THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "T"
 
               Last updated 18/08/2013
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  TIPPERARY SOUTH
 4 Dec 1885 John O'Connor 10 Oct 1850 27 Oct 1928 78
   Jul 1892 Francis Mandeville        1850  2 Jan 1905 54
 1 Oct 1900 John Cullinan        1857 by 1941
14 Dec 1918 Patrick James Maloney 20 Mar 1869 4 Sep 1947 78
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  TIVERTON (DEVON)
18 Apr 1660 Robert Shapcote  (to 1661) 4 Feb 1621 by 1690
Thomas Bampfield   [he was also returned for c 1623 8 Oct 1693
Exeter,for which he chose to sit]
14 Jul 1660 Roger Colman c 1623 c Oct 1660
19 Nov 1660 Henry Newte Jun 1609 20 Oct 1670 61
 6 Apr 1661 Sir Thomas Carew,1st baronet  (to 1673) 21 Jun 1632 Sep 1673 41
Sir Thomas Stucley 24 Aug 1620 20 Sep 1663 43
 6 Apr 1664 Henry Ford  [kt 1672]  (to 1685) 19 Jan 1617 12 Sep 1684 67
21 Nov 1673 Samuel Foote c 1626 26 Mar 1691
28 Mar 1685 Sir Hugh Acland,5th baronet c 1639 9 Mar 1714
William Colman  (to 1690) c 1655 after 1712
14 Jan 1689 Samuel Foote  (to 1691) c 1626 26 Mar 1691
13 Mar 1690 Thomas Bere  (to Dec 1710) 23 May 1652 22 Jun 1725 73
20 Apr 1691 Sir Anthony Keck 28 Mar 1630 16 Dec 1695 65
30 Oct 1695 Charles Spencer,styled Baron Spencer later
[1702] 3rd Earl of Sunderland  23 Apr 1675 19 Apr 1722 46
28 Nov 1702 Robert Burridge 1656 by Sep 1717 61
11 May 1708 Richard Mervin  (to Dec 1710) 11 Feb 1672 15 Nov 1740 68
14 Oct 1710 Thomas Bere  (to 1710) 23 May 1652 22 Jun 1725 73
Richard Mervin 11 Feb 1672 15 Nov 1740 68
John Worth c 1677 18 Aug 1730
Double return. Election declared void
1 Dec 1710
16 Dec 1710 Sir Edward Northey  (to 1722)  7 May 1652 16 Aug 1723 71
John Worth c 1677 18 Aug 1730
 1 Feb 1715 Thomas Bere  (to 1726) 23 May 1652 22 Jun 1725 73
24 Mar 1722 Arthur Arscott  (to 1747)  3 Jun 1683  3 Sep 1762 79
27 Jan 1726 George Deane     c 1685  after 1739
23 Aug 1727 Sir William Yonge   [he was also returned     c 1693 10 Aug 1755
for Honiton,for which he chose to sit]
 1 Mar 1728 James Nelthorpe 17 Nov 1675 20 Apr 1734 58
27 Apr 1734 Dudley Ryder  [kt 1740]  (to 1754)  4 Nov 1691 25 May 1756 64
 2 Jul 1747 Sir William Yonge   [he was also returned     c 1693 10 Aug 1755
for Honiton,for which he chose to sit]
26 Dec 1747 Henry Conyngham,later [1781] 1st Earl
Conyngham     c 1705  3 Apr 1781
23 Apr 1754 Sir William Yonge,4th baronet     c 1693 10 Aug 1755
Henry Pelham  (to 1758)     c 1729  early 1803
22 Nov 1755 Thomas Ryder     c 1731  2 Nov 1812
11 Dec 1756 Nathaniel Ryder,later [1776] 1st Baron Harrowby
(to 1776)  3 Jul 1735 20 Jun 1803 68
29 Jun 1758 Sir Edward Hussey-Montagu,later [1784] 1st
Earl of Beaulieu        1721 25 Nov 1802 81
14 May 1762 Charles Gore     c 1711 15 Feb 1768
22 Feb 1768 Sir John Duntze,1st baronet  (to 1795)     c 1735  5 Feb 1795
20 May 1776 John Wilmot     c 1749 23 Jun 1815
 3 Apr 1784 Dudley Ryder,later [1803] 2nd Baron Harrowby
and [1809] 1st Earl of Harrowby  (to 1803) 22 Dec 1762 26 Dec 1847 85
26 Feb 1795 Richard Ryder  (to 1830)  5 Jul 1766 18 Sep 1832 66
 8 Jul 1803 William Fitzhugh 21 Jul 1757 5 Mar 1842 84
 6 Jul 1819 Dudley Ryder,styled Viscount Sandon,later
[1847] 2nd Earl of Harrowby  (to 1831) 19 May 1798 19 Nov 1882 84
30 Jul 1830 Granville Dudley Ryder  (to 1832) 26 Nov 1799 24 Nov 1879 79
29 Apr 1831 Spencer Perceval 11 Sep 1795 16 Sep 1859 64
12 Dec 1832 John Heathcoat  (to 1859) 7 Aug 1783 18 Jan 1861 77
James Kennedy   [his election was declared 15 May 1859
void 11 May 1833. At the subsequent by-
election held on 24 May 1833,he was 
again returned]
 1 Jun 1835 Henry John Temple,3rd Viscount Palmerston [I]
(to 1866) 20 Oct 1784 18 Oct 1865 80
29 Apr 1859 George Denman 23 Dec 1819 21 Sep 1896 76
13 Jul 1865 John Walrond Walrond,later [1876] 1st 
baronet  (to 1868)  1 Mar 1818 23 Apr 1889 71
28 Feb 1866 George Denman  (to 1872) 23 Dec 1819 21 Sep 1896 76
16 Nov 1868 John Heathcoat Heathcoat-Amory,later [1874]
1st baronet  (to 1885)  4 May 1829 26 May 1914 85
29 Oct 1872 William Nathaniel Massey        1809 25 Oct 1881 72
14 Nov 1881 Hugh Fortescue,styled Viscount Ebrington,
later [1905] 4th Earl Fortescue 16 Apr 1854 29 Oct 1932 78
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
28 Nov 1885 Sir William Hood Walrond,later [1889] 2nd
baronet and [1905] 1st Baron Waleran 26 Feb 1849 17 May 1925 76
17 Jan 1906 William Lionel Charles Walrond 22 May 1876  2 Nov 1915 39
30 Nov 1915 Charles Robert Sydenham Carew  7 Jun 1853 23 Mar 1939 85
15 Nov 1922 Herbert Weston Sheppard Sparkes        1859 22 May 1923 63
21 Jun 1923 Sir Francis Dyke Acland,later [1926] 14th
baronet  7 Mar 1874  9 Jun 1939 65
29 Oct 1924 Gilbert John Acland Troyte  [kt 1945]  4 Sep 1876 27 Apr 1964 87
26 Jul 1945 Derick Heathcoat-Amory,later [1960 1st
Viscount Amory 26 Dec 1899 20 Jan 1981 81
16 Nov 1960 Robert John Maxwell-Hyslop  [kt 1992]  6 Jun 1931 13 Jan 2010 78
9 Apr 1992 Angela Frances Browning,later [2010]
Baroness Browning [L] 4 Dec 1946
NAME ALTERED TO "TIVERTON
AND HONITON" 1997
  TIVERTON AND HONITON (DEVON)
1 May 1997 Angela Frances Browning,later [2010]
Baroness Browning [L] 4 Dec 1946
6 May 2010 Neil Quentin Gordon Parish 26 May 1956
  TONBRIDGE (KENT)
(SPELLED 'TUNBRIDGE" 1885-1918)
14 Dec 1918 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay        1875 15 Feb 1937 61
23 Mar 1937 Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie,6th baronet  5 May 1898  8 Jan 1947 48
26 Jul 1945 Gerald Wellington Williams 9 Aug 1903 11 Dec 1989 86
 7 Jun 1956 Richard Phipps Hornby 20 Jun 1922 22 Sep 2007 85
NAME ALTERED TO "TONBRIDGE & 
MALLING" FEB 1974
  TONBRIDGE & MALLING
28 Feb 1974 John Paul Stanley  [kt 1988] 19 Jan 1942
  TOOTING
28 Feb 1974 Thomas Michael Cox 19 Jan 1930
5 May 2005 Sadiq Aman Khan 8 Oct 1970
  TORBAY
28 Feb 1974 Sir Frederic Mackarness Bennett  2 Dec 1918 14 Sep 2002 83
11 Jun 1987 Rupert William Simon Allason 8 Nov 1951
1 May 1997 Adrian Mark Sanders 25 Apr 1959
TORFAEN (GWENT)
 9 Jun 1983 Leopold Abse 22 Apr 1917 19 Aug 2008 91
11 Jun 1987 Paul Peter Murphy 25 Nov 1948
  TORQUAY (DEVON)
30 Nov 1885 Lewis McIver,later [1896] 1st baronet  6 Mar 1846  9 Aug 1920 74
13 Jul 1886 Richard Mallock 28 Dec 1843 28 Jun 1900 56
18 Jul 1895 Arthur Stephens Philpotts 13 Oct 1844 12 Aug 1920 75
 8 Oct 1900 Sir Francis Layland-Barratt,1st baronet 26 Sep 1860 12 Sep 1933 72
   Dec 1910 Charles Rosdew Burn 20 Feb 1859  2 Nov 1930 71
 6 Dec 1923 Piers Gilchrist Thompson 10 May 1893  7 Feb 1969 75
29 Oct 1924 Charles Williams 21 Apr 1886 28 Oct 1955 69
15 Dec 1955 Frederic Mackarness Bennett  [kt 1964]  2 Dec 1918 14 Sep 2002 83
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  TORRINGTON (DEVON)
23 Feb 1950 George Lambert,later [1958] 2nd 
Viscount Lambert 27 Nov 1909 24 May 1989 79
27 Mar 1958 Mark Raymond Bonham-Carter,later [1986]
Baron Bonham-Carter [L] 11 Feb 1922 4 Sep 1994 72
 8 Oct 1959 Percy Basil Browne  2 May 1923 5 Mar 2004 80
15 Oct 1964 Peter McLay Mills  [kt 1982] 22 Sep 1921 16 Aug 1993 71
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  TOTNES (DEVON)
 3 Apr 1660 Thomas Chafe c 1611 3 Jul 1662
Thomas Clifford, later [1672] 1st Baron Clifford
of Chudleigh  (to 1673) 1 Aug 1630 17 Oct 1673 43
15 Apr 1661 Sir Edward Seymour,3rd baronet  (to 1681) 10 Sep 1610 4 Dec 1688 78
 3 Feb 1673 Sir Thomas Berry  [election declared void 3 Nov 1698
6 Feb 1673. At the subsequent by-election
held on 19 Feb 1673,Berry was again elected]
14 Feb 1679 John Kelland c 1635 7 Oct 1692
27 Aug 1679 Edward Seymour,later [1688] 4th baronet 1633 18 Feb 1708 74
22 Feb 1681 John Kelland  (to 1689) c 1635 7 Oct 1692
Charles Kelland 6 May 1660 5 Jul 1695 35
17 Mar 1685 Sir Edward Seymour 10 Sep 1610 4 Dec 1688 78
16 Jan 1689 Sir John Fowell,3rd baronet  (to 1692) 12 Dec 1665 26 Nov 1692 26
Rawlin Mallock c 1649 11 Apr 1691
3 Mar 1690 Henry Seymour Portman  (to 1695) c 1637 23 Feb 1728
14 Dec 1692 Thomas Coulson 1 Oct 1645 2 Jun 1713 67
15 Nov 1695 Sir Edward Seymour,4th baronet  (to 1699) 1633 18 Feb 1708 74
[at the general election in Jul 1698,Seymour
was also returned for Exeter,for which he
chose to sit]
Edward Yarde 4 Mar 1669 10 Nov 1735 66
27 Jul 1698 Thomas Coulson  (to 1708) 1 Oct 1645 2 Jun 1713 67
11 Jan 1699 Francis Gwyn c 1648 14 Jun 1734
1 Dec 1701 Sir Christopher Musgrave,4th baronet c 1631 29 Jul 1704
[at the general election in Jul 1702,Musgrave
was also returned for Westmorland,for which 
he chose to sit]
27 Nov 1702 William Seymour 8 Feb 1664 10 Feb 1728 64
17 May 1705 Sir Humphrey Mackworth Jan 1657 25 Aug 1727 70
14 May 1708 Sir Edward Seymour,5th baronet 18 Dec 1663 29 Dec 1740 77
George Courtenay 13 May 1666 by May 1725 58
12 Oct 1710 Francis Gwyn  (to 1715) c 1648 14 Jun 1734
Thomas Coulson 1 Oct 1645 2 Jun 1713 67
3 Sep 1713 Stephen Northleigh  (to 1722)     c 1692     c 1731
 2 Feb 1715 Arthur Champernowne     c 1683 by 11 Apr 1717
22 Apr 1717 Sir John Germain,1st baronet        1650 11 Dec 1718
29 Dec 1718 Charles Wills  [kt 1725]  (to 1742) 23 Oct 1666 25 Dec 1741 75
23 Mar 1722 Joseph Banks  6 Sep 1665 27 Sep 1727 62
22 Aug 1727 Exton Sayer     c 1691 21 Sep 1731
25 Jan 1732 Sir Henry Gough,1st baronet  9 Mar 1709  8 Jun 1774 65
26 Apr 1734 Sir Joseph Danvers,1st baronet  (to 1747) 24 Dec 1686 21 Oct 1753 66
25 Jan 1742 Sir John Strange  (to Dec 1754)     c 1696 18 May 1754
 2 Jul 1747 Charles Taylor     c 1693  6 Jul 1766
20 Apr 1754 Browse Trist  (to 1763)     c 1698  6 May 1777
13 Dec 1754 Sir Richard Lloyd     c 1696  6 Sep 1761
26 Nov 1759 Richard Savage Lloyd  (to 1768)     c 1730 27 Apr 1810
 7 Apr 1763 Henry Seymour 21 Oct 1729 14 Apr 1807 77
18 Mar 1768 Philip Jennings (Clerke from 1774),later [1774]        1722 14 Jan 1788 65
1st baronet  (to 1788)
Peter Burrell  6 Dec 1723  6 Nov 1775 51
10 Oct 1774 James Amyatt 18 Jul 1734 10 Jan 1813 78
 9 Sep 1780 Launcelot Brown 13 Jan 1748 28 Feb 1802 54
 5 Apr 1784 Henry Phipps,later [1792] 3rd Baron Mulgrave [I]
and [1812] 1st Earl of Mulgrave  (to 1790) 14 Feb 1755  7 Apr 1831 76
 8 Feb 1788 William Harry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard,
later [1792] 3rd Earl of Darlington and [1833]
1st Duke of Cleveland 27 Jul 1766 29 Jan 1842 75
18 Jun 1790 William Powlett Powlett 18 Mar 1758  8 Mar 1821 62
Francis Buller-Yarde (Buller-Yarde-Buller from
Jun 1800),later [1800] 2nd baronet 28 Sep 1767 17 Apr 1833 65
30 May 1796 Charles George Perceval,later [1784] 1st Baron
Arden [I] and [1802] 1st Baron Arden  (to 1802)  1 Oct 1756  5 Jul 1840 83
Lord George Seymour-Conway 21 Jul 1763 10 Mar 1848 84
 6 Jul 1801 William Adams  (to 1811) 30 Sep 1752 21 Sep 1811 58
 6 Jul 1802 John Berkeley Burland  6 Jan 1754  2 Nov 1804 50
14 Dec 1804 Vicary Gibbs  [kt 1805] 2 Oct 1751 8 Feb 1820 68
 3 Nov 1806 Benjamin Hall  (to 1812) 29 Sep 1778 31 Jul 1817 38
23 Oct 1811 Thomas Peregrine Courtenay  (to 1832) 31 May 1782  8 Jul 1841 59
 9 Oct 1812 Ayshford Wise 20 Apr 1786  5 Jun 1847 61
19 Jun 1818 William Holmes 2 Apr 1779 26 Jan 1851 71
8 Mar 1820 John Bent 27 Mar 1776  6 Oct 1848 72
12 Jun 1826 Henry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard until
Oct 1827 and Earl of Darlington from Oct 1827,
later [1842] 2nd Duke of Cleveland  6 Aug 1788 18 Jan 1864 75
2 Aug 1830 Charles Barry Baldwin c 1789 13 Apr 1859
11 Dec 1832 James Cornish 25 Aug 1792  7 Sep 1865 73
Jasper Parrott  (to 1839)
17 Feb 1834 Edward Adolphus Seymour,styled Baron Seymour,
later [1855] 12th Duke of Somerset  (to 1855) 20 Dec 1804 28 Nov 1885 80
26 Jul 1839 Charles Barry Baldwin c 1789 13 Apr 1859
William Blount
Double return,both candidates receiving an
equal number of votes. The election was
declared void 8 Apr 1840. At the subsequent
by-election held on 21 Apr 1840,Baldwin was
returned
 8 Jul 1852 Thomas Mills  (to 1862)        1794 c Nov 1862 68
5 Nov 1855 George Hay,styled Earl of Gifford  (to 1863) 26 Apr 1822 22 Dec 1862 40
 9 Dec 1862 John Pender  [kt 1888]  (to Mar 1866)   [following 10 Sep 1816  7 Jul 1896 79
the general election in Jul 1865, Pender's election
was declared void 22 Mar 1866. No writ was
issued to replace him, and the second seat
remained vacant until the constituency was
disenfranchised by the Reform Act 1867]
20 Jan 1863 Alfred Seymour  (to 1868) 11 Nov 1824 15 Mar 1888 63
 
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1868,
BUT REVIVED 1885 WITH REPRESENTATION
REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER
 3 Dec 1885 Francis Bingham Mildmay,later [1922] 1st
Baron Mildmay of Flete 26 Apr 1861  8 Feb 1947 85
15 Nov 1922 Samuel Emile Harvey  [kt 1935]  7 Dec 1885  9 Nov 1959 73
 6 Dec 1923 Henry Harvey Vivian 20 Apr 1868 30 May 1930 62
29 Oct 1924 Samuel Emile Harvey  [kt 1935]  7 Dec 1885  9 Nov 1959 73
14 Nov 1935 Ralph Herbert Rayner  [kt 1956] 13 Jan 1897 17 Jul 1977 80
26 May 1955 Raymond Llewellyn Mawby  6 Feb 1922 22 Jul 1990 68
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT REVIVED 1997
1 May 1997 Anthony David Steen 22 Jul 1939
6 May 2010 Sarah Wollaston 1 Jan 1963
  TOTTENHAM (MIDDLESEX)
 3 Dec 1885 Joseph Howard        1834  2 Mar 1923 88
23 Jan 1906 Percy Alden  [kt 1933]  6 Jun 1865 30 Jun 1944 79
  CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO NORTH & SOUTH
DIVISIONS IN 1918,BUT RE-UNITED 1950
23 Feb 1950 Frederick Messer  [kt 1953] 12 May 1886  8 May 1971 84
 8 Oct 1959 Alan Grahame Brown 22 Oct 1913  5 Jan 1972 58
For information on the death of this MP,
see the note at the foot of this page
15 Oct 1964 Norman Atkinson 25 Mar 1923 8 Jul 2013 90
11 Jun 1987 Bernard Alexander Montgomery Grant 17 Feb 1944 8 Apr 2000 56
22 Jun 2000 David Lindon Lammy 19 Jul 1972
  TOTTENHAM NORTH
14 Dec 1918 William Henry Prescott [kt 1922],later [1938]
1st baronet 26 Mar 1874 15 Jun 1945 71
15 Nov 1922 Robert Craigmyle Morrison,later [1945] 1st
Baron Morrison 29 Oct 1881 25 Dec 1953 72
27 Oct 1931 Edward Doran 1885 15 Dec 1945 60
14 Nov 1935 Robert Craigmyle Morrison,later [1945] 1st
Baron Morrison 29 Oct 1881 25 Dec 1953 72
13 Dec 1945 William John Irving  1 Apr 1892 15 Mar 1967 74
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  TOTTENHAM SOUTH
14 Dec 1918 Patrick Bernard Malone  [kt 1932]        1857 31 Dec 1939 82
 6 Dec 1923 Percy Alden  [kt 1933]  6 Jun 1865 30 Jun 1944 79
29 Oct 1924 Patrick Bernard Malone  [kt 1932]        1857 31 Dec 1939 82
30 May 1929 Frederick Messer  [kt 1953] 12 May 1886  8 May 1971 84
27 Oct 1931 Francis Noel Palmer 20 Jan 1887 18 Jan 1961 73
14 Nov 1935 Frederick Messer  [kt 1953] 12 May 1886  8 May 1971 84
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  TOWER HAMLETS
12 Dec 1832 Stephen Lushington  14 Jan 1782 19 Jan 1873 91
William Clay,later [1841] 1st baronet  (to 1857) 15 Aug 1791 13 Mar 1869 77
30 Jun 1841 Charles Richard Fox 6 Nov 1796 13 Apr 1873 76
31 Jul 1847 George Thompson        1804  7 Oct 1878 74
 8 Jul 1852 Charles Salisbury Butler  (to 1868) 11 Nov 1870
30 Mar 1857 Acton Smee Ayrton  (to 1874) 5 Aug 1816 30 Nov 1886 70
18 Nov 1868 Joseph d'Aguilar Samuda  (to 1880) 21 May 1813 27 Apr 1885 71
 7 Feb 1874 Charles Thomson Ritchie,later [1905] 1st
Baron Ritchie of Dundee  (to 1885) 19 Nov 1838  9 Jan 1906 67
3 Apr 1880 James Bryce,later [1914] 1st Viscount Bryce 10 May 1838 22 Jan 1922 83
 SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE "BOW & BROMLEY","LIMEHOUSE",
"MILE END","POPLAR","ST.GEORGES",
"STEPNEY" AND "WHITECHAPEL"
  TOXTETH (LIVERPOOL)
23 Feb 1950 John Reginald Bevins 20 Aug 1908 16 Nov 1996 88
15 Oct 1964 Richard Crawshaw,later [1985] Baron 
Crawshaw of Aintree [L] 25 Sep 1917 16 Jul 1986 68
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  TRADESTON (GLASGOW)
27 Nov 1885 Archibald Cameron Corbett,later [1911] 1st
Baron Rowallan 23 May 1856 19 Mar 1933 76
 6 Jul 1911 James Dundas White 10 Jul 1866 30 Apr 1951 84
14 Dec 1918 Vivian Leonard Henderson  [kt 1927]  6 Oct 1884  3 Feb 1965 80
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Henderson        1867 28 Jan 1960 82
27 Oct 1931 William Hannah McLean        1877 23 Sep 1967 90
14 Nov 1935 Thomas Henderson        1867 28 Jan 1960 82
26 Jul 1945 John Rankin  1 Feb 1890  8 Oct 1973 83
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1955 
  TRALEE (KERRY)
       1801 Arthur Moore 1765  6 Jan 1846 80
24 Jul 1802 George Canning 11 Apr 1770  8 Aug 1827 57
17 Nov 1806 Maurice Fitzgerald  [he was also returned for 29 Dec 1774 7 Mar 1849 74
co.Kerry,for which he chose to sit]
17 Jan 1807 Samuel Boddington 19 Jun 1766 19 Apr 1843 76
21 May 1807 Sir Arthur Wellesley,later [1814] 1st Duke of
Wellington  [he was also returned for  1 May 1769 14 Sep 1852 83
Newport IOW,for which he chose to sit]
27 Jul 1807 Evan Foulkes c 1751 8 Nov 1825
25 Feb 1808 James Stephen 30 Jun 1758 10 Oct 1832 74
27 Oct 1812 Henry Arthur Herbert c 1756 21 Jun 1821
17 Jun 1813 James Evan Baillie     c 1781 14 Jun 1863
29 Jun 1818 Edward Denny,later [1831] 4th baronet 2 Oct 1796 13 Jun 1889 92
29 May 1819 James Cuffe 1778 29 Jul 1828 50
12 Sep 1828 Sir Edward Denny,3rd baronet c 1774 1 Aug 1831
9 Jun 1829 Robert Vernon Smith,later [1859] 1st 
Baron Lyveden 23 Feb 1800 10 Nov 1873 73
7 May 1831 Walker Ferrand 5 Jun 1780 20 Sep 1835 55
14 Dec 1832 Maurice O'Connell c 1801 18 Jun 1853
 7 Aug 1837 John Bateman    [he was unseated on        1863
petition in favour of Maurice O'Connell
12 Mar 1838]
12 Mar 1838 Maurice O'Connell c 1801 18 Jun 1853
 4 Jul 1853 Daniel O'Connell 1816 14 Jun 1897 80
15 May 1863 Thomas O'Hagan,later [1870] 1st Baron O'Hagan 29 May 1812  1 Feb 1885 72
14 Feb 1865 Daniel O'Donoghue c 1824  7 Oct 1889
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 
  TREGONY (CORNWALL)
20 Apr 1660 Sir John Temple  (to 1661) c 1601 12 Nov 1677
Edward Boscawen  [he was also returned for 21 Nov 1628 28 Oct 1685 56
Truro,for which he chose to sit]
Sir William Tredenham c 1638 12 May 1662
Thomas Clarges
Double return. Temple and Boscawen
seated 5 May 1660
22 Oct 1660 Sir Peter Courtney c 1616 c Apr 1670
30 Apr 1661 Hugh Boscawen  (to 1685) 21 Aug 1625 13 May 1701 75
Thomas Herle 29 Dec 1622 c Jun 1681 58
10 Feb 1679 Robert Boscawen Feb 1659 20 Mar 1679 20
 4 Apr 1679 John Tanner 13 Jul 1628 late 1684 56
27 Aug 1679 Charles Trevanion  (to 1689) c 1631 26 Nov 1703
 6 May 1685 Charles Porter  [kt 1686] 6 Sep 1631 8 Dec 1696 65
12 Jan 1689 Charles Boscawen 28 Oct 1627 early 1689 61
Hugh Fortescue  (to 1695) 2 Jun 1665 c Dec 1719 54
 6 Apr 1689 Robert Harley,later [1711] 1st Earl of Oxford 5 Dec 1661 21 May 1724 62
10 Mar 1690 Sir John Tremayne 16 Sep 1647 23 Feb 1694 46
16 Mar 1694 John Fitzgerald,18th Earl of Kildare [I] c 1661 9 Nov 1707 46
8 Nov 1695 Francis Robartes  (to 1702) 6 Jan 1650 3 Feb 1718 68
James Montagu  [kt 1705] 2 Feb 1666 30 Oct 1723 57
2 Aug 1698 Philip Meadowes  [kt 1700] 21 May 1672 5 Dec 1757 85
14 Jan 1701 Hugh Fortescue 2 Jun 1665 c Dec 1719 54
24 Jul 1702 Hugh Boscawen,later [1720] 1st Viscount 
Falmouth c 1680 25 Oct 1734
Joseph Sawle c 1673 22 May 1737
18 May 1705 John Trevanion c 1667 15 Aug 1740
Sir Philip Meadowes 21 May 1672 5 Dec 1757 85
17 May 1708 Anthony Nicoll 10 Dec 1678 4 May 1721 42
Thomas Herne 12 Dec 1674 26 Sep 1716 41
23 Oct 1710 Francis Godolphin,styled Viscount Rialton
later [1712] 2nd Earl of Godolphin  (to Apr 1713) 3 Sep 1678 17 Jan 1766 87
John Trevanion  [he was also returned for 1667 15 Aug 1740 73
Cornwall,for which he chose to sit]
23 Dec 1710 George Robinson  (to Sep 1713) 13 Feb 1687 30 Sep 1728 41
23 Apr 1713 Edward Southwell 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
9 Sep 1713 Sir Edmund Prideaux,4th baronet     c 1646  6 Feb 1720
James Craggs  (to Mar 1721)  9 Apr 1686 16 Feb 1721 34
15 Mar 1720 Charles Talbot,later [1733] 1st Baron Talbot
of Hensol  (to 1722) 22 Dec 1685 14 Feb 1737 51
23 Mar 1721 Daniel Pulteney     c 1674  7 Sep 1731
 7 Nov 1721 John Merrill  (to 1727) 19 Dec 1734
12 Apr 1722 James Cooke 19 Nov 1746
25 Aug 1727 Thomas Smith  3 Aug 1728
John Goddard  (to 1737)  5 Dec 1682  5 Jul 1736 53
 6 Feb 1729 Matthew Ducie Moreton,later [1735]
2nd Baron Ducie by 1700 25 Dec 1770
 1 May 1734 Henry Penton  (to 1747)     c 1705  1 Sep 1762
 9 Feb 1737 Sir Robert Cowan 21 Feb 1737
 2 Mar 1737 Joseph Gulston     c 1694 16 Aug 1766
11 May 1741 Thomas Watts 18 Jan 1742
28 Jan 1742 George Cooke     c 1705  5 Jun 1768
 2 Jul 1747 William Trevanion  (to 1767) 15 Mar 1727 24 Jan 1767 39
Claudius Amyand 10 Aug 1718  1 Apr 1774 55
17 Apr 1754 John Fuller  2 Sep 1732 26 Jan 1804 71
30 Mar 1761 Abraham Hume,later [1769] 1st baronet        1703 10 Oct 1772 69
(to 1768)
 4 Feb 1767 Thomas Pownall  (to 1774)  4 Sep 1722 25 Feb 1805 82
19 Mar 1768 John Grey     c 1724 25 Feb 1777
10 Oct 1774 George Lane Parker  6 Sep 1724  6 Sep 1791 67
Alexander Leith,later [1775] 1st baronet        1741  3 Oct 1780 39
 9 Sep 1780 John Stephenson     c 1709 17 Apr 1794
John Dawes 23 Mar 1822
 5 Apr 1784 Lloyd Kenyon,later [1788] 1st Baron Kenyon  5 Oct 1732  4 Apr 1802 69
Robert Kingsmill,later [1800] 1st baronet     c 1730 23 Nov 1805
(to 1790)
16 Jun 1788 Hugh Seymour-Conway 29 Apr 1759 11 Sep 1801 42
19 Jun 1790 John Stephenson     c 1709 17 Apr 1794
Matthew Montagu,later [1829] 4th Baron Rokeby
(to 1796) 23 Nov 1762  1 Sep 1831 68
12 May 1794 Robert Stewart,later [1821] 2nd Marquess of
Londonderry 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
30 May 1796 Sir Lionel Copley,2nd baronet     c 1767  4 Mar 1806
John Nicholls     c 1745 spring 1832
 8 Jul 1802 George Spencer,styled Marquess of Blandford,
later [1817] 5th Duke of Marlborough  6 Mar 1766  5 Mar 1840 73
Charles Cockerell,later [1809] 1st baronet 18 Feb 1755  6 Jan 1837 81
(to 1806)
20 Aug 1804 George Woodford Thellusson  2 Mar 1764 30 Dec 1811 47
 1 Nov 1806 James O'Callaghan  (to 1812) 17 Oct 1743 14 Feb 1836 92
Godfrey Wentworth Wentworth  9 May 1773 14 Sep 1834 61
30 Jan 1808 William Gore-Langton Dec 1760 14 Mar 1847 86
10 Oct 1812 Alexander Cray Grant,later [1825] 8th
baronet 30 Nov 1782 29 Nov 1854 71
William Holmes 2 Apr 1779 26 Jan 1851 71
19 Jun 1818 Henry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard,later
[1842] 2nd Duke of Cleveland  6 Aug 1788 18 Jan 1864 75
James O'Callaghan 17 Oct 1743 14 Feb 1836 92
12 Jun 1826 Stephen Lushington 14 Jan 1782 19 Jan 1873 91
James Brougham 16 Jan 1780 24 Dec 1833 53
James Adam Gordon 16 Apr 1791 4 Mar 1854 62
James Mackillop   c Jul 1786 27 Jan 1870 83
Double return. Lushington and Brougham
declared elected 29 Nov 1826
2 Aug 1830 James Adam Gordon 16 Apr 1791 4 Mar 1854 62
James Mackillop  (to 1832) 17 Jul 1786 27 Jan 1870 83
30 Apr 1831 Charles George James Arbuthnot 10 Dec 1801 21 Oct 1870 68
25 Feb 1832 James Adam Gordon 16 Apr 1791 4 Mar 1854 62
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  TRURO (CORNWALL)
19 Apr 1660 Walter Vincent 15 Apr 1631 c Jul 1680 49
Edward Boscawen  (to 1685) 21 Nov 1628 28 Oct 1685 56
Hender Robartes 28 Nov 1635 31 Jan 1688 52
Double return between Boscawen and 
Robartes. Boscawen seated 5 May 1660
18 Apr 1661 Nicholas Arundell 18 May 1623 mid 1666 43
Edward Boscawen  (to 1685) 21 Nov 1628 28 Oct 1685 56
William Brereton
Arthur Trevor
Double return. Arundell and Boscawen
seated 16 May 1661
 2 Oct 1666 John Arundell 1 Sep 1649 23 Jun 1698 48
15 Feb 1679 William Boscawen 8 Jan 1657 21 Nov 1680 23
 1 Mar 1681 Henry Ashhurst,later [1688] 1st baronet 8 Sep 1645 13 Apr 1711 65
28 Apr 1685 John Arundell 1 Sep 1649 23 Jun 1698 48
Henry Vincent  (to 1713) 9 Jul 1653 28 Dec 1717 64
14 Jan 1689 Sir Henry Ashhurst,1st baronet 8 Sep 1645 13 Apr 1711 65
Henry Vincent  (to 1713) 9 Jul 1653 28 Dec 1717 64
John Tredenham
John Manley
Double return. Ashurst and Vincent 
seated 2 Feb 1689
20 Nov 1695 John Cloberry c 1645 27 Mar 1699
3 Aug 1698 Hugh Fortescue  [at the general election in 2 Jun 1665 c Dec 1719 54
Jan 1701,Fortescue was also returned for
Tregony,for which he chose to sit]
4 Mar 1701 Sir John Hawles 18 Mar 1645 2 Aug 1716 71
4 Dec 1701 Sir William Scawen  [he was also returned c 1644 18 Oct 1722
for Grampound,for which he chose to sit]
12 Feb 1702 Sir Robert Cotton 2 May 1644 12 Sep 1717 73
25 Jul 1702 Sir Thomas Powys   [he was also returned for c 1649 4 Apr 1719
Ludlow,for which he chose to sit]
26 Nov 1702 Sir Philip Meadowes 21 May 1672 5 Dec 1757 85
18 May 1705 Hugh Boscawen,later [1720] 1st Viscount  c 1680 25 Oct 1734
Falmouth  [he was also returned for Cornwall,for
which he chose to sit]
30 Nov 1705 Peregrine Bertie c 1663 10 Jul 1711
14 May 1708 James Brydges,later [1719] 1st Duke of Chandos 6 Jan 1673 9 Aug 1744 71
[he was also returned for Hereford,for
which he chose to sit]
16 Dec 1708 Robert Furnese,later [1712] 2nd baronet 1 Aug 1687 14 Mar 1733 45
20 Oct 1710 Hugh Boscawen,later [1720] 1st Viscount
Falmouth c 1680 25 Oct 1734
8 Sep 1713 Thomas Hare 28 Oct 1686 21 Feb 1760 73
William Collier c 1687 24 May 1758
31 Jan 1715 John Selwyn 20 Aug 1688  5 Nov 1751 63
Spencer Cowper  (to 1727)     c 1670 10 Dec 1728
For further information on this MP, see the note 
at the foot of the page containing details of
the constituency of Bere Alston
17 Mar 1721 Thomas Wyndham     c 1686 12 Dec 1752
25 Aug 1727 Hugh Boscawen,later [1734] 2nd Viscount 
Falmouth 20 Mar 1707  4 Feb 1782 74
Sidney Meadows     c 1699 15 Nov 1792
 4 May 1734 Kelland Courtenay     c 1707  8 Mar 1748
Robert Trefusis 22 Mar 1708    Aug 1742 34
13 May 1741 Charles Hamilton  (to 1747) 13 Nov 1704 11 Sep 1786 81
James Hammond 22 May 1710  7 Jun 1742 32
21 Jun 1742 Edward Boscawen  (to 1761) 19 Aug 1711 10 Jan 1761 49
 3 Jul 1747 John Boscawen  (to 1767)  2 Jan 1714 30 Apr 1767 53
 1 Apr 1761 George Boscawen  (to 1774)  1 Dec 1712  3 May 1775 62
16 Jun 1767 Edward Hugh Boscawen 13 Sep 1744 17 Jul 1774 29
13 Oct 1774 George Boscawen   4 Sep 1745  after 1780
Bamber Gascoyne  (to 1784) 22 Feb 1725 27 Oct 1791 66
 8 Sep 1780 Henry Rosewarne 26 Jun 1783
 8 Jul 1783 John Pollexfen Bastard 18 Sep 1756  4 Apr 1816 59
 6 Feb 1784 Sir John St.Aubyn,5th baronet 17 May 1758 10 Aug 1839 81
 8 Apr 1784 William Macarmick 15 Sep 1742 20 Aug 1815 72
William Augustus Spencer Boscawen
(to 1792)  7 Jan 1750 13 Jun 1828 78
 6 Mar 1787 John Hiley Addington        1759 11 Jun 1818 58
21 Jun 1790 James Gordon  (to 1796)     c 1758 18 Feb 1822
10 Feb 1792 Charles Ingoldsby Paulet,styled Earl of 
Wiltshire from 1794,later [1800] 13th 
Marquess of Winchester 27 Jan 1764 29 Nov 1843 79
30 May 1796 John Leveson-Gower 25 Jun 1774 14 Sep 1816 42
John Lemon  (to 1814)  6 Nov 1754  5 Apr 1814 59
 7 Jul 1802 Edward Leveson-Gower 8 May 1776 6 Dec 1853 77
 9 May 1807 Edward Boscawen,later [1808] 4th Viscount
and [1821] 1st Earl of Falmouth 10 May 1787 29 Dec 1841 54
 5 Mar 1808 Charles Frederick Powlett Townshend,
later [1810] 2nd Baron Bayning 26 Sep 1785  2 Aug 1823 37
 2 Jul 1810 William John Bankes 11 Dec 1786 15 Apr 1855 68
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of this page
 9 Oct 1812 Sir George Warrender,4th baronet  (to 1818)  5 Dec 1782 21 Feb 1849 66
28 Apr 1814 George Dashwood,later [1828] 4th baronet 17 Sep 1786 12 Sep 1861 74
18 Jun 1818 Lord Fitzroy James Henry Somerset,
later [1852] 1st Baron Raglan 30 Sep 1788 28 Jun 1855 66
William Edward Tomline 27 Feb 1787 28 May 1836 49
13 Mar 1820 Richard Hussey Vivian,later [1828] 1st baronet
and [1841] 1st Baron Vivian  28 Jul 1775 20 Aug 1842 67
William Gossett 18 Jan 1782 27 Mar 1848 66
Lord Fitzroy James Henry Somerset,
later [1852] 1st Baron Raglan 30 Sep 1788 28 Jun 1855 66
Double return. The elections of Gossett and
Somerset were declared void. At the
subsequent by-election held on 5 Jun 1820,
Gosset was returned
14 Jun 1826 Lord Fitzroy James Henry Somerset,
later [1852] 1st Baron Raglan 30 Sep 1788 28 Jun 1855 66
William Edward Tomline 27 Feb 1787 28 May 1836 49
6 Mar 1829 John Scott,styled Viscount Encombe,later
[1838] 2nd Earl of Eldon 10 Dec 1805 18 Sep 1854 48
Nathaniel William Peach 14 Sep 1785 29 Aug 1835 49
15 Dec 1832 Sir Richard Hussey Vivian,1st baronet later
[1841] 1st Baron Vivian  28 Jul 1775 20 Aug 1842 67
William Tooke  (to 1837) 22 Nov 1777 20 Sep 1863 85
 9 Jan 1835 John Ennis Vivian  (to 1857) 24 May 1870
25 Jul 1837 Edmund Turner 29 Jan 1792    Dec 1848 56
11 Jan 1849 Humphrey Willyams        1792  7 May 1872 79
 8 Jul 1852 Henry Hussey Vivian,later [1882] 1st baronet
and [1893] 1st Baron Swansea  6 Jul 1821 28 Nov 1894 73
27 Mar 1857 Augustus Smith  (to Jul 1865) 15 Sep 1804 31 Jul 1872 67
Edward Brydges Willyams 6 Nov 1834 10 Oct 1916 81
29 Apr 1859 Montague Edward Smith  [kt 1865] 25 Dec 1809  3 May 1891 81
14 Jun 1863 Sir Frederick Martin Williams,2nd baronet
(to 1878) 25 Jan 1830  3 Sep 1878 48
11 Jul 1865 John Cranch Walker Vivian 18 Apr 1818 22 Jan 1879 60
13 Sep 1871 James McGarel-Hogg,later [1876] 2nd baronet
and [1887] 1st Baron Magheramorne  (to 1885)  3 May 1823 27 Jun 1890 67
26 Sep 1878 Arthur Tremayne 15 May 1827 14 Nov 1905 78
2 Apr 1880 Edward Brydges Willyams 6 Nov 1834 10 Oct 1916 81
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
 4 Dec 1885 William Bickford-Smith        1827 24 Feb 1899 71
   Jul 1892 John Charles Williams 30 Apr 1861 29 Mar 1939 77
23 Jul 1895 Edwin Durning-Lawrence (Lawrence until 1898),
later [1898] 1st baronet  2 Feb 1837 21 Apr 1914 77
23 Jan 1906 George Hay Morgan        1866 24 Jan 1931 64
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918,
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 Hugh Geoffrey Birch Wilson 11 Jun 1903 11 Apr 1975 71
18 Jun 1970 Piers John Shirley Dixon 29 Dec 1928
10 Oct 1974 David Charles Penhaligon  6 Jun 1944 22 Dec 1986 42
12 Mar 1987 Matthew Owen John Taylor,later [2010]
Baron Taylor of Goss Moor [L] 3 Jan 1963
NAME ALTERED TO "TRURO AND
ST.AUSTELL" 1997
TRURO AND ST.AUSTELL (CORNWALL)
1 May 1997 Matthew Owen John Taylor,later [2010]
Baron Taylor of Goss Moor [L] 3 Jan 1963
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
TRURO AND FALMOUTH (CORNWALL)
6 May 2010 Sarah Louise Newton 19 Jul 1961
  TULLAMORE (KING'S COUNTY)
 5 Dec 1885 Joseph Francis Fox        1853
 2 Oct 1900 Edmund Haviland-Burke        1864 12 Oct 1914 50
 9 Dec 1914 Edward John Graham 26 Mar 1918
19 Apr 1918 Patrick McCartan 13 May 1878 28 Mar 1963 84
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
TUNBRIDGE (KENT)
 1 Dec 1885 Robert Norton 11 Oct 1838  7 Jun 1926 87
   Jul 1892 Arthur Sackville Trevor Griffith-
Boscawen  [kt 1911] 18 Oct 1865  1 Jun 1946 80
18 Jan 1906 Alfred Paget Hedges 30 Dec 1867 17 Apr 1929 61
19 Jan 1910 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay        1875 15 Feb 1937 61
SPELLING ALTERED TO "TONBRIDGE" 1918
TUNBRIDGE WELLS (KENT)
9 Jun 1983 Sir Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew,later
[1997] Baron Mayhew of Twysden [L] 11 Sep 1929
1 May 1997 Archibald John Norman 1 May 1954
5 May 2005 Gregory David Clark 28 Aug 1967
TWEEDDALE,ETTRICK & LAUDERDALE
 9 Jun 1983 David Martin Scott Steel [kt 1990],later
[1997] Baron Steel of Aikwood  [L] 31 Mar 1938
1 May 1997 Michael Kevin Moore 3 Jun 1965
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
  TWICKENHAM (MIDDLESEX)
14 Dec 1918 William Joynson-Hicks,later [1919] 1st baronet
and [1929] 1st Viscount Brentford 23 Jun 1865  8 Jun 1932 66
 8 Aug 1929 Sir John Ferguson 19 May 1870 17 Jul 1932 62
16 Sep 1932 Hylton Ralph Murray-Philipson 12 Nov 1902 24 May 1934 31
22 Jun 1934 Alfred Cecil Critchley        1890  9 Feb 1963 72
14 Nov 1935 Edward Herbert Keeling  [kt 1952]        1888 23 Nov 1954 66
25 Jan 1955 Roger Gresham Cooke 26 Jan 1907 22 Feb 1970 63
18 Jun 1970 Thomas (Toby) Francis Henry Jessel 11 Jul 1934
1 May 1997 John Vincent Cable 9 May 1943
TYNE BRIDGE (TYNE & WEAR)
 9 Jun 1983 Harry Lowes Cowans 19 Dec 1932 3 Oct 1985 52
 5 Dec 1985 David Gordon Clelland 27 Jun 1943
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2010
  TYNEMOUTH
28 Nov 1885 Richard Sims Donkin 27 Aug 1836  5 Feb 1919 82
 3 Oct 1900 Frederick Leverton Harris 17 Dec 1864 14 Nov 1926 61
17 Jan 1906 Herbert James Craig 30 Sep 1869 18 Mar 1934 64
14 Dec 1918 Charles Percy        1851 10 Sep 1929 78
15 Nov 1922 Alexander West Russell  [kt 1937] 27 Nov 1879 22 Apr 1961 81
26 Jul 1945 Grace Mary Colman 30 Apr 1892  7 Jul 1971 79
23 Feb 1950 Irene Mary Bewick Ward [Dame 1955],later
[1975] Baroness Ward of North Tyneside [L] 23 Feb 1895 26 Apr 1980 85
28 Feb 1974 Neville Guthrie Trotter  [kt 1997] 27 Jan 1932
1 May 1997 Alan Campbell 8 Jul 1957
  TYNEMOUTH & NORTH SHIELDS 
15 Dec 1832 George Frederick Young   [following the c 1791 23 Feb 1870
general election in Jul 1837,he was unseated
on petition in favour of Sir Charles Grey
23 Feb 1838]
23 Feb 1838 Sir Charles Grey 1785  1 Jun 1865 79
 2 Jul 1841 Henry Mitcalfe        1788
28 Jul 1847 Ralph William Grey        1819  1 Oct 1869 50
 9 Jul 1852 Hugh Taylor  [His election was declared void        1817 31 Aug 1868 51
15 Apr 1853. Writ suspended until Mar 1854]
30 Mar 1854 William Shaw Lindsay        1816 28 Aug 1877 61
27 Apr 1859 Hugh Taylor        1817 31 Aug 1868 51
23 Apr 1861 Richard Hodgson [later Huntley]  1 Apr 1812 Dec 1877 65
12 Jul 1865 George Otto Trevelyan,later [1886] 2nd 
baronet 20 Jul 1838 17 Aug 1928 90
18 Nov 1868 Thomas Eustace Smith        1831
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 
  TYNESIDE (NORTHUMBERLAND)
 5 Dec 1885 Albert Henry George Grey,later [1894]
4th Earl Grey 28 Nov 1851 28 Aug 1917 65
10 Jul 1886 Wentworth Blackett Beaumont,later [1906]
1st Baron Allendale 11 Apr 1829 13 Feb 1907 77
   Jul 1892 Joseph Albert Pease,later [1917] 1st Baron
Gainford 17 Jan 1860 15 Feb 1943 83
10 Oct 1900 Hugh Crawford Smith        1846 10 Sep 1907 61
26 Jan 1906 John Mackinnon Robertson 14 Nov 1856  5 Jan 1933 76
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
TYNESIDE NORTH
1 May 1997 Stephen John Byers 13 Apr 1953
6 May 2010 Mary Glindon 13 Jan 1957
  TYRONE
       1801 Somerset Lowry-Corry,styled Viscount Corry,
later [1802] 2nd Earl of Belmore 11 Jul 1774 18 Apr 1841 66
James Stewart  (to 1812) 1742 18 Jan 1821 78
1 Mar 1802 John Stewart,later [1803] 1st baronet c 1758 1 Jun 1825
18 Nov 1806 Thomas Knox  5 Aug 1754 26 Apr 1840 85
20 Oct 1812 Sir John Stewart,1st baronet  (to 1825) c 1758 1 Jun 1825
Thomas Knox,styled Viscount Northland from 1831,later [1840] 2nd Earl of Ranfurly 19 Apr 1786 21 Mar 1858 71
1 Jul 1818 William Stewart  (to 1830) c 1781 2 Oct 1850 70
27 Jun 1825 Henry Thomas Lowry-Corry  (to 1873)  9 Mar 1803  6 Mar 1873 69
9 Aug 1830 Sir Hugh Stewart,2nd baronet 14 May 1792 19 Nov 1854 62
20 Jan 1835 Lord Claude Hamilton 27 Jul 1813  3 Jun 1884 70
 7 Aug 1837 James du Pre Alexander,styled Viscount
Alexander,later [1839] 3rd Earl of Caledon 27 Jul 1812 30 Jun 1855 42
 6 May 1839 Lord Claude Hamilton  (to 1874) 27 Jul 1813  3 Jun 1884 70
16 Apr 1873 Henry William Lowry-Corry  (to 1880) 30 Jun 1845  6 May 1927 81
13 Feb 1874 John William Ellison-Macartney
(to 1885)        1818 13 Feb 1904 85
13 Apr 1880 Edward Falconer Litton        1827 27 Nov 1890 63
10 Sep 1881 Thomas Alexander Dickson 12 Oct 1833 17 Jun 1909 75
 SPLIT INTO 4 DIVISIONS 1885 
SEE BELOW
  TYRONE EAST
 4 Dec 1885 William James Reynolds        1856 23 May 1934 77
22 Jul 1895 Patrick Charles Doogan        1831 15 Jun 1906 74
24 Jul 1906 Thomas Michael Kettle  9 Feb 1880  9 Sep 1916 36
   Dec 1910 William Archer Redmond        1886 17 Apr 1932 45
 3 Apr 1918 Thomas James Stanislaus Harbison        1864 22 Nov 1930 66
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  TYRONE MID
 2 Dec 1885 Matthew Joseph Kenny        1861  8 Dec 1942 81
26 Jul 1895 George Murnaghan 4 Jul 1847 13 Jan 1929 81
24 Jan 1910 Gerald Fitzgibbon Brunskill  4 Apr 1866  4 Oct 1918 52
   Dec 1910 Richard McGhee        1851 7 Apr 1930 78
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  TYRONE NORTH
30 Nov 1885 Lord Ernest William Hamilton  5 Sep 1858 14 Dec 1939 81
15 Jul 1892 Lord Frederick Spencer Hamilton 13 Oct 1856 11 Aug 1928 71
18 Jul 1895 Charles Hare Hemphill,later [1906] 1st Baron
Hemphill        1822  4 Mar 1908 85
19 Jan 1906 William Huston Dodd 28 Mar 1844 17 Mar 1930 85
 6 Mar 1907 Redmond John Barry 14 Sep 1866 11 Jul 1913 46
 6 Oct 1911 Thomas Wallace Russell,later [1917] 1st
baronet 28 Feb 1841  2 May 1920 79
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  TYRONE NORTH-EAST
14 Dec 1918 Thomas James Stanislaus Harbison        1864 22 Nov 1930 66
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  TYRONE NORTH-WEST
14 Dec 1918 Arthur Griffith 31 Mar 1872 12 Aug 1922 50
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  TYRONE SOUTH
 7 Dec 1885 William O'Brien  2 Oct 1852 25 Feb 1928 75
19 Jul 1886 Thomas Wallace Russell,later [1917] 1st
baronet 28 Feb 1841  2 May 1920 79
20 Jan 1910 Andrew Long Horner        1863 26 Jan 1916 52
28 Feb 1916 William Coote        1863 14 Dec 1924 61
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  TYRONE WEST
1 May 1997 William John Thompson 26 Oct 1939 12 Dec 2010 71
7 Jun 2001 Patrick Doherty 18 Jul 1945
 
Alan Grahame Brown, MP for Tottenham 1959-1964
Brown committed suicide in Jan 1972. "The Times" reported on 11 January 1972:-
'Mr. Alan Brown, aged 58, former MP for Tottenham, sold his Victorian property in Hampstead 
for £107,000, and when it was later resold for £217,000 "it could have been the final straw
that drove him to kill himself," his sister said after an inquest here [Bournemouth] today.
'Mr. Brown made a profit of £70,000 when he sold the property.
'His sister, Miss Margaret Brown, stated at the inquest: "He told me he had made a mistake
selling his home because it left him without a home at the wrong time of the year." Her
brother had not been feeling well, and he thought there was something wrong with his 
stomach. He had hoped to buy property in Bournemouth, but had not found what he wanted.
The day before he killed himself he was very distressed.
'Mr. Brown, a retired chemist, was found dead with a knife in his throat by his daughter, aged
10, at a guest house in Bournemouth.
Miss Avril Bale, guest house owner, said she noticed a change in Mr. Brown after the sale of
his house. A police witness said he was known to have been worried by recent domestic
difficulties.
'A verdict of suicide was returned.'
William John Bankes, MP for Truro 1810-1812, Cambridge University 1822-1826, 
Marlborough 1829-1832 and Dorset 1832-1835
Bankes was a noted adventurer and Egyptologist until his downfall which was caused by 
homosexual indiscretions, at a time when sodomy was punishable by death.
The first occasion on which Bankes was brought before the courts was in June 1833. The 
following is summarised or quoted from a report which appeared in 'Freeman's Journal' on 11 
June 1833:-
'On Friday the greatest excitement prevailed in the neighbourhood of [the newspaper's] office, 
in consequence of its being generally rumoured that a member of Parliament and a private 
soldier had been apprehended on the previous evening on a charge of a revolting nature……At 
an early hour the station-house was surrounded by hundreds of persons, anxious to catch a 
glimpse of the prisoners. Thomas Flowers, a private….in the Coldstream Guards, was brought 
up from the station-house under an escort of police constables, who had the greatest
difficulty in keeping the mob off. The yells and execrations of the crowd were tremendous....
[The other prisoner] was brought up in a hackney coach.....the name of the individual is
William John Bankes, Esq., member of parliament for the county of Dorset.
Once the two prisoners were inside the court, the magistrate ordered that the court be 
cleared and that only witnesses be admitted. It was from one of these witnesses that the 
newspaper gained its knowledge of the subsequent proceedings. The clearing of the court was 
greeted with great disapproval by the crowd outside the court, who shouted "It's because he's 
a rich man." and officers were stationed outside every door, with orders to admit witnesses 
only.
The principal witness was one James Smith, who acted as a private watchman in St.
Margaret's Churchyard in Westminster. He stated in evidence that, on the previous evening,
between 9 and 10 o'clock he saw Bankes talking to a soldier. He felt that something improper
was going on, and therefore continued to watch the two men. After a while they parted, but 
he then saw Bankes entering a public toilet, where he was joined by the soldier. While he kept 
watch, one William Barker went off and found a constable, whom he brought back to the public 
toilet, and who then proceeded to arrest the two men. 
After hearing what Bankes and Flowers had to say, the magistrate committed both men for
trial. Bankes was granted bail of £12,000. 'Flowers was removed to the lock-up cell. As soon
as he came into the outer office, a sergeant of the Coldstream Guards, who was in waiting to
hear the result, took the cap from his head, and tore the lace off.'
Bankes's trial took place in early December 1833. A lengthy list of 'character witnesses'
including a number of peers and fellow members of Parliament testified as to Bankes's good 
character and general propriety. One such witnesses was the Duke of Wellington, to whom
Bankes had been aide-de-camp during the Peninsula War. Wellington's defence of Bankes,
together with other witnesses who spoke on behalf of both Bankes and Flowers, was
sufficient to persuade the jury to acquit both defendants.
After this lucky escape, Bankes managed to avoid detection of his activities until September 
1841, when was caught in flagrante. The following report appeared in 'Freeman's Journal' on
4 September 1841:-
'On Tuesday a person, whose name was said to be William John Bankes, was brought up [to 
the Bow Street Police Office] by constable Bennet, 88 A Division, and placed at the bar before
Mr. Jardine, charged with indecently exposing himself with a soldier of the Foot Guards in the
Green-park. 
'The prisoner, on being brought to the station-house, gave the name of John Harris, and
described himself as a servant out of place, as appeared by the police sheet.
The constable stated that at about half-past twelve o'clock on the morning of yesterday he
saw the prisoner and a soldier on Constitution-hill, near the Green-park, and they both went
over the railings into the Green-park, while witness was proceeding down the walk. They then
crossed the centre of the park, and stopped on the further side, near a clump of trees. The
remainder of the evidence is unfit for publication.
'Sergeant Tierney, 8 A Division, who took the charge, stated that the prisoner gave the name
of John Harris, a servant out of place, or upper servant, which witness had reason to believe
was not correct, as he had, since he was apprehended, admitted that he was a gentleman of 
fortune. The prisoner also told witness, before he was placed at the bar, that if his name was 
suppressed he would retire to one of his country seats, and he could be bailed by the name of 
Harris.
'Mr. Jardine said he had no observations to make about the charge, or the evidence in support
of it, but to require bail, which would be in proportion to the prisoner's station in life, and that 
himself on £200, and his sureties £100 each, to answer the charges at the next session of the
Central Criminal Court. 
'In the course of the day the prisoner gave bail to the above amount, and was liberated.'
The case never came to trial, since Bankes fled into exile on the Continent where he died at 
Venice in April 1855.
Copyright @ 2003-2014 Leigh Rayment