THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "D"
Last updated 09/09/2012
Date   Name Born Died Age
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that
date was a by-election. Dates shown in normal type were general elections,
or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a
previous election result.
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
DUMBARTON
14 Dec 1918 John Taylor 23 Dec 1857 19 Sep 1936 78
15 Nov 1922 David Kirkwood,later [1951] 1st Baron Kirkwood 8 Jul 1872 16 Apr 1955 82
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1950,
BUT REVIVED 1983
9 Jun 1983 Ian Campbell 26 Apr 1926 9 Sep 2007 81
11 Jun 1987 John Francis McFall,later [2010] Baron McFall of
Alcluith [L] 4 Oct 1944
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
DUMFRIES
26 May 1708 William Johnstone,later [1711] 2nd baronet 8 Oct 1727
William Paterson
Double return. Johnstone declared elected
30 Nov 1708
27 Oct 1710 John Hutton Dec 1712
9 May 1713 Sir William Johnstone,2nd baronet 8 Oct 1727
16 Feb 1715 Alexander Fergusson 3 Nov 1685 8 Mar 1749 63
13 Apr 1722 William Douglas c 1688 Jan 1748
9 Sep 1727 Archibald Douglas c 1667 3 Jul 1741
18 May 1734 Charles Areskine [he was also returned for 1680 5 Apr 1763 82
Dumfriesshire,for which he chose to sit]
9 May 1735 William Kirkpatrick c 1705 22 May 1778
Sir John Douglas,3rd baronet c 1708 13 Nov 1778
On petition, Kirkpatrick was declared elected
13 Feb 1736
19 Jun 1738 Sir Robert Laurie,4th baronet after 1708 28 Apr 1779
28 May 1741 Lord John Johnstone 8 Jun 1721 13 Nov 1742 21
20 Jan 1743 Sir James Johnstone,3rd baronet 9 Feb 1697 10 Dec 1772 75
9 May 1754 Archibald Douglas 1707 8 Nov 1778 71
20 Apr 1761 Thomas Miller,later [1788] 1st baronet 3 Nov 1717 27 Sep 1789 71
28 May 1766 James Montgomery Oct 1721 2 Apr 1803 81
11 Apr 1768 William Douglas,later [1778] 4th baronet c 1731 16 May 1783
2 Oct 1780 Sir Robert Herries 1730 25 Feb 1815 84
26 Apr 1784 Sir James Johnstone,4th baronet 23 Jan 1726 3 Sep 1794 68
12 Jul 1790 Patrick Miller 26 Feb 1845
20 Jun 1796 Alexander Hope 9 Dec 1769 19 May 1837 67
22 May 1800 William Johnstone Hope [kt 1815] 16 Aug 1766 2 May 1831 64
30 Jul 1802 Charles Hope 29 Jun 1763 30 Oct 1851 88
24 Jan 1803 James George Stopford,styled Viscount
Stopford,later [1810] 3rd Earl of Courtown [I] 15 Aug 1765 15 Jun 1835 69
24 Nov 1806 Henry Erskine 1 Nov 1746 8 Oct 1817 70
30 May 1807 Sir John Shaw Stewart Heron-Maxwell,4th
baronet 29 Jun 1772 29 Jan 1830 67
30 Oct 1812 William Robert Keith Douglas c 1783 5 Dec 1859
24 Dec 1832 Matthew Sharpe 12 Feb 1845
3 Jul 1841 William Ewart 1 May 1798 23 Jan 1869 70
18 Nov 1868 Robert Jardine,later [1885] 1st baronet 24 May 1825 17 Feb 1905 79
5 Feb 1874 Ernest Noel 18 Aug 1831 20 May 1931 99
8 Jul 1886 Robert Threshie Reid [kt 1884],later [1906] 1st
Baron Loreburn and [1911] 1st Earl Loreburn 3 Apr 1846 30 Nov 1923 77
17 Jan 1906 John William Gulland 25 Jan 1864 26 Jan 1920 56
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY
5 May 2005 Russell Leslie Brown 17 Sep 1951
DUMFRIESSHIRE
24 Jun 1708 James Johnston,styled Lord Johnston later
[1721] 2nd Marquess of Annandale c 1687 Feb 1730
7 Apr 1709 William Grierson,later [1733] 2nd baronet by 1688 1760
22 Feb 1711 James Murray c 1690 Aug 1770
11 Sep 1713 Sir William Johnstone,2nd baronet 8 Oct 1727
6 Apr 1722 Charles Areskine 1680 5 Apr 1763 82
4 Jun 1741 Sir John Douglas,3rd baronet c 1708 13 Nov 1778
20 Jul 1747 Lord Charles Douglas,styled Earl of
Drumlanrig from Oct 1754 17 Jul 1726 24 Oct 1756 30
19 Dec 1755 James Veitch 25 Sep 1712 1 Jul 1793 80
16 Apr 1761 Archibald Douglas 1707 8 Nov 1778 71
27 Oct 1774 Robert Laurie,later [1779] 5th baronet c 1738 10 Sep 1804
8 Nov 1804 William Johnstone Hope [kt 1815] 16 Aug 1766 2 May 1831 64
9 Aug 1830 John James Hope Johnstone 29 Nov 1796 11 Jul 1876 79
4 Aug 1847 Archibald William Douglas,styled Viscount
Drumlanrig,later [1856] 8th Marquess
of Queensberry 18 Apr 1818 6 Aug 1858 40
12 Feb 1857 John James Hope Johnstone 29 Nov 1796 11 Jul 1876 79
17 Jul 1865 George Gustavus Walker c Feb 1830 5 Aug 1897 67
23 Nov 1868 Sydney Hedley Waterlow,later [1873]
1st baronet [his election was declared 1 Nov 1822 3 Aug 1906 83
void 15 Mar 1869]
31 Mar 1869 George Gustavus Walker c Feb 1830 5 Aug 1897 67
10 Feb 1874 John James Hope Johnstone 5 Oct 1842 26 Dec 1912 70
5 Apr 1880 Robert Jardine,later [1885] 1st baronet 24 May 1825 17 Feb 1905 79
Jul 1892 William Jardine Herries Maxwell 4 Mar 1852 31 Jul 1933 81
18 Jul 1895 Robinson Souttar 23 Oct 1848 4 Apr 1912 63
9 Oct 1900 William Jardine Herries Maxwell 4 Mar 1852 31 Jul 1933 81
19 Jan 1906 Percy Alport Molteno 12 Sep 1861 19 Sep 1937 76
14 Dec 1918 William Murray 1865 5 Mar 1923 57
15 Nov 1922 William Allan Chapple 14 Jul 1864 19 Oct 1936 72
29 Oct 1924 John Charteris 8 Jan 1877 4 Feb 1946 69
30 May 1929 Joseph Hunter 24 Dec 1875 24 Jul 1935 59
