THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "L"
                Last updated 09/01/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  LICHFIELD & TAMWORTH
23 Feb 1950 Julian Ward Snow,later [1970] Baron 
Burntwood [L] 24 Feb 1910 24 Jan 1982 71
18 Jun 1970 James Arthur D'Avigdor-Goldsmid,later [1976] 19 Dec 1912 6 Sep 1987 74
3rd baronet
10 Oct 1974 Bruce Joseph Grocott,later [2001] Baron 
Grocott [L]  1 Nov 1940
 3 May 1979 Bentley John Heddle 15 Sep 1943 19 Dec 1989 46
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  LIMEHOUSE
26 Nov 1885 Edward Samuel Norris 17 Oct 1832 22 Feb 1908 75
   Jul 1892 John Stewart-Wallace        1840 25 Apr 1910 69
17 Jul 1895 Harry Simon Samuel  [kt 1903]  3 Aug 1853 26 Apr 1934 80
17 Jan 1906 William Pearce  [kt 1915] 18 Mar 1853 24 Aug 1932 79
15 Nov 1922 Clement Richard Attlee,later [1955] 1st
Earl Attlee  3 Jan 1883  8 Oct 1967 84
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  LIMERICK
       1801 Henry Deane Grady     c 1764  8 Sep 1847
16 Jul 1802 Charles Vereker,later [1817] 2nd Viscount Gort        1768 11 Nov 1842 74
25 Jul 1817 John Prendergast Vereker,later [1842] 3rd
Viscount Gort  [following the general election  1 Jul 1790 20 Oct 1865 75
in Apr 1820,his name was erased from the
return and that of Thomas Spring Rice
substituted 3 Jul 1820]
3 Jul 1820 Thomas Spring Rice,later [1839] 1st
Baron Monteagle 8 Feb 1790 7 Feb 1866 75
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO TWO MEMBERS 1832
22 Dec 1832 William Roche        1775
David Roche,later [1838] 1st baronet  (to 1844) 19 Jan 1791  8 Apr 1865 74
 6 Jul 1841 John O'Brien  (to 1852)  5 Feb 1855
 9 Jul 1844 James Kelly
 6 Aug 1847 John O'Connell 24 Dec 1810 24 May 1858 47
 1 Aug 1851 Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard,styled Earl
of Arundel,later [1856] 14th Duke of Norfolk  7 Nov 1815 25 Nov 1860 45
15 Jul 1852 Robert Potter  1 Oct 1854
Francis William Russell  (to 1871)        1800 30 Aug 1871 71
28 Oct 1854 James O'Brien        1806 29 Dec 1881 75
15 Feb 1858 George Gavin   [his election was declared
void 10 May 1858]
21 May 1858 James Spaight  [kt 1887] c 1819 21 Jan 1892
 5 May 1859 George Gavin  (to 1874)        1810 23 Oct 1880 70
20 Sep 1871 Isaac Butt  (to 1879)        1813  5 May 1879 65
 9 Feb 1874 Richard O'Shaughnessy  (to 1883)        1842
26 May 1879 Daniel FitzGerald Gabbett  (to 1885)        1841  4 Aug 1898 57
19 Nov 1883 Edward McMahon
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
27 Nov 1885 Henry Joseph Gill        1836 29 Oct 1903 67
17 Apr 1888 Francis Arthur O'Keefe  4 Oct 1856 21 Apr 1909 52
13 Jul 1895 John Daly   [as a convicted felon, he was 18 Oct 1845 30 Jun 1916 70
found incapable of sitting 19 Aug 1895]
11 Sep 1895 Francis Arthur O'Keefe  4 Oct 1856 21 Apr 1909 52
 4 Oct 1900 Michael Joyce 4 Sep 1851 9 Dec 1940 89
For information on this MP,see the note at
the foor of this page
14 Dec 1918 Michael Patrick Colivet    May 1884  4 May 1955 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  LIMERICK COUNTY
       1801 John Waller 1762 14 Nov 1836 74
William Odell  (to 1818)        1752  8 Jun 1831 78
22 Jul 1802 Charles Silver Oliver     c 1763 10 Oct 1817
22 Nov 1806 Windham Henry Quin (Wyndham-Quin from
1815),later [1824] 2nd Earl of Dunraven &
Mt.Earl  (to 1820) 24 Sep 1782  6 Aug 1850 67
 8 Jul 1818 Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon,later [1851] 3rd
Earl of Clare [I]    (to 1841)  2 Oct 1793 10 Jan 1864 70
30 Mar 1820 Standish Darby O'Grady,later [1840] 2nd
Viscount Guillamore 26 Dec 1792 22 Jul 1848 55
23 Jun 1826 Thomas Lloyd c 1771 18 Dec 1829
2 Feb 1830 Standish Darby O'Grady,later [1840] 2nd
Viscount Guillamore   [his name was erased 26 Dec 1792 22 Jul 1848 55
from the return and that of James Hewitt
Massy Dawson substituted 3 May 1830]
3 May 1830 James Hewitt Massy-Dawson 13 Sep 1779 2 Oct 1834 55
10 Aug 1830 Standish Darby O'Grady,later [1840] 2nd
Viscount Guillamore 26 Dec 1792 22 Jul 1848 55
15 Jan 1835 William Smith O'Brien  (to 1849) 17 Oct 1803 18 Jun 1864 60
[he was found guilty of high treason in
Oct 1848]
For further information on this MP,see the note
at the foot of the page containing details of
the members for the consituency of Ennis
10 Jul 1841 Caleb Powell        1793 21 Feb 1881 87
14 Aug 1847 William Monsell,later [1874] 1st Baron Emly
(to 1874) 21 Sep 1812 20 Apr 1894 81
 1 Jun 1849 Samuel Dickson 28 Oct 1850
14 Dec 1850 Wyndham Goold 27 Nov 1854
26 Dec 1854 Stephen Edward de Vere,later [1880] 4th
baronet 26 Jul 1812 10 Nov 1904 92
16 May 1859 Samuel Auchmuty Dickson        1817        1870 53
19 Jul 1865 Edward John Synan  (to 1885)        1820  8 Sep 1887 67
11 Feb 1874 William Henry O'Sullivan        1829 27 Apr 1887 57
COUNTY SPLIT INTO EAST
& WEST DIVISIONS 1885
  LIMERICK COUNTY EAST
   Dec 1885 John Finucane        1843 23 Mar 1902 58
 2 Oct 1900 William Lundon        1839 24 Mar 1909 69
10 Jun 1909 Thomas Lundon 21 Jun 1883 28 Oct 1951 68
14 Dec 1918 Richard Francis Hayes 1878 16 Jun 1958 79
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  LIMERICK COUNTY WEST
 1 Dec 1885 William Abraham 1840 2 Aug 1915 75
   Jul 1892 Michael Austin        1855 18 Feb 1916 60
 5 Oct 1900 Patrick Joseph O'Shaughnessy        1872 29 Dec 1920 48
14 Dec 1918 Cornelius Collins 13 Nov 1881 23 Nov 1937 56
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  LINCOLN (LINCOLNSHIRE)
 9 Apr 1660 John Monson  [kt 1661]     c 1628 14 Oct 1674
Sir Thomas Meres   (to Jan 1689) 17 Sep 1634  9 Jul 1715 80
 8 Apr 1661 Sir Robert Bolles,2nd baronet 11 Apr 1619  3 Aug 1663 44
 4 Apr 1664 Sir John Monson     c 1628 14 Oct 1674
19 Apr 1675 Henry Monson,later [1683] 3rd baronet 17 Sep 1653  6 Apr 1718 64
14 Feb 1681 Sir Thomas Hussey,2nd baronet 14 Jan 1639 19 Dec 1706 67
22 Mar 1685 Sir Henry Monson,3rd baronet  (to May 1689) 17 Sep 1653  6 Apr 1718 64
10 Jan 1689 Sir Christopher Nevile  (to 1690)     c 1631 18 Nov 1692
28 May 1689 Sir Edward Hussey,3rd baronet  (to 1695)     c 1661 19 Feb 1725
3 Mar 1690 Sir John Bolles,4th baronet  (to 1702) Jul 1669 23 Dec 1714 45
4 Nov 1695 William Monson,later [1718] 4th baronet c 1653 7 Mar 1727
10 Aug 1698 Sir Edward Hussey,3rd baronet     c 1661 19 Feb 1725
22 Jan 1701 Sir Thomas Meres 17 Sep 1634  9 Jul 1715 80
3 Dec 1701 Sir Edward Hussey,3rd baronet   (to 1705)     c 1661 19 Feb 1725
5 Aug 1702 Sir Thomas Meres  (to 1710) 17 Sep 1634  9 Jul 1715 80
12 May 1705 Thomas Lister  (to 1715) c 1658 8 Feb 1718
18 Oct 1710 Richard Grantham  8 Oct 1677 28 Jan 1723 45
16 Sep 1713 John Sibthorpe 14 Apr 1669 27 Apr 1718 49
 2 Feb 1715 Sir John Tyrwhitt,5th baronet  (to 1727)     c 1663    Nov 1741
Richard Grantham 8 Oct 1677 28 Jan 1723 45
 4 Apr 1722 John Monson,later [1727] 5th baronet and
[1728] 1st Baron Monson  (to 1728)     c 1692 20 Jul 1748
30 Aug 1727 Charles Hall  (to 1734)  6 May 1690 21 Aug 1743 53
 5 Jun 1728 Sir John Tyrwhitt ,5th baronet     c 1663    Nov 1741
 1 May 1734 Charles Monson  (to 1754)     c 1695 26 Aug 1764
Coningsby Sibthorpe        1706 20 Jul 1779 73
20 May 1741 Sir John de la Fontaine Tyrwhitt,6th baronet  6 Mar 1708 22 Aug 1760 52
29 Jul 1747 Coningsby Sibthorpe        1706 20 Jul 1779 73
15 Apr 1754 George Monson  (to 1768) 18 Apr 1730 25 Sep 1776 46
John Chaplin     c 1728 31 May 1764
27 Mar 1761 Coningsby Sibthorpe        1706 20 Jul 1779 73
19 Mar 1768 Thomas Scrope 17 Apr 1723 28 Apr 1792 69
Constantine John Phipps,later [1775] 2nd
Baron Mulgrave [I] 30 May 1744 10 Oct 1792 48
12 Oct 1774 George Augusta Lumley-Saunderson,
styled Viscount Lumley,later [1782] 5th
Earl of Scarbrough 22 Sep 1753  5 Sep 1807 53
Robert Vyner  (to 1784) 27 Jun 1717 19 Jul 1799 82
13 Sep 1780 Sir Thomas Clarges,3rd baronet  4 Oct 1751 23 Dec 1782 31
27 Jan 1783 John Fenton-Cawthorne  
(to 14 May 1796)  [expelled 2 May 1796]  5 Jan 1753  1 Mar 1831 78
 3 Apr 1784 Richard Lumley-Savile,later [1807] 6th Earl
of Scarbrough 16 Apr 1757 17 Jun 1832 75
19 Jun 1790 Robert Hobart,later [1804] 4th Earl of
Buckinghamshire  (to 25 May 1796)  6 May 1760  4 Feb 1816 55
14 May 1796 George Rawdon  (to 1800)  9 Jan 1761 25 Mar 1800 39
25 May 1796 Richard Ellison  (to 1812)        1754  7 Jul 1827 73
 9 Apr 1800 Humphrey Sibthorp  3 Oct 1744 25 Apr 1815 70
 1 Nov 1806 William Monson 15 Dec 1760 26 Dec 1807 47
13 Jan 1808 John Savile,2nd Earl of Mexborough [I]  8 Apr 1761  3 Feb 1830 68
 9 Oct 1812 John Nicholas Fazakerley  (to 1818)  7 Mar 1787 16 Jul 1852 65
Sir Henry Sullivan,2nd baronet 13 Mar 1785 14 Apr 1814 29
21 May 1814 Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe  (to 1822) c 1782  9 Mar 1822 40
17 Jun 1818 Ralph Bernal 2 Oct 1783 26 Aug 1854 70
8 Mar 1820 Robert Percy Smith  (to 1826) 7 May 1770 10 Mar 1845 74
23 Mar 1822 John Williams  [kt 1834] 10 Feb 1777 15 Sep 1846 69
8 Jun 1826 John Nicholas Fazakerley  7 Mar 1787 16 Jul 1852 65
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp  (to 1832) 14 Dec 1855
31 Jul 1830 John Fardell 4 May 1784 5 Feb 1854 69
30 Apr 1831 George Fieschi Heneage  (to 1835) 22 Nov 1800 11 May 1864 63
11 Dec 1832 Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer (Bulwer-
Lytton from 1844),later [1838] 1st baronet
and [1866] 1st Baron Lytton   (to 1841) 25 May 1806 18 Jan 1873 66
 7 Jan 1835 Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp  (to 1856) 14 Dec 1855
30 Jun 1841 William Rickford Collett        1810 after 1851
29 Jul 1847 Charles Seely   [his election was declared 3 Oct 1803 21 Oct 1887 84
void 10 Mar 1848]
15 Mar 1848 Thomas Benjamin Hobhouse 19 Jun 1807 31 Dec 1876 69
 6 Jul 1852 George Fieschi Heneage  (to 1862)  22 Nov 1800 11 May 1864 63
16 Jan 1856 Gervaise Tottenham Waldo Sibthorp        1815 13 Oct 1861 46
 9 Oct 1861 Charles Seely  (to 1885) 3 Oct 1803 21 Oct 1887 84
11 Feb 1862 John Bramley-Moore        1800 19 Nov 1886 86
11 Jul 1865 Edward Heneage,later [1896] 1st Baron Heneage 29 Mar 1840 10 Aug 1922 82
16 Nov 1868 John Hinde Palmer        1808  2 Jun 1884 75
 4 Feb 1874 Edward Chaplin 28 Mar 1842 23 Dec 1883 41
2 Apr 1880 John Hinde Palmer        1808  2 Jun 1884 75
16 Jun 1884 Joseph Ruston        1835 11 Jun 1897 61
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
 3 Jul 1886 Frederick Harold Kerans        1849 17 Apr 1894 44
   Jul 1892 William Crosfield        1838 17 May 1909 70
13 Jul 1895 Charles Hilton Seely,later [1915] 2nd baronet  7 Jul 1859 26 Feb 1926 66
15 Jan 1906 Charles Henry Roberts 22 Aug 1865 25 Jun 1959 93
14 Dec 1918 Alfred Thomas Davies  [kt 1931] 17 Jul 1881 16 Nov 1941 60
29 Oct 1924 Robert Arthur Taylor 17 Oct 1886  5 Apr 1934 47
27 Oct 1931 Walter Sydney Liddall  2 Mar 1884 24 Feb 1963 78
26 Jul 1945 George Deer 29 Mar 1890 15 May 1974 84
23 Feb 1950 Geoffrey Stanley de Freitas  [kt 1961]  7 Apr 1913 10 Aug 1982 69
 8 Mar 1962 Dick Taverne,later [1996] Baron Taverne [L] 18 Oct 1928
Taverne resigned the seat in October 1972
following disagreement with his party (Labour)
over entry to the EEC. At the subsequent
by-election held on 1 March 1973 he again
stood, as a Democratic Labour candidate, and
won in a landslide, crushing the official Labour
candidate
10 Oct 1974 Margaret Mary Jackson [Beckett from 1979]
[Dame 2013] 15 Jan 1943
 3 May 1979 Kenneth Melville Carlisle  [kt 1994] 21 Mar 1941
1 May 1997 Gillian Joanna Merron 12 Apr 1959
6 May 2010 Karl Ian McCartney 25 Oct 1968
  LINCOLNSHIRE
 5 Apr 1660 Edward Rossiter  1 Jan 1618  9 Jan 1669 51
George Saunderson,5th Viscount Castleton [I]
(to 1698) 12 Oct 1631 27 May 1714 82
 1 Apr 1661 Sir Charles Hussey,1st baronet 30 Oct 1626  2 Dec 1664 38
 2 Jan 1665 Robert Carr [kt by 1664],later [1667] 3rd baronet     c 1637 14 Nov 1682
[at the 1681 general election he was also
returned for Preston,but the Parliament was 
dissolved before he chose which seat to
represent]
30 Mar 1685 Sir Thomas Hussey,2nd baronet 14 Jan 1639 19 Dec 1706 67
3 Aug 1698 Charles Dymoke  (to 1703) 1667 17 Jan 1703 35
George Whichcot 6 Jun 1653 by Nov 1720 67
15 Jan 1701 Sir John Thorold,4th baronet  (to 1705) c 1664 14 Jan 1717
10 Feb 1703 Lewis Dymoke 14 Feb 1669 14 Feb 1760 91
30 May 1705 George Whichcot  (to 1710) 6 Jun 1653 by Nov 1720 67
  Albemarle Bertie  c 1669 23 Jan 1742
26 May 1708 Peregrine Bertie,styled Baron Willoughby de
Eresby later [1723] 2nd Duke of Ancaster   29 Apr 1686 1 Jan 1742 55
(to 1715)
11 Oct 1710 Lewis Dymoke 14 Feb 1669 14 Feb 1760 91
9 Sep 1713 Sir Willoughby Hickman,3rd baronet  (to 1720) 20 Aug 1659 28 Oct 1720 61
 7 Feb 1715 Sir John Brownlow,5th baronet,later [1718]
1st Viscount Tyrconnel [I]  (to 1722) 16 Nov 1690 27 Feb 1754 63
 3 Jan 1721 Sir William Massingberd,3rd baronet  (to 1724) 25 Sep 1677  1 Dec 1723 46
11 Apr 1722 Henry Heron  (to 1727) 7 Dec 1675 10 Sep 1730 54
12 Feb 1724 Robert Vyner  (to 1761) 31 Oct 1686 10 Apr 1777 90
23 Aug 1727 Sir Thomas Lumley Saunderson,later [1740] 3rd
Earl of Scarbrough     c 1691 15 Mar 1752
20 Feb 1740 Thomas Whichcot  (to 1774)     c 1700 30 Sep 1776
 1 Apr 1761 Lord Brownlow Bertie,later [1779] 5th Duke
of Ancaster  (to 1779)  1 May 1729  8 Feb 1809 79
26 Oct 1774 Charles Anderson-Pelham,later [1794] 1st
Baron Yarborough  (to 1794)  3 Feb 1749 22 Sep 1823 74
15 Dec 1779 Sir John Thorold,9th baronet  (to 1796) 18 Dec 1734 25 Feb 1815 80
18 Sep 1794 Robert Vyner  (to 1802) 16 May 1762 13 Mar 1810 47
 7 Jun 1796 Sir Gilbert Heathcote,4th baronet  (to 1807)  6 Oct 1773 26 Mar 1851 77
15 Jul 1802 Charles Chaplin  (to 1816) 30 May 1759 28 Aug 1816 57
15 May 1807 Charles Anderson-Pelham,later [1837] 1st Earl
of Yarborough  (to 1823)  8 Aug 1781  5 Sep 1846 65
 5 Oct 1816 William Cust 23 Jan 1787  3 Mar 1845 58
25 Jun 1818 Charles Chaplin  (to 1831) 21 Apr 1786 24 May 1859 73
6 Dec 1823 Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby,2nd baronet  20 Jun 1783 14 May 1854 70
(to 1832)
9 May 1831 Charles Anderson Worsley Pelham,
later [1846] 2nd Earl of Yarborough 12 Apr 1809  7 Jan 1862 52
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH 
& SOUTH DIVISIONS 1832
  LINCOLNSHIRE MID
18 Nov 1868 Weston Cracroft Amcotts  9 Mar 1815 14 Jul 1883 68
Henry Chaplin,later [1916] 1st Viscount Chaplin
(to 1885) 22 Dec 1840 29 May 1923 82
 2 Feb 1874 Edward Stanhope 24 Sep 1840 21 Dec 1893 53
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "BRIGG",GAINSBOROUGH","HORNCASTLE",
"LOUTH","SLEAFORD","SPALDING"
AND "STAMFORD"
  LINCOLNSHIRE NORTH
24 Dec 1832 Charles Anderson Worsley Pelham,later [1846]
2nd Earl of Yarborough  (to 1847) 12 Apr 1809  7 Jan 1862 52
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby,2nd baronet 20 Jun 1783 14 May 1854 70
22 Jan 1835 Thomas George Corbett 29 Jul 1796 25 Jul 1868 71
28 Jul 1837 Robert Adam Christopher (Nisbet-Hamilton
from 1855)  (to 1857) 9 Feb 1804  9 Jun 1877 73
12 Jan 1847 Sir Montagu John Cholmeley,2nd baronet  5 Aug 1802 18 Jan 1874 71
16 Jul 1852 James Banks Stanhope  (to 1868) 13 May 1821 18 Jan 1904 82
31 Mar 1857 Sir Montagu John Cholmeley,2nd baronet  5 Aug 1802 18 Jan 1874 71
(to 1874)
16 Nov 1868 Rowland Winn,later [1885] 1st Baron St.Oswald
(to Jul 1885) 19 Feb 1820 20 Jan 1893 72
31 Jan 1874 Sir John Dugdale Astley,3rd baronet 19 Feb 1828 10 Oct 1894 66
14 Apr 1880 Robert Laycock        1833 14 Aug 1881 48
 3 Sep 1881 James Lowther  (to Nov 1885) 1 Dec 1840 12 Sep 1904 63
13 Jul 1885 Henry John Atkinson (Farmer-Atkinson from 1891)        1828  3 Mar 1913 84
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "BRIGG",GAINSBOROUGH","HORNCASTLE",
"LOUTH","SLEAFORD","SPALDING"
AND "STAMFORD"
  LINCOLNSHIRE SOUTH
17 Dec 1832 Henry Handley 17 Mar 1797 29 Jun 1846 49
Gilbert John Heathcote,later [1851] 5th 
baronet and [1856] 1st Baron Aveland  16 Jan 1795  6 Sep 1867 72
 7 Jul 1841 Christopher Turnor        1810  7 Mar 1886 75
Sir John Trollope,7th baronet,later [1868]
1st Baron Kesteven  (to Apr 1868)  5 May 1800 17 Dec 1874 74
 4 Aug 1847 William Alleyne Cecil,styled Baron Burghley,
later [1867] 3rd Marquess of Exeter 30 Apr 1825 14 Jul 1895 70
 1 Apr 1857 Anthony Wilson        1811
 4 May 1859 George Hussey Packe  (to Nov 1868)  1 May 1796  2 Jul 1874 78
29 Apr 1868 William Earle Welby-Gregory,later [1875] 4th
baronet  (to 1884)  4 Jan 1829 26 Nov 1898 69
25 Nov 1868 Edmund Turnor 24 Mar 1838 15 Dec 1903 65
16 Apr 1880 John Compton Lawrance  [kt 1890]  (to 1885) 30 May 1832 5 Dec 1912 80
29 Feb 1884 Murray Edward Gordon Finch-Hatton,
later [1887] 12th Earl of Winchilsea 28 Mar 1851  7 Sep 1898 47
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "BRIGG",GAINSBOROUGH","HORNCASTLE",
"LOUTH","SLEAFORD","SPALDING"
AND "STAMFORD"
  LINLITHGOW BURGHS - see LANARK
  LINLITHGOW & FALKIRK EAST
5 May 2005 Michael Connarty 3 Sep 1947
  LINLITHGOWSHIRE
26 Jun 1708 James Johnston,styled Lord Johnston later [1721]
2nd Marquess of Annandale c 1687 Feb 1730
22 Dec 1708 John Houstoun,later [1717] 3rd baronet 27 Jan 1722
10 Sep 1713 Sir James Carmichael,4th baronet c 1690 16 Jul 1727
8 Apr 1714 John Houstoun,later [1717] 3rd baronet 27 Jan 1722
17 Feb 1715 Sir James Cunynghame,2nd baronet     c 1685  1 Feb 1747
27 Apr 1722 George Dundas 15 Jul 1690    May 1762 71
 7 Sep 1727 Alexander Hamilton        1684 28 Dec 1763 79
 5 Jun 1741 George Dundas 15 Jul 1690    May 1762 71
13 May 1743 Charles Hope-Weir  8 May 1710 30 Dec 1791 81
16 Apr 1768 John Hope   [he was unseated on petition in  7 Apr 1739 21 May 1785 46
favour of James Dundas 27 Mar 1770]
27 Mar 1770 James Dundas 18 Jun 1721 20 Jul 1780 59
21 Oct 1774 Sir William Augustus Cunynghame,4th baronet 19 Apr 1747 17 Jan 1828 80
15 Jul 1790 John Hope,later [1816] 4th Earl of Hopetoun [S] 17 Aug 1765 27 Aug 1823 58
12 May 1800 Sir Alexander Hope  2 Dec 1769 19 May 1837 67
12 Jan 1835 James Hope  7 Jun 1807  7 Jan 1854 46
14 Jun 1838 Charles Hope 11 Sep 1808 31 Oct 1893 85
22 Aug 1845 William Baillie,later [1854] 2nd baronet  2 Feb 1816 21 Jul 1890 74
 6 Aug 1847 George Dundas 12 Nov 1819 18 Mar 1880 60
 5 Feb 1859 Charles Baillie  3 Nov 1804 23 Jul 1879 74
 2 Apr 1859 Walter Ferrier Hamilton        1819  8 Apr 1872 52
14 Jul 1865 Peter McLagan        1823 31 Aug 1900 77
15 Jun 1893 Thomas Hope 3 Feb 1848 28 Mar 1925 77
19 Jul 1895 Alexander Ure,later [1914] 1st Baron Strathclyde 24 Feb 1853  2 Oct 1928 75
 7 Nov 1913 John William Pratt  [kt 1922]  9 Sep 1873 27 Oct 1952 79
14 Dec 1918 James Kidd 11 Mar 1872  2 Mar 1928 55
15 Nov 1922 Emanuel Shinwell,later [1970] Baron Shinwell [L] 18 Oct 1884  8 May 1896 101
29 Oct 1924 James Kidd 11 Mar 1872  2 Mar 1928 55
 4 Apr 1928 Emanuel Shinwell,later [1970] Baron Shinwell [L] 18 Oct 1884  8 May 1896 101
27 Oct 1931 Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie,6th baronet  5 May 1898  8 Jan 1947 48
14 Nov 1935 George Mathers,later [1952] 1st Baron Mathers 28 Feb 1886 26 Sep 1965 79
   NAME ALTERED TO "WEST LOTHIAN" 1945 
BUT REVERTED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Sir Thomas (Tam) Dalyell,11th baronet  9 Aug 1932
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  LISBURN (ANTRIM)
       1801 George Hatton     c 1761        1831
12 Jul 1802 Francis Charles Seymour-Conway,styled Earl
of Yarmouth,later [1822] 3rd Marquess
of Hertford 11 Mar 1777  1 Mar 1842 64
20 Oct 1812 Lord Henry Seymour Moore 15 Mar 1784    Aug 1825 41
29 Jun 1818 John Leslie Foster   [he was also returned     c 1781 10 Jul 1842
for Armagh,for which he chose to sit]
22 Feb 1819 Horace Beauchamp Seymour 22 Nov 1791 21 Nov 1851 59
16 Jun 1826 Henry Meynell 24 Aug 1789 24 Mar 1865 75
 5 Aug 1847 Sir Horace Beauchamp Seymour 22 Nov 1791 21 Nov 1851 59
 5 Jan 1852 Sir James Emerson Tennent,later [1867]
1st baronet  7 Apr 1804  6 Mar 1869 64
11 Dec 1852 Roger Johnson Smyth        1815 19 Sep 1853 38
14 Oct 1853 Jonathan Richardson         1804  2 Oct 1876 72
23 Feb 1863 John Doherty Barbour   [his election was
declared void 5 Jun 1863]
26 Jun 1863 Edward Wingfield Verner,later [1886] 4th
baronet  1 Oct 1830 21 Jun 1899 68
19 Feb 1873 Sir Richard Wallace,1st baronet 21 Jun 1818 20 Jul 1890 72
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 
  LISKEARD (CORNWALL)
18 Apr 1660 John Connock 31 Jul 1631     c 1675
John Robinson  2 Apr 1620  after 1668
Thomas Johnson
Double return. Connock and Robinson
seated 5 May 1660
 8 Apr 1661 John Harris  (to 1678)     c 1633    Aug 1677
Peter Prideaux,later [1682] 3rd baronet 13 Jul 1626 22 Nov 1705 79
[he was also returned for Honiton,for which
he chose to sit]
18 May 1661 Bernard Granville  (to 1679)  4 Mar 1631 14 Jun 1701 70
18 Feb 1678 Sir Bourchier Wrey,4th baronet     c 1653 28 Jul 1696
20 Feb 1679 John Buller  (to 1685)     c 1632        1716
John Connock     c 1654 17 Jul 1730
29 Aug 1679 Sir Jonathan Trelawny,2nd baronet     c 1623  5 Mar 1681
[At the general election in Aug/Sep 1679,he was
also returned for East Looe,and was apparently
allowed to sit for both seats. At the general
election in Feb 1681,he was again returned for
both East Looe and Liskeard,but he died before 
he had chosen which seat to represent]
25 Apr 1685 Chichester Wrey     c 1656    Dec 1706
John Connock     c 1654 17 Jul 1730
14 Jan 1689 Sir Bourchier Wrey,4th baronet  (to 1696)     c 1653 28 Jul 1696
John Buller     c 1632        1716
28 Feb 1690 Emanuel Pyper c 1643 6 Mar 1714
26 Oct 1695 William Bridges  (to 1715) 30 Oct 1714
12 Nov 1696 Henry Darell after 1664 4 Feb 1706
4 Dec 1701 Thomas Dodson c 1666 24 Aug 1707
21 Nov 1707 John Dolben 1 Jul 1662 29 May 1710 47
19 Oct 1710 Philip Rashleigh  (to 1722) 13 Jul 1689 12 Aug 1736 47
29 Jan 1715 Sir John Trelawny,4th baronet 26 Jul 1691  2 Feb 1756 64
12 Apr 1722 Edward Eliot     c 1684 18 Sep 1722
John Lansdell  (to 1727)  4 Jul 1739
2 Nov 1722 Thomas Clutterbuck  (to 1734)        c 1697 23 Nov 1742
25 Aug 1727 John Cope        1690 28 Jul 1760 70
 1 May 1734 Richard Eliot  (to 1747) 28 Oct 1694 19 Nov 1748 54
George Dennis  8 Mar 1740
25 Mar 1740 Charles Trelawny  (to 1754)     c 1706  6 Oct 1764
 1 Jul 1747 George Lee  [kt 1752]     c 1700 18 Dec 1758
17 Apr 1754 Edmund Nugent        1731 26 Apr 1771 39
Philip Stanhope  (to 1761)    Mar 1732 16 Nov 1768 36
 1 Dec 1759 Philip Stephens,later [1795] 1st baronet 11 Oct 1723 20 Nov 1809 86
(to 1768)
30 Mar 1761 Anthony Champion  5 Feb 1725 22 Feb 1801 76
22 Mar 1768 Edward Eliot (Craggs-Eliot from 1789),later
[1784] 1st Baron Eliot of St.Germans    8 Jul 1727 17 Feb 1804 76
Samuel Salt  (to 1784)     c 1723 27 Jul 1792
11 Oct 1774 Edward Gibbon 27 Apr 1737 16 Jan 1794 56
 9 Sep 1780 Wilbraham Tollemache,later [1799] 6th Earl
of Dysart [S] 23 Oct 1739  9 Mar 1821 81
 5 Apr 1784 Edward James Eliot  24 Aug 1758 20 Sep 1797 39
John Eliot  (to 1804) 30 Sep 1761 17 Nov 1823 62
 6 Nov 1797 Murrough O'Brien,5th Earl of Inchiquin [I]
later [1800] 1st Marquess of Thomond [I]        1726 10 Feb 1808 81
23 Dec 1800 George Murray,styled Lord Fincastle,later [1809]
5th Earl of Dunmore [S] 30 Apr 1762 11 Nov 1836 74
 6 Jul 1802 William Eliot,later [1823] 2nd Earl of St.
Germans  (to 1824)  1 Apr 1767 19 Jan 1845 77
 9 Mar 1804 William Huskisson 11 Mar 1770 15 Sep 1830 60
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
Thomas Sheridan
Double return. Huskisson declared
elected 16 May 1804
 8 May 1807 James Hamilton,styled Viscount Hamilton  7 Oct 1786 27 May 1814 27
 9 Oct 1812 Charles Philip Yorke 12 Mar 1764 13 Mar 1834 70
17 Jun 1818 Sir William Henry Pringle  (to 1832)     c 1771 23 Dec 1840
16 Jan 1824 Edward Granville Eliot,styled Baron Eliot,
later [1845] 3rd Earl of St.Germans 29 Aug 1798  7 Oct 1877 79
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
11 Dec 1832 Charles Buller  6 Aug 1806 29 Nov 1848 42
 3 Jan 1849 Richard Budden Crowder  [kt 1854] c 1796  5 Dec 1859
29 Mar 1854 Ralph William Grey        1819  1 Oct 1869 50
19 Aug 1859 Ralph Bernal Osborne 26 Mar 1808  4 Jan 1882 73
21 Jun 1865 Sir Arthur William Buller 5 Sep 1808 30 Apr 1869 60
11 May 1869 Edward Horsman  8 Feb 1807 30 Nov 1876 69
22 Dec 1876 Leonard Henry Courtney,later [1906] 1st 
Baron Courtney of Penwith  6 Jul 1832 11 May 1918 85
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 
LITTLEBOROUGH & SADDLEWORTH
 9 Jun 1983 Geoffrey Kenneth Dickens 26 Aug 1931 17 May 1995 63
27 Jul 1995 Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  LIVERPOOL (LANCASHIRE)
   Apr 1660 William Stanley 18 Oct 1640 25 Oct 1670 30
Sir Gilbert Ireland  (to 1675) 11 Jul 1624 30 Apr 1675 50
 9 Dec 1670 Sir William Bucknall  (to 1677) 25 Jul 1633 26 Oct 1676 43
27 May 1675 William Banks     c 1636  6 Jul 1676
 9 Mar 1677 Sir Ralph Assheton,2nd baronet 11 Feb 1652  3 May 1716 64
Richard Atherton  [kt 1684]     c 1656 11 Jan 1687
28 Feb 1679 Ruisshe Wentworth       c 1651  8 Jun 1686
John Dubois 24 Feb 1622 30 Oct 1684 62
26 Mar 1685 Sir Richard Atherton     c 1656 11 Jan 1687
Thomas Legh  6 Oct 1636 22 Sep 1697 60
11 Jan 1689 Richard Savage,styled Viscount Colchester
later [1694] 4th Earl Rivers     c 1654 18 Aug 1712
Thomas Norris  (to 1695) 30 May 1653    Jun 1700 47
4 Dec 1694 Thomas Brotherton  [he was unseated on c 1656 11 Jan 1702
petition in favour of Jasper Maudir 11 Jan 1695]
11 Jan 1695 Jasper Maudit  (to 1698) c 1644 21 Jun 1714
1 Nov 1695 William Norris,later [1698] 1st baronet c 1657 10 Oct 1702
(to Dec 1701)
6 Aug 1698 William Clayton  (to 1708) after 1650 7 Jul 1715
1 Dec 1701 Thomas Johnson  [kt 1708]   (to 1723) 27 Oct 1664 28 Dec 1728 64
11 May 1708 Richard Norris 1670 18 Aug 1730 60
16 Oct 1710 John Cleiveland 3 Aug 1661 1 Aug 1716 54
8 Sep 1713 William Clayton after 1650 7 Jul 1715
 7 Feb 1715 Edward Norris        1663 22 Jul 1726 63
27 Mar 1722 William Cleiveland  (to Apr 1724)    Apr 1695 25 Mar 1724 28
 2 Feb 1723 Langham Booth  (to Nov 1724)  8 Jun 1684  7 May 1724 39
 7 Apr 1724 Thomas Bootle  [kt 1745]  (to 1734)        1685 23 Dec 1753 68
20 Nov 1724 Thomas Brereton [Salusbury from 1749]  after 1680  9 Mar 1756
28 May 1729 Sir Thomas Aston,4th baronet     c 1704 17 Feb 1744
 4 May 1734 Thomas Brereton [Salusbury from 1749]  after 1680  9 Mar 1756
(to 1756)
Richard Gildart        1671 25 Jan 1770 98
30 Apr 1754 John Hardman     c 1694  6 Dec 1755
19 Dec 1755 Ellis Cunliffe,later [1759] 1st baronet  (to 1767) 12 Apr 1717 16 Oct 1767 50
19 Mar 1756 Charles Pole  6 Sep 1695    Oct 1779 84
13 Apr 1761 Sir William Meredith,3rd baronet  (to 1780)     c 1725  2 Jan 1790
 4 Dec 1767 Richard Pennant,later [1783] 1st 
Baron Penrhyn [I]     c 1736 21 Jan 1808
16 Sep 1780 Bamber Gascoyne  (to 1796)     c 1758 17 Jan 1824
Henry Rawlinson  8 Apr 1743 28 Jan 1786 42
 4 May 1784 Richard Pennant,1st Baron Penrhyn [I]     c 1736 21 Jan 1808
28 Jun 1790 Banastre Tarleton,later [1818] 1st baronet 21 Aug 1754 16 Jan 1833 78
(to 1806)
 1 Jun 1796 Isaac Gascoyne  (to 1831)     c 1763 26 Aug 1841
 8 Nov 1806 William Roscoe  8 Mar 1753 30 Jun 1831 78
14 May 1807 Banastre Tarleton,later [1818] 1st baronet 21 Aug 1754 16 Jan 1833 78
16 Oct 1812 George Canning 11 Apr 1770  8 Aug 1827 57
15 Feb 1823 William Huskisson 11 Mar 1770 15 Sep 1830 60
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
30 Nov 1830 William Ewart  (to 1837)  1 May 1798 23 Jan 1869 70
4 May 1831 John Evelyn Denison,later [1872] 1st Viscount
Ossington   [he was also returned for 27 Jan 1800  7 Mar 1873 73
Nottinghamshire,for which he chose to sit]
21 Oct 1831 Dudley Ryder,styled Viscount Sandon,later
[1847] 2nd Earl of Harrowby  (to 1847) 19 May 1798 19 Nov 1882 84
26 Jul 1837 Cresswell Cresswell  [kt 1842] 20 Aug 1794 29 Jul 1863 68
 8 Feb 1842 Sir Howard Douglas,3rd baronet 1 Jul 1776  9 Nov 1861 85
30 Jul 1847 Edward Cardwell,later [1874] 1st 
Viscount Cardwell 24 Jul 1813 15 Feb 1886 72
Sir Thomas Bernard Birch,2nd baronet 18 Mar 1791  3 Mar 1880 88
 8 Jul 1852 Charles Turner        1803 15 Oct 1875 72
William Forbes Mackenzie 18 Apr 1807 24 Sep 1860 53
Election declared void 21 Jun 1853
 9 Jul 1853 Thomas Berry Horsfall  (to 1868) 20 Aug 1805 22 Dec 1878 73
Henry Thomas Liddell,later [1855] 2nd Baron
Ravensworth and [1874] 1st Earl of Ravensworth 10 Mar 1797 19 Mar 1878 81
29 Mar 1855 Joseph Christopher Ewart        1799 14 Dec 1868 69
15 Jul 1865 Samuel Robert Graves  (to 1873)        1818 18 Jan 1873 54
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO THREE MEMBERS 1868
19 Nov 1868 Dudley Francis Stuart Ryder,styled Viscount
Sandon,later [1882] 3rd Earl of Harrowby  16 Jan 1831 26 Mar 1900 69
(to 1882)
William Rathbone  (to Mar 1880) 11 Feb 1819  6 Mar 1902 83
10 Feb 1873 John Torr        1813 16 Jan 1880 66
 6 Feb 1880 Edward Whitley  (to 1885)        1825 14 Jan 1892 66
31 Mar 1880 John William Ramsay,styled Lord Ramsay,
later [Jul 1880] 13th Earl of Dalhousie 29 Jan 1847 25 Nov 1887 40
 9 Aug 1880 Lord Claud John Hamilton  (to 1885) 20 Feb 1843 26 Jan 1925 81
11 Dec 1882 Samuel Smith        1836 29 Dec 1906 70
 SPLIT INTO 9 DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "ABERCROMBY","EAST TOXTETH",
"EVERTON","EXCHANGE","KIRKDALE",
"SCOTLAND","WALTON","WEST DERBY" AND
"WEST TOXTETH"
LIVINGSTON (LOTHIAN)
 9 Jun 1983 Robert Finlayson Cook 28 Feb 1946 6 Aug 2005 59
29 Sep 2005 James Devine 21 May 1953
6 May 2010 Graeme Morrice 23 Feb 1959
  LLANDAFF & BARRY (GLAMORGANSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 William Cope,later [1928] 1st baronet and
[1945] 1st Baron Cope 18 Aug 1870 15 Jul 1946 75
30 May 1929 Charles Ellis Lloyd        1878  7 May 1939 60
27 Oct 1931 Patrick Munro  9 Oct 1883  3 May 1942 58
10 Jun 1942 Cyril Harry Alfred Lakin 29 Dec 1893 23 Jun 1948 54
26 Jul 1945 Arwyn Lynn Ungoed-Thomas  [kt 1951] 29 Jun 1904  4 Dec 1972 68
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  LLANELLI (CAERMARTHENSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Josiah Towyn Jones 28 Dec 1858 16 Nov 1925 66
15 Nov 1922 John Henry Williams        1870  7 Feb 1936 65
26 Mar 1936 James Griffiths 19 Sep 1890  7 Aug 1975 84
18 Jun 1970 David John Denzil Davies 9 Oct 1938
5 May 2005 Nia Rhiannon Griffith 4 Dec 1956
  LONDON  (MIDDLESEX)
27 Mar 1660 Sir William Wilde,1st baronet     c 1611 23 Nov 1679
Sir Richard Browne,1st baronet 24 Sep 1669
Sir John Robinson,1st baronet 10 Jan 1615    Feb 1680 65
William Vincent     c 1615        1661
19 Mar 1661 John Fowke     c 1596 22 Apr 1662
Sir William Thompson  (to 1679) 10 Apr 1614 c Apr 1681 67
William Love  (to 1685)     c 1620  1 May 1689
John Jones  (to 1679)     c 1610 21 May 1692
10 Feb 1663 Sir John Frederick 25 Oct 1601 19 Mar 1685 83
17 Feb 1679 Sir Robert Clayton 29 Sep 1629 16 Jul 1707 77
Sir Thomas Player  14 Jun 1686
Thomas Pilkington 30 Mar 1628 16 Nov 1691 63
15 May 1685 Sir John Moore 11 Jun 1620  2 Jun 1702 81
Sir William Prichard     c 1632 18 Feb 1705
Sir Samuel Dashwood     c 1643 12 Aug 1705
Sir Peter Rich     c 1630 26 Aug 1692
 9 Jan 1689 Sir Patience Ward  (to 1690)  7 Dec 1629 10 Jul 1696 66
Sir Robert Clayton  (to 1690) 29 Sep 1629 16 Jul 1707 77
William Love     c 1620  1 May 1689
Thomas Pilkington  (to 1690) 30 Mar 1628 16 Nov 1691 63
14 May 1689 Sir William Ashhurst 26 Apr 1647 12 Jan 1720 72
11 Mar 1690 Sir William Prichard  (to 1695)     c 1632 18 Feb 1705
Sir Samuel Dashwood  (to 1695) c 1643 12 Aug 1705
Sir William Turner 12 Sep 1615 9 Feb 1693 77
Sir Thomas Vernon  (to 1695) 10 Dec 1631 10 Feb 1711 79
2 Mar 1693 Sir John Fleet  (to Feb 1701) 18 Mar 1648 6 Jul 1712 64
25 Oct 1695 Sir Robert Clayton 29 Sep 1629 16 Jul 1707 77
Sir William Ashhurst  (to 1702) 26 Apr 1647 12 Jan 1720 72
Thomas Papillon  (to Feb 1701) 6 Sep 1623 5 May 1702 78
 
30 Jul 1698 Sir James Houblon 26 Jul 1629 Oct 1700 71
1 Feb 1701 Sir Robert Clayton  (to 1702) 29 Sep 1629 16 Jul 1707 77
Sir William Withers  (to Nov 1701) c 1654 31 Jan 1721
Gilbert Heathcote  [kt 1702]  2 Jan 1652 25 Jan 1733 81
[expelled 22 Feb 1701]
20 Mar 1701 Sir John Fleet  18 Mar 1648 6 Jul 1712 64
 
24 Nov 1701 Sir Thomas Abney Jan 1640 6 Feb 1722 82
Sir Gilbert Heathcote,later [1733] 1st  
baronet  (to 1710) 2 Jan 1652 25 Jan 1733 81
18 Aug 1702 Sir William Prichard     c 1632 18 Feb 1705
Sir John Fleet  18 Mar 1648 6 Jul 1712 64
Sir Francis Child 14 Dec 1642 4 Oct 1713 70
17 May 1705 Sir Robert Clayton 29 Sep 1629 16 Jul 1707 77
Samuel Shepheard   (to 1708) c 1648 4 Jan 1719
Sir William Ashhurst  (to 1710) 26 Apr 1647 12 Jan 1720 72
16 Dec 1707 Sir William Withers  (to 1715) c 1654 31 Jan 1721
14 May 1708 John Ward  [kt 1714] c 1650 12 Mar 1726
16 Nov 1710 Sir Richard Hoare 8 Sep 1649 6 Jan 1719 69
Sir George Newland c 1646 26 Mar 1714
John Cass  [kt 1712] 28 Feb 1661 5 Jul 1718 57
29 Jan 1715 Robert Heysham 16 Aug 1663 25 Feb 1723 59
Sir John Ward     c 1650 12 Mar 1726
Peter Godfrey  (to 1724)        1665 10 Nov 1724 59
Sir Thomas Scawen     c 1650 22 Sep 1730
 9 May 1722 Richard Lockwood  (to 1727)        1676 30 Aug 1756 80
John Barnard  [kt 1732]  (to 1761)     c 1685 29 Aug 1764
Francis Child  (to 1727)     c 1684 20 Apr 1740
11 Dec 1724 Sir Richard Hopkins  2 Jan 1736
24 Nov 1727 Sir John Eyles,2nd baronet        1683 11 Mar 1745 61
Micajah Perry  (to 1741) 22 Jan 1753
Humphry Parsons  (to 1741)     c 1676 21 Mar 1741
10 May 1734 Robert Willimot 19 Dec 1746
13 May 1741 George Heathcote  (to 1747)  7 Dec 1700  7 Jun 1768 67
Daniel Lambert  (to 1747)  7 Sep 1685 13 May 1750 64
Sir Robert Godschall     c 1692 26 Jun 1742
13 Jul 1742 William Calvert  [kt 1744]   (to 1754)     c 1703  3 May 1761
10 Jul 1747 Slingsby Bethell  (to 1758) 16 Mar 1695  1 Nov 1758 63
Stephen Theodore Janssen,later [1766] 
4th baronet  7 Apr 1777
 7 May 1754 Sir Robert Ladbroke  (to 1773)     c 1713 31 Oct 1773
William Beckford  (to 1770) 19 Dec 1709 21 Jun 1770 60
30 Nov 1758 Sir Richard Glyn,1st baronet  (to 1768) 13 Jun 1711  1 Jan 1773 61
 4 Apr 1761 Thomas Harley  (to 1774) 24 Aug 1730  1 Dec 1804 74
25 Mar 1768 Barlow Trecothick  (to 1774)     c 1718 28 May 1775
11 Jul 1770 Richard Oliver  (to Sep 1780)  7 Jan 1735 16 Apr 1784 49
23 Dec 1773 Frederick Bull  (to Jan 1784)     c 1714 10 Jan 1784
18 Oct 1774 John Sawbridge        1732 21 Feb 1795 62
George Hayley  (to 1781) 30 Aug 1781
19 Sep 1780 John Kirkman        1741 19 Sep 1780 39
Nathaniel Newnham  (to 1790)     c 1741 26 Dec 1809
28 Nov 1780 John Sawbridge  (to 1795)        1732 21 Feb 1795 62
 2 Oct 1781 Sir Watkin Lewes  (to 1796)     c 1740 13 Jul 1821
26 Jan 1784 Brook Watson  (to 1793) 11 Feb 1735  2 Oct 1807 72
26 Jun 1790 William Curtis,later [1802] 1st baronet   25 Jan 1752 18 Jan 1829 76
(to 1818)
 6 Mar 1793 John William Anderson,later [1798] 1st baronet      c 1735 21 May 1813
(to 1806)
12 Mar 1795 William Lushington  (to 1802) 18 Jan 1747 11 Sep 1823 76
 2 Jun 1796 Harvey Christian Combe  (to 1817)        1752  4 Jul 1818 66
 6 Jul 1802 Charles Price,later [1804] 1st baronet  (to 1812) 25 Jan 1748 19 Jul 1818 70
31 Oct 1806 James Shaw,later [1809] 1st baronet  (to 1818) 26 Aug 1764 22 Oct 1843 79
 5 Oct 1812 John Atkins  (to 1818)     c 1760 26 Oct 1838
10 Jun 1817 Sir Matthew Wood,1st baronet  (to 1843)  2 Jun 1768 25 Sep 1843 75
16 Jun 1818 Thomas Wilson  (to 1826)     c 1767 10 Oct 1852
Robert Waithman     c 1764  6 Feb 1833
John Thomas Thorp 16 Jan 1776  6 Nov 1835 59
7 Mar 1820 Sir William Curtis,1st baronet 25 Jan 1752 18 Jan 1829 76
George Bridges c 1762 13 Mar 1840
9 Jun 1826 William Thompson  (to 1832) 23 Jan 1792 10 Mar 1854 62
Robert Waithman  (to Feb 1833)     c 1764 6 Feb 1833  
William Ward Jul 1787 30 Jun 1849 61
29 Apr 1831 William Venables 8 May 1785 30 Jul 1840 55
12 Dec 1832 George Grote  (to 1841) 17 Nov 1794 18 Jun 1871 76
Sir John Key,1st baronet  (to Aug 1833) 16 Aug 1794 15 Jul 1858 63
27 Feb 1833 George Lyall  (to 1835)        1784  1 Sep 1853 69
12 Aug 1833 William Crawford  (to 1841)
 5 Jan 1835 James Pattison        1786    Jun 1849 62
28 Jun 1841 John Masterman  (to 1857) 23 Jan 1862
George Lyall  (to 1847)        1784  1 Sep 1853 69
Lord John Russell,later [1861] 1st Earl Russell
(to 1861) 19 Aug 1792 28 May 1878 85
20 Oct 1843 James Pattison  (to 1849)        1786    Jun 1849 62
28 Jul 1847 Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild
(to 1868) 22 Nov 1808  3 Jun 1879 70
27 Jul 1849 Sir James Duke,1st baronet  (to 1865) 31 Jan 1792  8 May 1873 81
27 Mar 1857 Robert Wigram Crawford  (to 1874)        1813 30 Jul 1889 76
29 Jul 1861 Western Wood  4 Jan 1804 17 May 1863 59
 2 Jun 1863 George Joachim Goschen,later [1900]
1st Viscount Goschen  (to 1880) 10 Aug 1831  7 Feb 1907 75
10 Jul 1865 William Lawrence  [kt 1887]  (to 1874)        1818 18 Apr 1897 78
16 Nov 1868 Charles Bell        1805  9 Feb 1869 63
22 Feb 1869 Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild 22 Nov 1808  3 Jun 1879 70
10 Feb 1874 William James Richmond Cotton  (to 1885) 13 Nov 1822  4 Jun 1902 79
Philip Twells        1808  8 May 1880 71
John Gellibrand Hubbard,later [1887] 1st
Baron Addington  (to 1887) 21 Mar 1805 28 Aug 1889 84
3 Apr 1880 Sir Robert Nicholas Fowler,1st baronet
(to Jun 1891) 12 Sep 1828 22 May 1891 62
William Lawrence  [kt 1887]        1818 18 Apr 1897 78
RESPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO TWO MEMBERS 1885
27 Jul 1887 Thomas Charles Baring 16 May 1831  2 Apr 1891 59
18 Apr 1891 Henry Hucks Gibbs,later [1896] 1st Baron
Aldenham  (to 1892) 31 Aug 1819 13 Sep 1907 88
 3 Jun 1891 Sir Reginald Hanson,1st baronet  (to 1900) 31 May 1840 18 Apr 1905 64
   Jul 1892 Alban George Henry Gibbs,later [1907] 2nd
Baron Aldenham  (to Feb 1906) 23 Apr 1846  9 May 1936 90
29 Sep 1900 Sir Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale,later [1902] 
1st baronet 19 Jan 1849  9 Aug 1912 63
16 Jan 1906 Sir Edward George Clarke  (to Jun 1906) 15 Feb 1841 26 Apr 1931 90
27 Feb 1906 Arthur James Balfour,later [1922] 1st Earl 
of Balfour  (to May 1922) 25 Jul 1848 19 Mar 1930 81
15 Jun 1906 Sir Frederick George Banbury,1st baronet,later
[1924] 1st Baron Banbury of Southam  2 Dec 1850 13 Aug 1936 85
(to Feb 1924)
19 May 1922 Edward Charles Grenfell,later [1935] 1st Baron
St.Just  (to 1935) 29 May 1870 26 Nov 1941 71
 1 Feb 1924 Sir Thomas Vansittart Bowater,1st baronet
(to 1938) 20 Oct 1862 28 Mar 1938 75
26 Jun 1935 Sir Alan Garrett Anderson  (to 1940)  9 Mar 1877  4 May 1952 75
 6 Apr 1938 Sir George Thomas Broadbridge,1st baronet,
later [1945] 1st Baron Broadbridge  (to 1945) 13 Feb 1869 16 Apr 1952 83
 5 Feb 1940 Sir Andrew Rae Duncan  (to 1950)  3 Jun 1884 30 Mar 1952 67
31 Oct 1945 Ralph Assheton,later [1955] 1st Baron Clitheroe 24 Feb 1901 18 Sep 1984 83
NAME ALTERED TO "LONDON 
& WESTMINSTER" 1950
  LONDON & WESTMINSTER
23 Feb 1950 Sir William Harold Webbe 30 Sep 1885 22 Apr 1965 79
 8 Oct 1959 Sir Harry Braustyn Hylton Hylton-Foster 10 Apr 1905  2 Sep 1965 60
 4 Nov 1965 John Lindsay Eric Smith  3 Apr 1923 28 Feb 2007 83
18 Jun 1970 Christopher Samuel Tugendhat,later [1993]
Baron Tugendhat [L] 23 Feb 1937
NAME ALTERED TO "LONDON
& WESTMINSTER SOUTH" FEB 1974
BUT ALTERED BACK IN 1997
1 May 1997 Peter Leonard Brooke,later [2001] Baron 
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville [L]  3 Mar 1934
7 Jun 2001 Mark Christopher Field 6 Oct 1964
  LONDON & WESTMINSTER SOUTH
28 Feb 1974 Christopher Samuel Tugendhat,later [1993]
Baron Tugendhat [L] 23 Feb 1937
24 Feb 1977 Peter Leonard Brooke,later [2001] Baron 
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville [L]  3 Mar 1934
NAME ALTERED TO "LONDON & WESTMINSTER"
IN 1997
Michael Joyce, MP for Limerick City 1900-1918
On 10 October 1918, almost exactly one month before the end of World War 1, the "Leinster,"
a steamship operated by the City of Dublin Steam Packet Company and which sailed between
Kingstown in Ireland and Holyhead in Anglesey, was torpedoed by a German submarine. The 
ship sank about 11 miles east of Dublin, and over 500 people were lost, thus making this 
sinking the greatest loss of life ever in the Irish Sea.
The following (edited) report of the sinking appeared in 'The Times' on 11 October 1918:-
'The mail boat Leinster, which left Kingstown yesterday morning, was torpedoed and sunk. She
carried 650 passengers and a crew of 70.
'Two torpedoes were fired. The first struck her near the bow, almost cutting it away. At that
portion of the ship a staff of 22 post-office officials were at work, and of these 20 have lost 
their lives. One of the two survivors was blown through the side of the Leinster and was 
afterwards picked up. While no exact details are to hand of the number lost, it is believed that
500 people have been killed or drowned.
'Soon after the Leinster was first struck she began to settle down and an effort was made to 
tow her back to harbour. A second torpedo was then fired, striking her in the engine-rooms
and tearing away the cabins, and she sank in a few minutes. After the firing of the first 
torpedo an attempt was made to launch the boats, but several of them were upset and many 
persons were drowned. Others got away on rafts and many were rescued by naval boats.
'During the day about 200 survivors were landed. Many of them who were injured were taken
to hospital. An incoming steamer picked up the Leinster wireless message, but when she 
arrived on the scene she only saw the wreckage and the work of the rescue being carried out
by naval boats, and she was told to proceed on her journey.'
One of the surviving passengers on the "Leinster" was Michael Joyce, M.P. for Limerick City. In
an article which appeared in the 'Irish Times' on 11 October 1918, Jones "stated that he was in
the smokeroom reading a newspaper, when he was startled by a tremendous crash. He quickly
ascertained that a torpedo had penetrated the ship's side, forward. He (being an ex-sailor)
assisted in lowering the boats. Two or three minutes later, a second torpedo struck amidships,
and in less than then minutes the vessel sank. There was no panic among the passengers, but
there was a great deal of excitement. The women and children were first got into the boats, 
and the boat in which he himself was rescued a woman and two men from a raft in a very
exhausted condition. Mr. Joyce added that he was 66 years of age, that he was four times 
shipwrecked in his young days, and that he had never had a more trying experience than he 
had that morning.'
After Joyce died the following (edited) obituary appeared in the 'Weekly Irish Times':-
'The death which occurred on Monday at his residence, The Moorings, O'Connell avenue, 
Limerick, of Mr. Michael Joyce removes still another of the remaining members of the old Irish
Parliamentary Party. Mr. Joyce, who had been in good health until a few days before, was in
his 90th year. He represented Limerick City in the House of Commons continuously from 1900
to 1918; was an Alderman of Limerick for twenty-one years and Mayor in 1905-6. Born in 1851 
of an old Limerick family which had for generations given pilots to the Shannon, he ultimately 
took up that occupation. But before doing so he had many adventurous years at sea. He was 
twice shipwrecked in foreign waters, and again had a thrilling experience when, as a passenger 
to Holyhead on his way to attend to his Parliamentary duties at Westminster, he was aboard 
the Leinster as she was torpedoed near the Kish lightship a month before the end of the Great
War. He was one of the 191 saved out of the total passengers and crew.
'Mr Joyce's first speech in the House of Commons was made under difficult circumstances
during an obstruction debate at four o'clock in the morning. He appealed to the speaker in
nautical terms, as Chief Pilot of the House, to help him to steer clear of the rocks and 
quicksands of the Standing Orders and to observe the rules of debate. Thereafter he known
as "Admiral of the House." The Pilots' Association of the United Kingdom, honoured by the 
fact that Mr. Joyce was the first member of their craft to be elected to Parliament, made him
president of their association, a post which he held during his Parliamentary career.'
The Wikipedia entry on Joyce states that he died on 9 January 1941, whereas the obituary
shown appeared on 14 December 1940. As a result, I have shown Joyce's date of death as
being in December 1940.
William Huskisson, MP for Morpeth 1796-1802, Liskeard 1804-1807, Harwich 1807-
1812, Chichester 1812-1823 and Liverpool 1823-1830
Huskisson is often described as being the first person to die in a railway accident. While not 
strictly correct - a number of people had previously died as a result of accidents on railways - 
it is correct to say that Huskisson was the first person of any consequence to die in this 
fashion. The accident occurred during the opening of the Liverpool to Manchester rail line.
The following report is taken from 'The Leicester Chronicle: or, Commercial and Agricultural
Advertiser' of 18 September 1830:-
'[After describing the prevailing weather and the rail carriages in which the invited guests
(including the Duke of Wellington) were to travel]......On the arrival of the procession at
Parkside (a little on this this side of Newton), the carriages stopped to take in a supply of
water. Before starting from Liverpool, the company were particularly requested not to leave
the carriages, and the same caution was repeated in the printed directions describing the
order of procession. Notwithstanding this regulation, however, it appears that Mr. Huskisson,
Mr. W[illiam] Holmes, M.P. and other gentlemen alighted from the carriage of the Duke of
Wellington when the Northumbrian [one of the engines] stopped at Parkside.  At the moment
they descended into the road, three of the engines on the other line, the Phoenix, the North
Star and the Rocket, had passed towards Manchester, and the other four, the Dart, Comet,
Arrow and Meteor, were rapidly approaching. Mr. Huskisson with Mr. Holmes were standing in
the road between the two lines of railway, and had he remained in that situation no accident
would have occurred, the two lines being about four feet distant from each other. Unluckily,
however, Mr. Huskisson imagined that there was not room for a person to stand between
the lines while the other engines were passing; and under that impression he made an attempt 
to get again into the carriage of the Duke before the Dart came up. With this view he laid
hold of the door of the carriage and pulled it open with so much force that he lost his balance
and fell backwards across the rails of the other line, the moment before the passing of the 
Dart. The conductor of that engine immediately stopped it, but before this was completely
effected, both wheels of the engine and one of those of the first carriage attached to it
passed over the right leg of the unfortunate gentleman, which was placed across the rail,
his head and body being under the engine. The right leg was frightfully shattered below the
knee, and we understand the thigh also appeared to be fractured, although the precise
nature of this latter injury was not immediately ascertained. The Earl of Wilton, Mr. Holmes,
and Mr. Parkes, solicitor, of Birmingham, raised Mr. Huskisson from the ground. The only
words he uttered at that time were to this effect:- "I have met my death - God forgive me." 
The first thing that was done was to twist a handkerchief (in the manner of a tourniquet)
tightly round the wounded parts of the limb, for the purpose of stopping the effusion of blood;
and the Northumbrian being detached from the carriage, it was sent forward with the 
greatest possible speed to Eccles with Mr. Huskisson, who was conveyed to the house of 
the Rev. Mr. Blackburne, vicar of Eccles, which adjoins the road, and the engine proceeded
to Manchester, with Lord Wilton and Mr. Stephenson, to procure further medical assistance.'
The report later continues with the words 'We lament to state that the Right Honourable 
William Huskisson departed this life at nine o'clock last night. Mrs. Huskisson attended him in
his last moments.'
Appended to the report is a paragraph headed 'Last Moments of Mr. Huskisson' which reads
'In the course of the afternoon of yesterday, Lord Wilton suggested to Mr. Huskisson the
propriety of his making a will, which was drawn up by a gentleman present. With so much
firmness did the right hon. gentleman execute the deed that after he had written his name, he
turned back to place a dot over the i and another between the W and the H. On the
administration of the various cordials which the surgeon thought necessary, the unhappy 
gentleman repeatedly exclaimed, "Let me die, let me die - you are only trying to keep me alive
- let me die." Mrs. Huskisson, who was of the party in the duke's carriage, and who, we
believe, actually witnessed the accident, followed Mr. Huskisson to Eccles, and was in 
constant attendance upon him until the moment of his dissolution. Her state of mind is
described by the individuals who were present, as being of the most dreadful and heart-
rending description, and almost exceeded all their conceptions of the intensity of human grief.
Throughout the whole of the afternoon his sufferings were most agonising and acute; but he
bore them with extraordinary firmness and resolution.'
For further reading on Huskisson's death, I recommend "The Last Journey of William Huskisson"
by Simon Garfield [Faber, London 2002]
Copyright @ 2003-2013 Leigh Rayment