THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "S"
 
              Last updated 14/06/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  SOUTHEND
14 Dec 1918 Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness,styled 
Viscount Elveden,later [1927] 2nd Earl of Iveagh 29 Mar 1874 14 Sep 1967 93
19 Nov 1927 Gwendolen Florence Mary Guinness,
Countess of Iveagh 22 Jul 1881 16 Feb 1966 84
14 Nov 1935 Henry Channon  7 Mar 1897  7 Oct 1958 61
  CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO EAST &
WEST DIVISIONS 1950
  SOUTHEND EAST
23 Feb 1950 Stephen James McAdden  [kt 1962]  3 Nov 1907 26 Dec 1979 72
13 Mar 1980 Edward Macmillan Taylor  [kt 1991] 18 Apr 1937
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  SOUTHEND WEST
23 Feb 1950 Henry Channon  7 Mar 1897  7 Oct 1958 61
29 Jan 1959 Henry Paul Guinness Channon,later [1997]  
Baron Kelvedon [L] 9 Oct 1935 27 Jan 2007 71
1 May 1997 David Anthony Andrew Amess 26 Mar 1952
  SOUTHGATE
23 Feb 1950 Arthur Beverley Baxter  [kt 1954]  8 Jan 1891 26 Apr 1964 73
15 Oct 1964 Anthony George Berry  [kt 1983] 12 Feb 1925 12 Oct 1984 59
NAME ALTERED TO "ENFIELD SOUTHGATE" 1974
SOUTH HAMS (DEVON)
 9 Jun 1983 Anthony David Steen 22 Jul 1939
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
SOUTH HOLLAND AND THE DEEPINGS
1 May 1997 John Henry Hayes 23 Jun 1958
  SOUTH KESTEVEN (LINCOLNSHIRE)
                    SEE "STAMFORD"
  SOUTH LINDSEY (LINCOLNSHIRE)
                   SEE "HORNCASTLE"
  SOUTH MOLTON (DEVONSHIRE)
 4 Dec 1885 Newton Wallop,styled Viscount Lymington,
later [1891] 6th Earl of Portsmouth 19 Jan 1856  4 Dec 1917 61
13 Nov 1891 George Lambert,later [1945] 1st
Viscount Lambert 25 Jun 1866 17 Feb 1958 91
29 Oct 1924 Cedric Drewe  [kt 1953] 26 May 1896 21 Jan 1971 74
30 May 1929 George Lambert,later [1945] 1st
Viscount Lambert 25 Jun 1866 17 Feb 1958 91
26 Jul 1945 George Lambert,later [1958] 2nd
Viscount Lambert 27 Nov 1909 24 May 1989 79
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SOUTHPORT (LANCASHIRE)
 4 Dec 1885 George Augustus Pilkington  [kt 1893] 7 Oct 1848 28 Jan 1916 67
 7 Jul 1886 George Nathaniel Curzon,later [1921] 1st
Marquess Curzon of Kedleston 11 Jan 1859 20 Mar 1925 66
24 Aug 1898 Sir Herbert Scarisbrick Naylor-Leyland,1st
baronet 24 Jan 1864  7 May 1899 35
30 May 1899 Sir George Augustus Pilkington 7 Oct 1848 28 Jan 1916 67
11 Oct 1900 Edward Marshall Hall  [kt 1917] 16 Sep 1858 24 Feb 1927 68
24 Jan 1906 John Meir Astbury  [kt 1913] 14 Jun 1860 21 Aug 1939 79
24 Jan 1910 Godfrey White (Dalrymple-White from 1926),later
[1926] 1st baronet  6 Jul 1866  1 Apr 1954 87
 6 Dec 1923 Sir John Fowler Leece Brunner 24 May 1865 16 Jan 1929 63
29 Oct 1924 Godfrey White (Dalrymple-White from 1926),later  6 Jul 1866  1 Apr 1954 87
[1926] 1st baronet
27 Oct 1931 Robert Spear Hudson,later [1952] 1st Viscount
Hudson 15 Dec 1886  2 Feb 1957 70
 6 Feb 1952 Roger Fleetwood Hesketh 28 Jul 1902 14 Nov 1987 85
 8 Oct 1959 Walter Ian Percival  [kt 1979] 11 May 1921 4 Apr 1998 76
11 Jun 1987 Ronald Cyril Fearn,later [2001] Baron Fearn [L] 6 Feb 1931
9 Apr 1992 Matthew Richard William Banks 21 Jun 1961
1 May 1997 Ronald Cyril Fearn,later [2001] Baron Fearn [L] 6 Feb 1931
7 Jun 2001 John David Pugh 28 Jun 1948
SOUTH RIBBLE (LANCASHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Robert James Atkins  [kt 1997]  5 Feb 1946
1 May 1997 David Stanley Borrow 2 Aug 1952
6 May 2010 Lorraine Fullbrook 28 Jul 1959
  SOUTH SHIELDS (DURHAM)
   Dec 1832 Robert Ingham         1793 21 Oct 1875 82
30 Jun 1841 John Twizell Wawn        1801 21 Sep 1859 58
 7 Jul 1852 Robert Ingham         1793 21 Oct 1875 82
18 Nov 1868 James Cochran Stevenson 9 Oct 1825 11 Jan 1905 79
17 Jul 1895 William Snowdon Robson [kt 1905],later [1910]
Baron Robson [L] 10 Sep 1852 11 Sep 1918 66
27 Oct 1910 Russell Rea 11 Dec 1846  5 Feb 1916 69
19 Mar 1916 Cecil Algernon Cochrane  [kt 1933]        1869 23 Sep 1960 91
28 Oct 1918 Joseph Havelock Wilson 16 Aug 1858 16 Apr 1929 70
15 Nov 1922 Edward Augustine St.Aubyn Harney        1865 17 May 1929 63
30 May 1929 James Chuter Ede,later [1965] Baron
Chuter-Ede [L] 11 Sep 1882 11 Nov 1965 83
27 Oct 1931 Harcourt Johnstone 19 May 1895  1 Mar 1945 49
14 Nov 1935 James Chuter Ede,later [1965] Baron
Chuter-Ede [L] 11 Sep 1882 11 Nov 1965 83
15 Oct 1964 Arthur Blenkinsop 30 Jun 1911 23 Sep 1979 68
 3 May 1979 David George Clark,later [2001] Baron Clark
of Windermere [L] 19 Oct 1939
7 Jun 2001 David Wright Miliband 15 Jul 1965
2 May 2013 Emma Lewell-Buck c 1978
  SOUTHWARK (SURREY)
10 Apr 1660 Sir John Langham,1st baronet 20 Apr 1584 16 May 1671 87
Sir Thomas Bludworth  (to 1679) 13 Feb 1620 12 May 1682 62
 9 Apr 1661 George Moore 28 Oct 1604 12 Dec 1665 61
13 Mar 1666 Sir Thomas Clarges     c 1618  4 Oct 1695
 4 Mar 1679 Sir Richard How       c 1638 22 Jul 1683
Peter Rich  [kt 1685]     c 1630 26 Aug 1692
14 May 1685 Sir Peter Daniel  9 May 1700
Anthony Bowyer  4 Aug 1633 28 Jun 1709 75
18 Jan 1689 John Arnold  (to 1695)     c 1635 1703
Sir Peter Rich     c 1630 26 Aug 1692
14 Mar 1690 Anthony Bowyer  (to 1698)  4 Aug 1633 28 Jun 1709 75
28 Oct 1695 Charles Cox  [kt 1709]  (to 1713) 13 Jun 1729
27 Jul 1698 John Cholmley c 1661 24 Oct 1711
[After the general election in Jul 1702,the
election of both sitting members (Cox and
Cholmley) was declared void 10 Nov 1702. At 
the subsequent by-election held on 25 Nov
1702,both members were again returned]
12 Jan 1712 Edmund Halsey  [he was unseated on petition 19 Aug 1729
in favour of Sir George Mathews 7 Feb 1712]
7 Feb 1712 Sir George Mathews 8 Jun 1655 14 Mar 1718 62
27 Aug 1713 John Lade,later [1731] 1st baronet 29 May 1662 30 Jul 1740 78
Fisher Tench,later [1715] 1st baronet   c 1673 31 Oct 1736
[Election declared void 20 Apr 1714. At the
subsequent by-election held on 3 May 1714,
both members were again returned]
31 Mar 1722 George Meggott 10 May 1669 12 Nov 1723 54
Edmund Halsey  (to 1730) 19 Aug 1729
17 Jan 1724 John Lade,later [1731] 1st baronet 29 May 1662 30 Jul 1740 78
19 Aug 1727 Sir Joseph Eyles  (to 1734)     c 1690  8 Feb 1740
23 Jan 1730 Thomas Inwen  (to 1743) 19 Apr 1743
 6 Jun 1734 George Heathcote  7 Dec 1700  7 Jun 1768 67
 6 May 1741 Ralph Thrale  (to 1747)     c 1698  8 Apr 1758
30 Jun 1743 Alexander Hume  (to 1754)     c 1693 15 Sep 1765
 4 Aug 1747 William Belchier  (to 1761) 14 Dec 1772
16 Apr 1754 William Hammond 22 May 1763
 1 Apr 1761 Joseph Mawbey,later [1765] 1st baronet  2 Dec 1730 16 Jun 1798 67
(to 1774)
Alexander Hume     c 1693 15 Sep 1765
23 Dec 1765 Henry Thrale  (to 1780)     c 1728  4 Apr 1781
18 Oct 1774 Nathaniel Polhill  (to 1782)  7 Jan 1723 29 Aug 1782 59
13 Sep 1780 Sir Richard Hotham  (to 1784)     c 1722 14 Mar 1799
24 Sep 1782 Henry Thornton  (to 1815) 10 Mar 1760 16 Jan 1815 54
 1 Apr 1784 Sir Barnard Turner     c 1742 15 Jun 1784
25 Jun 1784 Paul le Mesurier 23 Feb 1755  9 Dec 1805 50
28 May 1796 George Woodford Thellusson   [His election  2 Mar 1764 30 Dec 1811 47
was declared void 11 Nov 1796. At the
subsequent by-election held on 22 Nov 1796,
Thellusson was again returned,but he was
unseated on petition in favour of George
Tierney 21 Dec 1796]
21 Dec 1796 George Tierney 20 Mar 1761 25 Jan 1830 68
 4 Nov 1806 Sir Thomas Turton,1st baronet 27 Sep 1764 17 Apr 1844 79
13 Oct 1812 Charles Calvert  (to 1830) 30 Aug 1768  8 Sep 1832 64
17 Feb 1815 Charles Barclay 26 Dec 1780  5 Dec 1855 74
22 Jun 1818 Sir Robert Thomas Wilson  (to 1831) 17 Aug 1777  9 May 1849 71
5 Aug 1830 John Rawlinson Harris 8 Oct 1774 27 Aug 1830 56
25 Nov 1830 Charles Calvert  (to 1832) 30 Aug 1768  8 Sep 1832 64
29 Apr 1831 William Brougham,later [1868] 2nd Baron
Brougham & Vaux  (to 1835) 26 Sep 1795  3 Jan 1886 90
12 Dec 1832 John Humphery  (to 1852) c 1794 28 Sep 1863
 5 Jan 1835 Daniel Whittle Harvey 10 Jan 1786 24 Feb 1863 77
24 Jan 1840 Benjamin Wood        1787 13 Aug 1845 58
12 Sep 1845 Sir William Molesworth,8th baronet  (to 1855) 23 May 1810 22 Oct 1855 45
 9 Jul 1852 Apsley Pellatt  (to 1857)        1791 17 Apr 1863 71
20 Nov 1855 Sir Charles Napier  (to 1860)  6 Mar 1786  6 Nov 1860 74
31 Mar 1857 John Locke  (to Feb 1880)        1805 28 Jan 1880 74
12 Dec 1860 Austen Henry Layard  5 Mar 1817  5 Jul 1894 77
17 Feb 1870 Francis Marcus Beresford  (to Apr 1880) Aug 1818 1 Aug 1890 71
14 Feb 1880 Edward George Clarke  [kt 1886] 15 Feb 1841 26 Apr 1931 90
3 Apr 1880 Arthur Cohen 18 Nov 1830  3 Nov 1914 83
James Edwin Thorold Rogers        1823 12 Oct 1890 67
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "BERMONDSEY","ROTHERHITHE"
AND "SOUTHWARK WEST"
CONSTITUENCY RE-UNITED 1950 
23 Feb 1950 George Alfred Isaacs 28 May 1883 26 Apr 1979 95
 8 Oct 1959 Raymond Jones Gunter 30 Aug 1909 12 Apr 1977 67
 4 May 1972 Harry George Lamborn  1 May 1915 21 Aug 1982 67
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  SOUTHWARK CENTRAL
14 Dec 1918 James Daniel Gilbert        1864 16 Sep 1941 77
29 Oct 1924 Harry Day 16 Sep 1880 16 Sep 1939 59
27 Oct 1931 Ian Macdonald Horobin  [kt 1955] 16 Nov 1899  5 Jun 1976 76
14 Nov 1935 Harry Day 16 Sep 1880 16 Sep 1939 59
10 Feb 1940 John Hanbury Martin 4 Apr 1892 3 Feb 1983 90
29 Apr 1948 Roy Harris Jenkins,later [1987] Baron
Jenkins of Hillhead [L] 11 Nov 1920 5 Jan 2003 82
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SOUTHWARK NORTH
14 Dec 1918 Edward Anthony Strauss  7 Dec 1862 25 Mar 1939 76
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the foot of the page
containing details of members for Abingdon
 6 Dec 1923 Leslie Haden Haden-Guest,later [1950] 1st
Baron Haden-Guest 10 Mar 1877 20 Aug 1960 83
28 Mar 1927 Edward Anthony Strauss  7 Dec 1862 25 Mar 1939 76
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the foot of the page
containing details of members for Abingdon
30 May 1929 George Alfred Isaacs 28 May 1883 26 Apr 1979 95
27 Oct 1931 Edward Anthony Strauss  7 Dec 1862 25 Mar 1939 76
19 May 1939 George Alfred Isaacs 28 May 1883 26 Apr 1979 95
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SOUTHWARK NORTH AND BERMONDSEY
1 May 1997 Simon Henry Ward Hughes 17 May 1951
NAME ALTERED TO "BERMONDSEY AND
OLD SOUTHWARK" 2010
  SOUTHWARK SOUTH-EAST
14 Dec 1918 James Arthur Dawes 16 Jun 1866 14 Nov 1921 55
14 Dec 1921 Thomas Ellis Naylor  5 Mar 1868 24 Dec 1958 90
15 Nov 1922 Maurice Alexander 24 Dec 1889 16 Jul 1945 55
 6 Dec 1923 Thomas Ellis Naylor  5 Mar 1868 24 Dec 1958 90
27 Oct 1931 Evelyn George Harcourt Powell 21 Feb 1883 15 Jul 1961 78
14 Nov 1935 Thomas Ellis Naylor  5 Mar 1868 24 Dec 1958 90
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SOUTHWARK WEST
26 Nov 1885 Arthur Cohen 18 Nov 1830  3 Nov 1914 83
17 Feb 1888 Richard Knight Causton,later [1910] 1st
Baron Southwark 25 Sep 1843 23 Feb 1929 85
18 Jan 1910 Sir William Henry Dunn,later [1917] 1st 
baronet 8 Oct 1856 12 Jun 1926 69
   Dec 1910 Edward Anthony Strauss  7 Dec 1862 25 Mar 1939 76
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the foot of the page
containing details of members for Abingdon
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
SOUTHWARK & BERMONDSEY (LONDON)
 9 Jun 1983 Simon Henry Ward Hughes 17 May 1951
NAME CHANGED TO "SOUTHWARK NORTH AND
BERMONDSEY" 1997
  SOWERBY (YORKSHIRE)
 8 Dec 1885 Edward Crossley        1841 21 Jan 1905 63
   Jul 1892 John William Mellor 26 Jul 1835 13 Oct 1911 76
 2 Jul 1904 John Sharp Higham 14 Jun 1857  5 Jan 1932 74
14 Dec 1918 Robert Hewitt Barker        1887 14 Feb 1961 73
15 Nov 1922 William Algernon Simpson-Hinchliffe        1880  8 Jun 1963 82
 6 Dec 1923 Arnold Williams 30 Sep 1890  1 Jan 1958 67
29 Oct 1924 Geoffrey Reginald Devereux Shaw 29 May 1896  8 Sep 1960 64
30 May 1929 William John Tout        1870 24 Feb 1946 75
27 Oct 1931 Malcolm Stewart McCorquodale,later [1955] 1st
Baron McCorquodale 29 Mar 1901 25 Sep 1971 70
26 Jul 1945 John William Belcher  2 Aug 1905 26 Oct 1964 59
16 Mar 1949 Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton,
later [1974] Baron Houghton of Sowerby [L] 11 Aug 1898  2 May 1996 97
28 Feb 1974 Maxwell Francis Madden 29 Oct 1941
 3 May 1979 Donald Thompson  [kt 1992] 13 Nov 1931 14 Mar 2005 73
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  SPALDING (LINCOLNSHIRE)
 3 Dec 1885 Murray Edward Gordon Finch-Hatton,
later [1887] 12th Earl of Winchilsea 28 Mar 1851  7 Sep 1898 47
 1 Jul 1887 Halley Stewart  [kt 1932] 18 Jan 1838 26 Jan 1937 99
25 Jul 1895 Harry Frederick Pollock  9 Feb 1857  2 May 1901 44
12 Oct 1900 Horace Rendall Mansfield        1863  9 Feb 1914 50
19 Jan 1910 Francis Walter Stafford McLaren 16 Jun 1886 30 Aug 1917 31
25 Oct 1917 Arthur George Villiers Peel 27 Feb 1868 25 Apr 1956 88
NAME ALTERED TO "HOLLAND 
WITH BOSTON" 1918
  SPARKBROOK (BIRMINGHAM)
14 Dec 1918 Leopold Charles Maurice Stennett Amery 22 Nov 1873 16 Sep 1955 81
26 Jul 1945 Percy Lionel Edward Shurmer        1888 29 May 1959 70
 8 Oct 1959 Leslie George Seymour 1 Nov 1900 15 Apr 1976 75
15 Oct 1964 Roy Sydney George Hattersley,later [1997]
Baron Hattersley [L] 28 Dec 1932
NAME ALTERED TO "SPARKBROOK AND
SMALL HEATH" 1997
SPARKBROOK AND SMALL HEATH (BIRMINGHAM)
1 May 1997 Roger Duncan Godsiff 28 Jun 1946
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
  SPELTHORNE (MIDDLESEX)
14 Dec 1918 Philip Edward Pilditch,later [1929] 1st baronet 12 Aug 1861 17 Dec 1948 87
27 Oct 1931 Sir Reginald Blaker,2nd baronet 27 Apr 1900  3 Jan 1973 72
26 Jul 1945 George Albert Pargiter,later [1966] Baron
Pargiter [L] 16 Mar 1897 16 Jan 1982 84
23 Feb 1950 George Beresford Craddock  [kt 1960]  7 Oct 1898 22 Sep 1976 77
18 Jun 1970 Humphrey Edward Gregory Atkins [kt 1983],
later [1987] Baron Colnbrook [L] 12 Aug 1922 4 Oct 1996 74
11 Jun 1987 David Wilshire 16 Sep 1943
6 May 2010 Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng 26 May 1975
  SPENNYMOOR (DURHAM)
14 Dec 1918 Samuel Galbraith  4 Jul 1853 10 Apr 1936 82
15 Nov 1922 Joseph Batey 4 Mar 1867 21 Feb 1949 81
21 Jul 1942 James Dixon Murray 17 Sep 1887 24 Jan 1965 77
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SPEN VALLEY (YORKSHIRE)
 2 Dec 1885 Joseph Woodhead        1824 21 May 1913 88
   Jul 1892 Thomas Palmer Whittaker  [kt 1906] 7 Jan 1850  9 Nov 1919 69
20 Dec 1919 Thomas Myers        1872 21 Dec 1949 77
15 Nov 1922 Sir John Allsebrook Simon,later [1940] 1st
Viscount Simon 28 Feb 1873 11 Jan 1954 80
 1 Jun 1940 William Edward Woolley 17 Mar 1901 11 May 1989 88
26 Jul 1945 Granville Maynard Sharp  5 Jan 1906 8 Aug 1997 91
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  SPRINGBURN (GLASGOW)
14 Dec 1918 Frederick Alexander Macquisten 23 Jul 1870 29 Feb 1940 69
15 Nov 1922 George Downie Blyth Crookston Hardie     c 1874 26 Jul 1937
27 Oct 1931 Charles Ernest George Campbell Emmott 12 Nov 1898 14 Apr 1953 54
14 Nov 1935 George Downie Blyth Crookston Hardie     c 1874 26 Jul 1937
 7 Sep 1937 Agnes Agnew Hardie     c 1874 24 Mar 1951
26 Jul 1945 John Calder Forman        1884 14 Apr 1975 90
15 Oct 1964 Richard Buchanan 3 May 1912 22 Jan 2003 90
 3 May 1979 Michael John Martin,later [2009] Baron
Martin of Springburn [L]  3 Jul 1945
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  STAFFORD (STAFFORDSHIRE)
30 Mar 1660 Sir Charles Wolseley,2nd baronet     c 1630  9 Oct 1714
John Swinfen 19 Mar 1613 12 Apr 1694 81
 5 Apr 1661 Robert Milward     c 1612 12 Jan 1674
William Chetwynd  (to Feb 1679)     c 1618  9 Apr 1691
 3 Feb 1674 Walter Chetwynd  (to Aug 1679)  1 May 1633 21 Mar 1693 59
20 Feb 1679 Sir Thomas Armstrong  (to 1685) 27 Dec 1633 20 Jun 1684 50
26 Aug 1679 Sir Thomas Wilbraham,3rd baronet     c 1630 19 Aug 1692
23 Feb 1681 Edwin Skrymsher     c 1633 1689
26 Mar 1685 Walter Chetwynd  1 May 1633 21 Mar 1693 59
Rowland Okeover 21 Sep 1651 1730 78
12 Jan 1689 Philip Foley 12 May 1648 c Dec 1716 68
John Chetwynd  (to 1695) 1643  9 Dec 1702 59
7 Mar 1690 Jonathan Cope 9 Jul 1664 14 Sep 1694 30
21 Nov 1694 Thomas Foley,later [1712] 1st Baron Foley  8 Nov 1673 22 Jan 1733 49
(to 1712)
28 Oct 1695 Philip Foley 12 May 1648 c Dec 1716 68
16 Jan 1701 John Chetwynd 1643  9 Dec 1702 59
25 Nov 1701 John Pershall 7 Oct 1672 mid 1706 33
24 Jul 1702 John Chetwynd 1643  9 Dec 1702 59
26 Dec 1702 Walter Chetwynd,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Chetwynd [I]   [he was unseated on petition in 3 Jun 1678 21 Feb 1736 57
favour of Henry Vernon 25 Jan 1711]
25 Jan 1711 Henry Vernon  (to 1715) 22 Mar 1663 24 Jul 1732 69
24 Jan 1712 Walter Chetwynd,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Chetwynd [I]  (to 1722) 3 Jun 1678 21 Feb 1736 57
28 Jan 1715 William Richard Chetwynd,later [1767] 3rd
Viscount Chetwynd [I] 1684  3 Apr 1770 85
20 Mar 1722 Thomas Foley  (to 1727)     c 1679 10 Dec 1737
John Dolphin 12 Nov 1659 24 May 1724 64
19 Nov 1724 Francis Elde  [expelled 4 Feb 1725]     c 1692  5 Mar 1760
 4 Feb 1725 Walter Chetwynd,1st Viscount Chetwynd [I]
(to 1734) 3 Jun 1678 21 Feb 1736 57
18 Aug 1727 Joseph Gascoigne-Nightingale 19 Dec 1695 16 Jul 1752 56
25 Apr 1734 William Richard Chetwynd,later [1767] 3rd
Viscount Chetwynd [I]  (to 1770)     c 1683  3 Apr 1770
Thomas Foley       c 1679 10 Dec 1737
31 Jan 1738 John Chetwynd,2nd Viscount Chetwynd [I]     c 1680 21 Jun 1767
 1 Jul 1747 John Robins     c 1714 17 Dec 1754
15 Apr 1754 William Richard Chetwynd     c 1731    Feb 1765
 4 Mar 1765 John Crewe 27 Sep 1742 28 Apr 1829 86
18 Mar 1768 Richard Whitworth  (to 1780)     c 1734    Sep 1811
12 Apr 1770 William Neville Hart 27 Dec 1741 23 Oct 1804 62
 8 Oct 1774 Hugo Meynell    Jun 1735 14 Dec 1808 73
12 Sep 1780 Edward Monckton  (to 1812)  3 Nov 1744  1 Jul 1832 87
Richard Brinsley Sheridan  4 Nov 1751  7 Jul 1816 64
 6 Nov 1806 Richard Mansel-Philipps 10 May 1768 20 Aug 1844 76
 7 Oct 1812 Ralph Benson c 1773 23 Oct 1845  
Thomas Wilson 22 Feb 1770  7 Dec 1827 57
19 Jun 1818 Benjamin Benyon  (to 1826) 27 Sep 1767  6 Nov 1834 67
Samuel Homfray     c 1762 22 May 1822
8 Mar 1820 George Chetwynd,later [1824] 2nd baronet 28 Jul 1783 24 May 1850 66
10 Jun 1826 Richard Ironmonger c 1772 29 Jul 1826
Ralph Benson  (to 1830) c 1773 23 Oct 1845  
15 Dec 1826 Thomas Wentworth Beaumont  5 Nov 1792 20 Dec 1848 56
31 Jul 1830 John Campbell,later [1841] 1st Baron Campbell
of St.Andrews 15 Sep 1779 24 Jun 1861 81
Thomas Gisborne 20 Aug 1789 20 Jul 1852 62
11 Dec 1832 William Fawkener Chetwynd  (to 1841) 15 Oct 1788 25 Apr 1873 84
Rees Howell Gronow 20 Nov 1865
 6 Jan 1835 Sir Francis Lyttelton Holyoake-Goodricke,
1st baronet   [he resigned his seat in order 13 Nov 1797 29 Dec 1865 68
to contest Staffordshire South. The writ for
his seat was suspended until Feb 1837]
21 Feb 1837 Robert Farrand c 1792 2 Feb 1855
29 Jun 1841 Swynfen Thomas Carnegie  8 Mar 1813 29 Nov 1879 66
Edward Manningham-Buller,later [1866] 1st
baronet 10 Jul 1800 22 Sep 1882 82
30 Jul 1847 David Urquhart        1805 16 May 1877 71
Thomas Sidney        1805 10 Mar 1889 83
 8 Jul 1852 John Ayshford Wise  (to 1860)        1810  9 Sep 1865 55
Arthur John Otway,later [1881] 3rd baronet  8 Aug 1822  8 Jun 1912 89
28 Mar 1857 Charles John Chetwynd Talbot,styled Viscount
Ingestre,later [1868] 19th Earl of Shrewsbury 13 Apr 1830 11 May 1877 47
30 Apr 1859 Thomas Salt,later [1899] 1st baronet 12 May 1830  8 Apr 1904 73
(to 1865)
30 Aug 1860 Thomas Sidney        1805 10 Mar 1889 83
11 Jul 1865 Michael Arthur Bass,later [1882] 1st baronet
and [1886] 1st Baron Burton 12 Nov 1837  1 Feb 1909 71
Walter Meller  (to 1869)        1819 10 Jan 1886 66
10 Nov 1868 Henry Davis Pochin        1824 28 Oct 1895 71
[Following the general election in Nov 1868,
the election of the two sitting members
(Meller and Pochin) was declared void
13 May 1869]
 7 Jun 1869 Thomas Salt,later [1899] 1st baronet 12 May 1830  8 Apr 1904 73
(to 1880)
Reginald Arthur James Talbot 11 Jul 1841 15 Jan 1929 87
 8 Feb 1874 Alexander Macdonald  (to 1881) c 1823 31 Oct 1881
3 Apr 1880 Charles Benjamin Bright McLaren,later [1902]
1st baronet and [1911] 1st Baron Aberconway 12 May 1850 23 Jan 1934 83
(to 1885)
21 Nov 1881 Thomas Salt,later [1899] 1st baronet 12 May 1830  8 Apr 1904 73
(to 1892)
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
   Jul 1892 Theodore Frederick Charles Edward Shaw,
later [1908] 1st baronet 11 Sep 1859 17 Apr 1942 82
   Dec 1910 Richard Walter Essex  [kt 1913] 13 Jan 1857 15 Sep 1941 84
14 Dec 1918 William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore,
later [1938] 4th Baron Harlech 11 Apr 1885 14 Feb 1964 78
 9 Jun 1938 George Edward Peter Thorneycroft,later [1967]
Baron Thorneycroft [L] 26 Jul 1909 4 Jun 1994 84
26 Jul 1945 Stephen Thomas Swingler  2 Mar 1915 19 Feb 1969 53
NAME ALTERED TO "STAFFORD & STONE" 
1950,REVERTED TO "STAFFORD" 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Sir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph Fraser 23 Jan 1918  6 Mar 1984 66
 3 May 1984 William Nigel Paul Cash  [kt 2014] 10 May 1940
1 May 1997 David Neil Kidney 21 Mar 1955
6 May 2010 Jeremy John Elton Lefroy 30 May 1959
  STAFFORD & STONE
23 Feb 1950 Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph Fraser  [kt 1980] 23 Jan 1918  6 Mar 1984 66
NAME REVERTED TO "STAFFORD" 1983
  STAFFORDSHIRE
 5 Apr 1660 Sir Edward Bagot,2nd baronet 23 May 1616 30 Mar 1673 56
William Sneyd     c 1614 17 Jan 1695
 4 Apr 1661 Sir Thomas Leigh 15 Jul 1616  5 Apr 1662 45
Randolph Egerton  (to 1679)  2 Nov 1618 20 Oct 1681 62
 5 Mar 1663 Sir Edward Littleton,2nd baronet     c 1632 31 Jul 1709
13 Feb 1679 Sir Walter Bagot,3rd baronet  (to 1690) 21 Mar 1644 15 Feb 1705 60
Sir John Bowyer,2nd baronet 25 Apr 1653 18 Jul 1691 38
 2 Apr 1685 Edward Littleton 17 Sep 1653 24 Jan 1705 51
14 Jan 1689 John Grey  (to 1698)     c 1628    Feb 1709
6 Mar 1690 Walter Chetwynd May 1633 21 Mar 1693 59
7 Dec 1693 Sir Walter Bagot,3rd baronet 21 Mar 1644 15 Feb 1705 60
7 Nov 1695 Henry Paget,later [1714] 1st Earl of Uxbridge 13 Jan 1663 30 Aug 1743 80
(to 1712)
11 Aug 1698 Edward Bagot,later [1705] 4th baronet 21 Jan 1674 May 1712 38
6 May 1708 John Wrottesley,later [1712] 4th baronet c 1682 1 Nov 1726
19 Oct 1710 William Ward   (to 1713) 28 Jun 1677 25 Oct 1720 43
7 Feb 1712 Charles Bagot 5 Nov 1681 26 Apr 1738 56
17 Sep 1713 Ralph Sneyd 17 May 1692 4 Nov 1733 41
Henry Vernon Apr 1686 25 Feb 1719 32
 3 Feb 1715 Thomas Catesby Paget,styled Baron Paget         1689  4 Feb 1742 52
(to 1727)
William Ward 28 Jun 1677 25 Oct 1720 43
29 Dec 1720 William Leveson-Gower  (to 1757)     c 1696 13 Dec 1756
31 Aug 1727 Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot,5th baronet  3 Aug 1702 20 Jan 1768 65
18 Apr 1754 William Bagot,later [1768] 6th baronet and
[1780] 1st Baron Bagot  (to 1780) 28 Feb 1728 22 Oct 1798 70
 4 Jan 1757 Henry Frederick Thynne,later [1784] 1st
Baron Carteret 17 Nov 1735 17 Jun 1826 90
 9 Apr 1761 George Harry Grey,styled Baron Grey,later
[1768] 5th Earl of Stamford  1 Oct 1737 23 May 1819 81
 5 Jul 1768 Sir John Wrottesley,8th baronet  (to 1787) 22 Dec 1744 23 Apr 1787 42
28 Sep 1780 George Legge,styled Viscount Lewisham,later
[1801] 3rd Earl of Dartmouth  3 Oct 1755 10 Nov 1810 55
 8 Apr 1784 Sir Edward Littleton,4th baronet  (to 1812)     c 1725 18 May 1812
15 May 1787 George Granville Leveson-Gower,styled Earl
Gower,later [1803] 2nd Marquess of Stafford
and [1833] 1st Duke of Sutherland  9 Jan 1758 19 Jul 1833 75
 8 Mar 1799 Lord Granville Leveson-Gower,later [1815] 1st
Viscount Granville and [1833] 1st Earl Granville   12 Oct 1773  8 Jan 1846 72
(to 1815)
 6 Jun 1812 Edward John Littleton,later [1835] 1st Baron
Hatherton  (to 1832) 18 Mar 1791  4 May 1863 72
31 Jul 1815 George Granville Leveson-Gower,styled Earl
Gower,later [1833] 2nd Duke of Sutherland  8 Aug 1786 28 Feb 1861 74
16 Mar 1820 Sir John Fenton Boughey,2nd baronet  1 May 1784 27 Jun 1823 39
23 Jul 1823 Sir John Wrottesley,9th baronet,later [1838]
1st Baron Wrottesley 25 Oct 1771 16 Mar 1841 69
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1832
  STAFFORDSHIRE EAST
17 Nov 1868 Michael Arthur Bass,later [1882] 1st baronet
and [1886] 1st Baron Burton  (to 1885) 12 Nov 1837  1 Feb 1909 71
John Robinson McClean 21 Mar 1813 13 Jul 1873 60
 8 Aug 1873 Samuel Charles Allsopp,later [1887] 2nd Baron
Hindlip 24 Mar 1842 12 Jul 1897 55
5 Apr 1880 Henry Samuel Wiggin,later [1892] 1st
baronet 14 Feb 1824 12 Nov 1905 81
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BURTON"."HANDSWORTH",
"KINGSWINFORD","LEEK","LICHFIELD",
"STAFFORDSHIRE NORTH-WEST",
AND "STAFFORDSHIRE WEST"
STAFFORDSHIRE MID
 9 Jun 1983 Bentley John Heddle 15 Sep 1943 19 Dec 1989 46
22 Mar 1990 Sylvia Lloyd Heal 20 Jul 1942
9 Apr 1992 Michael Louis David Fabricant 12 Jun 1950
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS
 9 Jun 1983 David Laidlaw Knox  [kt 1993] 30 May 1933
1 May 1997 Charlotte Atkins 24 Sep 1950
6 May 2010 Karen Anne Bradley 12 Mar 1970
  STAFFORDSHIRE NORTH
20 Dec 1832 Sir Oswald Mosley,2nd baronet 27 Mar 1785 24 May 1871 86
Edward Manningham-Buller,later [1866] 
1st baronet  (to 1841) 19 Jul 1800 22 Sep 1882 82
 3 Aug 1837 William Bingham Baring,later [1848] 2nd Baron
Ashburton    Jun 1799 23 Mar 1864 64
 5 Jul 1841 Jesse David Watts Russell        1812  7 Mar 1879 66
Charles Bowyer Adderley,later [1878] 1st Baron
Norton  (to 1878)  2 Aug 1814 28 Mar 1905 90
12 Aug 1847 George Granville Francis Egerton,styled
Viscount Brackley,later [1857] 2nd Earl of
Ellesmere 15 Jun 1823 19 Sep 1862 39
22 Feb 1851 Smith Child,later [1868] 1st baronet  5 Mar 1808 27 Mar 1896 88
 2 May 1859 Charles John Chetwynd Talbot,styled Viscount
Ingestre,later [1868] 19th Earl of Shrewsbury 13 Apr 1830 11 May 1877 47
19 Jul 1865 Sir Edward Manningham-Buller,1st baronet 19 Jul 1800 22 Sep 1882 82
10 Feb 1874 Colin Minton Campbell  (to 1880)        1827  7 Feb 1885 57
24 Apr 1878 Robert William Hanbury 24 Feb 1845 28 Apr 1903 58
9 Apr 1880 William Young Craig May 1827 1924 97
Harry Tichborne Davenport        1833 19 Mar 1895 61
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BURTON"."HANDSWORTH",
"KINGSWINFORD","LEEK","LICHFIELD",
"STAFFORDSHIRE NORTH-WEST",
AND "STAFFORDSHIRE WEST"
  STAFFORDSHIRE NORTH-WEST
 2 Dec 1885 George Granville Leveson-Gower  [kt 1921] 19 May 1858 18 Jul 1951 93
10 Jul 1886 Justinian Heathcote Edwards-Heathcote        1843 21 Jan 1928 84
   Jul 1892 James Heath,later [1904] 1st baronet 26 Jan 1852 24 Dec 1942 90
25 Jan 1906 Alfred Billson 18 Apr 1839  9 Jul 1907 68
30 Jul 1907 Albert Stanley        1863 17 Dec 1915 52
16 Jan 1916 Samuel Finney        1857 14 Apr 1935 77
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH
15 Dec 1832 Edward John Littleton,later [1835] 1st Baron
Hatherton 18 Mar 1791  4 May 1863 72
Sir John Wrottesley,9th baronet,later [1838]
1st Baron Wrottesley  (to 1837) 25 Oct 1771 16 Mar 1841 69
23 May 1835 Sir Francis Lyttelton Holyoake-Goodricke,
1st baronet 13 Nov 1797 29 Dec 1865 68
 4 Aug 1837 George Anson  (to 1853) 13 Oct 1797 22 May 1857 59
Henry John Chetwynd Talbot,styled Viscount
Ingestre,later [1856] 18th Earl of Shrewsbury 8 Nov 1803  4 Jun 1868 64
19 Feb 1849 William Walter Legge,styled Viscount
Lewisham,later [1853] 5th Earl of Dartmouth
(to 1854) 12 Aug 1823  4 Aug 1891 67
15 Aug 1853 Edward Richard Littleton,later [1863] 2nd Baron
Hatherton  (to 1857) 31 Dec 1815  3 Apr 1888 72
 8 Feb 1854 Henry William George Paget,styled Earl of
Uxbridge,later [1869] 3rd Marquess of Anglesey  9 Dec 1821 30 Jan 1880 58
31 Mar 1857 William Orme Foster         1814 29 Sep 1900 86
Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley  9 Dec 1828
SPLIT INTO EAST AND WEST DIVISIONS 1868
CONSTITUENCY RE-UNITED 1983
 
 9 Jun 1983 Patrick Thomas Cormack [kt 1995],later [2010]
Baron Cormack [L] 18 May 1939
6 May 2010 Gavin Alexander Williamson 25 Jun 1976
STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH EAST
 9 Jun 1983 David Lincoln Lightbown  [kt 1995] 30 Nov 1932 12 Dec 1995 63
11 Apr 1996 Brian David Jenkins 19 Sep 1942
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
  STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST
28 Feb 1974 Patrick Thomas Cormack [kt 1995],later [2010]
Baron Cormack [L] 18 May 1939
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STAFFORDSHIRE WEST
21 Nov 1868 Sir Smith Child,1st baronet  (to 1874)  5 Mar 1808 27 Mar 1896 88
Hugo Francis Meynell Ingram 1822 26 May 1871 48
13 Jun 1871 Francis Monckton  (to 1885)  7 Mar 1844 30 Sep 1926 82
10 Feb 1874 Alexander Staveley Hill 21 May 1825 28 Jun 1905 80
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
8 Dec 1885 Hamar Alfred Bass 30 Jul 1842 8 Apr 1898 55
10 May 1898 Alexander Henderson,later [1902] 1st baronet
and [1916] 1st Baron Faringdon 28 Sep 1850 17 Mar 1934 83
17 Jan 1906 Henry Duncan McLaren,later [1934] 2nd Baron
Aberconway 16 Apr 1879 23 May 1953 74
25 Jan 1910 George Ambrose Lloyd,later [1925] 1st
Baron Lloyd 19 Sep 1879 4 Feb 1941 61
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
  STALYBRIDGE (LANCASHIRE)
19 Nov 1868 James Sidebottom Jun 1824 14 Feb 1871 46
 1 Mar 1871 Nathaniel Buckley        1821 23 Mar 1892 70
 5 Feb 1874 Tom Harrop Sidebottom 16 Apr 1826 25 May 1908 82
6 Apr 1880 William Summers        1853  1 Jan 1893 39
24 Nov 1885 Tom Harrop Sidebottom 16 Apr 1826 25 May 1908 82
 1 Oct 1900 Matthew White Ridley,later [1904] 2nd 
Viscount Ridley  6 Dec 1874 14 Feb 1916 41
 7 Jan 1905 John Frederick Cheetham        1835 25 Feb 1916 80
15 Jan 1910 Sir John Wood,1st baronet  8 Sep 1857 28 Jan 1951 93
  NAME ALTERED TO "STALYBRIDGE & 
& HYDE" 1918
  STALYBRIDGE & HYDE (CHESHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Sir John Wood,1st baronet  8 Sep 1857 28 Jan 1951 93
15 Nov 1922 John Phillips Rhodes,later [1924] 2nd
baronet 19 Jul 1884 14 Nov 1955 71
 6 Dec 1923 John Lincoln Tattersall 16 Apr 1865  6 Jun 1942 77
29 Oct 1924 Edmund Walter Hanbury Wood 16 Nov 1898 12 Dec 1947 49
30 May 1929 Hugh Hartley Lawrie        1879 7 Apr 1945 65
27 Oct 1931 Sydney Hope 28 May 1905 20 Dec 1959 54
14 Nov 1935 Philip Russell Rendel Dunne 28 Feb 1904 13 Apr 1965 61
28 Apr 1937 Horace Brimson Trevor-Cox 14 Jun 1908 30 Oct 2005 97
26 Jul 1945 Gordon Lang 25 Feb 1893 20 Jun 1981 88
25 Oct 1951 Frederick Blackburn 29 Jul 1902 1 May 1990 87
18 Jun 1970 Thomas Pendry,later [2001] Baron Pendry [L] 10 Jun 1934
7 Jun 2001 James Mark Dakin Purnell 2 Mar 1970
6 May 2010 Jonathan Neil Reynolds 28 Aug 1980
  STAMFORD (LINCOLNSHIRE)
   Apr 1660 John Hatcher 23 Jan 1634 1 Jan 1679 44
Francis Wingfield    Sep 1628    Sep 1677 49
John Weaver
Double return between Wingfield and Weaver.
Wingfield declared elected 9 May 1660
 6 Apr 1661 William Stafford    Apr 1627 1665 38
William Montagu  (to 1677)     c 1618 26 Aug 1706
21 Oct 1665 Peregrine Bertie  (to 1679)     c 1635  3 Jan 1701
27 Feb 1677 Henry Noel 23 Oct 1642 20 Sep 1677 34
 4 Feb 1678 Charles Bertie     c 1640 22 Mar 1711
12 Feb 1679 Sir Richard Cust,1st baronet 23 Jun 1622 30 Aug 1700 78
William Hyde 10 Nov 1635 21 Nov 1694 59
14 Mar 1685 Peregrine Bertie     c 1635  3 Jan 1701
Charles Bertie  (to 1711)     c 1640 22 Mar 1711
 7 Jan 1689 William Hyde 10 Nov 1635 21 Nov 1694 59
6 Dec 1694 Philip Bertie c 1665 15 Apr 1728
10 Aug 1698 William Cecil by 1682 6 May 1715
12 May 1705 Charles Cecil  (to 1722)     c 1683 14 Mar 1726
2 Apr 1711 Charles Bertie  (to 1727) after 1674 12 Apr 1730
24 Mar 1722 Brownlow Cecil,later [Apr 1722] 8th Earl of 
Exeter  4 Aug 1701  3 Nov 1754 53
24 Oct 1722 William Noel  (to 1747) 19 Mar 1695  8 Dec 1762 67
19 Aug 1727 Robert Shirley 27 May 1700 12 Jul 1738 38
25 Apr 1734 John Proby     c 1698 15 Mar 1762
29 Jun 1747 Brownlow Cecil,styled Baron Burghley,later
[1754] 9th Earl of Exeter   [he was also returned 21 Sep 1725 26 Dec 1793 68
for Rutland,for which he chose to sit]
John Proby,later [1752] 1st Baron Carysfort [I]
(to 1754) 25 Nov 1720 18 Oct 1772 51
 8 Dec 1747 Robert Barbor  (to 1761) 22 Jul 1761
16 Apr 1754 John Harvey-Thursby     c 1711  1 Jun 1764
30 Mar 1761 John Chaplin     c 1728 31 May 1764
George Bridges Brudenell  (to 1768)     c 1725  1 Feb 1801
21 Jan 1765 George Rene Aufrere  (to 1774)  7 Nov 1715  7 Jan 1801 85
19 Mar 1768 George Howard  [kt 1774]  (to 1796) 20 Jun 1718 16 Jul 1796 78
11 Oct 1774 Henry Cecil,later [1793] 10th Earl of Exeter
and [1801] 1st Marquess of Exeter 14 Mar 1754  1 May 1804 50
19 Jun 1790 John Joshua Proby,1st Earl of Carysfort [I]
(to 1801) 12 Aug 1751  7 Apr 1828 76
29 Oct 1796 John Leland  (to 1808)  3 Jan 1808
16 Feb 1801 Albemarle Bertie,later [1809] 9th Earl of  
Lindsey  (to 1809) 17 Sep 1744 18 Sep 1818 74
30 Jan 1808 Evan Foulkes  (to 1818)     c 1751  8 Nov 1825
27 Feb 1809 Charles Chaplin 21 Apr 1786 24 May 1859 73
10 Oct 1812 John Henniker-Major,2nd Baron Henniker [I] 19 Apr 1752  4 Dec 1821 69
17 Jun 1818 Lord Thomas Cecil  (to 1832) 1 Jan 1797 29 Nov 1873 76
William Henry Percy 24 Mar 1788  5 Oct 1855 67
10 Jun 1826 Thomas Chaplin 17 Apr 1794 10 May 1863 69
3 May 1831 Charles Tennyson 20 Jul 1784 21 Jul 1861 77
12 Dec 1832 Thomas Chaplin  (to 1838) 17 Apr 1794 10 May 1863 69
George Finch 1794 29 Jun 1870 75
25 Jul 1837 Charles Cecil John Manners,styled Marquess of
Granby,later [1857] 6th Duke of Rutland  16 May 1815  3 Mar 1888 72
(to 1852)
 1 May 1838 Sir George Clerk,6th baronet 19 Nov 1787 23 Dec 1867 80
31 Jul 1847 John Charles Herries  (to 1853) Nov 1778 24 Apr 1855 76
10 Jul 1852 Sir Frederic Thesiger,later [1858] 1st Baron
Chelmsford  (to 1858) 15 Apr 1794  5 Oct 1878 84
22 Aug 1853 Lord Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-
Cecil,styled Viscount Cranborne,later [1868]
3rd Marquess of Salisbury  (to May 1868)  3 Feb 1830 22 Aug 1903 73
 3 Mar 1858 John Inglis 21 Aug 1810 20 Aug 1891 80
17 Jul 1858 Sir Stafford Henry Northcote,8th baronet,later
[1885] 1st Earl of Iddesleigh 27 Oct 1818 12 Jan 1887 68
 8 May 1866 Sir John Charles Dalrymple-Hay,3rd baronet
(to 1880) 11 Feb 1821 28 Jan 1912 90
 4 May 1868 Charles John Chetwynd Talbot,styled Viscount
Ingestre,later [Jun 1868] 19th Earl of Shrewsbury 13 Apr 1830 11 May 1877 47
24 Jun 1868 William Unwin Heygate 12 Mar 1825  2 Mar 1902 76
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
1 Apr 1880 Marston Clarke Buszard 13 Jul 1837 11 Sep 1921 84
 2 Dec 1885 John Compton Lawrance  [kt 1890] 30 May 1832  5 Dec 1912 80
 7 Mar 1890 Henry John Cockayne Cust 10 Oct 1861  2 Mar 1917 55
22 Jul 1895 William Younger,later [1911] 1st baronet 28 Jun 1862 28 Jul 1937 75
19 Jan 1906 Lord John Pakenham Joicey-Cecil  3 Mar 1867 25 Jun 1942 75
28 Jan 1910 Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby 15 Oct 1872 24 Feb 1950 77
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment