THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "W"
 
Last updated 06/05/2013
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a 
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  WIGAN (LANCASHIRE)
   Apr 1660 William Gardiner,later [1660] 1st baronet 9 May 1628 23 Jun 1691 63
Hugh Forth  6 Jul 1610 20 Feb 1676 65
Orlando Bridgeman 30 Jan 1609 25 Jun 1674 65
Double return. Election declared void 
31 Jul 1660
22 Oct 1660 John Molyneux c 1624 Oct 1691
Roger Stoughton 10 Dec 1609 30 May 1690 80
10 Apr 1661 Charles Kerr,2nd Earl of Ancram [S]  (to 1689) 6 Aug 1624 10 Sep 1690 66
Geoffrey Shakerley 20 Apr 1619 17 Oct 1696 77
22 Feb 1679 Roger Bradshaigh,later [1684] 2nd baronet c 1649 17 Jun 1687
15 Sep 1679 William Banks c 1658 10 Jan 1690
22 Feb 1681 Richard Savage,styled Viscount Colchester,
later [1694] 4th Earl Rivers c 1654 18 Aug 1712
 2 Apr 1685 Lord Charles Murray,later [1686] 1st Earl of 
Dunmore [S] 28 Feb 1661 19 Apr 1710 49
12 Jan 1689 Sir Edward Chisenhall 14 Oct 1646 1 Apr 1727 80
William Banks c 1658 10 Jan 1690
10 Mar 1690 Sir Richard Standish,1st baronet 21 Jan 1651 5 Dec 1693 42
Peter Shakerley  (to 1698) c 1650 24 Jun 1726
24 Jan 1694 John Byrom 19 Jul 1659 3 Mar 1695 35
7 Nov 1695 Sir Roger Bradshaigh,3rd baronet  (to Mar 1747) 29 Apr 1675 25 Feb 1747 71
5 Aug 1698 Orlando Bridgeman 22 May 1671 14 Aug 1721 50
29 Nov 1701 Sir Alexander Rigby c 1663 20 Apr 1717
28 Jul 1702 Orlando Bridgeman 22 May 1671 14 Aug 1721 50
15 May 1705 Emanuel Scrope Howe c 1663 22 Sep 1709
13 May 1708 Henry Bradshaigh 6 Apr 1676 Jul 1712 36
22 Apr 1713 George Kenyon 15 Feb 1666 1 Dec 1728 62
 7 Feb 1715 James Barry,4th Earl of Barrymore [I]         1667  5 Jan 1748 80
22 Aug 1727 Peter Bold     c 1705 12 Sep 1762
27 Apr 1734 James Barry,4th Earl of Barrymore [I]
(to Jun 1747)         1667  5 Jan 1748 80
11 Mar 1747 Richard Clayton  (to 1754)     c 1703  8 Jul 1770
29 Jun 1747 Richard Barry  (to 1761)     c 1720 23 Nov 1787
17 Apr 1754 Sir William Meredith,3rd baronet     c 1725  2 Jan 1790
28 Mar 1761 Fletcher Norton,later [1782] 1st Baron Grantley 23 Jun 1716  1 Jan 1789 72
Simon Luttrell,later [1768] 1st Baron Irnham [I],
[1781] 1st Viscount Carhampton [I] and [1785]
Earl of Carhampton [I]        1713 14 Jan 1787 73
18 Mar 1768 George Byng  (to Sep 1780)     c 1735 27 Oct 1789
Beaumont Hotham,later [1813] 2nd Baron 
Hotham [I]  5 Aug 1737  4 Mar 1814 76
23 May 1775 John Morton     c 1714 25 Jul 1780
21 Aug 1780 Henry Simpson Bridgeman  (to 1782) 12 Apr 1757 26 Jul 1782 25
11 Sep 1780 Horatio Walpole,later [1809] 2nd Earl of Orford
(to 1784) 13 Jun 1752 15 Jun 1822 70
 7 Sep 1782 John Cotes  (to 1802)     c 1750 24 Aug 1821
 3 Apr 1784 Orlando Bridgeman 19 Mar 1762  7 Sep 1825 63
21 Jun 1800 George William Gunning,later [1816] 1st 
baronet 15 Feb 1763 7 Apr 1823 60
 8 Jul 1802 Robert Holt Leigh,later [1815] 1st baronet 25 Dec 1762 21 Jan 1843 80
John Hodson 20 Apr 1758 11 Mar 1828 69
8 Mar 1820 James Alexander Hodson  (to Mar 1831) 1 Sep 1788 24 Nov 1832 44
James Lindsay,styled Lord Lindsay,later [1825]
24th Earl of Crawford and 7th Earl of Balcarres 24 Apr 1783 15 Dec 1869 86
6 Apr 1825 James Lindsay  (to 1831) 22 Apr 1791 5 Dec 1855 64
1 Mar 1831 John Hodson Kearsley  (to 1832) 28 Feb 1785 2 Oct 1842 57
5 May 1831 Ralph Thicknesse  (to 1835) c 1768 1 Nov 1842
10 Dec 1832 Richard Potter  (to 1839)
 8 Jan 1835 John Hodgson Kearsley 28 Feb 1785 2 Oct 1842 57
25 Jul 1837 Charles Strickland Standish  (to 1841)    Mar 1790 10 Jun 1863 73
 9 Mar 1839 William Ewart  1 May 1798 23 Jan 1869 70
 1 Jul 1841 Peter Greenall  (to 1845)        1796 25 Sep 1845 49
Thomas Bright Crosse    [he was unseated on         1796 21 Mar 1886 89
petition in favour of Charles Strickland 
Standish 11 Apr 1842]
11 Apr 1842 Charles Strickland Standish  (to 1847)    Mar 1790 10 Jun 1863 73
16 Oct 1845 James Lindsay  [kt 1870]  (to 1857) 25 Aug 1815 13 Aug 1874 58
28 Jul 1847 Ralph Anthony Thicknesse        1800 22 Aug 1854 54
 3 Oct 1854 Joseph Acton        1803  8 Dec 1862 59
28 Mar 1857 Francis Sharp Powell,later [1892] 1st baronet 29 Jun 1827 24 Dec 1911 84
Henry Woods  (to 1874)        1822 16 May 1882 59
30 Apr 1859 James Lindsay  [kt 1870] 25 Aug 1815 13 Aug 1874 58
27 Mar 1866 Nathaniel Eckersley        1815 15 Feb 1892 76
18 Nov 1868 John Lancaster        1816 21 Apr 1884 67
 3 Feb 1874 James Ludovic Lindsay,styled Lord Lindsay,
later [1880] 26th Earl of Crawford & 9th 
Earl of Balcarres 28 Jul 1847 31 Jan 1913 65
Thomas Knowles  (to 1883)        1824  3 Dec 1883 59
18 Jan 1881 Francis Sharp Powell,later [1892] 1st baronet 29 Jun 1827 24 Dec 1911 84
[his election was declared void 1 Apr 1881. The 
writ for the second seat remained suspended until
Dec 1882]
 2 Dec 1882 Algernon Fulke Egerton  (to 1885) 31 Dec 1825 14 Jul 1891 65
21 Nov 1883 Nathaniel Eckersley        1815 15 Feb 1892 76
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
25 Nov 1885 Francis Sharp Powell,later [1892] 1st baronet 29 Jun 1827 24 Dec 1911 84
17 Jan 1910 Henry Twist 30 Jan 1870 16 May 1934 64
   Dec 1910 Reginald James Neville Neville,later [1927]
1st baronet 22 Feb 1863 28 Apr 1950 87
14 Dec 1918 John Allen Parkinson 15 Oct 1870  7 Dec 1941 71
 
11 Mar 1942 William Foster 12 Jan 1887  2 Dec 1947 60
 4 Mar 1948 Ronald Watkins Williams 18 Jul 1907 14 Mar 1958 50
12 Jun 1958 Ernest Alan Fitch 10 Mar 1915 7 Aug 1985 70
 9 Jun 1983 Roger Stott  7 Aug 1943 8 Aug 1999 56
23 Sep 1999 Neil Turner 16 Sep 1945
6 May 2010 Lisa Eva Nandy 9 Aug 1979
  WIGTOWN 
26 May 1708 George Lockhart [he was also returned for  1681 17 Dec 1731 50
Midlothian,for which he chose to sit]
14 Dec 1708 William Cochrane after 1659 Aug 1717
