THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "C"
              Last updated 14/06/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  CORNWALL
21 Apr 1660 Sir John Carew,3rd baronet  (to 1661)  6 Nov 1635  1 Aug 1692 56
Robert Robartes [unseated on petition  7 Feb 1634  8 Feb 1682 48
12 Jul 1660]
12 Jul 1660 Hugh Boscawen 21 Aug 1625 30 May 1701 75
25 Mar 1661 Jonathan Trelawny,later [1664] 2nd baronet     c 1623  5 Mar 1681
Sir John Coryton,1st baronet 29 Jul 1621 23 Aug 1680 59
 3 Mar 1679 Francis Robartes   6 Jan 1650  3 Feb 1718 68
Sir Richard Edgcumbe 13 Feb 1640  3 Apr 1688 48
 5 May 1685 Charles Granville,styled Baron Lansdown,
later [1701] 2nd Earl of Bath  (to 1689) 31 Aug 1661  4 Sep 1701 40
Charles Bodvile Robartes,styled Viscount Bodmin,
later [1685] 2nd Earl of Radnor 26 Jul 1660  3 Aug 1723 63
c Aug 1685 Francis Robartes  6 Jan 1650  3 Feb 1718 68
15 Jan 1689 Sir John Carew,3rd baronet  6 Nov 1635  1 Aug 1692 56
Hugh Boscawen  (to Jun 1701) 21 Aug 1625 30 May 1701 75
17 Feb 1690 Francis Robartes  6 Jan 1650  3 Feb 1718 68
18 Nov 1695 John Speccot  (to Dec 1701) 19 Apr 1665 16 Jun 1705 40
25 Jun 1701 Richard Edgcumbe,later [1742] 1st Baron 
Edgcumbe of Mount Edgcumbe 23 Apr 1680 22 Nov 1758 78
10 Dec 1701 John Granville,later [1703] 1st Baron Granville 12 Apr 1665 3 Dec 1707 42
James Buller  (to 1705) 8 Jan 1678 14 Sep 1710 32
8 Dec 1703 Sir Richard Vyvyan,3rd baronet  (to 1708) c 1676 12 Oct 1724
23 May 1705 Hugh Boscawen,later [1720] 1st Viscount
Falmouth  (to 1710) c 1680 25 Oct 1734
19 May 1708 James Buller 8 Jan 1678 14 Sep 1710 32
1 Nov 1710 George Granville,later [1712] 1st Baron Lansdown 9 Mar 1666 29 Jan 1735 68
John Trevanion  (to 1722) 1667 15 Aug 1740 73
20 Feb 1712 Sir Richard Vyvyan,3rd baronet c 1676 12 Oct 1724
16 Sep 1713 Sir William Carew,5th baronet  (to Apr 1744) 24 Jan 1690  8 Mar 1744 54
 2 May 1722 Sir John St.Aubyn,3rd baronet  (to Dec 1744)     c 1702 15 Aug 1744
 4 Apr 1744 Sir Coventry Carew,6th baronet  (to 1748)     c 1716 24 Mar 1748
12 Dec 1744 Sir John Molesworth,4th baronet  (to 1761) 28 Feb 1705  4 Apr 1766 61
27 Apr 1748 James Buller  (to 1765) 17 Jun 1717 30 Apr 1765 47
 8 Apr 1761 Sir John St.Aubyn,4th baronet  (to 1772) 12 Nov 1726 12 Oct 1772 45
15 May 1765 John Molesworth,later [1766] 5th baronet  12 Mar 1729 20 Oct 1775 46
(to 1775)
16 Dec 1772 Humphrey Mackworth-Praed     c 1718  6 Mar 1803
25 Oct 1774 Sir William Lemon,1st baronet  (to 1825) 11 Oct 1748 11 Dec 1824 76
15 Nov 1775 Edward Eliot (Craggs-Eliot from 1789),later
[1784] 1st Baron Eliot of St.Germans    8 Jul 1727 17 Feb 1804 76
25 Feb 1784 Sir William Molesworth,6th baronet 30 Jun 1758 22 Feb 1798 39
10 Jul 1790 Francis Gregor  1 Jun 1760 12 Jul 1815 55
12 Nov 1806 John Hearle Tremayne  (to 1826) 17 Mar 1780 27 Aug 1851 71
27 Jan 1825 Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan,8th baronet  6 Jun 1800 15 Aug 1879 79
(to 1831)
20 Jun 1826 Edward William Wynne Pendarves 6 Apr 1775 26 Jun 1853 78
(to 1832)
10 May 1831 Sir Charles Lemon,2nd baronet 30 Sep 1784 13 Feb 1868 83
 SPLIT INTO EAST & WEST DIVISIONS 1832 
  CORNWALL EAST
20 Dec 1832 Sir William Molesworth,8th baronet 23 May 1810 22 Oct 1855 45
William Lewis Salusbury Trelawney,later [1834]
8th baronet  4 Jul 1781 15 Nov 1856 75
10 Aug 1837 Edward Granville Eliot,styled Baron Eliot,
later [1845] 3rd Earl of St.Germans  (to 1845) 29 Aug 1798  7 Oct 1877 79
Sir Richard Hussey Vivian,1st baronet,later
[1841] 1st Baron Vivian 28 Jul 1775 20 Aug 1842 67
15 Jul 1841 William Rashleigh  (to 1847) 16 Apr 1817 31 Oct 1871 54
20 Feb 1845 William Henry Pole Carew  (to 1852) 30 Jul 1811 20 Jan 1888 76
 9 Aug 1847 Thomas James Agar-Robartes,later [1869]
1st Baron Robartes  (to 1868) 18 Mar 1808  9 Mar 1882 73
17 Jul 1852 Nicholas Kendall 22 Dec 1800  8 Jun 1878 77
20 Nov 1868 Sir John Salusbury Trelawney,9th baronet  2 Jun 1816  4 Aug 1885 69
Edward Brydges Willyams 6 Nov 1834 10 Oct 1916 81
14 Feb 1874 Sir Colman Rashleigh,2nd baronet  4 May 1819 27 Oct 1896 77
John Tremayne 15 Apr 1825  8 Apr 1901 75
2 Apr 1880 Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes,later [1882]
2nd Baron Robartes and [1899] 6th 
Viscount Clifden  1 Jan 1844 19 Jul 1930 86
William Copeland Borlase  (to 1885)        1848 31 Mar 1899 50
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the members for St.Austell
31 Mar 1882 Charles Thomas Dyke Acland,later [1898] 
12th baronet 16 Jul 1842 18 Feb 1919 76
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BODMIN","CAMBORNE","LAUNCESTON",
"ST.AUSTELL","ST.IVES" AND "TRURO"
  CORNWALL NORTH
14 Dec 1918 Sir George Croydon Marks,later [1929] 1st
Baron Marks  9 Jun 1858 24 Sep 1938 80
29 Oct 1924 Alfred Martyn Williams 14 May 1897 1 Mar 1985 87
30 May 1929 Sir Donald Maclean 9 Jan 1864 15 Jun 1932 68
22 Jul 1932 Sir Francis Dyke Acland,14th baronet  7 Mar 1874  9 Jun 1939 65
13 Jul 1939 Thomas Lewis Horabin        1896 26 Apr 1956 59
23 Feb 1950 Sir Harold Roper  2 Sep 1891 20 Aug 1971 79
 8 Oct 1959 James Sidney Rawdon Scott-Hopkins  [kt 1981] 29 Nov 1921 11 Mar 1995 73
31 Mar 1966 John Wentworth Pardoe 27 Jul 1934
 3 May 1979 Gerrard Anthony Neale  [kt 1990] 25 Jun 1941
9 Apr 1992 Paul Archer Tyler,later [2005] Baron Tyler [L] 29 Oct 1941
5 May 2005 Daniel John Rogerson 23 Jul 1975
CORNWALL SOUTH EAST
 9 Jun 1983 Robert Adrian Hicks  [kt 1996] 18 Jan 1938
1 May 1997 Colin Edward Breed 4 May 1947
6 May 2010 Sheryll Murray 4 Feb 1956
  CORNWALL WEST
19 Dec 1832 Edward William Wynne Pendarves 1775 26 Jun 1853 77
(to 1853)
Sir Charles Lemon,2nd baronet 30 Sep 1784 13 Feb 1868 83
 8 Jul 1841 George Henry Boscawen,styled Baron 
Boscawen-Rose,later [1841] 2nd Earl 
of Falmouth  8 Jul 1811 29 Aug 1852 41
16 Feb 1842 Sir Charles Lemon,2nd baronet  (to 1857) 30 Sep 1784 12 Feb 1868 83
18 Apr 1853 Michael Williams  (to 1858)  3 Jun 1784 15 Jun 1858 74
 8 Apr 1857 Richard Davey  (to 1868) 12 Apr 1799 24 Jun 1884 85
 5 Jul 1858 John St.Aubyn,later [1872] 2nd baronet and
[1887] 1st Baron St.Levan  (to 1885) 23 Oct 1829 14 May 1908 78
19 Nov 1868 Arthur Pendarves Vivian  4 Jun 1834 18 Aug 1926 92
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BODMIN","CAMBORNE","LAUNCESTON",
"ST.AUSTELL","ST.IVES" AND "TRURO"
COTSWOLD (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
1 May 1997 Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown 23 Mar 1953
NAME ALTERED TO "THE COTSWOLDS" 2010
COTSWOLDS,THE  (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
6 May 2010 Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown 23 Mar 1953
  COVENTRY (WARWICKSHIRE)
30 Mar 1660 Richard Hopkins      c 1612 16 Jul 1682
Robert Beake 22 Sep 1708
Election declared void 31 Jul 1660
14 Aug 1660 William Jesson     c 1617    mid 1661
Richard Hopkins      c 1612 16 Jul 1682
15 Apr 1661 Sir Clement Fisher,2nd baronet  (to 1679)  9 Mar 1613 13 Apr 1683 70
Thomas Flynt     c 1614 28 Aug 1670
 1 Nov 1670 Richard Hopkins  (to 1685)     c 1641  1 Feb 1708
11 Feb 1679 Robert Beake 22 Sep 1708
26 Aug 1679 John Stratford     c 1630 c Aug 1701
17 Mar 1685 Sir Roger Cave,2nd baronet  (to 1690) 21 Sep 1655 11 Oct 1703 48
Sir Thomas Norton     c 1615 27 Aug 1691
 9 Jan 1689 John Stratford  (to 1695)     c 1630 c Aug 1701
11 Mar 1690 Richard Hopkins     c 1641  1 Feb 1708
19 Nov 1695 George Bohun 23 Feb 1642 15 Nov 1705 63
Thomas Gery c 1663 15 Aug 1727
26 Jul 1698 Sir Christopher Hales,2nd baronet   (to 1707) 4 Jun 1670 7 Jan 1717 46
Richard Hopkins     c 1641  1 Feb 1708
7 Jan 1701 Thomas Hopkins after 1641 17 Jan 1720
24 Dec 1701 Edward Hopkins 5 Jan 1675 17 Jan 1736 61
Henry Neale
Sir Christopher Hales,2nd baronet   (to 1707) 4 Jun 1670 7 Jan 1717 46
Double return between Neale and Hales.
Hales declared elected 24 Feb 1702
22 Jul 1702 Thomas Gery c 1663 15 Aug 1727
22 May 1705 Sir Christopher Hales,2nd baronet  4 Jun 1670 7 Jan 1717 46
Thomas Gery c 1663 15 Aug 1727
Election declared void 5 Feb 1707
25 Feb 1707 Sir Orlando Bridgeman,2nd baronet 27 Apr 1678 5 Dec 1746 68
Edward Hopkins 5 Jan 1675 17 Jan 1736 61
17 Oct 1710 Robert Craven 3 Dec 1674 15 Nov 1710 35
Thomas Gery  (to 1713) c 1663 15 Aug 1727
26 Dec 1710 Clobery Bromley 18 Dec 1685 20 Mar 1711 25
24 Apr 1711 Sir Christopher Hales,2nd baronet  (to 1715) 4 Jun 1670 7 Jan 1717 46
1 Sep 1713 Sir Fulwar Skipwith,2nd baronet 24 Jun 1676 14 May 1728 51
15 Feb 1715 Sir Adolphus Oughton,1st baronet     c 1684  4 Sep 1736
(to Feb 1737)
Sir Thomas Samwell,2nd baronet 14 Apr 1687 16 Nov 1757 70
 3 Apr 1722 John Neale 11 Jul 1687 19 Dec 1746 59
[Following the general election in Apr 1722,
the election of both members was declared
void. At the subsequent by-election held on
11 Dec 1722,both members were again 
returned]
14 May 1734 John Bird  (to Apr 1737)  after 1737
15 Feb 1737 John Neale  [his election was declared 11 Jul 1687 19 Dec 1746 59
void 22 Mar 1737]
12 Apr 1737 George Fitzroy,styled Earl of Euston
(to 1747) 24 Aug 1715  7 Jul 1747 31
John Neale 11 Jul 1687 19 Dec 1746 59
 5 May 1741 William Grove  (to 1761) 14 Dec 1702  1 May 1767 64
29 Jun 1747 William Stanhope,styled Viscount Petersham,
later [1756] 2nd Earl of Harrington   [he was  18 Dec 1719  1 Apr 1779 59
also returned for Bury St.Edmunds,for which 
he chose to sit]
28 Dec 1747 Samuel Greatheed     c 1710  2 Aug 1765
25 Mar 1761 James Hewitt,later [1768] 1st Baron Lifford
and [1781] 1st Viscount Lifford 28 Apr 1712 28 Apr 1789 77
Andrew Archer,later [1768] 2nd Baron 
Archer  (to 1768) 29 Jul 1736 25 Apr 1778 41
17 Nov 1766 Henry Seymour-Conway  (to 1774) 15 Jun 1746  5 Feb 1830 83
 1 Dec 1768 Sir Richard Glyn,1st baronet 13 Jun 1711  1 Jan 1773 61
25 Jan 1773 Walter Waring  (to Feb 1780)     c 1726    Feb 1780
 8 Oct 1774 Edward Roe Yeo  (to Dec 1780)  3 Jul 1742 23 Dec 1782 40
15 Feb 1780 John Baker-Holroyd,later [1781] Baron Sheffield 
[I] and [1816] 1st Earl of Sheffield [I] 21 Dec 1735 30 May 1821 85
29 Dec 1780 Sir Thomas Hallifax  7 Feb 1789
Thomas Rogers 19 Sep 1735  1 Jun 1793 57
[Both sitting members unseated on petition
in favour of Edward Roe Yeo and John Baker-
Holroyd 27 Feb 1781]
27 Feb 1781 Edward Roe Yeo    3 Jul 1742 23 Dec 1782 40
John Baker-Holroyd,Baron Sheffield [I] and 
later [1816] 1st Earl of Sheffield [I]  (to 1784) 21 Dec 1735 30 May 1821 85
18 Jan 1783 William Seymour-Conway  3 Oct 1760 31 Jan 1837 76
 3 Apr 1784 Sir Sampson Gideon (Eardley from 1789),later  10 Oct 1744 25 Dec 1824 80
[1789] 1st Baron Eardley [I]
John Wilmot      c 1749 23 Jun 1815
28 May 1796 William Wilberforce Bird  2 Jul 1758 19 Apr 1836 77
Nathaniel Jeffreys  (to 1803)   [following the     c 1758  3 Mar 1810
general election in Jul 1802,Jeffrey's election
was declared void 8 Mar 1803]
17 Jul 1802 Francis William Barlow  (to 1805)    Oct 1775  6 May 1805 29
30 Mar 1803 Peter Moore  (to 1826) 12 Feb 1753  5 May 1828 75
17 May 1805 William Mills 10 Nov 1750 20 Mar 1820 69
 5 Oct 1812 Joseph Butterworth     c 1770 30 Jun 1826
25 Jun 1818 Edward Ellice 12 Sep 1783 17 Sep 1863 80
10 Jun 1826 Richard Edensor Heathcote 25 Oct 1780 3 May 1850 69
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler  (to 1831) 12 Sep 1788 4 Mar 1838 49
30 Jul 1830 Edward Ellice  (to 1863)        1781 17 Sep 1863 82
29 Apr 1831 Henry Lytton Earle Bulwer,later [1871] 1st
Baron Dalling and Bulwer 13 Feb 1801 23 May 1872 71
 6 Jan 1835 William Williams 12 Feb 1788 28 Apr 1865 77
29 Jul 1847 George James Turner  [kt 1851]  5 Feb 1798  9 Jul 1867 69
 8 Apr 1851 Charles Geach        1808  1 Nov 1854 46
 2 Dec 1854 Sir Joseph Paxton  (to 1865) 3 Aug 1803  8 Jun 1865 61
 8 Oct 1863 Morgan Treherne  (to 1867)        1803 11 Jul 1867 64
21 Jun 1865 Henry William Eaton,later [1887] 1st Baron
Cheylesmore  (to 1880) 13 Mar 1816  2 Oct 1891 75
23 Jul 1867 Henry Mather Jackson,later [1876] 2nd
baronet   [his election was declared void 23 Jul 1831  8 Mar 1881 49
16 Mar 1868]
26 Mar 1868 Samuel Carter        1814  31 Jan 1878 63
17 Nov 1868 Alexander Staveley Hill 21 May 1825 28 Jun 1905 80
 7 Feb 1874 Henry Mather Jackson,later [1876] 2nd
baronet  (to 1881) 23 Jul 1831  8 Mar 1881 49
2 Apr 1880 William Henry Wills,later [1893] 1st baronet
and [1906] 1st Baron Winterstoke  (to 1885)  1 Sep 1830 29 Jan 1911 80
12 Mar 1881 Henry William Eaton,later [1887] 1st Baron
Cheylesmore  (to 1887) 13 Mar 1816  2 Oct 1891 75
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
 9 Jul 1887 William Henry Walter Ballantine        1847        1911 64
16 Jul 1895 Charles James Murray        1851 25 Sep 1929 78
16 Jan 1906 Alfred Edward Woodley Mason  7 May 1865 22 Nov 1948 83
18 Jan 1910 John Kenneth Foster 29 May 1866  2 Mar 1930 63
   Dec 1910 David Marshall Mason  7 Dec 1865 19 Mar 1945 79
14 Dec 1918 Edward Manville  [kt 1923]        1862 17 Mar 1933 70
 6 Dec 1923 Albert Arthur Purcell  3 Nov 1872 24 Dec 1935 63
29 Oct 1924 Archibald Boyd Boyd-Carpenter  [kt 1926] 26 Mar 1873 27 May 1937 64
30 May 1929 Philip John Noel-Baker,later [1977] Baron
Noel-Baker [L]  1 Nov 1889 8 Oct 1982 92
27 Oct 1931 William Frederick Strickland  1 Feb 1880 29 Nov 1954 74
   SPLIT INTO EAST AND WEST DIVISIONS 1945 
  COVENTRY EAST
26 Jul 1945 Richard Howard Stafford Crossman 15 Dec 1907  4 Apr 1974 66
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  COVENTRY NORTH
23 Feb 1950 Maurice Edelman  2 Mar 1911 14 Dec 1975 64
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  COVENTRY NORTH EAST
28 Feb 1974 George Maclean Park 27 Sep 1914 8 May 1994 79
11 Jun 1987 John Hughes 29 May 1925
9 Apr 1992 Robert William Ainsworth 19 Jun 1952
  COVENTRY NORTH WEST
28 Feb 1974 Maurice Edelman  2 Mar 1911 14 Dec 1975 64
 4 Mar 1976 Geoffrey Robinson 25 May 1939
  COVENTRY SOUTH
23 Feb 1950 Elaine Frances Burton,later [1962] Baroness
Burton of Coventry [L]  2 Mar 1904 6 Oct 1991 87
 8 Oct 1959 Philip Norman Hocking 27 Oct 1925 17 Aug 2008 82
15 Oct 1964 William Wilson 28 Jun 1913 18 Aug 2010 97
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 James Dolan Cunningham 4 Feb 1941
  COVENTRY SOUTH EAST
28 Feb 1974 William Wilson 28 Jun 1913 18 Aug 2010 97
 9 Jun 1983 David John Nellist 16 Jul 1952
9 Apr 1992 James Dolan Cunningham 4 Feb 1941
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  COVENTRY SOUTH WEST
28 Feb 1974 Audrey Wise 4 Jan 1935 2 Sep 2000 65
 3 May 1979 John Patrick Butcher 13 Feb 1946 25 Dec 2006 60
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  COVENTRY WEST
26 Jul 1945 Maurice Edelman  2 Mar 1911 14 Dec 1975 64
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CRAIGTON (GLASGOW)
26 May 1955 John [Jack] Nixon Browne,later [1959]
Baron Craigton [L]  3 Sep 1904 28 Jul 1993 88
 8 Oct 1959 Bruce Millan  5 Oct 1927 21 Feb 2013 85
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
CRAWLEY (WEST SUSSEX)
 9 Jun 1983 Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames  [kt 2014] 12 Feb 1948
1 May 1997 Laura Jean Moffatt 9 Apr 1954
6 May 2010 Henry Edward Millar Smith 14 May 1969
  CREWE (CHESHIRE)
30 Nov 1885 George William Latham 4 May 1827  4 Oct 1886 59
12 Jul 1886 Walter Stowe Bright McLaren 17 Apr 1853 29 Jun 1912 59
20 Jul 1895 Robert Arthur Ward 23 Feb 1871 14 Jun 1942 71
13 Oct 1900 James Tomkinson 8 Jul 1840 10 Apr 1910 69
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
30 Apr 1910 Walter Stowe Bright McLaren 17 Apr 1853 29 Jun 1912 59
26 Jul 1912 Ernest Craig,later [1927] 1st baronet        1859  9 Apr 1933 73
 
14 Dec 1918 Sir Joseph Davies 11 Dec 1866  3 Dec 1954 87
15 Nov 1922 Edward George Hemmerde 13 Nov 1871 24 May 1948 76
29 Oct 1924 Ernest Craig,later [1927] 1st baronet        1859  9 Apr 1933 73
30 May 1929 John William Bowen  8 May 1876  1 Apr 1965 88
27 Oct 1931 Donald Bradley Somervell [kt 1933],later [1954]
Baron Somervell of Harrow [L] 24 Aug 1889 18 Nov 1960 71
26 Jul 1945 Sydney Scholefield Allen  3 Jan 1898 26 Mar 1974 76
28 Feb 1974 Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody 12 Dec 1930 17 Apr 2008 77
NAME ALTERED TO "CREWE 
& NANTWICH" 1983
CREWE & NANTWICH (CHESHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody 12 Dec 1930 17 Apr 2008 77
22 May 2008 Anthony Edward Timpson 26 Dec 1973
  CRICKLADE (WILTSHIRE)
19 Apr 1660 Hungerford Dunch 20 Jan 1639  9 Nov 1680 41
Nevil Maskelyne     c 1611 30 Aug 1679
11 Apr 1661 Sir George Hungerford 1637  9 May 1712 74
John Ernle  [kt 1665]     c 1620 27 Jun 1697
 8 Feb 1679 Hungerford Dunch 20 Jan 1639  9 Nov 1680 41
Edmund Webb  (to Apr 1689)     c 1639 13 Dec 1705
 3 Dec 1680 John Pleydell     c 1601 12 Jan 1693
11 Mar 1681 William Lenthall  early 1702
31 Mar 1685 Charles Fox  (to 1699)   [at the general  2 Jan 1660 21 Sep 1713 53
election in Jul 1698,he was also returned for
Salisbury,for which he chose to sit]
Edmund Webb  [following the general election in     c 1639 13 Dec 1705
Jan 1689,he was unseated on petition in favour
of Thomas Freke 1 Apr 1689]
Thomas Freke 17 Jan 1660        1721 61
Double return. Fox and Freke allowed to sit
26 May 1685. Webb declared elected 10 Jun
1685
 1 Apr 1689 Thomas Freke 17 Jan 1660        1721 61
24 Feb 1690 Edmund Richmond Webb c 1639 13 Dec 1705
25 Jul 1698 Edward Pleydell  (to 1701) c 1657 26 Mar 1731
26 Jan 1699 Sir Stephen Fox  (to 1702) 27 Mar 1627 28 Oct 1716 89
7 Jan 1701 Edmund Dunch   14 Dec 1677 31 May 1719 41
18 Jul 1702 Thomas Richmond Webb c 1663 16 Nov 1731
Samuel Barker  (to 1708) c 1659 1 May 1708
12 May 1705 Edmund Dunch    (to 1713) 14 Dec 1677 31 May 1719 41
6 May 1708 James Vernon 15 Jun 1677 17 Apr 1756 78
7 Oct 1710 Samuel Robinson 19 Oct 1666 9 Dec 1729 63
28 Sep 1713 Sir Thomas Reade,4th baronet  (to 1747)     c 1684 25 Sep 1752
William Gore  [he was also returned for c 1675 22 Oct 1739
Colchester,for which he chose to sit]
1 Jun 1714 Samuel Robinson 19 Oct 1666 9 Dec 1729 63
 
26 Jan 1715 Jacob Sawbridge  [expelled 23 Jan 1721]     c 1665 11 Jul 1748
 1 Feb 1721 Matthew Ducie Moreton,later [1735] 2nd 
Baron Ducie by 1700 25 Dec 1770
26 Mar 1722 Thomas Gore     c 1694 17 Mar 1777
19 Aug 1727 Christopher Tilson 24 Jan 1670 25 Aug 1742 72
26 Apr 1734 William Gore     c 1675 22 Oct 1739
21 Nov 1739 Charles Gore     c 1711 15 Feb 1768
 5 May 1741 Welbore Ellis,later [1794] 1st Baron Mendip 15 Dec 1713  2 Feb 1802 88
Sir Thomas Reade,4th baronet      c 1684 25 Sep 1752
Charles Gore     c 1711 15 Feb 1768
Treble return,all three candidates being returned..
Welbore Ellis and Sir Thomas Reade were declared
elected 24 Dec 1741
29 Jun 1747 John Gore  after 1712 12 Nov 1773
William Rawlinson Earle  (to 1761) 7 Apr 1702 10 Aug 1774 72
16 Apr 1754 Thomas Gore  (to 1768)     c 1694 17 Mar 1777
28 Mar 1761 Arnold Nesbitt     c 1721  7 Apr 1779
16 Mar 1768 George Damer,later [1798] 2nd Earl of
Dorchester 28 Mar 1746  7 Mar 1808 61
Sir Robert Fletcher     c 1738 24 Dec 1776
 8 Oct 1774 William Earle 24 Apr 1728 25 Nov 1774 46
Arnold Nesbitt  (to 1779)     c 1721  7 Apr 1779
28 Dec 1774 Samuel Peach        1725 14 Dec 1790 65
  John Dewar      c 1746  9 Feb 1795
Double return. Election declared void 
21 Feb 1775
4 Mar 1775 Samuel Peach   [he was unseated on petition        1725 14 Dec 1790 65
in favour of John Dewar 19 Feb 1776]
19 Feb 1776 John Dewar   (to 1780)     c 1746  9 Feb 1795
29 Apr 1779 John Macpherson,later [1786] 1st 
baronet  (to 1782)   [following the general     c 1745 12 Jan 1821
election in Sep 1780,his election was 
declared void 28 May 1782]
11 Sep 1780 Paul Benfield  (to 1784) 25 Jan 1741    Apr 1810 69
12 Jun 1782 George Richard St.John,later [1787] 3rd 
Viscount Bolingbroke  5 Mar 1761 18 Dec 1824 63
13 Apr 1784 Charles Westley Coxe     c 1754 10 Mar 1806
Robert Adamson        1753 17 Sep 1817 64
[Both members unseated on petition in favour
of John Walker-Heneage and Robert Nicholas
4 Apr 1785]
 4 Apr 1785 John Walker-Heneage  (to 1794) 17 May 1730 26 Feb 1806 75
Robert Nicholas 22 Apr 1758 27 Dec 1826 68
20 Mar 1790 Thomas Estcourt  (to 1806)  7 Oct 1748  2 Dec 1818 70
 9 Jun 1794 Henry George Herbert,styled Baron Porchester,
later [1811] 2nd Earl of Carnarvon  (to 1811)  3 Jun 1772 16 Apr 1833 60
12 Nov 1806 Thomas Goddard  (to 1812)  9 Aug 1777  3 Jan 1814 36
22 Jun 1811 William Herbert 12 Jan 1778 28 May 1847 69
14 Oct 1812 Joseph Pitt  (to 1831) 27 Nov 1759  6 Feb 1842 82
Thomas Calley 31 Aug 1780 17 Sep 1836 56
27 Jun 1818 Robert Gordon  (to 1837) c 1786 16 May 1864  
10 May 1831 Thomas Calley 31 Aug 1780 17 Sep 1836 56
 9 Jan 1835 John Neeld,later [1859] 1st baronet  (to 1859) 20 Jul 1805  3 Sep 1891 86
29 Jul 1837 Ambrose Goddard 12 Oct 1779 29 Nov 1854 75
29 Jun 1841 Henry Thomas Howard 16 Jan 1808 29 Jan 1851 43
30 Jul 1847 Ambrose Lethbridge Goddard  (to 1868)  9 Dec 1819 15 Nov 1898 78
30 Apr 1859 Anthony Ashley-Cooper,styled Baron Ashley,
later [1885] 8th Earl of Shaftesbury 27 Jun 1831 13 Apr 1886 54
13 Jul 1865 Daniel Gooch,later [1866] 1st baronet  (to 1885) 24 Aug 1816 15 Oct 1889 73
19 Nov 1868 Frederick William Cadogan 16 Dec 1821 30 Nov 1904 82
 4 Feb 1874 Ambrose Lethbridge Goddard  9 Dec 1819 15 Nov 1898 78
5 Apr 1880 Mervin Herbert Nevil Story-Maskelyne
(to 1892) 3 Sep 1823 20 May 1911 87
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
   Jul 1892 John Husband        1839
17 Jul 1895 Alfred Hopkinson  [kt 1910] 28 Jun 1851 11 Nov 1939 88
24 Feb 1898 Lord Edmond George Petty-Fitzmaurice,
later [1906] 1st Baron Fitzmaurice 19 Jun 1846 21 Jun 1935 89
27 Jan 1906 John Massie  3 Dec 1842 11 Nov 1925 82
24 Jan 1910 Thomas Charles Pleydell Calley 28 Jan 1856 14 Feb 1932 76
   Dec 1910 Richard Cornthwaite Lambert  5 May 1868  5 Nov 1939 71
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  CROMAC (BELFAST)
14 Dec 1918 William Arthur Lindsay 14 Apr 1866 21 Jun 1936 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  CROMARTYSHIRE & NAIRNSHIRE
Cromartyshire and Nairnshire returned members
to alternate Parliaments between 1708 and 1832.
The county represented by each member is
shown in blue following their names
28 Jun 1708 Hugh Rose [Nairnshire] [he was also returned for  1684 May 1755 70
Ross-shire at the general election in 1708 and 
appears to have been permitted to sit for both 
seats until his election for Ross-shire was declared
void on 28 Jan 1710]
1 Nov 1710 Sir Kenneth Mackenzie,3rd baronet c 1658 13 Sep 1728
[Cromartyshire]
29 Sep 1713 John Forbes [Nairnshire]     c 1673 18 Dec 1734
17 Feb 1715 Alexander Urquhart [Cromartyshire]        1727
26 Apr 1722 John Forbes [Nairnshire]     c 1673 18 Dec 1734
15 Sep 1727 Sir Kenneth Mackenzie,3rd baronet     c 1658 13 Sep 1728
[Cromartyshire]
25 Mar 1729 Sir George Mackenzie,4th baronet     c 1702 20 May 1748
[Cromartyshire]
21 May 1734 John Campbell [Nairnshire]        1695  6 Sep 1777 82
[he was also returned for Pembrokeshire,
for which he chose to sit]
17 Mar 1735 Alexander Brodie [Nairnshire] 28 Apr 1770
21 May 1741 Sir William Gordon,1st baronet [Cromartyshire]  9 Jun 1742
30 Dec 1742 Sir John Gordon,2nd baronet [Cromartyshire]     c 1707 25 May 1783
14 Jul 1747 John Campbell [Nairnshire]        1695  6 Sep 1777 82
 4 May 1754 Sir John Gordon,2nd baronet [Cromartyshire]     c 1707 25 May 1783
18 Apr 1761 Pryse Campbell [Nairnshire]        1727 14 Dec 1768 41
26 Apr 1768 William Pulteney,later [1794] 5th baronet 19 Oct 1729 30 May 1805 75
[Cromartyshire]
25 Oct 1774 Cosmo Gordon [Nairnshire]     c 1736 19 Nov 1800
18 Apr 1777 John Campbell,later [1796] 1st Baron Cawdor 24 Apr 1755  1 Jun 1821 66
[Nairnshire]
17 Oct 1780 George Ross [Cromartyshire]        1700  7 Apr 1786 85
 1 May 1784 Alexander Campbell [Nairnshire] 14 Sep 1756    Nov 1785 29
22 Dec 1785 Alexander Brodie [Nairnshire]  3 Mar 1748 15 Jan 1812 63
 8 Jul 1790 Duncan Davidson [Cromartyshire]        1733 15 Aug 1799 66
18 Jun 1796 Henry Frederick Campbell [Nairnshire] 10 Jul 1769  3 Sep 1856 87
27 Jul 1802 Alexander Mackenzie (Mackenzie-Fraser from
Jul 1803) [Cromartyshire]     c 1758 13 Sep 1809
29 Nov 1806 Henry Frederick Campbell [Nairnshire] 10 Jul 1769  3 Sep 1856 87
 2 Jun 1807 Robert Bruce Aeneas Macleod [Cromartyshire] 23 Jan 1764  6 Dec 1844 80
28 Oct 1812 Hugh Rose [Nairnshire]  8 Feb 1781 29 Dec 1827 46
25 Jun 1813 Sir James Mackintosh [Nairnshire] 24 Oct 1765 30 May 1832 66
10 Jul 1818 Roderick Macleod [Cromartyshire] 24 Nov 1786 13 Mar 1853 66
29 Mar 1820 George Pryse Campbell [Nairnshire] c 1792 12 Jan 1858  
30 Jun 1826 Duncan Davidson [Cromartyshire] c 1800 18 Sep 1881  
19 Aug 1830 George Pryse Campbell [Nairnshire] c 1792 12 Jan 1858  
20 May 1831 Duncan Davidson [Cromartyshire] c 1800 18 Sep 1881  
 ALTERED TO "ROSS & CROMARTY" 1832 
  CROSBY
23 Feb 1950 Harold Malcolm Bullock,later [1954] 1st
baronet 10 Jul 1890 20 Jun 1966 75
12 Nov 1953 Rodney Graham Page  [kt 1980] 30 Jun 1911 1 Oct 1981 70
26 Nov 1981 Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain Williams,
later [1993] Baroness Williams of Crosby [L] 27 Jul 1930
 9 Jun 1983 George Malcolm Thornton  [kt 1992]  3 Apr 1939
1 May 1997 Claire Curtis-Thomas 30 Apr 1958
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
  CROYDON
24 Nov 1885 William Grantham  [kt 1886] 23 Oct 1835 30 Nov 1911 76
27 Jan 1886 Sidney Herbert,later [1895] 14th Earl of 
Pembroke and 11th Earl of Montgomery 20 Feb 1853 30 Mar 1913 60
24 May 1895 Charles Thomson Ritchie,later [1905] 1st Baron
Ritchie of Dundee 19 Nov 1838  9 Jan 1906 67
15 Jan 1906 Hugh Oakeley Arnold-Forster 19 Aug 1855 12 Mar 1909 53
29 Mar 1909 Sir Robert Trotter Hermon-Hodge,1st baronet,
later [1919] 1st Baron Wyfold 23 Sep 1851  3 Jun 1937 85
    Dec 1910 Ian Zachary Malcolm  3 Sep 1868 28 Dec 1944 76
 SPLIT INTO NTH & STH DIVISIONS 1918 
  CROYDON CENTRAL
28 Feb 1974 John Edward Michael Moore,later [1992] Baron
Moore of Lower Marsh [L] 26 Nov 1937
9 Apr 1992 Sir Alexander Paul Beresford 6 Apr 1946
1 May 1997 Geraint Richard Davies 3 May 1960
5 May 2005 Andrew John Pelling 20 Aug 1959
6 May 2010 Gavin Laurence Barwell 23 Jan 1972
  CROYDON EAST
23 Feb 1950 Sir Herbert Geraint Williams,later [1953] 1st
baronet  2 Dec 1884 25 Jul 1954 69
30 Sep 1954 John Hughes-Hallett  1 Dec 1901  5 Apr 1972 70
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
  CROYDON NORTH
14 Dec 1918 George Oldroyd Borwick  7 Mar 1879 27 Jun 1964 85
15 Nov 1922 Glyn Keith Murray Mason,later [1947] 2nd
Baron Blackford 29 May 1887 31 Dec 1972 85
19 Jun 1940 Henry Urmston Willink,later [1957] 1st
baronet  7 Mar 1894  1 Jan 1973 78
11 Mar 1948 Frederic Walter Harris  6 Mar 1915  4 Jan 1979 63
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 Malcolm Hunt Wicks 1 Jul 1947 29 Sep 2012 65
29 Nov 2012 Steven Mark Ward Reed 12 Nov 1963
  CROYDON NORTH EAST
26 May 1955 John Hughes-Hallett  1 Dec 1901  5 Apr 1972 70
15 Oct 1964 Bruce Bernard Weatherill,later [1992] Baron
Weatherill [L] 25 Nov 1920 6 May 2007 86
9 Apr 1992 David Leonard Congdon 16 Oct 1949
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  CROYDON NORTH WEST
26 May 1955 Frederic Walter Harris  6 Mar 1915  4 Jan 1979 63
18 Jun 1970 Robert George Taylor  7 Dec 1932 19 Jun 1981 48
22 Oct 1981 William Henry Pitt 17 Jul 1937
 9 Jun 1983 Humfrey Jonathan Malins 31 Jul 1945
9 Apr 1992 Malcolm Hunt Wicks 1 Jul 1947 29 Sep 2012 65
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  CROYDON SOUTH
14 Dec 1918 Ian Zachary Malcolm  3 Sep 1868 28 Dec 1944 76
14 Nov 1919 Sir Allan Macgregor Smith     c 1870 21 Feb 1941
 6 Dec 1923 Sir William Lowson Mitchell-Thomson,2nd
baronet,later [1932] 1st Baron Selsdon 15 Apr 1877 24 Dec 1938 61
 9 Feb 1932 Herbert Geraint Williams [kt 1939],later [1953]
baronet  2 Dec 1884 25 Jul 1954 69
26 Jul 1945 David Rees Rees-Williams,later [1950] 1st
Baron Ogmore 22 Nov 1903 30 Aug 1976 72
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950,
BUT REVIVED 1955
26 May 1955 Richard Hilton Marler Thompson,later [1963] 1st
baronet  5 Oct 1912 15 Jul 1999 86
31 Mar 1966 David Julian Winnick 26 Jun 1933
18 Jun 1970 Sir Richard Hilton Marler Thompson,1st
baronet  5 Oct 1912 15 Jul 1999 86
28 Feb 1974 William Gibson Haig Clark [kt 1980],later [1992]
Baron Clark of Kempston [L] 18 Oct 1917 6 Oct 2004 86
9 Apr 1992 Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway  [kt 2014] 24 May 1945
  CROYDON WEST
23 Feb 1950 Richard Hilton Marler Thompson,later [1963] 1st
baronet  5 Oct 1912 15 Jul 1999 86
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
  CUMBERLAND
1659 Sir Wilfred Lawson,later [1688] 1st
baronet  (to 1661)     c 1610 13 Dec 1688
  William Briscoe c 1606 25 Feb 1688
 3 Apr 1660 Charles Howard,later [1661] 1st Earl of Carlisle  4 Feb 1628 24 Feb 1685 57
10 Apr 1661 Sir Patricius Curwen     c 1602 15 Dec 1664
Sir George Fletcher,2nd baronet  (to 1679)     c 1633 23 Jul 1700
18 Jan 1665 Sir John Lowther,2nd baronet  (to Jan 1701) 20 Nov 1642 17 Jan 1706 63
19 Feb 1679 Richard Lamplugh     c 1632 24 Mar 1705
27 Aug 1679 Edward Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1685] 2nd Earl of Carlisle 27 Nov 1646 23 Apr 1692 45
 2 Mar 1681 Sir George Fletcher,2nd baronet     c 1633 23 Jul 1700
 2 Apr 1685 Richard Graham,1st Viscount Preston [S] 24 Sep 1648 22 Dec 1695 47
 7 Jan 1689 Sir George Fletcher,2nd baronet     c 1633 23 Jul 1700
21 Jan 1701 Richard Musgrave,later [1710] 3rd baronet c 1675 11 Oct 1711
Gilfrid Lawson,later [1743] 6th baronet 1675 23 Aug 1749 74
10 Dec 1701 Sir Edward Hasell 27 Nov 1642 12 Sep 1707 64
George Fletcher c 1666 31 Mar 1708
20 Jul 1702 Richard Musgrave,later [1710] 3rd baronet c 1675 11 Oct 1711
(to 1708)
  Gilfrid Lawson,later [1743] 6th baronet 1675 23 Aug 1749 74
30 May 1705 George Fletcher c 1666 31 Mar 1708
26 May 1708 James Lowther,later [1731] 4th baronet 5 Aug 1673  2 Jan 1755 81
Gilfrid Lawson,later [1743] 6th baronet 1675 23 Aug 1749 74
(to 1734)
16 Apr 1722 Sir Christopher Musgrave,5th baronet 25 Dec 1688  3 Jan 1736 47
21 Aug 1727 James Lowther,later [1731] 4th baronet  5 Aug 1673  2 Jan 1755 81
(to 1755)
15 May 1734 Sir Joseph Pennington,2nd baronet  4 Oct 1677  3 Dec 1744 67
 8 Jan 1745 Sir John Pennington,3rd baronet  (to 1768)     c 1710 26 Mar 1768
 6 Feb 1755 Sir William Lowther     c 1727 15 Apr 1756
19 May 1756 Sir William Fleming,3rd baronet 31 Mar 1757
27 Apr 1757 Sir James Lowther,5th baronet,later [1784]
1st Earl of Lonsdale   [at the general election in   5 Aug 1736 24 May 1802 65
Apr 1761 he was also returned for Westmorland,
for which he chose to sit]
28 Dec 1761 Sir Wilfrid Lawson,8th baronet     c 1707  1 Dec 1762
27 Dec 1762 Sir James Lowther,5th baronet,later [1784]
1st Earl of Lonsdale  (to Dec 1768)   [he was   5 Aug 1736 24 May 1802 65
unseated on petition in favour of Henry Fletcher
16 Dec 1768]
30 Mar 1768 Henry Curwen  (to 1774) 25 Nov 1728 23 Jun 1778 49
16 Dec 1768 Sir Henry Fletcher,1st baronet  (to 1806)     c 1727 29 Mar 1807
19 Oct 1774 Sir James Lowther,5th baronet,later [1784]
1st Earl of Lonsdale   5 Aug 1736 24 May 1802 65
14 Apr 1784 William Lowther,later [1807] 1st Earl of
Lonsdale 29 Dec 1757 19 Mar 1844 86
 8 Jul 1790 Humphrey Senhouse     c 1731        1814
13 Jun 1796 John Lowther,later [1824] 1st baronet  (to 1831)  1 Apr 1759 19 Mar 1844 84
12 Nov 1806 George Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1825] 6th later Earl of Carlisle 17 Sep 1773  7 Oct 1848 75
17 Mar 1820 John Cristian Curwen  (to 1828) 12 Jul 1756 11 Dec 1828 72
16 Jan 1829 Sir James Robert George Graham,2nd baronet
(to 1832)  1 Jun 1792 25 Oct 1861 69
9 May 1831 William Blamire 13 Apr 1790 12 Jan 1862 71
 SPLIT INTO EAST & WEST DIVISIONS 1832 
  CUMBERLAND EAST
17 Dec 1832 Sir James Robert George Graham,2nd baronet
(to 1837)  1 Jun 1792 25 Oct 1861 69
William Blamire        1790 12 Jan 1862 71
 2 Sep 1836 William James  (to 1847) 29 Mar 1791  5 May 1861 70
10 Aug 1837 Francis Aglionby c Jun 1840
20 Jul 1840 Charles Wentworth George Howard  
(to 1879) 27 Mar 1814 11 Apr 1879 65
 6 Aug 1847 William Marshall 26 May 1796 16 May 1872 75
23 Nov 1868 William Nicholson Hodgson 14 Aug 1801  2 Apr 1876 74
28 Apr 1876 Edward Stafford Howard  [kt 1909]  (to 1885) 28 Nov 1851  8 Apr 1916 64
25 Apr 1879 George James Howard,later [1889] 9th Earl of
Carlisle 12 Aug 1843 16 Apr 1911 67
9 Apr 1880 Sir Richard Courtenay Musgrave,11th baronet 21 Aug 1838 13 Feb 1881 42
26 Feb 1881 George James Howard,later [1889] 9th Earl of
Carlisle 12 Aug 1843 16 Apr 1911 67
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "COCKERMOUTH","EGREMONT",
"ESKDALE" AND "PENRITH"
  CUMBERLAND NORTH
14 Dec 1918 Christopher William Lowther 18 Jan 1887  7 Jan 1935 47
15 Nov 1922 Donald Sterling Palmer Howard,later [1926]
3rd Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal 14 Jun 1891 22 Feb 1959 67
17 Sep 1926 Frederick Fergus Graham,later [1932] 5th
baronet 10 Mar 1893  1 Aug 1978 85
14 Nov 1935 Wilfrid Hugh Wace Roberts 28 Aug 1900 26 May 1991 90
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  CUMBERLAND WEST
18 Dec 1832 William Lowther,styled Viscount Lowther,
later [1844] 2nd Earl of Lonsdale   [he was also 30 Jul 1787  4 Mar 1872 84
returned for Westmorland,for which he chose 
to sit]
Edward Stanley  (to 1852)        1790 19 Aug 1863 73
25 Mar 1833 Samuel Irton        1796 10 Jul 1866 70
11 Aug 1847 Henry Lowther,later [1872] 3rd Earl of Lonsdale
(to 1872) 27 Mar 1818 15 Aug 1876 58
13 Jul 1852 Samuel Irton        1796 10 Jul 1866 70
 6 Apr 1857 Henry Wyndham  [kt 1859] 12 May 1790  3 Aug 1860 70
27 Aug 1860 Percy Scawen Wyndham  (to 1885) 30 Jan 1835 13 Mar 1911 76
26 Mar 1872 Josslyn Francis Pennington,5th Baron
Muncaster [I] 25 Dec 1834 30 Mar 1917 82
9 Apr 1880 David Ainsworth        1842 21 Mar 1906 63
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "COCKERMOUTH","EGREMONT",
"ESKDALE" AND "PENRITH"
CUMBERNAULD & KILSYTH (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 Norman Hogg,later [1997] Baron Hogg of
Cumbernauld [L] 12 Mar 1938 8 Oct 2008 70
1 May 1997 Rosemary McKenna 8 May 1941
NAME ALTERED TO "CUMBERNAULD,
KILSYTH & KIRKINTILLOCH EAST" 2005
CUMBERNAULD,KILSYTH &
KIRKINTILLOCH EAST
5 May 2005 Rosemary McKenna 8 May 1941
6 May 2010 Gregg McClymont 3 Jun 1976
CUNNINGHAME NORTH (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 John Alexander Corrie 29 Jul 1935
11 Jun 1987 Brian David Henderson Wilson 13 Dec 1948
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
CUNNINGHAME SOUTH (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 David Lambie 13 Jul 1925
9 Apr 1992 Brian Harold Donohoe 10 Sep 1948
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
CYNON VALLEY (MID. GLAMORGAN)
 9 Jun 1983 Ioan Lyonel Evans 10 Jul 1927 10 Feb 1984 56
 3 May 1984 Ann Clwyd 21 Mar 1937
James Tomkinson, MP for Crewe 1900-1910
Tomkinson died following a fall during a horse race in which fellow MPs participated. The 
following account appeared in 'The Times of India' on 30 April 1910:-
'Mr. Tomkinson, although in his 70th year, was a regular follower of the hounds, and had taken
great interest in the revival, after a few years' discontinuance, of the House of Commons race
as one of the events of the Bar and Parliamentary Point-to-Point Races which were held at
Epping under the auspices of the Pegasus Club. He was one of 14 starters in the race, and 
was leading on a fine chestnut mare, May Day, which he had bred himself, when, approaching 
a fence about half a mile from the finish, the mare took off badly and brought her rider down. 
He fell on his head, and was unconscious when several spectators arrived to render 
assistance. He was at once taken to a neighbouring farmhouse, and medical assistance was
obtained from Epping and London. It was found that the spine had been fractured high up in
the neck, and total paralysis followed. Mr. Tomkinson's son and daughter, who had been 
present, remained with him till the end, which occurred in the forenoon of the following day.
'At the inquest the principal witness was Sir W. Grantham, who said he was one of the judges
of the race, and as the House of Commons race was run in conjunction with the Bar point-to-
point races he thought it his duty, on behalf of the Judges and the Bar, to attend the inquest
and show their sympathy and regret. He watched the whole race as far as he could, in
conjunction with the Speaker. Mr. Tomkinson on starting was cheered by the people for his
pluck in riding at his age. He appeared to be very much gratified at his reception, and looked
very well. When the accident occurred  his horse apparently pecked or breasted the fence. It
seemed to the witness that just before taking the fence Mr. Tomkinson turned from the line he
had been taking, and swerved, so that his horse did not go straight over the fence, but partly
askew. The horse's hind legs got caught, and it fell on landing, throwing Mr. Tomkinson 
forward on to his head. From the appearance of the body he should say that the hunting-cap, 
which was a dangerous thing to wear, had something to do with the death. He thought Mr. 
Tomkinson fell on the hard brim of the cap, which was driven against his head. He considered
the course was a fair one and the fence quite a usual one. One could hardly hunt anywhere
without finding such a course as that. The ditch on the taking-off side appeared hardly wide
enough. It was very narrow and the danger sometimes was that horses did not take enough 
trouble.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014  Leigh Rayment