12 Sep 1935 Sir Henry Fildes 12 May 1870 12 Jul 1948 78
26 Jul 1945 Niall Malcolm Stewart Macpherson,later
[1963] 1st Baron Drumalbyn 3 Aug 1908 11 Oct 1987 79
12 Dec 1963 David Colville Anderson 8 Sep 1916 31 Dec 1995 79
15 Oct 1964 Hector Seymour Peter Monro [kt 1981],later
[1997] Baron Monro of Langholm [L] 4 Oct 1922 30 Aug 2006 83
1 May 1997 Russell Leslie Brown 17 Sep 1951
NAME ALTERED TO "DUMFRIESSHIRE,
CLYDESDALE & TWEEDDALE" 2005
DUMFRIESSHIRE, CLYDESDALE & TWEEDDALE
5 May 2005 David Gordon Mundell 27 May 1962
DUNBARTONSHIRE
18 Jun 1708 John Campbell c 1660 9 Apr 1729
25 Apr 1722 Mungo Haldane [he was unseated on petition c 1682 1 Jun 1755
in favour of John Campbell 23 Jan 1725]
23 Jan 1725 John Campbell c 1660 9 Apr 1729
28 Sep 1727 John Campbell,later [1761] 4th Duke of Argyll c 1693 9 Nov 1770
10 Dec 1761 Sir Archibald Edmonstone,1st baronet 10 Oct 1717 20 Jul 1807 89
14 Sep 1780 Lord Frederick Campbell [he was unseated on 1729 8 Jun 1816 86
petition in favour of George Keith Elphinstone
14 Feb 1781]
14 Feb 1781 George Keith Elphinstone,later [1797]
Baron Keith [I], [1801] Baron Keith [UK]
and [1814] Viscount Keith 7 Jan 1746 10 Mar 1823 77
21 Jul 1790 Sir Archibald Edmonstone,1st baronet 10 Oct 1717 20 Jul 1807 89
18 Jun 1796 William Cunninghame Bontine c 1772 3 Nov 1845
15 May 1797 Alexander Telfer Smollett c 1764 27 Aug 1799
7 Nov 1799 Sir James Colquhoun,3rd baronet 28 Sep 1774 3 Feb 1836 61
22 Feb 1806 Henry Glassford 1764 19 May 1819 54
28 Nov 1806 Charles Edmonstone,later [1807] 2nd baronet 10 Oct 1764 1 Apr 1821 56
28 May 1807 Henry Glassford 1764 19 May 1819 54
13 Jul 1810 Archibald Campbell-Colquhoun c 1754 8 Dec 1820
19 Feb 1821 John Buchanan 8 Jan 1761 26 Jun 1839 78
30 Jun 1826 John Campbell 28 May 1798 3 Jul 1830 32
16 Aug 1830 Lord Montagu William Graham 2 Feb 1807 21 Jun 1878 71
27 Dec 1832 John Campbell Colquhoun 23 Jan 1803 17 Apr 1870 67
19 Jan 1835 Alexander Dennistoun 1790 15 Jul 1874 84
5 Aug 1837 Sir James Colquhoun,4th baronet 7 Feb 1804 18 Dec 1873 69
7 Jul 1841 Alexander Smollett 1801 25 Feb 1881 79
7 May 1859 Patrick Boyle Smollett 1805 11 Feb 1895 89
20 Jul 1865 Patrick Boyle Smollett 1805 11 Feb 1895 89
James Stirling
Double return,Smollett and Stirling receiving
an equal number of votes. Stirling declined
the seat and Smollett was declared elected
13 Mar 1866
19 Nov 1868 Archibald Orr-Ewing,later [1886] 1st baronet 4 Jan 1818 27 Nov 1893 75
Jul 1892 John Sinclair,later [1909] 1st Baron Pentland 7 Jul 1860 11 Jan 1925 64
24 Jul 1895 Alexander Wylie c 1838 13 Feb 1921
25 Jan 1906 James Dundas White 10 Jul 1866 30 Apr 1951 84
Dec 1910 Arthur Acland Allen 11 Aug 1868 20 May 1939 70
14 Dec 1918 Sir William Hannay Raeburn,later [1923]
1st baronet 11 Aug 1850 12 Feb 1934 83
6 Dec 1923 William Henry Porteous Martin 15 Jun 1886 9 Jan 1939 52
29 Oct 1924 David Pinkerton Fleming 11 Feb 1877 20 Oct 1944 67
29 Jan 1926 John Gibb Thom [kt 1937] 1 Aug 1891 19 Feb 1941 49
30 May 1929 Willie Brooke 18 Dec 1896 21 Jan 1939 42
27 Oct 1931 John Gibb Thom 1 Aug 1891 19 Feb 1941 49
17 Mar 1932 Archibald Douglas Cochrane [kt 1936] 8 Jan 1885 16 Apr 1958 73
18 Mar 1936 Thomas Cassells 7 Aug 1902 16 Jun 1944 41
27 Feb 1941 Adam Storey McKinlay 1887 17 Mar 1950 62
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO EAST
& WEST DIVISIONS 1950
DUNBARTONSHIRE CENTRAL
28 Feb 1974 Hugh McCartney 3 Jan 1920 1 Mar 2006 86
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
DUNBARTONSHIRE EAST
23 Feb 1950 David Kirkwood,later [1951] 1st Baron Kirkwood 8 Jul 1872 16 Apr 1955 82
25 Oct 1951 Cyril Raymond Bence 26 Nov 1902 7 Sep 1992 89
18 Jun 1970 Hugh McCartney 3 Jan 1920 1 Mar 2006 86
28 Feb 1974 James Stewart Barry Henderson 29 Apr 1936
10 Oct 1974 Margaret Anne Bain (later Ewing) 1 Sep 1945 21 Mar 2006 60
3 May 1979 Norman Hogg,later [1997] Baron Hogg of
Cumbernauld [L] 12 Mar 1938 8 Oct 2008 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT REVIVED 2005
5 May 2005 Jo Swinson 5 Feb 1980
DUNBARTONSHIRE WEST
23 Feb 1950 Adam Storey McKinlay 1887 17 Mar 1950 62
25 Apr 1950 Thomas Steele 15 Nov 1905 28 May 1979 73
18 Jun 1970 Ian Campbell 26 Apr 1926 9 Sep 2007 81
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983
BUT REVIVED 2005
5 May 2005 John Francis McFall,later [2010] Baron McFall of
Alcluith [L] 4 Oct 1944
6 May 2010 Gemma Doyle 1981
DUNCAIRN (BELFAST)
14 Dec 1918 Sir Edward Henry Carson,later [1921]
Baron Carson [L] 9 Feb 1854 22 Oct 1935 81
23 Jun 1921 Thomas Edward McConnell [kt 1937] 7 Apr 1868 22 May 1938 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1922
DUNDALK (LOUTH)
1801 Both members for Dundalk in the former
Irish House of Commons resigned
at the Union and no new writ was issued until
Feb 1801
28 Feb 1801 Isaac Corry 15 May 1752 15 May 1813 61
15 Jul 1802 Richard Archdall c 1746 8 Feb 1824
22 Nov 1806 John Metge after 1741 1824