17 Sep 1713 Sir Alexander Maxwell,2nd baronet 23 May 1730
17 Feb 1715 Patrick Vanse     c 1655 27 Jan 1733
13 Apr 1722 William Dalrymple   [at the general election 11 Oct 1678 30 Nov 1744 66
in Sep 1727,he was also returned for
Wigtownshire,for which he chose to sit]
16 Mar 1728 John Dalrymple  after 1699 23 Feb 1742
18 May 1734 James Stewart     c 1699 27 Apr 1768
28 May 1741 William Stewart     c 1706  3 May 1748
22 Jul 1747 James Stewart     c 1699 27 Apr 1768
 9 May 1754 John Hamilton  4 Feb 1715 12 Feb 1796 81
20 Apr 1761 Archibald Montgomerie,later [1769] 11th Earl of
Eglintoun [S]   [he was also returned for 18 May 1726 30 Oct 1796 70
Ayrshire,for which he chose to sit]
19 Feb 1762 Keith Stewart        1739  3 Mar 1795 55
15 Apr 1762 John Hamilton  4 Feb 1715 12 Feb 1796 81
11 Apr 1768 George Augustus Selwyn   [he was also 11 Aug 1719 25 Jan 1791 71
returned for Gloucester,for which he chose
to sit]
23 Dec 1768 Chauncy Townsend 23 Feb 1708 28 Mar 1770 62
 7 May 1770 William Stewart        1737  8 Oct 1797 60
31 Oct 1774 William Norton,later [1789] 2nd Baron Grantley 19 Feb 1742 12 Nov 1822 80
[he was unseated on petition in favour of
Henry Watkin Dashwood 23 Mar 1775]
23 Mar 1775 Henry Watkin Dashwood,later [1779] 3rd
baronet 30 Aug 1745 10 Jun 1818 72
 2 Oct 1780 William Adam  2 Aug 1751 17 Feb 1839 87
26 Apr 1784 William Dalrymple        1736 16 Feb 1807 70
12 Jul 1790 Nisbet Balfour        1743 10 Oct 1823 80
20 Jun 1796 John Spalding 1763 26 Aug 1815 52
29 Jul 1803 William Stewart 10 Jan 1774 7 Jan 1827 52
 9 Aug 1805 James Graham,later [1808] 1st baronet 18 Nov 1753 21 Mar 1825 71
24 Nov 1806 Edward Richard Stewart 5 May 1782 27 Aug 1851 69
27 Feb 1809 Lyndon Evelyn c 1759 30 Apr 1839
30 Oct 1812 James Henry Keith Stewart 22 Oct 1783 18 Jul 1836 52
21 Mar 1821 Sir John Osborn,5th baronet  3 Dec 1772 28 Aug 1848 75
4 Mar 1824 Nicholas Conyngham Tindal  [kt 1826] 12 Dec 1776  6 Jul 1846 69
3 Jul 1826 John Henry Lowther,later [1844] 2nd
baronet 23 Mar 1793 23 Jun 1868 75
23 May 1831 Edward Stewart  9 Oct 1808 21 Mar 1875 66
19 Jan 1835 John McTaggart,later [1841] 1st baronet        1789 13 Aug 1867 78
 1 Apr 1857 Sir William Dunbar,7th baronet  2 Mar 1812 18 Dec 1889 77
15 Apr 1865 George Young  2 Jul 1819 21 May 1907 87
12 Feb 1874 Mark John Stewart,later [1892] 1st baronet 12 Oct 1834 26 Sep 1923 88
[he was unseated on petition in favour of
George Young 28 May 1874]
28 May 1874 George Young  2 Jul 1819 21 May 1907 87
15 Jun 1874 Mark John Stewart,later [1892] 1st baronet 12 Oct 1834 26 Sep 1923 88
8 Apr 1880 John McLaren 17 Aug 1831  6 Apr 1910 78
20 May 1880 Mark John Stewart,later [1892] 1st baronet 12 Oct 1834 26 Sep 1923 88
[his election was declared void 14 Jul 1880]
2 Aug 1880 Sir John Charles Dalrymple-Hay,3rd baronet 11 Feb 1821 28 Jan 1912 90
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
  WIGTOWNSHIRE
17 Jun 1708 John Stewart after 1670 22 Apr 1748
10 Nov 1710 Patrick Vanse c 1655 27 Jan 1733
3 Mar 1711 John Stewart after 1670 22 Apr 1748
21 Sep 1727 William Dalrymple 11 Oct 1678 30 Nov 1744 66
15 May 1741 James Stewart     c 1699 27 Apr 1768
31 Jul 1747 John Stewart c Jun 1769
2 May 1754 James Stewart     c 1699 27 Apr 1768
23 Apr 1761 John Hamilton  4 Feb 1715 12 Feb 1796 81
18 Mar 1762 James Murray        1727 30 Apr 1799 71
22 Apr 1768 Keith Stewart        1739  3 Mar 1795 55
17 Sep 1784 Andrew McDouall  7 Dec 1758  3 May 1834 75
17 Jun 1796 William Stewart 10 Jan 1774 7 Jan 1827 52
27 Jul 1802 Andrew McDouall  7 Dec 1758  3 May 1834 75
15 Apr 1805 William Maxwell,later [1812] 5th baronet  5 Mar 1779 22 Aug 1838 59
28 Oct 1812 William Stewart 10 Jan 1774 7 Jan 1827 52
 2 Aug 1816 James Hunter-Blair c 1780 24 Jun 1822
30 Jul 1822 Sir William Maxwell,5th baronet  5 Mar 1779 22 Aug 1838 59
17 Aug 1830 Sir Andrew Agnew,7th baronet 21 Mar 1793 12 Apr 1849 56
 5 Aug 1837 James Blair     c 1788  9 Sep 1841
15 Jul 1841 John Hamilton Dalrymple,later [1864] 10th
Earl of Stair 1 Apr 1819  3 Dec 1903 84
 9 Feb 1856 Sir Andrew Agnew,8th baronet  2 Jan 1818 25 Mar 1892 74
21 Nov 1868 Alan Plantagenet Stewart,styled Lord Garlies,
later [1873] 10th Earl of Galloway 21 Oct 1835  7 Feb 1901 65
24 Feb 1873 Robert Vans-Agnew  4 Mar 1817 26 Sep 1893 76
10 Apr 1880 Sir Herbert Eustace Maxwell,7th baronet 8 Jan 1845 30 Oct 1937 92
23 Jan 1906 John James Hamilton Dalrymple,styled 
Viscount Dalrymple,later [1914] 12th
Earl of Stair  1 Feb 1879  4 Nov 1961 82
12 Feb 1915 Hew Hamilton Dalrymple  [kt 1932] 27 Sep 1857 11 Jul 1945 87
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WILLESDEN EAST
14 Dec 1918 Harry Deeley Mallaby-Deeley,later [1922]
1st baronet 27 Oct 1863  4 Feb 1937 73
 3 Mar 1923 Harcourt Johnstone 19 May 1895  1 Mar 1945 49
29 Oct 1924 George Frederick Stanley  [kt 1929] 14 Oct 1872  1 Jul 1938 65
30 May 1929 Daniel Gerald Somerville 26 Oct 1879  1 Jul 1938 58
28 Jul 1938 Samuel Schofield Hammersley        1892 28 Mar 1965 72
26 Jul 1945 Maurice Orbach 13 Jul 1902 24 Apr 1979 76
 8 Oct 1959 Trevor Herbert Harry Skeet  [kt 1986] 28 Jan 1918 14 Aug 2004 86
15 Oct 1964 Reginald Yarnitz Freeson 24 Feb 1926 9 Oct 2006 80
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  WILLESDEN WEST
14 Dec 1918 Charles Pinkham  [kt 1928]        1853  7 Mar 1938 84
15 Nov 1922 George James Furness        1868 11 Jun 1936 67
 6 Dec 1923 Samuel Philip Viant        1882 19 May 1964 81
27 Oct 1931 Mavis Constance Tate 17 Aug 1893  5 Jun 1947 53
14 Nov 1935 Samuel Philip Viant        1882 19 May 1964 81
 8 Oct 1959 Laurence Anstice Pavitt  1 Feb 1914 14 Dec 1989 75
 CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 
  WILTON (WILTSHIRE)
26 Mar 1660 Francis Swanton  (to Apr 1661) c 1605 c Nov 1661
William Hewes
Richard Grobham Howe,later [c 1671] 2nd
baronet 28 Aug 1621 3 May 1703 81
Double return. Election of Hewes and Howe
declared void 14 Jun 1660
27 Jun 1660 Richard Grobham Howe,later [c 1671] 2nd
baronet 28 Aug 1621 3 May 1703 81
 1 Apr 1661 John Nicholas  [he was also returned for 19 Jan 1624 9 Jan 1705 80
West Looe and for Ripon,for which he 
chose to sit]
Thomas Mompesson  [kt 1662]  (to 1679) 4 Jan 1630 11 Jun 1701 71
20 Jun 1661 John Berkenhead 24 Mar 1617 4 Dec 1679 62
10 Feb 1679 Thomas Herbert,later [1683] 8th Earl of  1656 22 Jan 1733 76
Pembroke  (to 1685)
Thomas Penruddock c 1649 c 1698
23 Aug 1679 Sir John Nicholas  (to 1689) 19 Jan 1624 9 Jan 1705 80
23 Mar 1685 Oliver Nicholas 7 Jun 1651 11 Mar 1716 64
14 Jan 1689 Thomas Penruddock c 1649 c 1698
Thomas Wyndham  (to 1695) 14 Jan 1664 18 Apr 1698 34
20 Feb 1690 Sir Richard Grobham Howe 28 Aug 1621 3 May 1703 81
24 Oct 1695 John Hawles 18 Mar 1645 2 Aug 1716 71
John Gauntlett  (to 1702) c 1643 14 Apr 1719
27 Jul 1698 Sir Henry Ashurst,1st baronet 8 Sep 1645 13 Apr 1711 65
6 Jan 1701 Thomas Phipps 3 Dec 1648 19 Apr 1715 66
24 Nov 1701 Sir Henry Ashhurst,1st baronet 8 Sep 1645 13 Apr 1711 65
18 Jul 1702 Sir John Hawles  (to 1705) 18 Mar 1645 2 Aug 1716 71
George Boddington  [he was unseated on 15 Oct 1646 10 May 1719 72
petition in favour of John Gauntlett
28 Nov 1702]
28 Nov 1702 John Gauntlett  (to 1708) c 1643 14 Apr 1719
10 May 1705 William Nicholas c 1668 27 Dec 1749
6 May 1708 Sir Lambert Blackwell,later [1718] 1st baronet 27 Oct 1727
Charles Mompesson  (to 1713) 26 Jan 1670 12 Jul 1714 44
6 Oct 1710 John London  [he was unseated on petition 9 Jan 1670 25 Nov 1734 64
in favour of Peter Bathurst 17 Mar 1711]
17 Mar 1711 Peter Bathurst  (to 1713) 3 May 1687 25 Apr 1748 61
29 Aug 1713 John London  9 Jan 1670 25 Nov 1734 64
  Thomas Pitt,later [1719] 1st Baron Londonderry
and [1726] 1st Earl of Londonderry  (to 1727)     c 1688 12 Sep 1729
23 Mar 1722 Robert Sawyer Herbert  (to 1768) 28 Jan 1693 25 Apr 1769 76
18 Aug 1727 Thomas Martin     c 1679 21 Apr 1765
27 Apr 1734 William Herbert     c 1696 31 Mar 1757
27 Apr 1757 Nicholas Herbert  (to 1775)     c 1706  1 Feb 1775
21 Mar 1768 Henry Herbert,later [1780] 1st Baron Porchester
and [1793] 1st Earl of Carnarvon  (to 1780) 20 Aug 1741  3 Jun 1811 69
20 Feb 1775 Charles Herbert 28 May 1743  5 Sep 1816 73
11 Sep 1780 George Augustus Herbert,styled Baron Herbert,
later [1794] 11th Earl of Pembroke 10 Sep 1759 26 Oct 1827 68
William Gerard Hamilton  (to 1790) 28 Jan 1729 16 Jul 1796 67
 2 Feb 1785 Philip Goldsworthy     c 1737  4 Jan 1801
 9 Feb 1788 George Augustus Herbert,styled Baron Herbert,
later [1794] 11th Earl of Pembroke  (to 1794) 10 Sep 1759 26 Oct 1827 68
21 Jun 1790 Richard Fitzwilliam,7th Viscount Fitzwilliam
of Meryon [I]  (to 1806) 1 Aug 1745 4 Feb 1816 70
15 Feb 1794 Philip Goldsworthy c 1737 4 Jan 1801
12 Feb 1801 John Spencer 21 Dec 1767 17 Dec 1831 63
24 May 1804 Ralph Sheldon  (to 1823) 14 Sep 1741 22 Nov 1822 81
24 Feb 1806 Charles Herbert 5 Jul 1774 12 Sep 1808 34
8 May 1807 Charles Herbert 28 May 1743  5 Sep 1816 73
11 Nov 1816 James Edward Harris,styled Viscount
FitzHarris,later [1820] 2nd Earl of Malmesbury 19 Aug 1778 10 Sep 1841 63
1 Feb 1821 John Hungerford Penruddocke  (to 1837) 23 Jan 1770 25 Dec 1841 71
6 Jan 1823 Edward Baker 9 Aug 1774 24 Feb 1862 87
30 Jul 1830 William Henry Lytton Earle Bulwer,
later [1871] 1st Baron Dalling and Bulwer 13 Feb 1801 23 May 1872 71
2 May 1831 James Dawkins 1760 13 Mar 1843 82
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1832
24 Jul 1837 Edward Baker 9 Aug 1774 24 Feb 1862 87
18 Jun 1841 James Howard Harris,styled Viscount Fitzharris,
later [1841] 3rd Earl of Malmesbury 25 Mar 1807 17 May 1889 82
 6 Oct 1841 James Charles Herbert Welbore Ellis 
Agar,styled Viscount Somerton,later [1868]
3rd Earl of Normanton 17 Sep 1818 19 Dec 1896 78
 8 Jul 1852 Charles Henry Wyndham A'Court 14 Oct 1819 29 Oct 1903 84
28 Mar 1855 Edmund Antrobus,later [1870] 3rd baronet  3 Sep 1818  1 Apr 1899 80
21 Feb 1877 Sidney Herbert,later [1895] 14th Earl
of Pembroke 20 Feb 1853 30 Mar 1913 60
 2 Dec 1885 Sir Thomas Fraser Grove,1st baronet 27 Nov 1823 14 Jan 1897 73
   Jul 1892 Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie,styled Viscount
Folkestone,later [1900] 6th Earl of Radnor  8 Jul 1868 25 Jun 1930 61
17 Jul 1900 James Archibald Morrison 18 Sep 1873 27 Oct 1934 61
23 Jan 1906 Levi Lapper Morse 24 May 1853 10 Sep 1913 60
21 Jan 1910 Sir Charles Bathurst,later [1918] 1st Baron
Bledisloe and [1935] 1st Viscount Bledisloe 21 Sep 1867  3 Jul 1958 90
 6 Nov 1918 Hugh Morrison  8 Jun 1868 15 Mar 1931 62
   CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918 
  WILTSHIRE
27 Mar 1660 Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper,2nd baronet,later
[1672] 1st Earl of Shaftesbury 22 Jul 1621 21 Jan 1683 61
John Ernle  [kt 1665] c 1620 27 Jun 1697
26 Mar 1661 Charles Seymour,later [1664] 2nd Baron 
Seymour of Trowbridge 5 Feb 1621 25 Aug 1665 44
Henry Hyde,styled Viscount Cornbury,later
[1674] 2nd Earl of Clarendon  (to 1675) 2 Jun 1638 31 Oct 1709 71
27 Dec 1664 Sir James Thynne c 1605 12 Oct 1670
29 Nov 1670 Thomas Thynne  (to 1682) c 1648 12 Feb 1682
For further information on the death of this
MP, see the note at the foot of this page
 4 May 1675 Sir Richard Grobham Howe,2nd baronet 28 Aug 1621 3 May 1703 81
19 Aug 1679 Sir Walter St.John,3rd baronet May 1622 3 Jul 1708 86
24 Mar 1685 Edward Hyde,styled Viscount Cornbury,later
[1709] 3rd Earl of Clarendon  (to 1695) 28 Nov 1661 31 Mar 1723 61
For further information on this MP, see the note
at the foot of the page containing details of
the Earldom of Clarendon.
Thomas Bruce,styled Viscount Bruce of
Ampthill,later [1685] 2nd Earl of Ailesbury 26 Sep 1656 16 Dec 1741 85
15 Jan 1689 Sir Thomas Mompesson 4 Jan 1630 11 Jun 1701 71
18 Feb 1690 Sir Walter St.John,3rd baronet May 1622 3 Jul 1708 86
29 Oct 1695 Sir George Hungerford  (to Dec 1701) 1637 9 May 1712 74
Henry St.John,later [1708] 4th baronet and
[1716] 1st Viscount St.John 17 Oct 1652 8 Apr 1742 89
26 Jul 1698 Sir Edward Ernle,3rd baronet c 1673 31 Jan 1729
7 Jan 1701 Richard Grobham Howe,later [1703] 3rd
baronet c 1651 3 Jul 1730
9 Dec 1701 Maurice Ashley 14 Apr 1675 21 Oct 1726 51
William Ashe  17 Nov 1647 22 Oct 1713 65
21 Jul 1702 Sir Richard Grobham Howe,3rd baronet     c 1651  3 Jul 1730
(to 1727)
Robert Hyde 10 Oct 1650 27 Apr 1722 71
 6 Nov 1722 Richard Goddard 6 Jan 1676 24 Aug 1732 56
22 Aug 1727 Sir James Long,5th baronet     c 1681 16 Mar 1729
John Ivory-Talbot  (to 1741)     c 1691    Oct 1772
12 Apr 1729 John Howe,later [1741] 1st Baron Chedworth by 1690  3 Apr 1742
12 May 1741 Sir Robert Long ,6th baronet     c 1705 10 Feb 1767
Edward Popham  (to 1772)     c 1711 14 Jul 1772
24 Mar 1767 Thomas Goddard  6 Mar 1722 12 Aug 1770 48
 2 Oct 1770 Charles Penruddocke  (to 1788) 24 Oct 1743 30 Oct 1788 45
21 Aug 1772 Ambrose Goddard  (to 1806)     c 1727 19 Jun 1815
19 Dec 1788 Sir James Tylney-Long,7th baronet     c 1737 28 Nov 1794
10 Jan 1795 Henry Penruddocke Wyndham  (to 1812)  4 Jun 1736  3 May 1819 82
10 Nov 1806 Richard Godolphin Long  (to 1818) 2 Oct 1761 1 Jul 1835 73
14 Oct 1812 Paul Methuen,later [1838] 1st Baron Methuen
(to 1819) 21 Jun 1779 14 Sep 1849 70
24 Jun 1818 William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley,
later [1845] 4th Earl of Mornington  (to 1820) 22 May 1788  1 Jul 1857 69
19 Jul 1819 John Benett  (to 1832) 20 May 1773  1 Oct 1852 79
14 Mar 1820 John Dugdale Astley,later [1821] 1st baronet 27 Jun 1778 19 Jan 1842 63
COUNTY SPLIT INTO NORTH & 
SOUTH DIVISIONS 1832
  WILTSHIRE NORTH
21 Dec 1832 Paul Methuen,later [1838] 1st Baron Methuen
(to 1837) 21 Jun 1779 14 Sep 1849 70
Sir John Dugdale Astley,1st baronet 27 Jun 1778 19 Jan 1842 63
12 Jan 1835 Walter Long  (to Jul 1865) 10 Oct 1793 31 Jan 1867 73
10 Aug 1837 Sir Francis Burdett,5th baronet 25 Jan 1770 23 Jan 1844 73
12 Feb 1844 Thomas Henry Sutton Sotheron-Estcourt 4 Apr 1801  6 Jan 1876 74
20 Mar 1865 Lord Charles William Brudenell-Bruce
(to 1874) 18 Jun 1834 16 Apr 1897 62
18 Jul 1865 Richard Penruddocke Long 19 Dec 1825 16 Feb 1875 49
21 Nov 1868 Sir George Samuel Jenkinson,11th  
baronet  (to 1880) 27 Sep 1817 19 Jan 1892 74
16 Feb 1874 George Thomas John Sotheron-Estcourt,
later [1903] 1st Baron Estcourt  (to 1885) 21 Jan 1839 12 Jan 1915 75
12 Apr 1880 Walter Hume Long,later [1921] 1st
Viscount Long of Wraxall 13 Jul 1854 26 Sep 1924 70
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "CHIPPENHAM","CRICKLADE",
"DEVIZES","WESTBURY" AND "WILTON"
CONSTITUENCY REVIVED 1983
 9 Jun 1983 Richard Francis Needham,6th Earl of Kilmorey [I] 29 Jan 1942
1 May 1997 James Whiteside Gray 7 Nov 1954
  WILTSHIRE SOUTH
17 Dec 1832 John Benett 20 May 1773  1 Oct 1852 79
Sidney Herbert,later [1861] 1st Baron
Herbert of Lea  (to 1861) 16 Sep 1810  2 Aug 1861 50
16 Jul 1852 William Wyndham 17 Apr 1796 27 Feb 1862 65
 2 May 1859 Lord Henry Frederick Thynne  (to 1885)  2 Aug 1832 28 jan 1904 71
14 Feb 1861 Frederick Thomas Arthur Hervey-Bathurst,
later [1881] 4th baronet 13 Mar 1833 20 May 1900 67
14 Jul 1865 Thomas Fraser Grove,later [1874] 1st
baronet 27 Nov 1823 14 Jan 1897 73
16 Feb 1874 William Pleydell-Bouverie,styled Viscount
Folkestone,later [1889] 5th Earl of Radnor 19 Jun 1841  3 Jun 1900 58
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885
SEE "CHIPPENHAM","CRICKLADE",
"DEVIZES","WESTBURY" AND "WILTON"
  WILTSHIRE SOUTH WEST
6 May 2010 Andrew William Murrison 24 Apr 1961
  WIMBLEDON (SURREY)
 3 Dec 1885 Henry Cosmo Orme Bonsor,later [1925]
1st baronet 2 Sep 1848  4 Dec 1929 81
29 Sep 1900 Charles Eric Hambro 30 Sep 1872 28 Dec 1947 75
14 May 1907 Henry Chaplin,later [1916] 1st Viscount Chaplin 22 Dec 1840 29 May 1923 82
20 Apr 1916 Sir Stuart Auchincloss Coats,2nd baronet 20 Mar 1868 15 Jul 1959 91
14 Dec 1918 Joseph Hood,later [1922] 1st baronet 31 Mar 1863 10 Jan 1931 67
29 Oct 1924 Sir John Cecil Power,1st baronet 21 Dec 1870  5 Jun 1950 79
26 Jul 1945 Arthur Montague Frank Palmer  4 Aug 1912 14 Aug 1994 82
23 Feb 1950 Cyril Wilson Black  [kt 1959]  8 Apr 1902 29 Oct 1991 89
18 Jun 1970 Robert Michael Oldfield Havers  [kt 1972]
later [1987] Baron Havers [L] 10 Mar 1923  1 Apr 1992 69
11 Jun 1987 Charles Goodson-Wickes 7 Nov 1945
1 May 1997 Roger Mark Casale 22 May 1960
5 May 2005 Stephen William Hammond 4 Feb 1962
  WINCHELSEA 
 2 Apr 1660 William Howard,later [1678] 3rd Baron Howard
of Escrick c 1630 24 Apr 1694
Samuel Gott 20 Jan 1614 18 Dec 1671 57
 6 May 1661 Sir Nicholas Crispe,later [1665] 1st baronet c 1598 26 Feb 1666
Francis Finch  (to 1678) c 1602 Aug 1677
 4 Oct 1666 Robert Austen  (to 1681) 3 Aug 1642 22 Aug 1696 54
 2 Feb 1678 Sir John Banks,1st baronet  [he was unseated 19 Aug 1627 19 Oct 1699 72
on petition in favour of Cresheld Draper
7 Mar 1678]
 7 Mar 1678 Cresheld Draper  (to 1689) 8 Nov 1646 15 Mar 1694 47
14 Mar 1681 Sir Stephen Lennard,2nd baronet 2 Mar 1637 15 Oct 1709 72
11 Apr 1685 Charles Middleton,2nd Earl of Middleton [S] c 1650 28 Jul 1719
17 Jan 1689 Robert Austen  3 Aug 1642 22 Aug 1696 54
Samuel Western  (to 1698) 3 Aug 1652 20 Aug 1699 47
2 Nov 1696 Sir George Chute,1st baronet 10 Feb 1665 4 Feb 1722 56
23 Jul 1698 John Hayes 25 Jan 1643 22 Mar 1705 62
Robert Bristow  (to Nov 1701) Dec 1662 27 Aug 1706 43
7 Jan 1701 Thomas Newport,later [1716] 1st Baron 
Torrington c 1655 27 May 1719
Robert Bristow  Dec 1662 27 Aug 1706 43
Election declared void 27 Feb 1701
25 Nov 1701 Robert Austen c 1672 c Aug 1728
John Hayes 25 Jan 1643 22 Mar 1705 62
21 Jul 1702 George Clarke  7 May 1661 22 Oct 1736 75
James Hayes  (to May 1708) 2 Apr 1676 by Dec 1731
12 May 1705 George Dodington  (to Dec 1708)  [at the c 1662 28 Mar 1720
general election in May 1708,Dodington was
also returned for Bridgwater,for which he
chose to sit]
4 May 1708 Sir Francis Dashwood,1st baronet  (to 1713) c 1658 4 Nov 1724
20 Dec 1708 Robert Bristow  (to 1738) 20 Oct 1687  3 Nov 1737 50
28 Aug 1713 George Dodington c 1662 28 Mar 1720
25 Jan 1715 George Bubb,later [1761] 1st Baron Melcombe     c 1691 28 Jul 1762
[at the general election in Mar 1722,he was also
returned for Bridgwater,for which he chose
to sit]
 1 Nov 1722 Thomas Townshend  2 Jun 1701 21 May 1780 78
15 Aug 1727 John Scrope   [he was also returned for     c 1662  9 Apr 1752
Bristol,for which he chose to sit]
28 Feb 1728 Sir Archer Croft,2nd baronet   [two days  3 Apr 1683 10 Dec 1753 70
later,on 2 March 1728,he was also returned
for Bere Alston,for which he chose to sit]
23 Apr 1728 Peter Walter     c 1663 19 Jan 1746
24 Apr 1734 Edmund Hungate Beaghan  (to 1741)        1703 15 Jul 1755 52
30 Jan 1738 Robert Bristow        1712  9 Dec 1776 64
 5 May 1741 Arthur Mohun St.Leger,3rd Viscount
Doneraile [I]  7 Aug 1718    Aug 1750 31
Thomas Orby Hunter  (to 1759)     c 1716 20 Oct 1769
26 Jun 1747 John Mordaunt     c 1709  1 Jul 1767
13 Apr 1754 Arnold Nesbitt  (to 1761)     c 1721  7 Apr 1779
26 Jan 1759 George Gray     c 1710 14 Feb 1773
 5 Apr 1760 Thomas Orby Hunter  (to 1770)     c 1716 20 Oct 1769
27 Mar 1761 Percy Wyndham-O'Brien,1st Earl of Thomond [I]     c 1723 21 Jul 1774
 4 Dec 1761 Thomas Sewell     c 1710  6 Mar 1784
19 Mar 1768 Percy Wyndham-O'Brien,1st Earl of Thomond [I]
(to Aug 1774)     c 1723 21 Jul 1774
15 Jan 1770 Arnold Nesbitt  (to 1775)   [at the general     c 1721  7 Apr 1779
election in Oct 1774,he was also returned
for Cricklade,for which he chose to sit]
13 Aug 1774 William Nedham     c 1740 27 Apr 1806
10 Oct 1774 Charles Wolfran Cornwall  (to 1784) 15 Jun 1735  2 Jan 1789 53
 3 Jan 1775 William Nedham     c 1740 27 Apr 1806
 9 Sep 1780 John Nesbitt  (to 1790)     c 1745 15 Mar 1817
 1 Apr 1784 William Nedham     c 1740 27 Apr 1806
18 Jun 1790 William Harry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard,
later [1792] 3rd Earl of Darlington and [1833]
1st Duke of Cleveland 27 Jul 1766 29 Jan 1842 75
Richard Barwell  (to Dec 1796)  8 Oct 1741  2 Sep 1804 62
24 Oct 1792 Sir Frederick Fletcher-Vane,2nd baronet 27 Feb 1760 Mar 1832 72
17 Feb 1794 John Hiley Addington        1759 11 Jul 1818 58
27 May 1796 William Currie  (to 1802) 26 Feb 1756  3 Jun 1829 72
13 Dec 1796 William Devaynes     c 1730 29 Nov 1809
 7 Jul 1802 Robert Ladbroke     c 1739  1 Jul 1814
William Moffat  7 Mar 1737 12 Jan 1822 84
 1 Nov 1806 Sir Frederick Fletcher-Vane,2nd baronet 27 Feb 1760 Mar 1832 72
Calverley Bewicke  (to 1816) 26 Jun 1755 24 Oct 1815 60
 
27 Jul 1807 Sir Oswald Mosley,2nd baronet 27 Mar 1785 24 May 1871 86
 8 Oct 1812 William John Frederick Vane (Powlett from
1813 and Vane from Mar 1864),later
[Jan 1864] 3rd Duke of Cleveland  3 Apr 1792  6 Sep 1864 72
21 Jul 1815 Henry Peter Brougham,later [1830] 1st Baron
Brougham & Vaux  (to Feb 1830) 19 Nov 1778  7 May 1868 89
12 Feb 1816 Henry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard,later
[1842] 2nd Duke of Cleveland  6 Aug 1788 18 Jan 1864 75
18 Jun 1818 George Galway Mills 22 Oct 1765 14 Feb 1828 62
For information on the death of this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing details
of the members for Wallingford
8 Mar 1820 Lucius Concannon     c 1764 29 Jan 1823
20 Feb 1823 William Leader 19 Oct 1767 18 Jan 1828 60
9 Jun 1826 Henry Grey,styled Viscount Howick,later
[1845] 3rd Earl Grey  (to 1830) 28 Dec 1802  9 Oct 1894 91
15 Feb 1830 John Williams  [kt 1834]   (to 1832) 10 Feb 1777 15 Sep 1846 69
30 Jul 1830 Henry Dundas,later [1851] 3rd Viscount Melville 25 Feb 1801 1 Feb 1876 74
4 Apr 1831 Stephen Lushington  [he was also returned 14 Jan 1782 19 Jan 1873 91
for Ilchester,for which he chose to sit]
15 Jul 1831 James Brougham 16 Jan 1780 24 Dec 1833 53
 CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 
  WINCHESTER (HAMPSHIRE)
 2 Apr 1660 John Hooke  (to 1661) c 1605 14 May 1685
Thomas Cole  [he was also returned for 15 Jan 1622 4 Mar 1681 59
Petersfield,for which he chose to sit]
 8 Jun 1660 Charles Paulet,styled Baron St.John,later
[1675] 6th Marquess of Winchester and 
[1689] 1st Duke of Bolton c 1630 27 Feb 1699
22 Mar 1661 Richard Goddard c 1590 c Sep 1666
Lawrence Hyde  (to 1679) c 1610 Sep 1682
 1 Nov 1666 Sir Robert Mason c 1626 c Apr 1669
26 Oct 1669 Sir Robert Holmes c 1622 18 Nov 1692
11 Feb 1679 James Annesley,styled Baron Annesley,later
[1686] 2nd Earl of Anglesey c 1645 1 Apr 1690
Sir John Cloberry c 1625 31 Jan 1688
16 Mar 1685 Roger L'Estrange 17 Dec 1616 12 Dec 1704 87
Charles Hanses c 1659 c 1697
14 Jan 1689 Lord William Powlett  (to 1710) 18 Aug 1666 25 Sep 1729 63
Francis Morley c 1623 10 Dec 1690
5 Mar 1690 Frederick Tylney  24 Nov 1652 2 Oct 1725 72
6 Jan 1701 George Rodney Brydges  (to 1714) after 1649 9 Feb 1714
5 Oct 1710 Thomas Lewis   [at the general election in c 1679 22 Nov 1736
Aug 1713, he was also returned for
Southampton,for which he chose to sit]
15 Mar 1714 George Brydges  (to 1751) Jul 1678 13 May 1751 72
  John Popham c 1668 8 Aug 1754
29 Jan 1715 Lord William Powlett   18 Aug 1666 25 Sep 1729 63
26 Jan 1730 Norton Powlett     c 1705 14 Mar 1759
27 Apr 1734 Paulet St.John,later [1772] 1st baronet  7 Apr 1704  8 Jun 1780 76
 8 May 1741 William Powlett     c 1693 28 Feb 1757
 2 Jul 1747 Henry Penton  (to 1761)     c 1705  1 Sep 1762
28 May 1751 Paulet St.John,later [1772] 1st baronet  7 Apr 1704  8 Jun 1780 76
16 Apr 1754 James Brydges,styled Marquess of Carnarvon,
later [1771] 3rd Duke of Chandos 16 Dec 1731 10 Oct 1789 57
30 Mar 1761 Lord Harry Powlett,later [1765] 6th Duke 
of Bolton  6 Nov 1720 25 Dec 1794 74
Henry Penton  (to 1796) 11 Dec 1736 15 Jan 1812 75
24 Dec 1765 George Powlett  7 Jun 1722 22 Apr 1800 77
 8 Oct 1774 Lovell Stanhope 12 Dec 1720 19 Sep 1783 62
17 Oct 1783 Henry Flood        1732  1 Dec 1791 59
31 Mar 1784 Richard Grace Gamon,later [1795] 1st baronet   14 Aug 1748  8 Apr 1818 69
(to 1812)
25 May 1796 Henry Temple,2nd Viscount Palmerston [I]  4 Dec 1739 16 Apr 1802 62
 5 Jul 1802 Sir Henry Paulet St.John-Mildmay,3rd
baronet 30 Sep 1764 11 Nov 1808 44
For further information on this MP, see the 
note at the foot of the page containing
details of the St.John-Mildmay baronets
 5 May 1807 Henry St.John Carew St.John-Mildmay,later 15 Apr 1787 17 Jan 1848 60
[1808] 4th baronet  (to Jun 1818)
 8 Oct 1812 Richard Meyler        1791  3 Mar 1818 26
18 Mar 1818 James Henry Leigh  (to 1823) 8 Feb 1765 28 Oct 1823 58
19 Jun 1818 Paulet St.John-Mildmay  (to 1835)  8 Apr 1791 19 May 1845 54
18 Feb 1823 Sir Edward Hyde East,1st baronet 9 Sep 1764 8 Jan 1847 82
2 May 1831 James Buller East,later [1847] 2nd baronet 1 Feb 1789 19 Nov 1878 89
12 Dec 1832 William Bingham Baring,later [1848] 2nd Baron
Ashburton  (to 1837)    Jun 1799 23 Mar 1864 64
10 Jan 1835 James Buller East,later [1847] 2nd baronet  1 Feb 1789 19 Nov 1878 89
(to 1864)
26 Jul 1837 Paulet St.John-Mildmay  8 Apr 1791 19 May 1845 54
29 Jun 1841 Bickham Escott  6 Feb 1800  4 Nov 1853 53
 3 Aug 1847 John Bonham Carter  (to 1874) 13 Oct 1817 26 Nov 1884 67
10 Feb 1864 Thomas Willis Fleming 19 Jun 1819  7 Mar 1890 70
12 Jul 1865 William Barrow Simonds  (to 1880) 28 Aug 1820 29 Dec 1911 91
 3 Feb 1874 Arthur Robert Naghten        1829  7 Aug 1881 52
2 Apr 1880 Francis George Baring,styled Viscount Baring,
later [1904] 2nd Earl of Northbrook  6 Dec 1850 12 Apr 1929 78
Richard Moss        1823  2 Mar 1905 81
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
25 Nov 1885 Arthur Loftus Tottenham 5 Apr 1838  4 Dec 1887 49
12 Jan 1888 Richard Moss        1823  2 Mar 1905 81
   Jul 1892 William Henry Myers 30 Nov 1854 21 Dec 1933 79
13 Jan 1906 Guy Victor Baring 26 Feb 1873 15 Sep 1916 43
19 Oct 1916 Douglas George Carnegie  4 Jan 1870 27 Feb 1937 67
14 Dec 1918 George Richard James Hennessy [kt 1927],later
[1937] 1st Baron Windlesham 23 Mar 1877  8 Oct 1953 76
27 Oct 1931 Robert Geoffrey Ellis,later [1932] 1st baronet  4 Sep 1874 28 Jul 1956 81
14 Nov 1935 Gerald Eustace Howell Palmer  9 Jun 1904 7 Feb 1984 79
26 Jul 1945 George Jeger 19 Mar 1903  6 Jan 1971 67
23 Feb 1950 Peter Henry Berry Otway Smithers  [kt 1970]  9 Dec 1913 8 Jun 2006 92
14 May 1964 Morgan Charles Morgan-Giles 19 Jun 1914 4 May 2013 98
 3 May 1979 John Ernest Douglas Delavalette Browne 17 Oct 1938
9 Apr 1992 Peter Gerald Malone 21 Jul 1950
1 May 1997 Mark Oaten 8 Mar 1964
[unseated on petition 6 Oct 1997, but
re-elected at subsequent by-election 
held on 20 Nov 1997]
6 May 2010 Steven Charles Brine 28 Jan 1974
  WINDSOR (BERKSHIRE)
 3 Apr 1660 Alexander Baker 25 Jul 1611 4 Aug 1685 74
Roger Palmer,later [1661] 1st Earl of 
Castlemaine [I] 3 Sep 1634 28 Jul 1705 70
Richard Winwood
Double return. Baker and Palmer seated
27 Apr 1660
 9 Apr 1661 Sir Richard Braham,1st baronet c 1613 Apr 1676
Thomas Higgons  [kt 1663]  (to 1679) c 1624 24 Nov 1691
19 Feb 1677 Sir Francis Winnington 7 Nov 1634 1 May 1700 65
27 Feb 1679 Sir John Ernle   c 1620 27 Jun 1697
John Powney c 1646 24 Feb 1684
Both members unseated on petition 5 Apr 1679
 5 Apr 1679 Richard Winwood 15 Apr 1609 28 Jun 1688 79
Samuel Starkey 11 Sep 1649 20 Mar 1717 67
29 Aug 1679 John Powney c 1646 24 Feb 1684
John Carey 23 Dec 1612 18 Oct 1685 72
Both members unseated on petition 4 Nov 1680
 4 Nov 1680 Samuel Starkey 11 Sep 1649 20 Mar 1717 67
Richard Winwood 15 Apr 1609 28 Jun 1688 79
28 Mar 1685 William Chiffinch 26 Nov 1691
Richard Graham 8 Dec 1691
11 Jan 1689 Henry Powle  (to Mar 1690) 18 Oct 1630 21 Nov 1692 62
Sir Christopher Wren  [election declared void 20 Oct 1632 25 Feb 1723 90
14 May 1689]
23 May 1689 Sir Algernon May c 1625 25 Jul 1704
6 Mar 1690 Sir Christopher Wren 20 Oct 1632 25 Feb 1723 90
Baptist May 4 Nov 1628 2 Mar 1697 68
Sir Charles Porter  6 Sep 1631 8 Dec 1696 65
William Adderley 28 Jun 1693
Two returns. Wren and May initially took
their seats,but Porter and Adderley
successfully petitioned and were seated on
17 May 1690
17 May 1690 Sir Charles Porter  (to 1695) 6 Sep 1631 8 Dec 1696 65
William Adderley 28 Jun 1693
20 Nov 1693 Sir William Scawen  (to 1698) c 1644 18 Oct 1722
23 Oct 1695 John Berkeley,4th Viscount Fitzhardinge [I] 18 Apr 1650 19 Dec 1712 62
(to 1710)
21 Aug 1698 Richard Topham  (to 1713) 5 Dec 1671 7 Sep 1730 58
4 Oct 1710 William Paul 17 Jun 1673 May 1711 37
18 May 1711 Samuel Masham,later [1712] 1st Baron
Masham of Otes c 1679 16 Oct 1758
21 Jan 1712 Charles Aldworth  (to Jan 1715) c 1677 28 Sep 1714
24 Aug 1713 Christopher Wren  (to Apr 1715) 18 Feb 1675 6 Sep 1747 72
26 Jan 1715 Robert Gayer 21 Jan 1672  after 1737
[The two sitting members (Wren and Gayer)
were unseated on petition in favour of
Sir Henry Ashurst and Samuel Travers
14 Apr 1715]
14 Apr 1715 Sir Henry Ashurst,2nd baronet  after 1670 17 May 1732
Samuel Travers     c 1655 17 Sep 1725
20 Mar 1722 Charles Beauclerk,styled Earl of Burford,later
[1726] 2nd Duke of St.Albans  6 Apr 1696 27 Jul 1751 55
William O'Brien,4th Earl of Inchiquin [I]
(to 1727)     c 1700 18 Jul 1777
31 May 1726 Lord Vere Beauclerk,later [1750] 1st Baron
Vere of Hanworth  (to 1741) 14 Jul 1699  2 Oct 1781 82
16 Aug 1727 George Cholmondeley,styled Viscount Malpas
later [1733] 3rd Earl of Cholmondeley 2 Jan 1703 10 Jun 1770 67
16 May 1733 Lord Sidney Beauclerk  (to 1744) 27 Feb 1703 23 Nov 1744 41
10 Mar 1738 Lord Vere Beauclerk,later [1750] 1st Baron
Vere of Hanworth  (to 1741) 14 Jul 1699  2 Oct 1781 82
Richard Oldfield
Double return between Lord Vere
Beauclerk and Richard Oldfield. Beauclerk
declared re-elected 27 Mar 1738
 2 May 1741 Henry Fox,later [1763] 1st Baron Holland
(to 1761) 28 Sep 1705  1 Jul 1774 68
 3 Dec 1744 Lord George Beauclerk 26 Dec 1704 11 May 1768 63
13 Apr 1754 John Fitzwilliam  (to 1768) 28 Mar 1714 31 Jul 1789 75
25 Mar 1761 Augustus Keppel,later [1782] 1st Viscount Keppel
(to 1780) 25 Apr 1725  2 Oct 1786 61
16 Mar 1768 Lord George Beauclerk 26 Dec 1704 11 May 1768 63
18 May 1768 Richard Tonson  9 Oct 1772
 9 Nov 1772 John Hussey-Montagu,styled Baron Montagu
from 1784  (to 1787) 18 Jan 1747 25 Jun 1787 40
 8 Sep 1780 Peniston Portlock Powney  (to 1794)     c 1743 17 Jan 1794
19 Jul 1787 Richard Wesley (Wellesley from 1789),2nd 
Earl of Mornington [I],later [1799] 1st
Marquess Wellesley  (to 1796) 20 Jun 1760 26 Sep 1842 82
 1 Feb 1794 William Grant  [kt 1799] 13 Oct 1752 23 May 1832 79
25 May 1796 Robert Fulke Greville  (to 1806)  3 Feb 1751 27 Apr 1824 73
Henry Isherwood 9 Feb 1739 22 Jan 1797 57
20 Feb 1797 Sir William Johnston,7th baronet    Aug 1760 13 Jan 1844 83
 6 Jul 1802 John Williams   [his election was declared  30 Oct 1766  after 1810
void 16 Feb 1804]
22 Feb 1804 Arthur Vansittart 28 Dec 1775 31 May 1829 53
30 Oct 1806 Edward Disbrowe  (to 1819) 30 Jan 1754 29 Nov 1818 64
Richard Ramsbottom  c 1749 22 Feb 1813
14 Mar 1810 John Ramsbottom  (to 1845) 5 Apr 1778 8 Oct 1845 67
16 Feb 1819 Thomas North Graves,2nd Baron Graves [I] 28 May 1775  7 Feb 1830 54
7 Mar 1820 Sir Herbert Taylor 29 Sep 1775 20 Mar 1839 63
11 Feb 1823 Edward Cromwell Disbrowe 26 Sep 1790 29 Oct 1851 61
12 Jun 1826 Richard Hussey Vivian,later [1828] 1st baronet
and [1841] 1st Baron Vivian  28 Jul 1775 20 Aug 1842 67
10 Feb 1831 Edward Geoffrey Smith-Stanley,later [1851]
14th Earl of Derby 29 Mar 1799 23 Oct 1869 70
12 Dec 1832 Sir Samuel John Brooke-Pechell,3rd
baronet  1 Sep 1785  3 Nov 1849 64
 7 Jan 1835 Sir John Edmund de Beauvoir,2nd baronet 10 Dec 1794 29 Apr 1869 74
[he was unseated on petition in favour of
Sir John Elley 6 Apr 1835]
 6 Apr 1835 Sir John Elley 24 Jan 1839
25 Jul 1837 Robert Gordon 1786 16 May 1864 77
29 Jun 1841 Ralph Neville  (to 1847) 27 Feb 1817 20 Aug 1886 69
 8 Nov 1845 George Alexander Reid  (to May 1852) 12 May 1852
28 Jul 1847 Lord John Hay  1 Apr 1793 26 Aug 1851 58
 6 Jan 1850 John Hatchell        1788 14 Aug 1870 82
22 May 1852 Charles William Grenfell  (to 1859) 17 Mar 1823  4 May 1861 38
 7 Jul 1852 Lord Charles Wellesley 16 Jan 1808  9 Oct 1858 50
14 Feb 1855 Samson Ricardo        1792 14 Nov 1862 70
27 Mar 1857 William Vansittart  (to 1865)  2 May 1813 15 Jan 1878 64
29 Apr 1859 George William Hope  4 Jul 1808 18 Oct 1863 55
 4 Nov 1863 Richard Henry Howard Vyse 24 Aug 1813 12 Jun 1872 58
12 Jul 1865 Sir Henry Ainslie Hoare,5th baronet 14 Apr 1824  7 Jul 1894 70
Henry Du Pré Labouchčre 9 Nov 1831 15 Jan 1912 80
For information on this MP,see the note at the
foot of the page containing details of members
for the constituency of Northampton
Election declared void 26 Apr 1866
 9 May 1866 Roger Eykyn  (to 1874)         1828 14 Nov 1896 68
Charles Edwards        1825 22 Feb 1889 63
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1868
 4 Feb 1874 Robert Richardson-Gardner 15 Jun 1827  4 Jan 1898 70
 2 Apr 1890 Francis Tress Barry,later [1899] 1st baronet 8 Jun 1825 28 Feb 1907 81
16 Jan 1906 James Francis Mason        1861  2 Apr 1929 67
14 Dec 1918 Ernest Gardner  [kt 1923]        1846  7 Aug 1925 79
15 Nov 1922 Annesley Ashworth Somerville  [kt 1939]        1858 15 May 1942 83
30 Jun 1942 Charles Edward Mott-Radclyffe  [kt 1957] 25 Dec 1911 25 Nov 1992 80
18 Jun 1970 Alan Jack Glyn 26 Sep 1918 4 May 1998 79
NAME ALTERED TO "WINDSOR &
MAIDENHEAD" FEB 1974,BUT REVERTED 1997
1 May 1997 Michael St John Trend 19 Apr 1952
5 May 2005 Adam Afriyie 4 Aug 1965
  WINDSOR & MAIDENHEAD
28 Feb 1974 Alan Jack Glyn 26 Sep 1918 4 May 1998 79
9 Apr 1992 Michael St John Trend 19 Apr 1952
NAME REVERTED TO "WINDSOR" 1997
  WIRRAL (CHESHIRE)
 2 Dec 1885 Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton-Jodrell 
[kt 1911] 29 Jun 1847 13 Oct 1917 70
 6 Oct 1900 Joseph Hoult        1847 19 Oct 1917 70
24 Jan 1906 William Hesketh Lever,later [1911] 1st baronet,
[1917] 1st Baron Leverhulme and [1922] 1st 
Viscount Leverhulme   19 Sep 1851  7 May 1925 73
22 Jan 1910 Gershom Stewart  [kt 1924] 30 Dec 1857  5 Dec 1929 71
 6 Dec 1923 Stephen Roxby Dodds 29 Jan 1881 10 Sep 1943 62
29 Oct 1924 John Grace 16 Nov 1886 8 Dec 1972 86
27 Oct 1931 George Christopher Clayton  [kt 1933] 11 Jul 1869 28 Jul 1945 76
14 Nov 1935 Alan Crosland Graham  2 Aug 1896 10 May 1964 67
26 Jul 1945 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd,later [1976] Baron
Selwyn-Lloyd [L] 28 Jul 1904 17 May 1978 73
11 Mar 1976 David James Fletcher Hunt,later [1997] Baron
Hunt of Wirral [L] 21 May 1942
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO SOUTH & 
WEST DIVISIONS 1983
WIRRAL SOUTH (MERSEYSIDE)
 9 Jun 1983 George Barrington Porter 11 Jun 1939 3 Nov 1996 57
27 Feb 1997 James Keith (Ben) Chapman 8 Jul 1940
6 May 2010 Alison McGovern 30 Dec 1980
WIRRAL WEST (MERSEYSIDE)
 9 Jun 1983 David James Fletcher Hunt,later [1997] Baron
Hunt of Wirral [L] 21 May 1942
1 May 1997 Stephen Hesford 27 May 1957
6 May 2010 Esther Louise McVey 24 Oct 1967
  WISBECH (CAMBRIDGESHIRE)
 4 Dec 1885 John Rigby  [kt 1892] 4 Jan 1834 26 Jul 1903 69
 7 Jul 1886 Charles William Selwyn        1858  1 Mar 1893 34
23 Jul 1891 Arthur George Brand  1 May 1853  9 Jan 1917 63
17 Jul 1895 Charles Tyrrell Giles  [kt 1922] 2 Feb 1850 16 Jan 1940 89
 9 Oct 1900 Arthur George Brand  1 May 1853  9 Jan 1917 63
23 Jan 1906 Arthur Cecil Tyrrell Beck  [kt 1920]  3 Dec 1876 22 Mar 1932 55
26 Jan 1910 Neil James Archibald Primrose 14 Dec 1882 18 Nov 1917 34
14 Dec 1917 Colin Reith Coote  [kt 1962] 18 Oct 1893 8 Jun 1979 85
  CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
WITHAM (ESSEX)
6 May 2010 Priti Patel 29 Mar 1972
  WITHINGTON (MANCHESTER)
14 Dec 1918 Rei Alfred Deakin Carter 3 Dec 1856  4 Feb 1938 81
15 Nov 1922 Thomas Watts  [kt 1928]  1 Jul 1868  3 Jun 1951 82
 6 Dec 1923 Ernest Emil Darwin Simon [kt 1932],later [1947]
1st Baron Simon of Wythenshawe  9 Oct 1879  3 Oct 1960 80
29 Oct 1924 Thomas Watts  [kt 1928]  1 Jul 1868  3 Jun 1951 82
30 May 1929 Ernest Emil Darwin Simon [kt 1932],later [1947]
1st Baron Simon of Wythenshawe  9 Oct 1879  3 Oct 1960 80
27 Oct 1931 Edward Lascelles Fleming     c 1891 17 Feb 1950
23 Feb 1950 Frederick William Cundiff 17 Nov 1895 7 Aug 1982 86
25 Oct 1951 Sir Robert Archibald Cary,later [1955] 
1st baronet 25 May 1898 1 Oct 1979 81
28 Feb 1974 Frederick John Silvester 20 Sep 1933
11 Jun 1987 Keith John Charles Bradley,later [2006] 
Baron Bradley [L] 17 May 1950
5 May 2005 John Leech 11 Apr 1971
 
Thomas Thynne, MP for Wiltshire 1670-1682
Thomas Thynne was born around 1648, a member of the wealthy Thynne family whose 
current head is the Marquess of Bath. In 1670, he inherited from his uncle, Sir James 
Thynne, his estates including Longleat House. Thomas became known as "Tom o'Ten 
Thousand," a nickname based on his estimated annual income. 
After leaving Oxford University, Thomas attached himself to the party of James, Duke of 
York (later King James II), but having fallen out with him, he switched his allegiance to the 
Whigs, whose leader at that time was James Scott, Duke of Monmouth, illegitimate son of 
King Charles II. During this period, Thomas sat in the House of Commons as one of the 
members for Wiltshire.
When Thomas decided it was time to marry, his eye fell upon Elizabeth Percy, daughter of 
the 5th Earl of Northumberland of the creation of 1557. Elizabeth was only 15 at the time,
but she was already a widow, having married Henry Cavendish, styled Earl of Ogle, the son 
and heir of the Duke of Newcastle. He, however, died within a year of this marriage. 
Elizabeth, as heiress to the Northumberland estates, was probably the richest prize available
at that time. After some wooing, and the encouragement of Elizabeth's grandmother, the
Countess of Northumberland, Elizabeth and Thomas were married in July 1681.
 
Immediately after the marriage, Elizabeth went to Holland to stay with some friends, and it 
was there that she met a Swedish adventurer, Count John Philip Köningsmark, an adventurer
and professional seducer of wealthy young ladies. Köningsmark realised that the one 
obstacle to his complete conquest of Elizabeth, and the resultant access to her fortune, 
was her husband, Thomas Thynne, and accordingly, he resolved to remove this obstacle.
He enlisted the services of three men to achieve this end - a German, Captain Christopher 
Vratz, his groom, a Pole named George Boroski, and a Swedish mercenary named John Stern.
On the evening of 12 February 1682, Thomas was travelling in his carriage along Pall Mall
when Vratz seized the horses and stopped the carriage, whereupon Borowski shot Thynne 
with a blunderbuss. Thomas died of his wounds some hours later.
The following account is taken from 'The Newgate Calendar' and has been edited where
necessary:-
'Christopher Vratz, the youngest son of a very good gentleman, and born in Pomerania, a
country adjoining Poland, having but a very small patrimony left him, he was incited, through 
the slenderness of his fortune, to betake himself to the highway; and, being a man of great 
courage and undaunted spirit, he ventured on such attempts which would not be under-
taken by half-a-dozen men, for once John Sobieski, King of Poland, who, with the Duke of 
Lorrain, raised the siege of Vienna, going disguised out the Christian camp, in company with
only three officers, to observe the motion of the Turks, he intercepted his coming back, and
robbed him and his attendants of as many diamonds, which he sold to a Jew at Vienna for
eight thousand ducatoons, besides taking from them a considerable quantity of gold. He had
also committed some robberies in Hungary, but, having somewhat of a more generous soul
than always to get his bread by that diminutive way of living, he was, contrary to all others
of that profession, not extravagant whilst he maintained himself by those scaring words
"Stand and deliver." Therefore having saved a good purse by him, he bought a captain's
commission in a regiment in the Emperor of Germany's service.
 
'Whilst he was in this post he became acquainted with Count Köningsmark, and came over 
with him into England, where the said Count, being balked in his amours with a certain Lady 
Ogleby [sic] [by] Thomas Thynn, Esq., his ill success therein he so highly resented that 
nothing could pacify his resentment but the death of his rival.
 
'Captain Vratz being made privy to his disgust procured two other assassins - namely, John
Stern, a lieutenant, and George Borosky alias Boratzi - who, about a quarter after eight at 
night, on Sunday, the 12th of February, 1682, meeting Esquire Thynn riding in his coach up 
to St. James's Street, from the Countess of Northumberland's, Borosky, a Polander, shot him
with a blunderbuss, which mortified him in such a barbarous manner that Mr. Hobbs, an
eminent surgeon, found in his body four bullets which had torn his guts, wounded his liver
and stomach and gall, broke one of his ribs, and wounded the great bone below, of which 
wounds he died.
'These murderers being taken the next day, and carried before Justice Bridgman, he 
committed them to Newgate; from whence being brought to the Old Bailey on Tuesday, the 
28th of February following, they were tried before the Lord Chief Justice Pemberton, before
a jury half English and half foreigners (all three prisoners being foreign). [Köningsmark had 
been captured at Gravesend while trying to flee home to Sweden.]
'The jury, after retiring half-an-hour, brought in the three principals guilty, but acquitted 
the Count of the charge of procuring the others to commit the murder [probably due either 
to a political deal or a corrupted jury].'
The report goes on to describe the executions of the three prisoners on 10 March 1682. As
to the other players in this drama, Count Köningsmark resumed his military career before 
dying during the siege of Argas in 1687; Lady Elizabeth subsequently married, (within less 
than four months after the death of Thomas Thynne) as her third husband, Charles 
Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset. She died in 1722.
Copyright @ 2003-2013 Leigh Rayment