THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "C"
               Last updated 10/12/2012
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  CAERNARFON
9 Jun 1983 Dafydd Wynne Wigley,later [2011] Baron
Wigley [L]  1 Apr 1943
7 Jun 2001 Hywel Williams 14 May 1953
NAME ALTERED TO "ARFON" 2010
  CAERNARVON
28 Mar 1660 William Glynne,later [1661] 1st baronet 20 Jan 1638  8 Sep 1690 52
27 Mar 1661 William Griffith     c 1620 31 Jul 1688
19 Feb 1679 Thomas Mostyn,later [1690] 2nd baronet 27 May 1651 14 Jun 1692 41
22 Apr 1685 John Griffith 11 Jul 1662        1687 24
19 Jan 1689 Sir Robert Owen 16 Nov 1658 30 Mar 1698 39
10 Aug 1698 Sir John Wynn,5th baronet c 1628 7 Jan 1719
24 May 1705 Thomas Bulkeley c 1633 23 Mar 1708
17 May 1708 William Griffith c 1686 10 Mar 1715
18 Sep 1713 Thomas Wynn,later [1742] 1st baronet    Mar 1677 13 Apr 1749 72
 2 May 1749 Sir William Wynn    Mar 1678 20 May 1754 76
16 Dec 1754 Robert Wynne  9 Jul 1690    Mar 1762 71
 1 Apr 1761 Sir John Wynn,2nd baronet    Sep 1701 14 Feb 1773 71
28 Mar 1768 Glyn Wynn     c 1739 25 Jun 1793
21 Jun 1790 Henry William Paget,styled Baron Paget,later
[1815] 1st Marquess of Anglesey  17 May 1768 29 Apr 1854 85
 4 Jun 1796 Edward Paget  [kt 1812]  3 Nov 1775 13 May 1849 73
31 Oct 1806 Charles Paget  [kt 1819]  7 Oct 1778 27 Jan 1839 60
15 Jun 1826 Lord William Paget  1 Mar 1803 17 May 1873 70
2 Aug 1830 William Ormsby-Gore 14 Mar 1779 4 May 1860 81
13 May 1831 Sir Charles Paget   [he was unseated on  7 Oct 1778 27 Jan 1839 60
petition in favour of Owen Jones Ellis Nanney
6 Mar 1833]
 6 Mar 1833 Owen Jones Ellis Nanney   [he was unseated
on petition in favour of Sir Charles Paget
23 May 1833]
23 May 1833 Sir Charles Paget  7 Oct 1778 27 Jan 1839 60
12 Jan 1835 Love Parry Jones Parry 28 Nov 1781 23 Jan 1853 71
27 Jul 1837 William Bulkeley Hughes 26 Jul 1797  9 Mar 1882 84
 2 May 1859 Charles Wynne        1815  3 Mar 1874 58
11 Jul 1865 William Bulkeley Hughes 26 Jul 1797  9 Mar 1882 84
28 Mar 1882 Thomas Duncombe Love Jones-Parry,later
[1886] 1st baronet 5 Jan 1832 18 Dec 1891 59
 7 Jul 1886 Edmund Swetenham        1822 19 Mar 1890 67
10 Apr 1890 David Lloyd George,later [1945] 1st Earl Lloyd
George of Dwyfor 17 Jan 1863 26 Mar 1945 82
26 Apr 1945 David Richard Seaborne Davies 26 Jun 1904 21 Oct 1984 80
26 Jul 1945 David Archibald Price-White  5 Sep 1906  6 Mar 1978 71
23 Feb 1950 Goronwy Owen Roberts,later [1974] Baron
Goronwy-Roberts [L] 20 Sep 1913 23 Jul 1981 67
28 Feb 1974 Dafydd Wynne Wigley,later [2011] Baron
Wigley [L]  1 Apr 1943
NAME ALTERED TO "CAERNARFON" 1983
  CAERNARVONSHIRE
c Apr 1660 John Glynne     c 1603 15 Nov 1666
27 Mar 1661 Sir Richard Wynn,4th baronet     c 1625 30 Oct 1674
 5 May 1675 Robert Bulkeley,2nd Viscount Bulkeley [I]     c 1630 18 Oct 1688
 5 Feb 1679 Thomas Bulkeley     c 1633 23 Mar 1708
19 Jan 1689 Sir William Williams,6th baronet     c 1668 23 Dec 1696
10 Feb 1697 Thomas Bulkeley     c 1633 23 Mar 1708
6 Jun 1705 Sir John Wynn,5th baronet c 1628 7 Jan 1719
16 Sep 1713 William Griffith     c 1687 10 Mar 1715
27 Apr 1715 John Griffith     c 1687  6 Jun 1739
 2 Jan 1740 John Wynn,later [1749] 2nd baronet    Sep 1701 14 Feb 1773 71
20 May 1741 William Bodvell    Nov 1694 30 Jun 1759 64
29 Apr 1754 Sir John Wynn,2nd baronet    Sep 1701 14 Feb 1773 71
 1 Apr 1761 Thomas Wynn,later [1773] 3rd baronet and
[1776] 1st Baron Newborough [I]        1736 12 Oct 1807 71
 2 Nov 1774 Thomas Assheton-Smith     c 1751 12 May 1828
27 Sep 1780 John Parry 22 Sep 1724 26 Oct 1797 73
25 Jun 1790 Sir Robert Williams,9th baronet 20 Jul 1764  1 Dec 1830 66
20 Jun 1826 Thomas John Wynn,2nd Baron Newborough [I]  3 Apr 1802 15 Nov 1832 30
9 Aug 1830 Charles Wynne Griffith-Wynne 4 Mar 1780 22 Mar 1865 85
21 Dec 1832 Thomas Assheton-Smith  2 Aug 1776  9 Sep 1858 82
 1 Aug 1837 John Ralph Ormsby-Gore,later [1876] 1st 
Baron Harlech  3 Jun 1816 15 Jun 1876 60
 7 Jul 1841 Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant,later [1866]
1st Baron Penrhyn 20 Jun 1800 31 Mar 1886 85
14 Aug 1866 George Sholto Douglas-Pennant,later [1886]
