THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "D"
Last updated 12/11/2013
Date   Name Born Died Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
DOVER
19 Apr 1660 Edward Montagu,later [Jul 1660] 1st
Earl of Sandwich 27 Jul 1625 28 May 1672 46
Arnold Braemes (to 1661) 3 Oct 1602 13 Nov 1681 79
16 Aug 1660 George Montagu (to 1679) 28 Jul 1622 19 Jul 1681 58
6 May 1661 Sir Francis Vincent,3rd baronet c 1621 c May 1670
3 Nov 1670 Edward Montagu,styled Viscount
Hinchingbrooke,later [1672] 2nd
Sandwich 3 Jan 1648 29 Nov 1688 40
1 Feb 1673 Sir Edward Spragge 11 Aug 1673
Election declared void 6 Feb 1673. At the
subsequent by-election held on 11 Feb 1673,
Spragge was again elected,but was unseated
on petition in favour of Thomas Papillon
16 Jan 1674
16 Jan 1674 Thomas Papillon (to 1685) 6 Sep 1623 5 May 1702 78
3 Mar 1679 William Stokes 4 Apr 1624 6 Nov 1691 67
John Strode
Double return. Stokes declared elected
1 Apr 1679
4 Apr 1685 Arthur Herbert,later [1689] 1st Earl of Torrington c 1648 14 Apr 1716
William Chapman c 1647 after 1687
10 Jan 1689 Sir Basil Dixwell,2nd baronet 11 Dec 1665 25 Mar 1750 84
Thomas Papillon (to 1695) 6 Sep 1623 5 May 1702 78
6 Mar 1690 James Chadwick (to 1697) c 1660 19 May 1697
20 Oct 1695 Sir Basil Dixwell,2nd baronet (to Jan 1701) 11 Dec 1665 28 Mar 1750 84
15 Dec 1697 Matthew Aylmer,later [1718] 1st Baron
Aylmer [I] (to 1713) c 1658 18 Aug 1720
3 Jan 1701 Sir Charles Hedges 30 Jan 1650 10 Jun 1714 64
21 Nov 1701 Philip Papillon (to 1720) 26 Nov 1660 12 Sep 1736 75
28 Aug 1713 Sir William Hardres,4th baronet 25 Jul 1686 7 Jul 1736 49
26 Jan 1715 Matthew Aylmer,later [1718] 1st Baron
Aylmer [I] c 1658 18 Aug 1720
20 Dec 1720 George Berkeley c 1692 20 Oct 1746
Henry Furnese after 1688 30 Aug 1756
24 Apr 1734 David Papillon 1691 26 Feb 1762 70
Thomas Revell (to 1752) 26 Jan 1752
4 May 1741 Lord George Sackville,later [1782] 1st Viscount
Sackville (to 1761) 26 Jan 1716 26 Aug 1785 69
7 Feb 1752 William Cayley 14 Feb 1768
19 Apr 1755 Peter Burrell 6 Aug 1692 16 Apr 1756 63
6 May 1756 Hugh Valence Jones 9 Dec 1722 9 Jan 1800 77
8 Jun 1759 Edward Simpson (to 1765) c 1699 20 May 1764
27 Mar 1761 Sir Joseph Yorke,later [1788] 1st Baron Dover
(to 1774) 24 Jun 1724 2 Dec 1792 68
16 Jan 1765 John Campbell,styled Marquess of Lorne,
later [1770] 5th Duke of Argyll Jun 1723 25 May 1806 82
23 Dec 1766 John Bindley c 1735 18 Feb 1786
18 Mar 1768 George Bussy Villiers,styled Viscount Villiers,
later [1769] 4th Earl of Jersey 9 Jun 1735 22 Aug 1805 70
20 Jan 1770 Sir Thomas Pym Hales,4th baronet c 1726 18 Mar 1773
2 Apr 1773 Thomas Barret c 1743 8 Jan 1803
11 Oct 1774 John Henniker,later [1781] 2nd baronet
and [1800] 1st Baron Henniker [I] 15 Jun 1724 18 Apr 1803 78
John Trevanion c 1740 21 Apr 1810
5 Apr 1784 Robert Preston,later [1800] 6th baronet 21 Apr 1740 7 May 1834 94
(to 1790)
James Luttrell c 1751 23 Dec 1788
14 Jan 1789 John Trevanion (to 1806) c 1740 21 Apr 1810
19 Jun 1790 Charles Small Pybus 3 Nov 1766 5 Sep 1810 43
9 Jul 1802 John Spencer Smith 11 Sep 1769 5 Jun 1845 75
6 Nov 1806 John Jackson,later [1815] 1st baronet (to 1820) 30 Dec 1763 17 May 1820 56
Charles Jenkinson,later [1851] 10th
baronet 23 Feb 1779 6 Mar 1855 76
17 Jun 1818 Edward Bootle-Wilbraham,later [1828] 1st
Baron Skelmersdale (to 1828) 7 Mar 1771 3 Apr 1853 82
6 Mar 1820 Joseph Butterworth c 1770 30 Jun 1826
19 Jun 1826 Charles Edward Poulett Thomson,later [1840]
1st Baron Sydenham (to 1833) [at the 13 Sep 1799 19 Sep 1841 42
general election in Dec 1832,he was also
returned for Manchester,for which he
chose to sit]
11 Feb 1828 William Henry Trant Feb 1781 1 Oct 1859 78
5 Aug 1830 Sir John Rae Reid 2 Dec 1791 30 Jul 1867 76
28 Apr 1831 Robert Henry Stanhope 21 Apr 1802 2 Mar 1839 36
13 Dec 1832 Sir John Rae Reid (to 1847) 1791 30 Jul 1867 76
7 Mar 1833 John Halcomb 1790 3 Nov 1852 62
7 Jan 1835 John Minet Fector 1812 24 Feb 1868 55
25 Jul 1837 Edward Royd Rice (to 1857) 1790 27 Nov 1878 88
30 Jul 1847 Sir George Clerk,6th baronet 19 Nov 1787 23 Dec 1867 80
8 Jul 1852 Henry Charles Cadogan,styled Viscount
Chelsea,later [1864] 4th Earl Cadogan 15 Feb 1812 8 Jun 1873 61
28 Mar 1857 Ralph Bernal Osborne 26 Mar 1808 4 Jan 1882 73
Sir William Russell,2nd baronet 5 Apr 1822 19 Mar 1892 69
30 Apr 1859 Sir Henry John Leeke 1794 26 Feb 1870 75
William Nicol 15 Sep 1790 8 Aug 1879 88
12 Jul 1865 Alexander George Dickson (to 1889) 1834 3 Jul 1889 55
Charles Kaye Freshfield 11 Mar 1808 6 Jun 1891 83
17 Nov 1868 George Jessel [kt 1872] 13 Feb 1824 21 Mar 1883 59
For information regarding an attempt on his life,
see the note at the foot of this page
23 Sep 1873 Edward William Barnett
5 Feb 1874 Charles Kaye Freshfield 11 Mar 1808 6 Jun 1891 83
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
12 Jul 1889 George Wyndham 29 Aug 1863 8 Jun 1913 49
23 Jun 1913 Vere Brabazon Ponsonby,styled Viscount
Duncannon,later [1920] 9th Earl of
Bessborough [I] 27 Oct 1880 10 Mar 1956 75
12 Jan 1921 Sir Thomas Andrew Polson 28 Aug 1865 22 Aug 1946 80
15 Nov 1922 John Jacob Astor,later [1956] 1st Baron
