THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "W"
 
              Last updated 24/06/2013
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  WEST LOTHIAN 
26 Jul 1945 George Mathers,later [1952] 1st Baron Mathers 28 Feb 1886 26 Sep 1965 79
25 Oct 1951 John Taylor 22 Jul 1902  1 Mar 1962 59
14 Jun 1962 Sir Thomas (Tam) Dalyell,11th baronet  9 Aug 1932
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  WESTMEATH
       1801 Gustavus Hume Rochfort  (to 1824) c 1750 30 Jan 1824
William Smyth c 1744 30 May 1827
27 Feb 1808 Hercules Robert Pakenham  (to 1826) 29 Sep 1781  7 Mar 1850 68
5 Mar 1824 Robert Smyth Jan 1777 after 1851
22 Jun 1826 Gustavus Rochfort  (to 1832) c 1784 3 Feb 1848
Hugh Morgan Tuite        1795 15 Aug 1868 73
12 Aug 1830 Sir Montague Lowther Chapman,3rd baronet 10 Dec 1808 17 May 1852 43
(to 1841)
20 Dec 1832 Sir Richard Nagle,2nd baronet 12 Aug 1800 10 Nov 1850 50
12 Jul 1841 Hugh Morgan Tuite        1795 16 Aug 1868 73
Benjamin James Chapman  9 Feb 1810  3 Nov 1888 78
10 Aug 1847 William Henry Magan (to 1859)        1820 c Sep 1861 41
Sir Percy Fitzgerald Nugent,1st baronet 29 Sep 1797 25 Jun 1874 76
22 Jul 1852 William Pollard-Urquhart        1815 c May 1871 55
 3 Apr 1857 Sir Richard George Augustus Levinge,7th
baronet  (to 1865)  1 Nov 1811 28 Sep 1884 73
10 May 1859 William Pollard-Urquhart  (to 1871)        1815 c May 1871 55
20 Jul 1865 Algernon William Fulke Greville,later [1883] 2nd
Baron Greville  (to 1874) 11 Feb 1841  2 Dec 1910 69
17 Jun 1871 Patrick James Smyth  (to 1880)        1823 12 Jan 1885 61
For further information on this MP, see the
note regarding John Mitchel at the foot of the
page containing details of the constituency
of Tipperary.
13 Feb 1874 Lord Robert Montagu 24 Jan 1825  6 May 1902 77
13 Apr 1880 Timothy Daniel Sullivan  (to 1885) 29 May 1827 31 Mar 1914 86
Henry Joseph Gill        1836
27 Feb 1883 Timothy Charles Harrington        1851 12 Mar 1910 58
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1885,RE-UNITED 1918
14 Dec 1918 Laurence Ginnell 8 Apr 1854 17 Apr 1923 69
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  WESTMEATH NORTH
 9 Dec 1885 James Tuite        1849  6 Oct 1916 67
11 Oct 1900 Patrick James Kennedy 19 Dec 1864 10 Mar 1947 82
19 Jan 1906 Laurence Ginnell 8 Apr 1854 17 Apr 1923 69
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WESTMEATH SOUTH
 4 Dec 1885 Donal Sullivan        1838  3 Mar 1907 68
13 Apr 1907 Sir Walter Richard Nugent,4th baronet 12 Dec 1865 12 Nov 1955 89
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WESTMINSTER (MIDDLESEX)
 2 Apr 1660 Gilbert Gerard c 1618 5 Nov 1683
Sir Thomas Clarges c 1618 4 Oct 1695
c Apr 1661 Sir Philip Warwick 24 Dec 1609 15 Jan 1683 73
Sir Richard Everard,later [c 1680] 2nd baronet c 1625 29 Aug 1694
27 Feb 1679 Sir Stephen Fox 27 Mar 1627 28 Oct 1716 89
Sir William Pulteney  (to 1685) 25 Mar 1624 6 Sep 1691 67
19 Sep 1679 Francis Wythens  [his election was declared c 1635 9 May 1704
void on 15 Nov 1680 and the seat was
awarded to Sir William Waller]
15 Nov 1680 Sir William Waller c 1639 18 Jul 1699
23 Mar 1685 Charles Bonython c 1653 30 Apr 1705
Michael Arnold 31 Aug 1690
21 Jan 1689 Sir William Pulteney  (to 1691) 25 Mar 1624 6 Sep 1691 67
Philip Howard 5 Mar 1629 Sep 1717 88
13 Mar 1690 Sir Walter Clarges,1st baronet  (to 1695) 4 Jul 1653 Mar 1706 52
9 Nov 1691 Sir Stephen Fox  (to 1698) 27 Mar 1627 28 Oct 1716 89
29 Oct 1695 Charles Montagu,later [1700] 1st Baron Halifax
and [1714] 1st Earl of Halifax  (to Jan 1701) 16 Apr 1661 19 May 1715 54
22 Jul 1698 James Vernon  (to 1702) 1 Apr 1646 31 Jan 1727 80
21 Jan 1701 Sir Thomas Crosse,later [1713] 1st baronet 29 Nov 1664 27 May 1738 73
9 Dec 1701 Sir Henry Dutton Colt,1st baronet c 1646 25 Apr 1731
 
6 Aug 1702 Sir Walter Clarges,1st baronet 4 Jul 1653 Mar 1706 52
Sir Thomas Crosse,later [1713] 1st baronet 29 Nov 1664 27 May 1738 73
30 May 1705 Henry Boyle,later [1714] 1st Baron Carleton 12 Jul 1669 14 Mar 1725 55
(to 1710)
  Sir Henry Dutton Colt,1st baronet c 1646 25 Apr 1731
7 Jul 1708 Thomas Medlycott  (to 1715) 22 May 1662 c Aug 1738 76
9 Oct 1710 Thomas Crosse,later [1713] 1st baronet 29 Nov 1664 27 May 1738 73
(to 1722)
24 Jan 1715 Edward Wortley-Montagu  8 Feb 1678 22 Jan 1761 82
27 Mar 1722 Archibald Hutcheson     c 1659 12 Aug 1740
John Cotton 22 Oct 1671    Dec 1736 65
Election declared void 6 Nov 1722
 3 Dec 1722 Charles Montagu  after 1695 29 May 1759
George Carpenter,1st Baron Carpenter [I] 10 Feb 1657 10 Feb 1732 75
15 Aug 1727 Lord Charles Cavendish  after 1700 28 Apr 1783
William Clayton,later [1735] 1st Baron   9 Nov 1671 29 Apr 1752 80
Sundon [I]  (to 1741)
22 Apr 1734 Sir Charles Wager     c 1666 24 May 1743
[Both members (Clayton and Wager) were
returned at the general election in May 1741,
but their elections were declared void 
22 Dec 1741]
31 Dec 1741 John Perceval,styled Viscount Perceval,later 
[1748] 2nd Earl of Egmont 24 Feb 1711 20 Dec 1770 59
Charles Edwin     c 1699 29 Jun 1756
 1 Jul 1747 Granville Leveson-Gower,styled Viscount
Trentham,later [1786] 1st Marquess of Stafford
(to 1754)  4 Aug 1721 26 Oct 1803 82
Sir Peter Warren     c 1703 29 Jul 1752
16 Jan 1753 Edward Cornwallis  (to 1762) 22 Feb 1713 14 Jan 1776 62
20 Apr 1754 Sir John Crosse,2nd baronet     c 1700 12 Mar 1762
25 Mar 1761 William Pulteney,styled Viscount Pulteney
(to 1763)  9 Jan 1731 11 Feb 1763 32
27 Apr 1762 Edwin Sandys,later [1770] 2nd Baron Sandys
(to 1770) 18 Apr 1726 11 Mar 1797 70
15 Mar 1763 Hugh Percy,styled Baron Warkworth [to 1766]
then styled Earl Percy [1766-1786],later 
[1786] 2nd Duke of Northumberland  (to 1776) 14 Aug 1742 10 Jul 1817 74
30 Apr 1770 Sir Robert Bernard,5th baronet     c 1739  2 Jan 1789
26 Oct 1774 Lord Thomas Pelham-Clinton,styled Earl of
Lincoln from 1778,later [1794] 3rd Duke of
of Newcastle  (to 1780)  1 Jul 1752 18 May 1795 42
17 Dec 1776 Charles Stanhope,styled Viscount Petersham,
later [1779] 3rd Earl of Harrington 20 Mar 1753 15 Sep 1829 76
20 Apr 1779 George Capel,styled Viscount Malden,later
[1799] 5th Earl of Essex 13 Nov 1757 23 Apr 1839 81
10 Oct 1780 Sir George Brydges Rodney,later [1782] 1st 
Baron Rodney 13 Feb 1719 24 May 1792 73
Charles James Fox  (to 1784) 24 Jan 1749 13 Sep 1806 57
12 Jun 1782 Sir Cecil Wray,13th baronet  3 Sep 1734 10 Jan 1805 70
17 May 1784 Samuel Hood,1st Baron Hood [I],later [1796]
1st Viscount Hood 12 Dec 1724 27 Jan 1816 91
Charles James Fox  (to 1806) 24 Jan 1749 13 Sep 1806 57
[After scrutiny,Hood and Fox were declared
duly elected 4 Mar 1785]
 4 Aug 1788 Lord John Townshend 19 Jan 1757 25 Feb 1833 76
 2 Jul 1790 Samuel Hood,1st Baron Hood [I],later [1796]
1st Viscount Hood 12 Dec 1724 27 Jan 1816 91
13 Jun 1796 Alan Gardner,later [1800] 1st Baron Gardner
[I] and [1806] 1st Baron Gardner [UK]  12 Apr 1742  1 Jan 1809 66
(to Nov 1806)
 7 Oct 1806 Hugh Percy,styled Earl Percy,later [1817]
3rd Duke of Northumberland 20 Apr 1785 11 Feb 1847 61
19 Nov 1806 Sir Samuel Hood 27 Nov 1762 24 Dec 1814 52
Richard Brinsley Sheridan  4 Nov 1751  7 Jul 1816 64
23 May 1807 Sir Francis Burdett,5th baronet  (to 1837) 25 Jan 1770 23 Jan 1844 73
Thomas Cochrane,styled Lord Cochrane,later
[1831] 10th Earl of Dundonald  [expelled  14 Dec 1775 31 Oct 1860 84
5 Jul 1814 but re-elected 16 Jul 1814]
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the Dundonald peerage
 4 Jul 1818 Sir Samuel Romilly 1 Mar 1757 2 Nov 1818 61
 3 Mar 1819 George Lamb 11 Jul 1784 2 Jan 1834 49
25 Mar 1820 Sir John Cam Hobhouse,later [1851] 1st Baron
Broughton 27 Jun 1786  3 Jun 1869 82
11 May 1833 George de Lacy Evans  [kt 1838]  (to 1841)        1787  9 Jan 1870 82
27 Jul 1837 John Temple Leader  (to 1847) 7 May 1810 1 Mar 1903 92
 1 Jul 1841 Henry John Rous 23 Jan 1795 19 Jun 1877 82
19 Feb 1846 Sir George de Lacy Evans  (to 1865)        1787  9 Jan 1870 82
30 Jul 1847 Charles Lushington 14 Apr 1785 23 Sep 1866 81
 9 Jul 1852 Sir John Villiers Shelley,7th baronet 18 Mar 1808 26 Jan 1867 58
12 Jul 1865 Robert Wellesley Grosvenor,later [1893] 2nd
Baron Ebury  (to 1874) 25 Jan 1834 13 Nov 1918 84
John Stuart Mill 20 May 1806  8 May 1873 66
18 Nov 1868 William Henry Smith  (to 1885) 24 Jun 1825  6 Oct 1891 66
 7 Feb 1874 Sir Charles Russell VC,3rd baronet 22 Jun 1826 14 Apr 1883 56
For further information on this MP and VC
winner, see the note at the foot of the page
containing details of his baronetcy
10 Feb 1882 Lord Algernon Malcolm Arthur Percy  2 Oct 1851 28 Dec 1933 82
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
26 Nov 1885 William Lehman Ashmead Bartlett 
Burdett-Coutts 20 Jan 1851 28 Jul 1921 70
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
WESTMINSTER NORTH
 9 Jun 1983 John Daniel Wheeler  [kt 1990]  1 May 1940
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1997
BUT RE-CREATED 2010
6 May 2010 Karen Patricia Buck 30 Aug 1958
  WESTMORLAND
12 Apr 1660 Sir John Lowther,1st baronet 20 Feb 1606 30 Nov 1675 69
Sir Thomas Wharton c 1615 30 Oct 1684
 4 Apr 1661 Sir Philip Musgrave  (to 1678) 21 May 1607 7 Feb 1678 70
Sir Thomas Strickland 14 Nov 1621 8 Jan 1694 72
29 Mar 1677 Sir John Lowther,2nd baronet,later [1696] 1st  25 Apr 1655 10 Jul 1700 45
Viscount Lonsdale  (to 1679)
25 Apr 1678 Alan Bellingham  (to 1689) 12 Feb 1656 1693 37
11 Sep 1679 Christopher Philipson 27 Sep 1646 25 Jan 1709 62
24 Feb 1681 Sir John Lowther,2nd baronet,later [1696] 1st  25 Apr 1655 10 Jul 1700 45
Viscount Lonsdale  (to 1696)
14 Jan 1689 Henry Wharton 13 Jan 1657 28 Oct 1689 32
23 Dec 1689 Goodwin Wharton 8 Mar 1653 28 Oct 1704 51
26 Feb 1690 Sir Christopher Musgrave,4th baronet c 1631 29 Jul 1704
7 Nov 1695 Sir Richard Sandford,3rd baronet 8 Sep 1675 2 Apr 1723 47
(to Jan 1701)
12 Nov 1696 William Fleming,later [1705] 1st baronet 25 Jul 1656 29 Aug 1736 80
15 Jan 1701 Henry Grahme  (to 1707) after 1676 7 Jan 1707
Sir Christopher Musgrave,4th baronet c 1631 29 Jul 1704
16 Dec 1701 Sir Richard Sandford,3rd baronet 8 Sep 1675 2 Apr 1723 47
4 Aug 1702 Sir Christopher Musgrave,4th baronet c 1631 29 Jul 1704
30 Nov 1704 William Fleming,later [1705] 1st baronet 25 Jul 1656 29 Aug 1736 80
5 Jun 1705 Robert Lowther  (to 1708) 8 Dec 1681 13 Sep 1745 63
20 Feb 1707 Michael Fleming 12 Jul 1668 c May 1718 49
27 May 1708 James Grahme  (to 1727) 3 Apr 1650 26 Jan 1730 79
  Daniel Wilson  8 Mar 1680 31 May 1754 74
 3 Apr 1722 Anthony Lowther  (to 1741)  after 1694 24 Nov 1741
 7 Sep 1727 Daniel Wilson  (to 1747)  8 Mar 1680 31 May 1754 74
28 May 1741 Sir Philip Musgrave,6th baronet     c 1712  5 Jul 1795
16 Jul 1747 John Dalston  (to 1759)  9 Jul 1706 25 May 1759 52
Edward Wilson     c 1719        1764
25 Apr 1754 Sir George Dalston,4th baronet  (to 1761) 13 Jul 1718  7 Mar 1765 46
14 Jun 1759 Robert Lowther        1741        1777 36
16 Apr 1761 Sir James Lowther,5th baronet,later [1784]
1st Earl of of Lonsdale  8 Aug 1736 24 May 1802 65
John Upton  (to 1768) 27 Dec 1718  after 1768
 3 Mar 1763 Robert Lowther        1741        1777 36
 5 Jan 1764 John Robinson  (to 1774) 15 Jul 1727 23 Dec 1802 75
 7 Apr 1768 Thomas Fenwick     c 1729  3 Apr 1794
13 Oct 1774 Sir James Lowther,5th baronet,later [1784]
1st Earl of Lonsdale   [he was also returned for  8 Aug 1736 24 May 1802 65
Cumberland,for which he chose to sit]
Sir Michael le Fleming,4th baronet  (to 1806) 10 Dec 1748 19 May 1806 57
 7 Dec 1775 James Lowther  (to 1812) 23 Feb 1753        1837 84
 2 Jun 1806 John Pennington,1st Baron Muncaster [I]
(to 1813) 22 May 1741  8 Oct 1813 72
12 Oct 1812 Henry Cecil Lowther  (to 1868) 22 Jul 1790  6 Dec 1867 77
22 Nov 1813 William Lowther,styled Viscount Lowther,
later [1844] 2nd Earl of Lonsdale 21 Jul 1787  4 Mar 1872 84
11 May 1831 Alexander Nowell 19 Nov 1762 17 Nov 1842 79
15 Dec 1832 William Lowther,styled Viscount Lowther,
later [1844] 2nd Earl of Lonsdale  (to 1841) 21 Jul 1787  4 Mar 1872 84
22 Sep 1841 William Thompson 23 Jan 1792 10 Mar 1854 62
31 Mar 1854 Thomas Taylour,styled Earl of Bective,later
[1870] 3rd Marquess of Headfort  (to 1871)  1 Nov 1822 22 Jul 1894 71
 8 Jan 1868 William Lowther  (to 1885) 14 Dec 1821 23 Jan 1912 90
21 Feb 1871 Thomas Taylour,styled Earl of Bective 11 Feb 1844 15 Dec 1893 49
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "APPLEBY" AND "KENDAL"
CONSTITUENCY RE-UNITED 1918
14 Dec 1918 John Wakefield Weston,later [1926]
1st baronet 13 Jun 1852 19 Sep 1926 74
29 Oct 1924 Oliver Frederick George Stanley  4 May 1896 10 Dec 1950 54
26 Jul 1945 William Morgan Fletcher Vane,later [1964] 1st
Baron Inglewood 12 Apr 1909 22 Jun 1989 80
15 Oct 1964 Thomas Michael Jopling,later [1997] Baron
Jopling [L] 10 Dec 1930
NAME ALTERED TO "WESTMORLAND
& LONSDALE" 1983
WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE
 9 Jun 1983 Thomas Michael Jopling,later [1997] Baron
Jopling [L] 10 Dec 1930
1 May 1997 Timothy William George Collins 7 May 1964
5 May 2005 Timothy James Farron 27 May 1970
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SOMERSET)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Gilbert Alan Hamilton Wills,2nd baronet
later [1929] 1st Baron Dulverton 28 Mar 1880  1 Dec 1956 76
15 Nov 1922 John Francis Ashley Erskine,styled Lord Erskine 26 Apr 1895  3 May 1953 58
 6 Dec 1923 Frank Edric Joseph Murrell 17 Mar 1874  1 Apr 1931 57
29 Oct 1924 John Francis Ashley Erskine,styled Lord Erskine 26 Apr 1895  3 May 1953 58
26 Jun 1934 Ian Leslie Orr-Ewing  [kt 1953]  4 Jun 1893 27 Apr 1958 64
12 Jun 1958 David William Ernest Webster 20 Oct 1923  7 Jan 1969 45
27 Mar 1969 Alfred William Wiggin  [kt 1993] 24 Feb 1937
1 May 1997 Brian Joseph Cotter,later [2006] Baron Cotter [L] 24 Aug 1938
5 May 2005 John David Penrose 22 Jun 1964
  WEST TOXTETH (LIVERPOOL)
25 Nov 1885 Thomas Bland Royden,later [1905] 1st
baronet 20 Feb 1831 29 Aug 1917 85
   Jul 1892 Robert Paterson Houston,later [1922] 
1st baronet 31 May 1853 14 Apr 1926 72
22 May 1924 Joseph Gibbins        1888 26 Aug 1965 77
27 Oct 1931 Clyde Tabor Wilson 21 Sep 1889 13 Nov 1971 82
16 Jul 1935 Joseph Gibbins        1888 26 Aug 1965 77
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950
  WEXFORD
       1801 Francis Leigh 18 Jan 1758 1839 81
20 Feb 1801 Ponsonby Tottenham        1746 13 Dec 1818 72
9 Jul 1802 Richard Nevill        1743 Jan 1822 78
10 Nov 1806 Sir Robert Wigram,1st baronet 30 Jan 1744  6 Nov 1830 86
21 May 1807 Richard Nevill        1743 Jan 1822 78
3 Mar 1810 Peter Parker     c 1785 30 Aug 1814
 1 Jul 1811 Richard Nevill        1743 Jan 1822 78
13 Feb 1813 John Fish c 1758 10 Sep 1834
 9 Aug 1814 Richard Nevill        1743 Jan 1822 78
1 Mar 1819 Henry Evans 13 Dec 1842
20 Mar 1820 William Wigram 23 Jul 1780  8 Jan 1858 77
19 Jun 1826 Henry Evans 13 Dec 1842
 3 Jun 1829 Robert Wigram,later [1830] 2nd baronet  [his 25 Sep 1773 17 Dec 1843 70
name was erased from the return and that of Sir
Edward Cholmondeley Dering substituted 
15 Mar 1830]
15 Mar 1830 Sir Edward Cholmondeley Dering,8th baronet 19 Nov 1807 1 Apr 1896 88
7 Aug 1830 William Wigram   [his name was erased 23 Jul 1780  8 Jan 1858 77
from the return and that of Sir Edward
Cholmondeley Dering substituted 21 Feb 1831]
21 Feb 1831 Sir Edward Cholmondeley Dering,8th baronet 19 Nov 1807 1 Apr 1896 88
6 May 1831 Charles Arthur Walker c 1790 29 Oct 1873
12 Jul 1841 Sir Thomas Esmonde,9th baronet 10 Dec 1786 31 Dec 1868 82
 4 Aug 1847 John Thomas Devereux 31 Dec 1885
 3 May 1859 John Edward Redmond        1806 10 Aug 1865 59
17 Jul 1865 Richard Joseph Devereux   [Following the        1829
general election in Nov 1868, his election
was declared void 12 Jan 1869. At the 
subsequent by-election held on 26 Feb 1869
he was again returned]
26 Apr 1872 William Archer Redmond        1825 c Nov 1880 55
24 Nov 1880 Timothy Michael Healy 17 May 1855 26 Mar 1931 75
17 Jul 1883 William Hoey Kearney Redmond 15 Apr 1861  9 Jun 1917 56
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
  WEXFORD COUNTY
       1801 John Loftus,styled Viscount Loftus,later
[1806] 2nd Marquess of Ely 15 Feb 1770 26 Sep 1845 75
Abel Ram  (to 1806) 31 Jan 1754 1830 76
27 May 1806 Caesar Colclough  8 May 1766 23 Aug 1842 76
17 Nov 1806 John Colclough  3 Dec 1767 30 May 1807 39
Robert Shapland Carew 20 Jun 1752 29 Mar 1829 76
1 Jun 1807 Abel Ram 31 Jan 1754 1830 76
William Congreve Alcock     c 1771  4 Sep 1813
10 Oct 1812 Robert Shapland Carew,later [1834] 1st
Baron Carew [I]  (to 1830)  9 Mar 1787  2 Jun 1856 69
Sir Frederick Flood,1st baronet 1739 1 Feb 1824 84
21 Jul 1818 Caesar Colclough  8 May 1766 23 Aug 1842 76
21 Mar 1820 James Thomas Stopford,styled Viscount
Stopford,later [1835] 4th Earl of Courtown 27 Mar 1794 20 Nov 1858 64
19 Aug 1830 Arthur Chichester,later [1831] 1st Baron
Templemore  (to Sep 1831)  8 Jan 1797 26 Sep 1837 40
George Arthur Annesley,styled Viscount
Valentia 20 Oct 1793 16 Mar 1841 47
18 May 1831 Henry Lambert  (to 1835) 1 Sep 1786 20 Oct 1861 75
27 Sep 1831 Robert Shapland Carew,later [1834] 1st
Baron Carew  [I]  9 Mar 1787  2 Jun 1856 69
3 Jul 1834 Cadwallader Waddy c 1853
27 Jan 1835 John Maher 28 May 1860
James Power,later [1855] 2nd baronet 6 Dec 1800 30 Sep 1877 76
(to 1847)
16 Jul 1841 Villiers Francis Hatton        1787  8 Feb 1859 71
10 Aug 1847 James Fagan        1800 12 Jan 1863 62
Hamilton Knox Grogan Morgan        1807 c 1867
26 Jul 1852 Patrick McMahon  (to 1865)        1813 19 Dec 1875 62
John George        1804 15 Dec 1871 67
10 Mar 1857 John Hatchell        1825 7 Aug 1902 77
16 May 1859 John George  (to 1866)        1804 15 Dec 1871 67
24 Jul 1865 Sir James Power,2nd baronet  (to 1868) 6 Dec 1800 30 Sep 1877 76
15 Nov 1866 Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh 25 Mar 1831 25 Dec 1889 58
For further information on this MP, see the
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the MPs for co. Carlow
24 Nov 1868 John Talbot Power,later [1877] 3rd baronet 2 May 1845 4 Dec 1901 56
Matthew Peter D'Arcy        1821 28 Nov 1889 68
23 Feb 1874 Sir George Bowyer.7th baronet 8 Oct 1811  7 Jun 1883 71
Keyes O'Clery        1849 22 May 1913 63
14 Apr 1880 John Barry  (to 1885)        1845
Garrett Michael Byrne        1829 3 Mar 1897 67
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
15 Jun 1883 John Francis Small        1853
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1885
  WEXFORD COUNTY NORTH
 7 Dec 1885 John Edward Redmond 1 Sep 1856  6 Mar 1918 61
11 Mar 1892 Thomas Joseph Healy        1854        1925 71
 6 Oct 1900 Sir Thomas Henry Grattan Esmonde,11th
baronet 21 Sep 1862 15 Sep 1935 72
14 Dec 1918 Roger Mary Sweetman 15 Aug 1874 20 May 1954 79
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  WEXFORD COUNTY SOUTH
25 Nov 1885 John Barry          1845
30 Nov 1893 Peter Ffrench        1844  1 Nov 1929 85
14 Dec 1918 James Ryan 6 Dec 1891 25 Sep 1970 78
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
  WEYMOUTH & MELCOMBE REGIS (DORSET)
 9 Apr 1660 Edward Montagu,later [Jul 1660] 1st Earl of 27 Jul 1625 28 May 1672 46
Sandwich  [he was also returned for Dover,for
which he chose to sit]
William Penn  [kt Jun 1660]  (to 1670) 23 Apr 1621 16 Sep 1670 49
Henry Waltham  (to 1661) early 1668
Peter Middleton  (to 1661) 1603 24 Dec 1661 58
Samuel Bond
Double return between Middleton and Bond.
Middleton declared elected 5 May 1660
22 Jun 1660 Bullen Reymes  (to 1673) 28 Dec 1613 18 Dec 1672 58
27 Mar 1661 Sir John Strangways 27 Sep 1585 30 Dec 1666 81
Winston Churchill  [kt 1664]  (to 1679) 18 Apr 1620 26 Mar 1688 67
25 Jan 1667 Sir John Coventry  (to 1685) c 1636 14 Nov 1685
Michael Harvey  c 1634 19 Feb 1712
Double return. Coventry declared elected
20 Nov 1667
 7 Nov 1670 Anthony Ashley,styled Baron Ashley,later 
[1683] 2nd of Shaftesbury  (to Aug 1679) 16 Jan 1652 2 Nov 1699 47
31 Jan 1673 John Man  [election declared void 6 Feb 1673. c 1634 23 Aug 1689
At the subsequent by-election held on 
17 Feb 1673,Man was again elected]
14 Feb 1679 Thomas Browne  (to 1680) c 1620 16 Sep 1680
Michael Harvey  (to 1685) c 1634 19 Feb 1712
22 Aug 1679 Sir John Morton,2nd baronet  (to 1695) c 1627 8 Jan 1699
11 Nov 1680 Henry Henning  (to 1695) c 1646 26 Nov 1699
26 Mar 1685 George Strangways 19 Feb 1618 19 Aug 1695 77
Francis Mohun c 1628 25 Feb 1712
11 Jan 1689 Michael Harvey  (to Nov 1701) c 1634 19 Feb 1712
Sir Robert Napier,1st baronet c 1640 31 Oct 1700
26 Feb 1690 Nicholas Gould 16 Mar 1635 c Apr 1691 56
22 May 1691 Thomas Freke  (to Jan 1701) 17 Jan 1660 1721 61
31 Oct 1695 Maurice Ashley  (to Aug 1698) 14 Apr 1675 21 Oct 1726 51
John Knight  [expelled 1 Feb 1698] c 1656 17 Sep 1708
2 Mar 1698 Philip Taylor  (to Jan 1701) c 1652 c Oct 1716
8 Aug 1698 Arthur Shallett 3 May 1650 4 Feb 1711 60
3 Jan 1701 Henry Thynne 8 Feb 1675 20 Dec 1708 33
Charles Churchill  (to 1710) 2 Feb 1656 29 Dec 1714 58
Maurice Ashley  (to Feb 1702)  [at the 14 Apr 1675 21 Oct 1726 51
general election in Nov 1701,Ashley was also
returned for Wiltshire,for which he chose 
to sit]
26 Nov 1701 George St Loe  (to 1705) 19 Apr 1655 by Oct 1718 63
Sir Christopher Wren  (to Jul 1702) 20 Oct 1632 25 Feb 1723 90
5 Feb 1702 Anthony Henley  (to Dec 1711) 1667 Aug 1711 44
31 Jul 1702 Henry Thynne  (to 1709) 8 Feb 1675 20 Dec 1708 33
12 May 1705 Maurice Ashley  (to 1713) 14 Apr 1675 21 Oct 1726 51
24 Jan 1709 Edward Clavell 19 Jan 1676 9 Sep 1738 62
9 Oct 1710 James Littleton 29 Oct 1668 3 Feb 1723 54
William Betts 14 Mar 1738
Elections declared void 17 Mar 1711
18 Apr 1711 William Betts 14 Mar 1738
James Littleton 29 Oct 1668 3 Feb 1723 54
Both members were unseated on petition in
favour of Sir Thomas Hardy and William 
Harvey 22 May 1711
22 May 1711 Sir Thomas Hardy  (to 1713) 13 Sep 1666 16 Aug 1732 65
William Harvey  (to 1713) 18 Dec 1663 31 Oct 1731 67
21 Dec 1711 Reginald Marriott by Aug 1730
5 Sep 1713 Daniel Harvey c 1664 6 Sep 1732
John Baker        1660 10 Nov 1716 56
William Betts 14 Mar 1738
James Littleton  (to 1715) 29 Oct 1668 3 Feb 1723 54
Daniel Harvey,John Baker and William Betts
were unseated on petition in favour of
Sir Thomas Hardy,William Harvey and
Reginald Marriott 3 Jun 1714
3 Jun 1714 Sir Thomas Hardy 13 Sep 1666 16 Aug 1732 65
William Harvey 18 Dec 1663 31 Oct 1731 67
Reginald Marriott by Aug 1730
 3 Feb 1715 Daniel Harvey  (to 1722)     c 1664  6 Sep 1732
John Baker        1660 10 Nov 1716 56
William Betts  (to 1730)   [following the 14 Mar 1738
general election in Aug 1727,his election was
declared void 7 May 1730. He was replaced 
by George Dodington 20 May 1730]
Thomas Littleton  (to 1722)        1722
 2 Mar 1717 Edward Harrison  3 Dec 1674 28 Nov 1732 57
24 Mar 1722 Sir James Thornhill  (to 1734)     c 1675 13 May 1734
Thomas Pearse  (to Jan 1727)  3 Apr 1743
John Ward  (to 1726)   [expelled 16 May 1726] 26 Jun 1682 30 Jul 1755 73
 9 Jun 1726 John Willes  (to Aug 1727) 29 Nov 1685 15 Dec 1761 76
30 Jan 1727 Edward Tucker  (to 1737)  4 Apr 1739
26 Aug 1727 Thomas Pearse   (to 1741)  3 Apr 1743
20 May 1730 George Dodington  (to 1741)     c 1681 14 Apr 1757
 2 May 1734 George Bubb Dodington,later [1761] 1st Baron
Melcombe   [he was also returned for      c 1691 28 Jul 1762
Bridgwater,for which he chose to sit]
28 Feb 1735 John Tucker  (to 1747)  9 Oct 1779
10 Mar 1737 John Olmius,later [1762] 1st Baron Waltham [I] 18 Jul 1711  5 Oct 1762 51
11 May 1741 Joseph Damer,later [1792] 1st Earl of Dorchester 12 Mar 1718 12 Jan 1798 79
John Raymond     c 1712 21 Jan 1782
James Steuart 30 Mar 1757
 4 Jul 1747 Welbore Ellis,later [1794] 1st Baron Mendip
(to 1761) 15 Dec 1713  2 Feb 1802 88
Richard Plumer     c 1689 25 Nov 1750
George Dodington  (to 1754)     c 1681 14 Apr 1757
Edmund Hungate Beaghan  (to 1754)        1703 15 Jul 1755 52
28 Jan 1751 Lord George Augustus Cavendish     c 1727  2 May 1794
15 Apr 1754 Lord John Cavendish 22 Oct 1732 18 Nov 1796 64
George Bubb Dodington,later [1761] 1st 
Baron Melcombe     c 1691 28 Jul 1762
John Tucker  (to 1778)  9 Oct 1779
28 Mar 1761 Sir Francis Dashwood,later [1763] 15th
Lord le Despencer  (to 1763)    Dec 1708 11 Dec 1781 73
John Olmius,later [1762] 1st Baron Waltham [I] 18 Jul 1711  5 Oct 1762 51
Richard Glover  (to 1768)     c 1712 25 Nov 1785
 1 Dec 1762 Richard Jackson  (to 1768)     c 1721  6 May 1787
30 Apr 1763 Charles Walcot 22 Mar 1738    Sep 1799 61
18 Mar 1768 Drigue Billers Olmius,2nd Baron Waltham [I] 12 Mar 1746 10 Feb 1787 41
Sir Charles Davers,6th baronet  4 Jun 1737  4 Jun 1806 69
Jeremiah Dyson     c 1722 16 Sep 1776
 7 Oct 1774 Welbore Ellis,later [1794] 1st Baron Mendip
(to 1790) 15 Dec 1713  2 Feb 1802 88
William Chaffin Grove  (to 1781)     c 1731 27 Jan 1793
John Purling  (to 1790)     c 1722 23 Aug 1800
10 Jun 1778 Gabriel Steward    Apr 1731  9 Jan 1792 60
 7 Sep 1780 Warren Lisle     c 1695    Jul 1788
30 Nov 1780 Gabriel Steward  (to 1786)    Apr 1731  9 Jan 1792 60
30 Apr 1781 William Richard Rumbold  1 Mar 1760 14 Jun 1786 26
31 Mar 1784 Sir Thomas Rumbold,1st baronet  (to 1790) 15 Jan 1736 11 Nov 1791 55
27 Mar 1786 George Jackson (Duckett from 1797),later 24 Oct 1725 15 Dec 1822 97
[1791] 1st baronet
27 Dec 1788 Gabriel Steward    Apr 1731  9 Jan 1792 60
19 Jun 1790 Sir James Murray (Murray-Pulteney from 1794),
7th baronet  (to 1811)     c 1755 26 Apr 1811
Richard Vanden Bempde Johnstone (Vanden-
Bempde from 1793 and Vanden-Bempde-
Johnstone from Jun 1795),later [Jul 1795]
1st baronet  (to 1796) 21 Sep 1732 14 Jul 1807 74
Andrew Stuart  (to May 1801)        1725 18 May 1801 75
Thomas Tyrwhitt Jones,later [1808] 1st baronet 1 Sep 1765 26 Nov 1811 46
17 Jun 1791 Sir James Johnstone,4th baronet 23 Jan 1726  3 Sep 1794 68
 3 Oct 1794 Gabriel Tucker Steward  (to 1810) c 1768 1836
27 May 1796 William Garthshore  (to 1806) 28 Oct 1764 5 Apr 1806 41
30 May 1801 Charles Adams  (to Oct 1812)  2 Nov 1753 15 Nov 1821 68
26 Apr 1806 Richard Augustus Tucker Steward  1 Feb 1773 25 Mar 1842 69
(to Oct 1812)
29 Jun 1810 Sir John Lowther Johnstone,6th baronet     c 1783 24 Dec 1811
(to Jan 1812)
11 May 1811 Sir John Murray,8th baronet  (to 1818)     c 1768 15 Oct 1827
18 Jan 1812 Joseph Hume 22 Jan 1777 20 Feb 1855 78
27 Oct 1812 Sir John Murray  (to 1818)     c 1768 15 Oct 1827
Thomas Wallace,later [1828] 1st Baron Wallace        1768 23 Feb 1844 75
John Broadhurst     c 1778 15 Sep 1861
Henry Trail     c 1755 10 Feb 1835
[The elections of Wallace,Broadhurst and
Trail were declared void 26 Feb 1813]
 9 Jun 1813 Masterton Ure  (to 1832)  3 Apr 1777 10 Mar 1863 85
Christopher Idle  (to 1818) 3 Jun 1771 8 Mar 1819 47
James Brownlow William Cecil,styled Viscount
Cranborne,later [1823] 2nd Marquess
of Salisbury 17 Apr 1791 12 Apr 1868 76
14 Feb 1817 Adolphus John Dalrymple,later [1830] 2nd
baronet  3 Feb 1784  3 Mar 1866 82
29 Jun 1818 William Williams  28 Mar 1774  8 Feb 1839 64
Thomas Fowell Buxton,later [1840] 1st
baronet  (to 1837)  7 Apr 1786 19 Feb 1845 58
Thomas Wallace,later [1828] 1st Baron Wallace
(to 1828) c 1768 23 Feb 1844  
27 Jun 1826 John Gordon  (to 1832) c 1776 16 Jul 1858
20 Feb 1828 Edward Burtenshaw Sugden,later [1852] 1st
Baron St.Leonards 12 Feb 1781 29 Jan 1875 93
4 May 1831 Richard Weyland   [he was also returned  25 Mar 1780 14 Oct 1864 84
for Oxfordshire,for which he chose to sit]
1 Aug 1831 Charles Baring Wall 1 May 1795 14 Oct 1853 58
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO TWO MEMBERS 1832
14 Dec 1832 Sir Frederick George Johnstone,7th baronet    Dec 1810  7 May 1841 30
10 Jan 1835 William Wharton Burdon Jun 1870
26 Jul 1837 George Augustus Frederick Child-Villiers,
styled Viscount Villiers,later [1859] 6th
Earl of Jersey  4 Apr 1808 24 Oct 1859 51
George William Hope  4 Jul 1808 18 Oct 1863 55
[Following the general election in Jun 1841,
both members were unseated on petition in
favour of Ralph Bernal and William Dougal
Christie 4 Apr 1842]
 4 Apr 1842 Ralph Bernal 2 Oct 1783 26 Aug 1854 70
William Dougal Christie  (to Dec 1847)        1816 27 Jul 1874 58
 2 Aug 1847 William Lockyer Freestun  [kt 1860]  (to 1859)        1804 16 Apr 1862 57
15 Dec 1847 Frederick William Child-Villiers 20 Jul 1815 23 May 1871 55
10 Jul 1852 George Medd Butt 1797 11 Nov 1860 63
27 Mar 1857 Robert James Roy Campbell        1813  7 Jun 1862 48
30 Apr 1859 Robert Brooks  (to 1868)  5 Jun 1882
Arthur Edward Holland Grey Egerton,styled
Viscount Grey de Wilton,later [1882] 3rd Earl
of Wilton 25 Nov 1833 18 Jan 1885 51
12 Jul 1865 Henry Gillett Gridley        1820
11 Jun 1867 Henry Edwards  [kt 1885]  (to 1885)        1820  4 Feb 1897 76
17 Nov 1868 Charles Joseph Theophilus Hambro  2 Oct 1834 11 Apr 1891 56
 5 Feb 1874 Sir Frederick John William Johnstone,8th
baronet  5 Aug 1841 20 Jun 1913 71
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
  WHITBY (YORKSHIRE)
13 Dec 1832 Aaron Chapman 13 Sep 1771 28 Dec 1850 79
30 Jul 1847 Robert Stephenson 16 Oct 1803 12 Oct 1859 55
23 Nov 1859 Harry Stephen Thompson,later [1874] 1st
baronet 11 Aug 1809 17 May 1874 64
12 Jul 1865 Charles Bagnall        1827 25 Feb 1884 56
18 Nov 1868 William Henry Gladstone  3 Jun 1840  4 Jul 1891 51
3 Apr 1880 Arthur Pease 12 Sep 1837 27 Aug 1898 60
 2 Dec 1885 Ernest William Beckett,later [1905] 2nd
Baron Grimthorpe 25 Nov 1856  9 May 1917 60
 1 Jun 1905 Noel Edward Buxton,later [1930] 1st Baron
Noel-Buxton  9 Jan 1869 12 Sep 1948 79
25 Jan 1906 William Gervase Beckett,later [1921] 
1st baronet 14 Jan 1866 24 Aug 1937 71
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WHITCHURCH (HAMPSHIRE)
23 Apr 1660 Robert Wallop 20 Jul 1601 19 Nov 1667 66
Giles Hungerford  [kt 1676]   (to 1679) 25 Sep 1614 7 Mar 1685 70
18 Jun 1660 Henry Wallop c 1630 25 Jan 1674
27 Feb 1674 Richard Ayliffe  (to 1685) 18 Oct 1640 9 Sep 1682 41
12 Feb 1679 Henry Wallop  (to 1692) 18 May 1657 28 Dec 1691 34
14 Mar 1685 James Russell  (Lord James from 1694)  (to 1701) c 1647 22 Jun 1712
11 Jan 1692 Christopher Stokes 31 Jan 1643 c Feb 1698 55
29 Mar 1698 Richard Wollaston  (to May 1708) c 1669 13 Jul 1728
He was expelled from the House 20 Feb 1699
but was re-elected 7 Mar 1699
25 Nov 1701 John Shrimpton 24 Dec 1707
17 Jan 1708 Frederick Tylney  [he was unseated on petition 24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
in favour of Charles Wither 17 Feb 1708]
17 Feb 1708 Charles Wither 24 Jul 1684 20 Nov 1731 47
5 May 1708 Thomas Lewis c 1679 22 Nov 1736
Frederick Tylney 24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
Both members were unseated on petition in
favour of Richard Woolaston and George
Brydges 21 Dec 1708
21 Dec 1708 Richard Wollaston c 1669 13 Jul 1728
George Brydges Jul 1678 13 May 1751 72
5 Oct 1710 Frederick Tylney 24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
Thomas Vernon  (to May 1721)  8 Mar 1666 22 Aug 1726 60
[expelled 8 May 1721]
21 Jan 1715 George Carpenter,later [1719] 1st Baron 
Carpenter [I]  (to 1722) 10 Feb 1657 10 Feb 1732 75
25 May 1721 Frederick Tylney   [he was unseated on 24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
petition in favour of John Conduitt 26 Jun 1721]
26 Jun 1721 John Conduitt  (to 1735)   [at the general  8 Mar 1688 23 May 1737 49
election in Apr 1734,Conduitt was also
returned for Southampton,for which he chose
to sit]
22 Mar 1722 Thomas Vernon   8 Mar 1666 22 Aug 1726 60
 2 Feb 1727 Thomas Farrington  after 1687 29 Jan 1758
18 Aug 1727 John Selwyn 20 Aug 1688  5 Nov 1751 63
29 Apr 1734 John Selwyn  (to 1751)     c 1709 27 Jun 1751
19 Apr 1735 John Mordaunt  [kt 1749]        1697 23 Oct 1780 83
 7 May 1741 John Wallop  [he was also returned for  3 Aug 1718 19 Nov 1749 31
Andover,for which he chose to sit]
 2 Jan 1742 William Sloper     c 1658 14 Jan 1743
31 Jan 1743 Charles Clarke     c 1702 17 May 1750
18 Feb 1743 Thomas Wentworth     c 1693    Nov 1747
30 Jun 1747 Charles Wallop  (to 1754) 12 Dec 1722 11 Aug 1771 48
21 Nov 1751 Lord Robert Bertie 14 Nov 1721 10 Mar 1782 60
17 Apr 1754 William Powlett     c 1693 28 Feb 1757
Thomas Townshend,later [1789] 1st Viscount
Sydney  (to 1783) 24 Feb 1733 30 Jun 1800 67
 8 Mar 1757 George Jennings     c 1721  9 Jun 1790
19 Mar 1768 Henry Wallop     c 1743    Aug 1794
10 Oct 1774 George Brodrick,4th Viscount Midleton [I]
(to 1796)  1 Nov 1754 12 Aug 1836 81
17 Mar 1783 William Selwyn 14 Jun 1732 21 Aug 1817 85
19 Jun 1790 John Thomas Townshend,later [1800] 2nd 
Viscount Sydney  (to 1800) 21 Feb 1764 20 Jan 1831 66
25 May 1796 William Brodrick  (to 1818) 14 Feb 1763 29 Apr 1819 56
15 Jul 1800 William Augustus Townshend 10 Mar 1776  3 Jul 1816 40
13 Aug 1816 Horatio George Powys Townshend  
(to 1826)  6 Feb 1780 25 May 1843 63
19 Jun 1818 Samuel Scott,later [1830] 2nd baronet  (to 1832) 29 Apr 1772 30 Sep 1849 77
9 Jun 1826 John Robert Townshend,later [1831] 3rd
Viscount Sydney and [1874] 1st Earl Sydney  9 Aug 1805 14 Feb 1890 84
25 Feb 1831 Horatio George Powys Townshend    6 Feb 1780 25 May 1843 63
 
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  WHITECHAPEL
26 Nov 1885 Sir Samuel Montagu,later [1894] 1st baronet
and [1907] 1st Baron Swaythling 21 Dec 1832 12 Jan 1911 78
 4 Oct 1900 Stuart Montagu Samuel,later [1912] 
1st baronet 24 Oct 1856 13 May 1926 69
28 Dec 1916 James Daniel Kiley        1865 12 Sep 1953 88
  NAME ALTERED TO "WHITECHAPEL & 
ST GEORGES" 1918
  WHITECHAPEL & ST.GEORGES
14 Dec 1918 James Daniel Kiley        1865 12 Sep 1953 88
15 Nov 1922 Charles James Mathew 24 Oct 1872  8 Jan 1923 50
 8 Feb 1923 Harry Gosling 9 Jun 1861 24 Oct 1930 69
 3 Dec 1930 James Henry Hall 24 Mar 1877  6 Jun 1942 65
27 Oct 1931 Barnett Janner [kt 1961],later [1970] Baron
Janner [L] 20 Jun 1892 4 May 1982 89
14 Nov 1935 James Henry Hall 24 Mar 1877  6 Jun 1942 65
8 Aug 1942 Walter James Edwards        1900 15 Oct 1964 64
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950 
  WHITEHAVEN (CUMBERLAND)
15 Dec 1832 Matthias Attwood        1779 11 Nov 1851 72
28 Aug 1847 Robert Charles Hildyard        1800  7 Dec 1857 57
17 Dec 1857 George Lyall        1819 12 Oct 1881 62
11 Jul 1865 George Augustus Frederick Cavendish-
Bentinck  9 Jul 1821  9 Apr 1891 69
24 Apr 1891 Sir James Bain        1818 25 Apr 1898 79
   Jul 1892 Thomas Shepherd Little        1845 28 Jun 1910 64
16 Jul 1895 Augustus Helder        1827 31 Mar 1906 78
17 Jan 1906 William John Dalzell Burnyeat 13 Mar 1874  8 May 1916 42
18 Jan 1910 John Arthur Jackson 30 Nov 1862 25 Nov 1937 74
   Dec 1910 Thomas Richardson  6 Jun 1868 22 Oct 1928 60
14 Dec 1918 James Augustus Grant,later [1926] 1st 
baronet  8 Mar 1867 29 Jul 1932 65
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Gavan Duffy 25 Sep 1867  4 Aug 1932 64
29 Oct 1924 Robert Spear Hudson,later [1952] 1st 
Viscount Hudson 15 Dec 1886  2 Feb 1957 71
30 May 1929 Morgan Philips Price 29 Jan 1885 23 Sep 1973 88
27 Oct 1931 William Nunn 20 Mar 1879 16 Dec 1971 92
14 Nov 1935 Frank Anderson 21 Nov 1889 25 Apr 1959 69
18 Jun 1959 Joseph Bede Symonds 17 Jan 1900 29 Mar 1985 85
18 Jun 1970 John Anderson Cunningham,later [2005] 
Baron Cunningham of Felling [L] 4 Aug 1939
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
  WICK DISTRICT
18 Dec 1832 James Loch  7 May 1780 28 Jun 1855 75
26 Jul 1852 Samuel Laing 12 Dec 1812  6 Aug 1897 84
11 Apr 1857 Lord John Hay 23 Aug 1827  4 May 1916 88
 6 Apr 1859 Samuel Laing 12 Dec 1812  6 Aug 1897 84
 1 Dec 1860 William Coutts Keppel,styled Viscount Bury,
later [1891] 7th Earl of Albemarle 15 Apr 1832 28 Aug 1894 62
18 Jul 1865 Samuel Laing 12 Dec 1812  6 Aug 1897 84
30 Nov 1868 George Loch        1811 18 Aug 1877 66
26 Feb 1872 John Pender  [kt 1888] 10 Sep 1816  7 Jul 1896 79
 5 Dec 1885 John Macdonald Cameron        1847  3 Sep 1912 65
   Jul 1892 Sir John Pender 10 Sep 1816  7 Jul 1896 79
 2 Jun 1896 Thomas Charles Hunter Hedderwick        1850  6 Feb 1918 67
15 Oct 1900 Arthur Bignold  [kt 1904]        1839 23 Mar 1915 75
31 Jan 1910 Robert Munro,later [1934] 1st Baron Alness 28 May 1868  6 Oct 1955 87
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WICKLOW
       1801 William Hoare Hume  (to Feb 1816) 3 Feb 1772 5 Nov 1815 43
The other member for this constituency 
remained vacant until the by-election held
in Feb 1801
Feb 1801 George Ponsonby  4 Mar 1755  8 Jul 1817 62
10 May 1806 William Tighe  (to Apr 1816)  5 May 1766 19 Mar 1816 49
13 Feb 1816 Granville Leveson Proby,later [1855] 3rd Earl
of Carysfort  (to 1829) 12 Nov 1782  3 Nov 1868 85
19 Apr 1816 George Ponsonby  4 Mar 1755  8 Jul 1817 62
12 Aug 1817 William Parnell-Hayes 17 Aug 1780  2 Jan 1821 40
 9 Feb 1821 James Grattan  (to 1841) 7 Apr 1783 21 Oct 1854 71
22 Jul 1829 Ralph Howard,later [1838] 1st baronet  (to 1847) c 1802 15 Aug 1873  
17 Jul 1841 William Acton  (to 1848)        1789 10 Apr 1854 64
 7 Aug 1847 William Thomas Spencer Wentworth-
Fitzwilliam,styled Viscount Milton,later [1857]
6th Earl Fitzwilliam  (to 1858) 12 Oct 1815 20 Feb 1902 86
27 Apr 1848 Sir Ralph Howard,1st baronet c 1802 15 Aug 1873  
17 Jul 1852 William Wentworth Fitzwilliam Hume,
later Dick  (to 1880) 28 Oct 1805 15 Sep 1892 86
25 Feb 1858 Granville Leveson Proby,styled Baron Proby,
later [1868] 4th Earl of Carysfort 14 Sep 1825 18 May 1872 46
24 Nov 1868 William Henry Wentworth-Fitzwilliam 26 Dec 1840 10 Jul 1920 79
12 Feb 1874 William Richard O'Byrne        1823  7 Jul 1896 73
10 Apr 1880 William Joseph Corbet 12 Dec 1824  1 Dec 1909 84
James Carlile McCoan        1829 13 Jan 1904 74
COUNTY SPLIT INTO EAST & 
WEST DIVISIONS 1885
  WICKLOW EAST
30 Nov 1885 William Joseph Corbet 12 Dec 1824  1 Dec 1909 84
   Jul 1892 John Sweetman  9 Aug 1844 8 Sep 1936 92
26 Apr 1895 Edward Peter O'Kelly  4 Jul 1846 22 Jul 1914 68
22 Jul 1895 William Joseph Corbet 12 Dec 1824  1 Dec 1909 84
 4 Oct 1900 Denis Joseph Cogan        1859 after 1940
28 Jul 1907 John Muldoon        1865 20 Nov 1938 73
13 Jul 1911 Anthony John Charles Donelan        1846 12 Sep 1924 78
14 Dec 1918 John Redmond Etchingham 23 Apr 1923
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  WICKLOW WEST
 5 Dec 1885 Garrett Michael Byrne        1829 3 Mar 1897 67
For information on the death of this MP,see
the note at the foot of this page
   Jul 1892 James O'Connor    Feb 1836 12 Mar 1910 74
29 Mar 1910 Edward Peter O'Kelly  4 Jul 1846 22 Jul 1914 68
20 Aug 1914 John Thomas Donovan        1878 17 Jan 1922 43
14 Dec 1918 Robert Childers Barton        1881 10 Aug 1975 94
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922 
  WIDNES (LANCASHIRE)
 3 Dec 1885 Tom Cottingham Edwards-Moss 7 Apr 1855 16 Dec 1893 38
   Jul 1892 John Saunders Gilliat 24 Nov 1829 13 Feb 1912 82
 5 Oct 1900 William Hall Walker,later [1919] 1st Baron
Wavertree 25 Dec 1856  2 Feb 1933 76
30 Aug 1919 Arthur Henderson 13 Sep 1863 20 Oct 1935 72
15 Nov 1922 George Christopher Clayton  [kt 1933] 11 Jul 1869 28 Jul 1945 76
30 May 1929 Alexander Gordon Cameron        1876 30 May 1944 67
27 Oct 1931 John Roland Robinson [kt 1954],later [1964]
1st Baron Martonmere 22 Feb 1907 3 May 1989 82
14 Nov 1935 Richard Antony Pilkington  [kt 1961] 10 May 1908  9 Dec 1976 68
26 Jul 1945 Christopher Nyholm Shawcross 20 Jun 1905 18 Aug 1973 68
23 Feb 1950 James Eugene MacColl 27 Jun 1908 17 Jun 1971 62
23 Sep 1971 Gordon James Oakes 22 Jun 1931 14 Aug 2005 74
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
Garrett Michael Byrne, MP for co.Wexford 1880-1883 and Wicklow West 1885-1892
Byrne died from injuries received when he was struck by a horse-drawn cab while he was
crossing a street in Dublin. The following report appeared in "Freeman's Journal and Daily
Commercial Advertiser" [Dublin] on 5 March 1897:-
'We regret to announce the death of Mr. Garrett Byrne, who has just died in Mercer's Hospital
as the result of an accident. Mr. Byrne was for many years a well known and popular member
of the Irish Party. Hr represented Wicklow for a considerable time. For a while he retired from
public life, but re-entered Parliament as member for West Wicklow, for which constituency he
sat at the time of the division in the Irish Party. Mr. Byrne supported Mr. Parnell, and did not
seek re-election at the general election of 1892. He was a genial and kindly gentleman, and
under all circumstances retained the good will and friendship of those who were associated
with him in political life.
'Yesterday afternoon Dr. Kenny, City Coroner, held in inquest in Mercer's Hospital into the 
circumstances attending the death of Mr. Garrett Byrne, at one time member of Parliament
for the West Division of County Wicklow, who died in hospital the previous evening from
injuries received in a street accident in Grafton street on 13th ult.
'Superintendant Larissy and Inspector Dickson watched the proceedings on behalf of the
authorities.
'From the evidence of the police and other witnesses it appeared that on the morning of the
13th ult Mr. Byrne was entering Grafton street from Stephen's green, and that when opposite
the house No 48 he left the footpath with the evident intention of crossing to the other side
of the street. Just at that moment a hackney car, driven by a man named John O'Neill, was
coming down the street. The driver noticed the danger Mr. Byrne was in, and shouted to him 
to get out of the way, at the same time pulling up his horse. The driver shouted again, but
Mr. Byrne was struck either by the horse's head or shoulder and knocked down. The driver
then pulled the horse to one side in order to prevent the car passing over the injured
gentleman. At this juncture Policeman Bannon hurried forward, and, with the assistance of
the driver, placed Mr. Byrne on the car and had him conveyed to the hospital immediately.
'Dr. John Elliot, resident surgeon at the hospital, stated that at 11 a.m. on the 13th ult the
deceased was brought to the hospital. He found that he was suffering from a severe lacerated
wound on the left temple exposing the bone. The wound was full of dirt, as if he had come in 
contact with the ground. There was also a bruise on the left arm near the elbow. Mr. Byrne
was quite sensible when admitted to the hospital, and told witness he had just parted from a
friend in Stephen's green, and was crossing near the top of Grafton street when a hack car 
and horse struck him, and knocked him down. The witness added that Mr. Byrne did not seem 
to blame anyone for the accident. Diffuse inflammation set in in the wound and caused 
septicaemia, from which he died.
'The jury returned the following verdict - "We find that Mr. Garrett M Byrne died in Mercer's
Hospital on the 3rd inst from septicaemia arising from a wound on the left temple, received on
the 13th ult in Grafton street by being accidentally knocked down by a horse and car driven 
by John O'Neill. We are of opinion that O'Neill did all in his power to avoid the sad accident 
which deprived us of so excellent a citizen and Nationalist, and offer to his family the 
expression of our sincere sympathy. We are of opinion that Police-Constable Bannon (203B) 
acted on the occasion of the accident with intelligence and promptitude."
Copyright @ 2003-2013 Leigh Rayment