2nd Baron Penrhyn 30 Sep 1836 10 Mar 1907 70
26 Nov 1868 Thomas Duncombe Love Jones-Parry,later
[1886] 1st baronet 5 Jan 1832 18 Dec 1891 59
13 Feb 1874 George Sholto Douglas-Pennant,later [1886]
2nd Baron Penrhyn 30 Sep 1836 10 Mar 1907 70
 10 Apr 1880 Charles James Watkin Williams        1828 17 Jul 1884 56
2 Dec 1880 William Rathbone 11 Feb 1819  6 Mar 1902 83
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO 2 DIVISIONS 
1885,BUT RE-UNITED 1918
14 Dec 1918 Charles Edward Breese        1867 15 Aug 1932 65
15 Nov 1922 Robert Thomas Jones        1874 15 Dec 1940 66
 6 Dec 1923 Goronwy Owen  [kt 1944] 22 Jun 1881 26 Sep 1963 82
26 Jul 1945 Goronwy Owen Roberts,later [1974] Baron
Goronwy-Roberts [L] 20 Sep 1913 23 Jul 1981 67
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CAERPHILLY (GLAMORGANSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Alfred Onions 30 Oct 1858  6 Jul 1921 62
24 Aug 1921 Morgan Jones  3 May 1885 23 Apr 1939 53
 4 Jul 1939 Ness Edwards  5 Apr 1897  3 May 1968 71
18 Jul 1968 Alfred Thomas Evans 24 Feb 1914 13 Apr 1987 73
 3 May 1979 Gwilym Ednyfed Hudson-Davies  4 Dec 1929
 9 Jun 1983 Ronald Davies 6 Aug 1946
7 Jun 2001 Wayne David 1 Jul 1957
  CAITHNESS
20 Dec 1832 George Sinclair,later [1835] 2nd baronet 23 Aug 1790 23 Oct 1868 78
 8 Jul 1841 George Traill 1788 29 Sep 1871 83
26 Aug 1869 Sir John George Tollemache Sinclair,3rd
baronet  8 Nov 1824 29 Sep 1912 87
   Dec 1885 Gavin Brown Clark        1846  5 Jul 1930 84
10 Oct 1900 Robert Leicester Harmsworth,later [1918] 
1st baronet 1 Nov 1870 19 Jan 1937 66
   NAME ALTERED TO "CAITHNESS & 
& SUTHERLAND"  1918
  CAITHNESS & SUTHERLAND
14 Dec 1918 Sir Robert Leicester Harmsworth,1st baronet 1 Nov 1870 19 Jan 1937 66
15 Nov 1922 Sir Archibald Henry Macdonald Sinclair,4th
baronet,later [1952] 1st Viscount Thurso 22 Oct 1890 15 Jun 1970 79
26 Jul 1945 Eric Leslie Gandar Dower  3 Jul 1894 4 Oct 1987 93
23 Feb 1950 Sir David Robertson 19 Jan 1890  3 Jun 1970 80
15 Oct 1964 George Yull Mackie,later [1974] Baron
Mackie of Benshie [L] 10 Jul 1919
31 Mar 1966 Robert Adam Ross Maclennan,later [2001]
Baron Maclennan of Rogart [L] 26 Jun 1936
 NAME ALTERED TO "CAITHNESS,SUTHERLAND
& EASTER ROSS" 1997
CAITHNESS,SUTHERLAND AND EASTER ROSS
1 May 1997 Robert Adam Ross Maclennan,later [2001]
Baron Maclennan of Rogart [L] 26 Jun 1936
7 Jun 2001 John Archibald Sinclair,3rd Viscount Thurso 10 Sep 1953
CALDER VALLEY
 9 Jun 1983 Donald Thompson  [kt 1992] 13 Nov 1931 14 Mar 2005 73
1 May 1997 Christine McCafferty 14 Oct 1945
6 May 2010 Craig Whittaker 30 Aug 1962
  CALLINGTON  (CORNWALL)
21 Apr 1660 Robert Rolle  (to Jul 1660) c 1622 mid 1660
Edward Herle  [he was also returned for Fowey, c 1617 20 Apr 1695
for which he chose to sit]
21 Jun 1660 John Coryton,later [1662] 1st baronet 29 Jul 1621 23 Aug 1680 59
(to 1661)
20 Jul 1660 Sir Hugh Pollard,2nd baronet c 1610 27 Nov 1666
 4 May 1661 Allen Brodrick  [he was also returned for  28 Jul 1623 25 Nov 1680 57
Orford, for which he chose to sit]
Sir Cyril Wyche  (to 1679) c 1632 28 Dec 1707
c Jun 1661 Sir Henry Bennet,later [1665] 1st Baron
Arlington and [1672] 1st Earl of Arlington 6 Sep 1618 25 Jul 1685 66
12 Dec 1665 Samuel Rolle  (to Oct 1679) 5 Nov 1646 5 Nov 1719 73
20 Feb 1679 Sir John Coryton,1st baronet 29 Jul 1621 23 Aug 1680 59
 4 Oct 1679 Richard Carew  (to 1685) 21 Apr 1641 18 Sep 1691 50
William Trevisa c 1645 23 Dec 1680
 7 Mar 1681 William Coryton,later [1690] 3rd baronet  24 May 1650 6 Dec 1711 61
(to 1689)
 6 May 1685 Sir John Coryton,2nd baronet  21 Jan 1648 30 Jul 1690 42
Election declared void 17 Nov 1685
 
17 Jan 1689 Sir John Coryton,2nd baronet  21 Jan 1648 30 Jul 1690 42
Jonathan Prideaux c 1645 7 Apr 1710
28 Feb 1690 Francis Fulford  (to 1695) 8 Oct 1666 26 Sep 1700 33
20 Oct 1690 Jonathan Prideaux c 1645 7 Apr 1710
16 Nov 1695 Sir William Coryton,3rd baronet  (to Dec 1701) 24 May 1650 6 Dec 1711 61
Francis Gwyn c 1648 14 Jun 1734
2 Aug 1698 Francis Fulford 8 Oct 1666 26 Sep 1700 33
15 Jan 1701 Robert Rolle  (to 1702) c 1677 18 Aug 1710
4 Dec 1701 Samuel Rolle  (to 1719)  5 Nov 1646 5 Nov 1719 73
27 Jul 1702 John Acland c 1674 20 May 1703
30 Nov 1703 Sir William Coryton,3rd baronet 24 May 1650 6 Dec 1711 61
11 Feb 1712 Henry Manaton 17 Sep 1650 c May 1716 65
11 Sep 1713 Sir John Coryton,4th baronet  (to 1722) 3 Feb 1690 22 May 1739 49
 4 Dec 1719 Thomas Coplestone  (to 1748) 25 May 1688 19 Feb 1748 59
12 Apr 1722 Thomas Lutwyche 21 Sep 1674 13 Nov 1734 60
25 Aug 1727 Sir John Coryton,4th baronet     c 1690 22 May 1739
29 Apr 1734 Isaac le Heup     c 1686 25 Apr 1747
14 May 1741 Horatio Walpole,later [1791] 4th Earl of
Orford  (to 1754) 24 Sep 1717  2 Mar 1797 79
21 Apr 1748 Edward Bacon     c 1712 12 Mar 1786
19 Apr 1754 Sewallis Shirley  (to 1761) 19 Oct 1709 31 Oct 1765 56
John Sharpe     c 1700 22 Oct 1756
11 Dec 1756 Fane William Sharpe  (to 1771)     c 1729 21 Oct 1771
31 Mar 1761 Richard Stevens  after 1768
22 Mar 1768 Thomas Worsley  (to 1774) 22 Nov 1710 13 Dec 1778 68
22 Nov 1771 William Skrine  (to 1780)     c 1721  8 Mar 1783
13 Oct 1774 John Dyke Acland 18 Feb 1746 22 Nov 1778 32
For further information on this MP, see
the note at the foot of this page
 5 Dec 1778 George Stratton  (to 1784)   [his election was     c 1734 20 Mar 1800
declared void 15 Feb 1779. At the subsequent
by-election held on 1 Mar 1779,Stratton
was again returned]
 8 Sep 1780 John Morshead,later [1784] 1st baronet  4 Aug 1747 10 Apr 1813 65
 5 Apr 1784 John Call,later [1791] 1st baronet 30 Jun 1732  1 Mar 1801 68
Paul Orchard  (to 1806) 26 Jun 1739  1 Mar 1812 72
 9 Apr 1801 John Inglett-Fortescue 23 Oct 1758 25 Nov 1840 82
19 May 1803 Ambrose St.John 27 Sep 1760 29 Nov 1822 62
 3 Nov 1806 William Wickham 11 Nov 1761 22 Oct 1840 78
William Garrow  [kt 1812] 13 Apr 1760 24 Sep 1840 80
 8 May 1807 Thomas Hamilton,styled Lord Binning,later
[1828] 9th Earl of Haddington  (to 1812) 21 Jun 1780  1 Dec 1858 78
Thomas Carter     c 1761 10 Jun 1835
16 Apr 1810 William Stephen Poyntz  (to 1818) 20 Jan 1770  8 Apr 1840 70
 9 Oct 1812 Sir John Leman Rogers,6th baronet 18 Apr 1780 10 Dec 1847 67
 4 Mar 1813 Charles Rodolph Trefusis,later [1832] 19th
Lord Clinton  9 Nov 1791 10 Apr 1866 74
20 Jun 1818 Edward Pyndar Lygon 3 Apr 1786 11 Nov 1860 74
Sir Christopher Robinson 18 Jul 1766 21 Apr 1833 66
[after the general election in Mar 1820,
which returned Lygon and Robinson,the
return was amended by substituting the
names of Matthias Attwood and William 
Thompson 12 Jun 1820]
12 Jun 1820 Matthias Attwood  (to 1830) 24 Nov 1779 11 Nov 1851 71
William Thompson 23 Jan 1792 10 Mar 1854 62
12 Jun 1826 Alexander Baring,later [1835] 1st Baron
Ashburton  (to 1831) 27 Oct 1774 12 May 1848 73
31 Jul 1830 William Bingham Baring,later [1848] 2nd Baron
Ashburton    Jun 1799 23 Mar 1864 64
2 May 1831 Henry Bingham Baring 4 Mar 1804 25 Apr 1869 65
Edward Charles Hugh Herbert 30 Mar 1802 30 May 1852 50
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  CALNE (WILTSHIRE)
 7 Apr 1660 Edward Bayntun  [kt 1661]  2 Dec 1618 26 Jul 1679 60
William Duckett  (to 1679) 23 May 1624  1 Nov 1686 62
 6 Apr 1661 George Lowe     c 1600 19 Nov 1682
14 Feb 1679 Sir George Hungerford  (to 1685) 1637  9 May 1712 74
Walter Norborne 18 Nov 1655    Sep 1684 28
25 Aug 1679 Lionel Duckett  4 Mar 1652  5 Dec 1693 41
21 Feb 1681 Walter Norborne 18 Nov 1655    Sep 1684 28
29 Apr 1685 Sir John Ernle 31 Dec 1647 25 Oct 1686 38
Thomas Richmond Webb     c 1664 16 Nov 1731
14 Jan 1689 Henry Chivers  (to 1695)     c 1653 30 Apr 1720
Lionel Duckett  4 Mar 1652  5 Dec 1693 41
10 Mar 1690 Henry Bayntun 17 Nov 1664 2 Jul 1691 26
31 Oct 1691 William Wyndham 21 Sep 1659 early 1734 74
21 Oct 1695 Henry Blaake  (to Jan 1701) c 1659 10 Jul 1731
George Hungerford c 1673 23 Apr 1698
25 Jul 1698 Henry Chivers     c 1653 30 Apr 1720
6 Jan 1701 Walter Long c 1648 16 Jul 1731
Walter Hungerford  9 Jul 1675 31 May 1754 78
24 Nov 1701 Henry Blaake  (to Jul 1702) c 1659 10 Jul 1731
Edward Bayntun c 1659 10 Oct 1720
Sir Charles Hedges 30 Jan 1650 10 Jun 1714 64
Double return between Bayntun and Hedges.
Their elections declared void 12 Mar 1702
23 Mar 1702 Henry Chivers  (to 1705)     c 1653 30 Apr 1720
17 Jul 1702 Sir Charles Hedges 30 Jan 1650 10 Jun 1714 64
11 May 1705 Edward Bayntun c 1659 10 Oct 1720
George Duckett 19 Feb 1684  6 Oct 1732 48
10 Oct 1710 James Johnston 9 Sep 1655 3 May 1737 81
William Hedges  (to 1715) 4 Oct 1690 mid 1757 66
Edward Bayntun c 1659 10 Oct 1720
George Duckett 19 Feb 1684  6 Oct 1732 48
Double return. Johnston and Hedges
declared elected 22 Dec 1710
28 Aug 1713 William Northey c 1690 11 Nov 1738
28 Jan 1715 Sir Orlando Bridgeman,2nd baronet 27 Apr 1678  5 Dec 1746 68
Richard Chiswell        1673 14 May 1751 77
22 Mar 1722 Benjamin Haskins-Stiles   [he was also returned 1684  4 Apr 1739
for Devizes,for which he chose to sit]
George Duckett (to 28 Feb 1723) 19 Feb 1684  6 Oct 1732 48
11 Feb 1723 Edmund Pike Heath  (to 1727)  after 1675  4 Jan 1746
28 Feb 1723 Matthew Ducie Moreton,later [1735] 2nd 
Baron Ducie by 1700 27 Dec 1770
19 Aug 1727 William Duckett  (to 1741)  after 1684 12 Dec 1749
William Wardour 12 Jul 1686 17 Jul 1746 60
26 Apr 1734 Walter Hungerford  (to 1747)  9 Jul 1675 31 May 1754 78
 5 May 1741 William Elliot  (to 1754)     c 1704  7 Jun 1764
27 Jun 1747 William Northey  (to 1761)     c 1721 24 Dec 1770
16 Apr 1754 Thomas Duckett 10 Feb 1713    Mar 1766 53
12 Jul 1757 George Hay [kt 1773] 25 Jan 1715  6 Oct 1778 63
28 Mar 1761 Thomas Duckett  (to 1766) 10 Feb 1713    Mar 1766 53
Daniel Bull 18 Dec 1727 29 Mar 1791 63
29 Dec 1762 Thomas Fitzmaurice  (to 1774)    Jul 1742 28 Oct 1793 51
22 Apr 1766 John Calcraft  4 Sep 1726 23 Aug 1772 45
22 Mar 1768 John Dunning,later [1782] 1st Baron Ashburton
(to 1782) 18 Oct 1731 18 Aug 1783 51
 7 Oct 1774 Isaac Barre  (to 1790) 15 Oct 1726 20 Jul 1802 75
 5 Apr 1782 James Townsend  8 Feb 1737  1 Jul 1787 50
20 Aug 1787 Joseph Jekyll  (to 1816)  1 Jan 1754  8 Mar 1837 83
23 Jun 1790 John Morris 21 Feb 1735  1 Sep 1814 79
 7 Feb 1792 Benjamin Vaughan 19 Apr 1751  8 Dec 1835 84
28 May 1796 Sir Francis Baring,1st baronet 18 Apr 1740 12 Sep 1810 70
 7 Jul 1802 Lord Henry Petty,later [1809] 3rd Marquess of
Lansdowne  2 Jul 1780 31 Jan 1863 82
17 Feb 1806 Osborne Markham 27 May 1769 22 Oct 1827 58
 2 Apr 1807 Henry Smith     c 1765  4 Mar 1826
 7 Oct 1812 James Abercromby,later [1839] 1st Baron
Dunfermline  (to 1830)  7 Nov 1776 17 Apr 1858 81
23 Feb 1816 James Macdonald,later [1826] 2nd baronet 14 Feb 1784 29 Jun 1832 48
(to 1831)
15 Feb 1830 Thomas Babington Macaulay,later [1857]
1st Baron Macaulay  (to 1832) 25 Oct 1800 28 Dec 1859 59
2 May 1831 Charles Richard Fox 6 Nov 1796 13 Apr 1873 76
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
10 Dec 1832 William Thomas Fitzmaurice,styled Earl
of Kerry 30 Mar 1811 21 Aug 1836 25
28 Sep 1836 John George Charles Fox Strangways  6 Feb 1803  8 Sep 1859 56
24 Jul 1837 Henry Fitzmaurice,styled Earl of Shelburne,
later [1863] 4th Marquess of Lansdowne  5 Jan 1816  5 Jul 1866 50
 9 Jul 1856 Sir William Fenwick Williams,1st baronet  4 Dec 1800 26 Jul 1883 82
30 Apr 1859 Robert Lowe,later [1880] 1st Viscount
Sherbrooke  4 Dec 1811 27 Jul 1892 80
16 Nov 1868 Lord Edmond George Petty-Fitzmaurice,
later [1906] 1st Baron Fitzmaurice 19 Jun 1846 21 Jun 1935 89
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 
  CAMBERWELL NORTH
28 Nov 1885 Richard Strong        1833 30 Jan 1915 81
 8 Jul 1886 John Richards Kelly        1844 20 Jul 1922 78
   Jul 1892 Edward Hodson Bayley        1841 17 Mar 1938 96
17 Jul 1895 Philip Hugh Dalbiac        1855 28 Apr 1927 71
 4 Oct 1900 Thomas James Macnamara 23 Aug 1861  3 Dec 1931 70
14 Dec 1918 Henry Newton Knights        1872 31 Oct 1959 87
20 Feb 1922 Charles George Ammon,later [1944] 1st
Baron Ammon 22 Apr 1873  2 Apr 1960 86
27 Oct 1931 Arthur Leonard Bateman 22 Aug 1879  8 May 1957 77
14 Nov 1935 Charles George Ammon,later [1944] 1st
Baron Ammon 22 Apr 1873  2 Apr 1960 86
30 Mar 1944 Cecil Aubrey Gwynne Manning 23 May 1892 12 Apr 1985 92
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CAMBERWELL NORTH-WEST
14 Dec 1918 Thomas James Macnamara 23 Aug 1861  3 Dec 1931 70
29 Oct 1924 Edward Taswell Campbell,later [1939] 1st
baronet  9 Apr 1879 17 Jul 1945 66
30 May 1929 Hyacinth Bernard Wenceslaus Morgan 11 Sep 1885  7 May 1956 70
27 Oct 1931 James Dale Cassels  [kt 1939] 22 Mar 1877  7 Feb 1972 94
14 Nov 1935 Oscar Montague Guest 24 Aug 1888  8 May 1958 69
26 Jul 1945 Freda Kunzlen Corbet 15 Nov 1900 1 Nov 1993 92
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
  CAMBERWELL AND PECKHAM
1 May 1997 Harriet Ruth Harman 30 Jul 1950
  CAMBORNE (CORNWALL)
 5 Dec 1885 Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare 1 Jun 1853 18 Feb 1919 65
22 Jul 1895 Arthur Strauss 28 Apr 1847 30 Nov 1920 73
11 Oct 1900 William Sproston Caine 26 Mar 1842 17 Mar 1903 60
 8 Apr 1903 Sir Wilfrid Lawson,2nd baronet  4 Sep 1829  1 Jul 1906 76
24 Jan 1906 Albert Edward Dunn 13 Feb 1864  2 May 1937 73
   Dec 1910 Sir Francis Dyke Acland,later [1926] 14th
baronet  7 Mar 1874  9 Jun 1939 65
15 Nov 1922 Algernon Henry Moreing 30 Sep 1889 22 Oct 1974 85
 6 Dec 1923 Leifchild Stratten Jones,later [1932] 1st
Baron Rhayader 16 Jan 1862 26 Sep 1939 77
29 Oct 1924 Algernon Henry Moreing 30 Sep 1889 22 Oct 1974 85
30 May 1929 Leifchild Stratten Jones,later [1932] 1st
Baron Rhayader 16 Jan 1862 26 Sep 1939 77
27 Oct 1931 Peter Garnett Agnew,later [1957] 1st
baronet  9 Jul 1900 26 Aug 1990 90
  NAME ALTERED TO "FALMOUTH 
& CAMBORNE" 1950
  CAMBORNE AND REDRUTH (CORNWALL)
6 May 2010 Charles George Eustice 28 Sep 1971
  CAMBRIDGE
 3 Apr 1660 Sir Dudley North c Nov 1602 24 Jun 1677 74
Sir Thomas Willys,1st baronet  6 Sep 1612 17 Nov 1701 89
11 Mar 1661 Sir William Compton     c 1625 18 Oct 1663
Roger Pepys  (to 1679)  3 May 1617  4 Oct 1688 71
28 Mar 1664 William Alington,3rd Baron Alington [I]
(to 1685)     c 1634  1 Feb 1685
19 Feb 1679 Sir Thomas Chicheley  (to 1690) 25 Mar 1614  1 Feb 1699 84
10 Mar 1685 Sir William Wren  9 Mar 1638 1 Jan 1690 51
11 Jan 1689 Sir John Cotton,2nd baronet  (to 1695)     c 1648 15 Jan 1713
19 Feb 1690 Granado Pigot c 1650 Feb 1724
23 Oct 1695 John Pepys c 1657 29 Sep 1696
Isaac Watlington   (to 1698) c 1640 24 Oct 1700
6 Nov 1696 Sir John Cotton,2nd baronet   (to 1702)     c 1648 15 Jan 1713
25 Jul 1698 Sir Henry Pickering,2nd baronet  (to 1705) c 1655 7 May 1705
18 Jul 1702 Anthony Thompson  (to 1708) 31 Aug 1641 24 Nov 1721 80
17 May 1705 Sir John Cotton,2nd baronet      c 1648 15 Jan 1713
5 May 1708 John Hynde Cotton,later [1713] 3rd baronet  7 Apr 1686  4 Feb 1752 65
(to Oct 1722)  [at the general election in
Mar 1722,Cotton was also returned for
Cambridgeshire,for which he chose to sit]
Samuel Shepheard  [his election was declared 3 Dec 1677 24 Apr 1748 70
void 9 Feb 1710. At the subsequent by-election
held on 22 Feb 1710,Shepheard was again
elected]
27 Jan 1715 Thomas Sclater (Bacon from c 1716)  [he was     c 1664 22 Aug 1736
unseated on petition in favour of Samuel 
Shepheard 27 May 1715]
27 May 1715 Samuel Shepheard 3 Dec 1677 24 Apr 1748 70
22 Mar 1722 Thomas Bacon  (to 1737)     c 1664 22 Aug 1736
25 Oct 1722 Gilbert Affleck     c 1684 12 Nov 1764
25 Aug 1727 Sir John Hynde Cotton,3rd baronet  (to 1741) 7 Apr 1686  4 Feb 1752 65
10 Feb 1737 Gilbert Affleck     c 1684 12 Nov 1764
 6 May 1741 Thomas Hay,styled Viscount Dupplin,later
[1758] 9th Earl of Kinnoull  (to 1758)  4 Jun 1710 27 Dec 1787 77
James Martin     c 1694 15 Dec 1744
28 Dec 1744 Christopher Jeaffreson 12 Jul 1699 18 Jan 1749 49
26 Jun 1747 Samuel Shepheard 3 Dec 1677 24 Apr 1748 70
 6 May 1748 Christopher Jeaffreson 12 Jul 1699 18 Jan 1749 49
31 Jan 1749 Charles Sloane Cadogan,later [1776] 3rd Baron
Cadogan and [1800] 1st Earl Cadogan 29 Sep 1728  3 Apr 1807 78
13 Apr 1754 Thomas Bromley,later [1755] 2nd Baron 
Montfort of Horseheath    Jan 1733 24 Oct 1799 66
13 Jan 1755 Charles Sloane Cadogan,later [1776] 3rd Baron
Cadogan and [1800] 1st Earl Cadogan  (to 1776) 29 Sep 1728  3 Apr 1807 78
29 Nov 1758 Soame Jenyns  (to 1780)  1 Jan 1704 18 Dec 1787 83
 7 Nov 1776 Benjamin Keene  (to 1784)        1753 21 Nov 1837 84
 6 Sep 1780 James Whorwood Adeane   (to 1789) 14 Dec 1740 15 Apr 1802 61
 3 Apr 1784 John Mortlock        1755  7 May 1816 60
29 May 1788 Francis Dickins  (to 1791)   [at the general        1750 23 Dec 1833 83
election in Jun 1790,he was also returned for
Northamptonshire,for which he chose to sit]
11 May 1789 Edward Finch  (to 1819) 26 Apr 1756 27 Oct 1843 87
12 Feb 1791 Robert Manners  (to 1820)  2 Jan 1758  9 Jun 1823 65
 3 Dec 1819 Frederick William Trench  (to 1832)     c 1777  6 Dec 1859
9 Mar 1820 Charles Madryll-Cheere c 1772 10 Jan 1825
4 Feb 1825 James Graham,styled Marquess of Graham,later
[1836] 4th Duke of Montrose 16 Jul 1799 30 Dec 1874 75
13 Dec 1832 George Pryme  (to 1841)  4 Aug 1781  2 Dec 1868 87
Thomas Spring Rice,later [1839] 1st Baron
Monteagle  8 Feb 1790  7 Feb 1866 75
 6 Sep 1839 John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton,later
[1869] 3rd Viscount Canterbury    [his election 27 May 1814 23 Jun 1877 63
was declared void 29 Apr 1840]
23 May 1840 Sir Alexander Cray Grant,8th baronet 30 Nov 1782 29 Nov 1854 71
(to 1843)
30 Jun 1841 John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton,later
[1869] 3rd Viscount Canterbury    (to 1847) 27 May 1814 23 Jun 1877 63
21 Mar 1843 Fitzroy Kelly  [kt 1845]  1 Oct 1796 18 Sep 1880 83
31 Jul 1847 Robert Alexander Shafto Adair,later [1873]
1st Baron Waveney 25 Aug 1811 15 Feb 1886 74
William Frederick Campbell,later [1860] 2nd
Baron Stratheden and [1861] 2nd Baron 
Campbell 15 Oct 1824 21 Jan 1893 68
 9 Jul 1852 Kenneth Macaulay        1815 29 Jul 1867 52
John Harvey Astell 20 Mar 1806 17 Jan 1887 80
[Election declared void 1 Mar 1853. Writ
suspended until Aug 1854]
18 Aug 1854 Robert Alexander Shafto Adair,later [1873]
1st Baron Waveney 25 Aug 1811 15 Feb 1886 74
Francis Mowatt        1803 12 Feb 1891 87
28 Mar 1857 Kenneth Macaulay  (to 1865)        1815 29 Jul 1867 52
Andrew Steuart        1822 Jan 1905 82
12 Feb 1863 Francis Sharp Powell,later [1892] 1st
baronet  (to 1868) 29 Jun 1827 24 Dec 1911 84
12 Jul 1865 William Forsyth   [his election was declared 25 Oct 1812 26 Dec 1899 87
void 16 Apr 1866]
24 Apr 1866 John Eldon Gorst  [kt 1885] 24 May 1835  4 Apr 1916 80
18 Nov 1868 Robert Richard Torrens  [kt 1872]        1814 31 Aug 1884 70
For information on this MP,see the note at the
foot of the page containing details of members
for Ipswich
William Fowler 28 Jul 1828    Sep 1905 77
 4 Feb 1874 Alfred George Marten  9 Nov 1829 29 Apr 1906 76
Patrick Boyle Smollett         1805 11 Feb 1895 89
2 Apr 1880 William Fowler 28 Jul 1828    Sep 1905 77
Hugh Shield 12 Oct 1831 24 Nov 1903 72
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
24 Nov 1885 Robert Uniacke-Penrose-Fitzgerald,later
[1896] 1st baronet  9 Jul 1839 10 Jul 1919 80
15 Jan 1906 Stanley Owen Buckmaster,later [1915] 1st
Baron Buckmaster and [1933] 1st Viscount
Buckmaster  9 Jan 1861  5 Dec 1934 73
15 Jan 1910 Almeric Hugh Paget,later [1918] 1st Baron
Queenborough 14 Mar 1861 22 Sep 1949 88
25 Jul 1917 Sir Eric Campbell Geddes 26 Sep 1875 22 Jun 1937 61
16 Mar 1922 Sir George Douglas Cochrane Newton,
later [1934] 1st Baron Eltisley 14 Jul 1879  2 Sep 1942 63
 8 Feb 1934 Richard Lionel Tufnell 10 Dec 1896  1 Oct 1956 59
26 Jul 1945 Arthur Leslie Symonds  2 Oct 1910 25 Feb 1960 49
23 Feb 1950 Hamilton William Kerr,later [1957] 1st baronet  1 Aug 1903 26 Dec 1974 71
31 Mar 1966 Robert Malcolm Deryck Davies  7 May 1918 16 Jun 1967 49
21 Sep 1967 David William Stennis Stuart Lane 24 Sep 1922 16 Nov 1998 76
 2 Dec 1976 Robert Vidal Rhodes-James  [kt 1991] 10 Apr 1933 20 May 1999 66
9 Apr 1992 Anne Campbell 6 Apr 1940
5 May 2005 David Ross Howarth 10 Nov 1958
6 May 2010 Julian Leon Huppert 21 Jul 1978
  CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY
 3 Apr 1660 George Monck,later [Jul 1660] 1st Duke   6 Dec 1608  3 Jan 1670 61
of Albemarle  [he was also returned for Devon, 
for which he chose to sit]
Thomas Crouch  (to 1679) 18 Oct 1607 30 Aug 1679 71
22 Jun 1660 William Montagu     c 1618 26 Aug 1706
 9 Mar 1661 Sir Richard Fanshawe,1st baronet 12 Jun 1608 16 Jun 1666 58
 8 Mar 1667 Sir Charles Wheler,2nd baronet     c 1620 26 Aug 1683
22 Feb 1679 Sir Thomas Exton  (to 1689)  2 Jun 1631  5 Nov 1688 57
James Vernon  1 Apr 1646 31 Jan 1727 80
22 Aug 1679 Sir William Temple,1st baronet 25 Apr 1628 27 Jan 1699 70
 1 Mar 1681 Robert Brady     c 1627 19 Aug 1700
17 Jan 1689 Sir Robert Sawyer  (to 1692)  [he was expelled 20 Sep 1633 28 Jul 1692 58
20 Jan 1690 but again returned at the general
election the following month]
Isaac Newton  [kt 1705] 25 Dec 1642 26 Mar 1727 84
21 Feb 1690 Edward Finch  (to 1695) 20 Apr 1663 14 Feb 1738 74
21 Nov 1692 Henry Boyle,later [1714] 1st Baron Carleton 12 Jul 1669 14 Mar 1725 55
(to 1705)
25 Oct 1695 George Oxenden 31 Oct 1651 21 Feb 1703 51
25 Jul 1698 Anthony Hammond 1 Sep 1668 1738 69
26 Nov 1701 Isaac Newton  [kt 1705] 25 Dec 1642 26 Mar 1727 84
18 Jul 1702 Arthur Annesley,later [1710] 5th Earl of 
Anglesey  (to 1710) c 1678 31 Mar 1737
17 May 1705 Dixie Windsor  (to 1727)     c 1673 20 Oct 1743
5 Oct 1710 Thomas Paske 18 Jul 1676 18 Sep 1720 44
19 Dec 1720 Thomas Willoughby 11 Jun 1694  2 Dec 1742 48
22 Aug 1727 Edward Finch       c 1697 16 May 1771
Thomas Townshend  (to 1774)  2 Jun 1701 21 May 1780 78
19 Mar 1768 Charles Yorke 30 Dec 1722 20 Jan 1770 47
 1 Feb 1770 William de Grey,later [1780] 1st Baron 
Walsingham  7 Jul 1719  9 May 1781 62
 4 Feb 1771 Richard Croftes  (to 1780)     c 1740  5 Jul 1783
10 Oct 1774 Charles Manners,styled Marquess of Granby,
later [1779] 4th Duke of Rutland 15 Mar 1754 24 Oct 1787 33
10 Jun 1779 James Mansfield  (to 1784) 30 May 1734 23 Nov 1821 87
 9 Sep 1780 John Townshend (styled Lord John Townshend
from 1787) 19 Jan 1757 25 Feb 1833 76
 3 Apr 1784 William Pitt   28 May 1759 23 Jan 1806 46
George Henry Fitzroy,styled Earl of Euston,
later [1811] 4th Duke of Grafton  (to 1811) 14 Jan 1760 28 Sep 1844 84
 7 Feb 1806 Lord Henry Petty,later [1809] 3rd Marquess of
Lansdowne  2 Jul 1780 31 Jan 1863 82
 8 May 1807 Sir Vicary Gibbs  (to 1812)  2 Oct 1751  8 Feb 1820 68
27 Mar 1811 Henry John Temple,3rd Viscount Palmerston [I]
(to 1831) 20 Oct 1784 18 Oct 1865 80
 9 Jun 1812 John Henry Smyth 20 Mar 1780 20 Oct 1822 42
27 Nov 1822 William John Bankes 11 Dec 1786 15 Apr 1855 68
16 Jun 1826 Sir John Singleton Copley,later [1827] 1st
Baron Lyndhurst 21 May 1772 12 Oct 1863 91
11 May 1827 Sir Nicholas Conyngham Tindal 12 Dec 1776  6 Jul 1846 69
18 Jun 1829 William Cavendish,later [1834] 2nd Earl of
Burlington and [1858] 7th Duke of Devonshire 27 Apr 1808 21 Dec 1891 83
6 May 1831 Henry Goulburn  (to 1856) 19 Mar 1784 12 Jan 1856 71
William Yates Peel  3 Aug 1789  1 Jun 1858 68
12 Dec 1832 Charles Manners-Sutton,later [1835] 1st
Viscount Canterbury 29 Jan 1780 21 Jul 1845 65
21 Mar 1835 Charles Evan Law 14 Jun 1792 13 Aug 1850 58
 4 Oct 1850 Loftus Tottenham Wigram  (to 1859)  6 Nov 1803 19 Sep 1889 85
11 Feb 1856 Spencer Horatio Walpole  (to 1882) 11 Sep 1806 22 May 1898 91
29 Apr 1859 Charles Jasper Selwyn  [kt 1867] 13 Oct 1813 11 Aug 1869 55
24 Feb 1868 Alexander James Beresford Beresford-
Hope  (to 1887) 25 Jan 1820 20 Oct 1887 67
23 Nov 1882 Henry Cecil Raikes  (to 1891) 25 Nov 1838 24 Aug 1891 52
17 Nov 1887 George Gabriel Stokes,later [1889] 1st baronet 13 Aug 1819  1 Feb 1903 83
(to 1892)
 9 Oct 1891 Richard Claverhouse Jebb  [kt 1900]  (to 1906) 27 Aug 1841 10 Dec 1905 64
   Jul 1892 Sir John Eldon Gorst 24 May 1835  4 Apr 1916 80
18 Jan 1906 Samuel Henry Butcher 16 Apr 1850 29 Dec 1910 60
John Frederick Peel Rawlinson 
(to 1926) 21 Dec 1860 14 Jan 1926 65
16 Feb 1911 Sir Joseph Larmor 11 Jul 1857 19 May 1942 84
15 Nov 1922 James Ramsay Montagu Butler  [kt 1958] 20 Jul 1889  2 Mar 1975 85
 6 Dec 1923 Sir George Geoffrey Gilbert Butler
(to 1929) 15 Aug 1887  2 May 1929 41
13 Feb 1926 John James Withers  [kt 1929]  (to 1940) 21 Dec 1863 29 Dec 1939 76
30 May 1929 Godfrey Harold Alfred Wilson 29 Oct 1871 13 Jul 1958 86
23 Feb 1935 Kenneth William Murray Pickthorn,later
[1959] 1st baronet  (to 1950) 23 Apr 1892 12 Nov 1975 83
23 Feb 1940 Archibald Vivian Hill 26 Sep 1886  3 Jun 1977 90
26 Jul 1945 Henry Wilson Harris 21 Sep 1883 11 Jan 1955 71
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CAMBRIDGESHIRE
29 Mar 1660 Thomas Wendy  (to 1674)  8 Feb 1614 17 Nov 1673 59
Isaac Thornton 27 Feb 1615  1 May 1669 54
28 Mar 1661 Thomas Chicheley [kt 1670]  (to 1679) 25 Mar 1614  1 Feb 1699 84
15 Jan 1674 Sir Thomas Hatton    Jun 1637 19 Apr 1682 44
 6 Feb 1679 Gerard Russell 13 Jun 1620  7 Dec 1682 62
Edward Partherich     c 1630 26 Apr 1705
21 Aug 1679 Sir Levinus Bennet,2nd baronet 18 Jan 1631  5 Dec 1693 62
Sir Robert Cotton  (to 1695)  2 May 1644 12 Sep 1717 73
21 Dec 1693 John Cutts,later [1690] 1st Baron Cutts c 1661 25 Jan 1707  
of Gowran [I]  (to 1702)
24 Oct 1695 Edward Russell,later [1697] 1st Earl of Orford 1653 26 Nov 1727 74
17 Dec 1697 Sir Rushout Cullen,3rd baronet  (to 1710) 12 Aug 1661 15 Oct 1730 69
28 Jul 1702 Granado Pigot c 1650 Feb 1724
24 May 1705 John Bromley  c 1652 7 Oct 1707
4 Dec 1707 John Bromley  (to 1718) c 1682 20 Oct 1718  
 
26 Oct 1710 John Jenyns c 1660  1 Feb 1717  
18 Apr 1717 Robert Clarke,later [1719] 2nd baronet  (to 1722)        1683    Nov 1746 63
27 Nov 1718 Francis Whichcote,later [1721] 3rd baronet     c 1692 27 Oct 1775
29 Mar 1722 Sir John Hynde Cotton,3rd baronet  (to 1727) 7 Apr 1686  4 Feb 1752 65
Edward Harley,styled Baron Harley,later [1724]
2nd Earl of Oxford  2 Jun 1689 16 Jun 1741 52
19 Nov 1724 Samuel Shepheard  (to 1747) 3 Dec 1677 24 Apr 1748 70
24 Aug 1727 Henry Bromley,later [1741] 1st Baron Montfort
of Horseheath 20 Aug 1705  1 Jan 1755 49
30 Apr 1741 Soame Jenyns  (to  1754)  1 Jan 1704 18 Dec 1787 83
16 Jul 1747 Philip Yorke,styled Viscount Royston from 1754,
later [1764] 2nd Earl of Hardwicke  (to 1764)  9 Dec 1720 16 May 1790 69
 2 May 1754 John Manners,styled Marquess of Granby
(to 1770)  2 Jan 1721 18 Oct 1770 49
22 May 1764 Sir John Hynde Cotton,4th baronet  (to 1780)     c 1717 23 Jan 1795
22 Nov 1770 Sir Sampson Gideon (Eardley from 1789),later 
[1789] 1st Baron Eardley [I] 10 Oct 1744 25 Dec 1824 80
14 Sep 1780 Lord Robert Manners  6 Feb 1758 23 Apr 1782 24
Philip Yorke,later [1790] 3rd Earl of Hardwicke
(to 1790) 31 May 1757 18 Nov 1834 77
20 Jun 1782 Sir Henry Peyton,1st baronet 13 Apr 1736  1 May 1789 53
19 May 1789 James Whorwood Adeane  (to 1802) 14 Dec 1740 15 Apr 1802 61
23 Jun 1790 Charles Philip Yorke  (to 1810) 12 Mar 1764 13 Mar 1834 70
 5 May 1802 Sir Henry Peyton,2nd baronet  1 Jul 1779 24 Feb 1854 74
12 Jul 1802 Lord Charles Henry Somerset Manners  
(to 1830) 24 Oct 1780 25 May 1855 74
16 Mar 1810 Lord Francis Godolphin Osborne,later [1832]
1st Baron Godolphin  (to 1831) 18 Oct 1777 15 Feb 1850 72
14 Aug 1830 Henry John Adeane  (to 1832) 18 Jun 1789 11 May 1847 57
1 Nov 1831 Richard Greaves Townley  (to 1841) 20 Jul 1786  5 May 1855 68
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO THREE MEMBERS 1832
21 Dec 1832 Charles Philip Yorke,later [1834] 4th Earl of
Hardwicke  2 Apr 1799 17 Sep 1873 74
John Walbanke Childers 27 May 1798  8 Feb 1886 87
19 Jan 1835 Eliot Thomas Yorke  (to 1865) 29 Apr 1805  3 May 1885 80
Richard Jefferson Eaton  (to 1847)        1806 27 Jul 1847 41
 5 Jul 1841 John Peter Allix  2 Dec 1785 19 Feb 1848 62
 9 Aug 1847 Richard Greaves Townley        1786  5 May 1855 68
Lord George John Manners  (to 1857) 22 Jun 1820  8 Sep 1874 54
15 Jul 1852 Edward Ball  (to 1863)        1793  9 Nov 1865 72
 6 Apr 1857 Henry John Adeane  (to 1865)  9 Jun 1833 17 Feb 1870 36
14 Feb 1863 Lord George John Manners  (to Oct 1874)   22 Jun 1820  8 Sep 1874 54
18 Jul 1865 Charles Philip Yorke,styled Viscount Royston,
later [1873] 5th Earl of Hardwicke  (to Jan 1874) 23 Apr 1836 18 May 1897 61
Richard Young 1809 15 Oct 1871 62
26 Nov 1868 Sir Henry Bouverie William Brand,
later [1884] 1st Viscount Hampden  (to 1884) 24 Dec 1814 14 Mar 1892 77
 3 Jan 1874 Eliot Constantine Yorke  (to 1879) 13 Jul 1843 21 Dec 1878 35
 5 Oct 1874 Benjamin Bridges Hunter Rodwell
(to 1881)        1815  6 Feb 1892 76
30 Jan 1879 Edward Hicks  (to 1885)        1814 13 Jan 1889 74
 6 Sep 1881 James Redfoord Bulwer  (to 1885) 22 May 1820  4 Mar 1899 78
20 Mar 1884 Arthur John Thornhill 3 Apr 1850  4 Jun 1930 80
 SPLIT INTO 3 DIVISIONS 1885,
SEE "CHESTERTON","NEWMARKET"
AND "WISBECH"
RE-UNITED 1918
14 Dec 1918 Edwin Samuel Montagu  6 Feb 1879 15 Nov 1924 45
15 Nov 1922 Harold William Stannus Gray  [kt 1938] 16 Aug 1867 23 May 1951 83
 6 Dec 1923 Richard George Briscoe 15 Aug 1893 11 Dec 1957 64
26 Jul 1945 Albert Ernest Stubbs        1877  4 Jan 1962 84
23 Feb 1950 Stephen Gerald Howard  [kt 1961]  7 Jun 1896 25 Jun 1973 77
16 Mar 1961 Francis Leslie Pym,later [1987] Baron Pym [L] 13 Feb 1922 7 Mar 2008 86
SPLIT INTO 3 DIVISIONS 1983
SEE "CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH EAST",
"CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH EAST" AND
"CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH WEST"
CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH EAST
 9 Jun 1983 Clement Raphael Freud  [kt 1987] 24 Apr 1924 15 Apr 2009 84
11 Jun 1987 Malcolm Douglas Moss 6 Mar 1943
6 May 2010 Stephen Paul Barclay 3 May 1972
CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH WEST
1 May 1997 Sir Brian Stanley Mawhinney,later [2005]
Baron Mawhinney [L] 26 Jul 1940
5 May 2005 Shailesh Lakhman Vara 4 Sep 1960
CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH
1 May 1997 Andrew David Lansley 11 Dec 1956
CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH EAST
 9 Jun 1983 Francis Leslie Pym,later [1987] Baron Pym [L] 13 Feb 1922 7 Mar 2008 86
11 Jun 1987 James Edward Thornton Paice  [kt 2012] 24 Apr 1949
CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH WEST
 9 Jun 1983 Sir John Anthony Grant 29 May 1925
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
John Dyke Acland, MP for Callington 1774-1778
John Dyke Acland was the eldest son of Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, 7th baronet [E 1644].
After being educated at Eton and Oxford, he departed on the Grand Tour of Europe. On his
return he married Lady Christiana Harriet Fox Strangways, daughter of the Earl of Ilchester.
He entered the House of Commons at the general election in 1774, representing the seat of
Callington, then controlled by the Countess of Orford. In Parliament he was strongly opposed 
to the proposal that the American colonies be given the right to raise their own taxes. In the
meantime, he had purchased a commission in the army, and in 1775 he requested permission
to raise a regiment. His hawkish view of the American situation no doubt contributed to this
action and, in October 1775, he declared in the House that members needed to choose
between American independence or war to enforce the colonies' submission.
Soon after, by now a major in the 20th Regiment of Foot, he left England for America,
accompanied by his wife. He was wounded, for the first time, during the Battle of 
Hubbardton on 7 July 1777. His second, and more serious injuries, were received when he
was in the advance party in the attack on Bemis Heights (at the Second Battle of Saratoga)
on 7 October 1777.  Acland was wounded in both legs and was captured by the American 
forces.
After his capture his wife was frantic with anxiety and she prevailed upon the British 
commander, General John Burgoyne, to provide her with a letter of passage addressed to
the American commander, General Horatio Gates, in order that she might be able to join her
husband. She spent the next three months with her husband in the American camp, nursing 
her husband back to health. Eventually, Acland was released on parole and he and his wife,
who was by then heavily pregnant, returned to England in March 1778.
Due to the courteous treatment he and his wife had received from the American soldiers,
Acland's attitude towards America appears to have been tempered by this time. As a result,
when a Lieutenant Lloyd made some disparaging remarks about American soldiers, Acland
challenged Lloyd to a duel. Every source appears to have a different outcome to this duel -
one says that Acland died of wounds he received, another says he died from a fall on his 
head during the duel, but the most common story is that neither party was injured, although
Acland caught a chill on the duelling-ground and died from the resulting fever.
Copyright @ 2003-2013  Leigh Rayment