Astor of Hever 20 May 1886 20 Jul 1971 85
26 Jul 1945 John Richard Thomas 8 Mar 1897 4 Jul 1968 71
23 Feb 1950 John Sinclair Wemyss Arbuthnot,later [1964]
1st baronet 11 Feb 1912 13 Jun 1992 80
15 Oct 1964 David Hedley Ennals,later [1983] Baron
Ennals [L] 19 Aug 1922 17 Jun 1995 72
18 Jun 1970 Peter Wynford Innes Rees,later [1987]
Baron Rees [L] 9 Dec 1926 30 Nov 2008 81
NAME ALTERED TO "DOVER & DEAL"
FEB 1974,BUT REVERTED 1983
9 Jun 1983 Peter Wynford Innes Rees,later [1987]
Baron Rees [L] 9 Dec 1926 30 Nov 2008 81
11 Jun 1987 David Lawrence Shaw 14 Nov 1950
1 May 1997 Gwynfor Mathews Prosser 27 Apr 1943
6 May 2010 Charles Brett Anthony Elphicke 14 Mar 1971
DOVER & DEAL
28 Feb 1974 Peter Wynford Innes Rees,later [1987]
Baron Rees [L] 9 Dec 1926 30 Nov 2008 81
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
DOWN
1801 Robert Stewart,styled Viscount Castlereagh,
later [1821] 2nd Marquess of Londonderry 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
Francis Savage (to May 1812) 16 Dec 1769 19 Sep 1823 54
27 Jul 1805 John Meade (to 1817) c 1775 6 Aug 1849
30 May 1812 Robert Ward 14 Jul 1754 May 1831 76
21 Oct 1812 Robert Stewart,styled Viscount Castlereagh,
later [1821] 2nd Marquess of Londonderry
(to 1821) 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
26 Feb 1817 Lord Arthur Moyses William Hill,later [1836]
2nd Baron Sandys (to 1836) 10 Jan 1792 16 Jul 1860 68
9 May 1821 Matthew Forde 17 May 1785 5 Aug 1837 52
8 Jul 1826 Frederick William Robert Stewart,styled
Viscount Castlereagh,later [1854] 4th Marquess
Londonderry (to 1852) 7 Jul 1805 25 Nov 1872 67
30 Aug 1836 Arthur Wills Blundell Sandys Trumbull
Windsor Hill,styled Earl of Hillsborough,
later [1845] 4th Marquess of Downshire 6 Aug 1812 6 Aug 1868 56
3 Jun 1845 Lord Arthur Edwin Hill-Trevor,later [1880] 1st
Baron Trevor (to 1880) 4 Nov 1819 25 Dec 1894 75
26 Jul 1852 David Steward Ker c 1817 8 Oct 1878
13 Apr 1857 William Brownlow Forde 1823 8 Feb 1902 78
12 Feb 1874 James Sharman Crawford 1812 28 Apr 1878 65
20 May 1878 Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart,
styled Viscount Castlereagh,later [1884]
6th Marquess of Londonderry (to 1884) 16 Jul 1852 8 Feb 1915 62
10 Apr 1880 Lord Arthur William Hill (to 1885) 28 Jul 1846 13 Jan 1931 84
27 Nov 1884 Richard William Blackwood Ker 1850 19 Jun 1942 91
SPLIT INTO 4 DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "DOWN EAST","DOWN NORTH',
"DOWN SOUTH" AND "DOWN WEST"
CONSTITUENCIES RE-UNITED 1922
15 Nov 1922 David Douglas Reid,later [1936] 1st baronet 24 Aug 1872 23 Mar 1939 66
(to 1939)
John Morrow Simms 23 Nov 1854 29 Apr 1934 79
27 Oct 1931 Edward Charles Stewart Robert Vane-
Tempest-Stewart,styled Viscount Castlereagh,
later [1949] 8th Marquess of Londonderry 18 Nov 1902 17 Oct 1955 52
(to 1945)
10 May 1939 James Little (to 1946) Oct 1868 31 Mar 1946 77
26 Jul 1945 Sir Walter Dorling Smiles (to 1950) 8 Nov 1883 31 Jan 1953 69
For further information on this MP,see
the note at the foot of the page containing
details of the MPs for Blackburn
6 Jun 1946 Charles Heron Mullan 17 Feb 1912 26 Oct 1996 84
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO NORTH
& SOUTH DIVISIONS 1950
DOWN EAST
Dec 1885 Richard William Blackwood Ker 1850 19 Jun 1942 91
25 Mar 1890 James Alexander Rentoul 1854 12 Aug 1919 65
5 Feb 1902 James Wood 1865 31 Oct 1936 71
20 Jan 1906 James Craig,later [1918] 1st baronet and [1927]
1st Viscount Craigavon 8 Jan 1871 24 Nov 1940 69
14 Dec 1918 David Douglas Reid,later [1936] 1st
baronet 24 Aug 1872 23 Mar 1939 66
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DOWN MID
14 Dec 1918 James Craig,later [1918] 1st baronet and [1927]
1st Viscount Craigavon 8 Jan 1871 24 Nov 1940 69
2 Jul 1921 Robert Gordon Sharman-Crawford 8 Sep 1853 20 Mar 1934 80
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DOWN NORTH
2 Dec 1885 Thomas Waring 1828 12 Aug 1898 70
7 Sep 1898 John Blakiston-Houston 11 Sep 1829 27 Feb 1920 90
12 Oct 1900 Thomas Lorimer Corbett 1854 6 Apr 1910 55
28 Apr 1910 William Mitchell-Thomson,later [1918] 2nd
baronet and [1932] 1st Baron Selsdon 15 Apr 1877 24 Dec 1938 61
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Watters Brown 17 Mar 1879 7 Oct 1944 65
21 Feb 1922 Sir Henry Hughes Wilson,1st baronet 5 May 1864 22 Jun 1922 58
For further information on the death of this
MP,see the note at the foot of the page
containing details of his baronetcy
21 Jul 1922 John Morrow Simms 23 Nov 1854 29 Apr 1934 79
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922,
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 Sir Walter Dorling Smiles 8 Nov 1883 31 Jan 1953 69
For further information on this MP,see
the note at the foot of the page containing
details of the MPs for Blackburn
15 Apr 1953 Patricia Ford 5 Apr 1921 23 May 1995 74
26 May 1955 George Boyle Hanna Currie 19 Dec 1905 20 Jan 1978 72
18 Jun 1970 James Alexander Kilfedder [kt 1992] 16 Jul 1928 20 Mar 1995 66
15 Jun 1995 Robert Law McCartney 24 Apr 1936
7 Jun 2001 Sylvia Eileen, Lady Hermon 11 Aug 1955