20 Jan 1807 Josias du Pre Porcher [at the general election c 1761 4 May 1820
in May 1807,he was also returned for
Old Sarum,for which he chose to sit]
4 Aug 1807 Patrick Crauford Bruce 24 Jan 1748 30 Mar 1820 72
27 Jul 1808 Thomas Hughan c 1760 29 Oct 1811
21 Feb 1812 Frederick William Trench c 1777 6 Dec 1859
26 Oct 1812 John Metge after 1741 1824
2 Jan 1813 Lyndon Evelyn c 1759 30 Apr 1839
29 Jun 1818 Gerard Callaghan c 1787 25 Feb 1833
24 Mar 1820 John Metge after 1741 1824
29 Jun 1820 George Henry Fleetwood Hartopp 20 Aug 1785 31 Mar 1824 38
5 May 1824 Sir Robert Harry Inglis,2nd baronet 12 Jan 1786 5 May 1855 69
12 Jun 1826 Charles Barclay 26 Dec 1780 5 Dec 1855 74
14 Aug 1830 John Hobart Cradock,later [1839] 2nd
Baron Howden 16 Oct 1799 9 Oct 1873 73
13 May 1831 James Edward Gordon 11 Mar 1789 30 Apr 1864 75
19 Dec 1832 William O'Reilly
14 Jan 1835 William Sharman Crawford 3 Sep 1780 17 Oct 1861 80
2 Aug 1837 Thomas Nicholas Redington [kt 1849] 2 Oct 1815 11 Oct 1862 47
31 Jul 1846 Daniel O'Connell 1816 14 Jun 1897 80
6 Aug 1847 Charles Carroll McTavish [he was unseated 23 Jul 1870
on petition in favour of William Torrens
McCullagh Torrens 20 Mar 1848]
20 Mar 1848 William Torrens McCullagh Torrens 1813 26 Apr 1894 80
15 Jul 1852 George Bowyer,later [1860] 7th baronet 8 Oct 1811 7 Jun 1883 71
21 Nov 1868 Philip Callan 1837 Jun 1902 64
7 Apr 1880 Charles Arthur Russell,later [1894] Baron
Russell of Killowen [L] 10 Nov 1832 10 Aug 1900 67
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
DUNDEE
22 Dec 1832 George Kinloch 28 Mar 1833
17 Apr 1833 Sir Henry Brooke Parnell,4th baronet,later
[1841] 1st Baron Congleton 3 Jul 1776 8 Jun 1842 65
3 Jul 1841 George Duncan 13 Mar 1791 6 Jan 1878 86
30 Mar 1857 Sir John Ogilvy,9th baronet (to 1874) 17 Mar 1803 29 Mar 1890 87
REPRESENTATION INCREASED
TO TWO MEMBERS 1868
19 Nov 1868 George Armitstead,later [1906] 1st Baron
Armitstead 28 Feb 1824 7 Dec 1915 91
7 Aug 1873 James Yeaman (to 1880) 1816 11 Apr 1886 69
2 Feb 1874 Edward Jenkins 2 Jul 1838 4 Jun 1910 71
5 Apr 1880 George Armitstead,later [1906] 1st Baron
Armitstead 28 Feb 1824 7 Dec 1915 91
Frank Henderson 1836 21 Jul 1889 53
25 Nov 1885 Charles Carmichael Lacaita 1853 17 Jul 1933 80
Edmund Robertson,later [1908] 1st Baron
Lochee (to 1908) 28 Oct 1845 13 Sep 1911 65
16 Feb 1888 Joseph Firth Bottomley Firth 1842 3 Sep 1889 47
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of the page containing the
constituency of Chelsea
25 Sep 1889 John Leng [kt 1893] 10 Apr 1828 13 Dec 1906 78
16 Jan 1906 Alexander Wilkie (to 1922) 30 Sep 1850 2 Sep 1928 77
8 May 1908 Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill [KG 1953] 30 Nov 1874 24 Jan 1965 90
15 Nov 1922 Edmund Dene Morel 10 Jul 1873 12 Nov 1924 51
Edwin Scrymgeour (to 1931) 28 Jul 1866 1 Feb 1947 80
22 Dec 1924 Thomas Johnston 1882 5 Sep 1965 83
30 May 1929 Michael Marcus 9 Nov 1894 3 Nov 1960 65
27 Oct 1931 Florence Gertrude Horsbrugh [Dame 1954],later
[1959] Baroness Horsbrugh [L] 13 Oct 1889 6 Dec 1969 80
Dingle Mackintosh Foot [kt 1964] 24 Aug 1905 18 Jun 1978 72
26 Jul 1945 Evelyn John St.Loe Strachey 21 Oct 1901 15 Jul 1963 61
Thomas Fotheringham Cook 7 Jun 1908 31 May 1952 43
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO EAST
& WEST DIVISIONS 1950
DUNDEE EAST
23 Feb 1950 Thomas Fotheringham Cook 7 Jun 1908 31 May 1952 43
17 Jul 1952 George Morgan Thomson,later [1977] Baron
Thomson of Monifieth [L] 16 Jan 1921 3 Oct 2008 87
1 Mar 1973 George Machin 30 Dec 1922 5 Dec 1989 66
28 Feb 1974 Robert Gordon Wilson 16 Apr 1938
11 Jun 1987 John McAllion 13 Feb 1948
7 Jun 2001 Iain Luke 8 Oct 1951
5 May 2005 Stewart Hosie 3 Jan 1963
DUNDEE WEST
23 Feb 1950 Evelyn John St.Loe Strachey 21 Oct 1901 15 Jul 1963 61
21 Nov 1963 Peter Muir Doig 27 Oct 1911 31 Oct 1996 85
3 May 1979 Ernest Ross 27 Jul 1942
5 May 2005 James McGovern 17 Nov 1956
DUNFERMLINE
14 Dec 1918 John Wallace [kt 1935] 1 Jul 1868 12 Apr 1949 80
15 Nov 1922 William McLean Watson 27 Oct 1874 25 Apr 1962 87
27 Oct 1931 John Wallace [kt 1935] 1 Jul 1868 12 Apr 1949 80
14 Nov 1935 William McLean Watson 27 Oct 1874 25 Apr 1962 87
23 Feb 1950 James Clunie 20 Mar 1889 25 Feb 1974 84
8 Oct 1959 Alan Eric Thompson 16 Sep 1924
15 Oct 1964 Adam Hunter 11 Nov 1908 9 Apr 1991 82
3 May 1979 Richard Giles Douglas 4 Jan 1932
CONSTITUENCY SPLIT INTO EAST
& WEST DIVISIONS 1983
DUNFERMLINE EAST
9 Jun 1983 James Gordon Brown 20 Feb 1951
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
DUNFERMLINE WEST
9 Jun 1983 Richard Giles Douglas 4 Jan 1932
9 Apr 1992 Rachel Anne Squire 13 Jul 1954 5 Jan 2006 51
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005
DUNFERMLINE & FIFE WEST
5 May 2005 Rachel Anne Squire 13 Jul 1954 5 Jan 2006 51
9 Feb 2006 William Cowan Rennie 27 Sep 1967
6 May 2010 Thomas Docherty 28 Jan 1975
DUNGANNON (TYRONE)
1801 John Knox
Knox was returned in the ballot for Irish
borough constituencies held in Dec 1800.
However,he had been lost at sea the previous
month while on his way to take up the post
of Governor of Jamaica. This was not known
at the time of the ballot. No writ to replace
him was issued until 4 Nov 1801
21 Nov 1801 Sir Charles Hamilton,2nd baronet 25 May 1767 14 Sep 1849 82
12 Jul 1802 George Knox [he was also returned for 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
Dublin University,for which he chose to sit]
9 Jun 1803 Sir Charles Hamilton,2nd baronet 25 May 1767 14 Sep 1849 82
11 Nov 1806 George Knox [he was also returned for 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
Dublin University,for which he chose to sit]
31 Jan 1807 James Hamilton,styled Viscount Hamilton 7 Oct 1786 27 May 1814 27
23 May 1807 Lord Claude Hamilton 1 Nov 1787 Jun 1808 20
8 Mar 1809 Claude Scott 11 May 1742 27 Mar 1830 87
17 Oct 1812 George Peter Holford 1767 30 Apr 1839 71
25 Jun 1818 Thomas Knox,styled Viscount Northland from
1831,later [1840] 2nd Earl of Ranfurly 19 Apr 1786 21 Mar 1858 71
28 Dec 1830 John James Knox 3 Apr 1790 9 Jul 1856 66
2 Aug 1837 Thomas Knox,styled Viscount Northland,
later [1840] 2nd Earl of Ranfurly 19 Apr 1786 21 Mar 1858 71
9 Jun 1838 Thomas Knox,styled Viscount Northland from
1840,later [1858] 3rd Earl of Ranfurly 13 Nov 1816 20 May 1858 41
14 Feb 1851 William Stuart Knox 11 Mar 1826 16 Feb 1900 53
6 Feb 1874 Thomas Alexander Dickson [following the 12 Oct 1833 17 Jun 1909 75
general election in Apr 1880,his election was
declared void 10 Jun 1880]
25 Jun 1880 James Dickson 19 Apr 1859
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
DUNGARVAN (WATERFORD)
1801 Edward Lee 1761 Sep 1837 76
17 Jul 1802 William Greene 17 Jan 1748 3 Jun 1829 81
14 Nov 1806 George Walpole 20 Jun 1758 May 1835 76
13 Mar 1820 Augustus William James Clifford,later [1838]
1st baronet 26 May 1788 9 Feb 1877 88
18 Feb 1822 George Lamb 11 Jul 1784 2 Jan 1834 49
15 Feb 1834 Ebenezer Jacob [his election was declared after 1866
void 28 Apr 1834. At the subsequent by
election held on 16 May 1834,he was
again returned]
12 Jan 1835 Michael O'Loghlen,later [1838] 1st baronet 6 Oct 1789 28 Sep 1842 52
16 Feb 1837 John Power 4 Feb 1816
5 Aug 1837 Cornelius O'Callaghan 1809 16 Aug 1849 40
5 Jul 1841 Richard Lalor Sheil 17 Aug 1791 25 May 1851 59
22 Mar 1851 Charles Frederick Ashley Cooper Ponsonby,
later [1855] 2nd Baron de Mauley 12 Sep 1815 24 Aug 1896 80
15 Jul 1852 John Francis Maguire 1 Nov 1872
15 Jul 1865 Charles Robert Barry 1824 15 May 1897 72
21 Nov 1868 Henry Matthews,later [1895] 1st Viscount
Llandaff 13 Jan 1826 3 Apr 1913 87
7 Feb 1874 John O'Keeffe 1827 10 Jun 1877 49
24 Jun 1877 Frank Hugh O'Cahan O'Donnell 9 Oct 1846 2 Nov 1916 70
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885
DUNWICH (SUFFOLK)
4 Apr 1660 Sir John Rous,1st baronet (to 1671) c 1608 27 Nov 1670
Henry Bedingfield [kt 1684] 9 Dec 1632 6 Feb 1687 54
25 Apr 1661 Richard Coke 8 Sep 1622 11 Nov 1669 47
21 Mar 1670 Sir John Pettus (to Feb 1679) c 1613 12 Jul 1685
4 Jan 1671 William Wood 2 Jun 1611 11 Nov 1678 67
12 Nov 1678 Thomas Allin (to Sep 1679) c 1651 Oct 1696
21 Feb 1679 Sir Philip Skippon (to 1685) 28 Oct 1641 7 Aug 1691 49
12 Sep 1679 Sir Robert Kemp,2nd baronet 2 Feb 1628 26 Jun 1710 82
28 Mar 1685 Roger North 3 Sep 1653 1 Mar 1734 80
Thomas Knyvett Feb 1656 28 Sep 1693 37
16 Jan 1689 Sir Philip Skippon 28 Oct 1641 7 Aug 1691 49
Sir Robert Rich,2nd baronet (to 1700) c 1648 1 Oct 1699
Roger North 3 Sep 1653 1 Mar 1734 80
Sir Thomas Allin,2nd baronet Oct 1696
Double return. Skippon and Rich declared
elected 27 Feb 1689
6 Nov 1691 John Bence 27 Sep 1670 18 Oct 1718 48
Henry Heveningham 5 Jan 1651 26 Nov 1700 49
Double return. Bence declared elected
8 Dec 1691
29 Nov 1695 Henry Heveningham (to 1701) 5 Jan 1651 26 Nov 1700 49
29 Jan 1700 Sir Charles Blois,1st baronet (to 1709) 14 Sep 1657 10 Apr 1738 80
10 Jan 1701 Robert Kemp,later [1710] 3rd baronet 25 Jan 1667 18 Dec 1734 67
12 May 1705 John Rous,later [1730] 3rd baronet after 1676 3 Feb 1731
7 May 1708 Robert Kemp,later [1710] 3rd baronet 25 Jan 1667 18 Dec 1734 67
[Both sitting members (Blois and Kemp) were
unseated on petition in favour of Sir Richard
Allin and Daniel Harvey 5 Feb 1709]
5 Feb 1709 Sir Richard Allin,1st baronet c 1659 19 Oct 1725
Daniel Harvey c 1664 6 Sep 1732
12 Oct 1710 George Downing,later [1711] 3rd baronet 24 Oct 1685 10 Jun 1749 63
(to 1715)
Richard Richardson c 1664 31 Dec 1714
3 Sep 1713 Sir Robert Kemp,3rd baronet 25 Jan 1667 18 Dec 1734 67
1 Feb 1715 Sir Robert Rich,4th baronet 3 Jul 1685 1 Feb 1768 82
Charles Long 21 Sep 1679 8 May 1723 43
23 Mar 1722 Sir George Downing,3rd baronet (to 1749) 24 Oct 1685 10 Jun 1749 63
Edward Vernon [he was also returned for 12 Nov 1684 30 Oct 1757 72
