THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
  CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "F"
 
               Last updated 23/07/2014
     Date                   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  FAIRFIELD (LIVERPOOL)
14 Dec 1918 Jack Benn Brunel Cohen  5 Oct 1886 11 May 1965 78
27 Oct 1931 Clement Edmund Royds Brocklebank  [kt 1937] 28 Aug 1882 24 Aug 1949 66
26 Jul 1945 Arthur Seymour Moody  6 Jun 1891 12 Dec 1971 80
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  FALKIRK
24 Dec 1832 William Downe Gillon 31 Aug 1801  7 Oct 1846 45
 3 Jul 1841 William Baird 23 Apr 1796  8 Mar 1864 67
 2 May 1846 Henry Pelham Clinton,styled Earl of Lincoln,
later [1851] 5th Duke of Newcastle 22 May 1811 18 Oct 1864 53
14 Feb 1851 James Baird  5 Dec 1802 20 Jun 1876 73
 1 Apr 1857 James Merry   [his election was declared         1805  3 Feb 1877 71
void 20 Jul 1857]
 8 Aug 1857 John Glencairn Carter Hamilton,later [1886]
1st Baron Hamilton of Dalzell 16 Nov 1829 15 Oct 1900 70
 3 May 1859 James Merry        1805  3 Feb 1877 71
12 Feb 1874 John Ramsay   [Following the general        1814 24 Jun 1892 77
election in Feb 1874, Ramsay was disqualified
from sitting by holding a Government contract.
At the subsequent by-election held on
26 Mar 1874, he was again returned]
 9 Jul 1886 William Pirrie Sinclair        1837  1 Nov 1900 63
   Jul 1892 Harry Smith     c 1829 29 Sep 1910
23 Jul 1895 John Wilson,later [1906] 1st baronet 26 Jun 1844 28 Jul 1918 74
23 Jan 1906 John Archibald Murray Macdonald  9 Oct 1854 16 Jan 1939 84
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
BUT REVIVED 2005
5 May 2005 Eric Stuart Joyce 13 Oct 1960
FALKIRK EAST
 9 Jun 1983 Harry Ewing,later [1992] Baron Ewing
of Kirkford [L] 20 Jan 1931 9 Jun 2007 76
9 Apr 1992 Michael Connarty 3 Sep 1947
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
FALKIRK WEST
 9 Jun 1983 Dennis Andrew Canavan  8 Aug 1942
21 Dec 2000 Eric Stuart Joyce 13 Oct 1960
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  FALLS (BELFAST)
14 Dec 1918 Joseph Devlin 13 Feb 1871 18 Jan 1934 62
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  FALMOUTH & CAMBORNE
23 Feb 1950 Frank Harold Hayman 12 Dec 1894  4 Feb 1966 71
31 Mar 1966 John Elliot Orr Dunwoody  3 Jun 1929 26 Jan 2006 76
18 Jun 1970 William David Mudd  2 Jun 1933
9 Apr 1992 Sebastian Newbold Coe,later [2000] 
Baron Coe [L] 29 Sep 1956
1 May 1997 Candice Kathleen Atherton 21 Sep 1955
5 May 2005 Julia Goldsworthy 10 Sep 1978
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
  FAREHAM (HAMPSHIRE)
 2 Dec 1885 Sir Frederick Wellington John 
Fitzwygram,4th baronet 29 Aug 1823  9 Dec 1904 81
 8 Oct 1900 Arthur Hamilton Lee [kt 1916],later [1922] 1st
Viscount Lee of Fareham  8 Nov 1868 21 Jul 1947 78
18 Jul 1918 John Humphrey Davidson  [kt 1919] 24 Jul 1876 11 Dec 1954 78
20 Feb 1931 Sir Thomas Walker Hobart Inskip,later [1939]
1st Viscount Caldecote  5 Mar 1876 11 Oct 1947 71
 6 Oct 1939 Sir Rudolph Dymoke White,2nd baronet 11 Jun 1888 25 May 1968 79
   ALTERED TO "GOSPORT & FAREHAM" 1950 
   BUT REVERTED TO "FAREHAM" FEB 1974 
28 Feb 1974 Reginald Frederick Brittain Bennett  [kt 1979] 22 Jul 1911 19 Dec 2000 89
 3 May 1979 Peter Robert Cable Lloyd  [kt 1995] 12 Nov 1937
7 Jun 2001 Mark Gerard Hoban 31 Mar 1964
  FARNHAM (SURREY)
14 Dec 1918 Arthur Michael Samuel,later [1932] 1st baronet
and [1937] 1st Baron Mancroft  6 Dec 1872 17 Aug 1942 69
23 Mar 1937 Godfrey Nicholson,later [1958] 1st baronet  9 Dec 1901 14 Jul 1991 89
31 Mar 1966 Maurice Victor Macmillan,styled Viscount 27 Jan 1921 10 Mar 1984 63
Macmillan of Ovenden from Feb 1984
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  FARNWORTH (LANCASHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Edward Albert Ashton Bagley        1876  5 Nov 1961 85
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Greenall  5 May 1857 22 Dec 1937 80
30 May 1929 Guy Rowson        1883 16 Nov 1937 54
27 Oct 1931 James Stones  6 Apr 1868 17 Sep 1935 67
14 Nov 1935 Guy Rowson        1883 16 Nov 1937 54
27 Jan 1938 George Tomlinson 21 Mar 1890 22 Sep 1952 62
27 Nov 1952 Ernest Thornton 18 May 1905 5 Feb 1992 86
18 Jun 1970 John Francis Hodgess Roper,later [2000] 
Baron Roper [L] 10 Sep 1935
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  FAVERSHAM (KENT)
28 Nov 1885 Herbert Thomas Knatchbull-Hugessen 1 Dec 1835 15 May 1922 86
18 Jul 1895 Frederic Gorell Barnes  [kt 1916]        1856 17 Mar 1939 82
 1 Oct 1900 John Howard        1863  5 Sep 1911 48
19 Jan 1906 Thomas Bateman Napier        1854  6 Nov 1933 79
21 Jan 1910 Granville Charles Hastings Wheler,later [1925]
1st baronet  2 Oct 1872 14 Dec 1927 55
25 Jan 1928 Adam Maitland  [kt 1939] 25 May 1885  5 Oct 1949 64
26 Jul 1945 Percy Lawrence Wells  8 Jun 1891  3 Apr 1964 72
 4 Jun 1964 Terence George Boston,later [1976] Baron
Boston of Faversham [L] 21 Mar 1930 23 Jul 2011 81
18 Jun 1970 Roger Denis Moate  [kt 1993] 12 May 1938
ALTERED TO "FAVERSHAM AND 
MID KENT" 1997
  FAVERSHAM AND MID KENT
1 May 1997 Andrew John Bernard Rowe 11 Sep 1935 21 Nov 2008 73
7 Jun 2001 Hugh Michael Robertson  [kt 2014] 9 Oct 1962
  FELTHAM
26 May 1955 Albert Edward Hunter        1900  6 Apr 1969 68
31 Mar 1966 Russell Whiston Kerr 1 Feb 1921 15 Nov 1983 62
 ALTERED TO "FELTHAM & HESTON" 
   FEB 1974
  FELTHAM & HESTON
28 Feb 1974 Russell Whiston Kerr 1 Feb 1921 15 Nov 1983 62
 9 Jun 1983 Reginald Patrick Ground 9 Aug 1932
9 Apr 1992 David Alan Keen 25 Nov 1937 10 Nov 2011 73
15 Dec 2011 Seema Malhotra 1972
  FERMANAGH
       1801 Mervyn Archdall 1725 18 Jun 1813 87
John Willoughby Cole,styled Viscount Cole,
later [1803] 2nd Earl of Enniskillen  (to 1803) 23 Mar 1768 31 Mar 1840 72
19 Jul 1802 Mervyn Archdall  (to 1834) 27 Apr 1763 26 Jul 1839 76
17 Jun 1803 Galbraith Lowry Cole  [kt 1813]  1 May 1772  4 Oct 1842 70
8 Mar 1823 Armar Lowry-Corry,styled Viscount Corry,later
[1841] 3rd Earl of Belmore 28 Dec 1801 17 Dec 1845 43
16 May 1831 William Willoughby Cole,styled Viscount Cole,
later [1840] 3rd Earl of Enniskillen  (to 1840) 25 Jan 1807 12 Nov 1886 79
27 Jun 1834 Mervyn Edward Archdall  (to 1874)        1812  Dec 1895 83
30 Apr 1840 Sir Arthur Brinsley Brooke,2nd baronet        1797 20 Nov 1854 57
29 Dec 1854 Henry Arthur Cole  (to 1880) 14 Feb 1809  2 Jul 1890 81
16 Feb 1874 William Humphreys Archdale  (to 1885)        1814 23 Jun 1899 84
13 Apr 1880 John Henry Crichton,styled Viscount Crichton,
later [1885] 4th Earl of Erne 16 Oct 1839  2 Dec 1914 85
 SPLIT INTO NORTH AND SOUTH
DIVISIONS 1885
  FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE
23 Feb 1950 Cahir Healy 2 Dec 1877  8 Feb 1970 92
26 May 1955 Philip Christopher Clarke   [as a convicted        1933
felon, he was found to be incapable of
election 2 Sep 1955]
For further information on this MP, see the 
note at the foot of this page.
2 Sep 1955 Lord Robert George Grosvenor,later [1967]
5th Duke of Westminster 24 Apr 1910 19 Feb 1979 68
15 Oct 1964 James Hamilton,styled Marquess of Hamilton,
later [1979] 5th Duke of Abercorn  4 Jul 1934
18 Jun 1970 Francis Joseph McManus 16 Aug 1942
28 Feb 1974 Henry William West 27 Mar 1917 5 Feb 2004 86
10 Oct 1974 Meredith Francis Maguire Sep 1929 5 Mar 1981 51
 9 Apr 1981 Robert Gerard Sands 9 Mar 1954 5 May 1981 27
20 Aug 1981 Owen Gerard Carron Feb 1953
 9 Jun 1983 Kenneth Wiggins Maginnis,later [2001] Baron
Maginnis of Drumglass [L] 21 Jan 1938
7 Jun 2001 Michelle Gildernew 28 Mar 1970
  FERMANAGH & TYRONE
15 Nov 1922 Thomas James Stanislaus Harbison        1864 22 Nov 1930 66
Cahir Healy 2 Dec 1877  8 Feb 1970 92
29 Oct 1924 James Alexander Pringle 18 Aug 1874  7 Jul 1935 60
Sir Charles Fausset Falls  1 Jan 1860 20 Sep 1936 76
30 May 1929 Thomas James Stanislaus Harbison        1864 22 Nov 1930 66
Joseph Devlin  (to 1934) 13 Feb 1871 18 Jan 1934 62
7 Mar 1931 Cahir Healy  (to 1935) 2 Dec 1877  8 Feb 1970 92
27 Jun 1934 Joseph Francis Stewart        1889  6 May 1964 74
14 Nov 1935 Patrick Cunningham          1878  2 Feb 1960 81
Anthony Mulvey        1882 11 Jan 1957 74
  NAME ALTERED TO "FERMANAGH 
& SOUTH TYRONE" 1950
  FERMANAGH NORTH
 2 Dec 1885 William Hoey Kearney Redmond 15 Apr 1861  9 Jun 1917 56
   Jul 1892 Richard Martin Dane 4 Dec 1852 22 Mar 1903 50
 1 Nov 1898 Edward Mervyn Archdale,later [1928] 26 Jan 1853  2 Nov 1943 90
1st baronet
21 Mar 1903 Edward Mitchell        1859 1921 62
19 Jan 1906 Godfrey Fetherstonhaugh        1859    Sep 1928 69
27 Oct 1916 Edward Mervyn Archdale,later [1928] 26 Jan 1853  2 Nov 1943 90
1st baronet
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  FERMANAGH SOUTH
 5 Dec 1885 Henry Campbell  [kt 1921]        1856  6 Mar 1924 67
   Jul 1892 Patrick McGilligan        1847
26 Jul 1895 Jeremiah Jordan        1830 21 Dec 1911 81
   Dec 1910 Patrick Crumley   17 Nov 1922
14 Dec 1918 Sean O'Mahoney 1864 28 Nov 1934 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  FIFE
20 May 1708 Patrick Moncreiff c 1674 Jan 1709
24 Mar 1709 Sir Robert Anstruther,1st baronet 24 Sep 1658 Mar 1737 78
24 Oct 1710 Sir Alexander Erskine,2nd baronet c 1663 4 Aug 1727  
10 Feb 1715 Sir John Anstruther,1st baronet     c 1678 27 Sep 1753
 2 Jun 1741 David Scott        1689  1 Dec 1766 77
31 Jul 1747 James Oswald        1715 24 Mar 1769 53
 2 May 1754 James St.Clair        1688 30 Nov 1762 74
 7 Jan 1763 James Wemyss 23 Feb 1726 10 May 1786 60
31 Mar 1768 John Scott        1725  7 Dec 1775 50
24 Jan 1776 James Townsend Oswald 23 Feb 1748  3 Jan 1814 65
 1 Jul 1779 Robert Skene   [he was unseated on petition        1719 19 May 1787 67
in favour of John Henderson 7 Feb 1780]
 7 Feb 1780 John Henderson,later [1781] 5th baronet  8 Jan 1752 12 Dec 1817 65
22 Sep 1780 Robert Skene        1719 19 May 1787 67
 6 Jul 1787 William Wemyss  9 Apr 1760  4 Feb 1822 61
13 Jun 1796 Sir William Erskine,2nd baronet 30 Mar 1770 14 May 1813 43
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of his baronetcy.
 1 Dec 1806 Robert Ferguson    Aug 1769  3 Dec 1840 71
28 May 1807 William Wemyss  9 Apr 1760  4 Feb 1822 61
23 Mar 1820 James Erskine Wemyss  9 Jul 1789  3 Apr 1854 64
27 May 1831 James Lindsay 22 Apr 1791 5 Dec 1855 64
22 Dec 1832 James Erskine Wemyss  9 Jul 1789  3 Apr 1854 64
12 Aug 1847 John Fergus c 1796 23 Jan 1865
 5 May 1859 James Hay Erskine Wemyss 29 Aug 1829 29 Mar 1864 34
19 Apr 1864 Sir Robert Anstruther,5th baronet 28 Aug 1834 21 Jul 1886 51
12 Apr 1880 Robert Preston Bruce  4 Dec 1851  8 Dec 1893 42
 SPLIT INTO EAST & WEST DIVISIONS 1885 
  FIFE CENTRAL
28 Feb 1974 William Winter Hamilton 26 Jun 1917 23 Jan 2000 82
11 Jun 1987 Henry Baird McLeish 15 Jun 1948
7 Jun 2001 John William MacDougall 8 Dec 1947 13 Aug 2008 60
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  FIFE EAST
 5 Dec 1885 John Boyd Kinnear         1828 10 Nov 1920 92
 8 Jul 1886 Herbert Henry Asquith,later [1925] 1st Earl of
Oxford and Asquith 12 Sep 1852 15 Feb 1928 75
14 Dec 1918 Sir Alexander Sprot,1st baronet 24 Apr 1853  8 Feb 1929 75
15 Nov 1922 James Duncan Millar  [kt 1932] 5 Aug 1871 10 Dec 1932 61
29 Oct 1924 Archibald Douglas Cochrane  [kt 1936]  8 Jan 1885 16 Apr 1958 73
30 May 1929 James Duncan Millar  [kt 1932] 5 Aug 1871 10 Dec 1932 61
 2 Feb 1933 James Henderson,later [1957] 1st baronet
(Henderson-Stewart from 1957)  6 Dec 1897  3 Sep 1961 63
 8 Nov 1961 Sir John Edward Gilmour,3rd baronet 24 Oct 1912 1 Jun 2007 94
 3 May 1979 James Stewart Barry Henderson 29 Apr 1936
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
FIFE NORTH EAST
 9 Jun 1983 James Stewart Barry Henderson 29 Apr 1936
11 Jun 1987 Walter Menzies Campbell  [kt 2004] 22 May 1941  
  FIFE WEST
24 Nov 1885 Robert Preston Bruce  4 Dec 1851  8 Dec 1893 42
 5 Jul 1889 Augustine Birrell 19 Jan 1850 20 Nov 1933 83
12 Oct 1900 John Deans Hope 8 May 1860 13 Dec 1949 89
   Dec 1910 William Adamson  2 Apr 1863 23 Feb 1936 72
27 Oct 1931 Charles Black Milne        1879 17 Feb 1960 80
14 Nov 1935 William Gallacher 25 Dec 1881 12 Aug 1965 83
23 Feb 1950 William Winter Hamilton 26 Jun 1917 23 Jan 2000 82
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE (AVON)
6 May 2010 Giacomo (Jack) Lopresti 23 Aug 1969
  FINCHLEY (MIDDLESEX)
14 Dec 1918 John Robert Bramston Pretyman 
Newman  [kt 1924] 22 Aug 1871 12 Mar 1947 75
 6 Dec 1923 Thomas Atholl Robertson 27 Oct 1874 14 Dec 1955 81
29 Oct 1924 Edward Cecil George Cadogan  [kt 1939] 15 Nov 1880 13 Sep 1962 81
14 Nov 1935 John Frederick Ellenborough
Crowder  [kt 1952] 10 Nov 1890  9 Jul 1961 70
 8 Oct 1959 Margaret Hilda Thatcher,later [1992] Baroness
Thatcher [L] 13 Oct 1925 8 Apr 2013 87
9 Apr 1992 Vernon Edward Hartley Booth 17 Jul 1946
NAME ALTERED TO "FINCHLEY AND 
GOLDERS GREEN" 1997
FINCHLEY AND GOLDERS GREEN
1 May 1997 Rudolf Jan Vis 4 Apr 1941 30 May 2010 69
6 May 2010 Mike Freer 29 May 1960
  FINSBURY
12 Dec 1832 Robert Grant 15 Jan 1780  9 Jul 1838 58
Robert Spankie  (to 1835) 1774 2 Nov 1842 68
 2 Jul 1834 Thomas Slingsby Duncombe  (to 1861) 1796 13 Nov 1861 65
10 Jan 1835 Thomas Wakley 11 Jul 1795 16 May 1862 66
 9 Jul 1852 Thomas Challis        1795 20 Aug 1874 79
30 Mar 1857 William Cox        1817 12 Dec 1889 72
 2 May 1859 Sir Samuel Morton Peto,1st baronet  (to 1865)  4 Aug 1809 13 Nov 1889 80
17 Dec 1861 William Cox        1817 12 Dec 1889 72
13 Jul 1865 William Torrens McCullagh Torrens        1813 26 Apr 1894 80
Andrew Lusk,later [1874] 1st baronet 18 Sep 1810 21 Jul 1909 98
     SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885,  
    BUT RE-UNITED 1918  
    SEE "FINSBURY CENTRAL","FINSBURY  
    EAST" AND "HOLBORN"  
14 Dec 1918 Martin Archer-Shee  [kt 1923]  5 May 1873  6 Jan 1935 61
 6 Dec 1923 George Masterman Gillett  [kt 1931]    Sep 1870 10 Aug 1939 68
14 Nov 1935 George Saville Woods 13 Sep 1886  9 Jul 1951 64
26 Jul 1945 John Faithful Fortescue Platts-Mills  4 Oct 1906 26 Oct 2001 95
NAME ALTERED TO "SHOREDITCH 
& FINSBURY" 1950
  FINSBURY CENTRAL
26 Nov 1885 Howard Spensley        1834  8 Aug 1902 68
 5 Jul 1886 Frederick Thomas Penton        1851 12 Jun 1929 77
   Jul 1892 Dadabhai Naoroji 14 Sep 1825  2 Jul 1917 91
16 Jul 1895 William Frederick Barton Massey-
Mainwaring 25 May 1845 12 Mar 1907 61
16 Jan 1906 William Charles Steadman 12 Jul 1851 21 Jul 1911 60
17 Jan 1910 Martin Archer-Shee  [kt 1923]  5 May 1873  6 Jan 1935 61
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  FINSBURY EAST
26 Nov 1885 James Bigwood        1839  6 Dec 1919 80
 5 Jul 1886 James Rowlands  1 Oct 1851  1 Mar 1920 68
16 Jul 1895 Henry Charles Richards 10 Apr 1851  1 Jun 1905 54
29 Jun 1905 Joseph Allen Baker 10 Apr 1852  3 Jul 1918 66
16 Jul 1918 Harry Evan Auguste Cotton  [kt 1925] 27 May 1868  7 Mar 1939 70
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  FLINT (FLINTSHIRE)
12 Nov 1660 Roger Whitley     c 1618 17 Jul 1697
 7 Mar 1681 Thomas Whitley     c 1651 28 Apr 1696
 3 Apr 1685 Sir John Hanmer,3rd baronet c 1627 12 Aug 1701
17 Mar 1690 Thomas Whitley     c 1651 28 Apr 1696
28 Oct 1695 Sir Roger Puleston 23 Jun 1663 28 Feb 1697 33
8 Apr 1697 Thomas Ravenscroft c 1671 3 May 1698
13 Aug 1698 Thomas Mostyn c 1676 21 Dec 1737
13 Dec 1701 Sir Thomas Hanmer   [he was also returned 24 Sep 1677 7 May 1746 68
for Thetford,for which he chose to sit]
2 Feb 1702 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
1 Aug 1702 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet   [he was also 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
returned for Cheshire,for which he chose to sit]
2 Dec 1702 Thomas Mostyn c 1676 21 Dec 1737
29 May 1705 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
20 May 1708 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
21 Sep 1713 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
18 Feb 1715 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
10 Jun 1721 Thomas Eyton     c 1682        1757
31 Aug 1727 Salusbury Lloyd 26 Dec 1734
George Wynne    May 1700  5 Aug 1756 56
Double return. Lloyd declared elected
21 May 1728
16 May 1734 Sir George Wynne,1st baronet   [he was    May 1700  5 Aug 1756 56
unseated on petition in favour of Richard
Williams 22 Mar 1742]
22 Mar 1742 Richard Williams     c 1699 12 Apr 1759
 3 Jul 1747 Kyffin Williams     c 1697 30 Oct 1753
28 Nov 1753 Sir John Glynne  3 Jan 1712  1 Jun 1777 65
26 Jun 1777 Watkin Williams     c 1742 30 Nov 1808
11 Nov 1806 Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd,2nd baronet,later 
[1831] 1st Baron Mostyn 17 Sep 1768  3 Apr 1854 85
27 May 1807 William Shipley 25 Nov 1778 29 Nov 1820 42
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
10 Oct 1812 Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd,2nd baronet,later 
[1831] 1st Baron Mostyn 17 Sep 1768  3 Apr 1854 85
22 Sep 1831 Henry Glynne 9 Sep 1810 30 Jul 1872 61
25 Feb 1832 Sir Stephen Richard Glynne,9th baronet 22 Sep 1807 17 Jun 1874 66
 1 Aug 1837 Charles Whitley Deans Dundas 11 Apr 1856
       
30 Jun 1841 Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams-Bulkeley,10th
baronet 23 Sep 1801 28 Aug 1875 73
31 Jul 1847 Sir John Hanmer,3rd baronet,later [1872]  22 Dec 1809  8 Mar 1881 71
1st Baron Hanmer
16 Oct 1872 Sir Robert Alfred Cunliffe,5th baronet 17 Jan 1839 18 Jun 1905 66
 6 Feb 1874 Peter Ellis Eyton        1827 19 Jun 1878 50
 5 Jul 1878 John Roberts        1835 24 Feb 1894 58
   Jul 1892 John Herbert Lewis 27 Dec 1858 10 Nov 1933 74
20 Jan 1906 Thomas Howell Williams Idris  5 Aug 1842 10 Feb 1925 82
19 Jan 1910 James Woolley Summers 24 Mar 1849  1 Jan 1913 63
21 Jan 1913 Thomas Henry Parry 21 Apr 1878  8 Oct 1939 61
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  FLINTSHIRE
12 Nov 1660 Kenrick Eyton     c 1607 21 Nov 1681
29 Apr 1661 Sir Henry Conway,1st baronet 22 Feb 1635  4 Jun 1669 34
 1 Nov 1669 Sir Thomas Hanmer,2nd baronet  4 May 1612  6 Oct 1678 66
18 Nov 1678 Mutton Davies 19 Feb 1634 29 Oct 1684 50
 7 Mar 1681 Sir John Hanmer,3rd baronet c 1627 12 Aug 1701
 7 Apr 1685 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
15 Jan 1689 Sir Roger Puleston 23 Jun 1663 28 Feb 1697 33
6 Nov 1695 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
10 Dec 1701 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
22 Jul 1702 Sir Thomas Hanmer,4th baronet 24 Sep 1677 7 May 1746 68
23 May 1705 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
19 May 1708 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
30 Sep 1713 Sir John Conway,2nd baronet     c 1663 27 Apr 1721
16 Feb 1715 Sir Roger Mostyn,3rd baronet 31 Jul 1673 5 May 1739 65
15 May 1734 Thomas Mostyn,later [1739] 4th baronet 26 Apr 1704 24 Mar 1758 53
26 May 1741 Sir John Glynne  3 Jan 1712  1 Jun 1777 65
22 Jul 1747 Sir Thomas Mostyn,4th baronet 26 Apr 1704 24 Mar 1758 53
26 Apr 1758 Sir Roger Mostyn,5th baronet 13 Nov 1734 26 Jul 1796 61
 8 Nov 1796 Sir Thomas Mostyn,6th baronet 20 Oct 1776 17 Apr 1831 54
[he was unseated on petition in favour
of John Lloyd 12 Jun 1797]
12 Jun 1797 John Lloyd 25 Jan 1750 24 Apr 1815 65
 8 Nov 1799 Sir Thomas Mostyn,6th baronet 20 Oct 1776 17 Apr 1831 54
10 May 1831 Edward Mostyn Lloyd-Mostyn,later [1854] 2nd
Baron Mostyn 13 Jan 1795 17 Mar 1884 79
11 Aug 1837 Sir Stephen Richard Glynne,9th baronet 22 Sep 1807 17 Jun 1874 66
 5 Jul 1841 Edward Mostyn Lloyd-Mostyn,later [1854] 2nd
Baron Mostyn   [he was unseated on petition 13 Jan 1795 17 Mar 1884 89
in favour of Sir Stephen Richard Glynne
23 May 1842]
23 May 1842 Sir Stephen Richard Glynne,9th baronet 22 Sep 1807 17 Jun 1874 66
 3 Aug 1847 Edward Mostyn Lloyd-Mostyn,later [1854] 2nd
Baron Mostyn 13 Jan 1795 17 Mar 1884 89
 8 May 1854 Thomas Mostyn Lloyd-Mostyn 23 Jan 1830  8 May 1861 31
30 May 1861 Lord Richard de Aquila Grosvenor,
later [1886] 1st Baron Stalbridge 28 Jan 1837 18 May 1912 75
 3 Mar 1886 Samuel Smith        1836 29 Dec 1906 70
27 Jan 1906 John Herbert Lewis 27 Dec 1858 10 Nov 1933 74
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Henry Parry 21 Apr 1878  8 Oct 1939 61
29 Oct 1924 Ernest Handforth Goodman Roberts  [kt 1936] 20 Apr 1890 14 Feb 1969 78
30 May 1929 Frederick Llewellyn-Jones 18 Apr 1866 11 Jan 1941 74
14 Nov 1935 Gwilym Rowlands  [kt 1945]  2 Dec 1878 16 Jan 1949 70
26 Jul 1945 Evelyn Nigel Chetwode Birch,later [1970]
Baron Rhyl [L] 18 Nov 1906 8 Mar 1981 74
 SPLIT INTO EAST & WEST DIVISIONS 1950 
  FLINTSHIRE EAST
23 Feb 1950 Eirene Lloyd White,later [1970] Baroness 
White [L] 7 Nov 1909 23 Dec 1999 90
18 Jun 1970 Stephen Barry Jones,later [2001] Baron  
Jones [L] 26 Jun 1938
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  FLINTSHIRE WEST
23 Feb 1950 Evelyn Nigel Chetwode Birch,later [1970]
Baron Rhyl [L] 18 Nov 1906 8 Mar 1981 74
18 Jun 1970 Sir Anthony John Charles Meyer,3rd
baronet 27 Oct 1920 24 Dec 2004 84
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
FOLKESTONE & HYTHE
23 Feb 1950 Harry Ripley Mackeson,later [1954] 1st baronet 25 May 1905 25 Jan 1964 58
 
8 Oct 1959 Albert Percy Costain  [kt 1980] 5 Jul 1910 5 Mar 1987 76
 9 Jun 1983 Michael Howard,later [2010] Baron Howard
of Lympne [L] 7 Jul 1941
6 May 2010 Damian Noel Collins 4 Feb 1974
  FOREST OF DEAN (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
 4 Dec 1885 Thomas Blake        1825 31 Mar 1901 75
29 Jul 1887 Godfrey Blundell Samuelson  3 Jun 1863  3 Nov 1941 78
   Jul 1892 Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke,2nd baronet  4 Sep 1843 26 Jan 1911 67
For further information on this MP, see the 
note at the foot of the page containing details
of the Dilke baronetcy.
25 Feb 1911 Henry Webb,later [1916] 1st baronet 28 Jul 1866 29 Oct 1940 74
14 Dec 1918 James Wignall 21 Jul 1856 10 Jun 1925 68
14 Jul 1925 Albert Arthur Purcell  3 Nov 1872 24 Dec 1935 63
30 May 1929 David John Vaughan 15 Nov 1873 23 Nov 1938 65
27 Oct 1931 John Vigers Worthington  [kt 1935]        1872 16 Jun 1951 78
 
14 Nov 1935 Morgan Philips Price 29 Jan 1885 23 Sep 1973 88
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 Diana Mary Organ 21 Feb 1952
5 May 2005 Mark James Harper 26 Jun 1970
  FORFARSHIRE
24 May 1708 John Carnegie  [expelled 22 Jun 1716] c 1679 by May 1750
30 Jul 1716 James Scott        1671    Oct 1732 61
 1 Mar 1733 Robert Scott        1705 27 Dec 1780 75
30 May 1734 Thomas Lyon,later [1735] 8th Earl of Strathmore  6 Jul 1704 18 Jan 1753 48
 1 May 1735 William Maule,later [1743] 1st Earl of
Panmure [I]        1700  4 Jan 1782 81
11 Feb 1782 Archibald Douglas 10 Jul 1748 26 Dec 1827 79
 2 Jul 1790 David Scott 27 Feb 1746  4 Oct 1805 59
25 Apr 1796 William Maule,later [1831] 1st Baron Panmure 27 Oct 1771 13 Apr 1852 80
13 Jun 1796 Sir David Carnegie 22 Nov 1753 25 May 1805 51
24 Jun 1805 William Maule,later [1831] 1st Baron Panmure 27 Oct 1771 13 Apr 1852 80
3 Oct 1831 Donald Ogilvy   [his name was erased from 27 May 1788 30 Dec 1863 75
the return and that of Douglas Gordon
Hallyburton substituted 31 Jan 1832]
31 Jan 1832 Lord Douglas Gordon Hallyburton 10 Oct 1777 25 Dec 1841 64
 8 Jul 1841 Lord John Frederick Gordon-Hallyburton 15 Aug 1799 29 Sep 1878 79
16 Jul 1852 Lauderdale Maule 27 Mar 1807  1 Aug 1854 47
11 Oct 1854 Adam Duncan,styled Viscount Duncan,later
[1859] 2nd Earl of Camperdown 25 Mar 1812 30 Jan 1867 54
 1 Feb 1860 Charles Carnegie 14 May 1833 12 Sep 1906 73
16 Dec 1872 James William Barclay        1832 26 Feb 1907 74
   Jul 1892 Sir John Rigby 4 Jan 1834 26 Jul 1903 69
17 Nov 1894 Charles Maule Ramsay 27 Jan 1859  7 Apr 1936 77
20 Jul 1895 James Martin White        1857  7 Jul 1928 71
30 Jan 1897 John Sinclair,later [1909] 1st Baron Pentland  7 Jul 1860 11 Jan 1925 64
28 Feb 1909 James Falconer 9 Jun 1856 21 Apr 1931 74
14 Dec 1918 William Thomas Shaw 26 Feb 1879 20 Oct 1965 86
15 Nov 1922 James Falconer 9 Jun 1856 21 Apr 1931 74
29 Oct 1924 Sir Harry Hope,later [1932] 1st baronet 24 Sep 1865 29 Dec 1959 94
27 Oct 1931 William Thomas Shaw 26 Feb 1879 20 Oct 1965 86
26 Jul 1945 Simon Ramsay,later [1950] 16th Earl of Dalhousie 17 Oct 1914 15 Jul 1999 84
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  FOWEY (CORNWALL)
1659 John Barton c 1614 early 1684
  Edward Herle c 1617 20 Apr 1695
22 Mar 1661 Jonathan Rashleigh 4 Jul 1591 1 May 1675 83
John Rashleigh  (to 1679) 21 Jan 1619 13 Mar 1693 74
24 May 1675 Jonathan Rashleigh  (to 1685) 24 Jul 1642 11 Sep 1702 60
19 Feb 1679 John Treffry  (to 1689) 28 Mar 1650 2 Apr 1731 81
 6 May 1685 Bevill Granville  [kt 1686] 3 Mar 1665 15 Sep 1706 41
11 Jan 1689 Jonathan Rashleigh 24 Jul 1642 11 Sep 1702 60
Shadrach Vincent 14 May 1643 3 Jan 1700 56
9 Nov 1695 Thomas Vivian 13 Nov 1645 8 Jun 1716 70
Sir Bevill Granville 3 Mar 1665 15 Sep 1706 41
13 Jan 1701 John Williams  (to 1702) 1 Jan 1751
John Granville,later [1703] 1st Baron Granville 12 Apr 1665 3 Dec 1707 42
2 Dec 1701 John Hicks  (to 1708) 26 Feb 1659 Jun 1734 75
29 Jul 1702 George Granville,later [1712] 1st Baron
Lansdown  (to 1710) 9 Mar 1666 29 Jan 1735 68
13 May 1708 Henry Vincent  (to 1719)     c 1686  5 Nov 1719
18 Oct 1710 George Hay,styled Viscount Dupplin later
[1719] 8th Earl of Kinnoul after 1683 29 Jul 1758
11 Feb 1712 Bernard Granville c 1670 8 Dec 1723
7 Sep 1713 Jermyn Wych c 1670 7 Jan 1720
28 Jan 1715 Jonathan Elford  (to 1722) 11 Nov 1684 10 Dec 1755 71
 7 Dec 1719 Nicholas Vincent  (to Jan 1727)     c 1687  1 Jul 1726
13 Apr 1722 John Goodall 19 Feb 1725
15 Mar 1725 William Bromley  (to Aug 1727)     c 1701 12 Mar 1737
27 Jan 1727 Richard Fitzwilliam,5th Viscount Fitzwilliam
of Meryon [I]   (to 1734)     c 1677  6 Jun 1743
25 Aug 1727 Jonathan Rashleigh  (to 1765) 19 Jan 1693 24 Nov 1764 71
30 Apr 1734 John Hedges 26 Feb 1688 20 Jun 1737 49
 4 Jul 1737 William Wardour 12 Jul 1686 17 Jul 1746 60
30 Jul 1746 George Edgcumbe,later [1789] 1st Earl of Mount
Edgcumbe  3 Mar 1720  4 Feb 1795 74
 7 Dec 1761 Robert Boyle-Walsingham  (to 1768)    Mar 1736    Oct 1780 44
21 Jan 1765 Philip Rashleigh  (to 1802) 28 Dec 1729 26 Jun 1811 81
18 Mar 1768 James Modyford Heywood     c 1729 22 Apr 1798
10 Oct 1774 Molyneux Shuldham,later [1776] 1st Baron 
Shuldham [I]     c 1717 30 Sep 1798
 7 Apr 1784 John Grant     c 1720  8 Jan 1804
13 Feb 1786 Richard Edgcumbe,styled Viscount Valletort,later
[1795] 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe  (to 1795) 13 Sep 1764 26 Sep 1839 75
29 Jun 1790 Philip Rashleigh 28 Dec 1729 26 Jun 1811 81
Richard Edgcumbe,styled Viscount Valletort,later
[1795] 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe   13 Sep 1764 26 Sep 1839 75
Molyneux Shuldham,1st Baron Shuldham [I]     c 1717 30 Sep 1798
Sir Ralph Payne,later [1795] 1st Baron
Lavington [I] 19 Mar 1739 1 Aug 1807 68
Double return. Valletort and Rashleigh
declared elected 7 March 1791
14 Feb 1795 Sylvester Douglas,later [1800] 1st Baron
Glenbervie [I] 24 May 1743  2 May 1823 79
28 May 1796 Reginald Pole-Carew 28 Jul 1753  3 Jan 1835 81
19 Jun 1799 Edward Golding  (to Dec 1802)   [at the 16 Jun 1746 23 Jul 1818 72
general election in Jul 1802,he was also 
returned for Plympton Erle,for which he
chose to sit]
 8 Jul 1802 Reginald Pole Carew  (to 1812) 28 Jul 1753  3 Jan 1835 81
16 Dec 1802 Robert Wigram,later [1805] 1st baronet 30 Jan 1744  6 Nov 1830 86
 1 Nov 1806 Robert Wigram,later [1830] 2nd baronet 25 Sep 1773 17 Dec 1843 70
(to 1818)
 8 Oct 1812 William Rashleigh 11 Jan 1777 14 May 1855 78
23 Jun 1818 George Lucy 8 Jun 1789 30 Jun 1845 56
James Hamilton Stanhope  7 Sep 1788  5 Mar 1825 36
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details of
the members for "Buckingham"
[Both members were unseated on petition in
favour of William Richard Edgcumbe,Viscount
Valletort (notwithstanding that he had died
in the meantime) and Alexander Glynn
Campbell 5 Mar 1819]
 5 Mar 1819 William Richard Edgcumbe,styled Viscount
Valletort 19 Nov 1794 29 Oct 1818 23
Alexander Glynn Campbell  (to 1820) 10 Aug 1796        1836 39
24 Mar 1819 Matthias Attwood   [he was unseated on         1779 11 Nov 1851 72
petition in favour of Ernest Augustus
Edgcumbe,Viscount Valletort 11 May 1819]
11 May 1819 Ernest Augustus Edgcumbe,styled Viscount
Valletort,later [1839] 3rd Earl of Mount
Edgcumbe  (to 1826) 23 Mar 1797  3 Sep 1861 64
7 Mar 1820 George Lucy  (to 1830) 8 Jun 1789 30 Jun 1845 56
13 Jun 1826 Robert Henley-Eden,later [1830] 2nd
Baron Henley  3 Sep 1789  3 Feb 1841 51
20 Feb 1830 James Thomas Brudenell,styled Baron Brudenell,
later [1837] 7th Earl of Cardigan  (to 1832) 16 Oct 1797 28 Mar 1868 70
30 Jul 1830 John Cheesment-Severn 27 Oct 1781 17 Dec 1875 94
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
FOYLE
 9 Jun 1983 John Hume 18 Jan 1937
5 May 2005 John Mark Henry Durkan 26 Jun 1960
  FROME (SOMERSET)
13 Dec 1832 Thomas Sheppard  1 Jun 1858
30 Jul 1847 Robert Edward Boyle   [his election was    Mar 1809  3 Sep 1854 45
declared void 26 Feb 1853. At the
subsequent by-election held on 7 Mar 1853
Boyle was again returned]
24 Oct 1854 Richard Edmund St.Lawrence Boyle,
styled Viscount Dungarvan,later [1856]
9th Earl of Cork 19 Apr 1829 22 Jun 1904 75
23 Jul 1856 William George Boyle 12 Aug 1830 24 Mar 1908 77
30 Mar 1857 Donald Nicoll        1820
 3 May 1859 Lord Edward Thynne 23 Jan 1807  4 Feb 1884 77
18 Jul 1865 Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson,later [1891]
1st baronet 11 Apr 1810  5 Mar 1895 84
17 Nov 1868 Thomas Hughes 20 Oct 1822 22 Mar 1896 73
 6 Feb 1874 Henry Charles Lopes,later [1897] 1st
Baron Ludlow  3 Oct 1828 25 Dec 1899 71
24 Nov 1876 Henry Bernhard Samuelson,later [1905] 2nd
baronet 30 Sep 1845 14 Mar 1937 91
 2 Dec 1885 Lawrence James Baker 4 Jan 1828 10 Jun 1921 93
 7 Jul 1886 Thomas Henry Thynne,styled Viscount 
Weymouth,later [1896] 5th Marquess of Bath 15 Jul 1862  9 Jun 1946 83
   Jul 1892 John Emmott Barlow,later [1907] 1st baronet 16 Apr 1857 17 Sep 1932 75
25 Jul 1895 Thomas Henry Thynne,styled Viscount 
Weymouth,later [1896] 5th Marquess of Bath 15 Jul 1862  9 Jun 1946 83
 2 Jun 1896 John Emmott Barlow,later [1907] 1st baronet 16 Apr 1857 17 Sep 1932 75
14 Dec 1918 Percy Angier Hurd  [kt 1932] 18 May 1864  5 Jun 1950 86
 6 Dec 1923 Frederick Gould 28 Jun 1879 23 Feb 1971 91
29 Oct 1924 Geoffrey Kelsall Peto  [kt 1939]  8 Sep 1878  8 Jan 1956 77
30 May 1929 Frederick Gould 28 Jun 1879 23 Feb 1971 91
27 Oct 1931 Henry Frederick Thynne,styled Viscount
Weymouth,later [1946] 6th Marquess of Bath 26 Jan 1905 30 Jun 1992 87
14 Nov 1935 Mavis Constance Tate 17 Aug 1893  5 Jun 1947 53
26 Jul 1945 Walter John Farthing  4 Jul 1887 29 Nov 1954 67