DOWN SOUTH
9 Dec 1885 John Francis Small 1853
13 Jul 1886 Michael McCartan 1851 30 Sep 1902 51
19 Feb 1902 Jeremiah MacVeagh 1870 17 Apr 1932 61
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922,
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 Lawrence Percy Story Orr 16 Sep 1918 11 Jul 1990 71
10 Oct 1974 John Enoch Powell 16 Jun 1912 8 Feb 1998 85
11 Jun 1987 Edward Kevin McGrady 3 Jun 1935 11 Nov 2013 78
6 May 2010 Margaret Ritchie 25 Mar 1958
DOWN WEST
27 Nov 1885 Lord Arthur William Hill 28 Jul 1846 13 Jan 1931 84
19 Jul 1898 Arthur Hill 30 Dec 1873 27 Jun 1913 39
10 Jul 1905 Harry Liddell 1866 8 Jul 1931 65
7 Sep 1907 Lord Arthur William Hill 28 Jul 1846 13 Jan 1931 84
18 Mar 1908 William John MacGeagh MacCaw 1850 3 Mar 1928 77
14 Dec 1918 Daniel Martin Wilson 1862 5 Jan 1932 69
23 Jun 1921 Thomas Browne Wallace 28 Jan 1865 28 Apr 1951 86
17 Feb 1922 Hugh Hayes 5 Sep 1928
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DOWNPATRICK (DOWN)
1801 Clotworthy Rowley c 1731 25 Mar 1805
10 May 1801 Samuel Campbell Rowley 19 Jan 1774 28 Jan 1846 72
17 Jul 1802 Charles Stewart Hawthorne c 1760 after 1831
18 Nov 1806 Edward Southwell Ruthven 3 Nov 1773 31 Mar 1836 62
22 May 1807 John Wilson Croker 20 Dec 1780 10 Aug 1857 76
20 Oct 1812 Charles Stewart Hawthorne c 1760 after 1831
9 Mar 1815 William Richard Annesley,styled Viscount
Glerawly,later [1824] 3rd Earl Annesley 16 Jul 1772 25 Aug 1838 66
28 Mar 1820 John Waring Maxwell 1788 22 Dec 1869 81
7 Aug 1830 Edward Southwell Ruthven 3 Nov 1773 31 Mar 1836 62
13 Dec 1832 John Waring Maxwell 1788 22 Dec 1869 81
9 Jan 1835 David Guardi Ker c 1772 30 Dec 1844
2 Jul 1841 David Steward Ker c 1817 8 Oct 1878
4 Aug 1847 Richard Ker 1822 18 Dec 1890 68
8 Aug 1851 Charles Stewart Hardinge,later [1856] 2nd
Viscount Hardinge 2 Sep 1822 28 Jul 1894 71
12 Feb 1857 Richard Ker 1822 18 Dec 1890 68
3 May 1859 David Steward Ker c 1817 8 Oct 1878
5 Aug 1867 William Keown 1816 19 Jan 1877 60
3 Feb 1874 John Mulholland,later [1892] 1st Baron
Dunleath 16 Dec 1819 11 Dec 1895 75
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
DOWNTON (WILTSHIRE)
9 Apr 1660 Thomas Fitzjames c 1624 1705
William Coles c 1616 1697
Giles Eyre 28 May 1635 2 Jun 1695 60
John Elliott c 1633 10 Aug 1670
Double return. Eyre and Elliott declared
elected 9 May 1660
1 Apr 1661 Gilbert Raleigh (to 1675) 1622 c Mar 1675 52
Walter Bockland 21 Nov 1619 c Oct 1670 50
John Elliott c 1633 10 Aug 1670
Giles Eyre 28 May 1635 2 Jun 1695 60
Double return. Raleigh and Buckland seated
17 May 1661
15 Dec 1670 Sir Joseph Ashe,1st baronet (to 1685) 16 Feb 1617 15 Apr 1686 69
22 Apr 1675 Henry Eyre 23 Oct 1628 18 Jul 1678 49
30 Oct 1678 Maurice Bockland (to 1695) 20 Apr 1648 by Nov 1710 62
14 Mar 1685 Sir Charles Raleigh (to May 1698) 23 Sep 1651 9 May 1698 46
30 Oct 1695 Charles Duncombe [kt 1699] 16 Nov 1648 9 Apr 1711 62
[expelled 1 Feb 1698]
21 Feb 1698 Maurice Bockland (to Jul 1698) 20 Apr 1648 by Nov 1710 62
23 May 1698 John Eyre (to 1701) 12 Apr 1665 2 Nov 1715 50
28 Jul 1698 Carew Raleigh (to 1702) after 1675 19 Mar 1709
26 Nov 1701 Sir James Ashe,2nd baronet (to 1705) 27 Jul 1674 8 Nov 1733 59
18 Jul 1702 Sir Charles Duncombe (to 1711) 16 Nov 1648 9 Apr 1711 62
12 May 1705 John Eyre (to Dec 1715) 12 Apr 1665 2 Nov 1715 50
9 May 1711 Thomas Duncombe c 1683 23 Mar 1746
28 Aug 1713 John Sawyer 8 Jul 1685 6 Sep 1750 65
28 Jan 1715 Charles Longueville (to 1722) c 1678 25 Aug 1750
2 Dec 1715 Giles Eyre (to 1734) 27 May 1692 7 Jun 1750 58
27 Mar 1722 John Verney 23 Oct 1699 5 Aug 1741 41
26 Apr 1734 Anthony Duncombe,later [1747] 1st Baron
Feversham (to 1747) c 1695 18 Jun 1763
Joseph Windham-Ashe 11 Aug 1683 30 Jul 1746 62
4 May 1741 John Verney 23 Oct 1699 5 Aug 1741 41
4 Jan 1742 Joseph Windham-Ashe 11 Aug 1683 30 Jul 1746 62
28 Nov 1746 George Proctor (to 1751) 7 Oct 1704 5 Apr 1751 46
29 Jun 1747 George Lyttelton,later [1756] 1st Baron
Lyttelton [he was also returned for 17 Jan 1709 22 Aug 1773 64
Okehampton,for which he chose to sit]
17 Dec 1747 Richard Temple c 1726 8 Aug 1749
24 Nov 1749 Henry Vane,later [1758] 2nd Earl of Darlington
(to 1753) c 1726 8 Sep 1792
22 Apr 1751 Thomas Duncombe (to 1754) c 1724 23 Nov 1779
12 May 1753 James Hayes (to 1757) 27 Oct 1715 9 Sep 1800 84
15 Apr 1754 James Cope c 1709 1 Aug 1756
13 Dec 1756 Edward Poore (to 1761) c 1704 19 May 1780
13 Jul 1757 Charles Pratt,later [1786] 1st Earl Camden
(to 1762) 21 Mar 1714 18 Apr 1794 80
27 Mar 1761 James Hayes (to 1768) 27 Oct 1715 9 Sep 1800 84
1 Feb 1762 Sir Thomas Pym Hales,4th baronet c 1726 18 Mar 1773
18 Mar 1768 Thomas Duncombe (to 1775) c 1724 23 Nov 1779
Richard Croftes c 1740 5 Jul 1783
11 Feb 1771 James Hayes 27 Oct 1715 9 Sep 1800 84
10 Oct 1774 Thomas Dummer c 1739 3 Jun 1781
[Both sitting members (Duncombe and Dummer)
were unseated on petition in favour of
John Cooper and Sir Philip Hales 14 Feb 1775]
14 Feb 1775 John Cooper c 1726 7 Aug 1779
Sir Philip Hales (to Sep 1780) c 1735 12 Apr 1824
8 Sep 1779 Thomas Duncombe c 1724 23 Nov 1779
