1756 Augustus Henry Fitzroy,styled Earl of Euston,
later [1757] 3rd Duke of Grafton 28 Sep 1735 14 Mar 1811 75
26 May 1757 Augustus John Hervey,later [1775] 3rd Earl of
Bristol  (to 1763) 19 May 1724 22 Dec 1779 55
27 Mar 1761 Charles Fitzroy,later [1780] 1st Baron
Southampton  (to 1774) 25 Jun 1737 21 Mar 1797 59
24 Feb 1763 William Hervey 13 May 1732 15 Jan 1815 82
18 Mar 1768 Augustus John Hervey,later [1775] 3rd Earl of
Bristol  (to 1775) 19 May 1724 22 Dec 1779 55
 8 Oct 1774 Sir Charles Davers,6th baronet  (to 1802)  4 Jun 1737  4 Jun 1806 69
27 Mar 1775 Henry Seymour Conway 12 Aug 1719  9 Jul 1795 75
 2 Apr 1784 George Ferdinand Fitzroy,later [1797] 2nd Baron
Southampton  7 Aug 1761 24 Jun 1810 48
 5 Feb 1787 Lord Charles Fitzroy 14 Jul 1764 20 Dec 1829 65
27 May 1796 Frederick William Hervey,styled Baron Hervey,
later [1803] 5th Eal of Bristol and [1826] 1st
Marquess of Bristol  (to 1803)  2 Jun 1769 15 Feb 1859 89
 9 Jul 1802 Lord Charles Fitzroy  (to 1818) 14 Jul 1764 20 Dec 1829 65
15 Aug 1803 John Henry Upton,2nd Baron Templetown [I]
later [1806] 1st Viscount Templetown [I]  8 Nov 1771 21 Sep 1846 74
 6 Oct 1812 Frederick Thomas Hervey Foster  2 Oct 1777  after 1831
19 Jun 1818 Henry Fitzroy,styled Earl of Euston,later
[1844] 5th Duke of Grafton 10 Feb 1790 26 Mar 1863 73
Arthur Percy Upton  (to 1826) 12 Jun 1777 22 Jan 1855 77
10 Mar 1820 Lord John Edward Fitzroy 24 Sep 1785 28 Dec 1856 71
12 Jun 1826 Frederick William Hervey,styled Earl Jermyn
from 1826,later [1859] 2nd Marquess of Bristol 15 Jul 1800 30 Oct 1864 64
(to 1859)
Henry Fitzroy,styled Earl of Euston,later [1844]
5th Duke of Grafton 10 Feb 1790 26 Mar 1863 73
2 May 1831 Lord Charles Augustus Fitzroy 28 Feb 1791 17 Jun 1865 74
31 Aug 1847 Edward Herbert Bunbury,later [1886] 9th baronet  8 Jul 1811  5 Mar 1895 83
 9 Jul 1852 John Stuart  [kt 1853]        1793 29 Oct 1876 83
 4 Dec 1852 James Henry Porteous Oakes        1821
28 Mar 1857 Joseph Alfred Hardcastle  (to 1874)        1815 1899 84
 7 Mar 1859 Lord Alfred Hervey 25 Jun 1816 15 Apr 1875 58
13 Jul 1865 Edward Greene  (to 1885) 17 Aug 1815  5 Apr 1891 75
 5 Feb 1874 Lord Francis Hervey 16 Oct 1846 10 Jan 1931 84
2 Apr 1880 Joseph Alfred Hardcastle        1815 1899 84
24 Nov 1885 Lord Francis Hervey 16 Oct 1846 10 Jan 1931 84
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
23 Aug 1892 Henry Arthur Cadogan,styled Viscount Chelsea 13 Jun 1868  2 Jul 1908 40
         
29 Sep 1900 Sir Edward Walter Greene,1st baronet 14 Mar 1842 27 Feb 1920 77
15 Jan 1906 Frederick William Fane Hervey,later [1907]
4th Marquess of Bristol  8 Nov 1863 24 Oct 1951 87
23 Aug 1907 Walter Edward Guinness,later [1932] 1st
Baron Moyne 29 Mar 1880  6 Nov 1944 64
For further information on the death of this MP,
see the note at the foot of the page containing
details of his peerage
27 Oct 1931 Frank Frederick Alexander Heilgers 25 Jun 1892 16 Jan 1944 51
29 Feb 1944 Edgar Mayne Keatinge  [kt 1960]  3 Feb 1905 7 Aug 1998 93
26 Jul 1945 Geoffrey Benedict Clifton-Brown 25 Jul 1899 17 Nov 1983 84
23 Feb 1950 William Traven Aitken  [kt 1963] 10 Jun 1905 19 Jan 1964 58
14 May 1964 Eldon Wylie Griffiths  [kt 1985] 25 May 1925 3 Jun 2014 89
9 Apr 1992 Richard John Grenville Spring,later [2010]
Baron Risby [L] 24 Sep 1946
1 May 1997 David Laurie Ruffley 18 Apr 1962
  BUTE & NORTHERN (AYR & BUTE)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-Weston 23 Sep 1864 18 Mar 1940 75
14 Nov 1935 Sir Charles Glen MacAndrew,later [1959] 1st
Baron MacAndrew 13 Jan 1888 11 Jan 1979 90
 8 Oct 1959 Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle Maclean,1st baronet 11 Mar 1911 15 Jun 1996 85
28 Feb 1974 John Alexander Corrie 29 Jul 1935
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  BUTESHIRE
22 Dec 1832 Charles Stuart
 4 Sep 1833 Sir William Rae,3rd baronet 14 Apr 1769 19 Oct 1842 73
 1 Dec 1842 James Archibald Stuart-Wortley  3 Jul 1805 22 Aug 1881 76
 9 May 1859 David Mure 11 Oct 1810 11 Apr 1891 80
 6 Feb 1865 George Frederick Boyle,later [1869] 6th Earl
of Glasgow  9 Oct 1825 23 Apr 1890 64
20 Jul 1865 James Lamont,later [1910] 1st baronet 26 Apr 1828 29 Jul 1913 85
25 Nov 1868 Charles Dalrymple,later [1887] 1st baronet 15 Oct 1839 20 Jun 1916 76
8 Apr 1880 Thomas Russell   [his election was declared
void 22 Jun 1880]
 6 Jul 1880 Charles Dalrymple,later [1887] 1st baronet 15 Oct 1839 20 Jun 1916 76
28 Nov 1885 James Patrick Bannerman Robertson,later
[1899] Baron Robertson of Forteviot [L] 10 Aug 1845  1 Feb 1909 63
 9 Oct 1891 Andrew Graham Murray,later [1905] 1st Baron
Dunedin and [1926] 1st Viscount Dunedin 21 Nov 1849 21 Aug 1942 92
 4 Mar 1905 Norman Lamont,later [1913] 2nd baronet  7 Dec 1869  3 Sep 1949 79
27 Jan 1910 Harry Hope [kt 1920],later [1932] 1st baronet 24 Sep 1865 29 Dec 1959 94
   NAME ALTERED TO "BUTE 
& NORTHERN" 1918
  BUTESHIRE & CAITHNESS
Buteshire and Caithness returned members to
alternate Parliaments between 1708 and 1832.
The county represented by each member is
shown in blue following their names
31 May 1708 Dougal Stewart [Buteshire] [he was also returned  after 1658 16 Jun 1712
for Perthshire at the general election in 1708 and
appears to have been permitted to sit for both
seats until his appointment as a Lord of
Session on 7 Jun 1709. No writ for a fresh
election appears to have been issued until
Feb 1710]
28 Feb 1710 John Montgomerie [Buteshire] 11 Mar 1725
2 Nov 1710 Sir James Dunbar,1st baronet [Caithness] after 1676 c Oct 1724
21 Sep 1713 John Campbell,later [1761] 4th Duke of Argyll c 1693 9 Nov 1770
[Buteshire]
17 Feb 1715 Sir Robert Gordon,4th baronet [Caithness]        1696  8 Jan 1772 75
12 Apr 1722 Patrick Campbell [Buteshire]     c 1684 18 Feb 1751
31 Aug 1727 Patrick Dunbar,later [1742] 3rd baronet      c 1676  5 Apr 1763
[Caithness]
17 May 1734 Patrick Campbell [Buteshire]     c 1684 18 Feb 1751
 4 Jun 1741 Alexander Brodie [Caithness] 17 Aug 1697  9 Mar 1754 56
28 Jul 1747 James Stuart-Mackenzie [Buteshire]     c 1719  8 Apr 1800
 4 May 1754 John Scott [Caithness]        1725  7 Dec 1775 50
 1 May 1761 James Stuart [Buteshire]     c 1702  7 Feb 1762
 3 Jun 1762 Henry Wauchope [Buteshire]     c 1720 22 Sep 1768
11 Apr 1768 Kenneth Mackenzie,1st Viscount Fortrose [I]
later [1771] 1st Earl of Seaforth [I] [Caithness] 15 Jan 1744 27 Aug 1781 37
 3 Nov 1774 James Archibald Stuart (Stuart Wortley from
1795 and Stuart Wortley Mackenzie from 1800) 19 Sep 1747  1 Mar 1818 70
[Buteshire]
30 Sep 1780 John Sinclair,later [1786] 1st baronet [Caithness] 10 May 1754 21 Dec 1835 81
22 Apr 1784 James Archibald Stuart (Stuart Wortley from
1795 and Stuart Wortley Mackenzie from 1800) 19 Sep 1747  1 Mar 1818 70
[Buteshire]
 1 Jul 1790 Sir John Sinclair,1st baronet [Caithness] 10 May 1754 21 Dec 1835 81
27 Jun 1796 Frederick Stuart [Buteshire] 24 Sep 1751 17 May 1802 50
22 Jul 1802 Sir John Sinclair,1st baronet [Caithness] 10 May 1754 21 Dec 1835 81
13 Nov 1806 James Archibald Stuart-Wortley-
Mackenzie [Buteshire] 19 Sep 1747  1 Mar 1818 70