Penryn,for which he chose to sit]
7 Dec 1722 Sir John Ward c 1650 12 Mar 1726
4 Apr 1726 John Sambrooke c 1692 19 May 1734
18 Aug 1727 Thomas Wyndham c 1686 12 Dec 1752
26 Apr 1734 Sir Orlando Bridgeman,2nd baronet 27 Apr 1678 5 Dec 1746 68
21 Feb 1738 William Morden (Harbord from 1742),later
[1746] 1st baronet c 1696 17 Feb 1770
4 May 1741 Jacob Garrard Downing,later [1749] 4th
baronet c 1717 6 Feb 1764
2 Jul 1747 Miles Barne (to 1754) Oct 1718 27 Dec 1780 62
21 Jun 1749 Sir Jacob Garrard Downing,4th baronet c 1717 6 Feb 1764
(to 1761)
16 Apr 1754 Soame Jenyns 1 Jan 1704 18 Dec 1787 83
2 Dec 1758 Alexander Forrester c 1711 2 Jul 1787
27 Mar 1761 Henry Fox,later [1763] 1st Baron Holland 28 Sep 1705 1 Jul 1774 68
Eliab Harvey (to 1768) 23 May 1716 23 Oct 1769 53
29 Apr 1763 Sir Jacob Garrard Downing,4th baronet c 1717 6 Feb 1764
18 Feb 1764 Miles Barne (to 1777) Oct 1718 27 Dec 1780 62
16 Mar 1768 Sir Gerard William Vanneck,2nd baronet c 1743 23 May 1791
(to 1790)
10 Dec 1777 Barne Barne (to 1791) 25 Aug 1754 19 Jun 1828 73
18 Jun 1790 Joshua Vanneck,later [1791] 3rd baronet and
[1796] 1st Baron Huntingfield [I] (to 1816) 31 Dec 1745 15 Aug 1816 70
1 Mar 1791 Miles Barne 22 May 1746 8 Sep 1825 79
25 May 1796 Snowdon Barne 26 Dec 1756 3 Jul 1825 68
6 Oct 1812 Michael Barne (to 1830) 3 Jun 1759 12 Jun 1837 78
7 Oct 1816 Joshua Vanneck,2nd Baron Huntingfield [I] 12 Aug 1778 10 Aug 1844 65
20 Feb 1819 William Alexander Mackinnon 2 Aug 1784 30 Apr 1870 85
6 Mar 1820 George Henry Cherry 30 Aug 1793 6 Jan 1848 54
9 Jun 1826 Andrew Arcedeckne (to 1831) 8 Jan 1780 8 Feb 1849 69
4 Aug 1830 Frederick Barne (to 1832) 8 Nov 1801 9 Mar 1886 84
4 May 1831 George Charles Pratt,styled Earl of Brecknock,
later [1840] 2nd Marquess Camden 2 May 1799 8 Aug 1866 67
2 Feb 1832 William Lowther,styled Viscount Lowther,
later [1844] 2nd Earl of Lonsdale 30 Jul 1787 4 Mar 1872 84
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832
DURHAM CITY
27 Mar 1678 Sir Ralph Cole,2nd baronet (to Sep 1679) 3 Nov 1629 9 Aug 1704 74
John Parkhurst 30 Mar 1643 9 May 1731 88
26 Feb 1679 William Tempest 31 Jan 1654 15 Mar 1700 46
10 Sep 1679 William Blakiston c 1621 1 Jan 1685
Sir Richard Lloyd (to 1689) c 1634 28 Jun 1686
10 Feb 1681 William Tempest 31 Jan 1654 15 Mar 1700 46
12 Mar 1685 Charles Montagu c 1658 29 Jun 1721
10 Jan 1689 George Morland (to 1695) 13 Feb 1643 26 Mar 1712 69
Henry Liddell,later [1697] 3rd baronet c 1644 1 Sep 1723
3 Mar 1690 William Tempest 31 Jan 1654 15 Mar 1700 46
30 Oct 1695 Charles Montagu (to 1702) c 1658 29 Jun 1721
Sir Henry Liddell,3rd baronet c 1644 1 Sep 1723
28 Jul 1698 Thomas Conyers c 1666 4 Oct 1728
1 Dec 1701 Sir Henry Belasyse (to 1708) c 1648 16 Dec 1717
24 Jul 1702 Thomas Conyers (to 1727) c 1666 4 Oct 1728
10 May 1708 James Nicolson 28 Nov 1681 16 Aug 1727 45
12 Oct 1710 Sir Henry Belasyse c 1648 16 Dec 1717
3 Mar 1712 Robert Shafto 2 Dec 1690 Dec 1729 39
3 Sep 1713 George Baker 1 Jun 1723
27 Mar 1722 Charles Talbot,later [1733] 1st Baron
Talbot of Hensol (to 1734) 22 Dec 1685 14 Feb 1737 51
18 Aug 1727 Robert Shafto 2 Dec 1690 Dec 1729 39
26 Jan 1730 John Shafto (to 1742) c 1693 3 Apr 1742
25 Jan 1734 Henry Lambton (to 1761) 9 Nov 1697 26 Jun 1761 63
23 Apr 1742 John Tempest (to 1768) 28 Apr 1710 12 May 1776 66
7 Dec 1761 Ralph Gowland [he was unseated on petition c 1722 c 1782
in favour of John Lambton 11 May 1762]
11 May 1762 John Lambton (to 1787) 26 Jul 1710 22 Mar 1794 83
21 Mar 1768 John Tempest (to 1794) c 1740 13 Aug 1794
9 Mar 1787 William Henry Lambton (to 1798) 16 Nov 1764 30 Nov 1797 33
17 Oct 1794 Sir Henry Vane-Tempest,2nd baronet 25 Jan 1771 1 Aug 1813 42
(to 1800)
8 Jan 1798 Ralph John Lambton (to 1813) c 1767 29 Jul 1844
17 Mar 1800 Michael Angelo Taylor 13 Jul 1757 16 Jul 1834 77
24 Jul 1802 Richard Wharton [his election was declared c 1764 21 Oct 1828
void 20 Feb 1804]
5 Mar 1804 Robert Eden Duncombe Shafto 23 Mar 1776 17 Jan 1848 71
7 Nov 1806 Richard Wharton (to 1820) c 1764 21 Oct 1828
10 Dec 1813 George Allan 8 Jul 1767 21 Jul 1828 61
19 Jun 1818 Michael Angelo Taylor (to May 1831) 13 Jul 1757 16 Jul 1834 77
8 Mar 1820 Sir Henry Hardinge,later [1846] 1st Viscount
Hardinge 30 Mar 1785 24 Sep 1856 71
5 Aug 1830 Sir Roger Gresley,8th baronet 27 Dec 1799 12 Oct 1837 37
[his election was declared void Mar 1831]
23 Mar 1831 William Richard Carter Chaytor,later [1847]
2nd baronet (to 1835) 7 Feb 1805 9 Feb 1871 66
2 May 1831 Arthur Hill-Trevor,later [1837] 3rd Viscount
Dungannon [I] 9 Nov 1798 11 Aug 1862 63
13 Dec 1832 William Charles Harland (to 1841) 1803 10 Mar 1863 59
14 Jan 1835 Arthur Hill-Trevor,later [1837] 3rd Viscount 9 Nov 1798 11 Aug 1862 63
Dungannon [I]
29 Jun 1841 Thomas Colpitts Granger (to Dec 1852) 13 Aug 1852
Robert Fitzroy 5 Jul 1805 29 Apr 1865 59
5 Apr 1843 Arthur Hill-Trevor,3rd Viscount Dungannon [I] 9 Nov 1798 11 Aug 1862 63
[His election was declared void 14 Jul 1843]
26 Jul 1843 John Bright 16 Nov 1811 27 Mar 1889 77
31 Jul 1847 Henry John Spearman 1794 c Oct 1863 69
9 Jul 1852 Sir William Atherton (to 1864) 1806 22 Jan 1864 57
3 Dec 1852 Lord Adolphus Frederick Charles William
Vane-Tempest [his election was declared 2 Jul 1825 11 Jun 1864 38
void 9 Jun 1853]
25 Jun 1853 John Robert Mowbray,later [1880] 1st
baronet (to 1868) 3 Jun 1815 22 Apr 1899 83
9 Feb 1864 John Henderson (to May 1874) 1807 4 Apr 1884 76
18 Nov 1868 John Robert Davison 1826 15 Apr 1871 44
28 Apr 1871 John Lloyd Wharton 18 Apr 1837 11 Jul 1912 75
5 Feb 1874 Thomas Charles Thompson 1821 26 Sep 1892 71
[The election of the two sitting members
(Henderson and Thompson) was declared
void 22 May 1874]
13 Jun 1874 Farrer Herschell [kt 1880],later [1886] 1st Baron
Herschell (to 1885) 2 Nov 1837 1 Mar 1899 61
Sir Arthur Edward Monck (Middleton from
1876),7th baronet 12 Jan 1838 1 Apr 1933 95
3 Apr 1880 Thomas Charles Thompson 1821 26 Sep 1892 71
REPRESENTATION REDUCED
TO ONE MEMBER 1885
25 Nov 1885 Thomas Milvain [kt 1913] 4 May 1844 23 Sep 1916 72
Jul 1892 Matthew Fowler 1845 13 Jun 1898 52
30 Jun 1898 Arthur Ralph Douglas Elliot 17 Dec 1846 12 Feb 1923 76
16 Jan 1906 John Waller Hills 1867 24 Dec 1938 71
15 Nov 1922 Joshua Ritson 1874 5 Feb 1955 80
27 Oct 1931 William McKeag 29 Jun 1897 4 Oct 1972 75
14 Nov 1935 Joshua Ritson 1874 5 Feb 1955 80
26 Jul 1945 Charles Frederick Grey 25 Mar 1903 7 Sep 1984 81
18 Jun 1970 William Mark Hughes 18 Dec 1932 19 Mar 1993 60
11 Jun 1987 Gerald Neil Steinberg 20 Apr 1945
5 May 2005 Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods 16 Aug 1957
DURHAM COUNTY
21 Jun 1675 John Tempest (to Aug 1679) c 1623 26 Jul 1697
Thomas Vane 9 Dec 1651 25 Jun 1675 23
25 Oct 1675 Christopher Vane,later [1698] 1st Baron Barnard 21 May 1653 28 Oct 1723 70
24 Feb 1679 Sir Robert Eden,1st baronet c 1644 30 Mar 1721
25 Aug 1679 William Bowes [kt 1684] 6 Jan 1657 16 Jan 1707 50
Thomas Fetherstonhalgh 28 Jul 1682
16 Mar 1685 Robert Byerley 27 Mar 1660 3 May 1714 54
William Lambton (to 1698) 21 Jun 1640 1724 84
10 Mar 1690 Sir Robert Eden,1st baronet c 1644 30 Mar 1721
11 Nov 1695 Sir William Bowes 6 Jan 1657 16 Jan 1707 50
3 Aug 1698 Lionel Vane (to 1702) 25 Jul 1646 by May 1711 64
Sir Robert Eden,1st baronet c 1644 30 Mar 1721
15 Jan 1701 William Lambton 21 Jun 1640 1724 84
29 Jul 1702 Sir Robert Eden,1st baronet (to 1713) c 1644 30 Mar 1721
Sir William Bowes 6 Jan 1657 16 Jan 1707 50
5 Mar 1707 John Tempest 17 Apr 1679 30 Jan 1738 58
12 May 1708 William Vane,later [1720] 1st Viscount Vane [I] 17 Feb 1682 20 May 1734 52
11 Oct 1710 William Lambton 21 Jun 1640 1724 84
9 Sep 1713 John Eden,later [1720] 2nd baronet 11 Sep 1677 2 May 1728 50
John Hedworth (to 1747) 10 Jul 1683 31 May 1747 63
23 Aug 1727 George Bowes (to 1760) 21 Aug 1701 17 Sep 1760 59
1 Jul 1747 Henry Vane,later [1754] 1st Earl of Darlington c 1705 6 Mar 1758
19 May 1753 Henry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard, later
[1758] 2nd Earl of Darlington c 1726 8 Sep 1792
22 Mar 1758 Raby Vane (to 1761) 2 Jan 1736 23 Oct 1769 33
9 Dec 1760 Robert Shafto (to 1768) c 1732 24 Nov 1797
1 Apr 1761 Frederick Vane (to 1774) 26 Jun 1732 28 Apr 1801 68
23 Mar 1768 Sir Thomas Clavering,7th baronet (to 1790) 19 Jun 1719 14 Oct 1794 75
12 Oct 1774 Sir John Eden,4th baronet 16 Sep 1740 23 Aug 1812 71
8 Jul 1790 Rowland Burdon c 1757 17 Sep 1838
Ralph Milbanke (Noel from 1815),later [1798]
6th baronet (to 1812) 28 Jul 1747 19 Mar 1825 77
10 Nov 1806 Sir Thomas Henry Liddell,6th baronet,later
[1821] 1st Baron Ravensworth 8 Feb 1775 7 Mar 1855 80
25 May 1807 Sir Henry Vane-Tempest,2nd baronet (to 1813) 25 Jan 1771 1 Aug 1813 42
14 Oct 1812 Henry Vane,styled Viscount Barnard,later
[1842] 2nd Duke of Cleveland (to 1815) 6 Aug 1788 18 Jan 1864 75
20 Sep 1813 John George Lambton,later [1828] 1st Baron
Durham and [1833] 1st Earl of Durham (to 1828) 12 Apr 1792 28 Jul 1840 48
1 Aug 1815 William John Frederick Powlett (Vane from
Mar 1864),later [Jan 1864] 3rd Duke of
Cleveland (to 1831) 3 Apr 1792 6 Sep 1864 72
13 Feb 1828 William Russell (to 1832) 9 Nov 1798 30 Jan 1850 51
10 May 1831 Sir Hedworth Williamson,7th baronet 1 Nov 1797 24 Apr 1861 63
SPLIT INTO NTH & STH DIVISIONS 1832
DURHAM COUNTY MID
3 Dec 1885 William Crawford 1833 1 Jul 1890 57
17 Jul 1890 John Wilson 1837 24 Mar 1915 77
29 Apr 1915 Samuel Galbraith 4 Jul 1853 10 Apr 1936 82
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
DURHAM COUNTY NORTH
21 Dec 1832 Hedworth Lambton (to 1847) 26 Mar 1797 16 Sep 1876 79
Sir Hedworth Williamson,7th baronet 1 Nov 1797 24 Apr 1861 63
10 Aug 1837 Henry Thomas Liddell,later [1855] 2nd Baron
Ravensworth and [1874] 1st Earl of
Ravensworth 10 Mar 1797 19 Mar 1878 81
3 Aug 1847 Robert Duncombe Shafto (to 1868) 1796 2 May 1888 91
George Henry Robert Charles William
Vane-Tempest-Stewart,styled Viscount
Seaham, later [1854] 2nd Earl Vane and
[1872] 5th Marquess of Londonderry 26 Apr 1821 6 Nov 1884 63
1 Apr 1854 Lord Adolphus Frederick Charles William
Vane-Tempest 2 Jul 1825 11 Jun 1864 38
28 Jun 1864 Sir Hedworth Williamson,8th baronet 25 Mar 1827 26 Aug 1900 73
(to 1874)
26 Nov 1868 George Elliot,later [1874] 1st baronet 18 Mar 1814 23 Dec 1893 79
14 Feb 1874 Isaac Lowthian Bell,later [1885] 1st baronet 15 Feb 1816 20 Dec 1904 88
Charles Mark Palmer,later [1886] 1st baronet 3 Nov 1822 3 Jun 1907 84
[Election declared void 1 Jun 1874]
22 Jun 1874 Charles Mark Palmer,later [1886] 1st baronet 3 Nov 1822 3 Jun 1907 84
(to 1885)
Sir George Elliot,1st baronet 18 Mar 1814 23 Dec 1893 79
10 Apr 1880 John Joicey 3 Nov 1816 15 Aug 1881 64
7 Sep 1881 Sir George Elliot,1st baronet 18 Mar 1814 23 Dec 1893 79
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885,
SEE "BARNARD CASTLE","BISHOP AUCKLAND",
"CHESTER-LE-STREET","HOUGHTON-LE-
SPRING","JARROW","DURHAM COUNTY MID",
"DURHAM COUNTY NORTH-WEST" AND
"DURHAM COUNTY SOUTH-WEST"
CONSTITUENCY REVIVED 1983
9 Jun 1983 Giles Heneage Radice,later [2001]
Baron Radice [L] 4 Oct 1936
7 Jun 2001 Kevan David Jones 25 Apr 1964
DURHAM COUNTY NORTH-WEST
4 Dec 1885 Llewellyn Archer Atherley-Jones 1851 15 Jun 1929 77
30 Jan 1914 Aneurin Williams 11 Oct 1859 20 Jan 1924 64
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918,
BUT REVIVED 1950
23 Feb 1950 James Dixon Murray 17 Sep 1887 24 Jan 1965 77
26 May 1955 John William Ainsley 30 Jun 1898 23 Jun 1976 77
15 Oct 1964 Ernest Armstrong 12 Jan 1915 8 Jul 1996 81
11 Jun 1987 Hilary Jane Armstrong,later [2010] Baroness
Armstrong of Hill Top [L] 30 Nov 1945
6 May 2010 Patricia Glass 14 Feb 1957
DURHAM COUNTY SOUTH
24 Dec 1832 Joseph Pease 22 Jun 1799 8 Feb 1872 72
John Bowes (to 1847) 19 Jun 1811 9 Oct 1885 74
For further information on this MP,see the
note at the foot of this page
12 Jul 1841 Lord Harry George Vane,later [1864] 4th
Duke of Cleveland (to 1859) 19 Apr 1803 21 Aug 1891 88
5 Aug 1847 James Farrer 8 May 1812 13 Jun 1879 67
6 Apr 1857 Henry Pease (to 1865) 4 May 1807 30 May 1881 74
3 May 1859 James Farrer 8 May 1812 13 Jun 1879 67
24 Jul 1865 Joseph Whitwell Pease,later [1882] 1st baronet 23 Jun 1828 26 Jun 1903 75
(to 1885)
Charles Freville Surtees 13 Nov 1823 22 Dec 1906 83
25 Nov 1868 Frederick Edward Blackett Beaumont 22 Oct 1833 20 Aug 1899 65
9 Apr 1880 Frederick William Lambton,later [1928] 4th
Earl of Durham 19 Jun 1855 31 Jan 1929 73
SPLIT INTO VARIOUS DIVISIONS 1885,
SEE "BARNARD CASTLE","BISHOP AUCKLAND",
"CHESTER-LE-STREET","HOUGHTON-LE-
SPRING","JARROW","DURHAM COUNTY MID",
"DURHAM COUNTY NORTH-WEST" AND
"DURHAM COUNTY SOUTH-WEST"
DURHAM COUNTY SOUTH-EAST
9 Dec 1885 Sir Henry Marshman Havelock-Allan,1st
baronet 6 Aug 1830 30 Dec 1897 67
For further information of this MP and VC
winner, see the note at the foot of the page
containing his baronetcy entry
Jul 1892 Joseph Richardson 1830 25 Sep 1902 72
26 Jul 1895 Sir Henry Marshman Havelock-Allan,1st
baronet 6 Aug 1830 30 Dec 1897 67
For further information of this MP and VC
winner, see the note at the foot of the page
containing his baronetcy entry
3 Feb 1898 Joseph Richardson 1830 25 Sep 1902 72
11 Oct 1900 Frederick William Lambton,later [1928] 4th
Earl of Durham 19 Jun 1855 31 Jan 1929 73
26 Jan 1910 Evan Hayward 2 Apr 1876 30 Jan 1958 81
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1918
DWYFOR MEIRIONYDD
6 May 2010 Elfyn Llwyd 26 Sep 1951
DYSART BURGHS
comprising Burtisland,Dysart,
Kinghorn and Kirkcaldy
26 May 1708 John Sinclair 5 Dec 1683 2 Nov 1750 66
16 Jan 1710 James Abercromby 14 Nov 1724
31 Oct 1710 James Oswald 1716
17 Feb 1715 William Kerr by 1682 17 Jan 1741
14 Apr 1722 James St.Clair 1688 30 Nov 1762 74
Thomas Leslie c 1701 17 Mar 1772
Double return between James St.Clair and
Thomas Leslie. St.Clair declared elected
27 Oct 1722
20 May 1734 Thomas Leslie c 1701 17 Mar 1772
2 Jun 1741 James Oswald 1715 24 Mar 1769 53
23 Jul 1747 James St.Clair 1688 30 Nov 1762 74
11 May 1754 James Oswald 1715 24 Mar 1769 53
11 Apr 1768 James Townsend Oswald 23 Feb 1748 3 Jan 1814 65
1 Nov 1774 John Johnstone 28 Apr 1734 10 Dec 1795 61
3 Oct 1780 Sir John Henderson,5th baronet 8 Jan 1752 12 Dec 1817 65
26 Apr 1784 Sir Charles Preston,5th baronet c 1735 23 Mar 1800
12 Jul 1790 Charles Hope 16 Oct 1768 1 Jul 1828 59
21 Jun 1796 Sir James St.Clair-Erskine,6th baronet,later
[1805] 2nd Earl of Rosslyn 6 Feb 1762 18 Jan 1837 74
4 Mar 1805 Robert Dallas [kt 1813] 16 Oct 1756 25 Dec 1824 68
25 Nov 1806 Ronald Crauford Ferguson [kt 1815] 8 Feb 1773 10 Apr 1841 68
23 Aug 1830 James Alexander St.Clair-Erskine,styled Baron
Loughborough,later [1837] 3rd Earl of Rosslyn 15 Feb 1802 16 Jun 1866 64
26 May 1831 Robert Ferguson 8 Sep 1769 3 Dec 1840 71
NAME ALTERED TO "KIRKCALDY" 1832
John Bowes, MP for Durham County South 1832-1847
Bowes was the son of the 10th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, by his (at that time)
mistress Mary Milner. On 2 July 1820, the Earl and Mary Milner were married at St.George's,
Hanover Square. A notice of this wedding appeared in 'The Times' on 3 July 1820.
The Earl died the following day. Whilst there was no question that the marriage had taken
place, the question was whether the marriage had legitimated the 9-year-old son, John
Bowes.
On 14 March 1821, John Bowes petitioned the House of Lords, claiming the peerage titles.
Two months later, the late Earl's brother, Thomas Bowes, counter-petitioned. After a
lengthy preamble which outlines the history of the peerages, this second petition continues
as follows:-
'..the said John Bowes, Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn, Baron Bowes, died on the third
day of July, one thousand eight hundred and twenty, without issue male of his body lawfully
begotten, whereupon your petitioner became entitled, as he humbly submits to your
Majesty, to the said title and dignity of Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn. But your petitioner
sheweth to your Majesty,
'That certain persons acting on the behalf of John Bowes Millner (who is an infant at the
age of eleven years, or thereabouts, and who was in the year one thousand eight hundred
and ten [sic] born of the body of Mary Millner, single woman, and reputed to be the natural
son of the said John Bowes, Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn, Baron Bowes) have assumed
for and given to him the said John Bowes Millner, the title and dignity of Earl of Strathmore;
and they allege that such title hath descended to the said John Bowes Millner, because
they say, that the said John Bowes, Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn, Baron Bowes,
contracted a marriage to the said Mary Millner, on the second day of July, one thousand
eight hundred and twenty, and she hath in consequence thereby taken, and now uses,
the title of Countess Dowager of Strathmore, and that by virtue of such marriage the said
John Bowes Millner was legitimatized, and is, as heir of the body of the said John Bowes,
Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn, Baron Bowes, entitled to the said title and dignity of Earl
of Strathmore and Kinghorn.
'That the said John Bowes, Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn, Baron Bowes, had been for a
long time prior to the said second of July, one thousand eight hundred and twenty, greatly
afflicted by , and was then labouring under the disorder of which he died, and he was at
that time at the point of death, and he in fact died on the following day, and from his bodily
infirmities he was incapable on the said second day of July, of legal matrimony, and he was
induced, from misrepresentations, to be present at the ceremonial of marriage between him
and the said Mary Millner, and he was incapable of standing without the support of those
who were present, and when in a kneeling posture, he supported himself by resting upon a
rail of the altar.
'That if such marriage could be sustained, yet your petitioner submits, that the said John
Bowes Millner cannot, by virtue thereof claim any right to the title and dignity of Earl of
Strathmore and Kinghorn, and that your petitioner is now entitled thereto.'
The petitions were referred to the House of Lords Committee for Privileges which, on 28
June 1821, decided in favour of the late Earl's brother. The reason for this decision is that,
under Scottish law (which governed the case since the peerages were Scottish titles),
two conditions needed to be fulfilled to enable John Bowes to be legitimated by subsequent
marriage of his parents - firstly, both parties had to be free to marry at the time of John's
birth in 1811 and that the parties were domiciled in Scotland. While the first condition was
met, the second was not, with the result that John has held to be not legitimated by this
marriage, and could not therefore succeed to the titles. After a court battle, the English
estates of his father were inherited by John, (reverting to his Scottish relations on his
death) and the Scottish estates went to his uncle, the 11th Earl.
Copyright @ 2003-2013 Leigh Rayment