17 Dec 1779 Bartholomew Bouverie [he was unseated on 29 Oct 1753 31 May 1835 81
petition in favour of Robert Shafto 21 Feb 1780]
21 Feb 1780 Robert Shafto (to 1790) c 1732 24 Nov 1797
13 Sep 1780 Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Dec 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
6 Apr 1784 Robert Shafto (to 1790) c 1732 24 Nov 1797
Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Dec 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
Edward Bouverie 5 Sep 1738 3 Sep 1810 71
William Scott,later [1821] 1st Baron Stowell 17 Oct 1745 28 Jan 1836 90
Double return. Seymour-Conway, Bouverie
and Scott declared not elected 19 July 1784
with only Shafto being declared duly elected
26 Jul 1784 William Seymour-Conway 3 Oct 1760 31 Jan 1837 76
Edward Bouverie 5 Sep 1738 3 Sep 1810 71
Double return. Seymour-Conway declared
elected 11 Mar 1785
19 Jun 1790 Bartholomew Bouverie 29 Oct 1753 31 May 1835 81
Sir William Scott,later [1821] 1st Baron Stowell 17 Oct 1745 28 Jan 1836 90
(to 1801)
28 May 1796 Edward Bouverie (to Jun 1803) 20 Sep 1760 30 Dec 1824 64
25 Mar 1801 William Pleydell Bouverie,styled Viscount
Folkestone,later [1828] 3rd Earl of Radnor 11 May 1779 9 Apr 1869 89
7 Jul 1802 John William Ward,later [1827] 1st Earl of Dudley
(to Aug 1803) 9 Aug 1781 6 Mar 1833 51
18 Jun 1803 John Blaquiere,1st Baron de Blaquiere [I]
(to 1806) 15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
13 Aug 1803 Charles Marsham,styled Viscount Marsham,
later [1811] 2nd Earl of Romney 22 Nov 1777 29 Mar 1845 67
3 Nov 1806 Bartholomew Bouverie (to 1812) 29 Oct 1753 31 May 1835 81
Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie 28 Jun 1780 5 Nov 1850 70
8 May 1807 Sir Thomas Plumer (to 1813) 10 Oct 1753 24 Mar 1824 70
8 Oct 1812 Charles Henry Bouverie (to 27 Apr 1813) Feb 1782 27 May 1836 54
26 Apr 1813 Sir Thomas Brooke-Pechell,2nd baronet 23 Jan 1757 18 Jun 1826 69
(to 1818)
27 Apr 1813 Edward Golding 16 Jun 1746 23 Jul 1818 72
20 Jun 1818 William Pleydell Bouverie,styled Viscount
Folkestone,later [1828] 3rd Earl of Radnor 11 May 1779 9 Apr 1869 89
[he was also returned for Salisbury,for which he
chose to sit]
Sir William Scott,later [1821] 1st Baron Stowell 17 Oct 1745 28 Jan 1836 90
(to 22 Feb 1819) [he was also returned for
Oxford University,for which he chose to sit]
20 Feb 1819 Bartholomew Bouverie (to Jun 1826) 29 Oct 1753 31 May 1835 81
22 Feb 1819 Sir Thomas Brooke-Pechell,2nd baronet 23 Jan 1757 18 Jun 1826 69
10 Jun 1826 Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt 3 Aug 1775 26 Jul 1853 77
[he was also returned for Oxford University,
for which he chose to sit]
Robert Southey (to 18 Dec 1826) 12 Aug 1774 21 Mar 1843 68
[he was found to be not qualified to be
elected]
For further information regarding Southey's
election,see the note at the foot of this page
16 Dec 1826 Bartholomew Bouverie (to 1830) 29 Oct 1753 31 May 1835 81
18 Dec 1826 Alexander Powell 9 Jun 1782 25 Dec 1847 65
2 Aug 1830 James Brougham (to Jul 1831) 16 Jan 1780 24 Dec 1833 53
Charles Shaw-Lefevre,later [1857] 1st Viscount
Eversley 22 Feb 1794 28 Dec 1888 94
4 May 1831 Thomas Creevey (to 1832) 5 Mar 1768 5 Jun 1838 70
20 Jul 1831 Philip Pleydell-Bouverie 21 Oct 1788 27 May 1872 83
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832
DRAKE (PLYMOUTH)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Arthur Shirley Benn,later [1936] 1st
Baron Glenravel 20 Dec 1858 13 Jun 1937 78
30 May 1929 James John Hamlyn Moses 14 Aug 1873 28 May 1946 72
27 Oct 1931 Frederick Edward Guest 14 Jun 1875 28 Apr 1937 61
15 Jun 1937 Christian Henry Charles Guest 15 Feb 1874 9 Oct 1957 83
26 Jul 1945 Hubert Moses Medland 1 Jul 1881 11 Dec 1964 83
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950,
BUT REVIVED FEB 1974
28 Feb 1974 Janet Evelyn Fookes [Dame 1989],later [1997]
Baroness Fookes [L] 21 Feb 1936
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
DROGHEDA (LOUTH)
1801 Edward Hardman Sep 1741 10 Feb 1814 72
14 Nov 1806 Henry Meade Ogle 1762 18 Feb 1823 60
28 May 1807 Thomas Henry Foster (Skeffington from 1817),
later [1824] 2nd Viscount Ferrard Jan 1772 18 Jan 1843 71
21 Oct 1812 Henry Meade Ogle 1762 18 Feb 1823 60
22 Mar 1820 Henry Metcalfe 20 Aug 1780 11 Feb 1822 41
9 Mar 1822 William Meade Smythe 16 May 1786 9 Jul 1866 80
17 Jun 1826 Peter van Homrigh 1768 5 Mar 1831 62
13 Aug 1830 John Henry North c 1788 30 Sep 1831
20 Oct 1831 Thomas Wallace 13 Apr 1765 9 Jan 1847 81
15 Dec 1832 Andrew Carew O'Dwyer [following the 15 Nov 1877
general election in Jan 1835,his election was
declared void 7 Apr 1835. At the subsequent
by-election held on 24 Apr 1835,O'Dwyer
was again returned,but he was unseated on
petition in favour of Randal Edward Plunket
29 Jun 1835]
29 Jun 1835 Randal Edward Plunket,later [1848] 15th
Baron Dunsany 4 Sep 1804 7 Apr 1852 47
3 Aug 1837 Sir William Meredyth Somerville,5th baronet,
later [1863] 1st Baron Athlumney 1802 7 Dec 1873 71
13 Jul 1852 James McCann
17 Jul 1865 Benjamin Whitworth [following the general 1816 24 Sep 1893 77
election in Nov 1868,his election was
declared void 16 Feb 1869]
15 Mar 1869 Thomas Whitworth 1844
5 Feb 1874 William Hagarty O'Leary 15 Feb 1880
2 Mar 1880 Benjamin Whitworth 1816 24 Sep 1893 77
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
DROITWICH (WORCESTERSHIRE)
9 Apr 1660 Samuel Sandys 15 Jun 1615 5 Apr 1685 69
Thomas Coventry,later [1687] 5th Baron
Coventry and [1697] 1st Earl of Coventry 1637 15 Jul 1699 62
18 Apr 1661 Henry Coventry (to 1685) c 1618 7 Dec 1686
Samuel Sandys c 1637 4 Aug 1701
21 Feb 1681 Samuel Sandys 15 Jun 1615 5 Apr 1685 69
23 Mar 1685 Thomas Windsor,later [1699] 1st Viscount
Windsor of Blackcastle [I] and [1712] 1st
Baron Mountjoy c 1670 8 Jun 1738
[aged only about 15 or 16!!]
Samuel Sandys (to 1690) c 1637 4 Aug 1701
14 Jan 1689 Richard Coote,2nd Baron Coote of Coloony [I],
later [Nov 1689] 1sr Earl of Bellomont [I]
(to 1695) c 1655 5 Mar 1701
6 Mar 1690 Philip Foley 12 May 1648 c Dec 1716 68
9 Nov 1695 Edward Harley 7 Jun 1664 30 Aug 1735 71
Charles Cocks (to 1708) 9 Sep 1646 early 1727 80
27 Jul 1698 Thomas Foley,later [1712] 1st Baron Foley 8 Nov 1673 22 Jan 1733 59
[he was also returned for Stafford,for which he
chose to sit]
14 Jan 1699 Thomas Foley c 1641 1 Feb 1701
25 Feb 1701 Philip Foley 12 May 1648 c Dec 1716 68
24 Nov 1701 Edward Foley (to 1711) 23 Sep 1676 4 Apr 1747 70
13 May 1708 Edward Winnington (Jeffreys from 1709) 8 Oct 1669 20 Jul 1725 55
(to 1726)
18 Jul 1711 Richard Foley (to 1732) 19 Feb 1681 27 Mar 1732 51
31 Jan 1726 Thomas Winnington (to 1742) [at the 31 Dec 1696 23 Apr 1746 49
general election in May 1741,he was also
returned for Worcester,for which he chose
to sit]
15 Apr 1732 Edward Foley 23 Sep 1676 4 Apr 1747 70
11 May 1741 Thomas Foley,later [1776] 1st Baron Foley
(to Dec 1747) 8 Aug 1716 18 Nov 1777 61
4 Jan 1742 Lord George Bentinck 24 Dec 1715 1 Mar 1759 43
1 Jul 1747 Thomas Foley,later [1776] 1st Baron Foley 8 Aug 1716 18 Nov 1777 61
Francis Winnington (to 1754) c Feb 1704 after 1754
Samuel Masham
Double return. Foley and Winnington declared
elected 9 Dec 1747. Foley was unseated on
petition in favour of Edwin Sandys 16 Dec 1747
16 Dec 1747 Edwin Sandys,later [1770] 2nd Baron Sandys 18 Apr 1726 11 Mar 1797 70
16 Apr 1754 Robert Harley (to Apr 1774) c 1706 15 Mar 1774
Thomas Foley,later [1776] 1st Baron Foley 8 Aug 1716 18 Nov 1777 61
[at the general election in Mar 1768,he was
also returned for Herefordshire,for which he
chose to sit]
27 May 1768 Edward Foley (to May 1774) 16 Mar 1747 22 Jun 1803 56
7 Apr 1774 Andrew Foley (to 1818) c 1748 28 Jul 1818
31 May 1774 Rowland Berkeley c 1733 1805
15 Oct 1774 Thomas Foley,later [1777] 2nd Baron Foley 24 Jun 1742 2 Jul 1793 51
27 Nov 1777 Sir Edward Winnington,2nd baronet 14 Nov 1749 9 Jan 1805 55
30 Jan 1805 Thomas Foley 19 Jul 1778 11 Jan 1822 43
7 May 1807 Sir Thomas Edward Winnington,3rd baronet 13 Mar 1779 24 Sep 1839 60
2 Apr 1816 William Philip Molyneux,2nd Earl of
Sefton [I] (to 1831) 18 Sep 1772 20 Nov 1838 66
16 Feb 1819 Thomas Foley 19 Jul 1778 11 Jan 1822 43
14 Feb 1822 John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley (to 1835) 17 Jul 1797 13 Nov 1861 64
30 Apr 1831 Sir Thomas Edward Winnington,3rd baronet 13 Mar 1779 24 Sep 1839 60
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
9 Jan 1835 John Barneby 20 Nov 1799 30 Nov 1846 47
24 Jul 1837 John Somerset Pakington,later [1846] 1st
baronet and [1874] 1st Baron Hampton 20 Feb 1799 9 Apr 1880 81
3 Feb 1874 John Corbett c Jun 1817 22 Apr 1901 83
Jul 1892 Richard Biddulph Martin,later [1905] 1st baronet 12 May 1838 23 Aug 1916 78
23 Jan 1906 Cecil Bisshopp Harmsworth,later [1939] 1st
Baron Harmsworth 28 Sep 1869 13 Aug 1948 78
28 Jan 1910 John Cavendish Lyttelton,later [1922] 9th
Viscount Cobham 23 Oct 1881 31 Jul 1949 67
29 Feb 1916 Herbert James Huntington-Whiteley,later
[1918] 1st baronet 8 Dec 1857 22 Jan 1936 78
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
DROYLESDEN
23 Feb 1950 George Saville Woods 13 Sep 1886 9 Jul 1951 64
25 Oct 1951 William Richard Williams 7 Mar 1895 11 Sep 1963 68
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955
DUBLIN
1801 John Claudius Beresford (to 1804) 23 Oct 1766 20 Jul 1846 79
George Ogle 14 Oct 1742 10 Aug 1814 71
4 Aug 1802 John Latouche (to 1806) by Apr 1775 30 Jan 1820
31 Mar 1804 Sir Robert Shaw,later [1821] 1st baronet 29 Jan 1774 10 Mar 1849 75
(to 1826)
19 Nov 1806 Henry Grattan 3 Jul 1746 4 Jun 1820 73
30 Jun 1820 Thomas Ellis 10 Jun 1774 25 Jan 1832 57
12 Jun 1826 George Moore (to 1831) 13 Oct 1778 after 1846
Henry Grattan c 1787 16 Jul 1859
4 Aug 1830 Frederick Shaw,later [1869] 3rd baronet 11 Dec 1799 30 Jun 1876 76
6 May 1831 Robert Way Harty,later [1831] 1st baronet 27 Dec 1779 18 Oct 1832 52
Louis Perrin 15 Feb 1782 7 Dec 1864 82
[election declared void 8 Aug 1831]
18 Aug 1831 Frederick Shaw,later [1869] 3rd baronet 11 Dec 1799 30 Jun 1876 76
Henry John Chetwynd,styled Viscount Ingestre,
later [1856] 18th Earl of Shrewsbury 8 Nov 1803 4 Jun 1868 64
17 Dec 1832 Daniel O'Connell 8 Aug 1775 15 May 1847 71
Edward Southwell Ruthven c 1772 31 Mar 1836
[Following the general election in Jan 1835,
both members were unseated on petition in
favour of George Alexander Hamilton and
John Beattie West 16 May 1836]
16 May 1836 George Alexander Hamilton 29 Aug 1802 17 Sep 1871 69
John Beattie West c Jan 1842
31 Jul 1837 Daniel O'Connell 8 Aug 1775 15 May 1847 71
Robert Hutton 23 Aug 1870
10 Jul 1841 John Beattie West c Jan 1842
Edward Grogan,later [1859] 1st baronet 5 Nov 1802 26 Jan 1891 88
(to 1865)
29 Jan 1842 William Henry Gregory [kt 1875] 12 Jul 1817 6 Mar 1892 74
2 Aug 1847 John Reynolds 21 Aug 1868
12 Jul 1852 John Vance 21 Sep 1875
17 Jul 1865 Benjamin Lee Guinness,later [1867] 1st baronet 1 Nov 1798 19 May 1868 69
Jonathan Pim (to 1874) 1806 6 Jul 1885 79
1 Jun 1868 Sir Arthur Edward Guinness,later [1880] 1st
Baron Ardilaun [his election was declared 1 Nov 1840 20 Jan 1915 74
void 5 Feb 1869. Writ for the second seat
suspended until Aug 1870]
18 Aug 1870 Sir Dominick John Corrigan,1st baronet 2 Dec 1802 1 Feb 1880 77
7 Feb 1874 Sir Arthur Edward Guinness,later [1880] 1st
Baron Ardilaun 1 Nov 1840 20 Jan 1915 74
Maurice Brooks (to 1885) 1823 6 Dec 1905 82
14 Apr 1880 Robert Dyer Lyons 1826 19 Dec 1886 60
SPLIT INTO 4 DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "COLLEGE GREEN","HARBOUR"
"ST.PATRICK'S" AND "ST.STEPHEN'S GREEN"
DUBLIN COUNTY
1801 Hans Hamilton (to 1823) 19 Jul 1758 22 Dec 1822 64
Frederick John Falkiner,later [1812] 1st
baronet 8 Apr 1768 14 Sep 1824 56
26 May 1807 Richard Wogan Talbot,later [1834] 2nd
Baron Talbot de Malahide (to 1830) 1766 29 Oct 1849 83
11 Feb 1823 Henry White,later [1863] 1st Baron Annaly 1791 3 Sep 1873 82
(to 1832)
16 Aug 1830 William Brabazon,styled Baron Brabazon,
later [1851] 11th Earl of Meath 25 Oct 1803 26 May 1887 83
22 Dec 1832 Christopher Fitzsimon 1793 1 Aug 1856 63
George Evans (to 1841)
7 Aug 1837 William Brabazon,styled Baron Brabazon,
later [1851] 11th Earl of Meath 25 Oct 1803 26 May 1887 83
16 Jul 1841 James Hans Hamilton Feb 1810 30 Jun 1863 53
Thomas Edward Taylor (to 1883) 1812 3 Feb 1883 70
22 Apr 1863 Ion Trant Hamilton,later [1897] 1st Baron
Holm Patrick (to 1885) 14 Jul 1839 6 Mar 1898 58
27 Feb 1883 Edward Robert King-Harman 1838 10 Jun 1888 49
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH &
& SOUTH DIVISIONS 1885
DUBLIN COUNTY NORTH
3 Dec 1885 John Joseph Clancy 15 Jul 1847 25 Nov 1928 81
14 Dec 1918 Francis Lawless c 1872 16 Apr 1922
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DUBLIN COUNTY SOUTH
30 Nov 1885 Sir Thomas Henry Grattan Esmonde,11th
baronet 21 Sep 1862 15 Sep 1935 72
Jul 1892 Horace Curzon Plunkett [kt 1903] 24 Oct 1854 26 Mar 1932 77
9 Oct 1900 John Joseph Mooney 1874 12 Apr 1934 59
26 Jan 1906 Walter Hume Long,later [1921] 1st Viscount
Long of Wraxall 13 Jul 1854 26 Sep 1924 70
28 Jan 1910 Bryan Ricco Cooper 17 Jun 1884 5 Jul 1930 46
Dec 1910 William Francis Cotton 1847 8 Jun 1917 69
6 Jul 1917 Michael Louis Hearn 1866
14 Dec 1918 George Gavan Duffy 21 Oct 1882 10 Jun 1951 68
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY
1801 George Knox 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
13 May 1807 John Leslie Foster c 1781 10 Jul 1842
12 Oct 1812 William Conyngham Plunket,later [1827] 1st
Baron Plunket 1 Jul 1764 5 Jan 1854 89
15 May 1827 John Wilson Croker 20 Dec 1780 10 Aug 1857 76
5 Aug 1830 Thomas Langlois Lefroy (to 1842) 8 Jan 1776 4 May 1869 93
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO TWO MEMBERS 1832
18 Dec 1832 Frederick Shaw,later [1869] 3rd baronet 11 Dec 1799 30 Jun 1876 76
(to 1848)
11 Feb 1842 Joseph Devonsher Jackson 23 Jun 1783 19 Dec 1857 74
10 Feb 1843 George Alexander Hamilton (to 1859) 29 Aug 1802 17 Sep 1871 69
19 Feb 1848 Joseph Napier,later [1867] 1st baronet 26 Dec 1804 9 Dec 1882 77
27 Mar 1858 Anthony Lefroy (to 1870) 1800 12 Jan 1890 89
11 Feb 1859 James Whiteside 12 Aug 1804 25 Nov 1876 72
30 Jul 1866 John Edward Walsh 12 Nov 1816 20 Oct 1869 52
12 Feb 1867 Hedges Eyre Chatterton 5 Jul 1819 30 Aug 1910 91
27 Aug 1867 Robert Richard Warren 3 Jun 1817 24 Sep 1897 80
23 Nov 1868 John Thomas Ball (to 1875) 24 Jul 1815 17 Mar 1898 82
14 Feb 1870 David Robert Plunket,later [1895] 1st Baron
Rathmore (to 1895) 3 Dec 1838 22 Aug 1919 80
22 Jan 1875 Edward Gibson,later [1885] 1st Baron
Ashbourne 4 Sep 1837 22 May 1913 75
30 Jun 1885 Hugh Holmes 17 Feb 1840 19 Apr 1916 76
12 Jul 1887 Dodgson Hamilton Madden 28 Mar 1840 6 Mar 1928 87
Jul 1892 Edward Henry Carson,later [1921] Baron
Carson [L] (to 1918) 9 Feb 1854 22 Oct 1935 81
6 Dec 1895 William Edward Hartpole Lecky 26 Mar 1838 22 Oct 1903 65
6 Mar 1903 James Henry Mussen Campbell,later [1917] 1st
baronet and [1921] 1st Baron Glenavy 4 Apr 1851 22 Mar 1931 79
5 Feb 1917 Arthur Warren Samuels (to 1919) 19 May 1852 11 May 1925 72
14 Dec 1918 Sir Robert Henry Woods (to 1922) 27 Apr 1865 8 Sep 1938 73
28 Jul 1919 William Morgan Jellett 19 May 1857 27 Oct 1936 79
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DUDDESTON (BIRMINGHAM)
14 Dec 1918 Eldred Hallas 1870 13 Jun 1926 55
15 Nov 1922 Sir Ernest Varvill Hiley 11 Oct 1868 19 Jul 1949 80
6 Dec 1923 John Bedford Burman 6 Oct 1867 4 Mar 1941 73
30 May 1929 George Francis Sawyer 1871 27 Aug 1960 89
27 Oct 1931 Oliver Edwin Simmonds [kt 1944] 1897 26 Jul 1985 88
26 Jul 1945 Edith Agnes Wills 21 Nov 1892 7 Apr 1970 77
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
DUDLEY (WORCESTERSHIRE)
12 Dec 1832 Sir John Campbell,later [1841] 1st
Baron Campbell 15 Sep 1779 24 Jun 1861 81
28 Feb 1834 Thomas Hawkes 1778
8 Aug 1844 John Benbow 24 Feb 1855
8 Mar 1855 Sir Stafford Henry Northcote,8th baronet,
later [1885] 1st Earl of Iddesleigh 27 Oct 1818 12 Jan 1887 68
27 Mar 1857 Henry Brinsley Sheridan 1820 19 Apr 1906 85
[Following the general election in Feb 1874,
his election was declared void 4 May 1874.
At the subsequent by-election held on 21
May 1874, he was again returned]
6 Jul 1886 Brooke Robinson 1836 20 Oct 1911 75
15 Jan 1906 Arthur George Hooper 30 Jan 1857 28 Apr 1940 83
Dec 1910 Arthur Sackville Trevor Griffith-
Boscawen [kt 1911] 18 Oct 1865 1 Jun 1946 80
3 Mar 1921 James Wilson 24 Aug 1879 15 Aug 1943 63
15 Nov 1922 Cyril Edward Lloyd 21 Nov 1876 19 Feb 1963 86
30 May 1929 Oliver Ridsdale Baldwin,styled Viscount
Corvedale from 1937,later [1947] 2nd
Earl Baldwin of Bewdley 1 Mar 1899 10 Aug 1958 59
27 Oct 1931 Dudley Jack Barnato Joel 27 Apr 1904 28 May 1941 37
23 Jul 1941 Cyril Edward Lloyd 21 Nov 1876 19 Feb 1963 86
26 Jul 1945 George Edward Wigg,later [1967] Baron Wigg [L] 28 Nov 1900 11 Aug 1983 82
28 Mar 1968 William Donald Williams 17 Oct 1919 5 Jan 1990 70
18 Jun 1970 John William Gilbert,later [1997] Baron Gilbert [L] 5 Apr 1927 2 Jun 2013 86
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO EAST
& WEST DIVISIONS FEB 1974
DUDLEY EAST
28 Feb 1974 John William Gilbert,later [1997] Baron Gilbert [L] 5 Apr 1927 2 Jun 2013 86
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
DUDLEY NORTH
1 May 1997 Ross Frederick Cranston [kt 2007] 23 Jul 1948
5 May 2005 Ian Christopher Austin 6 Mar 1965
DUDLEY SOUTH
1 May 1997 Ian Phares Pearson 5 Apr 1959
6 May 2010 Christopher Kelly 1978
DUDLEY WEST
28 Feb 1974 Colin Barry Phipps 23 Jul 1934 10 Jan 2009 74
3 May 1979 John Graham Blackburn 2 Sep 1933 12 Oct 1994 61
15 Dec 1994 Ian Phares Pearson 5 Apr 1959
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
DULWICH
28 Nov 1885 John Morgan Howard 1837 10 Apr 1891 53
1 Dec 1887 John Blundell Maple [kt 1892],later [1897]
1st baronet 1 Mar 1845 24 Nov 1903 58
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of his baronetcy
15 Dec 1903 Frederick Rutherfoord Harris 1 May 1856 1 Sep 1920 64
15 May 1906 Andrew Bonar Law 16 Sep 1858 30 Oct 1923 65
Dec 1910 Frederick Hall,later [1923] 1st baronet 7 Oct 1864 28 Apr 1932 67
8 Jun 1932 Bracewell Smith [kt 1945],later [1947]
1st baronet 29 Jun 1884 12 Jan 1966 81
26 Jul 1945 Wilfrid Foulston Vernon 17 Oct 1882 1 Dec 1975 93
25 Oct 1951 Robert Christmas Dewar Jenkins 29 Sep 1900 25 Jun 1978 77
15 Oct 1964 Samuel Charles Silkin,later [1985] Baron
Silkin of Dulwich [L] 6 Mar 1918 17 Aug 1988 70
9 Jun 1983 Gerald Francis Bowden 26 Aug 1935
9 Apr 1992 Tessa Jane Helen Douglas Jowell 17 Sep 1947
NAME ALTERED TO "DULWICH AND WEST
NORWOOD" 1997
DULWICH AND WEST NORWOOD
1 May 1997 Tessa Jane Helen Douglas Jowell 17 Sep 1947
Sir George Jessel, MP for Dover 1868-1873
Sir George was one of the leading legal figures of his time, being Solicitor-General from 1871-
1873, when he was appointed Master of the Rolls, which post he retained until his death in
1883. In February 1878, he was the subject of an assassination attempt by a deranged
petitioner to the Courts. The following article on this attempt appeared in 'The Scotsman'
of 23 February 1878:-
'Yesterday morning at ten minutes to ten o'clock, a clergyman, said to be the Rev. Henry John
Dodwell, of 19 Moor Street, Soho, who is believed to be insane, made a deliberate attempt to
assassinate the Right Hon. Sir George Jessel, the Master of the Rolls in London. The clergyman
was seen waiting about the Rolls Court in Chancery Lane for some time previous to his
Lordship's arrival, and when Sir George stepped from a hansom cab in which he had driven to
Court, and was about to enter the Court-house, Dodwell discharged a pistol, and the bullet
missed his Lordship, but passed so close to his ear that a partial deafness ensued. Dodwell
was immediately taken into custody, and was temporarily locked up at the Police Station in
Rolls Yard. The Master of the Rolls took his seat on the bench within twenty minutes after the
occurrence, when Mr. Roxburgh, Q.C., the senior member of the bar practising in his Lordship's
Court, addressed his Lordship and expressed on behalf of the bar the grief with which they had
heard of the attempt which had been made on the life of his Lordship. His Lordship in reply
thanked the gentlemen of the bar for their kind expressions of sympathy. He had every reason
to believe, he said, that the man who made the attempt was insane. I may state, he added,
that the reason for the attempt was no doubt this - that this man had presented a petition
of the most absurd character to Vice-Chancellor [Sir Richard] Malins, who rejected it. He
appealed to the Appeal Court one day when I was sitting there, and we came to the
conclusion that the decision of the Vice-Chancellor was right. Since that time he has
attended, I think, almost every motion day of the Appeal Court with an absurd motion for
another hearing, and Lord Justice Thesiger knew the man, and told me he was insane. But
the last time but one that I sat in the Appeal Court, when he came again, as he would not sit
down, I told him if he would not do so, he must be removed, and he then went away. I have
no doubt that that made him angry, and was the cause of his making this attempt on my life.
'The prisoner was subsequently charged at Bow Street Police Court, before Mr. Flowers, with
having feloniously fired a pistol at Sir George Jessel, with the intent to murder him or to do
him some grievous bodily harm. He was undefended. Wm. Hayes, court keeper and usher of
the Rolls Court, said that he saw the prisoner in the Court that morning about half-past nine.
He asked the witness what time the Master arrived, and was told that he sat at ten o'clock,
but usually arrived about ten minutes before. The prisoner then left the Court. Shortly
afterwards Sir George Jessel drove up in a cab, and, according to custom, witness went out
to receive him. His Lordship had scarcely got out of the cab when the witness heard the
report of a pistol so close to his face as to deafen him. He turned round, and then saw the
prisoner standing with a pistol in his hand. He called for the police, who came and took the
prisoner into custody. The prisoner made no attempt to run away, and he offered his card to
somebody. The witness produced the pistol taken from the prisoner. It was a single-barrelled
weapon. After some further evidence had been given, it was stated that a letter had been
found on the prisoner which he wished posted, but which the magistrate on reading said
referred to his trouble. He now said he had a letter from the Lord Chancellor which would
prove his case. The prisoner, who appeared not at all to realise the seriousness of his position,
was remanded.'
At his subsequent trial, Dodwell was found not guilty by reason of insanity, and was ordered to
be detained during her Majesty's pleasure in the Broadmoor Lunatic Asylum. From here he
constantly petitioned the Home Secretary for his release, but all such petitions were rejected
and he died, still incarcerated in Broadmoor, in June 1900.
Robert Southey, MP for Downton Jun-Dec 1826
The following note was written by my friend Paul Buttle and is included in his extremely
interesting book "Rotten Rides; An Exploration of England's Rotten Boroughs" and is here
reproduced with his kind permission.
'Over the centuries several persons have doubtlessly been surprised to find themselves
elected to Parliament but none more so, surely, than Robert Southey when he was elected
to represent Downton in 1826. Southey could have had no expectation of being elected as
he had never sought to enter Parliament.
'As well as being Poet Laureate, Southey was a prolific writer generally. One of the books he
wrote was called "The Book of the Church" [1824], a history of the Church of England. The
work expressed Southey's opposition to Catholicism - sentiments which greatly pleased Jacob
Pleydell-Bouverie, 2nd Earl of Radnor. Although he had never met Southey, or had any contact
with him, Radnor decided that Southey was just the sort of man who should be in Parliament
and therefore had him elected to represent Downton.
'Southey was not even in England at the time of his election, but travelling in the Low
Countries. He, therefore, first learnt of his election when he was in Brussels. When he returned
to London he found an anonymous letter from Radnor awaiting him which told him "A zealous
admirer of the British Constitution in Church and State" had read his book, agreed with it and
thought its author should have a seat in Parliament, and, "having a little interest," the writer
had secured Southey that seat. Although the letter was anonymous the handwriting was
recognised by a friend of Southey's to be that of Radnor.
'Southey, however, had no wish to be a Member of Parliament, and was pleased he had a
ready justification for refusing his seat. At that time in Parliament's history to qualify to sit
in Parliament a borough MP had to be in possession of a landed estate that produced an
income of 300 a year (in the case of a county MP the amount was 600). Southey did not
possess such an estate. Astonishingly, when Southey explained his ineligibility to sit in the
House of Commons active consideration was given in Tory circles to provide him with an
estate that would enable him to qualify. Southey made it clear, however, that even this offer
would not induce him to be an MP.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment