THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "S"
 
               Last updated 14/06/2014
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
STAMFORD & SPALDING (LINCOLNSHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Sir Kenneth Lewis  1 Jul 1916 2 Jul 1997 81
11 Jun 1987 John Quentin Davies,later [2010] Baron
Davies of Stamford [L] 29 May 1944
NAME ALTERED TO "GRANTHAM AND 
STAMFORD" 1997
  STECHFORD (BIRMINGHAM)
23 Feb 1950 Roy Harris Jenkins,later [1987] Baron
Jenkins of Hillhead [L] 11 Nov 1920 5 Jan 2003 82
31 Mar 1977 Andrew James Mackay 27 Aug 1949
 3 May 1979 Terence Anthony Gordon Davis  5 Jan 1938
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STEPNEY
26 Nov 1885 John Charles Durant 15 Jul 1846 14 Dec 1929 83
 6 Jul 1886 Frederick Wootton Isaacson 31 Oct 1832 22 Feb 1898 65
 9 Mar 1898 William Charles Steadman 12 Jul 1851 21 Jul 1911 60
 4 Oct 1900 William Eden Evans-Gordon  [kt 1905]        1857 31 Oct 1913 56
 9 May 1907 Frederick Leverton Harris 17 Dec 1864 14 Nov 1926 61
   Dec 1910 William Samuel Glyn-Jones  [kt 1919] 29 Jan 1869  9 Sep 1927 58
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918,
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 Walter James Edwards        1900 15 Oct 1964 64
15 Oct 1964 Peter David Shore,later [1997] Baron Shore [L] 20 May 1924 24 Sep 2001 77
NAME ALTERED TO "STEPNEY 
& POPLAR"  FEB 1974
  STEPNEY & POPLAR
28 Feb 1974 Peter David Shore,later [1997] Baron Shore [L] 20 May 1924 24 Sep 2001 77
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
STEVENAGE (HERTFORDSHIRE)
 9 Jun 1983 Timothy John Rogerson Wood 13 Aug 1940
1 May 1997 Daphne Barbara Follett 25 Dec 1942
6 May 2010 Stephen Anthony McPartland 9 Aug 1976
  STEYNING (SUSSEX)
c Apr 1660 Henry Goring,later [1680] 2nd baronet 1 May 1622 3 Apr 1702 79
[he was also returned for Sussex,for
which he chose to sit]
Sir John Fagg,1st baronet  (to Mar 1701) 4 Oct 1627 18 Jan 1701 73
[at the general election in 1681,he was also
returned for Sussex,but the Parliament was
dissolved before he chose which seat to 
represent]
 5 Jul 1660 John Eversfield c 1624 22 May 1678
25 Mar 1661 Henry Goring,later [1680] 2nd baronet 1 May 1622 3 Apr 1702 79
30 Aug 1679 John Tufton  [he was unseated on petition after 1681
in favour of Philip Gell 3 Jan 1681]
 3 Jan 1681 Philip Gell,later [1689] 3rd baronet 6 Jul 1651 15 Jul 1719 68
21 Feb 1681 Sir James Morton 5 Oct 1652 18 Jun 1696 43
12 Mar 1685 Henry Goring 6 Apr 1646 10 Jun 1685 39
   Jun 1685 Sir James Morton 5 Oct 1652 18 Jun 1696 43
1 Mar 1690 Robert Fagg,later [1701] 2nd baronet c 1649 22 Aug 1715
29 Oct 1695 Sir Edward Hungerford  (to Nov 1701) 20 Oct 1632 8 Jul 1711 78
4 Mar 1701 Sir Robert Fagg   [his election was declared c 1649 22 Aug 1715
void 10 Apr 1701]
16 Apr 1701 Charles Goring  (to 1708) 1664 Mar 1708 43
22 Nov 1701 Sir Robert Fagg,2nd baronet c 1649 22 Aug 1715
15 Jul 1702 Sir Edward Hungerford 20 Oct 1632 8 Jul 1711 78
10 May 1705 William Wallis c 1657 4 Feb 1737
3 May 1708 Robert Fagg,later [1715] 3rd baronet 9 Aug 1673 22 Jun 1736 62
(to 1710)
William Henry Nassau-de-Zulestein,styled
Viscount Tunbridge later [1708] 2nd Earl of 
Rochford 9 Jul 1682 27 Jul 1710 28
1 Feb 1709 Sir Henry Goring,4th baronet  (to 1715) 16 Sep 1679 12 Nov 1731 52
Richard Bellew,3rd Baron Bellew of Duleek [I] after 1664 22 Mar 1715
Double return. Goring declared elected
15 Feb 1709
7 Oct 1710 William Wallis  [his election was declared c 1657 4 Feb 1737
void 17 Feb 1711]
16 Feb 1712 Richard Bellew,3rd Baron Bellew of Duleek [I] after 1664 22 Mar 1715
[his election was declared void 8 May 1712]
24 Apr 1713 Robert Leeves      c 1685 24 May 1743
1 Sep 1713 William Wallis c 1657 4 Feb 1737
28 Jan 1715 John Pepper  (to 1726) by 1668 22 Oct 1725
Robert Leeves   [he was unseated on petition     c 1685 15 May 1743
in favour of William Wallis 12 Apr 1717]
12 Apr 1717 William Wallis     c 1657  4 Feb 1737
24 Mar 1722 John Gumley  (to Aug 1727)     c 1670 19 Dec 1728
26 Jan 1726 John Brydges,styled Marquess of Carnarvon 15 Jan 1703  7 Apr 1727 24
 
24 Apr 1727 William Stanhope,later [1742] 1st Earl of     c 1683  8 Dec 1756
Harrington
16 Aug 1727 William Vane,1st Viscount Vane [I] 17 Feb 1682 20 May 1734 52
Thomas Bladen     c 1698  2 Feb 1780
27 Apr 1734 Robert Fagg,later [1736] 4th baronet 20 Sep 1704 14 Sep 1740 35
Henry Brydges,styled Marquess of Carnarvon,
later [1744] 2nd Duke of Chandos  (to 1741) 17 Jan 1708 28 Nov 1771 63
26 Nov 1740 Hitch Younge  (to 1759)     c 1688 30 Jan 1759
 6 May 1741 Charles Eversfield 15 Sep 1683 17 Jan 1749 65
27 Jun 1747 Abraham Hume,later [1769] 1st baronet        1703 10 Oct 1772 69
 
15 Apr 1754 Alexander Hume  (to 1761) c 1693 15 Sep 1765
10 Feb 1759 Frazer Honywood  (to 1764) 27 Jan 1764
28 Mar 1761 John Thomlinson  (to 1767)        1731  1 Feb 1767 35
 9 Feb 1764 Richard Fuller  (to 1768)     c 1713  2 Jan 1782
12 Feb 1767 Sir John Filmer,4th baronet  (to 1774) 30 Sep 1716 22 Feb 1797 80
18 Mar 1768 Thomas Edwards-Freeman  (to Sep 1780)     c 1726 15 Feb 1808
 8 Oct 1774 Filmer Honywood  (to Nov 1780)   [at the 19 Aug 1744  2 Jun 1809 64
general election in Sep 1780,he was also
returned for Kent,for which he chose to sit]
12 Sep 1780 Sir Thomas George Skipwith,4th baronet     c 1735 28 Jan 1790
(to 1784)
28 Nov 1780 John Bullock 31 Dec 1731 28 Dec 1809 77
 1 Apr 1784 Sir John Honywood,4th baronet     c 1757 29 Mar 1806
Richard Howard,later [1791] 4th Earl of
Effingham  (to 1790) 21 Feb 1748 10 Dec 1816 68
 9 Aug 1785 Thomas Edwards-Freeman         1754 23 Mar 1788 33
17 Apr 1788 Sir John Honywood,4th baronet     c 1757 29 Mar 1806
21 Jun 1790 James Martin Lloyd 21 May 1762 24 Oct 1844 82
Henry Thomas Howard 7 Oct 1766 17 Jun 1824 57
[Both members were unseated on petition in
favour of Sir John Honywood and John
Curtis 7 Mar 1791]
 7 Mar 1791 Sir John Honywood   [he was also returned     c 1757 29 Mar 1806
for Canterbury,for which he chose to sit]
John Curtis  (to 1794)     c 1751 30 Nov 1813
24 Mar 1791 James Martin Lloyd   [he was unseated on 21 May 1762 24 Oct 1844 82
petition in favour of Samuel Whitbread
7 May 1792]
 7 May 1792 Samuel Whitbread  (to 1796) 30 Aug 1720 11 Jun 1796 75
 3 Feb 1794 John Henniker-Major,later [1803] 2nd Baron  19 Apr 1752 4 Dec 1821 69
Henniker [I]  (to 1802)
26 May 1796 James Martin Lloyd  (to Feb 1806) 21 May 1762 24 Oct 1844 82
 9 Jul 1802 Robert Hurst   [he was also returned for 1750 13 Apr 1843 92
Shaftesbury,for which he chose to sit]
15 Feb 1803 Charles Augustus Bennet,styled Baron 
Ossulston,later [1822] 5th Earl of Tankerville
(to Oct 1806) 28 Apr 1776 25 Jun 1859 83
21 Feb 1806 Sir Arthur Leary Piggott 19 Oct 1749  6 Sep 1819 69
30 Oct 1806 James Martin Lloyd  (to 1818) 21 May 1762 24 Oct 1844 82
Robert Hurst 19 Sep 1750 13 Apr 1843 92
 8 Oct 1812 Sir John Aubrey,6th baronet  (to 1820)  4 Jul 1739 14 Mar 1826 86
16 Jun 1818 George Philips,later [1818] 1st baronet 24 Mar 1766  3 Oct 1847 81
8 Mar 1820 George Richard Philips,later [1847] 2nd 23 Dec 1789 22 Feb 1883 93
baronet  (to 1832)
Lord Henry Thomas Howard- Molyneux-
Howard 7 Oct 1766 17 Jun 1824 57
30 Jun 1824 Henry Howard 25 Jul 1802 7 Jan 1875 72
8 Jun 1826 Peter du Cane 19 Aug 1778 May 1841 62
30 Jul 1830 Edward Blount 18 Jul 1769 20 Mar 1843 73
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  STIRLING (STIRLINGSHIRE)
26 May 1708 John Erskine Sep 1660 1733 72
27 Oct 1710 Henry Cunningham  [at the general election     c 1678 12 Feb 1736
in Sep 1727,he was also returned for
Stirlingshire,for which he chose to sit]
16 Mar 1728 Thomas Erskine     c 1706 16 Mar 1766
25 May 1734 Peter Halkett,later [1746] 2nd baronet 21 Jun 1695  9 Jul 1755 60
 1 Jun 1741 James Erskine     c 1678 24 Jan 1754
25 Jul 1747 George Haldane 10 Jul 1722 26 Jul 1759 37
 3 Mar 1758 Robert Haldane 16 Mar 1705 31 Dec 1767 62
20 Apr 1761 Francis Holburne        1704 15 Jul 1771 67
11 Apr 1768 James Masterton  9 Sep 1715  7 Aug 1777 61
 1 Nov 1774 Archibald Campbell 21 Aug 1739 31 Mar 1791 51
 3 Oct 1780 James Campbell 16 Jan 1737 16 Mar 1805 68
21 Aug 1789 Archibald Campbell 21 Aug 1739 31 Mar 1791 51
 4 May 1791 Andrew James Cochrane (Cochrane-Johnstone
from 1793) 24 May 1767 21 Aug 1833 66
 3 May 1797 William Tait  7 Jan 1800
24 Feb 1800 Alexander Forrester Inglis Cochrane 22 Apr 1758 26 Jan 1832 73
12 Aug 1802 Alexander Forrester Inglis Cochrane 22 Apr 1758 26 Jan 1832 73
Sir John Henderson,5th baronet  8 Jan 1752 12 Dec 1817 65
Double return. Cochrane declared elected
28 Feb 1803
26 Nov 1806 Sir John Henderson,5th baronet  8 Jan 1752 12 Dec 1817 65
 2 Jun 1807 Alexander Campbell     c 1750 24 Feb 1832
15 Jul 1818 John Campbell   [his election was declared     c 1778 27 May 1840
void 25 Feb 1819]
29 Mar 1819 Francis Ward Primrose 13 Feb 1785 26 May 1860 75
31 Mar 1820 Robert Downie 10 Jun 1771 10 Sep 1841 70
23 Aug 1830 James Johnston 15 Aug 1801 4 Sep 1841 40
22 Dec 1832 Archibald Primrose,styled Lord Dalmeny  2 Oct 1809 23 Jan 1851 41
 3 Aug 1847 John Benjamin Smith c 1794 15 Sep 1879
13 Jul 1852 Sir James Anderson        1800  8 May 1864 63
29 Apr 1859 James Caird  [kt 1882]        1816  9 Feb 1892 75
13 Jul 1865 Laurence Oliphant        1829 23 Dec 1888 59
30 Apr 1868 John Ramsay        1814 24 Jun 1892 77
20 Nov 1868 Henry Campbell-Bannerman  [kt 1895] 7 Sep 1836 22 Apr 1908 71
22 May 1908 Arthur Augustus William Harry Ponsonby,later
[1930] 1st Baron Ponsonby of Shulbrede 16 Feb 1871 23 Mar 1946 74
   ALTERED TO "STIRLING & FALKIRK" 1918 
REVERTED TO "STIRLING" 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Michael Bruce Forsyth [kt 1997],later [1999] 
Baron Forsyth of Drumlean [L] 16 Oct 1954
1 May 1997 Anne Catherine McGuire 26 May 1949
  STIRLING & CLACKMANNAN WEST
14 Dec 1918 Harry Hope [kt 1920],later [1932] 1st baronet 24 Sep 1865 29 Dec 1959 94
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Johnston        1882  5 Sep 1965 83
29 Oct 1924 Guy Dalrymple Fanshawe 30 Mar 1882 19 Jun 1962 80
30 May 1929 Thomas Johnston        1882  5 Sep 1965 83
27 Oct 1931 James Campbell Ker  2 Jan 1878 28 Dec 1961 83
14 Nov 1935 Thomas Johnston        1882  5 Sep 1965 83
  NAME ALTERED TO "STIRLINGSHIRE
WEST" 1945
  STIRLING & FALKIRK
14 Dec 1918 John Archibald Murray Macdonald  9 Oct 1854 16 Jan 1939 84
15 Nov 1922 Hugh Murnin 12 Jul 1865 11 Mar 1932 66
 6 Dec 1923 Sir George McCrae 29 Aug 1860 27 Dec 1928 68
29 Oct 1924 Hugh Murnin 12 Jul 1865 11 Mar 1932 66
27 Oct 1931 James Scott Cumberland Reid,later [1948]
Baron Reid [L] 30 Jul 1890 29 Mar 1975 84
14 Nov 1935 Joseph Westwood 11 Feb 1884 17 Jul 1948 64
 7 Oct 1948 Malcolm MacPherson 18 Aug 1904 24 May 1971 66
16 Sep 1971 Harry Ewing,later [1992] Baron Ewing of
Kirkford [L] 20 Jan 1931 9 Jun 2007 76
 ALTERED TO "STIRLING,FALKIRK & 
GRANGEMOUTH" FEB 1974
  STIRLING,FALKIRK & GRANGEMOUTH
28 Feb 1974 Harry Ewing,later [1992] Baron Ewing of
Kirkford [L] 20 Jan 1931 9 Jun 2007 76
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STIRLINGSHIRE
2 Jun 1708 Henry Cunningham     c 1678 12 Feb 1736
Sir Hugh Paterson,2nd baronet c 1685 23 Mar 1777
Double return. Cunningham declared
elected 11 Jan 1709
17 Oct 1710 Sir Hugh Paterson,2nd baronet c 1685 23 Mar 1777  
10 Feb 1715 Mungo Haldane     c 1682  1 Jun 1755
 5 Apr 1722 John Graham     c 1755
14 Sep 1727 Henry Cunningham     c 1678 12 Feb 1736
30 May 1734 Sir James Campbell,2nd baronet     c 1666  5 Jul 1752
 4 Jun 1741 Lord George Graham 26 Sep 1715  2 Jan 1747 31
 6 Feb 1747 Thomas Erskine     c 1706 16 Mar 1766
24 Jul 1747 James Campbell,later [1771] 3rd baronet     c 1719 21 Nov 1788
 8 Apr 1768 Thomas Dundas,later [1781] 2nd baronet and
[1794] 1st Baron Dundas 16 Feb 1741 14 Jun 1820 79
10 Nov 1794 Robert Graham     c 1735 11 Dec 1797
16 Jun 1796 Sir George Keith Elphinstone,later [1797] 
Baron Keith [I], [1801] Baron Keith [UK]
and [1814] Viscount Keith  7 Jan 1746 10 Mar 1823 77
13 Jan 1802 Charles Elphinstone-Fleeming 1774 30 Oct 1840 66
26 Oct 1812 Sir Charles Edmonstone,2nd baronet 10 Oct 1764  1 Apr 1821 56
24 May 1821 Henry Home-Drummond 28 Jul 1783 12 Sep 1867 84
11 May 1831 William Ramsay Ramsay 29 May 1809 15 Mar 1850 40
27 Dec 1832 Charles Elphinstone Fleeming 1774 30 Oct 1840 66
17 Jan 1835 William Forbes   [following the general        1806 c Jan 1855 47
election in Aug 1837,he was unseated on
petition in favour of George Ralph
Abercromby 30 Apr 1838]
30 Apr 1838 George Ralph Abercromby,later [1843] 3rd
Baron Abercromby 30 May 1800 25 Jun 1852 52
14 Jul 1841 William Forbes        1806 c Jan 1855 48
 5 Feb 1855 Peter Blackburn        1811 20 May 1870 58
19 Jul 1865 John Elphinstone Erskine        1806 23 Jun 1887 80
6 Feb 1874 Sir William Edmonstone,4th baronet 29 Jan 1810 18 Feb 1888 78
5 Apr 1880 Joseph Cheney Bolton        1819 14 Mar 1901 81
   Jul 1892 William Jacks 18 Mar 1841  9 Aug 1907 66
20 Jul 1895 James McKillop        1844  5 Nov 1913 69
26 Jan 1906 Donald Mackenzie Smeaton  9 Sep 1848 19 Apr 1910 61
21 Jan 1910 William Allan Chapple 14 Jul 1864 19 Oct 1936 72
   SPLIT INTO 2 DIVISIONS 1918 
SEE "CLACKMANNAN & EASTERN" AND
"STIRLING & CLACKMANNAN WEST"
  STIRLINGSHIRE WEST
26 Jul 1945 Alfred Balfour  7 Sep 1885 26 Jan 1963 77
 8 Oct 1959 William Baxter 4 Dec 1911 20 Apr 1979 67
10 Oct 1974 Dennis Andrew Canavan  8 Aug 1942
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STOCKBRIDGE (HAMPSHIRE)
21 Apr 1660 Francis Rivett c 1596 6 Apr 1669
Sir John Evelyn 11 Aug 1601 26 Jun 1685 83
22 Mar 1661 Sir Robert Howard 19 Jan 1626 3 Sep 1698 72
Robert Phelips 1 Feb 1619 21 Jun 1707 88
Henry Whithed c 1629 late 1684
Double return between Phelips and Whithed.
Phelips declared elected 29 Jun 1661
 8 Feb 1679 Henry Whithed c 1629 late 1684
Oliver St.John  (to 1685) c 1642 26 Aug 1689
21 Aug 1679 William Strode  [unseated on petition in favour c 1625 19 Feb 1695
of Henry Whithed 22 Nov 1680]
22 Nov 1680 Henry Whithed c 1629 late 1684
17 Feb 1681 Essex Strode  (to 1689) 7 Nov 1646 after 1688
16 Mar 1685 John Head c 1656 1711
12 Jan 1689 Oliver St.John c 1642 26 Aug 1689
Richard Whithed  (to 1693) c 1660 17 Mar 1693
26 Sep 1689 William Montagu  [election declared void 13 Oct 1652 2 Apr 1691 38
15 Nov 1689]
28 Dec 1689 Thomas Neale 3 Oct 1641 17 Dec 1699 58
21 Feb 1690 William Montagu 13 Oct 1652 2 Apr 1691 38
4 May 1691 Thomas Jervoise  (to 1695) 6 Sep 1667 10 May 1743 75
20 Nov 1693 Anthony Rowe after 1641 9 Sep 1704
Election declared void 20 Dec 1693
23 Nov 1694 George Pitt 18 Jun 1663 28 Feb 1735 71
26 Oct 1695 Anthony Sturt  [kt 1713]  (to 1701) c 1656 10 Dec 1745
John Venables after 1698
23 Jul 1698 George Pitt  [he was also returned for 18 Jun 1663 28 Feb 1735 71
Wareham,for which he chose to sit]
2 Jan 1699 John Pitt c 1673 5 Aug 1731  
24 Nov 1701 Frederick Tylney 24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
Anthony Burnaby  (to 1705) 14 Aug 1708
20 Jul 1702 Henry Killigrew c 1652 9 Nov 1712
10 May 1705 Sir John Hawles 18 Mar 1645 2 Aug 1716 71
Sir Edward Lawrence,later [1748] 1st baronet by 1674 2 May 1749
7 Oct 1710 James Barry,4th Earl of Barrymore [I]  (to 1713) 1667 5 Jan 1748 80
George Dashwood 7 Mar 1680 11 Jan 1758 77
 
25 Aug 1713 Thomas Brodrick  (to 1722)  4 Aug 1654  3 Oct 1730 76
Sir Richard Steele  [kt 1715]  12 Mar 1672 1 Sep 1729 57
[expelled 18 Mar 1714]
30 Apr 1714 James Barry,4th Earl of Barrymore [I] 1667 5 Jan 1748 80
26 Jan 1715 Martin Bladen  (to 1734)     c 1680 14 Feb 1746
19 Mar 1722 John Chetwynd,later [1736] 2nd Viscount
Chetwynd [I]     c 1680 21 Jun 1767
24 Apr 1734 Sir Humphrey Monoux,4th baronet  (to 1741)     c 1702  3 Dec 1757
John Montagu  after 1692  2 Sep 1734
17 Feb 1735 John Berkeley,later [1741] 5th Baron Berkeley
of Stratton 1697 18 Apr 1773 75
 5 May 1741 Charles Churchill     c 1720 13 Apr 1812
Matthew Lamb,later [1755] 1st baronet     c 1705  6 Nov 1768
30 Jun 1747 Daniel Boone    Nov 1710 20 May 1770 59
William Chetwynd 25 Nov 1721 12 Nov 1791 69
15 Apr 1754 Sir John Gibbons,2nd baronet  (to 1761)     c 1717  9 Jul 1776
George Hay [kt 1773] 25 Jan 1715  6 Oct 1778 63
 8 Dec 1756 Edward Wingfield,2nd Viscount Powerscourt [I] 23 Oct 1729  6 May 1764 34
27 Mar 1761 George Prescott     c 1711 20 Apr 1790
Nicholas Linwood  2 May 1773
18 Mar 1768 Richard Alchorne Worge        1707  4 May 1774 66
Richard Fuller  (to 1774)     c 1713  2 Jan 1782
 5 May 1772 James Hare  9 Apr 1747 17 Mar 1804 56
 6 Oct 1774 John Luttrell,later [1821] 3rd Earl of 
Carhampton [I] 1741 17 Mar 1829 87
Simon Luttrell,1st Baron Irnham [I],later [1781]
1st Viscount Carhampton [I] and [1785] 1st Earl 
of Carhampton  (to 1780        1713 14 Jan 1787 73
16 Dec 1775 James Luttrell  (to 1784)     c 1751 23 Dec 1788
 6 Sep 1780 John Luttrell,later [1821] 3rd Earl of  1741 17 Mar 1829 87
Carhampton [I]  (to 1785)
30 Mar 1784 Thomas Boothby Parkyns,later [1795] 1st
Baron Rancliffe [I]   (to 1790) 24 Jul 1755 17 Nov 1800 45
31 Jan 1785 James Gordon     c 1758 18 Feb 1822
16 Jun 1790 John Cator 12 Mar 1728 21 Feb 1806 77
John Scott 24 Oct 1747  5 May 1819 71
Joseph Foster-Barham 1 Jan 1759 28 Sep 1832 73
George Porter  23 Apr 1760 25 Mar 1828 67
Double return. Joseph Foster Barham and
George Porter declared elected 22 Feb 1793
22 Feb 1793 Joseph Foster-Barham 1 Jan 1759 28 Sep 1832 73
George Porter (de Hochepied from 1819)  23 Apr 1760 25 Mar 1828 67
(to 1820)
 8 Apr 1799 John Agnew        1759 13 Nov 1812 53
 5 Jul 1802 Joseph Foster-Barham  [at the general election 1 Jan 1759 28 Sep 1832 73
in Nov 1806, he was also returned for
Okehampton,for which he chose to sit]
10 Jan 1807 Sir John Fleming Leicester,5th baronet,later
[1826] 1st Baron de Tabley 4 Apr 1762 18 Jun 1827 65
 4 May 1807 Joseph Foster-Barham  (to 1822) 1 Jan 1759 28 Sep 1832 73
6 Mar 1820 John Foster Barham  (to 1826) 16 Feb 1799 22 May 1838 39
30 Jul 1822 Edward Geoffrey Smith-Stanley,later [1851]
14th Earl of Derby 19 Mar 1799 23 Oct 1869 70
15 Jun 1826 Thomas Grosvenor 30 May 1764 20 Jan 1851 86
George Wilbraham  (to 1831)  8 Mar 1779 24 Jan 1852 72
4 Aug 1830 William Sloane-Stanley c 1780 11 Apr 1860  
2 May 1831 John Foster Barham  16 Feb 1799 22 May 1838 39
Sir Stratford Canning,later [1852] 1st Viscount
Stratford de Redcliffe  4 Nov 1786 14 Aug 1880 93
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  STOCKPORT (CHESHIRE)
15 Dec 1832 Thomas Marsland  (to 1841) 13 Sep 1777 18 Nov 1854 77
John Horatio Lloyd 18 Jul 1884
15 Jan 1835 Henry Marsland  (to Jul 1847) 1800 26 Nov 1864 64
30 Jun 1841 Richard Cobden  (to Dec 1847)   [he was   3 Jun 1804  2 Apr 1865 60
also returned for the West Riding of
Yorkshire,for which he chose to sit]
31 Jul 1847 James Heald  (to 1852)        1796 26 Oct 1873 77
16 Dec 1847 James Kershaw  (to 1864)        1795 27 Apr 1864 68
 9 Jul 1852 John Benjamin Smith  (to 1874) c 1794 15 Sep 1879
 9 May 1864 Edward William Watkin [kt 1868],later [1880] 
1st baronet 26 Sep 1819 14 Apr 1901 81
17 Nov 1868 William Tipping        1816 16 Jan 1897 80
 5 Feb 1874 Charles Henry Hopwood 20 Jul 1829 14 Oct 1904 75
Frederick Pennington        1819 11 May 1914 94
26 Nov 1885 Louis John Jennings  (to 1893) 12 May 1836  9 Feb 1893 56
William Tipping        1816 16 Jan 1897 80
 2 Jul 1886 Sydney Gedge 16 Oct 1829  6 Apr 1923 93
   Jul 1892 Joseph Leigh  [kt 1894]  (to 1895)        1841 22 Sep 1908 67
22 Feb 1893 George Whiteley,later [1908] 1st Baron 
Marchamley  (to 1900) 30 Aug 1855 21 Oct 1925 70
13 Jul 1895 Beresford Valentine Melville  (to 1906) 30 Sep 1857  1 Oct 1931 74
 4 Oct 1900 Sir Joseph Leigh        1841 22 Sep 1908 67
16 Jan 1906 George James Wardle  (to 1920) 15 May 1865 18 Jun 1947 82
James Duckworth  [kt 1908] 14 Feb 1840  1 Jan 1915 74
17 Jan 1910 Spencer Leigh Hughes 21 Apr 1858 22 Feb 1920 61
27 Mar 1920 William Greenwood  (to 1925) 25 Feb 1875 12 Aug 1925 50
Henry Fildes  [kt 1932] 12 May 1870 12 Jul 1948 78
 6 Dec 1923 Charles Royle 17 Jan 1872  3 Nov 1963 91
29 Oct 1924 Samuel Schofield Hammersley  (to 1935)        1892 28 Mar 1965 72
17 Sep 1925 Arnold Ernest Townend        1880 18 Dec 1968 88
27 Oct 1931 Alan Vincent Gandar Dower 28 Mar 1898  6 May 1980 82
14 Nov 1935 Sir Arnold Babb Gridley,later [1955] 1st Baron
Gridley 16 Jul 1878 27 Jul 1965 87
Norman John Hulbert  [kt 1955]  5 Jun 1903  1 Jun 1972 68
   SPLIT INTO NTH & STH DIVISIONS 1950,
BUT RE-UNITED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Anthony Rowland Favell 29 May 1939
9 Apr 1992 Margaret Ann Coffey 31 Aug 1946
  STOCKPORT NORTH
23 Feb 1950 Norman John Hulbert  [kt 1955]  5 Jun 1903  1 Jun 1972 68
15 Oct 1964 Arnold Gregory 14 Nov 1924 30 Jul 1976 51
18 Jun 1970 Idris Wyn Owen 18 Feb 1912 21 Dec 2003 91
28 Feb 1974 Andrew Francis Bennett 9 Mar 1939
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STOCKPORT SOUTH
23 Feb 1950 Sir Arnold Babb Gridley,later [1955] 1st Baron
Gridley 16 Jul 1878 27 Jul 1965 87
 3 Feb 1955 Harold Macdonald Steward  [kt 1972] 8 Sep 1904  3 Mar 1977 72
15 Oct 1964 Maurice Orbach 13 Jul 1902 24 Apr 1979 76
 3 May 1979 Tom McNally,later [1995] Baron McNally [L] 20 Feb 1943
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  STOCKTON (DURHAM)
18 Nov 1868 Joseph Dodds        1819 12 Dec 1891 72
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of this page
21 Dec 1888 Sir Horace Davey,later [1894] Baron Davey [L] 29 Aug 1833 20 Feb 1907 73
   Jul 1892 Thomas Wrightson,later [1900] 1st baronet 31 Mar 1839 18 Jun 1921 82
16 Jul 1895 Jonathan Samuel        1852 22 Feb 1917 64
 2 Oct 1900 Emil Hugh Oscar Robert Ropner [kt 1902],
later [1904] 1st baronet 16 Dec 1838 26 Feb 1924 85
17 Jan 1910 Jonathan Samuel        1852 22 Feb 1917 64
20 Mar 1917 John Bertrand Watson  [kt 1942] 16 May 1878 16 Feb 1948 69
 6 Dec 1923 Robert Strother Stewart 16 May 1878 15 Nov 1954 76
29 Oct 1924 Maurice Harold Macmillan,later [1984] 1st Earl
of Stockton 10 Feb 1894 29 Dec 1986 92
30 May 1929 Frederick Fox Riley        1869  3 Feb 1934 64
27 Oct 1931 Maurice Harold Macmillan,later [1984] 1st Earl
of Stockton 10 Feb 1894 29 Dec 1986 92
26 Jul 1945 George Roland Chetwynd 14 May 1916 2 Sep 1982 66
 5 Apr 1962 William Thomas Rodgers,later [1992] Baron
Rodgers of Quarry Bank [L] 28 Oct 1928
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1983
STOCKTON NORTH (CLEVELAND)
 9 Jun 1983 Francis Cook 3 Nov 1935 11 Jan 2012 76
6 May 2010 Alexander Cunningham 1 May 1955
STOCKTON SOUTH (CLEVELAND)
 9 Jun 1983 Ian William Wrigglesworth [kt 1991],later [2013]
Baron Wrigglesworth [L] 8 Dec 1939
11 Jun 1987 Timothy Robert Devlin 13 Jun 1959
1 May 1997 Daria Jean Taylor 13 Dec 1944
6 May 2010 James Stephen Wharton 16 Feb 1984
  STOKE (STOKE UPON TRENT)
14 Dec 1918 John Ward 21 Nov 1866 19 Dec 1934 68
30 May 1929 Lady Cynthia Blanche Mosley 23 Aug 1898 16 May 1933 34
27 Oct 1931 Ida Copeland 1876 20 Jun 1964 87
14 Nov 1935 Ellis Smith  4 Nov 1896  7 Nov 1969 73
   SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1950 
SEE BELOW
  STOKE-ON-TRENT CENTRAL
23 Feb 1950 Barnett Stross [kt 1964] 25 Dec 1899 13 May 1967 67
31 Mar 1966 Robert Bowen Cant 24 Jul 1915 13 Sep 1997 82
 9 Jun 1983 Mark Fisher 29 Oct 1944
6 May 2010 Tristram Julian William Hunt 31 May 1974
  STOKE NEWINGTON
14 Dec 1918 George William Henry Jones  [kt 1928]        1874  3 Jan 1956 81
 6 Dec 1923 George Ernest Spero  2 Mar 1894    
29 Oct 1924 George William Henry Jones  [kt 1928]        1874  3 Jan 1956 81
26 Jul 1945 David Weitzman 18 Jun 1898 6 May 1987 88
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of this page
  NAME ALTERED TO "STOKE NEWINGTON & 
HACKNEY NORTH " 1950
  STOKE-ON-TRENT NORTH
23 Feb 1950 Albert Edward Davies 30 May 1900 19 Jan 1953 52
31 Mar 1953 Harriet Slater 3 Jul 1903 12 Oct 1976 73
31 Mar 1966 John Stuart Forrester 17 Jun 1924 24 Nov 2007 83
11 Jun 1987 Joan Lorraine Walley 23 Jan 1949
  STOKE-ON-TRENT SOUTH
23 Feb 1950 Ellis Smith  4 Nov 1896  7 Nov 1969 73
31 Mar 1966 Jack Ashley,later [1992] Baron Ashley
of Stoke [L]  6 Dec 1922 20 Apr 2012 89
9 Apr 1992 George William Stevenson 30 Aug 1938
5 May 2005 Robert Charles Douglas Flello 14 Jan 1966
  STOKE UPON TRENT (STAFFORDSHIRE)
13 Dec 1832 Josiah Wedgwood 12 Jan 1795 11 Mar 1880 85
John Davenport  (to 1841)
 6 Jan 1835 Richard Edenson Heathcote        1780 1850 70
15 Feb 1836 George Anson 13 Oct 1797 22 May 1857 59
26 Jul 1837 William Taylor Copeland  (to 1852) 24 Mar 1797 12 Apr 1868 71
 1 Jul 1841 John Lewis Ricardo  (to 1862)        1812 20 Aug 1862 50
 9 Jul 1852 Edward Frederic Leveson-Gower  3 May 1819 30 May 1907 88
28 Mar 1857 William Taylor Copeland  (to 1865) 24 Mar 1797 12 Apr 1868 71
23 Sep 1862 Henry Riversdale Grenfell  (to Nov 1868)  5 Apr 1824 11 Sep 1902 78
12 Jul 1865 Alexander James Beresford Beresford-Hope 25 Jan 1820 20 Oct 1887 67
20 Feb 1868 George Melly  (to 1875)        1830 27 Feb 1894 63
16 Nov 1868 William Sargeant Roden        1829 25 Apr 1882 52
 7 Feb 1874 Robert Heath  (to 1880) c 1816  7 Oct 1893
18 Feb 1875 Edward Vaughan Hyde Kenealy 2 Jul 1819 16 Apr 1880 60
7 Apr 1880 William Woodall 15 Mar 1832  8 Apr 1901 69
Henry Broadhurst 13 Apr 1840 11 Oct 1911 71
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
24 Nov 1885 William Leatham Bright 12 Aug 1851 23 Sep 1910 59
14 Mar 1890 George Granville Leveson-Gower  [kt 1921] 19 May 1858 18 Jul 1951 93
16 Jul 1895 Douglas Harry Coghill  6 Aug 1855 13 Dec 1928 73
15 Jan 1906 John Ward 21 Nov 1866 19 Dec 1934 68
   SPLIT INTO 3 DIVISIONS 1918 
SEE "BURSLEM","HANLEY"
AND "STOKE"
  STONE (STAFFORDSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Smith Hill Child,2nd baronet 19 Sep 1880 11 Nov 1958 78
15 Nov 1922 Joseph Quinton Lamb  [kt 1929]  2 May 1873 20 Nov 1949 76
26 Jul 1945 Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph Fraser  [kt 1980] 23 Jan 1918 6 Mar 1984 66
NAME ALTERED TO "STAFFORD 
& STONE" 1950 BUT REVERTED 1997
1 May 1997 William Nigel Paul Cash  [kt 2014] 10 May 1940
  STOURBRIDGE (WORCESTERSHIRE)
14 Dec 1918 John William Wilson 22 Oct 1858 18 Jun 1932 73
15 Nov 1922 Douglas Percival Pielou 17 Oct 1887  9 Jan 1927 39
23 Feb 1927 Wilfred Wellock 2 Jan 1879 22 Jul 1972 93
27 Oct 1931 Robert Harry Morgan 25 Jan 1880 28 Nov 1960 80
26 Jul 1945 Arthur Moyle,later [1966] Baron Moyle [L] 25 Sep 1894 23 Dec 1974 80
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 Debra Ann Shipley 22 Jun 1957
5 May 2005 Lynda Ellen Waltho 22 May 1960
6 May 2010 Margot James 1958
  STOWMARKET (SUFFOLK)
28 Nov 1885 Felix Thornley Cobbold 8 Sep 1841  6 Dec 1909 68
10 Jul 1886 Edward Greene 17 Aug 1815  5 Apr 1891 75
 5 May 1891 Sydney James Stern,later [1895] 1st Baron 
Wandsworth        1845 10 Feb 1912 66
18 Jul 1895 Ian Zachary Malcolm  3 Sep 1868 28 Dec 1944 76
20 Jan 1906 George Alexander Hardy 29 Dec 1851  2 Oct 1920 68
25 Jan 1910 Francis Benedict Hyam Goldsmith        1878  4 Feb 1967 88
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  STRAND
24 Nov 1885 William Henry Smith 14 Jun 1825  6 Oct 1891 66
27 Oct 1891 William Frederick Danvers Smith,later [1913]  
2nd Viscount Hambleden 12 Aug 1868 16 Jun 1928 59
17 Jan 1910 Walter Hume Long,later [1921] 1st Viscount
Long of Wraxall 13 Jul 1854 26 Sep 1924 70
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
STRANGFORD
 9 Jun 1983 John David Taylor,later [2001] Baron  24 Dec 1937
Kilclooney [L]
7 Jun 2001 Iris Robinson [she resigned her seat 13 Jan 2010 6 Sep 1949
which then remained vacant until the May 2010
General Election]
6 May 2010 Richard James Shannon 25 Mar 1955
  STRATFORD (WEST HAM)
14 Dec 1918 Charles Ernest Leonard Lyle [kt 1923],later
[1932] 1st baronet and [1945] 1st Baron 
Lyle of Westbourne 22 Jul 1882  6 Mar 1954 71
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Edward Groves        1884 29 May 1958 73
26 Jul 1945 Henry Richard Nicholls     c 1893  5 Dec 1962
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
  STRATFORD UPON AVON (WARWICKSHIRE)
 2 Dec 1885 William George Spencer Scott-Compton,
styled Earl Compton,later [1897] 5th Marquess
of Northampton 23 Apr 1851 16 Jun 1913 62
 7 Jul 1886 Frederick Townsend        1823 16 Dec 1905 82
   Jul 1892 Algernon Bertram Freeman-Mitford,
later [1902] 1st Baron Redesdale 24 Feb 1837 17 Aug 1916 79
17 Jul 1895 Victor Milward 29 Sep 1840 31 May 1901 60
25 Jun 1901 Philip Staveley Foster 11 Jul 1865  5 Mar 1933 67
17 Jan 1906 Thomas Malcolm Harvey Kincaid-Smith  6 Jul 1874 31 Dec 1938 64
 
 4 May 1909 Philip Staveley Foster 11 Jul 1865  5 Mar 1933 67
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 John Dennis Profumo 30 Jan 1915 10 Mar 2006 91
15 Aug 1963 Angus Edmund Upton Maude [kt 1981],later
[1983] Baron Maude of Stratford upon Avon [L]  8 Sep 1912 9 Nov 1993 81
 9 Jun 1983 Alan Thomas Howarth,later [2005] Baron
Howarth of Newport [L] 11 Jun 1944
1 May 1997 John Cradock Maples,later [2010] Baron
Maples [L] 22 Apr 1943 9 Jun 2012 69
6 May 2010 Nadhim Zahawi 2 Jun 1967
STRATHKELVIN & BEARSDEN
 9 Jun 1983 Michael William Hirst  [kt 1992] 2 Jan 1946
11 Jun 1987 Samuel Laird Galbraith 18 Oct 1945
7 Jun 2001 John Lyons 11 Jul 1949
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  STREATHAM
14 Dec 1918 William Lane-Mitchell  [kt 1921] 24 Jan 1861 20 Jun 1940 79
7 Dec 1939 David Robertson  [kt 1945] 19 Jan 1890  3 Jun 1970 80
23 Feb 1950 Duncan Edwin Sandys,later [1974] Baron
Duncan-Sandys [L] 24 Jan 1908 26 Nov 1987 79
28 Feb 1974 William Jeremy Masefield Shelton  [kt 1989] 30 Oct 1929 2 Jan 2003 73
9 Apr 1992 Trevor Keith Hill  [kt 2010] 28 Jul 1943
6 May 2010 Chuka Harrison Umunna 17 Oct 1978
  STRETFORD (LANCASHIRE)
 2 Dec 1885 William Agnew,later [1895] 1st baronet 20 Oct 1825 31 Oct 1910 85
 8 Jul 1886 John William Maclure,later [1898] 1st baronet 22 Apr 1835 28 Jan 1901 65
26 Feb 1901 Charles Alfred Cripps,later [1914] 1st Baron
Parmoor  3 Oct 1852 30 Jun 1941 88
18 Jan 1906 Harry Nuttall        1849 25 Sep 1924 75
14 Dec 1918 Thomas Robinson  [kt 1920]  2 Jan 1864 30 Dec 1953 89
27 Oct 1931 Gustav Adolph Renwick 17 Dec 1883 10 Sep 1956 72
14 Nov 1935 Anthony Crommelin Crossley 13 Aug 1903 15 Aug 1939 36
For further information on the death of this
MP,see the note at the foot of this page
 8 Dec 1939 Ralph Humphrey Etherton 11 Feb 1904 10 Dec 1987 83
26 Jul 1945 Herschel Lewis Austin 22 Mar 1911  8 Apr 1974 63
23 Feb 1950 Samuel Storey,later [1960] 1st baronet and
[1966] Baron Buckton [L] 18 Jan 1896 17 Jan 1978 81
31 Mar 1966 Ernest Arthur Davies 25 Oct 1926
18 Jun 1970 Winston Spencer Churchill 10 Oct 1940 2 Mar 2010 69
 9 Jun 1983 Anthony Joseph Lloyd 25 Feb 1950
 NAME ALTERED TO "STRETFORD AND
URMSTON" 1997
  STRETFORD AND URMSTON (LANCASHIRE)
1 May 1997 Beverley June Hughes,later [2010] Baroness
Hughes of Stretford [L] 30 Mar 1950
6 May 2010 Katherine Anne Green 2 May 1960
  STROUD (GLOUCESTERSHIRE)
13 Dec 1832 William Henry Hyett  (to 1835)  2 Sep 1795 10 Mar 1877 81
David Ricardo        1803 17 May 1864 60
27 May 1833 George Poulett Scrope  (to 1867)        1797 19 Jan 1876 78
 9 Jan 1835 Charles Richard Fox 6 Nov 1796 13 Apr 1873 76
19 May 1835 Lord John Russell,later [1861] 1st Earl Russell 19 Aug 1792 28 May 1878 85
 1 Jul 1841 William Henry Stanton  6 Oct 1790 24 Mar 1870 79
 8 Jul 1852 Henry John Reynolds-Moreton,styled Baron
Moreton,later [1853] 3rd Earl of Ducie 25 Jun 1827 28 Oct 1921 94
28 Jun 1853 Edward Horsman  (to 1868)  8 Feb 1807 30 Nov 1876 69
20 Aug 1867 Henry Selfe Page Winterbotham
(to Jan 1874)        1837 13 Dec 1873 36
19 Nov 1868 Sebastian Stewart Dickinson 
(to May 1874)        1815 23 Aug 1878 63
 8 Jan 1874 John Edward Dorington,later [1886] 1st baronet 24 Jul 1832  5 Apr 1911 78
 5 Feb 1874 Walter John Stanton 24 Mar 1828    Aug 1913 85
[The election of the two sitting members
(Dickinson and Stanton) was declared void
30 Apr 1874]
18 May 1874 John Edward Dorington   [his election was 24 Jul 1832  5 Apr 1911 78
declared void 8 Jul 1874]
Alfred John Stanton  (to 1880) 20 Sep 1825 11 Dec 1906 81
27 Jul 1874 Henry Robert Brand,later [1892] 2nd Viscount
Hampden of Glynde  [his election was declared  2 May 1841 22 Nov 1906 65
void 10 Dec 1874]
22 Feb 1875 Samuel Stephens Marling,later [1882] 1st
baronet 10 Apr 1810 22 Oct 1883 73
3 Apr 1880 Walter John Stanton 24 Mar 1828    Aug 1913 85
Henry Robert Brand,later [1892] 2nd Viscount
Hampden of Glynde  (to 1886)  2 May 1841 22 Nov 1906 65
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
10 Jul 1886 George Holloway        1825 20 Aug 1892 67
   Jul 1892 David Brynmor Jones  [kt 1906]        1852  6 Aug 1921 69
18 Jul 1895 Charles Alfred Cripps,later [1914] 1st Baron
Parmoor  3 Oct 1852 30 Jun 1941 88
11 Oct 1900 Charles Peter Allen 2 Dec 1861 18 Sep 1930 68
14 Dec 1918 Sir Robert Ashton Lister  4 Feb 1845  6 Dec 1929 84
15 Nov 1922 Stanley William Tubbs,later [1929] 1st
baronet 22 Mar 1871 11 Dec 1941 70
 6 Dec 1923 Frederick Edward Guest 14 Jun 1875 28 Apr 1937 62
29 Oct 1924 Sir Frank Nelson  5 Aug 1883 11 Aug 1966 83
21 May 1931 Walter Robert Dempster Perkins  [kt 1954] 3 Jun 1903 8 Dec 1988 85
26 Jul 1945 Benjamin Theaker Parkin 21 Apr 1906  3 Jun 1969 63
   NAME ALTERED TO "STROUD & THORNBURY"
1950,BUT REVERTED 1955
26 May 1955 John Anthony Kershaw  [kt 1981] 14 Dec 1915 29 Apr 2008 92
11 Jun 1987 Roger Maurice Knapman 20 Deb 1944
1 May 1997 David Elliott Drew 13 Apr 1952
6 May 2010 William Neil Carmichael 15 Apr 1961
  STROUD & THORNBURY
23 Feb 1950 Walter Robert Dempster Perkins  [kt 1954] 3 Jun 1903 8 Dec 1988 85
 NAME ALTERED TO "STROUD" 1955 
Joseph Dodds, MP for Stockton 1868-1888
Dodds, a solicitor, was struck off the roll of solicitors in 1889 following a hearing in which he
was found guilty of misappropriation and theft, as reported in the "Newcastle Weekly
Courant" of 23 February 1889:-
'In the Queen's Bench Division of the High Court of Justice, on Monday, the case of Mr. Joseph
Dodds, solicitor, of Stockton, came before Mr. Baron Huddleston and Mr. Justice Manisty,
sitting at a Divisional Court, on the report of the Master, who had been directed by the
Court to inquire into certain allegations made by an aged lady, named Mrs. Meynell, against
Mr. Joseph Dodds, who had acted as her solicitor for many years.
'[After refusing to have the matter postponed on the grounds of the ill-health of Dodds], Mr.
Baron Huddleston, in giving judgment, said.......the matter had been investigated for a
considerable time before Master Brewer, and from his report it was clear that the solicitor
[Dodds] had the benefit of able counsel during the whole time occupied by the inquiry, and
that everything that could be done for him was done by [his counsel]. The Master's report
disclosed a most lamentable state of things. An old lady 76 years of age placed herself
entirely in the hands of a solicitor - a gentleman whose position both in society and in
public fully justified such confidence, because they found by the report of the Master that
he had in substance embezzled £13,800. In all, the solicitor had appropriated to his own
use the sum of £11,800, and placed memoranda in the box stating that he was prepared to
pay interest on the amount. At one time Mr. Myburgh [counsel for Dodds] suggested that
the solicitor had dealt with the money with the assent and by the direction of Mrs. Meynell.
He would point out that it had been distinctly sworn by Mrs. Meynell had given the solicitor
no such permission, and the solicitor had practically admitted it when he wrote the letter
in which he stated he was prepared to make every reparation he could. With regard to the 
cheque [for £2,000], the solicitor substituted the word "bearer" for that of "order," and
thereby made it a negotiable instrument for himself. Instead of paying it over, as directed,
he obtained the money and appropriated it to his own use.'
Both judges agreed that Dodds should be struck off the rolls and be required to pay Mrs.
Meynell's costs.
David Weitzman, MP for Stoke Newington 1945-1950 and Hackney North & Stoke
Newington 1950-1979
Weitzman, together with five other men (three of whom were his brothers) was convicted in
1947 of conspiracy. The following report appeared in the Adelaide 'Advertiser' of 31 October
1947:-
'Barrister and Labour MP for Stoke Newington, Mr. David Weitzman, was today [29 October]
sentenced to 12 months' imprisonment and a fine of £500 after one of the longest trials in
British criminal history. The jury found him guilty of conspiring with others to contravene orders
for the control and limitation of the manufacture and supply of toilet preparations [in this case,
lipsticks].
'Extraordinary scenes marked the concluding stages of the Old Bailey trial. A man knelt beside
the dock with hands clasped in prayer as the jury, after 90 minutes absence, returned to
announce a verdict of guilty of Weitzman, his three brothers and another man.
'Witnesses gasped "Oh" at the word "guilty," his brothers gripped the rail of the dock and
women cried and sobbed at the back of the court.
"Those who hold a position such as you have held should show honesty and integrity," said the
judge, pronouncing sentence.
'Six persons were accused of illegally manufacturing cosmetics. Three of the accused were 
Weitzman's brothers - Adrian Weitzman, sentenced to three years' penal servitude; Joseph 
West, sentenced to 12 months' imprisonment, and a fine of £500; and Ellis White, who 
received 12 months' imprisonment. (Both the latter had changed their names by deed poll). 
Alfred Northcott, an accountant, was sentenced to penal servitude for three years, and
Thomas Westwater, another accountant, was acquitted.
'The defence was a general denial that the accused supplied the Board of Trade with false
figures of materials bought and sold. 
'Adrian Weitzman, whom the judge said was the mainspring of the wartime conspiracy, is an
infantile paralysis cripple, says the "Daily Mail." Investigations in the case began in 1943 when
certain lipstick began flooding the market. The Board of Trade called in Scotland Yard, which
found the Newington Supply Company, which David Weitzman's three brothers carried on, had 
leapt to life in 1941 though before the war it was moribund. The detectives found it had 
obtained a Board of Trade quota on the strength of its pre-war manufacture of lipsticks.
'Legal opinion last night was that unless Weitzman resigns he will remain a member of the
House of Commons, for the offence for which he was convicted is not a felony and does not
come under Common Law. The House of Commons, however, has the right to expel any 
member for an offence.'
Weitzman appealed against his conviction, and the appeal was heard in March 1948. At this
appeal, it was shown that Weitzman had never taken any part in the management, control or
anything else to do with the company, and, as a result, he had never been a party to the 
conspiracy. Accordingly, his conviction was quashed.
Weitzman continued to sit in the House of Commons until he retired in 1979. At the time of his
retirement, he was the oldest member of the House, and the last sitting MP to have been born
in the 19th century.
Anthony Crommelin Crossley, MP for Stretford 1935-1939
Crossley died on 15 August 1939 when the plane in which he was a passenger crashed into
the sea. The following report appeared in 'The Times' of 16 August 1939:-
'Mr. A.C.Crossley, M.P. for Stretford, was killed today with four others when a British 
Airways liner crashed in the sea at Masnedsund, between the Danish islands of Zealand and
Falster. The machine, which was a Lockheed Electra, had left London at 9 a.m., and fell
burning into the sea, 300 yards west of the Storstroem Bridge, which connects the islands,
in 50ft. of water, soon after 1 o'clock.
'Only the pilot, Mr. Clifford Wright, was saved. The other passengers drowned besides Mr. 
Crossley, who was bound for Copenhagen, were Herr Reuss, of Germany, Mr. Simonton, of
the U.S.A., and Señor Castello of Mexico, all bound for Stockholm. The wireless officer, who
was also drowned, was Mr. A.S.M.Leigh.
'Mr. Wright was seen struggling in the water by a painter working on the Storstroem Bridge,
who was an eye-witness of the disaster. The painter immediately threw out a lifebelt and
Mr. Wright was thus able to keep floating in spite of the strong current. He was unconscious
when rescue boats reached him.
'In hospital at Vordingborg Mr. Wright said that the air liner, after its usual intermediate
landing at Hamburg, met terrible weather. He suddenly discovered that a fire had broken out
in the wireless cabin, and having no choice decided to alight immediately on the water. He
succeeded in smashing the window of his cabin and thus escaped with a few slight wounds
to his left arm. It is generally believed that lightning struck the machine and caused the fire.
'Immediately after the disaster Danish seaplanes went out to mark the place where the air
liner had sunk nose foremost after floating only a few minutes. Oil spots on the surface of
the water indicated the spot.
In the evening the sunken aeroplane was found by divers, who could walk straight in 
through the smashed windows. The aeroplane's clock had stopped at 1.20.'
In another report, which appeared in the Melbourne 'Argus' on 17 August 1939, it was
stated that Crossley's wife was joining him in Copenhagen, where they intended to spend a
fishing holiday. However, it transpired that the couple had made a pledge that they would
never travel in the same plane, so that if the worst happened, their children would not be
left as orphans - a wise move as it turned out. The 'Argus' report also states that the
dead passengers had most likely been unconscious from the smoke when the plane went 
into the water, and that two had died from burns, and three from drowning.
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment