FATHERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
             Last updated 02/03/2012
Date   Name Born Died  Age
 
The title "Father (or "Mother" if a female) of the House of Commons" refers 
to the member of the House with the longest continuous service. It does 
not refer to oldest member of the House, although there have been occasions
when the oldest member has also been Father of the House. For a listing of the
oldest members of the House, see below.
Given the measuring-stick of longest continuous service, it does not
automatically follow that the member with the earliest date of first election
is the Father of the House. For example, Sir Winston Churchill, although
first elected in 1900, did not become Father of the House until 1959, due to
the fact that he had a two-year break of service between 1922 and 1924.
Similarly, the current Father of the House, Sir Peter Tapsell, although
first elected in 1959, did not become Father until 2010, even though he 
was first elected before Sir Tam Dalyell, who became Father of the 
House in 2001 - this was due to a break in Sir Peter's service between
1964 and 1966.
With one exception, the title of "Father of the House" does not confer
any particular duties or rights upon that member. The exception occurs when
a new Speaker of the House is to be chosen, at which time the Father of the
House occupies the Speaker's Chair and presides over such an election, but
only if the Father of the House is present at that time and is not a member of
the Government - i.e. he is not a government minister. If he is not present
or he is a member of the government, the next senior member will preside.
@ 1 Jan 1701 Sir John Fagg 18 Jan 1701
MP for Rye 1645-1653, Sussex 1654-1659
and 1681 and Steyning 1660-1681 and 1685-
1701
18 Jan 1701 Thomas Turgis  7 Oct 1623 11 Jun 1704 80
MP for Gatton 1660-1702
11 Jun 1704 Sir Christopher Musgrave c 1631 29 Jul 1704
MP for Carlisle 1661-1690, Westmorland
1690-1695,1701 and 1702-1704,
Appleby 1695-1698 Oxford University 1698-
1700 and Totnes 1701-1702
29 Jul 1704 Thomas Strangways        1643 21 Dec 1713 70
MP for Poole 1673-1679 and Dorset 
1679-1713
21 Dec 1713 Sir Richard Onslow 23 Jun 1654 5 Dec 1717 63
MP for Guildford 1679-1687,Surrey
1689-1710,St.Mawes 1710-1713 and Surrey
1713-1715
Nov 1715 Thomas Erle c 1650 23 Jul 1720
MP for Wareham 1679-1698,Portsmouth
1698-1701 and Wareham 1701-1718
Mar 1718 Edward Vaughan Dec 1718
MP for Montgomeryshire 1679-1718
Dec 1718 Richard Vaughan c 1655 26 Oct 1724
MP for Carmarthen 1685-1724
26 Oct 1724 Lord William Powlett c 1667 25 Sep 1729
MP for Winchester 1689-1710,Lymington
1710-1715 and Winchester 1715-1729
25 Sep 1729 Sir Justinian Isham 11 Aug 1658 13 May 1730 71
MP for Northampton 1685-1690 and 1694-
1698 and Northamptonshire 1698-1730
13 May 1730 Sir Charles Turner 11 Jun 1666 24 Nov 1738 72
MP for King's Lynn 1695-1738
24 Nov 1738 Sir Roger Bradshaigh c 1675 25 Feb 1747
MP for Wigan 1695-1747
25 Feb 1747 Edward Ashe c 1673 22 May 1748
MP for Heytesbury 1695-1747
Jun 1747 Thomas Cartwright 1671 10 Mar 1748
MP for Northamptonshire 1695-1698 and
1701-1748
10 Mar 1748 Richard Shuttleworth 3 Sep 1683 22 Dec 1749 66
MP for Lancashire 1705-1749
22 Dec 1749 Phillips Gybbon 11 Oct 1678 12 Mar 1762
MP for Rye 1707-1762
12 Mar 1762 Sir John Rushout 6 Feb 1685 2 Feb 1775 89
MP for Malmesbury 1713-1722 and 
Evesham 1722-1768
Mar 1768 William Aislabie c 1699 17 May 1781
MP for Ripon 1721-1781
17 May 1781 Charles Fitzroy Scudamore c 1713 22 Aug 1782
MP for Thetford 1733-1754,Hereford
1754-1768,Heytesbury 1768-1774 and
Thetford 1774-1782
22 Aug 1782 Robert Nugent,1st Earl Nugent [I] 1702 14 Oct 1788 86
MP for St.Mawes 1741-1754,Bristol 1754-
1774 and St.Mawes 1774-1784
Jun 1784 Sir Charles Frederick 21 Dec 1709 18 Dec 1785 75
MP for New Shoreham 1741-1754 and
Queenborough 1754-1784
1784 Welbore Ellis,later [1794] 1st Baron Mendip 15 Dec 1713 2 Feb 1802 88
MP for Cricklade 1741-1747,Weymouth and
Melcombe Regis 1747-1761,Aylesbury 
1761-1768,Petersfield 1768-1774,Weymouth
and Melcombe Regis 1774-1790 and 
Petersfield 1791-1794
Jun 1790 William Drake 12 May 1723 8 Aug 1796 73
MP for Amersham 1746-1796
May 1796 Sir Philip Stephens 11 Oct 1723 20 Nov 1809 86
MP for Liskeard 1759-1768 and Sandwich
1768-1806
Nov 1806 Clement Tudway 8 Oct 1734 7 Jun 1815 80
MP for Wells 1761-1815
7 Jun 1815 Sir John Aubrey 4 Jun 1739 14 Mar 1826 86
MP for Wallingford 1768-1774,Aylesbury
1774-1780,Wallingford 1780-1784,
Buckinghamshire 1784-1790,Clitheroe
1790-1796,Aldeburgh 1796-1812,Steyning
1812-1820 and Horsham 1820-1826
14 Mar 1826 Samuel Smith 14 Apr 1754 12 Mar 1834 79
MP for St.Germans 1788-1790,Leicester
1790-1818,Midhurst 1818-1820 and
Wendover 1820-1832
Dec 1832 George Byng 17 May 1764 10 Jan 1847 82
MP for Middlesex 1790-1847
10 Jan 1847 Charles Watkin Williams Wynn        1775  2 Sep 1850 75
MP for Montgomeryshire 1799-1850
2 Sep 1850 George Granville Vernon Harcourt 6 Aug 1785 19 Dec 1861 76
MP for Lichfield 1806-1830 and
Oxfordshire 1831-1861
19 Dec 1861 Sir Charles Merrik Burrell 24 May 1774 4 Jan 1862 87
MP for Shoreham 1806-1862
4 Jan 1862 Henry Cecil Lowther 27 Jul 1790 6 Dec 1867 77
MP for Westmorland 1812-1867
6 Dec 1867 Thomas Peers Williams 1795 8 Sep 1875 80
MP for Marlow 1820-1868
Nov 1868 Henry Thomas Lowry-Corry 9 Mar 1803 6 Mar 1873 69
MP for Tyrone 1826-1873
6 Mar 1873 George Cecil Weld Forester,later
Baron Forester 10 May 1807 14 Feb 1886 78
MP for Wenlock 1828-1874
Oct 1874 Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot        1803 17 Jan 1890 86
MP for Glamorganshire 1830-1885 and 
and Glamorganshire Mid 1885-1890
17 Jan 1890 Charles Pelham Villiers  3 Jan 1802 16 Jan 1898 96
MP for Wolverhampton 1835-1898
16 Jan 1898 Sir John Robert Mowbray,1st baronet  3 Jun 1815 22 Apr 1899 83
MP for Durham City 1853-1868 and Oxford
University 1868-1899
22 Apr 1899 William Withey Bramston Beach 25 Dec 1826  3 Aug 1901 74
MP for Hampshire North 1857-1885 and
Andover 1885-1901
3 Aug 1901 Michael Edward Hicks-Beach,later Earl 23 Oct 1837 30 Apr 1916 78
of St.Aldwyn
MP for Gloucestershire East 1864-1885
and Bristol West 1885-1906
Jan 1906 George Henry Finch 20 Feb 1835 22 May 1907 72
MP for Rutland 1867-1907
22 May 1907 Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman  7 Sep 1836 22 Apr 1908 71
MP for Stirling 1868-1908
22 Apr 1908 Sir John Henry Kennaway 6 Jun 1837 6 Sep 1919 82
MP for Devonshire East 1870-1885 and
Honiton 1885-1910
Jan 1910 Thomas Burt 12 Nov 1837 13 Apr 1922 84
MP Morpeth 1874-1918
Dec 1918 Thomas Power O'Connor  5 Oct 1848 18 Nov 1929 81
MP for Galway 1880-1885 and Liverpool,
Scotland 1885-1929
18 Nov 1929 David Lloyd-George,later Earl Lloyd-
George of Dwyfor 17 Jan 1863 26 Mar 1945 82
MP for Carnarvon 1890-1945
Jan 1945 Edward Turnour,Earl Winterton  4 Apr 1883 26 Aug 1962 79
MP for Horsham 1904-1918,Horsham and
Worthing 1918-1945 and Horsham 1945-1951
Oct 1951 Sir Robert William Hugh O'Neill,
later Baron Rathcavan  8 Jun 1883 28 Nov 1982 99
MP for Mid Antrim 1915-1922,Antrim Co
1922-1950 and Antrim North 1950-1952
Oct 1952 David Rhys Grenfell 27 Jun 1881 21 Nov 1968 87
MP for Gower 1922-1959
Oct 1959 Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill 30 Nov 1874 24 Jan 1965 90
MP for Oldham 1900-1906,Manchester NW
1906-1908, Dundee 1908-1922,Epping 
1924-1945 and Woodford 1945-1964
Oct 1964 Richard Austen Butler,later Baron
Butler of Saffron Walden  9 Dec 1902  8 Mar 1982 79
MP for Saffron Walden 1929-1965
Jan 1965 Robert Hugh Turton,later Baron
Tranmire  8 Aug 1903 17 Jan 1994 90
MP for Thirsk and Malton 1929-1974
Feb 1974 George Russell Strauss,later Baron
Strauss 18 Jul 1901 5 Jun 1993 91
MP for Lambeth North 1929-1931 and 1934-
1950 and Vauxhall 1950-1979
May 1979 Herbert John Harvey Parker 15 Jul 1906 24 Nov 1987 81
MP for Romford 1935-1945 and Dagenham
1945-1983
Jun 1983 Leonard James Callaghan,later Baron
Callaghan of Cardiff 27 Mar 1912 26 Mar 2005 92
MP for Cardiff South 1945-1950,Cardiff
SE 1950-1983 and Cardiff South and
Penarth 1983-1987
Jun 1987 Sir Bernard Richard Braine,later 
Baron Braine of Wheatley 24 Jun 1914 5 Jan 2000 85
MP for Billericay 1950-1955,Essex SE
1955-1983 and Castle Point 1983-1992
Apr 1992 Sir Edward Richard George Heath 9 Jul 1916 17 Jul 2005 89
MP for Bexley 1950-1974,Bexley Sidcup
1974-1983 and Old Bexley and Sidcup
1983-2001
Jun 2001 Sir Tam Dalyell,11th baronet 9 Aug 1932
MP for West Lothian 1962-1983 and
Linlithgow 1983-2005
5 May 2005 Alan John Williams 14 Oct 1930
MP for Swansea West 1964-2010
6 May 2010 Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell 1 Feb 1930
MP for Nottingham West 1959-1964,
Horncastle 1966-1983,East Lindsey 1983-1997
and Louth and Horncastle 1997-
 
OLDEST MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
Feb 1874 Joseph Warner Henley 3 Mar 1793 9 Dec 1884 91
1878 Sir Thomas Bazley,1st baronet 27 May 1797 18 Mar 1885 87
1880 William Bulkeley Hughes 26 Jul 1797 9 Mar 1882 84
9 Mar 1882 Michael Thomas Bass 6 Jul 1799 29 Apr 1884 84
1883 Charles James Patrick O'Gorman Mahon 17 Mar 1800 15 Jun 1891 91
1885 Charles Pelham Villiers 3 Jan 1802 16 Jan 1898 96
24 Aug 1887 Charles James Patrick O'Gorman Mahon 17 Mar 1800 15 Jun 1891 91
15 Jun 1891 Charles Pelham Villiers 3 Jan 1802 16 Jan 1898 96
16 Jan 1898 Sir John Robert Mowbray,1st baronet  3 Jun 1815 22 Apr 1899 83
22 Apr 1899 Spencer Charrington 24 May 1818 11 Dec 1904 86
11 Dec 1904 Sir Frederick Thorpe Mappin,1st baronet 16 May 1821 19 Mar 1910 88
1905 Samuel Young 14 Feb 1822 18 Apr 1918 96
18 Apr 1918 Jesse Collings 2 Dec 1831 20 Nov 1920 88
14 Dec 1918 Matthew Lewis Vaughan-Davies,later [1921]
1st Baron Ystwyth 17 Dec 1840 21 Aug 1935 94
Jan 1921 Sir Donald Macmaster,1st baronet  3 Sep 1846  3 Mar 1922 75
23 Jun 1921 Henry Bruce Armstrong 27 Jul 1844  4 Dec 1943 99
Nov 1922 Sir Henry Craik,later [1926] 1st baronet 18 Oct 1846 16 Mar 1927 80
16 Mar 1927 Sir James Tynte Agg-Gardner 25 Nov 1846  9 Aug 1928 81
9 Aug 1928 Thomas Power O'Connor  5 Oct 1848 18 Nov 1929 81
18 Nov 1929 Charles William Bowerman 22 Jan 1851 11 Jun 1947 96
Oct 1931 Frederick Hall        1855 18 Apr 1933 77
18 Apr 1933 William James Thorne  8 Oct 1857  2 Jan 1946 88
Jul 1945 Sir Murdoch Macdonald  6 May 1866 24 Apr 1957 90
Feb 1950 David Gilbert Logan 22 Nov 1871 25 Feb 1964 92
25 Feb 1964 Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill 30 Nov 1874 24 Jan 1965 90
Oct 1964 Emanuel Shinwell,later [1970] Baron 
Shinwell [L] 18 Oct 1884 8 May 1986 101
Jun 1970 Stephen Owen Davies  8 Nov 1886 25 Feb 1972 85
25 Feb 1972 John Rankin  1 Feb 1890  8 Oct 1973 83
8 Oct 1973 Dame Irene Mary Bewick Ward,later
[1975] Baroness Ward of North Tyneside [L] 23 Feb 1895 26 Apr 1980 85
Feb 1974 David Weitzman 18 Jun 1898 6 May 1987 88
May 1979 Robert Edwards 16 Jan 1905 4 Jun 1990 85
Jun 1987 Michael Mackintosh Foot 23 Jul 1913 3 Mar 2010 96
Apr 1992 Sir Edward Richard George Heath 9 Jul 1916 17 Jul 2005 89
Jun 2001 Piara Singh Khabra 20 Nov 1924 19 Jun 2007 82
19 Jun 2007 Ian Richard Kyle Paisley,later [2010] Baron
Bannside [L] 6 Apr 1926
May 2010 Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell 1 Feb 1930
BABIES OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
The "Baby of the House" is the youngest member at
any particular point in time.
25 Nov 1885 Harry Lawson Webster Lawson,later [1916] 2nd
Baron Burnham and [1919] 1st Viscount Burnham 18 Dec 1862 20 Jul 1933 70
[St.Pancras West 1885-1892,Cirencester
1892-1895 and Mile End 1905-1906 and 
1910-1916]
Age at first election - 22 years,342 days
 
14 Mar 1888 Lord Walter Charles Gordon-Lennox 29 Jul 1865 21 Oct 1922 57
[Chichester 1888-1894]
Age at first election - 22 years,229 days
15 May 1890 Henry Harrison 17 Dec 1867 20 Feb 1954 86
[Tipperary Mid 1890-1892]
Age at first election - 22 years,149 days
 2 Jun 1891 Victor Christian William Cavendish,
later [1908] 9th Duke of Devonshire 31 May 1868  6 May 1938 69
[Derbyshire West 1891-1908]
Age at first election - 23 years,2 days
27 Oct 1891 William Frederick Danvers Smith,later [1913]  
2nd Viscount Hambleden 12 Aug 1868 16 Jun 1928 59
[Strand 1891-1910]
Age at first election - 23 years,76 days
    Jul 1892 Thomas Bartholomew Curran        1870    Oct 1929 59
[Kilkenny City 1892-1895 and Donegal
North 1895-1900]
Age at first election - not known exactly but 
less than 22 years,6 months
16 Jul 1895 Wentworth Charles de Meuron Wentworth-
Fitzwilliam,styled Viscount Milton,later [1902]
7th Earl Fitzwilliam 25 Jul 1872 15 Feb 1943 70
[Wakefield 1895-1902]
Age at first election - 22 years,356 days
 3 Feb 1898 Sir Samuel Edward Scott,6th baronet 25 Oct 1873 21 Feb 1943 69
[Marylebone West 1898-1918 and St.
Marylebone 1918-1922]
Age at first election - 24 years,102 days
19 Jul 1898 Arthur Hill 30 Dec 1873 27 Jun 1913 39
[Down West 1898-1905]
Age at first election - 24 years,201 days
 5 Oct 1900 Richard Rigg 22 Aug 1877 29 Aug 1942 65
[Appleby 1900-1905]
Age at first election - 23 years,44 days
 
12 Nov 1904 Edward Turnour,styled Viscount Turnour,  4 Apr 1883 27 Aug 1962 79
later [1907] 6th Earl Winterton [I]
[Horsham 1904-1918,Horsham and
Worthing 1918-1945 and Horsham 1945-1951]
Age at first election - 21 years,222 days
He holds the unique distinction of being both
the Baby of the House 1904-1906 and the
Father of the House 1945-1951
25 Jan 1906 John Wodehouse,styled Baron Wodehouse,later
[1932] 3rd Earl of Kimberley 11 Nov 1883 16 Apr 1941 57
[Norfolk Mid 1906-1910]
Age at first election - 22 years,75 days
21 Jan 1910 Charles Thomas Mills 13 Mar 1887  6 Oct 1915 28
[Uxbridge 1910-1915]
Age at first election - 22 years,314 days
   Dec 1910 Roundell Cecil Palmer,styled Viscount Wolmer,
later [1942] 3rd Earl of Selborne 15 Apr 1887  3 Sep 1971 84
[Newton 1910-1918 and Aldershot 1918-1940]
Age at first election - 23 years,8 months
11 Jun 1912 Sir Philip Albert Gustave David
Sassoon,3rd baronet  4 Dec 1888  3 Jun 1939 50
[Hythe 1912-1939]
Age at first election - 23 years,190 days
18 Jun 1915 John Lymbrick Esmonde,later [1943]
14th baronet 15 Dec 1893  6 Jul 1958 64
[Tipperary North 1915-1918]
Age at first election - 21 years,185 days
24 Feb 1916 Patrick Joseph Whitty 13 May 1894 28 Jul 1967 73
[Louth County North 1916-1918]
Age at first election - 21 years,287 days
28 Jun 1917 Edward Montagu Cavendish Stanley,styled
Baron Stanley  9 Jul 1894 16 Oct 1938 44
[Abercromby 1917-1918 and Fylde 1922-1938]
Age at first election - 22 years,354 days
14 Dec 1918 Joseph Aloysius Sweeney 13 Jun 1897 25 Nov 1980 83
[Donegal North 1918-1922]
Age at first election - 21 years,184 days
Since Sweeney, being a Sinn Fein member,
never took his seat, the youngest sitting member
was Sir Oswald Mosley, MP for Harrow, who
was first elected aged 22 years,28 days
15 Nov 1919 Esmond Cecil Harmsworth,later [1940] 2nd
Viscount Rothermere 29 May 1898 12 Jul 1978 80
[Isle of Thanet 1919-1929]
Age at first election - 21 years,170 days
The youngest MP during the period covered
in this listing
15 Nov 1922 Henry Arthur Evans 24 Sep 1898 25 Sep 1958 60
[Leicester East 1922-1923,Cardiff South
1924-1929 and 1931-1945]
Age at first election - 24 years,52 days
 6 Dec 1923 Charles Arthur Uryan Rhys,later [1956] 8th 
Baron Dynevor 21 Sep 1899 15 Dec 1962 63
[Romford 1923-1929 and Guildford 1931-1935]
Age at first election - 24 years,76 days
29 Oct 1924 Sir Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Munro-
Lucas-Tooth,1st baronet 13 Jan 1903 18 Nov 1985 82
[Isle of Ely 1924-1929 and Hendon South
1945-1970]
Age at first election - 21 years,290 days
21 Mar 1929 Jennie Lee,later [1970] Baroness Lee of
Asheridge [L]  3 Nov 1904 16 Nov 1988 84
[Lanarkshire North 1929-1931 and Cannock 
1945-1970]
Age at first election - 24 years,138 days
30 May 1929 Humphrey Frank Owen 27 Sep 1905 23 Jan 1979 73
[Hereford 1929-1931]
Age at first election - 23 years,245 days
27 Oct 1931 John Roland Robinson,later [1964] 1st Baron
Martonmere 22 Feb 1907 3 May 1989 82
[Widnes 1931-1935,Blackpool 1935-1945
and Blackpool South 1945-1964]
Age at first election - 24 years,247 days
21 Nov 1933 Gilbert James Heathcote-Drummond-
Willoughby,styled Lord Willoughby de Eresby,
later [1951] 3rd Earl of Ancaster  8 Dec 1907 29 Mar 1983 75
[Rutland & Stamford 1933-1950]
Age at first election - 25 years,348 days
29 Mar 1935 Charles Stuart Taylor  [kt 1954] 10 Apr 1910 29 Mar 1989 78
[Eastbourne 1935-1974]
Age at first election - 24 years,353 days
14 Nov 1935 Malcolm Kenneth Macmillan 21 Aug 1913 17 Nov 1978 65
[Western Isles 1935-1970]
Age at first election - 22 years,85 days
 6 Mar 1940 John Dennis Profumo 30 Jan 1915 10 Mar 2006 91
[Kettering 1940-1945 and Stratford upon
Avon 1950-1963]
Age at first election - 25 years,36 days
18 Aug 1941 George Charles Grey  2 Dec 1918 30 Jul 1944 25
[Berwick upon Tweed 1941-1944]
Age at first election - 22 years,259 days
30 Jul 1944 John Dennis Profumo 30 Jan 1915 10 Mar 2006 91
After George Charles Grey (see above) was
killed in action on 30 Jul 1944,John Dennis
Profumo again became the Baby of the House
26 Apr 1945 Ernest Rogers Millington 15 Feb 1916 9 May 2009 93
[Chelmsford 1945-1950]
Age at first election - 29 years,70 days
26 Jul 1945 Edward Carson 17 Feb 1920 6 Mar 1987 67
[Isle of Thanet 1945-1953]
Age at first election - 25 years,159 days
29 Apr 1948 Roy Harris Jenkins,later [1987] Baron
Jenkins of Hillhead [L] 11 Nov 1920 5 Jan 2003 82
[Southwark Central 1948-1950,Stechford
1950-1977 and Hillhead 1982-1987]
Age at first election - 27 years,170 days
23 Feb 1950 Peter Arthur David Baker 20 Apr 1921 14 Nov 1966 45
[Norfolk South 1950-1954]
Age at first election - 28 years,309 days
30 Nov 1950 Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn  3 Apr 1925
[Bristol South East 1950-1961 and 1963-1983
and Chesterfield 1984-2001]
Age at first election - 25 years,241 days
Tony Benn was elected the day after Thomas
Teevan (see below) but he took the Oath the
day before Teevan, thereby making him 
technically the Baby of the House for one day
29 Nov 1950 Thomas Leslie Teevan    Jul 1927 11 Oct 1954 27
[Belfast West 1950-1951]
Age at first election - 23 years,4 months
25 Oct 1951 Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn  3 Apr 1925
Following Thomas Teevan's defeat at the 1951 
General Election, Tony Benn again became
Baby of the House
18 Feb 1954 Sir John Benedict Eden,9th baronet later 
[1983] Baron Eden of Winton [L] 15 Sep 1925
[Bournemouth West 1954-1983]
Age at first election - 28 years,156 days
18 Nov 1954 John Victor Woollam 14 Aug 1927
[West Derby 1954-1964]
Age at first election - 27 years,96 days
26 May 1955 Philip Christopher Clarke          1933
[Fermanagh & South Tyrone May-Sep 1955]
Age at first election - less than 22 years,
5 months
Since Clarke, being a Sinn Fein member,
never took his seat, the youngest sitting member
was Peter Michael Kirk (see below)
 
2 Sep 1955 Peter Michael Kirk 18 May 1928 17 Apr 1977 48
[Gravesend 1955-1964 and Saffron Walden
1965-1977]
Age at first election (26 May 1955) - 27 years,
8 days
When Clarke was held to be ineligible to sit,
Peter Kirk became the Baby of the House
14 Feb 1956 Marcus Richard Kimball,later [1985] 
Baron Kimball [L] 18 Oct 1928
[Gainsborough 1956-1983]
Age at first election - 27 years,119 days
 7 Mar 1957 Robert Gordon Cooke 29 May 1930 6 Jan 1987 56
[Brostol West 1957-1979]
Age at first election - 26 years,282 days
 6 Nov 1958 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai 
de Ferranti  2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
[Morecambe & Lonsdale 1958-1964]
Age at first election - 28 years,127 days
20 Nov 1958 Patrick Wolridge-Gordon 10 Aug 1935 22 May 2002 66
[Aberdeenshire East 1958-1974]
Age at first election - 23 years,102 days
29 Jan 1959 Henry Paul Guinness Channon,later [1997]  
Baron Kelvedon [L] 9 Oct 1935 27 Jan 2007 71
[Southend West 1959-1997]
Age at first election - 23 years,112 days
15 Oct 1964 Edward Macmillan Taylor  [kt 1991] 18 Apr 1937
[Cathcart 1964-1979]
Age at first election - 27 years,180 days
24 Mar 1965 David Martin Scott Steel,later [1997] Baron
Steel of Aikwood [L] 31 Mar 1938
[Roxburgh,Selkirk & Peebles 1965-1983 and
Tweeddale,Ettrick & Lauderdale 1983-1997]
Age at first election - 26 years,358 days
31 Mar 1966 John Ryan 30 Apr 1940 26 Mar 2002 61
[Uxbridge 1966-1970]
Age at first election - 25 years,335 days
 9 Mar 1967 Leslie John Huckfield  7 Apr 1942
[Nuneaton 1967-1983]
Age at first election - 24 years,336 days
17 Apr 1969 Josephine Bernadette Devlin (later McAliskey) 23 Apr 1947
[Mid Ulster 1969-1974]
Age at first election - 21 years,359 days
28 Feb 1974 Dafydd Elis Thomas,later [1992] Baron 
Elis-Thomas [L] 18 Oct 1946
[Merioneth 1974-1983 and Meirionnydd
Nant Conwy 1983-1992]
Age at first election - 27 years,133 days
10 Oct 1974 Helene Valerie Hayman,later [1996]
Baroness Hayman [L] 26 Mar 1949
[Welwyn Hatfield 1974-1979]
Age at first election - 25 years,198 days
31 Mar 1977 Andrew James Mackay 27 Aug 1949
[Stechford 1977-1979,Berkshire East 1983-1997
and Bracknell since 1997]
Age at first election - 27 years,216 days
29 Mar 1979 David Patrick Paul Alton,later [1997] Baron Alton
of Liverpool [L] 15 Mar 1951
[Edgehill 1979-1983 and Mossley Hill 1983-1997]
Age at first election - 28 years,14 days
 3 May 1979 Stephen James Dorrell 25 Mar 1952
[Loughborough 1979-1997 and Charnwood 
since 1997]
Age at first election - 27 years,39 days
 9 Apr 1981 Robert George Sands 9 Mar 1954 5 May 1981 27
[Fermanagh & South Tyrone Apr-May 1981]
Age at first election - 27 years,31 days
5 May 1981 Stephen James Dorrell 25 Mar 1952
Following Bobby Sands' death,Stephen 
Dorrell again became Baby of the House
 
20 Aug 1981 Owen Gerard Carron Feb 1953
[Fermanagh & South Tyrone 1981-1983]
Age at first election - c 28 years,6 months
Carron never took his seat,with the result
that Stephen Dorrell remained the youngest
sitting member
 9 Jun 1983 Charles Peter Kennedy 25 Nov 1959
[Ross,Cromarty & Skye 1983-1997,Ross,Syke
and Inverness West 1997-2005 and Ross,Syke
and Lochaber since 2005]
Age at first election - 23 years,196 days
12 Mar 1987 Matthew Owen John Taylor 3 Jan 1963
[Truro 1987-1997 and Truro and St.Austell
since 1997]
Age at first election - 24 years,68 days
1 May 1997 Christopher Michael Leslie 28 Jun 1972
[Shipley 1997-2005]
Age at first election - 24 years,307 days
22 Jun 2000 David Lindon Lammy 19 Jul 1972
[Tottenham since 2000]
Age at first election - 24 years,338 days
18 Sep 2003 Sarah Louise Teather 1 Jun 1974
[Brent East 2003-2010 and Brent Central
since 2010]
Age at first election - 29 years,109 days
5 May 2005 Jo Swinson 5 Feb 1980
[Dunbartonshire East since 2005]
Age at first election - 25 years,90 days
23 Jul 2009 Chloe Rebecca Smith 17 May 1982
[Norwich North since 2009]
Age at first election - 27 years,67 days
6 May 2010 Pamela Nash 24 Jun 1984
[Airdrie & Shotts since 2010]
Age at first election - 25 years,316 days