26 May 1807 Sir John Sinclair,1st baronet [Caithness] 10 May 1754 21 Dec 1835 81
26 Aug 1811 George Sinclair,later [1835] 2nd baronet 23 Aug 1790 23 Oct 1868 78
[Caithness]
 7 Nov 1812 Sir John Marjoribanks,1st baronet [Buteshire] 13 Jan 1763  5 Feb 1833 70
13 Jul 1818 George Sinclair,later [1835] 2nd baronet 23 Aug 1790 23 Oct 1868 78
[Caithness]
1 Apr 1820 Lord Patrick James Herbert Crichton-
Stuart [Buteshire] 25 Aug 1794  7 Sep 1859 65
5 Jul 1826 James Sinclair [Caithness] 24 Oct 1797 18 Jan 1856 58
21 Aug 1830 Sir William Rae,3rd baronet [Buteshire] 14 Apr 1769 19 Oct 1842 73
16 May 1831 George Sinclair,later [1835] 2nd baronet 23 Aug 1790 23 Oct 1868 78
[Caithness]
 SPLIT INTO INDIVIDUAL SEATS 1832 
SEE "BUTESHIRE" AND "CAITHNESS"
James Hamilton Stanhope, MP for Buckingham 1817-1818, Fowey 1818-1819 and
Dartmouth 1822-1825
Stanhope committed suicide in March 1825. The following report of the subsequent inquest
into his death appeared in 'Jackson's Oxford Journal' on 12 March 1825:-
'On Saturday night some of the most respectable families in the neighbourhood of Hampstead
and Highgate were thrown into great agitation by the intelligence that Colonel Stanhope,
brother of Earl Stanhope, had been found hanging from a beam in one of the out-houses at
Caen Wood, the seat of the Earl of Mansfield. A Coroner's Jury was summoned with remarkable
haste, to meet at ten o'clock on Monday morning, at the Fox-under-the-Hill public house,
Highgate. The Jury, upon being sworn, proceeded to view the premises where the body of the
Colonel had been found suspended. It is an out-house in Caen Wood, at a considerable 
distance from the family mansion, where cattle are sheltered. The beam from which the body
was cut down was almost 7 feet from the ground, and there lay across it a pair of braces, by
which he had suspended himself. The Jury, after inspecting this spot, were conducted to the
nearest lodge, where they viewed the body, which was laid out on a bed. The deceased was
dressed in a common walking dress - his top coat was pulled down over the shoulders, his
cravat was off, and there was a livid mark on the throat. A silk handkerchief, which he had 
tied to his braces, and fastened round his throat, was exhibited. There was no other mark of
violence on the body.
'The first witness called was Wm. Wright, groom to the Earl of Mansfield. He stated that 
towards ten o'clock on Saturday night, in consequence of the very great alarm which 
prevailed in the mansion, he went with several others of the servants to search about the
wood; he, as well as the rest, were apprehensive that something might have happened to
the Colonel. After having searched several places, they went into the shed which the Jury
had inspected. Witness was the first that entered the shed, and he started back on finding
the Colonel suspended from a beam. Witness's fellow-servants cut down the body immediately;
the extremities were quite cold. They immediately took the body to the nearest lodge, but
life was extinct.
'J. Wheeler stated that he had been valet to the deceased upwards of 17 years, and had
attended upon his master, as usual, on Saturday morning. The family usually dined at 7
o'clock, and a little before that time the bell rung to dress for dinner. Witness went to attend
his master, but was greatly surprised at not finding him, as was usual. The deceased had
received a wound at the storming of St. Sebastian [31 August 1813], in the Peninsular War.
A shot had passed through the thin part of the shoulder-blade; that wound had never been
cured and occasionally gave him great pain. About two years ago his wife, the eldest
daughter of Lord Mansfield, died, and his grief at the loss of her was very great. Of late
witness had observed that the deceased was very abstracted, was in the habit of sitting a
long time, as if in a state of stupor, and then he would suddenly start up, as if from sleep
or upon an alarm. Within a few days he had complained very much that he could get no 
sleep, in consequence of the pain he endured. The deceased was in general very sedate in
his manner.
'James Alexander, an under gardener in the service of Lord Mansfield, deposed that he was at
work in the grounds, when at about 20 minutes past four he observed the deceased going
towards the wood, in which the out-house, where he was afterwards found suspended, was
situated. Witness thought that the step of the deceased in going towards this place was
remarkably hurried.
'The Coroner summed up the evidence; and the Jury returned a verdict to the effect, that the
deceased had destroyed himself whilst labouring under a fit of temporary insanity.'
Edmund Hope Verney, MP for Buckingham 1889-1891
In October 1890, a warrant was issued for the arrest of a "Mr. Wilson" on charges that "he
counselled and procured, and conspired to procure, a female for immoral purposes," contrary
to the Criminal Law Amendment Act 1885. The alternative title to this Act was "An Act to
make further provision for the Protection of Women and Girls, the suppression of brothels,
and other purposes." One of these "other purposes" was included in Section 11 of the Act,
which read "Any male person, who in public or private, commits, or is a party to the
commission of, or procures, or attempts to procure the commission by any male person of
any act of gross indecency shall be guilty of a misdemeanour, and being convicted shall be
liable at the discretion of the Court for any term not exceeding two years, with or without
hard labour." This section was known as the Labouchere Amendment, after the MP who
proposed its addition to the Act, but, given its possible consequences to the homosexual
population of the time, the clause soon became known as "the blackmailer's charter." It 
was under this law that Oscar Wilde was convicted and imprisoned, and another member
of the House of Commons was expelled in 1892 - see the note under Belfast East relating
to Edward de Cobain.
For some months, the police had little luck in executing the warrant on Wilson, since he was
unable to be found. In April 1891, however, the police were able to discover that Wilson's
real name was Captain Edmund Hope Verney, MP for Buckingham, and a fresh warrant was
obtained.
The original warrant for Wilson's arrest was the result of the prosecution of a Frenchwoman
named Eugenie Rouillier, who was charged with attempting to procure a 19 year old English
girl named Nellie Maude Baskett for immoral purposes. According to the evidence given at
her trial, Rouillier offered Miss Baskett a job as a travelling companion and took her off to
Paris, where she was introduced to a number of gentlemen, including Wilson, "who 
conducted himself in such a manner that she realised what his intentions were." Miss
Baskett fled Paris the next day. After her return to London, Nellie was with her mother in
Westminster when she saw Wilson; "she clutched her mother's arm and said 'Mother, 
there is the beast Wilson.'"
After a number of witnesses had identified Verney as being the same person as Wilson,
Verney changed his plea to guilty on most of the charges, including that of having solicited
and incited Rouillier to procure Nellie Baskett for unlawful purposes. He was accordingly
sentenced to twelve months' imprisonment on 6 May 1891. On 12 May 1891, Verney was
expelled from the House of Commons.
Sir Edward Taswell Campbell, MP for Camberwell NW 1924-1929 and
Bromley 1930-1945
Campbell was one of four men during the twentieth century who were posthumously elected
to Parliament. The other three were Thomas Higgins (Galway North 1906), Archibald Noel
Skelton (Scottish Universities 1935) and Leslie Pym (Monmouth 1945). For further 
information on each of these cases, see the notes at the foot of the page which contain 
the relevant constituencies.
Polling in his seat took place on 5 July 1945. On 17 July 1945, Campbell died in hospital.
In a remarkable coincidence, he died the same day as Leslie Pym, who was posthumously
returned for Monmouth. The declaration of the poll occurred on 26 July, when he was
posthumously declared elected. At the subsequent by-election, he was replaced by the
future Prime Minister, Harold Macmillan, who had been defeated in Stockton on Tees
in the 1945 general election.
Gordon Campbell VC, MP for Burnley 1931-1935
Campbell was a Commander in the Royal Navy when he was awarded the Victoria Cross for
his actions in the North Atlantic. The award was gazetted on 21 April 1917, the citation
merely reading "in recognition of his conspicuous gallantry, consummate coolness, and skill
in command of one of H.M. ships in action."
Campbell commanded a number of Q ships during the Great War. Q ships were heavily armed
merchant vessels whose weapons were concealed. Their purpose was to lure enemy 
submarines into making surface attacks, thus giving the Q ship the opportunity of sinking
them. Campbell sank two submarines, and was, in turn, sunk by one.
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment