THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "G"
Last updated 05/04/2014
Date   Name Born Died Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
GORBALS (GLASGOW)
14 Dec 1918 George Nicoll Barnes 2 Jan 1859 21 Apr 1940 81
15 Nov 1922 George Buchanan 30 Nov 1890 28 Jun 1955 64
30 Sep 1948 Alice Cullen 18 Mar 1891 31 May 1969 78
30 Oct 1969 Francis Patrick McElhone 5 Apr 1929 22 Sep 1982 53
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974
GORDON (GRAMPIAN)
9 Jun 1983 Malcolm Gray Bruce 17 Nov 1944
GORTON (MANCHESTER)
4 Dec 1885 Richard Peacock 9 Apr 1820 2 Mar 1889 68
22 Mar 1889 William Mather [kt 1902] 15 Jul 1838 18 Sep 1920 82
20 Jul 1895 Ernest Frederic George Hatch,later [1908]
1st baronet 12 Apr 1859 17 Aug 1927 68
22 Jan 1906 John Hodge 29 Oct 1855 10 Aug 1937 81
6 Dec 1923 Joseph Compton 21 Apr 1881 18 Jan 1937 55
27 Oct 1931 Eric Alfred George Shackleton Bailey 28 Jul 1905 12 Sep 1989 84
14 Nov 1935 Joseph Compton 21 Apr 1881 18 Jan 1937 55
18 Feb 1937 William Wedgwood Benn,later [1942] 1st
Viscount Stansgate 10 May 1877 17 Nov 1960 83
11 Mar 1942 William Henry Oldfield 9 Jun 1881 16 Nov 1961 80
26 May 1955 Konni Zilliacus 13 Sep 1894 6 Jul 1967 72
2 Nov 1967 Kenneth Marks 15 Jun 1920 13 Jan 1988 67
9 Jun 1983 Gerald Bernard Kaufman [kt 2004] 21 Jun 1930
GOSPORT
28 Feb 1974 Peter John Viggers [kt 2008] 13 Mar 1938
6 May 2010 Caroline Julia Dinenage 28 Oct 1971
GOSPORT & FAREHAM
23 Feb 1950 Reginald Frederick Brittain Bennett [kt 1979] 22 Jul 1911 19 Dec 2000 89
NAME ALTERED TO "GOSPORT" FEB 1974
GOVAN (GLASGOW)
4 Dec 1885 William Pearce,later [1887] 1st baronet 8 Jan 1833 18 Dec 1888 55
18 Feb 1889 John Wilson 1828 29 Dec 1905 77
11 Oct 1900 Robert Hunter Craig 1839 12 Aug 1913 74
25 Jan 1906 Robert Duncan 5 Oct 1850 early 1925 74
25 Jan 1910 William Hunter 9 Oct 1865 10 Apr 1957 91
22 Dec 1911 Daniel Turner Holmes 23 Feb 1863 7 Apr 1955 92
14 Dec 1918 Neil Maclean 1875 12 Sep 1953 78
23 Feb 1950 John [Jack] Nixon Browne,later [1959]
Baron Craigton [L] 3 Sep 1904 28 Jul 1993 88
26 May 1955 John Rankin 1 Feb 1890 8 Oct 1973 83
8 Nov 1973 Margo MacDonald 19 Apr 1943 4 Apr 2014 70
28 Feb 1974 Harry Selby 18 May 1913 8 Jan 1984 70
3 May 1979 Andrew McMahon 18 Mar 1920 26 Apr 2005 85
9 Jun 1983 Bruce Millan 5 Oct 1927 21 Feb 2013 85
10 Nov 1988 James Sillars 4 Oct 1937
9 Apr 1992 Ian Graham Davidson 8 Sep 1950
1 May 1997 Mohammed Sarwar 18 Aug 1952
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
GOWER (GLAMORGANSHIRE)
2 Dec 1885 Frank Ash Yeo 1832 4 Mar 1888 55
27 Mar 1888 David Randell 1854 5 Jun 1912 57
11 Oct 1900 John Aeron Thomas 1850 1 Feb 1935 84
23 Jan 1906 John Williams 1861 20 Jun 1922 60
20 Jul 1922 David Rhys Grenfell 27 Jun 1881 21 Nov 1968 87
8 Oct 1959 Ifor Davies 9 Jun 1910 6 Jun 1982 71
16 Sep 1982 Gareth Lodwig Wardell 29 Nov 1944
1 May 1997 Martin Philip Caton 15 Jun 1951
GRAMPOUND (CORNWALL)
25 Apr 1660 Hugh Boscawen [he was also returned for 21 Aug 1625 13 May 1701 75
Cornwall,for which he chose to sit]
Thomas Herle (to 1661) 29 Dec 1622 c Jun 1681 58
29 Oct 1660 John Tanner (to Feb 1679) 13 Jul 1628 late 1684 56
26 Apr 1661 Charles Trevanion (to Aug 1679) c 1631 26 Nov 1703
8 Feb 1679 Sir Joseph Tredenham c 1643 25 Apr 1707
20 Aug 1679 John Tanner 13 Jul 1628 late 1684 56
Nicholas Herle 2 May 1641 20 Jan 1683 41
24 Apr 1685 Sir Joseph Tredenham c 1643 25 Apr 1707
Robert Foley c 1651 27 Sep 1702
12 Jan 1689 Edward Herle c 1617 20 Apr 1695
John Tanner (to 1699) [at the general 29 Jun 1699
election in Aug 1698,Tanner was also
returned for St.Germans,for which he chose
to sit]
11 Mar 1690 Walter Vincent 25 May 1663 25 Apr 1692 28
24 Nov 1692 John Buller c 1632 1716
25 Oct 1695 Hugh Fortescue 2 Jun 1665 c Dec 1719 54
1 Aug 1698 Sir William Scawen (to 1702) c 1644 18 Oct 1722
16 Jan 1699 Francis Scobell (to 1708) 24 Aug 1664 20 Sep 1740 76
25 Jul 1702 James Craggs (to 1713) 10 Jun 1657 16 Mar 1721 63
15 May 1708 Thomas Scawen c 1649 22 Sep 1730
19 Oct 1710 Thomas Coke (to 1715) 19 Feb 1674 17 May 1727 53
8 Sep 1713 Andrew Quick 9 Mar 1666 4 Jul 1736 70
27 Jan 1715 John West,later [1761] 1st Earl de la Warr
(to 1722) 4 Apr 1693 16 Mar 1766 72
Charles Cooke 2 Jan 1721
13 Mar 1721 Richard West c 1691 3 Dec 1726
14 Apr 1722 William Cavendish,styled Marquess of
Hartington,later [1729] 3rd Duke of Devonshire 1698 5 Dec 1755 57
Humphry Morice (to 1732) c 1671 16 Nov 1731
24 Aug 1727 Philip Hawkins (to 1739) c 1700 6 Sep 1738
31 Jan 1732 Isaac le Heup c 1686 25 Apr 1747
30 Apr 1734 Thomas Hales,later [1748] 3rd baronet c 1694 6 Oct 1762
(to 1741)
9 Feb 1739 Thomas Trefusis 16 Aug 1687 21 Apr 1754 66
11 May 1741 Daniel Boone Nov 1710 20 May 1770 59
William Banks 19 Apr 1719 1 Oct 1761 42
Thomas Hales,later [1748] 3rd baronet c 1694 6 Oct 1762
Thomas Trefusis 16 Aug 1687 21 Apr 1754 66
Double return. Hales and Trefusis declined
to pursue their cases and Boone and Banks
were therefore elected
3 Jul 1747 Lord George Bentinck 24 Dec 1715 1 Mar 1759 43
Thomas Hawkins c 1724 1 Dec 1766
19 Apr 1754 Sir Merrick Burrell,1st baronet 3 Apr 1699 6 Apr 1787 88
Simon Fanshawe 4 Mar 1716 1 Jan 1777 60
19 Mar 1768 Grey Cooper c 1726 30 Jul 1801
Charles Wolfran Cornwall 15 Jun 1735 2 Jan 1789 53
10 Oct 1774 Sir Joseph Yorke,later [1788] 1st Baron Dover 24 Jun 1724 2 Dec 1792 68
Richard Aldworth-Neville (Griffin from 1797),
later [1797] 2nd Baron Braybrooke 29 Jun 1750 28 Feb 1825 74
8 Sep 1780 Sir John Ramsden,4th baronet 1 Dec 1755 15 Jul 1839 83
Thomas Lucas 29 Sep 1784
3 Apr 1784 John Sommers Cocks,later [1821] 1st Earl Somers 6 May 1760 5 Jan 1841 80
Francis Baring,later [1793] 1st baronet 18 Apr 1740 12 Sep 1810 70
21 Jun 1790 Thomas Wallace,later [1828] 1st Baron Wallace c 1768 23 Feb 1844
Jeremiah Crutchley 20 Dec 1745 28 Dec 1805 60
28 May 1796 Bryan Edwards 21 May 1743 16 Jul 1800 57
Robert Sewell (to 1802) 1751 30 Apr 1828 76
28 Jul 1800 Sir Christopher Hawkins,1st baronet (to 1807) 29 May 1758 6 Apr 1829 70
6 Jul 1802 Benjamin Hobhouse 29 Mar 1757 14 Aug 1831 74
5 Nov 1806 Henry Fawcett 26 May 1762 15 Feb 1816 53
11 May 1807 Andrew James Cochrane-Johnstone 24 May 1767 21 Aug 1833 66
George Augustus Frederick Cochrane 26 Nov 1762 after 1832
Election declared void 7 Mar 1808
17 Mar 1808 Robert Williams 11 Feb 1767 10 Mar 1847 80
John Teed c 1770 by 1855
[Both members unseated on petition in
favour of George Augustus Frederick
Cochrane and William Holmes 10 May 1808]
10 May 1808 George Augustus Frederick Cochrane 26 Nov 1762 after 1832
William Holmes (to Oct 1812) 2 Apr 1779 26 Jan 1851 71
7 Jul 1812 Andrew James Cochrane-Johnstone (to 1814)
[expelled 5 Jul 1814] 24 May 1767 21 Aug 1833 66
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the Dundonald peerage
9 Oct 1812 John Teed (to 1818) c 1770 by 1855
13 Jul 1814 Ebenezer John Collett 22 May 1755 31 Oct 1833 78
23 Jun 1818 John Innes 28 Dec 1767 24 Nov 1838 70
Alexander Robertson 14 Feb 1779 17 Dec 1856 77
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1821
(The two members retained their seats
until the dissolution of Parliament in 1826)
GRANTHAM (LINCOLNSHIRE)
13 Apr 1660 Thomas Skipwith,later [1678] 1st baronet c 1620 2 Jun 1694
John Newton,later [1662] 2nd baronet (to 1685) 9 Jun 1626 31 Aug 1699 73
William Ellys 19 Jul 1607 11 Dec 1680 73
Double return between Newton and Ellys.
Newton declared elected 18 May 1660
17 Apr 1661 Sir William Thorold,1st baronet c 1591 4 Mar 1678
12 Mar 1678 Sir Robert Markham,2nd baronet 10 Dec 1644 27 Oct 1690 45
5 Feb 1679 Sir William Ellys,2nd baronet 2 May 1654 6 Oct 1727 73
4 Apr 1685 Thomas Harrington 9 Dec 1635 after 1690
John Thorold 17 Jan 1700
8 Jan 1689 Sir John Brownlow,3rd baronet 26 Jun 1659 16 Jul 1697 38
Sir William Ellys,2nd baronet (to 1713) 2 May 1654 6 Oct 1727 73
18 Dec 1697 Sir John Thorold,4th baronet c 1664 14 Jan 1717
9 Jan 1701 Thomas Baptist Manners 12 Feb 1678 29 Jun 1705 27
29 Nov 1701 Richard Ellys,later [1727] 3rd baronet 14 Mar 1683 14 Feb 1742 58
14 May 1705 John Manners,styled Marquess of Granby later
[1711] 2nd Duke of Rutland [he was unseated 18 Sep 1676 22 Feb 1721 44
on petition in favour of Sir John Thorold
11 Jan 1711]
11 Jan 1711 Sir John Thorold,4th baronet (to 1715) c 1664 14 Jan 1717
31 Aug 1713 Sir John Brownlow,5th baronet,later [1718] 1st
Viscount Tyrconnel [I] 16 Nov 1690 27 Feb 1754 63
1 Feb 1715 Edward Rolt 1686 22 Dec 1722 36
John Heathcote,later [1733] 2nd baronet c 1689 5 Sep 1759
23 Mar 1722 Francis Fisher 20 Dec 1688 21 Feb 1763 74
John Brownlow,1st Viscount Tyrconnel [I] 16 Nov 1690 27 Feb 1754 63
(to 1741)
18 Aug 1727 Michael Newton,later [1734] 4th baronet c 1695 6 Apr 1743
(to 1743)
4 May 1741 John Manners,styled Marquess of Granby
(to 1754) 2 Jan 1721 18 Oct 1770 49
18 Apr 1743 Sir John Cust,3rd baronet (to 1770) 29 Aug 1718 24 Jan 1770 51
17 Apr 1754 Lord George Manners [Manners-Sutton 8 Mar 1723 7 Jan 1783 59
from 1762] (to 1780)
2 Feb 1770 Francis Cust (Cockayne-Cust from 1772) 18 Mar 1722 30 Nov 1791 69
10 Oct 1774 Sir Brownlow Cust,4th baronet,later [1776]
1st Baron Brownlow 5 Dec 1744 25 Dec 1807 63
20 May 1776 Peregrine Cust 19 May 1723 2 Jan 1785 61
12 Sep 1780 Francis Cockayne-Cust 18 Mar 1722 30 Nov 1791 69
George Manners-Sutton (to 1802) 1 Aug 1751 15 Feb 1804 52
17 Jan 1792 Philip Yorke 30 Jul 1743 19 Feb 1804 60
7 Jan 1793 Simon Yorke 27 Jul 1771 12 Dec 1834 63
9 Jul 1802 Thomas Thoroton (to 1812) 1752 Jan 1814 61
Sir William Earle Welby,1st baronet c 1734 6 Nov 1815
1 Nov 1806 Russell Manners c 1771 16 Jan 1840
14 May 1807 Sir William Earle Welby,2nd baronet (to 1820) 14 Nov 1768 3 Nov 1852 83
6 Oct 1812 Robert Percy Smith 7 May 1770 10 Mar 1845 74
19 Jun 1818 Edward Cust,later [1876] 1st baronet 17 Mar 1794 14 Jan 1878 83
(to 1826)
10 Mar 1820 James Hughes [his election was declared 12 Nov 1778 28 Nov 1845 67
void 4 Jul 1820]
21 Jul 1820 Sir Montague Cholmeley,1st baronet 20 Mar 1772 10 Mar 1831 59
14 Jun 1826 Frederick James Tollemache 16 Apr 1804 2 Jul 1888 84
Montague John Cholmeley,later [1831]
2nd baronet (to 1831) 5 Aug 1802 18 Jan 1874 71
3 Aug 1830 Sir Glynne Earle Welby,3rd baronet (to 1857) 26 Jun 1806 23 Aug 1875 69
5 May 1831 James Hughes 12 Nov 1778 28 Nov 1845 67
12 Dec 1832 Algernon Gray Tollemache 24 Sep 1805 17 Jan 1872 66
24 Jul 1837 Frederick James Tollemache 16 Apr 1804 2 Jul 1888 84
8 Jul 1852 Lord Montagu William Graham 2 Feb 1807 21 Jun 1878 71
28 Mar 1857 William Earle Welby-Gregory,later [1875] 4th
baronet (to Apr 1868) 4 Jan 1829 26 Nov 1898 69
Frederick James Tollemache 16 Apr 1804 2 Jul 1888 84
12 Jul 1865 Sir John Henry Thorold,12th baronet 9 Mar 1842 4 Oct 1922 80
(to Nov 1868)
27 Apr 1868 Edmund Turnor 24 Mar 1838 15 Dec 1903 65
27 Nov 1868 Frederick James Tollemache 16 Apr 1804 2 Jul 1888 84
Sir Hugh Arthur Henry Cholmeley,3rd baronet
(to 1880) 18 Oct 1839 14 Feb 1904 64
3 Feb 1874 Henry Francis Cockayne Cust 15 Sep 1819 5 Apr 1884 64
1 Apr 1880 John William Mellor (to 1886) 26 Jul 1835 13 Oct 1911 76
Charles Savile Roundell 19 Jul 1827 3 Mar 1906 78
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
3 Jul 1886 William Malcolm Low 1835 14 Jun 1923 87
Jul 1892 Henry Yarde Buller Lopes,later [1908] 4th
baronet and [1938] 1st Baron Roborough 24 Mar 1859 14 Apr 1938 79
2 Oct 1900 Arthur Alexander Priestley [kt 1911] 9 Nov 1865 10 Apr 1933 67
14 Dec 1918 Edmund Royds 6 Jul 1860 31 Mar 1946 85
15 Nov 1922 Robert Pattinson [kt 1934] 1872 2 Dec 1954 82
6 Dec 1923 Sir Victor Alexander Warrender,8th baronet,
later [1942] 1st Baron Bruntisfield 23 Jun 1899 14 Jan 1993 93
25 Mar 1942 William Denis Kendall 27 May 1903 29 Jul 1995 92
23 Feb 1950 Eric Martin Smith 28 Dec 1908 13 Aug 1951 42
25 Oct 1951 Joseph Bradshaw Godber,later [1979] Baron
Godber of Willington [L] 17 Mar 1914 25 Aug 1980 66
3 May 1979 Douglas Martin Hogg,later [2001] 3rd
Viscount Hailsham 5 Feb 1945
NAME ALTERED TO "GRANTHAM
AND STAMFORD" 1997
GRANTHAM AND STAMFORD (LINCOLNSHIRE)
1 May 1997 John Quentin Davies,later [2010] Baron
Davies of Stamford [L] 29 May 1944
6 May 2010 Nicholas Edward Coleridge Boles 2 Nov 1965
GRAVESEND
18 Nov 1868 Sir Charles John Wingfield 16 Apr 1820 27 Jan 1892 71
6 Feb 1874 Bedford Clapperton Trevelyan Pim 1826 30 Sep 1886 60
3 Apr 1880 Thomas Bevan [His election was declared 1829 1 Mar 1907 77
void 12 Jun 1880]
2 Jul 1880 Sir Sydney Hedley Waterlow,1st baronet 1 Nov 1822 3 Aug 1906 83
25 Nov 1885 John Bazley White 1847 1911 63
Jul 1892 James Dampier Palmer 1851 16 Oct 1899 48
13 Jul 1898 John Herbert Dudley Ryder,later [Mar 1900]
styled Viscount Sandon,and later [Dec 1900]
5th Earl of Harrowby 22 Aug 1864 30 Mar 1956 91
3 Oct 1900 Horatio Gilbert George Parker [kt 1902],later
[1915] 1st baronet 23 Nov 1862 6 Sep 1932 69
7 Jun 1918 Alexander Richardson [kt 1922] 27 Mar 1864 30 Mar 1928 64
6 Dec 1923 George Alfred Isaacs 28 May 1883 26 Apr 1979 95
29 Oct 1924 Irving James Albery [kt 1936] 12 May 1879 14 Nov 1967 88
26 Jul 1945 Garry Allighan [expelled 30 Oct 1947] 16 Feb 1900 1978 78
For information on the reasons for his expulsion,
see the note at the foot of this page
26 Nov 1947 Sir Richard Thomas Dyke-Acland,15th baronet 26 Nov 1906 24 Nov 1990 83
26 May 1955 Peter Michael Kirk 18 May 1928 17 Apr 1977 48
15 Oct 1964 Albert James Murray,later [1976] Baron
Murray of Gravesend [L] 9 Jan 1930 10 Feb 1980 50
18 Jun 1970 Roger Lowrey White 1 Jun 1928 16 Feb 2000 71
28 Feb 1974 John Frederick Ovenden 17 Aug 1942
3 May 1979 Timothy Denis Brinton 24 Dec 1929 24 Mar 2009 79
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
GRAVESHAM (KENT)
9 Jun 1983 Timothy Denis Brinton 24 Dec 1929 24 Mar 2009 79
11 Jun 1987 Jacques Arnold Arnold 27 Aug 1947
1 May 1997 Christopher Richard Pond 25 Sep 1952
5 May 2005 Adam James Harold Holloway 29 Jul 1965
GREAT BEDWYN (WILTSHIRE)
2 Apr 1660 Robert Spencer,later [1685] 1st Viscount Teviot 2 Feb 1629 20 May 1694 65
Thomas Gape 1678
Sir Walter St.John,3rd baronet May 1622 3 Jul 1708 86
Sir Ralph Verney
Double return. Spencer and Gape declared
elected 16 May 1660
1 Apr 1661 Duke Stonehouse c 1601 9 Feb 1663
Henry Clerke (to 1679) c 1621 1681
Thomas Gape 1678
Double return between Clerke and Gape.
Clerke seated 17 May 1661
18 Feb 1663 John Trevor 23 Aug 1624 28 May 1672 47
29 Jan 1673 Daniel Finch,later [1682] 2nd Earl of Nottingham
and [1729] 7th Earl of Winchilsea 2 Jul 1647 1 Jan 1730 82
[Election declared void 6 Feb 1673. At the
subsequent by-election held on 10 Feb 1673,
Finch was again elected]
5 Feb 1679 Francis Stonehouse (to 1681) 19 Oct 1653 8 Jun 1738 84
John Deane c 1632 4 Jan 1695
20 Aug 1679 William Finch c 1651 26 Feb 1726
17 Feb 1681 Sir John Ernle c 1620 27 Jun 1697
John Wildman c 1624 4 Jun 1693
12 Mar 1685 Lemuel Kingdon c 1654 19 Feb 1686
Thomas Loder 30 Aug 1652 1713 60
15 Jan 1689 Sir Edmund Warneford c Aug 1700
John Wildman c 1624 4 Jun 1693
18 Feb 1690 Anthony Cary,5th Viscount Falkland [S] 15 Feb 1656 24 May 1694 38
Sir Jonathan Raymond (to 1695) c 1637 Mar 1711
19 Nov 1694 Francis Stonehouse (to 1705) 19 Oct 1653 8 Jun 1738 84
22 Oct 1695 Sir Ralph Delaval 23 Jan 1707
25 Jul 1698 Charles Davenant 17 Nov 1656 6 Nov 1714 57
26 Nov 1701 Michael Mitford c 1655 27 Aug 1707
18 Jul 1702 James Bruce c 1670 by Jan 1733
12 May 1705 George Byng,later [1715] 1st baronet and
[1721] 1st Viscount Torrington [he was also 27 Jan 1663 17 Jan 1733 69
returned for Plymouth,for which he chose to sit]
Nicholas Pollexfen (to Nov 1707) 18 Nov 1678 1715 36
7 Dec 1705 Charles Bruce,styled Viscount Bruce of
Ampthill,later [1741] 3rd Earl of Ailesbury 29 May 1682 10 Feb 1747 64
(to 1711) [at the general election in Oct
1710,Bruce was also returned for Marlborough,
for which he chose to sit]
29 Nov 1707 Tracy Pauncefort [he was unseated on c 1683 by May 1723
petition in favour of Nicholas Pollexfen
22 Dec 1707]
22 Dec 1707 Nicholas Pollexfen 18 Nov 1678 1715 36
5 May 1708 Samuel Sambrooke,later [1711] 3rd baronet c 1677 27 Dec 1714
7 Oct 1710 Sir Edward Seymour,5th baronet (to 1715) 18 Dec 1663 29 Dec 1740 77
16 Jun 1711 Thomas Millington after 1680 17 Jul 1714
24 Jan 1715 Stephen Bisse 23 Jan 1672 9 Sep 1746 74
William Sloper c 1658 14 Jan 1743
22 Mar 1722 Robert Bruce 11 Feb 1668 19 May 1729 61
Charles Longueville c 1678 25 Aug 1750
21 Aug 1727 Sir William Willys,6th baronet (to 1732) c 1685 14 Apr 1732
George Legge,styled Viscount Lewisham c 1704 29 Sep 1732
[he was unseated on petition in favour of
William Sloper 26 Mar 1729]
26 Mar 1729 William Sloper (to 1741) c 1658 14 Jan 1743
29 Apr 1732 Francis Seymour 1 Oct 1697 23 Dec 1761 64
27 Apr 1734 Robert Murray 7 Jan 1689 25 Mar 1738 49
5 Apr 1738 Edward Popham c 1711 14 Jul 1772
5 May 1741 Sir Edward Turner,2nd baronet 18 Apr 1719 31 Oct 1766 47
Lascelles Metcalfe (to 1754) 13 Aug 1781
2 Jul 1747 Lascelles Metcalfe 13 Aug 1781
William Sloper (to 1756) 28 Apr 1709 Jul 1789 80
Sir Edward Turner,2nd baronet 18 Apr 1719 31 Oct 1766 47
William Scott
Double return. Metcalfe and Sloper
declared elected 15 Dec 1747
15 Apr 1754 Sir Robert Hildyard,3rd baronet (to 1761) 15 Jul 1716 1 Feb 1781 64
13 Dec 1756 Robert Brudenell Oct 1726 20 Oct 1768 42
26 Mar 1761 Thomas Cotes (to 1767) 4 Jun 1712 16 Jul 1767 55
William Woodley 27 Jun 1728 2 Jun 1793 64
16 Jun 1766 William Burke (to 1768) 1729 Mar 1798 68
2 Dec 1767 Sir Thomas Fludyer 1711 19 Mar 1769 57
19 Mar 1768 James Brudenell,later [1790] 5th Earl of Cardigan
(to Nov 1768) 20 Apr 1725 24 Feb 1811 85
Robert Brudenell [he was also returned for Oct 1726 20 Oct 1768 42
Marlborough,for which he chose to sit]
20 May 1768 William Burke (to 1774) 1729 Mar 1798 68
13 Nov 1768 William Northey c 1722 24 Dec 1770
29 Jan 1771 Benjamin Hopkins c 1734 9 Nov 1779
8 Oct 1774 James Stopford,2nd Earl of Courtown [I] 28 May 1731 30 Mar 1810 78
Paul Methuen (to 1781) 16 May 1723 22 Jan 1795 71
30 Dec 1774 James Cecil,styled Viscount Cranborne,later
[1780] 7th Earl of Salisbury and [1789] 1st
Marquess of Salisbury 4 Sep 1748 13 Jun 1823 74
12 Sep 1780 Sir Merrick Burrell,1st baronet (to 1784) 3 Apr 1699 6 Apr 1787 88
3 Mar 1781 Paul Cobb Methuen 15 Jun 1752 15 Sep 1816 64
3 Apr 1784 James Graham,styled Marquess of Graham,
later [1790] 3rd Duke of Montrose (to Dec 1790) 8 Sep 1755 30 Dec 1836 81
Robert Manners 2 Jan 1758 9 Jun 1823 65
19 Jun 1790 John Stuart,styled Lord Doune (to 1792) 11 Feb 1768 6 Jul 1791 23
24 Dec 1790 James George Stopford,styled Viscount
Stopford,later [1810] 3rd Earl of Courtown [I]
(to 1796) 15 Aug 1765 15 Jun 1835 69
11 Feb 1792 Edward Hyde East,later [1823] 1st baronet 9 Sep 1764 8 Jan 1847 82
28 May 1796 Thomas Bruce 1738 12 Dec 1797 59
John Wodehouse,later [1834] 2nd Baron
Wodehouse (to 1802) 11 Jan 1771 29 May 1846 75
23 Dec 1797 Robert John Buxton,later [1800] 1st baronet 27 Oct 1753 7 Jun 1839 85
(to 1806)
5 Jul 1802 Sir Nathaniel Holland,1st baronet 18 May 1735 15 Oct 1811 76
1 Nov 1806 James George Stopford,styled Viscount
Stopford,later [1810] 3rd Earl of Courtown [I] 15 Aug 1765 15 Jun 1835 69
James Henry Leigh (to 1818) 8 Feb 1765 28 Oct 1823 58
18 Apr 1807 Sir Vicary Gibbs 2 Oct 1751 8 Feb 1820 68
11 May 1807 Sir John Nicholl (to 1832) 16 Mar 1759 26 Aug 1838 79
21 Mar 1818 John Jacob Buxton,later [1839] 2nd baronet 13 Aug 1788 13 Oct 1842 54
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832
GREAT MARLOW (BUCKINGHAMSHIRE)
2 Apr 1660 Peregrine Hoby (to 1679) 1 Sep 1602 6 May 1679 76
William Borlase 15 Oct 1620 1 Nov 1665 45
5 Mar 1666 Charles Cheyne,later [1681] 1st Viscount
Newhaven [S] 23 Oct 1625 30 Jun 1698 72
18 Feb 1679 Sir Humphrey Winch,1st baronet 3 Jan 1622 Dec 1703 81
[Winch was re-elected at the general election
on 8 Aug 1679, but his re-election was
declared void 21 Dec 1680. A by-election was
held 30 Dec 1680 at which Winch was again
elected]
John Borlase (to 1685) c 1650 19 Jul 1681
4 Feb 1681 Thomas Hoby 7 Jan 1642 by Oct 1707 65
18 Mar 1685 Sir John Borlase,2nd baronet (to Feb 1689) c 1640 1 Feb 1689
Sir Humphrey Winch,1st baronet 3 Jan 1622 Dec 1703 81
10 Jan 1689 Anthony Cary,5th Viscount Falkland [S] 15 Feb 1656 24 May 1694 38
(to 1690)
8 Feb 1689 John Hoby c 1668 7 Dec 1689
14 Dec 1689 Sir William Whitlock (to 1695) 27 Dec 1636 22 Nov 1717 80
17 Feb 1690 James Chase (to 1710) c 1650 23 Jun 1721
23 Oct 1695 Sir James Etheridge (to 1715) 9 Feb 1658 23 Jun 1730 72
5 Oct 1710 George Bruere (to 1722) after 1673 1 Feb 1743
James Chase
Double return between Bruere and Chase.
Bruere declared elected 9 Dec 1710
27 Jan 1715 Henry Petty,1st Baron Shelburne [I], later
[1719] 1st Earl of Shelburne [I] 22 Oct 1675 17 Apr 1751 75
22 Mar 1722 Edmund Waller (to 1741) c 1699 25 Apr 1771
Sir John Guise,3rd baronet c 1677 16 Nov 1732
16 Aug 1727 John Clavering 19 Jul 1698 23 May 1762 63
14 May 1731 George Robinson [expelled 3 Apr 1732] after 1732
8 Apr 1732 Sir Thomas Hoby (to 1744) after 1706 1 Jun 1744
2 May 1741 Samuel Tufnell (to 1747) 15 Sep 1682 28 Dec 1758 76
3 Dec 1744 William Ockenden (to 1754) 2 Jul 1761
26 Jun 1747 Merrick Burrell,later [1766] 1st baronet 3 Apr 1699 6 Apr 1787 88
15 Apr 1754 Charles Churchill c 1720 13 Apr 1812
Daniel Moore 1701 after 1771
25 Mar 1761 William Clayton (to 1783) c 1718 3 Jul 1783
William Mathew Burt 27 Jan 1781
16 Mar 1768 William Dickinson 13 Jul 1745 26 May 1806 60
5 Oct 1774 Sir John Borlase Warren,1st baronet 2 Sep 1753 27 Feb 1822 68
(to 1784)
12 Jul 1783 William Clayton (to 1790) 16 Apr 1762 26 Jan 1834 71
31 Mar 1784 Sir Thomas Rich c 1733 6 Apr 1803
16 Jun 1790 Thomas Williams (to 1802) 13 May 1737 29 Nov 1802 65
William Lee-Antonie 24 Feb 1764 11 Sep 1815 51
25 May 1796 Owen Williams (to 1832) 19 Jul 1764 23 Feb 1832 67
14 Dec 1802 Pascoe Grenfell 3 Sep 1761 23 Jan 1838 76
10 Jun 1826 Thomas Peers Williams (to 1868) 27 Mar 1795 8 Sep 1875 80
3 Mar 1832 Sir William Robert Clayton,5th baronet 28 Aug 1786 19 Sep 1866 80
[following the general election in 1841,he was
unseated on petition in favour of Renn
Hampden 11 Apr 1842]
11 Apr 1842 Renn Hampden 8 May 1852
3 Aug 1847 Brownlow William Knox 1796 14 Mar 1873 76
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
18 Nov 1868 Thomas Owen Wethered 26 Nov 1832 22 Feb 1921 88
3 Apr 1880 Owen Lewis Cope Williams 13 Jul 1836 15 Jan 1913 76
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
GREAT YARMOUTH (NORFOLK)
12 Apr 1660 Sir John Potts,1st baronet c 1592 1673
William Doyley,later [1663] 1st baronet (to 1678) c 1614 Nov 1677
Sir John Palgrave 26 Jun 1605 26 Apr 1672 66
Miles Corbet
Double return. Potts and Doyley declared
elected 18 May 1660
19 Mar 1661 William Coventry [kt 1665] (to Aug 1679) 4 Oct 1627 23 Jun 1686 58
12 Feb 1678 Sir Thomas Medowe 2 Jun 1624 29 Mar 1688 63
20 Feb 1679 Richard Huntington (to 1681) 24 Jan 1690
21 Aug 1679 George England (to 1685) 22 Sep 1643 30 Jun 1702 58
24 Feb 1681 Sir James Johnson 16 Jul 1615 after 1688
4 Mar 1685 Sir William Cook,2nd baronet c 1630 Jan 1708
John Friend c 1641 3 Apr 1696
10 Jan 1689 George England (to Nov 1701) 24 Sep 1643 30 Jun 1702 58
Samuel Fuller 20 Dec 1646 19 May 1721 74
29 Jul 1698 John Nicholson c 1662 by Mar 1711
10 Jan 1701 Samuel Fuller 20 Dec 1646 19 May 1721 74
28 Nov 1701 John Nicholson (to 1708) c 1662 by Mar 1711
John Burton 20 Dec 1646 22 Nov 1703 56
23 Jul 1702 Benjamin England 26 Mar 1647 30 Apr 1711 64
7 May 1708 Roger Townshend after 1675 22 May 1709
Richard Ferrier (to 1715) 24 May 1671 4 Dec 1728 57
29 Nov 1709 Nathaniel Symonds 20 Sep 1720
9 Oct 1710 George England (to 1722) Dec 1679 12 Jun 1725 45
27 Jan 1715 Horatio Townshend c 1683 4 Oct 1751
22 Mar 1722 Charles Townshend,later [1738] 3rd Viscount
Townshend 11 Jul 1700 12 Mar 1764 63
Horatio Walpole,later [1756] 1st Baron Walpole
(to 1734) 8 Dec 1678 5 Feb 1757 78
11 Jun 1723 William Townshend (to 1738) 9 Jun 1702 28 Jan 1738 35
2 May 1734 Edward Walpole [kt 1753] (to 1768) 1706 12 Jan 1784 77
14 Feb 1738 Roger Townshend 5 Jun 1708 7 Aug 1760 52
30 Jun 1747 Charles Townshend 27 Aug 1725 4 Sep 1767 42
13 Dec 1756 Charles Townshend,later [1797] 1st
Baron Bayning (to 1784) 27 Aug 1728 19 May 1810 81
16 Mar 1768 Richard Walpole 5 Dec 1728 18 Aug 1798 69
3 Apr 1784 Sir John Jervis,later [1797] 1st Earl of
St.Vincent 9 Jan 1735 13 Mar 1823 88
Henry Beaufoy (to 1795) Nov 1750 17 May 1795 44
18 Jun 1790 Charles Townshend,later [1797] 1st
Baron Bayning (to 1796) 27 Aug 1728 19 May 1810 81
29 May 1795 Stephens Howe (to Oct 1796) 1758 20 Jul 1796 38
25 May 1796 Lord Charles Patrick Thomas Townshend 6 Jan 1769 27 May 1796 27
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the Marquessate of Townshend.
26 Oct 1796 William Loftus 1752 15 Jun 1831 78
Henry Jodrell c 1750 11 Mar 1814
6 Jul 1802 Sir Thomas Troubridge,1st baronet c 1758 1 Feb 1807
Thomas Jervis 10 May 1770 6 Aug 1838 68
4 Nov 1806 Edward Harbord,later [1821] 3rd Baron Suffield 10 Nov 1781 6 Jul 1835 53
(to 1812)
Stephen Lushington 14 Jan 1782 19 Jan 1873 91
25 Jun 1808 Giffin Wilson 1766 4 Aug 1848 82
7 Oct 1812 Edmund Knowles Lacon 28 Feb 1780 3 Jun 1839 59
William Loftus 1752 15 Jun 1831 78
19 Jun 1818 Thomas William Anson,later [Jul 1818] 2nd
Viscount Anson and [1831] 1st Earl of Lichfield 20 Oct 1795 18 Mar 1854 58
Charles Edmund Rumbold (to 1835) 11 Aug 1788 31 May 1857 68
11 Feb 1819 George Anson 17 Oct 1797 27 May 1857 59
8 Jan 1835 Thomas Baring 7 Sep 1799 18 Nov 1873 74
Winthrop Mackworth-Praed 26 Jul 1802 15 Jul 1839 36
25 Jul 1837 Charles Edmund Rumbold 11 Aug 1788 31 May 1857 68
William Wilshere 1806 10 Nov 1867 61
29 Jul 1847 Lord Arthur Lennox 2 Oct 1806 15 Jan 1864 57
Octavius Edward Coope 12 Jan 1814 27 Oct 1886 72
[Election declared void 14 Feb 1848]
8 Jul 1848 Joseph Sandars 1821 14 Mar 1893 71
Charles Edmund Rumbold (to 1857) 11 Aug 1788 31 May 1857 68
8 Jul 1852 Sir Edmund Henry Knowles Lacon,3rd
baronet 14 Aug 1807 2 Dec 1888 81
28 Mar 1857 William Torrens McCullagh-Torrens 1813 26 Apr 1894 80
Edward William Watkin [kt 1868],later [1880]
1st baronet 26 Sep 1819 14 Apr 1901 81
Election declared void 29 Jul 1857
10 Aug 1857 Adolphus William Young 1814 4 Nov 1885 71
John Mellor [kt 1862] 1 Jan 1809 26 Apr 1887 78
30 Apr 1859 Sir Edmund Henry Knowles Lacon,3rd
baronet (to 1868) 14 Aug 1807 2 Dec 1888 81
Sir Henry Josias Stracey,5th baronet 31 Jul 1802 7 Aug 1885 83
13 Jul 1865 James Goodson
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1868,
BUT REVIVED 1885
24 Nov 1885 Sir Henry Whatley Tyler 7 Mar 1827 30 Jan 1908 80
Jul 1892 James Marshall Moorsom 1837 26 Mar 1918 80
16 Jul 1895 Sir John Charles Ready Colomb 1 May 1838 27 May 1909 70
16 Jan 1906 Arthur Fell [kt 1918] 7 Aug 1850 29 Dec 1934 84
15 Nov 1922 Arthur Harbord [kt 1939] 1865 24 Feb 1941 75
6 Dec 1923 Dorothy Jewson 17 Aug 1884 29 Feb 1964 79
29 Oct 1924 Sir Frank Cecil Meyer,2nd baronet 7 May 1886 19 Oct 1935 49
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of his baronetcy
30 May 1929 Arthur Harbord [kt 1939] 1865 24 Feb 1941 75
8 Apr 1941 Percy William Jewson 16 Feb 1881 18 Apr 1962 81
26 Jul 1945 Ernest Kinghorn 1 Nov 1907 Jan 2001 93
25 Oct 1951 Anthony Fell [kt 1982] 18 May 1914 20 Mar 1998 83
31 Mar 1966 Hugh Gray 19 Apr 1916 1 Apr 2002 85
18 Jun 1970 Anthony Fell [kt 1982] 18 May 1914 20 Mar 1998 83
9 Jun 1983 Michael Reginald Harry Carttiss 11 Mar 1938
1 May 1997 Anthony David Wright 12 Aug 1954
6 May 2010 Brandon Kenneth Lewis 20 Jun 1971
GREENOCK
24 Dec 1832 Robert Wallace 1772 1 Apr 1855 82
18 Apr 1845 Walter Baine 1781
31 Jul 1847 William Hugh Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound,styled
Viscount Melgund,later [1859] 3rd Earl of Minto 19 Mar 1814 17 Mar 1891 76
14 Jul 1852 Alexander Murray Dunlop 27 Dec 1798 1 Sep 1870 71
18 Nov 1868 James Johnston Grieve 1810 20 Aug 1891 81
25 Jan 1878 James Stewart 1827 28 May 1895 67
26 Nov 1884 Thomas Sutherland [kt 1891] 16 Aug 1834 1 Jan 1922 87
Jul 1892 John Bruce [he was unseated on petition 1861
in favour of Sir Thomas Sutherland
8 Aug 1892]
8 Aug 1892 Sir Thomas Sutherland 16 Aug 1834 1 Jan 1922 87
4 Oct 1900 James Reid 24 May 1839 29 Jun 1908 69
17 Jan 1906 Halley Stewart [kt 1932] 18 Jan 1838 26 Jan 1937 99
19 Jan 1910 Godfrey Pattison Collins [kt 1919] 26 Jun 1875 13 Oct 1936 61
26 Nov 1936 Robert Gibson 20 Apr 1886 9 Apr 1965 78
10 Jul 1941 Hector McNeil 10 Mar 1907 11 Oct 1955 48
8 Dec 1955 Jesse Dickson Mabon 1 Nov 1925 10 Apr 2008 82
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENOCK
& PORT GLASGOW" FEB 1974
GREENOCK & INVERCLYDE
1 May 1997 Norman Anthony Godman 19 Apr 1938
7 Jun 2001 John David Cairns 7 Aug 1966 9 May 2011 44
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
GREENOCK & PORT GLASGOW
28 Feb 1974 Jesse Dickson Mabon 1 Nov 1925 10 Apr 2008 82
9 Jun 1983 Norman Anthony Godman 19 Apr 1938
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENOCK
& INVERCLYDE" 1997
GREENWICH (KENT)
24 Dec 1832 James Whitley Deans Dundas 4 Dec 1785 3 Oct 1862 76
Edward George Barnard (to 1851) c 1777 14 Jun 1851
10 Jan 1835 John Angerstein c 1774 8 Apr 1858
27 Jul 1837 Matthias Wolverley Attwood 1808 17 Sep 1865 57
1 Jul 1841 James Whitley Deans Dundas (to 1852) 4 Dec 1785 3 Oct 1862 76
28 Jun 1851 David Salomons,later [1869] 1st baronet 22 Nov 1797 18 Jul 1873 75
(to Jul 1852)
11 Feb 1852 Houston Stewart [kt 1855] 2 Aug 1791 10 Dec 1875 84
8 Jul 1852 Peter Rolt 1798 3 Sep 1882 84
Montague Chambers (to Mar 1857) 18 Sep 1885
9 Feb 1857 Sir William John Codrington 26 Nov 1804 6 Aug 1884 79
(to May 1859)
27 Mar 1857 John Townsend 1819 22 Dec 1892 73
16 Feb 1859 David Salomons,later [1869] 1st baronet 22 Nov 1797 18 Jul 1873 75
(to 1873)
2 May 1859 William Angerstein 24 Oct 1811 31 May 1897 85
12 Jul 1865 Sir Charles Tilston Bright 8 Jun 1832 3 May 1888 55
18 Nov 1868 William Ewart Gladstone (to 1880) 29 Dec 1809 19 May 1898 88
4 Aug 1873 Thomas William Boord,later [1896] 1st
baronet (to 1895) 14 Jul 1838 2 May 1912 73
3 Apr 1880 Baron Henry de Worms,later [1895] 1st
Baron Pirbright 20 Oct 1840 9 Jan 1903 62
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
16 Jul 1895 Lord Hugh Richard Heathcote Cecil,
later [1941] 1st Baron Quickswood 14 Oct 1869 10 Dec 1956 87
15 Jan 1906 Richard Stephens Jackson 7 May 1850 10 Jun 1938 88
17 Jan 1910 Sir Ion Hamilton Benn,1st baronet 31 Mar 1863 12 Aug 1961 98
15 Nov 1922 George Hopwood Hume [kt 1924] 24 May 1866 13 Sep 1946 80
6 Dec 1923 Edward Timothy Palmer 1878 22 Apr 1947 68
29 Oct 1924 Sir George Hopwood Hume 24 May 1866 13 Sep 1946 80
30 May 1929 Edward Timothy Palmer 1878 22 Apr 1947 68
27 Oct 1931 Sir George Hopwood Hume 24 May 1866 13 Sep 1946 80
26 Jul 1945 Joseph Reeves 28 Jan 1888 8 Mar 1969 81
8 Oct 1959 Richard William Marsh [kt 1976],later [1981]
Baron Marsh [L] 14 Mar 1928 29 Jul 2011 83
8 Jul 1971 Nicholas Guy Barnett 23 Aug 1928 24 Dec 1986 58
26 Feb 1987 Rosemary Susan Barnes 16 May 1946
9 Apr 1992 Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford 28 Jan 1945
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENWICH &
WOOLWICH" 1997
GREENWICH AND WOOLWICH
1 May 1997 Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford 28 Jan 1945
(GREAT) GRIMSBY (LINCOLNSHIRE)
Apr 1660 Edward King c 1606 1681
Sir William Wray,1st baronet c 1626 17 Oct 1669
8 Apr 1661 Gervase Holles (to 1675) 9 Mar 1607 10 Feb 1675 67
Adrian Scrope c 1616 c Sep 1666
6 Nov 1666 Sir Henry Belasyse c 1639 16 Aug 1667
24 Oct 1667 Sir Philip Tyrwhitt,4th baronet [unseated on 3 Dec 1633 6 Jul 1688 54
petition in favour of Sir Frescheville Holles
22 Nov 1667]
22 Nov 1667 Sir Frescheville Holles 8 Jun 1642 28 May 1672 39
25 Feb 1673 William Broxholme (to 1685) c 1626 4 Apr 1684
25 Apr 1675 Sir Christopher Wray,6th baronet 10 Feb 1652 31 Aug 1679 27
Charles Bertie
Double return. Wray declared elected
5 May 1675
17 Feb 1679 George Pelham 8 Feb 1635 16 Dec 1686 51
31 Mar 1685 Sir Edward Ayscough (to 1699) 19 Nov 1650 2 Oct 1699 48
Sir Thomas Barnardiston,2nd baronet c 1646 5 Oct 1698
3 Mar 1690 John Chaplin 29 Jan 1657 11 Nov 1714 57
1 Nov 1695 Arthur Moore (to Jan 1701) c 1666 4 May 1730
30 Nov 1699 Thomas Vyner (to Dec 1701) 13 Nov 1666 c Oct 1707 40
10 Jan 1701 William Cotesworth [his election was 26 Sep 1665 12 Dec 1730 65
declared void 6 Mar 1701. At the general
election held 1 Dec 1701,Cotesworth was
again returned]
1 Dec 1701 Arthur Moore (to 1715) c 1666 4 May 1730
20 Jul 1702 John Chaplin 29 Jan 1657 11 Nov 1714 57
9 May 1705 William Cotesworth 26 Sep 1665 12 Dec 1730 65
6 Oct 1710 Robert Vyner 31 Oct 1686 10 Apr 1777 90
1 Sep 1713 William Cotesworth 26 Sep 1665 12 Dec 1730 65
29 Jan 1715 Sir Robert Chaplin,1st baronet c 1670 1 Jul 1726
[expelled 28 Jan 1721]
Joseph Banks (to 1722) 6 Sep 1665 27 Sep 1727 62
11 Feb 1721 Arthur Moore c 1666 4 May 1730
23 Mar 1722 Benjamin Collyer 19 Nov 1746
Charles Pelham c 1679 6 Feb 1763
16 Aug 1727 John Page c 1696 26 Jan 1779
George Monson c 1693 7 Jul 1739
27 Apr 1734 Sir Robert Sutton c 1671 13 Aug 1746
Robert Knight,later [1745] 1st Baron Luxborough
[I] and [1763] 1st Earl of Catherlough [I] 17 Dec 1702 30 Mar 1772 69
(to 1747)
4 May 1741 William Lock (to 1761) c 1687 21 Oct 1761
29 Jun 1747 John Gore c 1689 3 Aug 1763
28 Mar 1761 Henry Knight 25 Dec 1728 15 Aug 1762 33
Joseph Mellish (to 1780) c 1717 7 Dec 1790
3 Dec 1762 Robert Knight,1st Baron Luxborough [I] later 17 Dec 1702 30 Mar 1772 69
[1763] 1st Earl of Catherlough [I]
18 Mar 1768 Anthony St.Leger 28 Feb 1731 Apr 1786 55
10 Oct 1774 Francis Evelyn Anderson 8 Apr 1752 12 Sep 1821 69
11 Sep 1780 John Harrison (to 1796) 1738 7 Feb 1811 72
Francis Eyre 28 Jun 1722 13 Mar 1797 74
2 Apr 1784 Dudley Long (North from 1789-1812 and then
Long-North thereafter) 14 Mar 1748 21 Feb 1829 80
19 Jun 1790 John Harrison 1738 7 Feb 1811 72
Dudley Long (North from 1789-1812 and then
Long-North thereafter) 14 Mar 1748 21 Feb 1829 80
[Election declared void 11 Apr 1793. At the
subsequent by-election held on 17 Apr 1793
Harrison and North were again returned]
30 May 1796 Ayscoghe Boucherett (to Jul 1803) 16 Apr 1755 15 Sep 1815 60
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
William Mellish c 1764 8 Jun 1838
9 Jul 1802 John Henry Loft [he was unseated on petition c 1769 13 Jul 1843
in favour of William Mellish 18 Mar 1803]
18 Mar 1803 William Mellish (to 1806) c 1764 8 Jun 1838
18 Jul 1803 Charles Anderson-Pelham,later [1837] 1st Earl
of Yarborough (to 1808) [following the 8 Aug 1781 5 Sep 1846 65
general election in May 1807,he was unseated
on petition in favour of John Henry Loft
26 Feb 1808]
31 Oct 1806 George Anderson-Pelham 15 Sep 1785 14 Jun 1835 49
8 May 1807 William Ellice (to 1812) c 1781 1822
26 Feb 1808 John Henry Loft c 1769 13 Jul 1843
6 Oct 1812 John Peter Grant 21 Sep 1774 17 May 1848 73
Sir Robert Heron,2nd baronet 27 Nov 1765 26 May 1854 88
17 Jun 1818 John Nicholas Fazakerley early 1787 16 Jul 1852 65
Charles Tennyson (to 1826) 20 Jul 1784 21 Jul 1861 77
7 Mar 1820 William Duncombe,later [1841] 2nd Baron
Feversham 14 Jan 1798 11 Feb 1867 69
9 Jun 1826 Charles Wood [kt 1856],later [1866] 1st
Viscount Halifax (to 1831) 20 Dec 1800 8 Aug 1885 84
George Fieschi Heneage 22 Nov 1800 11 May 1864 63
31 Jul 1830 George Harris (to Aug 1831)
2 May 1831 John Villiers Shelley,later [1852] 7th
baronet 18 Mar 1808 28 Jan 1867 58
George Harris c 1787 27 Oct 1836
Election declared void 1 Aug 1831
10 Aug 1831 Henry Fitzroy 2 May 1807 22 Dec 1859 52
James Alexander Erskine,styled Baron
Loughborough,later [1837] 3rd Earl of Rosslyn 15 Feb 1802 16 Jun 1866 64
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
10 Dec 1832 William Maxfield
7 Jan 1835 Edward Heneage 24 Jul 1802 25 Jun 1880 77
8 Jul 1852 William Richard Annesley,4th Earl Annesley [I] 21 Feb 1830 10 Aug 1874 44
27 Mar 1857 Charles Anderson-Pelham,styled Viscount
Worsley,later [1862] 3rd Earl of Yarborough 14 Jan 1835 6 Feb 1875 40
14 Feb 1862 John Chapman 1810 18 Jul 1877 67
12 Jul 1865 John Fildes 1811 6 Jul 1875 64
17 Nov 1868 George Tomline 6 Mar 1813 29 Aug 1889 76
5 Feb 1874 John Chapman 1810 18 Jul 1877 67
3 Aug 1877 Alfred Mellor Watkin,later [1901] 2nd baronet 19 Aug 1846 30 Nov 1914 68
2 Apr 1880 Edward Heneage,later [1896] 1st Baron Heneage 29 Mar 1840 10 Aug 1922 82
Jun 1892 Henri Josse c 1828 23 Jul 1893
6 Mar 1893 Edward Heneage,later [1896] 1st Baron Heneage 29 Mar 1840 10 Aug 1922 82
16 Jul 1895 George Doughty [kt 1904] 1854 27 Apr 1914 59
15 Jan 1910 Thomas Edward Wing 12 Aug 1853 12 May 1935 81
Dec 1910 Sir George Doughty 1854 27 Apr 1914 59
12 May 1914 Thomas George Tickler 30 Sep 1852 19 Jan 1938 85
15 Nov 1922 Tom Sutcliffe 2 Jul 1865 8 Jan 1931 65
29 Oct 1924 Walter James Womersley [kt 1934],later [1945]
1st baronet 5 Feb 1878 15 Mar 1961 83
26 Jul 1945 Kenneth Gilmour Younger 15 Dec 1908 19 May 1976 67
8 Oct 1959 Charles Anthony Raven Crosland 29 Aug 1918 19 Feb 1977 58
28 Apr 1977 Austin Vernon Mitchell 19 Sep 1934
GUILDFORD (SURREY)
9 Apr 1660 Sir Richard Onslow 30 Jul 1601 19 May 1664 62
Arthur Onslow,later [1674] 1st baronet 23 Apr 1622 21 Jul 1688 66
(to Mar 1679)
5 Dec 1664 Thomas Dalmahoy (to Oct 1679) 24 May 1682
1 Mar 1679 Richard Onslow,later [1716] 1st Baron Onslow
(to 1689) 23 Jun 1654 5 Dec 1717 63
2 Oct 1679 Morgan Randyll 7 Oct 1649 after 1735
30 Mar 1685 Heneage Finch,later [1703] 1st Baron Guernsey
and [1714] 1st Earl of Aylesford c 1649 22 Jul 1719
15 Jan 1689 Foot Onslow (to 1701) 2 Jun 1655 11 May 1710 54
John Weston 16 Jun 1651 after 1714
17 Mar 1690 Morgan Randyll (to 1705) 7 Oct 1649 after 1735
3 Jan 1701 Denzil Onslow (to 1713) c 1642 27 Jun 1721
8 May 1705 Robert Wroth 27 Aug 1660 4 Feb 1720 59
3 May 1708 Morgan Randyll 7 Oct 1649 after 1735
4 Oct 1710 Robert Wroth [he was unseated on petition 27 Aug 1660 4 Feb 1720 59
in favour of Morgan Randyll 3 Feb 1711]
3 Feb 1711 Morgan Randyll (to 1722) 7 Oct 1649 after 1735
25 Aug 1713 Sir Richard Onslow,2nd baronet,later [1716]
1st Baron Onslow [he was also returned for 23 Jun 1654 5 Dec 1717 63
Surrey,for which he chose to sit]
12 Mar 1714 Denzil Onslow (to 1717) c 1642 27 Jun 1721
31 Dec 1717 Robert Wroth 27 Aug 1660 4 Feb 1720 59
15 Feb 1720 Arthur Onslow (to 1728) [at the general 3 Sep 1691 17 Feb 1768 76
election in Aug 1727,he was also returned
for Surrey,for which he chose to sit]
26 Mar 1722 Thomas Brodrick 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
18 Aug 1727 Richard Onslow (to 1760) c 1697 16 Mar 1760
21 Feb 1728 Henry Vincent,later [1736] 6th baronet c 1685 20 Jan 1757
29 Apr 1734 Richard Onslow,later [1740] 3rd Baron Onslow 1713 8 Oct 1776 63
24 Nov 1740 Denzil Onslow c 1698 15 Nov 1765
26 Jun 1747 Sir John Elwill,4th baronet (to 1768) 1 Mar 1778
31 Mar 1760 George Onslow (to 1784) 23 Apr 1731 14 Nov 1792 61
16 Mar 1768 Sir Fletcher Norton,later [1782] 1st
Baron Grantley 23 Jun 1716 1 Jan 1789 72
4 Apr 1782 William Norton,later [1789] 2nd Baron Grantley 19 Feb 1742 12 Nov 1822 80
31 Mar 1784 Thomas Onslow,styled Viscount Cranley from
1801,later [1814] 2nd Earl of Onslow (to 1806) 15 Mar 1754 22 Feb 1827 72
Chapple Norton 2 Apr 1746 19 Mar 1818 71
22 Jun 1790 George Sumner (Holme-Sumner from 1794) 10 Nov 1760 26 Jun 1838 77
27 May 1796 Chapple Norton 2 Apr 1746 19 Mar 1818 71
4 Nov 1806 Thomas Cranley Onslow (to 1818) 7 Oct 1778 7 Jul 1861 82
George Holme-Sumner [he was unseated on 10 Nov 1760 26 Jun 1838 77
petition in favour of Chapple Norton
16 Mar 1807]
16 Mar 1807 Chapple Norton 2 Apr 1746 19 Mar 1818 71
5 Oct 1812 Arthur Onslow (to 1830) 3 Aug 1759 8 Oct 1833 74
18 Jun 1818 William Draper Best,later [1829] 1st Baron
Wynford 13 Dec 1767 3 Mar 1845 77
10 Feb 1819 Charles Baring Wall 1 May 1795 14 Oct 1853 58
12 Jun 1826 George Chapple Norton 31 Aug 1800 24 Feb 1875 74
31 Jul 1830 Charles Baring Wall 1 May 1795 14 Oct 1853 58
George Holme-Sumner 10 Nov 1760 26 Jun 1838 77
30 Apr 1831 Charles Francis Norton 4 Feb 1807 27 Oct 1834 27
James Mangles (to 1837) 26 Jul 1762 25 Sep 1838 76
12 Dec 1832 Charles Baring Wall (to 1847) 1 May 1795 14 Oct 1853 58
25 Jul 1837 James Yorke Scarlett Feb 1799 6 Dec 1871 72
2 Jul 1841 Ross Donnelly Mangles (to 1858) 1801 16 Aug 1877 76
29 Jul 1847 Henry Currie 1798 26 May 1873 74
7 Jul 1852 James Bell 1818 2 Feb 1872 53
28 Mar 1857 William Bovill [kt 1866] (to 1866) 26 May 1814 1 Nov 1873 59
22 Oct 1858 Guildford James Hillier Onslow
(to 1874) 29 Mar 1814 20 Aug 1882 68
17 Dec 1866 Richard Garth [kt 1875] 11 Mar 1820 25 Mar 1903 83
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
2 Feb 1874 Denzil Roberts Onslow 15 Jun 1839 21 Mar 1908 68
4 Dec 1885 William St.John Fremantle Brodrick,later [1909]
9th Viscount Midleton and [1920] 1st Earl
of Midleton 14 Dec 1856 13 Feb 1942 85
17 Jan 1906 William Henry Cowan [kt 1917] 22 May 1862 11 Jan 1932 69
27 Jan 1910 William Edgar Horne,later [1929] 1st baronet 21 Jan 1856 26 Sep 1941 85
15 Nov 1922 Sir Henry Cecil Buckingham 2 May 1867 1 Aug 1931 64
25 Aug 1931 Charles Arthur Uryan Rhys,later [1956] 8th
Baron Dynevor 21 Sep 1899 15 Dec 1962 63
14 Nov 1935 Sir Joseph John Jarvis,1st baronet 25 Mar 1876 3 Oct 1950 74
23 Feb 1950 George Richard Hodges Nugent,later [1960]
1st baronet and [1966] Baron Nugent
of Guildford [L] 6 Jun 1907 16 Mar 1994 86
31 Mar 1966 David Arthur Russell Howell,later [1997]
Baron Howell of Guildford [L] 18 Jan 1936
1 May 1997 Nicholas Francis St.Aubyn 19 Nov 1955
7 Jun 2001 Susan Kathleen Doughty 13 Apr 1948
5 May 2005 Anne Frances Milton 3 Nov 1955
Garry Allighan, MP for Gravesend 1945-1947
Allighan was expelled from the House of Commons for "Dishonourable Conduct" in October 1947.
The following article which explains the reasons for his expulsion appeared in the 'New York
Times' on 31 October 1947:-
'London, Oct 30 - The House of Commons, sitting in judgment tonight on one of its own
members, Garry Allighan, Laborite, voted by 187 to 75 to expel him for "dishonorable conduct."
Another Labor member, Evelyn Walkden, was reprimanded. Arthur Heighway, editor of a
newspaper trade journal, World's Press News, was summoned to the bar of Parliament to
apologize for publishing an offending article by Mr. Allighan.
'Parliamentary historians had to go back 137 years before they could find another case of the
expulsion of a member of the House without previous legal conviction [presumably Joseph
Hunt, MP for Queenborough].
'When the House adjourned tonight members were discussing a further motion from the Labor
Government dealing with the treatment of any representative of a newspaper or press agency
who might accept payment for disclosure and publication of confidential information. The
debate will continue tomorrow.
'Mr. Allighan had been receiving 30 ($120) a week from Lord Beaverbrook's Evening Standard
for news services that had included reports of the proceedings of a secret meeting of the
Parliamentary Labor Party. Yet in an article he wrote for World's Press News, Mr. Allighan made
a general charge against members of Parliament of divulging confidential information to
newspapers either for reward or under the influence of drink.
'A Committee of Privileges of the House, which investigated Mr. Allighan's conduct, reported
that he had tried to mislead it. The committee found that he had been guilty of breaches of
confidence of a sort that he had imputed to others.
'Mr. Allighan was in South Africa when the Committee of Privileges made its report. In
apologizing tonight to his Parliamentary colleagues, Mr. Allighan said the article had been
written and his testimony had been given to the committee while he was undergoing medical
treatment for a nervous disorder.
'Herbert Morrison, Deputy Prime Minister and Leader of the House of Commons, moved that Mr.
Allighan should be reprimanded and suspended for six months with loss of salary, To this
Quintin Hogg, Conservative, with strongly expressed support from Winston Churchill, moved an
amendment that Mr. Allighan be expelled. The amendment for expulsion was carried by the
187-75 vote. The instant the vote was announced Mr. Allighan ceased to be a member of
Parliament.
'A by-election will now be necessary for his division of Gravesend. Mr. Allighan, who is 47, has
worked as a newspaper man in London and in Canada and the United States, where he was a
reporter for the Seattle Star and the Detroit Free Press.
'Mr. Walkden was found to have been getting 5 a week from the Evening News for reporting
proceedings of secret Labour party meetings. He, too, expressed regret and threw himself on
the mercy of the House. A Government motion that he should be reprimanded was accepted
without division.'
Ayscoghe Boucherett, MP for Great Grimsby 1796-1803
"The Times" of 25 September 1815:-
'A few days ago, as Mr. Boucherett, of North Willingham, Lincolnshire, was returning home from
paying a visit at South Ormsby, in his curricle [a light, open, two-wheeled carriage drawn by
two horses abreast], accompanied by his lady, the pole of the carriage broke, and they were
thrown towards the heels of the horses, one of which kicked Mr. B. on the forehead, and
fractured his skull, which occasioned his death in a few hours. Mrs. B. was also very much
hurt.'
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment