THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "M"
 
                Last updated 09/09/2012
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  MITCHAM (SURREY)
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Cato Worsfold,later [1924] 1st
baronet 14 Feb 1861 11 Jul 1936 75
 3 Mar 1923 James Chuter Ede,later [1965] Baron
Chuter-Ede [L] 11 Sep 1882 11 Nov 1965 83
 6 Dec 1923 Richard James Meller  [kt 1933]        1872 24 Jun 1940 67
19 Aug 1940 Sir Malcolm Arnold Robertson  2 Sep 1877 23 Apr 1951 73
26 Jul 1945 Thomas Braddock        1887  9 Dec 1976 89
23 Feb 1950 Leonard Robert Carr,later [1976] Baron Carr
of Hadley [L] 11 Nov 1916 17 Feb 2012 95
NAME ALTERED TO "MITCHAM 
& MORDEN" FEB 1974
  MITCHAM & MORDEN
28 Feb 1974 Bruce Leslie Home Douglas-Mann 23 Jun 1927 27 Jul 2000 73
 3 Jun 1982 Dame Angela Claire Rosemary Rumbold 11 Aug 1932 19 Jun 2010 77
1 May 1997 Siobhain Ann McDonagh 20 Feb 1960
  MITCHELL (CORNWALL)
ALSO KNOWN AS ST.MICHAELS
 9 Apr 1660 Thomas Carew  [kt 1671]  (to 1661) 19 Jul 1624 25 Jul 1681 57
Heneage Finch,later [1681] 1st Earl of  23 Dec 1621 18 Dec 1682 60
Nottingham  [he was also returned for 
Canterbury,for which he chose to sit]
Humphrey Borlase c 1634 1 Dec 1709
Double return. Carew and Finch seated
5 May 1660
22 Jun 1660 John Alleyn 2 Mar 1621 26 Jun 1663 42
27 Mar 1661 Matthew Wren  (to 1673) 20 Aug 1629 14 Jun 1672 42
Sir Edward Mosley,2nd baronet 15 Mar 1638 14 Oct 1665 27
Humphrey Borlase c 1634 1 Dec 1709
Double return between Mosley and Borlase.
Mosley seated 16 May 1661
 7 Dec 1665 Francis Hawley,1st Baron Hawley [I]  (to 1679) 14 Jan 1608 22 Dec 1684 76
12 Feb 1673 Humphrey Borlase c 1634 1 Dec 1709
10 Feb 1679 Sir John St.Aubyn,1st baronet 6 Apr 1645 24 Jun 1687 42
Walter Vincent 15 Apr 1631 c Jul 1680 49
17 Feb 1681 Sir William Russell 9 Nov 1643 10 Jun 1705 61
Henry Vincent 9 Jul 1653 28 Dec 1717 64
 7 May 1685 Thomas Price c 1645 after 1685
John Vivian 31 Oct 1647 12 May 1691 43
16 Jan 1689 Charles Fanshawe,4th Viscount Fanshawe [I] 6 Feb 1643 28 Mar 1710 67
Francis Vivian  (to 1690) 6 Oct 1649 2 Aug 1690 40
18 Sep 1689 William Coryton,later [1690] 3rd baronet 24 May 1650 6 Dec 1711 61
[unseated on petition 17 Dec 1689]
17 Dec 1689 Humphrey Courtney 4 Aug 1641 25 Mar 1696 54
5 Mar 1690 Francis Scobell  (to 1695) 24 Aug 1664 20 Sep 1740 76
Anthony Rowe  [he was unseated on petition after 1641 9 Sep 1704
in favour of Humphrey Courtney 12 Nov 1690]
12 Nov 1690 Humphrey Courtney  (to 1697) 4 Aug 1641 25 Mar 1696 54
30 Oct 1695 Humphrey Courtney  (to 1697) 4 Aug 1641 25 Mar 1696 54
Thomas Vivian  [he was also returned for 13 Nov 1645 8 Jun 1716 70
Fowey,for which he chose to sit]
Anthony Rowe after 1641 9 Sep 1704
Thomas Dodson
Double return. Courtney and Vivian seated
14 Dec 1695
6 Mar 1697 John Tregagle Dec 1673 1712 38
John Povey  (to 1701) c 1649 24 Apr 1715
4 Aug 1698 Sir John Hawles 18 Mar 1645 2 Aug 1716 70
[he was also returned for Bere Alston in 1698 
and was apparently allowed to represent both 
seats]
16 Jan 1701 William Beaw  (to Dec 1701) c 1676 6 Jan 1738
Anthony Rowe  [he was unseated on petition  after 1641 Sep 1704
in favour of Sir Richard Vivian 20 Mar 1701]
20 Mar 1701 Sir Richard Vyvyan,3rd baronet  (to 1702) c 1677 12 Oct 1724
2 Dec 1701 William Courtney 24 Nov 1678 by Apr 1716 37
27 Jul 1702 Renatus Bellott c 1673 early 1710
Francis Basset 10 Feb 1674 11 Dec 1721 47
19 May 1705 Sir William Hodges,1st baronet c 1645 31 Jul 1714
Hugh Fortescue 2 Jun 1665 c Dec 1719 54
20 Oct 1710 Abraham Blackmore c 1677 18 May 1732
Richard Belasyse c 1670 14 May 1729
8 Sep 1713 Sir Henry Belasyse 1649 16 Dec 1717 68
John Statham 18 May 1676 1759 83
26 Jan 1715 Nathaniel Blakiston  early 1722
Robert Molesworth,later [1716] 1st
Viscount Molesworth [I]  7 Sep 1656 22 May 1725 68
11 Apr 1722 Charles Selwyn        1689  9 Jun 1749 59
John Hedges 26 Feb 1688 20 Jun 1737 49
26 Aug 1727 Henry Kelsall     c 1692 10 Feb 1762
Thomas Farrington  after 1687 29 Jan 1758
 2 May 1734 Thomas Watts 18 Jan 1742
Robert Ord        1700 12 Feb 1778 77
12 May 1741 Edward Clive     c 1704 16 Apr 1771
John Ord  (to Nov 1745) 27 Dec 1710  1 Jul 1745 34
14 May 1745 Richard Lloyd  [kt Nov 1745]  (to 1747)     c 1696  6 Sep 1761
 9 Nov 1745 Sir Edward Pickering,4th baronet     c 1715 10 Jul 1749
 1 Jul 1747 Thomas Clarke  [kt 1754]  (to 1754)        1703 13 Nov 1764
Albert Nesbitt 12 Jan 1753
27 Jan 1753 Arnold Nesbitt     c 1721  7 Apr 1779
22 Apr 1754 Robert Clive,later [1762] 1st Baron Clive
of Plassey [I] 29 Sep 1725 22 Nov 1774 49
John Stephenson     c 1709 17 Apr 1794
[Both members were unseated on petition in
favour of Simon Luttrell and Richard Hussey
24 Mar 1755]
24 Mar 1755 Simon Luttrell,later [1768] 1st Baron Irnham,
[1781] 1st Viscount Carhampton [I] and [1785]
1st Earl of Carhampton [I]        1713 14 Jan 1787 73
Richard Hussey     c 1715 11 Sep 1770
31 Mar 1761 John Stephenson  (to 1780)     c 1709 17 Apr 1794
James Scawen   [at the general election in        1734  7 Jan 1801 66
Oct 1774,he was also returned for Surrey,
for which he chose to sit]
29 Dec 1774 Thomas Howard,later [1779] 14th Earl of 
Suffolk and 7th Earl of Berkshire 11 Jan 1721  3 Feb 1783 62
22 Sep 1779 Francis Hale  (to 1784)     c 1758 17 Aug 1827
12 Sep 1780 William Hanger,later [1794] 3rd Baron
Coleraine [I]  6 Aug 1744 11 Dec 1814 70
 6 Apr 1784 David Howell     c 1751        1804
Sir Christopher Hawkins,1st baronet  (to 1799) 29 May 1758  6 Apr 1829 70
Roger Wilbraham 1743 Jan 1829 85
Double return. Wilbraham declared not duly
elected 21 June 1784
28 May 1796 Sir Stephen Lushington,1st baronet  (to 1802) 17 Jun 1744 12 Jan 1807 62
25 Apr 1799 John Simpson 8 Jun 1803
 6 Jul 1802 Robert Dallas  [kt 1813] 16 Oct 1756 25 Dec 1824 68
Robert Sharpe Ainslie,later [1812] 2nd baronet  8 Jan 1777 14 Mar 1858 81
(to 1806)
11 Feb 1805 Charles William Henry Montagu-Scott,styled
Earl of Dalkeith,later [1812] 4th Duke of
Buccleuch and 6th Duke of Queensberry 24 May 1772 20 Apr 1819 46
 6 Nov 1806 Sir Christopher Hawkins   [he was also    May 1758  6 Apr 1829 70
returned for Grampound and Penryn,
for which he chose to sit]
Frederick William Trench     c 1777  6 Dec 1859
15 Jan 1807 Sir Arthur Wellesley,later [1814] 1st Duke of
Wellington  1 May 1769 14 Sep 1852 83
Henry Conyngham Montgomery,later [1808]
1st baronet 15 Mar 1765 21 Jan 1830 64
12 May 1807 Edward Leveson-Gower 8 May 1776 6 Dec 1853 77
George Galway Mills  (to 1808) 22 Oct 1765 14 Feb 1828 62
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of the members for Wallingford
24 Jul 1807 Sir James Hall,4th baronet  (to 1812) 17 Jan 1761 23 Jun 1832 71
 1 Feb 1808 Charles Trelawny-Brereton     c 1757 10 Sep 1820
21 Feb 1809 John Bruce  (to Aug 1814)     c 1745 16 Apr 1826
14 Oct 1812 George Robert Hobart 1 May 1789 1 Feb 1849 59
13 Feb 1813 Edward Law,later [1844] 1st Earl of 
Ellenborough  (to 1818)  8 Sep 1790 22 Dec 1871 81
 2 Aug 1814 Charles Trelawny-Brereton     c 1757 10 Sep 1820
 5 Dec 1814 Thomas Hamilton,styled Lord Binning,later
[1828] 9th Earl of Haddington  21 Jun 1780  1 Dec 1858 78
23 Jun 1818 Sir George Thomas Staunton,2nd 26 May 1781 10 Aug 1859 78
baronet  (to 1826)
William Leake c 1771 21 Apr 1852
11 Mar 1820 William Taylor Money  4 Sep 1769  3 Apr 1834 64
6 Apr 1826 Henry Labouchere,later [1859] 1st Baron 
Taunton  (to 1830) 15 Aug 1798 13 Jul 1869 70
13 Jun 1826 William Leake c 1771 21 Apr 1852  
4 Aug 1830 Lloyd Kenyon,later [1855] 3rd Baron Kenyon
(to 1832)  1 Apr 1805 14 Jul 1869 64
John Heywood Hawkins 21 May 1802 27 Jun 1877 75
3 May 1831 William Samuel Best,later [1845] 2nd Baron
Wynford 19 Feb 1798 28 Feb 1869 71
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
MOLE VALLEY (SURREY)
 9 Jun 1983 Kenneth Wilfred Baker,later [1997] Baron
Baker of Dorking [L]  3 Nov 1934
1 May 1997 Sir Alexander Paul Beresford 6 Apr 1946
  MONAGHAN
       1801 Richard Dawson  (to 1807) 16 Apr 1762  3 Sep 1807 45
Warner William Westenra,later [1801] 2nd
Baron Rossmore 14 Oct 1765 10 Aug 1842 76
 1 Dec 1801 Charles Powell Leslie  (to 1826)     c 1767 15 Nov 1831
18 Nov 1807 Thomas Charles Stewart Corry     c 1785 17 Jan 1844
17 Oct 1812 Richard Thomas Dawson,later [1813] 2nd
Baron Cremorne [I] 31 Aug 1788 21 Mar 1827 38
10 Apr 1813 Thomas Charles Stewart Corry     c 1785 17 Jan 1844
29 Jun 1818 Henry Robert Westenra,later [1842] 3rd
Baron Rossmore  (to 1830) 24 Aug 1792  1 Dec 1860 68
30 Jun 1826 Evelyn John Shirley  (to 1831) 26 Apr 1788 31 Dec 1856 68
18 Aug 1830 Cadwallader Davis Blayney,later [1834] 12th
Baron Blayney  (to 1834) 19 Dec 1802 18 Jan 1874 71
12 May 1831 Henry Robert Westenra,later [1842] 3rd
Baron Rossmore 24 Aug 1792  1 Dec 1860 68
24 Dec 1832 Louis Perrin  (to 1835) 15 Feb 1782  7 Dec 1864 82
17 May 1834 Henry Robert Westenra,later [1842] 3rd
Baron Rossmore   [he was unseated on petition  24 Aug 1792  1 Dec 1860 68
in favour of Edward Lucas 30 Jul 1834]
30 Jul 1834 Edward Lucas  (to 1841)        1787 12 Nov 1871 84
20 Jan 1835 Henry Robert Westenra,later [1842] 3rd 
Baron Rossmore  (to 1843) 24 Aug 1792  1 Dec 1860 68
10 Jul 1841 Evelyn Philip Shirley  (to 1847) 22 Jan 1812 19 Sep 1882 70
17 Feb 1843 Charles Powell Leslie  (to 1871) 13 Sep 1821 26 Jun 1871 49
10 Aug 1847 Thomas Vesey Dawson        1819  5 Nov 1854 35
26 Jul 1852 Sir George Forster,2nd baronet 21 Mar 1796  4 Apr 1876 80
24 Jul 1865 Vesey Dawson,from 1866 styled Viscount 
Cremorne,later [1897] 2nd Earl of Dartrey 22 Apr 1842 14 Jun 1920 78
25 Nov 1868 Sewallis Evelyn Shirley  (to 1880) 15 Jul 1844  7 Mar 1904 59
22 Jul 1871 John Leslie,later [1876] 1st baronet 16 Dec 1822 23 Jan 1916 93
13 Apr 1880 John Givan        1837 21 Jan 1895 57
William Huffington Findlater [kt 1897]  (to 1885)        1824 Apr 1906
4 Jul 1883 Timothy Michael Healy 17 May 1855 26 Mar 1931 75
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1885
  MONAGHAN NORTH
30 Nov 1885 Timothy Michael Healy   [he was also  17 May 1855 26 Mar 1931 75
returned for Londonderry South, for
which he chose to sit]
11 Feb 1886 Patrick O'Brien c 1847 12 Jul 1917  
   Jul 1892 Charles Diamond        1858 19 Feb 1934 75
19 Jul 1895 Daniel MacAleese 1840  1 Dec 1900 60
21 Dec 1900 Edward Charles Thompson 1 Apr 1851 20 Jan 1933 81
19 Jan 1906 Patrick O'Hare        1849    Nov 1917 68
20 Jun 1907 James Carrige Rushe Lardner        1879  3 May 1925 45
14 Dec 1918 Ernest Blythe 13 Apr 1889 23 Feb 1975 85
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  MONAGHAN SOUTH
 9 Dec 1885 Sir Joseph Neale McKenna        1819 15 Aug 1906 87
   Jul 1892 Florence O'Driscoll        1858  6 Jan 1939 80
24 Jul 1895 James Daly        1852
 4 Mar 1902 John McKean        1868
14 Dec 1918 John Francis McEntee 22 Aug 1889 9 Jan 1984 94
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
MONKLANDS EAST (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 John Smith 13 Sep 1938 12 May 1994 55
30 Jun 1994 Helen Lawrie Liddell,later [2010] Baroness
Liddell of Coatdyke 6 Dec 1950
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
MONKLANDS WEST (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 Thomas Clarke 10 Jan 1941
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  MONMOUTH (MONMOUTHSHIRE)
   Apr 1660 Sir Trevor Williams,1st baronet     c 1623    Nov 1692
 3 Apr 1661 Sir George Probert     c 1617  6 Jan 1677
26 Mar 1677 Charles Somerset,styled Baron Herbert of
Raglan and [from 1682] Marquess of Worcester    Dec 1660 13 Jul 1698 37
17 Feb 1679 Sir Trevor Williams,1st baronet     c 1623    Nov 1692
12 Sep 1679 Charles Somerset,styled Baron Herbert of
Raglan and [from 1682] Marquess of Worcester    Dec 1660 13 Jul 1698 37
[unseated on petition in favour of John 
Arnold 26 Nov 1680]
26 Nov 1680 John Arnold     c 1635        1702
30 Apr 1685 Charles Somerset,styled Marquess of
Worcester  [at this election he was returned for     Dec 1660 13 Jul 1698 37
no fewer than 5 seats! - Brecon, Breconshire, 
Monmouth, Monmouthshire and Gloucestershire.
It appears that he was allowed to sit for both
Gloucestershire and Monmouthshire]
c Jun 1685 Sir James Herbert     c 1644  6 Jun 1709
15 Jan 1689 John Arnold  [he was also returned for      c 1635        1703
Southwark,for which he chose to sit]
 4 Feb 1689 John Williams,later [1692] 2nd baronet     c 1651    Nov 1704
24 Feb 1690 Sir Charles Kemys,3rd baronet 18 May 1651 22 Dec 1702 51
4 Nov 1695 John Arnold c 1635 1703
1 Aug 1698 Henry Probert c 1645 by Oct 1719
14 Jan 1701 John Morgan c 1641 1 Jan 1715
14 May 1705 Sir Thomas Powell,1st baronet c 1665 22 Aug 1720
10 May 1708 Clayton Milborne after 1676 13 Sep 1726
12 Mar 1715 William Bray        1682 15 Apr 1720 37
13 May 1720 Andrews Windsor        1678 c Nov 1765 87
26 Mar 1722 Edward Kemys     c 1693        1736
30 Apr 1734 Lord Charles Noel Somerset,later [1745] 4th 
Duke of Beaufort 12 Sep 1709 28 Oct 1756 47
14 Mar 1745 Sir Charles Kemys-Tynte,5th baronet 19 May 1710 25 Apr 1785 74
 1 Jul 1747 Fulke Greville        1717     c 1805
19 Apr 1754 Benjamin Bathurst 25 Jun 1692  5 Nov 1767 75
 3 Dec 1767 John Stepney,later [1772] 8th baronet 19 Sep 1743  3 Oct 1811 68
 1 Apr 1788 Henry Charles Somerset,styled Marquess of
Worcester,later [1803] 6th Duke of Beaufort 22 Dec 1766 23 Nov 1835 68
[he was also returned for Bristol,for
which he chose to sit]
28 Dec 1790 Charles Bragge (Bragge-Bathurst from 1804) 28 Feb 1754 13 Aug 1831 77
27 May 1796 Charles Thompson,later [1797] 1st baronet     c 1740 17 Mar 1799
27 Mar 1799 Lord Robert Edward Henry Somerset 19 Dec 1776  1 Sep 1842 65
 6 Jul 1802 Lord Charles Henry Somerset 12 Dec 1767 20 Feb 1831 63
30 Dec 1813 Henry Somerset,styled Marquess of Worcester,
later [1835] 7th Duke of Beaufort  5 Feb 1792 17 Nov 1853 61
3 May 1831 Benjamin Hall,later [1859] 1st Baron Llanover 8 Nov 1802 27 Apr 1867 64
[his name was erased from the return and
that of Henry Somerset,Marquess of
Worcester substituted 18 Jul 1831]
18 Jul 1831 Henry Somerset,styled Marquess of Worcester,
later [1835] 7th Duke of Beaufort  5 Feb 1792 17 Nov 1853 61
13 Dec 1832 Benjamin Hall,later [1859] 1st Baron Llanover  8 Nov 1802 27 Apr 1867 64
24 Jul 1837 Reginald James Blewitt        1799 11 Sep 1878 79
 3 Apr 1852 Crawshay Bailey 1789  9 Jan 1872 82
18 Nov 1868 Sir John William Ramsden,5th baronet 14 Sep 1831 15 Apr 1914 82
 6 Feb 1874 Thomas Cordes  5 May 1826 16 Aug 1901 75
8 Apr 1880 Edward Hamer Carbutt,later [1892] 1st
baronet 22 Jul 1838 8 Oct 1905 67
 6 Jul 1886 Sir George Elliot,1st baronet 18 Mar 1814 23 Dec 1893 79
   Jul 1892 Albert Spicer,later [1906] 1st baronet 16 Mar 1847 20 Dec 1934 87
 9 Oct 1900 Frederick Rutherfoord Harris   [he was  1 May 1856  1 Sep 1920 64
unseated on petition Apr 1901]
 7 May 1901 Joseph Lawrence [kt 1902],later [1918] 
1st baronet 23 Sep 1848 24 Oct 1919 71
18 Jan 1906 Lewis Haslam 25 Apr 1856 12 Sep 1922 66
14 Dec 1918 Charles Leolin Forestier-Walker [kt 1925],
later [1929] 1st baronet  6 May 1866 13 May 1934 68
14 Jun 1934 John Arthur Herbert  [kt 1939]        1895 11 Dec 1943 48
25 Jul 1939 Leslie Ruthven Pym 24 May 1884 17 Jul 1945 61
For further information on this MP, see
the note at the foot of this page
31 Oct 1945 George Edward Peter Thorneycroft,later
[1967] Baron Thorneycroft [L] 26 Jul 1909 4 Jun 1994 84
31 Mar 1966 Donald Anderson,later [2005] Baron Anderson
of Swansea [L] 17 Jun 1939
18 Jun 1970 John Stradling-Thomas  [kt 1985] 10 Jun 1925 29 Mar 1991 65
16 May 1991 Huw William Edmund Edwards 12 Apr 1953
9 Apr 1992 Roger Kenneth Evans 18 Mar 1947
1 May 1997 Huw William Edmund Edwards 12 Apr 1953
5 May 2005 David Thomas Charles Davies 27 Jul 1970
  MONMOUTHSHIRE
 5 Apr 1660 Henry Somerset,styled Baron Herbert of Raglan,
later [1682] 1st Duke of Beaufort 1629 21 Jan 1700 70
William Morgan  (to 1680) c 1640 28 May 1680
 7 Nov 1667 Sir Trevor Williams,1st baronet     c 1623    Nov 1692
13 Feb 1679 Charles Somerset,styled Baron Herbert of
Raglan and [from 1682] Marquess of Worcester    Dec 1660 13 Jul 1698 37
28 Aug 1679 Sir Trevor Williams,1st baronet  (to 1685)     c 1623    Nov 1692
18 Nov 1680 Sir Edward Morgan,3rd baronet  9 May 1682
30 Apr 1685 Charles Somerset,styled Marquess of 
Worcester  (to 1695)  [at this election he was     Dec 1660 13 Jul 1698 37
returned for no fewer than 5 seats! - Brecon, 
Breconshire, Monmouth, Monmouthshire and 
Gloucestershire. It appears that he was allowed 
to sit for both Gloucestershire and
Monmouthshire]
Sir Charles Kemys,3rd baronet 18 May 1651 22 Dec 1702 51
15 Jan 1689 Sir Trevor Williams,1st baronet     c 1623    Nov 1692
20 Feb 1690 Thomas Morgan  (to 1701) 7 Sep 1664 16 Dec 1700 36
At the general election in 1698,Morgan was also
returned for Brecon,and appears to have been
allowed to sit for both seats
7 Nov 1695 Sir Charles Kemys,3rd baronet 18 May 1651 22 Dec 1702 51
11 Aug 1698 Sir John Williams,2nd baronet  (to 1705) c 1651 Nov 1704
23 Jan 1701 John Morgan  (to 1720)  4 Jan 1671  7 Mar 1720 49
23 May 1705 Sir Hopton Williams,3rd baronet c 1663 20 Nov 1723
20 May 1708 Thomas Windsor,1st Viscount Windsor of  
Blackcastle [I] and [1712] 1st Baron Mountjoy c 1670 8 Jun 1738
18 Feb 1712 James Gunter 8 Aug 1676 1 Aug 1712 35
30 Apr 1713 Thomas Lewis     c 1661 29 May 1732  
17 Sep 1713 Sir Charles Kemys,4th baronet 23 Nov 1688 29 Jan 1735 46
 3 Mar 1715 Thomas Lewis  (to 1722)     c 1661 29 May 1732
24 Mar 1720 John Hanbury  (to 1735)     c 1664 14 Jun 1734
22 Mar 1722 Sir William Morgan  8 Mar 1701 24 Apr 1731 30
17 May 1731 Lord Charles Noel Somerset,later [1745] 4th 
Duke of Beaufort 12 Sep 1709 28 Oct 1756 47
 2 May 1734 Thomas Morgan  (to 1747) 20 May 1702 12 Apr 1769 66
 6 Mar 1735 Charles Hanbury-Williams  [kt 1744]  8 Dec 1708  2 Nov 1759 50
 9 Jul 1747 William Morgan  28 Mar 1725 16 Jul 1763 38
Capel Hanbury  (to 1766)  2 Dec 1707  7 Dec 1765 58
15 Dec 1763 Thomas Morgan  (to 1771)  8 Jun 1727 15 May 1771 43
 9 Jan 1766 John Hanbury  (to 1784)  6 Aug 1744  6 Apr 1784 39
18 Jul 1771 John Morgan  (to 1792) 18 Feb 1742 27 Jun 1792 50
 1 Jul 1784 Henry Nevill,styled Viscount Nevill,
later [1785] 2nd Earl of Abergavenny 22 Feb 1755 27 Mar 1843 88
28 Nov 1785 James Rooke  (to 1805)     c 1740  4 Oct 1805
16 Aug 1792 Robert Salusbury,later [1795] 1st baronet 10 Sep 1756 17 Nov 1817 61
 2 Jun 1796 Sir Charles Morgan,2nd baronet  4 Feb 1760  5 Dec 1846 86
(to 1831)
 8 Nov 1805 Lord Arthur John Henry Somerset 12 Feb 1780 18 Apr 1816 36
20 May 1816 Lord Granville Charles Henry Somerset
(to 1848) 27 Dec 1792 23 Feb 1848 55
6 May 1831 William Addams Williams 10 Aug 1787  5 Sep 1861 74
 9 Feb 1841 Charles Octavius Swinnerton Morgan
(to 1874) 15 Sep 1803  5 Aug 1888 84
24 Mar 1848 Edward Arthur Somerset 21 Feb 1817 12 Mar 1886 69
 1 Jul 1859 Poulett George Henry Somerset 19 Jun 1822  7 Sep 1875 53
 4 Mar 1871 Lord Henry Richard Charles Somerset
(to 1880)  7 Dec 1849 10 Oct 1932 82
 2 Feb 1874 Frederic Courtenay Morgan  (to 1885) 24 May 1834  8 Jan 1909 74
6 Apr 1880 John Allan Rolls,later [1892] 1st Baron
Llangattock 19 Feb 1837 24 Sep 1912 75
 SPLIT INTO 3 DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE BELOW
  MONMOUTHSHIRE NORTH
 3 Dec 1885 Thomas Phillips Price        1844 28 Jun 1932 87
20 Jul 1895 Reginald McKenna  6 Jul 1863  6 Sep 1943 80
   CONSTITUENCY  ABOLISHED 1918 
  MONMOUTHSHIRE SOUTH
 1 Dec 1885 Frederic Courtenay Morgan 24 May 1834  8 Jan 1909 74
24 Jan 1906 Ivor John Caradoc Herbert,later [1907] 1st
baronet and [1917] 1st Baron Treowen 15 Jul 1851 18 Oct 1933 82
13 Jul 1917 Sir Abraham Garrod Thomas  5 Oct 1853 30 Jan 1931 77
   CONSTITUENCY  ABOLISHED 1918 
  MONMOUTHSHIRE WEST
 4 Dec 1885 Cornelius Marshall Warmington,later [1908]
1st baronet 1 Jun 1842 12 Dec 1908 66
23 Jul 1895 Sir William George Granville Venables
Vernon-Harcourt 14 Oct 1827  1 Oct 1904 76
 3 Nov 1904 Thomas Richards  8 Jun 1859  7 Nov 1931 72
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  MONTGOMERY (MONTGOMERYSHIRE)
c Apr 1660 Sir Thomas Myddelton,1st baronet  2 Nov 1624 13 Jul 1663 38
 6 May 1661 John Purcell        1665
John Blayney
Double return. Purcell seated 31 May 1661
c Oct 1665 Henry Herbert,later [1678] 4th Baron Herbert
of Chirbury     c 1643 21 Apr 1691
18 Feb 1679 Matthew Pryce     c 1639 23 Jan 1700
Edward Lloyd
Double return. Pryce seated 1 Apr 1679
 4 Apr 1685 William Williams,later [1688] 1st baronet     c 1634 10 Jul 1700
Election declared void 10 Jun 1685
c Jul 1685 Charles Herbert    Aug 1644 12 Jul 1691 46
18 Nov 1691 Price Devereux,later [1700] 9th Viscount 
Hereford c 1664 3 Oct 1740
27 Jan 1701 John Vaughan c 1654 c 1713
18 May 1705 Charles Mason 15 Apr 1661 1739 78
13 May 1708 John Pugh     c 1675 30 Nov 1737
13 Sep 1727 William Corbet,later [1740] 5th baronet        1702 15 Sep 1748 46
Robert Williams     c 1695 18 May 1763
Double return. Corbet declared elected
16 Apr 1728
 5 May 1741 James Cholmondeley 18 Apr 1708 13 Oct 1775 67
30 Jun 1747 Henry Herbert    Mar 1748
16 Apr 1748 Francis Herbert  1 Nov 1696  after 1755
22 Apr 1754 William Bodvell    Nov 1694 30 Jun 1759 64
21 Nov 1759 Richard Clive     c 1693    Apr 1771
15 Jun 1771 Frederick Cornewall  3 Aug 1706  4 Aug 1788 82
10 Oct 1774 Whitshed Keene     c 1731 27 Feb 1822
17 Jun 1818 Henry Clive     c 1777 16 Mar 1848
10 Dec 1832 David Pugh   [his election was declared        1789 20 Apr 1861 72
void Mar 1833]
 8 Apr 1833 John Edwards,later [1838] 1st baronet 15 Jan 1770 19 Apr 1850 80
27 Jun 1841 Hugh Cholmondeley,later [1855] 2nd Baron 
Delamere  3 Oct 1812  1 Aug 1887 74
29 Jul 1847 David Pugh        1789 20 Apr 1861 72
Hugh Cholmondeley,later [1855] 2nd Baron 
Delamere  3 Oct 1812  1 Aug 1887 74
Double return,both candidates receiving an
equal number of votes. Cholmondeley
declined to defend his seat,whereupon
Pugh was declared elected 14 Feb 1848
 4 May 1861 John Samuel Willes Johnson        1793 25 Jul 1863 70
20 Aug 1863 Charles Douglas Richard Hanbury-Tracy,
later [1877] 4th Baron Sudeley  3 Jul 1840  9 Dec 1922 82
17 May 1877 Frederick Stephen Archibald Hanbury-
Tracy 15 Sep 1848  9 Aug 1906 57
28 Nov 1885 Pryce Pryce-Jones  [kt 1887] 16 Oct 1834 11 Jan 1920 85
 7 Jul 1886 Frederick Stephen Archibald Hanbury-
Tracy 15 Sep 1848  9 Aug 1906 57
   Jul 1892 Sir Pryce Pryce-Jones 16 Oct 1834 11 Jan 1920 85
17 Jul 1895 Edward Pryce-Jones,later [1918] 1st
baronet 6 Feb 1861 22 May 1926 65
18 Jan 1906 John David Rees [kt 1910],later [1919] 1st 
baronet 16 Dec 1854  2 Jun 1922 67
   Dec 1910 Edward Pryce-Jones,later [1918] 1st
baronet 6 Feb 1861 22 May 1926 65
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  MONTGOMERYSHIRE
13 Apr 1660 John Purcell        1665
c Apr 1661 Edward Vaughan     c 1600  8 Oct 1661
25 Oct 1661 Andrew Newport 30 Nov 1622 11 Sep 1699 76
21 Feb 1679 Edward Vaughan  5 Dec 1718
 9 Jan 1719 Price Devereux,later [1740] 10th Viscount
Hereford  9 Jun 1694 29 Jul 1748 54
12 Dec 1740 Robert Williams     c 1695 18 May 1763
28 May 1741 Sir Watkin Williams Wynn   [he was also     c 1693 20 Sep 1749
returned for Denbighshire,for which he chose
to sit]
 2 Apr 1742 Robert Williams     c 1695 18 May 1763
17 Jul 1747 Edward Kynaston  6 Oct 1709 18 May 1772 62
 9 Jun 1772 Watkin Williams     c 1742 30 Nov 1808
14 Oct 1774 William Mostyn Owen     c 1742 11 Mar 1795
 4 Apr 1795 Francis Lloyd    Aug 1748 19 Feb 1799 50
14 Mar 1799 Charles Watkin Williams-Wynn 9 Oct 1775  2 Sep 1850 74
11 Oct 1850 Herbert Watkin Williams-Wynn 29 Apr 1822 22 Jun 1862 40
14 Jul 1862 Charles Watkin Williams-Wynn  4 Oct 1822 25 Apr 1896 73
12 Apr 1880 Stuart Rendel,later [1894] 1st Baron Rendel  2 Jul 1834  4 Jun 1913 78
29 Mar 1894 Arthur Charles Humphreys-Owen 9 Nov 1836  9 Dec 1905 69
17 Jan 1906 David Davies,later [1932] 1st Baron Davies 11 May 1880 16 Jun 1944 64
30 May 1929 Edward Clement Davies 19 Feb 1884 23 Mar 1962 78
15 May 1962 Hugh Emlyn Hooson,later [1979] Baron 
Hooson [L] 26 Mar 1925 21 Feb 2012 86
 3 May 1979 David John Delwyn Williams  1 Nov 1938
 9 Jun 1983 Alexander Charles Carlile,later [1999] Baron
Carlile of Berriew [L] 12 Feb 1948
1 May 1997 Lembit Öpik 2 Mar 1965
6 May 2010 Edward Glyn Davies 16 Feb 1944
  MONTROSE
24 Dec 1832 Horatio Ross 5 Sep 1801 6 Dec 1886 85
15 Jan 1835 Patrick Chalmers 31 Oct 1802 23 Jun 1854 51
16 Apr 1842 Joseph Hume 22 Jan 1777 20 Feb 1855 78
 9 Mar 1855 William Edward Baxter        1825 10 Aug 1890 65
27 Nov 1885 John Shiress Will        1840 24 May 1910 69
22 Feb 1896 John Morley,later [1908] 1st Viscount 
Morley of Blackburn 24 Dec 1838 23 Sep 1923 84
12 May 1908 Robert Venables Vernon Harcourt  7 May 1878  8 Sep 1962 84
14 Dec 1918 John Leng Sturrock        1878 22 Jul 1943 65
29 Oct 1924 Sir Robert Hutchison,later [1932] 1st Baron
Hutchison of Montrose  5 Sep 1873 13 Jun 1950 76
28 Jun 1932 Charles Iain Kerr,later [1940] 1st Baron Teviot  3 May 1874  7 Jan 1968 93
 5 Jul 1940 John Scott Maclay,later [1964] 1st Viscount
Muirshiel 26 Oct 1905 17 Aug 1992 86
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
MOOR VIEW (PLYMOUTH)
6 May 2010 Alison Jane Seabeck 20 Jan 1954
MORAY (GRAMPIANS)
 9 Jun 1983 Alexander Pollock 21 Jul 1944
11 Jun 1987 Margaret Anne Ewing 1 Sep 1945 21 Mar 2006 60
7 Jun 2001 Angus Robertson 28 Sep 1969
  MORAY & NAIRN
14 Dec 1918 Sir Archibald Williamson,1st baronet,later
[1922] 1st Baron Forres 13 Sep 1860 29 Oct 1931 71
21 Jun 1922 Thomas Maule Guthrie 30 Mar 1943
 6 Dec 1923 James Gray Stuart,later [1959] 1st Viscount
Stuart of Findhorn  9 Feb 1897 20 Feb 1971 74
 8 Oct 1959 Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell,later [1975]
Baron Campbell of Croy [L]  8 Jun 1921 26 Apr 2005 83
28 Feb 1974 Winifred Margaret Ewing 10 Jul 1929
 3 May 1979 Alexander Pollock 21 Jul 1944
NAME ALTERED TO "MORAY" 1983
MORAYSHIRE
See "Elginshire"
  MORECAMBE & LONSDALE
23 Feb 1950 Sir William Jocelyn Ian Fraser,later [1958]
Baron Fraser of Lonsdale [L] 30 Aug 1897 19 Dec 1974 77
 6 Nov 1958 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai 
de Ferranti  2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
15 Oct 1964 Alfred George Fletcher Hall-Davis 21 Jun 1924 20 Nov 1979 55
 3 May 1979 Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd  [kt 1994]  4 May 1943
NAME ALTERED TO "MORCAMBE &
LUNESDALE" 1983
  MORECAMBE & LUNESDALE
9 Jun 1983 Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd  [kt 1994]  4 May 1943
1 May 1997 Maria Geraldine Smith 29 Aug 1961
6 May 2010 David Morris 3 Jan 1966
  MORLEY (YORKSHIRE)
 1 Dec 1885 Charles George Milnes Gaskell 23 Jan 1842  9 Jan 1919 76
   Jul 1892 Alfred Eddison Hutton        1865 30 May 1947 81
25 Jan 1910 Gerald Ashburner France  4 Aug 1870 11 Feb 1935 64
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
MORLEY & LEEDS SOUTH (WEST YORKSHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Merlyn Rees,later [1992] Baron  
Merlyn-Rees [L] 18 Dec 1920 5 Jan 2006 85
9 Apr 1992 William John Gunnell 1 Oct 1933 28 Jan 2008 74
NAME ALTERED TO "MORLEY AND
ROTHWELL" 1997
MORLEY & OUTWOOD (WEST YORKSHIRE)
6 May 2010 Edward Michael Balls 25 Feb 1967
MORLEY & ROTHWELL (WEST YORKSHIRE)
1 May 1997 William John Gunnell 1 Oct 1933 28 Jan 2008 74
7 Jun 2001 Colin Robert Challen 12 Jun 1953
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
  MORPETH (NORTHUMBERLAND)
 9 Apr 1660 Thomas Widdrington 19 Jun 1640    May 1660 19
Ralph Knight  (to 1661)     c 1619 21 Apr 1691
 8 Jun 1660 George Downing,later [1663] 1st baronet      Aug 1623 24 Jul 1684 60
(to 1685)
11 Apr 1661 Henry Widdrington  5 Dec 1665
27 Sep 1666 Edward Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1685] 2nd Earl of Carlisle 27 Nov 1646 23 Apr 1692 45
 2 Sep 1679 Daniel Collingwood     c 1634  3 Apr 1681
 7 Apr 1685 Sir Henry Pickering,2nd baronet     c 1656  7 May 1705
Theophilus Oglethorpe 14 Sep 1650 10 Apr 1702 51
14 Jan 1689 Charles Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1692] 3rd Earl of Carlisle 1669  1 May 1738 68
Roger Fenwick  (to 1695)     c 1662 by Oct 1701
24 Nov 1692 George Nicholas  (to 1698) 5 May 1635 15 Feb 1707 71
14 Nov 1695 Sir Henry Belasyse  (to Dec 1701) c 1648 16 Dec 1717  
30 Jul 1698 Philip Howard 1669 by May 1711
14 Jan 1701 William Howard  [he was also returned for c 1674 18 Jul 1701
Northumberland,for which he chose to sit]
31 May 1701 Sir Richard Sandford,3rd baronet 8 Sep 1675 2 Apr 1723 47
6 Dec 1701 Emanuel Scrope Howe c 1663 22 Sep 1709
Sir John Delaval,3rd baronet 7 Nov 1654 4 Jun 1729 74
18 May 1705 Sir Richard Sandford,3rd baronet  (to 1713) 8 Sep 1675 2 Apr 1723 47
Edmund Maine 20 Jan 1633 25 Apr 1711 78
 
13 May 1708 Sir John Bennett c 1658 21 Dec 1723
17 Oct 1710 Christopher Wandesford,2nd Viscount 
Castlecomer [I] 2 Mar 1684 23 Jun 1719 35
8 Sep 1713 Sir John Germain,1st baronet c May 1650 11 Dec 1718 68
Oley Douglas 21 Mar 1684 9 Nov 1719 35
 8 Feb 1715 Henry Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1738] 4th Earl of Carlisle  (to 1738) 14 Aug 1694  3 Sep 1758 64
Christopher Wandesford,2nd Viscount
Castlecomer [I]   [he was also returned for  2 Mar 1684 23 Jun 1719 35
Ripon,for which he chose to sit]
16 Apr 1717 George Carpenter,later [1732] 2nd Baron 
Carpenter [I]     c 1695 12 Jul 1749
21 Aug 1727 Thomas Robinson,later [1731] 1st baronet     c 1702  3 Mar 1777
27 Apr 1734 Sir Henry Liddell,4th baronet,later [1747]
1st Baron Ravensworth  (to 1747)  1 Aug 1708 30 Jan 1784 75
18 May 1738 Henry Furnese  after 1688 30 Aug 1756
 8 May 1741 Robert Ord  (to 1755)        1700 12 Feb 1778 77
29 Jun 1747 James Hamilton,1st Viscount Limerick [I]
later [1756] 1st Earl of Clanbrassil [I] 14 Aug 1694 17 Mar 1758 63
19 Apr 1754 Thomas Duncombe  (to 1768)     c 1724 23 Nov 1779
29 Nov 1755 Sir Matthew Fetherstonhaugh,1st baronet     c 1714 18 Mar 1774
28 Mar 1761 John Stewart,styled Lord Garlies,
later [1773] 7th Earl of Galloway 13 Mar 1736 13 Nov 1806 70
21 Mar 1768 Peter Beckford     c 1739 18 Feb 1811
Sir Matthew White Ridley,2nd baronet 28 Oct 1745 16 Apr 1813 67
13 Oct 1774 Francis Eyre   [he was unseated on petition 28 Jun 1722 13 Mar 1797 74
in favour of William Byron 27 Jan 1775]
Peter Delme  (to 1789) 19 Dec 1748 15 Aug 1789 40
27 Jan 1775 William Byron 27 Oct 1749 22 Jun 1776 26
16 Jul 1776 Gilbert Elliot [Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound from
1797],later [1777] 4th baronet and [1813] 
1st Earl of Minto 23 Apr 1751 21 Jun 1814 63
20 Feb 1777 John William Egerton,later [1803] 7th Earl of
Bridgewater 14 Apr 1753 31 Mar 1823 69
11 Sep 1780 Anthony Morris Storer 12 Mar 1746  5 Jul 1799 53
 5 Apr 1784 Sir James Erskine (St.Clair-Erskine from 1789),
6th baronet,later [1805] 2nd Earl of Rosslyn  6 Feb 1762 18 Jan 1837 74
(to 1796)
14 Sep 1789 Francis Gregg  1 Sep 1734 29 Mar 1795 60
10 Jan 1795 George Howard,styled Viscount Morpeth,later
[1825] 6th Earl of Carlisle  (to 1806) 17 Sep 1773  7 Oct 1848 75
30 May 1796 William Huskisson 11 Mar 1770 15 Sep 1830 60
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of the members for Liverpool
 8 Jul 1802 William Ord  (to 1832)  2 Jan 1781 25 Jul 1855 74
 3 Nov 1806 William Howard 25 Dec 1781 25 Jan 1843 61
12 Jun 1826 George William Frederick Howard,styled Viscount
Morpeth,later [1848] 7th Earl of Carlisle 18 Apr 1802  5 Dec 1864 62
3 Aug 1830 William Howard 25 Dec 1781 25 Jan 1843 61
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
11 Dec 1832 Frederick George Howard  8 Jun 1805 18 Nov 1833 28
31 Dec 1833 Edward George Granville Howard,
later [1874] 1st Baron Lanerton 23 Dec 1809 8 Oct 1880 70
 8 Feb 1837 Granville George Leveson-Gower,styled
Baron Leveson,later [1846] 2nd Earl Granville 11 May 1815 31 Mar 1891 75
22 Feb 1840 Edward George Granville Howard,
later [1874] 1st Baron Lanerton 23 Dec 1809 8 Oct 1880 70
 1 Jan 1853 Sir George Grey,2nd baronet 11 May 1799  9 Sep 1882 83
 6 Feb 1874 Thomas Burt 12 Nov 1837 13 Apr 1922 84
14 Dec 1918 John Cairns        1859 23 May 1923 63
21 Jun 1923 Robert Smillie 17 Mar 1857 16 Feb 1940 82
30 May 1929 Ebenezer Edwards 30 Jul 1884  6 Jul 1961 76
27 Oct 1931 Godfrey Nicholson,later [1958] 1st baronet  9 Dec 1901 14 Jul 1991 89
14 Nov 1935 Robert John Taylor        1881 19 Jul 1954 73
 4 Nov 1954 William James Owen 18 Feb 1901 3 Apr 1981 80
18 Jun 1970 George Grant 11 Oct 1924 27 Mar 1984 59
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  MOSELEY (BIRMINGHAM)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Hallewell Rogers 25 Feb 1864 16 Nov 1931 67
4 Mar 1921 Patrick Joseph Henry Hannon  [kt 1936]        1874 10 Jan 1963 88
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
  MOSSLEY (LANCASHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Austin Hopkinson 24 Jun 1879  2 Sep 1962 83
30 May 1929 Herbert Mellor Gibson 22 Feb 1896 27 Mar 1954 58
27 Oct 1931 Austin Hopkinson 24 Jun 1879  2 Sep 1962 83
26 Jul 1945 George Saville Woods 13 Sep 1886  9 Jul 1951 64
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
MOSSLEY HILL (LIVERPOOL)
 9 Jun 1983 David Patrick Paul Alton,later [1997] Baron
Alton of Liverpool [L] 15 Mar 1951
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  MOSS SIDE (MANCHESTER)
14 Dec 1918 Gerald Berkeley Hurst  [kt 1929]  4 Dec 1877 27 Oct 1957 79
 6 Dec 1923 Thomas Raven Ackroyd  7 Aug 1861 26 Apr 1946 84
29 Oct 1924 Gerald Berkeley Hurst  [kt 1929]  4 Dec 1877 27 Oct 1957 79
14 Nov 1935 William Rostron Duckworth 24 Nov 1879 14 Jul 1952 72
26 Jul 1945 William Griffiths  7 Apr 1912 14 Apr 1973 61
23 Feb 1950 Florence Gertrude Horsbrugh [Dame 1954],later
[1959] Baroness Horsbrugh [L] 13 Oct 1889  6 Dec 1969 80
 8 Oct 1959 James Watts 22 Aug 1903  7 Jul 1961 57
8 Nov 1961 Frank Henry Taylor 10 Oct 1907 1 Oct 2003 95
28 Feb 1974 Frank Hatton 25 Sep 1921 16 May 1978 56
13 Jul 1978 George Martin Morton 11 Feb 1940
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  MOTHERWELL (LANARKSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Robert Frederick William Robertson
Nelson 29 Feb 1888  1 Dec 1932 44
15 Nov 1922 John Turner Walton Newbold  8 May 1888 20 Feb 1943 54
 6 Dec 1923 Hugh Ferguson        1863 4 Nov 1937 74
29 Oct 1924 James Barr 26 Jul 1862 24 Feb 1949 86
27 Oct 1931 Thomas Ormiston 29 Sep 1878 15 Jan 1937 58
14 Nov 1935 James Walker        1883  5 Jan 1945 61
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
12 Apr 1945 Robert Douglas McIntyre 15 Dec 1913 2 Feb 1998 84
26 Jul 1945 Alexander Anderson 12 Apr 1888 11 Feb 1954 65
14 Apr 1954 George McArthur Lawson 11 Jul 1906  3 Jul 1978 71
NAME ALTERED TO "MOTHERWELL 
& WISHAW" FEB 1974
  MOTHERWELL & WISHAW
28 Feb 1974 George McArthur Lawson 11 Jul 1906  3 Jul 1978 71
10 Oct 1974 Jeremy William Bray 29 Jun 1930 31 May 2002 71
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 Frank Roy 29 Aug 1958
MOTHERWELL NORTH (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 James Hamilton 11 Mar 1918 11 Apr 2005 87
11 Jun 1987 John Reid 8 May 1947
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
MOTHERWELL SOUTH (STRATHCLYDE)
 9 Jun 1983 Jeremy William Bray 29 Jun 1930 31 May 2002 71
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
Leslie Ruthven Pym, MP for Monmouth 1939-1945
Pym was one of four men during the twentieth century who were posthumously elected
to Parliament. The other three were Thomas Higgins (Galway North 1906), Archibald Noel
Skelton (Scottish Universities 1935) and Sir Edward Taswell Campbell (Bromley 1945).
For further information on each of these cases, see the notes at the foot of the page 
which contain the various constituencies.
Polling in his seat took place on 5 July 1945. On 17 July 1945, Pym died in hospital. In a
remarkable coincidence, he died the same day as Sir Edward Campbell, who was
posthumously returned for Bromley. The declaration of the poll occurred on 26 July, when 
he was posthumously declared elected. At the subsequent by-election, he was replaced 
by the future cabinet minister Peter Thorneycroft, who had been defeated in Stafford
in the 1945 general election. Leslie Pym was the father of Francis Pym (later Lord Pym),
who was a senior cabinet minister under Margaret Thatcher.
James Walker, MP for Motherwell 1935-1945
According to the 'Manchester Guardian' of 6 January 1945:-
'Mr. James Walker, Labour M.P. for Motherwell since 1935, died in the Royal Sussex County
Hospital , at Brighton, last night after being knocked down by an Army lorry yesterday near
his home at Saltdean, Sussex. He was removed to hospital suffering from a suspected
fracture of the skull and a fractured arm, and died without regaining consciousness.
'Mr. Walker, who was 60 years of age, was born in Glasgow and began his working life as a 
steel smelter. For eighteen years he was organiser of the Iron and Steel Trades Confederation
and was chairman of the Labour party in 1940. Before being elected for Motherwell he
represented Newport from May, 1929, to October, 1931.
'Brighton police last night issued a notice asking the lorry-driver, who, it is stated, did not
stop and may not be aware of the accident, and any other person who can give information
on the matter to communicate with them.'
Copyright @ 2003-2013 Leigh Rayment