THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "C"
             Last updated 14/05/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  CHICHESTER (SUSSEX)
c Apr 1660 Henry Peckham  (to 1673) 20 Aug 1615 27 Apr 1673 57
William Cawley
John Farrington     c 1609 18 Dec 1680
Double return between Cawley and Farrington.
Farrington declared elected 21 May 1660
26 Mar 1661 William Garway  (to 1679) 10 Apr 1617  4 Aug 1701 84
 6 Nov 1673 Richard May  [kt 1681]  (to Sep 1679)     c 1638        1713
 7 Feb 1679 John Braman  (to 1685) 27 Mar 1627 25 Aug 1703 76
11 Sep 1679 John Farrington     c 1609 18 Dec 1680
 4 Jan 1681 Richard Farrington,later [1697] 1st baronet     c 1644  7 Aug 1719
 9 Mar 1685 Sir Richard May     c 1638        1713
George Gounter     c 1646        1718
 9 Jan 1689 Thomas Miller,later [1705] 1st baronet     c 1635  2 Dec 1705
Thomas May  [kt 1697] 12 Mar 1642 30 Jul 1718 76
29 Oct 1695 Richard Jones,1st Earl of Ranelagh [I] 8 Feb 1641 5 Jan 1712 70
William Elson 27 Nov 1673 Oct 1705 31
23 Jul 1698 Sir Richard Farington,1st baronet     c 1644  7 Aug 1719
John Miller,later [1705] 2nd baronet 21 Nov 1665 29 Nov 1721 56
7 Jan 1701 Sir Thomas May 12 Mar 1642 30 Jul 1718 76
William Elson  (to Nov 1705) 27 Nov 1673 Oct 1705 31
24 Nov 1701 John Miller,later [1705] 2nd baronet 21 Nov 1665 29 Nov 1721 56
10 May 1705 Sir Thomas Littleton,3rd baronet  (to 1708) 3 Apr 1647 31 Dec 1709 62
26 Nov 1705 Thomas Onslow,later [1717] 2nd Baron Onslow 27 Nov 1679 5 Jun 1740 60
4 May 1708 Thomas Carr 14 Jul 1658 23 Jun 1721 62
Sir Richard Farington,1st baronet  (to 1713)     c 1644  7 Aug 1719
3 Oct 1710 Sir John Miller,2nd baronet 21 Nov 1665 29 Nov 1721 56
31 Aug 1713 William Elson 30 Jul 1691 by May 1727 35
  James Brudenell     c 1687  9 Aug 1746
28 Jan 1715 Sir Richard Farington,1st baronet     c 1644  7 Aug 1719
Thomas Miller,later [1721] 3rd baronet  (to 1727)     c 1688  6 Nov 1733
 3 Dec 1719 Henry Kelsall     c 1692 10 Feb 1762
27 Mar 1722 Charles Lennox,styled Earl of March,later
[1723] 2nd Duke of Richmond 18 Mar 1701  8 Aug 1750 49
20 Jan 1724 Lord William Beauclerk  (to 1733) 22 May 1698 23 Feb 1733 34
16 Aug 1727 Charles Lumley     c 1693 11 Aug 1728
31 Jan 1729 James Lumley  (to 1734)     c 1706 14 Mar 1766
13 Mar 1733 Sir Thomas Prendergast,2nd baronet     c 1700 23 Sep 1760
 7 May 1734 James Brudenell  (to 1746)     c 1687  9 Aug 1746
Thomas Yates  9 Oct 1693  after 1741
 5 May 1741 John Page  (to 1768)     c 1696 26 Jan 1779
19 Aug 1746 George Keppel,styled Viscount Bury,later
[1754] 3rd Earl of Albemarle  5 Apr 1724 13 Oct 1772 48
15 Jan 1755 Augustus Keppel,later [1782] 1st Viscount Keppel 25 Apr 1725  2 Oct 1786 61
25 Mar 1761 Lord George Henry Lennox 29 Nov 1737 22 Mar 1805 67
26 Jan 1767 William Keppel  (to 1782)  5 Nov 1727  1 Mar 1782 54
18 Mar 1768 Thomas Conolly     c 1737 27 Apr 1803
12 Sep 1780 Thomas Steele  (to 1807) 17 Nov 1753  8 Dec 1823 70
11 Mar 1782 Percy Charles Wyndham 23 Sep 1757  5 Aug 1813 55
 1 Apr 1784 George White-Thomas  (to 1812)     c 1750 24 Jun 1821
 8 May 1807 James du Pre 10 Jun 1778 13 Jun 1870 92
 5 Oct 1812 Charles Lennox,styled Earl of March,later
[1819] 5th Duke of Richmond  3 Aug 1791 21 Oct 1860 69
William Huskisson  (to 1823) 11 Mar 1770 15 Sep 1830 60
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of the members for Liverpool
22 Nov 1819 Lord John George Lennox  (to 1831)  3 Oct 1793 10 Nov 1873 80
18 Feb 1823 William Stephen Poyntz 20 Jan 1770  8 Apr 1840 70
4 Aug 1830 John Smith  6 Sep 1767 20 Jan 1842 74
3 May 1831 Lord Arthur Lennox  2 Oct 1806 15 Jan 1864 57
John Abel Smith   (to 1859)  2 Jun 1802  7 Jan 1871 68
10 Feb 1846 Lord Henry George Charles Gordon-
Lennox  (to 1885)  2 Nov 1821 29 Aug 1886 64
30 Apr 1859 Humphrey William Freeland 28 Aug 1814 Oct 1892 78
21 Feb 1863 John Abel Smith   2 Jun 1802  7 Jan 1871 68
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
 4 Dec 1885 Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox,styled Earl of
March,later [1903] 7th Duke of Richmond 27 Dec 1845 18 Jan 1928 82
14 Mar 1888 Lord Walter Charles Gordon-Lennox 29 Jul 1865 21 Oct 1922 57
16 Aug 1894 Lord Edmund Bernard Talbot,later [1921] 1st
Viscount Fitzalan of Derwent  1 Jun 1855 18 May 1947 91
23 Apr 1921 Sir William Barrott Montfort Bird 11 Jul 1855 13 Nov 1950 95
 6 Dec 1923 Charles Mark Clement Rudkin 12 Nov 1872 30 Dec 1957 85
29 Oct 1924 John Sewell Courtauld 26 Aug 1880 20 Apr 1942 61
25 May 1942 Lancelot William Joynson-Hicks,later [1956] 1st
baronet and [1958] 3rd Viscount Brentford 10 Apr 1902 25 Feb 1983 80
 6 Nov 1958 Walter Harris Loveys  2 Nov 1920  7 Mar 1969 48
27 May 1969 Christopher John Chataway  [kt 1995] 31 Jan 1931 19 Jan 2014 82
10 Oct 1974 Richard Anthony Nelson 11 Jun 1948
1 May 1997 Andrew Guy Tyrie 15 Jan 1957
  CHIGWELL (ESSEX)
26 May 1955 John Alec Biggs-Davison  [kt 1981]  7 Jun 1918
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  CHINGFORD 
28 Feb 1974 Norman Beresford Tebbit,later [1992] Baron
Tebbit [L] 29 Mar 1931
9 Apr 1992 George Iain Duncan Smith 9 Apr 1954
NAME CHANGED TO "CHINGFORD AND
WOODFORD GREEN" 1997
  CHINGFORD AND WOODFORD GREEN
1 May 1997 George Iain Duncan Smith 9 Apr 1954
  CHIPPENHAM (WILTSHIRE)
10 Apr 1660 Edward Hungerford 20 Oct 1632 8 Jul 1711 78
Sir Edward Poole     c 1617     mid 1673
 1 Apr 1661 Edward Hungerford 20 Oct 1632 8 Jul 1711 78
Henry Bayntun  14 Nov 1621 10 Nov 1672 50
Sir Hugh Speke,1st baronet     c 1619 15 Jul 1661
Double return. Hungerford and Bayntun
seated 17 May 1661,but election declared
void 20 Jun 1661
10 Jul 1661 Henry Bayntun  (to 1673) 14 Nov 1621 10 Nov 1672 50
Sir Hugh Speke,1st baronet     c 1619 15 Jul 1661
21 Aug 1661 Sir Edward Hungerford  (to 1685) 20 Oct 1632 8 Jul 1711 78
 1 Feb 1673 Francis Gwyn  [election declared void     c 1648 14 Jun 1734
6 Feb 1673. At the subsequent by-election
held on 11 Feb 1673,Gwyn was again elected]
 7 Feb 1679 Sir John Talbot  7 Jun 1630 13 Mar 1714 83
18 Aug 1679 Samuel Ashe  8 Nov 1708
21 Feb 1681 Sir George Speke,2nd baronet  1 Oct 1653 14 Jan 1683 29
16 Mar 1685 Henry Bayntun  (to 1690) 17 Nov 1664  2 Jul 1691 26
Sharington Talbot 30 May 1656  6 Jul 1685 29
25 Aug 1685 Richard Kent     c 1642 23 Nov 1690
14 Jan 1689 Nicholas Bayntun     c 1649 28 Oct 1700
25 Feb 1690 Richard Kent     c 1642 23 Nov 1690
Alexander Popham  (to 1698) c 1670 16 Jun 1705
9 Dec 1690 Sir Basil Firebrace,later [1698] 1st baronet 1652 7 May 1724 71
[his election declared void 1 Dec 1691. At
the subsequent by-election held on 14 Dec
1691,Firebrace was again returned,but he
was unseated on petition in favour of 
Thomas Tollemache 22 Jan 1692]
22 Jan 1692 Thomas Tollemache c 1650 12 Jun 1694
19 Nov 1694 Richard Long 7 Apr 1668 19 Jan 1730 61
21 Oct 1695 Walter White  (to 1702) 13 Aug 1667 21 Jul 1705 37
25 Jul 1698 Edward Montagu 15 Jul 1672 1710 37
4 Jan 1701 John Mordaunt,styled Viscount Mordaunt 
of Avalon  (to May 1705) c 1681 5 Apr 1710
17 Jul 1702 James Montagu 31 Jan 1673 4 Aug 1747 74
11 May 1705 Sir James Long,5th baronet  (to 1713) c 1681 16 Mar 1729
Walter White 13 Aug 1667 21 Jul 1705 37
26 Nov 1705 John Mordaunt,styled Viscount Mordaunt 
of Avalon c 1681 5 Apr 1710
5 May 1708 James Montagu c 1687 30 Oct 1748
10 Oct 1710 Joseph Ashe  [he was unseated on petition  c 1684 8 Oct 1725
in favour of Francis Popham 17 Mar 1711]
17 Mar 1711 Francis Popham c 1682 14 Sep 1735
28 Aug 1713 John Eyles,later [1716] 2nd baronet  (to 1727) c 1683 11 Mar 1745  
John Norris c 1685 1752
24 Jan 1715 Giles Earle     c 1678 20 Aug 1758
22 Mar 1722 Edward Rolt        1686 22 Dec 1722 36
22 Jan 1723 Thomas Boucher  6 Jul 1701    Feb 1772 70
18 Aug 1727 Rogers Holland  (to 1737)     c 1701 17 Jul 1761
Gabriel Roberts      c 1665  after 1734
24 Apr 1734 Richard Long  (to 1741)     c 1689  6 May 1760
22 Jun 1737 Edward Bayntun-Rolt,later [1762] 1st        1710  3 Jan 1800 89
baronet  (to 1780)
 4 May 1741 Sir Edmund Thomas,3rd baronet  9 Apr 1712 10 Oct 1767 55
15 Apr 1754 Samuel Fludyer,later [1759] 1st baronet     c 1704 18 Jan 1768
29 Jan 1768 Sir Thomas Fludyer        1711 19 Mar 1769 57
27 Mar 1769 Henry Dawkins 24 May 1728 19 Jun 1814 86
 6 Oct 1774 Samuel Marsh     c 1736 18 Mar 1795
11 Sep 1780 Henry Dawkins  (to 1784) 24 May 1728 19 Jun 1814 86
Giles Hudson 19 Feb 1783
28 Feb 1783 George Fludyer  (to 1802)    Sep 1761 15 Apr 1837 75
 1 Apr 1784 James Dawkins  (to 1806)     c 1760 13 Mar 1843
 6 Jul 1802 Charles Brooke   [he was unseated on petition 30 Jan 1760 22 May 1833 73
in favour of John Maitland 28 Mar 1803]
28 Mar 1803 John Maitland  (to 1812)     c 1754 22 Mar 1831
3 Nov 1806 Charles Brooke  [he was unseated on petition 30 Jan 1760 22 May 1833 73
in favour of James Dawkins 23 Feb 1807]
15 May 1807 John Maitland      c 1754 22 Mar 1831
James Dawkins      c 1760 13 Mar 1843
William Blake
Double return for the second seat,with
Dawkins and Blake receiving an equal number 
of votes. Dawkins declared elected
5 Feb 1808
 7 Oct 1812 Charles Brooke  (to 1818) 30 Jan 1760 22 May 1833 73
Robert Peel,later [1830] 2nd baronet  5 Feb 1788  2 Jul 1850 62
19 Jun 1817 John Maitland     c 1754 22 Mar 1831
20 Jun 1818 William Miles,later [1859] 1st baronet 13 May 1797 17 Jun 1878 81
George Spencer Churchill,styled Marquess of
Blandford,later [1840] 6th Duke of Marlborough 27 Dec 1793  1 Jul 1857 63
8 Mar 1820 William Alexander Madocks 17 Jan 1773 29 Sep 1828 55
John Rock Grossett c 1784 22 Sep 1866
12 Jun 1826 Ebenezer Fuller-Maitland 23 Apr 1780  1 Nov 1858 78
Frederick Gye 4 Dec 1780 13 Feb 1869 88
30 Jul 1830 Joseph Neeld  (to 1856) 13 Jan 1789 24 Mar 1856 67
Philip Pusey 25 Jun 1799  9 Jul 1855 56
30 Apr 1831 Henry George Boldero 1794  9 Apr 1873 78
10 Dec 1832 William Henry Fox Talbot 11 Feb 1800 17 Sep 1877 77
 5 Jan 1835 Henry George Boldero  (to 1859) 1794  9 Apr 1873 78
 9 Apr 1856 Robert Parry Nisbet 1793 31 May 1882 88
29 Apr 1859 Richard Penruddocke Long 19 Dec 1825 16 Feb 1875 49
William John Lysley 12 Dec 1791 14 Jan 1873 81
12 Jul 1865 Sir John Neeld,1st baronet 20 Jul 1805  3 Sep 1891 86
Gabriel Goldney,later [1880] 1st baronet 25 Jul 1813  8 May 1900 86
(to 1885)
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
 4 Dec 1885 Bannister Fletcher        1833  5 Jul 1899 66
 9 Jul 1886 Lord Henry Augustus Brudenell-Bruce,
later [1894] 5th Marquess of Ailesbury 11 Apr 1842 10 Mar 1911 68
   Jul 1892 Sir John Poynder Dickson-Poynder,6th baronet,
later [1910] 1st Baron Islington 31 Oct 1866  6 Dec 1936 70
19 Jan 1910 George Terrell        1862  7 Nov 1952 90
15 Nov 1922 Alfred James Bonwick  1 Nov 1883  4 Sep 1949 65
29 Oct 1924 Victor Alexander Cazalet 27 Dec 1896  4 Jul 1943 46
24 Aug 1943 David McAdam Eccles,later [1962] 1st Baron
Eccles and [1964] 1st Viscount Eccles 18 Sep 1904 24 Feb 1999 94
22 Nov 1962 Daniel Edmund Awdry 10 Sep 1924 11 Oct 2008 84
 3 May 1979 Richard Francis Needham,6th Earl of
Kilmorey [I] 29 Jan 1942
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT RE-CREATED 2010
6 May 2010 Duncan John Hames 16 Jun 1977
  CHIPPING BARNET
28 Feb 1974 Reginald Maudling  7 Mar 1917 14 Feb 1979 61
 3 May 1979 Sydney Brookes Chapman  [kt 1995] 17 Oct 1935
5 May 2005 Theresa Anne Villiers 5 Mar 1968
  CHISLEHURST (KENT)
14 Dec 1918 Alfred Waldron Smithers  [kt 1919]  4 Oct 1850 22 Aug 1924 73
15 Nov 1922 Robert Chancellor Nesbitt 17 Nov 1868 27 Jan 1944 75
29 Oct 1924 Waldron Smithers  [kt 1934]  5 Oct 1880  9 Dec 1954 74
26 Jul 1945 George Douglas Wallace,later [1975] Baron
Wallace of Coslany [L] 18 Apr 1906 11 Nov 2003 97
23 Feb 1950 Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith [Dame 1961],
later [1974] Baroness Hornsby-Smith [L] 17 Mar 1914 3 Jul 1985 71
31 Mar 1966 Alastair Huistean Macdonald 18 May 1925 6 Feb 1999 73
18 Jun 1970 Dame Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith,
later [1974] Baroness Hornsby-Smith [L] 17 Mar 1914 3 Jul 1985 71
28 Feb 1974 Roger Edward Sims  [kt 1996] 27 Jan 1930
NAME ALTERED TO "BROMLEY & 
CHISLEHURST" 1997
  CHORLEY (LANCASHIRE)
 1 Dec 1885 Randle Joseph Feilden        1824 19 May 1895 70
 7 Jun 1895 David Alexander Edward Lindsay,styled Lord
Balcarres,later [1913] 27th Earl of Crawford
and 10th Earl of Balcarres 10 Oct 1871  8 Mar 1940 68
19 Feb 1913 Sir Henry Flemming Hibbert,later [1919] 1st
baronet  4 Apr 1850 15 Nov 1927 77
14 Dec 1918 Douglas Hewitt Hacking,later [1938] 1st
baronet and [1945] 1st Baron Hacking  4 Aug 1884 29 Jul 1950 65
26 Jul 1945 Clifford Kenyon 11 Aug 1896 29 Apr 1979 82
18 Jun 1970 Constance Mary Monks 20 May 1911 4 Feb 1989 77
28 Feb 1974 George Rodgers  7 Nov 1925 15 Feb 2000 74
 3 May 1979 Densmore Ronald Dover  4 Apr 1938
1 May 1997 Lindsay Harvey Hoyle 10 Jun 1957
  CHRISTCHURCH (HAMPSHIRE)
(DORSET FROM 1974)
30 Mar 1660 John Hildesley     c 1598 20 Jan 1681
Henry Tulse  (to Aug 1679)     c 1636  7 Jun 1697
15 Apr 1661 Humphrey Weld 22 Jan 1612    Nov 1685 73
 8 Feb 1679 Sir Thomas Clarges  (to 1689)     c 1618  4 Oct 1695
27 Aug 1679 George Fulford     c 1619 17 May 1685
25 Mar 1685 Anthony Ettrick 15 Nov 1622  5 Oct 1703 80
12 Jan 1689 Francis Gwyn     c 1648 14 Jun 1734
William Ettrick  (to 1717) 15 Nov 1651 4 Dec 1716 65
4 Nov 1695 Edward Hyde,styled Viscount Cornbury later
[1709] 3rd Earl of Clarendon 28 Nov 1661 31 Mar 1723 61
For further information on this MP, see the note
at the foot of the page containing the
Earldom of Clarendon.
29 Nov 1701 Francis Gwyn     c 1648 14 Jun 1734
9 Oct 1710 Sir Peter Mews  (to 1726) 29 Aug 1672 19 Mar 1726 53
 9 Mar 1717 Francis Gwyn  [at the general election in     c 1648 14 Jun 1734
Mar 1722,Gwyn was also returned for Wells,
for which he chose to sit]
22 Feb 1724 Edward Prideaux Gwyn  (to 1727)     c 1698 c Jun 1736
 9 Apr 1726 Jacob Banks 27 Feb 1704 18 Feb 1738 33
18 Aug 1727 Joseph Hinxman  (to 1740)     c 1701 21 Mar 1740
Charles Wither 24 Jul 1684 20 Nov 1731 47
22 Jan 1732 Philip Lloyd 18 Mar 1735
24 Apr 1734 Edward Hooper  (to 1748)     c 1701  6 Sep 1795
 3 Apr 1740 Charles Armand Powlett  (to 1751)     c 1694 14 Nov 1751
30 Dec 1748 Sir Thomas Robinson,later [1761] 1st Baron 
Grantham  (to 1761) 24 Apr 1695 30 Sep 1770 75
26 Nov 1751 Harry Powlett,later [1765] 6th Duke of Bolton  6 Nov 1720 25 Dec 1794 74
18 Apr 1754 John Mordaunt     c 1709  1 Jul 1767
31 Mar 1761 Thomas Robinson,later [1770] 2nd Baron
Grantham 30 Nov 1738 20 Jul 1786 47
James Harris  (to 1781) 20 Jul 1709 22 Dec 1780 71
20 Nov 1770 James Harris,later [1800] 1st Earl of Malmesbury 21 Apr 1746 21 Nov 1820 74
 8 Oct 1774 Thomas Villiers,styled Baron Hyde from 1776
later [1786] 2nd Earl of Clarendon 25 Dec 1753  7 Mar 1824 70
 9 Sep 1780 Sir James Harris,later [1800] 1st Earl of 
Malmesbury  (to 1788) 21 Apr 1746 21 Nov 1820 74
29 Jan 1781 John Frederick,later [1783] 5th baronet 18 Mar 1750 16 Jan 1825 74
(to 1790)
23 Oct 1788 Hans Sloane  (to 1796) 14 Nov 1739        1827 87
19 Jun 1790 George Rose  (to Mar 1818) 17 Jun 1744 13 Jan 1818 73
30 May 1796 William Stewart Rose        1775 30 Apr 1843 67
31 May 1800 William Chamberlayne  4 Dec 1760 10 Dec 1829 69
 6 Jul 1802 William Sturges (Sturges-Bourne from 1803)  7 Nov 1769  1 Feb 1845 75
12 Oct 1812 William Edward Tomline 27 Feb 1787 28 May 1836 49
 6 Mar 1818 George Henry Rose  [kt 1819]  (to 1832) May 1770 17 Jun 1855 85
16 Jun 1818 William Sturges-Bourne  7 Nov 1769  1 Feb 1845 75
9 Jun 1826 George Pitt Rose 9 Jan 1797 19 Sep 1851 54
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
10 Dec 1832 George William Tapps-Gervis,later [1835] 2nd
baronet 24 May 1795 26 Oct 1842 47
25 Jul 1837 Sir George Henry Rose        1771 17 Jun 1855 83
28 Mar 1844 Edward Alfred John Harris  [kt 1872] 20 May 1808 17 Jul 1888 80
 7 Jul 1852 John Edward Walcott        1790 27 Jul 1868 78
18 Nov 1868 Edmund Haviland-Burke 1836 17 Jun 1886 49
 5 Feb 1874 Sir Henry Drummond Wolff 12 Oct 1830 11 Oct 1908 77
5 Apr 1880 Horace Davey [kt 1886],later [1894] 
Baron Davey [L] 29 Aug 1833 20 Feb 1907 73
25 Nov 1885 Charles Edward Baring Young 19 Mar 1850 22 Sep 1918 68
   Jul 1892 Abel Henry Smith 6 Dec 1862 10 Nov 1930 67
 3 Oct 1900 Kenneth Robert Balfour        1863  7 Sep 1936 73
17 Jan 1906 Arthur Acland Allen 11 Aug 1868 20 May 1939 70
17 Jan 1910 Henry Page Croft,later [1924] 1st baronet
and [1940] 1st Baron Croft 22 Jun 1881  7 Dec 1947 66
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
BUT REVIVED 1983
9 Jun 1983 Robert James Adley  2 Mar 1935 13 May 1993 58
29 Jul 1993 Diana Margaret Maddock,later [1997] 
Baroness Maddock [L] 19 May 1945
1 May 1997 Christopher Robert Chope 19 May 1947
CHRISTCHURCH & LYMINGTON
28 Feb 1974 Robert James Adley  2 Mar 1935 13 May 1993 58
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  CIRENCESTER (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
   Apr 1660 Thomas Master 30 Jun 1624  5 Nov 1680 56
Henry Powle 18 Oct 1630 21 Nov 1692 62
28 Mar 1661 James Levingston,1st Earl of Newburgh [S]     c 1622  4 Dec 1670
John George  (to 1679) 15 Sep 1594 6 Jan 1679 84
 3 Jan 1671 Henry Powle  (to 1685)  [at the general election 18 Oct 1630 21 Nov 1692 62
in 1681,he was also returned for East Grinstead,
but the Parliament was dissolved before he
chose which seat to represent]
11 Feb 1679 Sir Robert Atkyns 26 Aug 1647 29 Nov 1711 64
26 Mar 1685 Thomas Master  (to 1690)  4 Jun 1663 14 Sep 1710 47
Charles Levingston,2nd Earl of Newburgh [S]     c 1666  6 Nov 1694
 9 Jan 1689 John Grobham Howe     c 1657 11 Jun 1722
8 Mar 1690 Richard Grobham Howe,later [1703] 3rd c 1651 3 Jul 1730
baronet  (to 1698)
Henry Powle    [he was unseated on petition 18 Oct 1630 21 Nov 1692 62
in favour of John Grobham Howe 25 Nov 1690]
25 Nov 1690 John Grobham Howe 9 Feb 1657 11 Jun 1722 65
23 Jul 1698 Henry Ireton c 1652 14 Dec 1711
Charles Coxe  (to 1705) c 1661 17 Oct 1728
7 Jan 1701 James Thynne 3 Feb 1644 15 Mar 1709 65
2 Dec 1701 William Master c 1661 25 Nov 1732
10 May 1705 Allen Bathurst,later [1712] 1st Baron Bathurst
and [1772] 1st Earl Bathurst 16 Nov 1684 16 Sep 1775 90
Henry Ireton c 1652 14 Dec 1711
Charles Coxe  c 1661 17 Oct 1728
Double return. Ireton and Coxe receiving an
equal number of votes,two returns were made -
one named Bathurst and Ireton, the other,
Bathurst and Coxe. Bathurst and Ireton were
declared elected 15 Nov 1705
3 May 1708 Allen Bathurst,later [1712] 1st Baron Bathurst
and [1772] 1st Earl Bathurst 16 Nov 1684 16 Sep 1775 90
Charles Coxe c 1661 17 Oct 1728
Election declared void 18 Dec 1709
23 Dec 1709 Allen Bathurst,later [1712] 1st Baron Bathurst
and [1772] 1st Earl Bathurst 16 Nov 1684 16 Sep 1775 90
Charles Coxe  (to 1713) c 1661 17 Oct 1728
23 Jan 1712 Thomas Master  (to 1747) 12 Jul 1690  5 Feb 1770 79
5 Sep 1713 Benjamin Bathurst 25 Jun 1692  5 Nov 1767 75
16 Aug 1727 Peter Bathurst  3 May 1687  6 May 1748 61
27 Apr 1734 William Wodehouse     c 1706 13 Mar 1737
14 Apr 1735 Henry Bathurst,later [1775] 2nd Earl
Bathurst  (to 1754) 20 May 1714 6 Aug 1794 80
27 Jun 1747 Thomas Master   31 May 1717 29 May 1749 31
 6 Jun 1749 John Coxe     c 1695 27 Jan 1783
15 Apr 1754 Benjamin Bathurst 12 Aug 1711 23 Jan 1767 55
John Dawnay,later [1760] 4th Viscount
Downe [I]   (to 1768)  9 Apr 1728 21 Dec 1780 52
25 Mar 1761 James Whitshed  (to 1783)     c 1716 20 Feb 1789
30 Mar 1768 Estcourt Creswell     c 1745  4 Jul 1823
 6 Oct 1774 Samuel Blackwell  (to 1785) 30 Apr 1785
15 Jul 1783 Henry Bathurst,styled Baron Apsley,later
[1794] 3rd Earl Bathurst  (to 1794) 22 May 1762 27 Jul 1834 72
 7 May 1785 Richard Master   [following the general        1746 26 Oct 1800 54
election in Jun 1790,he was unseated on
petition in favour of Robert Preston 
10 May 1792]
10 May 1792 Robert Preston,later [1800] 6th baronet 21 Apr 1740  7 May 1834 94
(to 1806)
20 Sep 1794 Michael Hicks-Beach  (to 1818) 11 Apr 1760        1830 70
 1 Nov 1806 Joseph Cripps  10 Mar 1765  8 Jan 1847 81
12 Oct 1812 Henry George Bathurst,styled Baron Apsley,
later [1834] 4th Earl Bathurst  (to 1834) 24 Feb 1790 25 May 1866 76
17 Jun 1818 Joseph Cripps  (to 1841) 10 Mar 1765  8 Jan 1847 81
6 Aug 1834 Lord Robert Edward Henry Somerset 19 Dec 1776  1 Sep 1842 65
15 Jul 1837 Thomas William Chester-Master  (to 1844) 28 May 1815 31 Jan 1899 83
28 Jun 1841 William Cripps  (to 1848) c May 1848
 2 Aug 1844 George Augustus Frederick Child-
Villiers,styled Viscount Villiers,later [1859]
6th Earl of Jersey  (to 1852)  4 Apr 1808 24 Oct 1859 51
24 May 1848 Joseph Randolph Mullings  (to 1859)        1792 18 Oct 1859 67
 7 Jul 1852 Ashley George John Ponsonby 24 Jun 1831 12 Jan 1898 66
28 Mar 1857 Allen Alexander Bathurst,later [1878] 6th Earl
Bathurst  (to 1878) 19 Oct 1832  2 Aug 1892 59
30 Apr 1859 Ashley George John Ponsonby 24 Jun 1831 12 Jan 1898 66
12 Jul 1865 Ralph Heneage Dutton  5 Aug 1821  8 Oct 1892 71
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
13 Mar 1878 Thomas William Chester-Master   15 May 1841 14 Nov 1914 73
 2 Dec 1885 Arthur Brend Winterbotham 19 Apr 1838  8 Sep 1892 54
13 Oct 1892 Thomas William Chester-Master   15 May 1841 14 Nov 1914 73
Harry Lawson Webster Lawson,later [1916] 2nd
Baron Burnham and [1919] 1st Viscount Burnham 18 Dec 1862 20 Jul 1933 70
[After a scrutiny of the votes, the election
was declared to be a tie 6 Feb 1893 and a 
new writ was issued]
23 Feb 1893 Harry Lawson Webster Lawson,later [1916] 2nd
Baron Burnham and [1919] 1st Viscount Burnham 18 Dec 1862 20 Jul 1933 70
19 Jul 1895 Allen Benjamin Bathurst 25 Jun 1872  8 Oct 1947 75
18 Jan 1906 Richard Walter Essex  [kt 1913] 13 Jan 1857 15 Sep 1941 84
25 Jan 1910 Allen Benjamin Bathurst 25 Jun 1872  8 Oct 1947 75
  NAME ALTERED TO "CIRENCESTER 
& TEWKESBURY" 1918
  CIRENCESTER & TEWKESBURY 
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Davies  [kt 1924] 15 Aug 1858 17 Nov 1939 81
30 May 1929 William Shepherd Morrison,later [1959] 1st
Viscount Dunrossil 10 Aug 1893  3 Feb 1961 67
 8 Oct 1959 Nicholas Ridley,later [1992] Baron Ridley
of Liddesdale [L] 17 Feb 1929 4 Mar 1993 64
9 Apr 1992 Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown 23 Mar 1953
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
CLACKMANNAN
 9 Jun 1983 Martin John O'Neill,later [2005] Baron O'Neill
of Clackmannan [L]  6 Jan 1945
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  CLACKMANNAN & EASTERN STIRLINGSHIRE
14 Dec 1918 Ralph George Campbell Glyn,later [1934] 1st
baronet and [1953] 1st Baron Glyn  3 Mar 1884  1 May 1960 76
15 Nov 1922 Lauchlin MacNeill Weir        1877 18 Aug 1939 62
27 Oct 1931 James Wellwood Johnston  5 Apr 1900 18 Sep 1958 58
14 Nov 1935 Lauchlin MacNeill Weir        1877 18 Aug 1939 62
13 Oct 1939 Arthur Woodburn 25 Oct 1890  1 Jun 1978 87
18 Jun 1970 Richard Giles Douglas  4 Jan 1932 13 May 2014 82
28 Feb 1974 George Newlands Reid  4 Jun 1939
 3 May 1979 Martin John O'Neill,later [2005] Baron O'Neill
of Clackmannan [L]  6 Jan 1945
NAME ALTERED TO "CLACKMANNAN" 1983
  CLACKMANNANSHIRE & KINROSS-SHIRE
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire returned
members to alternate Parliaments between 1708 
and 1832. The county represented by each 
member is shown in blue following their names
16 Jun 1708 William Dalrymple [Clackmannanshire] 11 Oct 1678 30 Nov 1744 66
16 Oct 1710 Mungo Graham [Kinross-shire] 23 Dec 1670 26 Nov 1754 83
10 Feb 1711 Sir John Malcolm,1st baronet [Kinross-shire] 1646 30 Mar 1729 82
 
18 Sep 1713 Sir John Erskine,3rd baronet [Clackmannanshire] 1672 12 Mar 1739 66
28 Feb 1715 William Douglas [Kinross-shire]  5 Aug 1747
19 Apr 1722 Sir John Shaw,3rd baronet [Clackmannanshire]     c 1679  5 Apr 1752
 9 Nov 1727 John Bruce-Hope,later [1729] 7th baronet     c 1684  5 Jun 1766
[Kinross-shire]
30 May 1734 James Erskine [Clackmannanshire]     c 1678 24 Jan 1754
21 May 1741 Sir John Bruce-Hope,7th baronet [Kinross-shire]     c 1684  5 Jun 1766
25 Jul 1747 Thomas Erskine [Clackmannanshire]     c 1706 16 Mar 1766
25 Apr 1754 Robert Colvile [Kinross-shire]        1702 by 1777
10 Apr 1761 James Abercromby [Clackmannanshire]        1707 c Oct 1775 68
 5 Apr 1768 Robert Adam [Kinross-shire]  3 Jul 1728  3 Mar 1792 63
 3 Nov 1774 Ralph Abercromby  [kt 1795] [Clackmannanshire]  7 Oct 1734 28 Mar 1801 66
30 Sep 1780 George Graham [Kinross-shire] 17 May 1730 18 Dec 1801 71
10 Apr 1784 Charles Allan Cathcart [Clackmannanshire] 28 Dec 1759 10 Jun 1788 28
29 Nov 1788 Burnet Abercromby [Clackmannanshire]     c 1738 24 Mar 1792
 6 Jul 1790 George Graham [Kinross-shire] 17 May 1730 18 Dec 1801 71
21 Jun 1796 Sir Ralph Abercromby [Clackmannanshire]  7 Oct 1734 28 Mar 1801 66
26 Feb 1798 Sir Robert Abercromby [Clackmannanshire] 21 Oct 1740  3 Nov 1827 87
 2 Aug 1802 William Douglas MacLean-Clephane [Kinross-shire] 20 Apr 1759  4 Nov 1803 44
23 Aug 1803 David Clephane [Kinross-shire]     c 1760 by 1828
18 Nov 1806 George Abercromby,later [1821] 2nd Baron
Abercromby [Clackmannanshire] 14 Oct 1770 14 Feb 1843 72
16 May 1807 William Adam [Kinross-shire]  [he was also   2 Aug 1751 17 Feb 1839 87
returned for Kincardineshire,for which he chose 
to sit]
17 Aug 1807 David Clephane [Kinross-shire]     c 1760 by 1828
25 Jun 1811 Thomas Graham [Kinross-shire]  5 Oct 1752 28 Jul 1819 66
22 Oct 1812 George Abercromby,later [1821] 2nd Baron
Abercromby [Clackmannanshire] 14 Oct 1770 14 Feb 1843 72
 7 Aug 1815 Sir John Abercromby [Clackmannanshire]  2 Apr 1772 14 Feb 1817 44
11 Apr 1817 Alexander Abercromby [Clackmannanshire]  4 Mar 1784 27 Aug 1853 69
 6 Jul 1818 Thomas Graham [Kinross-shire]  5 Oct 1752 28 Jul 1819 66
16 Sep 1819 George Edward Graham (later Graham-Foster-
Pigott) [Kinross-shire]  3 Nov 1771  5 Nov 1831 60
27 Mar 1820 Robert Bruce [Clackmannanshire] 8 Dec 1795 13 Aug 1864 68
13 Jul 1824 George Ralph Abercromby,later [1843] 3rd 
Baron Abercromby [Clackmannanshire] 30 May 1800 25 Jun 1852 52
28 Jun 1826 George Edward Graham (later Graham-Foster-
Pigott) [Kinross-shire]  3 Nov 1771  5 Nov 1831 60
10 Aug 1830 George Ralph Abercromby,later [1843] 3rd 
Baron Abercromby [Clackmannanshire] 30 May 1800 25 Jun 1852 52
20 May 1831 Charles Adam [kt 1835] [Kinross-shire to 1832, 6 Oct 1780 16 Sep 1853 72
then Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire to 1841]
 6 Jul 1841 George Ralph Abercromby,later [1843] 3rd
Baron Abercromby 30 May 1800 25 Jun 1852 52
18 Feb 1842 William Morison  [kt 1848] 15 May 1851
 9 Jun 1851 James Johnstone  4 Jul 1801 24 Feb 1888 86
31 Mar 1857 William Hugh Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound,
styled Viscount Melgund,later [1859] 3rd
Earl of Minto 19 Mar 1814 17 Mar 1891 76
 2 May 1859 Sir William Patrick Adam        1823 24 May 1881 57
29 Nov 1880 John Blair Balfour,later [1902] 1st Baron Kinross 11 Jul 1837 22 Jan 1905 67
20 Dec 1899 Eugene Wason 26 Jan 1846 19 Apr 1927 81
  NAME ALTERED TO "CLACKMANNAN 
& EASTERN" 1918
CLACTON (ESSEX)
6 May 2010 John Douglas Wilson Carswell 3 May 1971
  CLAPHAM
27 Nov 1885 John Fletcher Moulton [kt 1906],later [1912]
Baron Moulton [L] 18 Nov 1844  9 Mar 1921 76
 6 Jul 1886 John Saunders Gilliat 24 Nov 1829 13 Feb 1912 82
   Jul 1892 Percy Melville Thornton 29 Dec 1841  8 Jan 1918 76
17 Jan 1910 George Denison Faber,later [1918] 1st Baron
Wittenham 14 Dec 1852  1 Feb 1931 78
21 Jun 1918 Harry Greer  [kt 1922] 18 Sep 1876 20 Mar 1947 70
14 Dec 1918 Sir Arthur Philip du Cros,1st baronet 26 Jan 1871 28 Oct 1955 84
9 May 1922 Sir John Leigh,1st baronet  3 Aug 1884 28 Jul 1959 74
26 Jul 1945 John Rose Battley 26 Nov 1880  1 Nov 1952 71
23 Feb 1950 Charles William Gibson 7 Apr 1889 22 Mar 1977 87
 8 Oct 1959 Alan Jack Glyn 26 Sep 1918 4 May 1998 79
15 Oct 1964 Margaret McKay 22 Jan 1911  1 Mar 1996 85
18 Jun 1970 William Jeremy Masefield Shelton  [kt 1989] 30 Oct 1929 2 Jan 2003 73
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  CLARE
       1801 Francis Nathaniel Burton  [kt 1822]  (to 1808) 26 Dec 1766 27 Jan 1832 65
Hugh Dillon Massey,later [1807] 2nd baronet     c 1768 28 Mar 1842
24 Jul 1802 Sir Edward O'Brien,4th baronet  (to 1826) 17 Apr 1773 13 Mar 1837 63
 9 Aug 1808 Augustine Fitzgerald     c 1765  4 Dec 1834
 2 Jul 1818 William Vesey-Fitzgerald,later [1832] 2nd
Baron Fitzgerald and Vesey  (to 1828) c 1782 11 May 1843  
23 Jun 1826 Lucius O'Brien,later [1855] 13th Baron Inchiquin 5 Dec 1800 22 Mar 1872 71
(to 1830)
5 Jul 1828 Daniel O'Connell   [his election was declared 8 Aug 1775 15 May 1847 71
void 21 May 1829 and a new writ issued. At
the subsequent by-election held on 30 Jul
1829, O'Connell was again returned]
17 Aug 1830 William Nugent Macnamara  (to 1852)        1776 11 Nov 1856 80
Charles James Patrick O'Gorman Mahon 17 Mar 1800 15 Jun 1891 91
[his election was declared void Mar 1831]
23 Mar 1831 Maurice O'Connell 27 Jun 1803 18 Jun 1853 49
17 Dec 1832 Cornelius O'Brien        1782 1857 75
13 Aug 1847 Sir Lucius O'Brien,5th baronet,later [1855] 13th
Baron Inchiquin 5 Dec 1800 22 Mar 1872 71
19 Jul 1852 Sir John Forster Fitzgerald     c 1784 24 Mar 1877
Cornelius O'Brien        1782 1857 75
[Election declared void 9 Jun 1853. At the
subsequent by-election held on 4 Jul 1853,
both members were again returned]
16 Apr 1857 Lord Francis Nathaniel Conyngham 24 Sep 1832 14 Sep 1880 47
Francis Macnamara Calcutt        1819 16 Jul 1863 44
13 May 1859 Crofton Moore Vandeleur  (to 1874)        1809  8 Nov 1881 72
Luke White,later [1873] 2nd Baron Annaly   26 Sep 1829 17 Mar 1888 58
[his election was declared void 14 Mar 1860]
13 Apr 1860 Francis Macnamara Calcutt        1819 16 Jul 1863 44
 3 Aug 1863 Sir Colman Michael O'Loghlen,2nd baronet 20 Sep 1819 22 Jul 1877 57
(to 1877)
17 Feb 1874 Lord Francis Nathaniel Conyngham
(to 1880) 24 Sep 1832 14 Sep 1880 47
14 Aug 1877 Sir Bryan O'Loghlen,3rd baronet 27 Jun 1828 31 Oct 1909 81
[seat declared vacant 25 Apr 1879]
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of this page
16 May 1879 Charles James Patrick O'Gorman Mahon  (to 1885) 17 Mar 1800 15 Jun 1891 91
9 Apr 1880 William Henry O'Shea        1840 22 Apr 1905 64
COUNTY SPLIT INTO EAST 
& WEST DIVISIONS 1885
  CLARE EAST
30 Nov 1885 Joseph Richard Cox        1852        1894 42
   Jul 1892 William Hoey Kearney Redmond 15 Apr 1861  9 Jun 1917 56
10 Jul 1917 Edward George [Eamonn] de Valera 14 Oct 1882 29 Aug 1975 92
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  CLARE WEST
 2 Dec 1885 Jeremiah Jordan         1830 21 Dec 1911 81
   Jul 1892 James Rochfort Maguire 4 Oct 1855 18 Apr 1925 69
23 Jul 1895 John Eustace Jameson 22 Mar 1852 22 Dec 1919 67
18 Jan 1906 James Halpin Jun 1843 26 Jul 1909 66
 3 Sep 1909 Arthur Alfred Lynch 10 Aug 1861 26 Mar 1934 72
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of the page containing the
constituency of Galway
14 Dec 1918 Brian O'Higgins 1 Jul 1882 10 Mar 1963 80
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  CLAY CROSS (DERBYSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Tucker Broad        1863 26 Jan 1935 71
15 Nov 1922 Charles Duncan  8 Jun 1865  6 Jul 1933 68
 1 Sep 1933 Arthur Henderson 13 Sep 1863 20 Oct 1935 72
14 Nov 1935 Alfred Holland 29 Jan 1900 30 Aug 1936 36
 5 Nov 1936 George Ridley 29 Nov 1886  4 Jan 1944 57
14 Apr 1944 Harold Neal  3 Jul 1897 24 Aug 1972 75
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CLAYTON (MANCHESTER)
14 Dec 1918 Edward Hopkinson 28 May 1859 15 Jan 1922 62
18 Feb 1922 John Edward Sutton 23 Dec 1862 29 Nov 1945 82
15 Nov 1922 William Henry Flanagan  8 Apr 1871 21 Jun 1944 73
 6 Dec 1923 John Edward Sutton 23 Dec 1862 29 Nov 1945 82
27 Oct 1931 William Henry Flanagan  8 Apr 1871 21 Jun 1944 73
14 Nov 1935 John Jagger  1 Oct 1872  9 Jul 1942 69
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
17 Oct 1942 Harry Thorneycroft 21 Feb 1892  7 Mar 1956 64
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
CLEETHORPES
1 May 1997 Shona McIsaac 3 Apr 1960
6 May 2010 Martin John Vickers 13 Sep 1950
  CLEVELAND (YORKSHIRE)
 4 Dec 1885 Henry Fell Pease        1838  6 Dec 1896 58
12 Jan 1897 Alfred Edward Pease,later [1903] 2nd
baronet 29 Jun 1857 27 Apr 1939 81
 5 Nov 1902 Herbert Louis Samuel,later [1937] 1st 
Viscount Samuel  6 Nov 1870  5 Feb 1963 92
14 Dec 1918 Sir Park Goff,later [1936] 1st baronet 12 Feb 1871 14 Apr 1939 68
 6 Dec 1923 Sir Charles Walter Starmer 12 Jul 1870 27 Jun 1933 62
29 Oct 1924 Sir Park Goff,later [1936] 1st baronet 12 Feb 1871 14 Apr 1939 68
30 May 1929 William Thomas Mansfield        1884 19 Mar 1939 54
27 Oct 1931 Robert Tatton Bower  9 Jun 1894  5 Jul 1975 81
26 Jul 1945 Octavius George Willey 12 Jan 1886 12 Jul 1952 66
23 Oct 1952 Arthur Montague Frank Palmer  4 Aug 1912 14 Aug 1994 82
 8 Oct 1959 George Wilfred Proudfoot 19 Dec 1921 19 Jul 2013 91
15 Oct 1964 James Tinn 23 Aug 1922 18 Nov 1999 77
  NAME ALTERED TO "CLEVELAND
& WHITBY" FEB 1974
  CLEVELAND & WHITBY (YORKSHIRE)
28 Feb 1974 Leon Brittan,later [2000] Baron Brittan
of Spennithorpe [L] 25 Sep 1939
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  CLITHEROE (LANCASHIRE)
   Apr 1660 Sir Ralph Assheton,2nd baronet  (to 1662)     c 1605 30 Jan 1680
William White  [unseated on petition in favour 16 Feb 1606     c 1661
of William Hulton 16 Jul 1660]
16 Jul 1660 William Hulton  9 Sep 1625 27 Mar 1694 68
12 Apr 1661 John Heath  (to 1679)  2 May 1614  3 Nov 1691 77
Sir Ralph Assheton,2nd baronet  [unseated on      c 1605 30 Jan 1680
petition in favour of Ambrose Pudsay 4 Feb 1662]
 4 Feb 1662 Ambrose Pudsay  6 Oct 1629  2 Aug 1674 44
11 May 1675 Sir Thomas Stringer  (to 1685)     c 1626  2 Oct 1689
21 Feb 1679 Sir Ralph Assheton,2nd baronet     c 1605 30 Jan 1680
30 Nov 1680 Henry Marsden     c 1625  4 Jan 1688
 9 Apr 1685 James Stanley,later [1702] 10th Earl of Derby  3 Jul 1664  1 Feb 1736 71
Edmund Assheton     c 1643  1 Dec 1695
16 Jan 1689 Christopher Wilkinson     c 1637 13 Jan 1694
Anthony Parker  (to 1693)  1 Apr 1657  3 Apr 1693 36
5 Mar 1690 Roger Kenyon  (to 1695) c 1627 1698
30 Nov 1693 Fitton Gerard,later [1701] 3rd Earl of Macclesfield 15 Oct 1663 26 Dec 1702 39
Election declared void 2 Feb 1694. 
 
23 Feb 1694 Fitton Gerard,later [1701] 3rd Earl of Macclesfield 15 Oct 1663 26 Dec 1702 39
Christopher Lister  c 1656 1 Nov 1701
Double return. Gerard declared elected
17 Apr 1694
1 Nov 1695 Christopher Lister  (to 1701) c 1656 1 Nov 1701
Ambrose Pudsay 18 Apr 1655 4 May 1716 61
4 Aug 1698 Thomas Stringer  (to 1706) 9 Nov 1660 17 Sep 1706 45
2 Dec 1701 Ambrose Pudsay 18 Apr 1655 4 May 1716 61
15 May 1705 Edward Harvey  (to Sep 1713) 30 Mar 1658 24 Oct 1736 78
27 Dec 1706 Daniel Harvey c 1664 6 Sep 1732
Christopher Parker c 1684 Apr 1713
Double return. Harvey declared elected
23 Jan 1707
11 May 1708 Christopher Parker c 1684 Apr 1713
23 Apr 1713 Thomas Lister  (to 1745) 18 Oct 1688 15 May 1745 56
5 Sep 1713 Charles Zedenno Stanley 8 Dec 1666 9 Apr 1715 48
Election declared void 14 Apr 1714
 7 Feb 1715 Thomas Lister  18 Oct 1688 15 May 1745 56
Thomas Parker
Edward Harvey 30 Mar 1658 24 Oct 1736 78
Double return between Parker and Harvey.
Harvey declared elected 30 March 1715
26 Mar 1722 Nathaniel Curzon,later [1727] 4th baronet     c 1676 18 Nov 1758
23 Aug 1727 John Monckton,1st Viscount Galway [I]        1695 15 Jul 1751
30 Apr 1734 William Curzon  (to 1747)     c 1681 24 Jun 1749
29 Oct 1745 Thomas Lister  (to 1761) 19 Jan 1723 29 Nov 1761 38
1 Jul 1747 Sir Nathaniel Curzon,4th baronet  [he was     c 1676 18 Nov 1758
also returned for Derbyshire,for which he
chose to sit]
2 Feb 1748 Nathaniel Curzon,later [1758] 5th baronet
and [1761] 1st Baron Scarsdale 19 Jan 1727 5 Dec 1804 77
18 Apr 1754 Assheton Curzon,later [1802] 1st Viscount
Curzon of Penn  (to 1780)  2 Feb 1730 21 Mar 1820 90
18 Dec 1761 Nathaniel Lister  8 Jan 1725 23 Sep 1793 68
16 Apr 1773 Thomas Lister,later [1797] 1st Baron Ribblesdale
(to 1790) 11 Mar 1752 22 Sep 1826 74
13 Sep 1780 John Parker     c 1754 25 May 1797
20 Apr 1782 John Lee 26 Mar 1733  5 Aug 1793 60
19 Jun 1790 Sir John Aubrey,6th baronet  (to 1796)  4 Jun 1739 14 Mar 1826 86
Penn Assheton Curzon 31 Jan 1757  3 Sep 1797 40
28 Feb 1792 Assheton Curzon,later [1802] 1st Viscount
Curzon of Penn   2 Feb 1730 21 Mar 1820 90
15 Sep 1794 Richard Erle-Drax-Grosvenor  5 Oct 1762  8 Feb 1819 56
 1 Jun 1796 Lord Edward Charles Bentinck  3 Mar 1744  8 Oct 1819 75
Robert Curzon  (to 1831) 13 Feb 1774 14 May 1863 89
 6 Jul 1802 John Cust,later [1807] 2nd Baron Brownlow
and [1815] 1st Earl Brownlow 19 Aug 1779 15 Sep 1853 74
27 Jan 1808 James Gordon     c 1758 18 Feb 1822
10 Oct 1812 Robert Stewart,styled Viscount Castlereagh,
later [1821] 2nd Marquess of Londonderry 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
[he was also returned for co.Down,for
which he chose to sit]
30 Dec 1812 Edward Wilbraham-Bootle,later [1828] 1st
Baron Skelmersdale  7 Mar 1771  3 Apr 1853 82
17 Jun 1818 William Cust 23 Jan 1787  3 Mar 1845 58
14 Aug 1822 Henry Porcher 9 Feb 1795 19 Nov 1857 62
9 Jun 1826 Peregrine Francis Cust 13 Aug 1791 15 Sep 1873 82
30 Apr 1831 Robert Curzon,later [1870] 14th Lord Zouche 16 Mar 1810 2 Aug 1873 63
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
11 Dec 1832 John Fort
 2 Jul 1841 Mathew Wilson,later [1874] 1st baronet 29 Aug 1802 18 Jan 1891 88
[he was unseated on petition in favour of
Edward Cardwell 21 Mar 1842]
21 Mar 1842 Edward Cardwell,later [1874] 1st
Viscount Cardwell 24 Jul 1813 15 Feb 1886 72
29 Jul 1847 Mathew Wilson,later [1874] 1st baronet 29 Aug 1802 18 Jan 1891 88
[his election was declared void 28 Feb 1853]
28 May 1853 John Thomas Walshman Aspinall c 1815 12 Nov 1865
[his election was declared void 1 Aug 1853]
23 Aug 1853 Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie 10 Jan 1828 13 Apr 1899 71
27 Mar 1857 John Turner Hopwood        1829  1 Jan 1900 70
11 Jul 1865 Richard Fort        1822  2 Jul 1868 46
13 Jul 1868 Ralph Assheton 20 Dec 1830 22 Jun 1907 76
2 Apr 1880 Richard Fort 29 Jul 1856 30 Jun 1918 61
 5 Dec 1885 Sir Ughtred James Kay-Shuttleworth,2nd
baronet,later [1902] 1st Baron Shuttleworth 18 Dec 1844 20 Dec 1939 95
 1 Aug 1902 David James Shackleton        1863  1 Aug 1938 75
   Dec 1910 Albert Smith 15 Jun 1867  7 Apr 1942 74
14 Dec 1918 Alfred Davies        1871 3 Dec 1940 69
15 Nov 1922 William Brass [kt 1929],later [1945] 1st Baron
Chattisham 11 Feb 1886 24 Aug 1945 59
26 Jul 1945 Harry Enos Randall 31 Dec 1899 28 Aug 1976 76
23 Feb 1950 Richard Fort  8 Aug 1907 16 May 1959 51
For information on the death of this MP, 
see the note at the foot of this page
 8 Oct 1959 Francis Fenwick Pearson,later [1964] 1st 
baronet 13 Jun 1911 17 Feb 1991 79
18 Jun 1970 Alan David Walder 13 Nov 1928 26 Oct 1978 49
1 Mar 1979 David Charles Waddington,later [1990] Baron
Waddington [L]  2 Aug 1929
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
Sir Bryan O'Loghlen,3rd baronet, MP for Clare 1877-1879
O'Loghlen was educated at Oscott College, Birmingham, and Trinity College, Dublin. He 
graduated B.A. in 1856, and in the same year was called to the Irish Bar. He practised law
in Ireland for five years before deciding to emigrate to Melbourne, Victoria, where he
arrived in January 1862.
In 1863, O'Loghlen was appointed Crown Prosecutor for Victoria, a position he held until 1877
when he unsuccessfully contested a seat in the Victorian Legislative Assembly. In the same 
year, his older brother Sir Colman Michael O'Loghlen, 2nd baronet, died and O'Loghlen
succeeded him as the third baronet. His older brother had represented County Clare in the
House of Commons, and on his death, Sir Bryan O'Loghlen was returned in his place. From the
newspapers of the time, it appears that Sir Bryan did not play any active role in the by-
election in which he was returned - his name was put forward by the Roman Catholic clergy
of County Clare. He was certainly not present in the constituency at the time of the election,
nor did he return from Victoria to take his seat in the House of Commons.
In 1878, Sir Bryan was successful in an election for the Victorian Legislative Assembly and was
immediately appointed Attorney-General in the administration of Graham Berry. His acceptance
of this appointment gave rise to the question of whether he had accepted an office of profit
under the Crown, which would automatically disqualify him as a member of the Commons. More
broadly, the question was whether the definition of "office of profit" extended to Colonial
appointments. 
In order to answer this question, the House appointed a Select Committee to look into the
matter. The Committee's initial report in August 1878 stated that it was only fair that Sir Bryan
be given the opportunity to defend his position, and the matter was carried over to the next 
session. The matter was finally decided on 25 April 1879. The following report of the
proceedings appeared in the 'Sheffield and Rotherham Independent' on 26 April 1879:-
'On the consideration of the report from the Select Committee on Clare County Writ, Mr. Cross
[the Home Secretary] said the committee appointed to inquire into the question of whether Sir 
Bryan O'Loghlen was precluded from taking his seat in the House owing to his having accepted 
the post of Attorney-General for the Colony of Victoria, had fully considered the matter, and 
they were of opinion he was disqualified by the statutes, as the appointment he had accepted 
was an office or place of profit. He moved that the seat be declared vacant.
'Sir Julian Goldsmid moved an amendment to the effect that it was undesirable to decide by
resolution a doubtful question of grave importance involving the status of members of the
House, and showing it was expedient that a bill should be brought in to settle the law relating 
to the disqualifications caused by accepting Colonial offices. He contended that as the 
Victoria Colony was established as a self-governing constitutional Colony the House had 
nothing to do in the election of Sir Bryan O'Loghlen, who really was non-official as concerned 
this country, the House having nothing to do with his appointment or his acceptance of it.
'Sir Henry James said if the statute existed on the statute books, and controlled the Colonial 
constitution, they had to carry it into effect, but the whole question was whether the office 
was a new office, and was under the Crown. Now, the Governor of Victoria was appointed by
the Crown, and was invested with powers by which he had appointed Sir Bryan O'Loghlen.
Therefore there could be no doubt that the appointment was a Crown appointment.'
When the House voted on the matter, members voted overwhelmingly in favour of the Home
Secretary's motion that the seat be declared vacant, with the result that a new writ was
issued for the constituency.
Sir Bryan remained in Victoria for the rest of his life, becoming Premier of Victoria between 
July 1881 and March 1883.
Richard Fort, MP for Clitheroe 1950-1959
Fort died in a car accident in May 1959. The following report of the subsequent inquest into 
his death appeared in 'The Times' on 19 June 1959:-
'Mr. Richard Fort, aged 51, Conservative M.P. for Clitheroe, lost control of his car before the
crash in which he died, Mr. H.L. Franklin, the coroner, said yesterday at the resumed inquest 
at Littlemoor, Oxfordshire. The jury returned a verdict of Accidental Death on Mr. Fort, whose
car was involved in a collision with a coach on the Oxford-Henley road between Sandford and
Nuneham Courtnay on May 16.
'Edward George Cook, of Stewart Avenue, Hendon, Middlesex, a passenger in the coach, said:
"I saw a small Austin approaching round a slight curve. The driver seemed to be bent over the
wheel. He left the white line and came straight towards the coach." Another passenger, Arthur
Leonard Enstone, of Mayfield Crescent, Hendon, said the driver of the car "was as white as a 
sheet and just staring at us."
'Dr. Walter Richards, assistant pathologist at Radcliffe University, Oxford, said Mr. Fort's heart
was slightly abnormal, but not sufficiently to indicate a heart attack before the accident. He 
was suffering from a gallstone, which might have caused him pain.
'Returning the verdict, the jury foreman said that the medical evidence had not given them a
clue as to the state of the car driver.'
John Jagger, MP for Manchester Clayton 1935-1942
Jagger was killed in a road accident in July 1942. The following report appeared in "The Times" 
of 10 July 1942:-
'Mr. John Jagger, Labour M.P. for the Clayton Division of Manchester since 1935, and Parlia-
mentary Private Secretary to Mr. Herbert Morrison, the Home Secretary, was killed in a road
accident at Beaconsfield, Bucks, yesterday.
'Mr. Jagger had been staying at a cottage at Beaconsfield, and was on his way to Beaconsfield
station to catch a train to London when the autocycle he was riding came into collision with a
motor-car. He was killed instantly.
'When Mr. Herbert Morrison was Minister for Supply Mr. Jagger was his Parliamentary Private
Secretary, and when Mr. Morrison became Home Secretary Mr. Jagger served in a similar post.
For many years Mr. Jagger was general president of the National Union of Distributive and
Allied Workers. He had travelled four years in India, Burma, and China as a business manager 
before taking up full-time trade union work. Before the present war he was a member of the 
tribunal which met in Trinidad to consider wage increases for oil workers there. Formerly he 
was president of the Amalgamated Union of Co-operative Employees, of which union he was 
the chief founder. In 1938, during the Spanish civil war, Mr. Jagger was one of the Labour 
M.P.s who visited Spain.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014  Leigh Rayment