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  FULHAM
25 Nov 1885 William Hayes Fisher,later [1918] 1st Baron
Downham        1853  2 Jul 1920 67
16 Jan 1906 Timothy Davies 22 Jan 1857 22 Aug 1951 94
15 Jan 1910 William Hayes Fisher,later [1918] 1st Baron
Downham        1853  2 Jul 1920 67
     SPLIT INTO EAST & WEST DIVISIONS 1918,  
    BUT RE-UNITED 1955  
26 May 1955 Robert Michael Maitland Stewart,
later [1979] Baron Stewart of Fulham [L]  6 Nov 1906 10 Mar 1990 83
 3 May 1979 Martin Stevens 31 Jul 1929 10 Jan 1986 56
10 Apr 1986 Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford 28 Jan 1945
11 Jun 1987 Matthew Hadrian Marshall Carrington,later [2013]
Baron Carrington of Fulham [L] 19 Oct 1947
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  FULHAM EAST
14 Dec 1918 Sir Henry George Norris 23 Jul 1865 30 Jul 1934 69
15 Nov 1922 Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-Morgan  [kt 1929] 27 Oct 1873 21 Aug 1933 59
25 Oct 1933 John Charles Wilmot,later [1950] 1st Baron  2 Apr 1895 22 Jul 1964 69
Wilmot of Selmesden
14 Nov 1935 William Waldorf Astor,later [1952] 3rd 
Viscount Astor 13 Aug 1907  8 Mar 1966 58
26 Jul 1945 Robert Michael Maitland Stewart,
later [1979] Baron Stewart of Fulham [L]  6 Nov 1906 10 Mar 1990 83
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
  FULHAM WEST
14 Dec 1918 Sir Cyril Stephen Cobb  6 Oct 1861  8 Mar 1938 76
30 May 1929 George Ernest Spero  2 Mar 1894
 6 May 1930 Sir Cyril Stephen Cobb  6 Oct 1861  8 Mar 1938 76
 6 Apr 1938 Edith Clara Summerskill,later [1961]
Baroness Summerskill [L] 19 Apr 1901  4 Feb 1980 78
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
  FYLDE (LANCASHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Wilfrid William Ashley,later [1932] 1st Baron
Mount Temple 13 Sep 1867  3 Jul 1939 71
15 Nov 1922 Edward Montagu Cavendish Stanley,styled 
Baron Stanley  9 Jul 1894 16 Oct 1938 44
30 Nov 1938 Claude Granville Lancaster 30 Aug 1899 25 Jul 1977 77
  SPLIT INTO NORTH & SOUTH DIVISIONS 1950,
BUT RE-UNITED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Sir Edward Lucas Gardner 10 May 1912 2 Aug 2001 89
11 Jun 1987 John Michael Jack 17 Sep 1946
6 May 2010 Mark Andrew Menzies 18 May 1971
  FYLDE NORTH
23 Feb 1950 Richard Oliver Stanley 29 Jan 1920 15 Nov 1983 63
31 Mar 1966 Walter Clegg  [kt 1980] 18 Apr 1920 15 Apr 1994 73
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  FYLDE SOUTH
23 Feb 1950 Claude Granville Lancaster 30 Aug 1899 25 Jul 1977 77
18 Jun 1970 Edward Lucas Gardner  [kt 1983] 10 May 1912 2 Aug 2001 89
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
Philip Christopher Clarke, MP for Fermanagh and South Tyrone 1955
 
 
Clarke was elected for Fermanagh and South Tyrone at the General Election held on 26 May
1955 by a majority of 261. However, at the time of his election, Clarke was in prison, having
received a 10-year sentence for his part in an armed raid on Omagh Barracks on 17 October
1954. Also taking part in this raid was Thomas Mitchell, who was subsequently elected as 
MP for Mid Ulster at the 1955 General Election - see the note under this constituency.
In August 1955, the runner-up in the election petitioned for the unseating of Clarke, on the
grounds that he was a convicted felon, who was serving a sentence greater than 12 months
months and therefore ineligible for election. On 2 September, the Court ruled that this was 
in fact the case and that the runner-up, Lord Robert George Grosvenor (later the Duke of
Westminster) should have been returned as the elected member. 
William Shipley, MP for Flint 1807-1812 and St. Mawes 1812-1813
"The Morning Chronicle" of 20 December 1820:-
'It is with much concern we announce the death of William Shipley, Esq., eldest son to the
very Reverend the Dean of St. Asaph, which took place at Hyeres, in the South of France, on
the 29th of November last, under the following circumstances : - He was shooting, attended
by a peasant of the place, who also carried a gun. Mr. Shipley had killed a bird, and was 
getting over a bank to pick it up, the man following with his gun cocked, it unfortunately went
off within two or three yards of Mr. Shipley, and lodged its contents in the back of his head,
which literally shattered it to pieces. He was in the 43d year of his age, and has left a widow
and two children to lament his loss.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment