IRISH HOUSE OF COMMONS 1692-1800
 
Sources:
For the membership of the Irish House of Commons, the primary source is the
'Return to Two Orders of the Honourable House of Commons dated 4 May 1876
and 9 March 1877.' These Returns list, for all constituencies, the names of
all members of the Lower Houses of England, Scotland and Ireland from the
earliest times up to the date of publication of the Returns. These Returns were
reprinted by Kraus-Thomson Organization GmbH, Munich in 1980.
 
The details of the various members of the Irish House of Commons have been 
extracted from 'The History of the Irish Parliament 1692-1800' by Edith Mary Johnston-Liik,
published by the Ulster Historical Foundation in 6 volumes in 2002.
The effect of the Act of Union:
The Irish House of Commons was formally abolished on 31 December 1800, although it
had, to all intents and purposes ceased to operate from 2 August 1800, the date upon
which the Act of Union received royal assent. For this reason, I have used the date of
August 1800 in a large number of places on the page to indicate when a member's term
as an MP ceased. Notwithstanding the effective death of the Irish Parliament in August
1800, at least six members were apparently returned after that date. Five of these 
were in county seats (Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Meath and Monaghan), the purpose 
of these post-August 1800 by-elections being to ensure that two members would be
available from these counties in the combined House of Commons in London.
During the period 1692-1800, all Irish constituencies returned two members each. However,
under the terms of the Act of Union, only 100 members for Irish constituencies would be 
permitted to join the House of Commons of Great Britain and Ireland on 1 January 1801. In
order to achieve this total, the following rules were to be followed:-
* Each of the 32 existing counties prior to the Act of Union were to continue to return two
   members for each county (i.e. a total of 64 members)
* Two borough seats (Dublin City and Cork City) were to continue to return two members
   each (i.e. 4 members)
* Dublin University (Trinity College, Dublin) was to return one member only, in lieu of its
   previous two members
* 31 borough seats which formerly returned two members were to have their representation
   halved to one member each (i.e. a total of 31 members, thus giving a combined total of
   100 members for Irish seats at Westminster). These seats are indicated with an asterisk
   after their names.
* All other seats (84 in all) were abolished
The 31 borough seats were selected on the basis of their relative contributions to the Irish
exchequer by way of hearth money and window tax. The members that were to represent
these 31 boroughs (together with Dublin University) were to be chosen by lot from the 
existing members for each of these boroughs. This ballot took place on 1 December 1800 in 
the Irish House of Commons, when the names of the members taking part in the ballot were 
written on slips of paper, and then drawn from a glass placed on a table. The following table 
shows the results of each of the ballots. It will be noted that in only 15 (out of 32) seats
was a ballot necessary - in a further 15 seats, one of the existing members resigned, thus
negating the need for a ballot, and in the remaining two seats, both members resigned, with
the result that the seat was initially unrepresented following the merger of the Houses of
Commons and remained so until by-elections were held in early 1801. The order of the seats
shown below (apart from Dublin University) is according to their financial importance.
In the table, blue = winners when a ballot was necessary, and red = winner where no ballot
was necessary, since the other member had resigned.
       Seat                        Winner of Ballot                          Other Member Other Member
Dublin University         George Knox                         Arthur Browne Arthur Browne
Waterford                  William Congreve Robert Shapland Carew
                               Alcock
Limerick                     Henry Deane Grady Charles Vereker  
Belfast                       James Edward May John Congreve
Drogheda                   Edward Hardman John Ball
Newry                        John Moore Isaac Corry
Kilkenny                     William Talbot James Wemys
Londonderry                Henry Alexander Andrew Ferguson
Galway                      St.George Daly George Ponsonby
Clonmel                                       Both members resigned
Wexford                     Francis Leigh Richard Nevill
Youghal                      John Keane Robert Uniacke
Bandon Bridge             Sir Broderick Chinnery Robert William 
O'Callaghan
Armagh                      Patrick Duigenan Gerard Lake
Dundalk                                       Both members resigned
Kinsale                       William Rowley Samuel Campbell Rowley
Lisburn                       George Hatton Stewart Bruce
Sligo                          Owen Wynne William Wynne
Carlow                        Henry Sadlier Prittie John Wolfe
Ennis                          John Ormsby Sir Edward O'Brien
                                 Vandeleur
Dungarvan                   Edward Lee John Brabazon Ponsonby
Downpatrick                 Clotworthy Rowley Josias Rowley
Coleraine                     Walter Jones John Beresford
Mallow                        John Longfield Denham Jephson
Athlone                       William Handcock Richard Handcock
New Ross                     Robert Leigh Charles Tottenham
Tralee                         Arthur Moore Henry Kemmis
Cashel                         Richard Bagwell Richard Pennefather
Dungannon                   John Knox James Verner
Portarlington                 Frederick Trench William Gregory
Enniskillen                    Arthur Cole-Hamilton Galbraith Lowry Cole
Carrickfergus                Noah Dalway Ezekiel Davys Wilson
The table above is taken from the "Caledonian Mercury" of 8 December 1800. However, it
leaves one mystery to be resolved. 
The defeated candidate in the poll for Enniskillen is shown in the report as Galbraith Lowry
Cole, but he ceased to represent that seat in February 1800, being replaced by Henry
Osborne. Seemingly, Henry Osborne should have been the defeated candidate, but I can
find no reason for this apparent discrepancy.
The two members for the various county seats in the Irish House of Commons continued into
the newly enlarged House of Commons in London.
Some members have the phrase 'to Aug 1800 then UK' after their names. This is to indicate
that these members became members of the United Kingdom House of Commons
following the abolition of the Irish House of Commons at the end of 1800.
               Last updated 20/09/2012
Date   Name Born Died  Age
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on
that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was
buried on that date
  ANTRIM BOROUGH
Oct 1692 Sir Robert Adare  (to 1693) Feb 1659 9 Feb 1745 85
Arthur Upton  (to 1693) 31 May 1623 1706 83
Aug 1695 Thomas Brooke by 1650 1696
Thomas Dawson  (to 1699) 13 Mar 1655 1732 77
1696 Robert Dalway  (to 1699) by 1649 1699
Sep 1703 Hugh Montgomery,styled Viscount    
Montgomery,later [1731] 4th Earl of
Mount Alexander c 1680 27 Feb 1745
Thomas Bell by 1652 16 Jan 1718
1713 Thomas Upton 4 Aug 1677 10 Nov 1733 56
Hugh Henry (to 1744) c 1680 Dec 1743
Nov 1715 John William MacMullan c 1680 10 Nov 1716
1717 John Skeffington 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
Nov 1727 Robert Colvill  (to 1749) c 1697 30 Mar 1749
1744 James Smyth  (to 1768) c 1716 22 Jun 1771
1749 Hungerford Skeffington  (to 1769) 1725 18 Sep 1768 43
Jul 1768 William John Skeffington  (to Aug 1800) 1747 1811 64
1769 Hugh Skeffington 1725 19 Apr 1803 77
Jun 1776 Chichester Skeffington,later [1811] 4th Earl of
Massereene c 1746 25 Feb 1816  
Jan 1798 Henry Skeffington,later [1805] 3rd Earl of 
Massereene   (to Aug 1800) 1744 12 Jun 1811 66
  ANTRIM COUNTY
1692 Sir Robert Colvill  (to 1693) 1625 12 Jun 1697 71
Clotworthy Skeffington,later [1695] 3rd
Viscount Massereene  (to 1693) 1661 14 Mar 1714
Aug 1695 Sir Robert Colvill 1625 12 Jun 1697 71
Arthur Upton  (to 1699) 31 May 1623 1706 83
1697 Hugh Colvill  (to 1699) 1676 7 Feb 1701 24
 
Sep 1703 Clotworthy Skeffington, later [1714] 3rd
Viscount Massereene c 1681 11 Feb 1738
Clotworthy Upton  (to 1725) 6 Jan 1665 6 Jun 1725 60
Nov 1715 John Skeffington 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
He was declared not duly elected
1715 Sir Arthur Langford,2nd baronet c 1652 29 Mar 1716
1716 Thomas Upton  (to 1727) 4 Aug 1677 10 Nov 1733 56
1725 John Upton  (to 1741) 19 Apr 1671 26 Apr 1740 69
Nov 1727 John Skeffington 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
1741 Arthur Skeffington 1715 8 Apr 1747 31
Henry Seymour Conway  (to 1768) 12 Aug 1719 9 Jul 1795 75
1747 Hugh Skeffington 1725 19 Apr 1803 77
Aug 1768 William Randall McDonnell,styled Viscount
Dunluce,later [1789] 1st Marquess of Antrim 4 Nov 1749 28 Jul 1791 41
Francis Seymour-Conway (Seymour-Ingram
from Dec 1807),styled Viscount Beauchamp,
later [1794] 2nd Marquess of Hertford 12 Feb 1743 17 Jun 1822 79
1776 Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Jun 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
James Willson 1734 Mar 1812 77
1783 John O'Neill,later [1793] 1st Baron O'Neill
and [1795] 1st Viscount O'Neill  (to 1794) 16 Jan 1740 18 Jun 1798 58
Hercules Rowley,later [1791] 2nd 
Viscount Langford 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
1792 Edward Jones-Agnew (to 1797) 1767 1833 66
1794 Hugh Boyd 1765 26 Nov 1795 30
1796 John Staples  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
1797 Edmund Alexander Macnaghten 2 Aug 1762 15 Mar 1832 69
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
ARDEE (LOUTH)
1692 Henry Tichborne,later [1697] 1st baronet
and [1715] 1st Baron Ferrard  (to 1693) 1662 3 Nov 1731 69
James Tisdall  (to 1693) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Aug 1695 Brabazon Moore  (to 1699) 27 Aug 1674 13 Aug 1721 46
James Tisdall  (to 1699) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Sep 1703 Robert Chambre c 1640 after 1713
James Tisdall  (to 1714) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Nov 1713 Michael Tisdall  (to 1727) 29 Nov 1672 7 Dec 1726 54
Nov 1715 William Moore  c 1685 1 Apr 1732
Nov 1727 Robert Parkinson  (to 1760) 1694 14 Feb 1761 66
John Donnellan 25 Sep 1704 20 Apr 1741 36
1741 Tichborne Aston 1 Nov 1716 4 Mar 1748 31
1748 William Ruxton 1697 15 Feb 1751 53
1751 John Ruxton  (to 1776) 1721 7 Mar 1785 63
May 1761 Charles Ruxton 1726 1806 80
Aug 1768 George Lowther 1739 18 Aug 1784 45
Jun 1776 Francis McNamara 1750 1815 65
Peter Metge c 1741 1809
Oct 1783 John Ruxton  1721 7 Mar 1785 63
Charles Ruxton (to 1790) 1726 1806 80
1785 William Ruxton  c 1745 1821
May 1790 William Parkinson Ruxton  1766 11 Oct 1847 81
John Wolfe,later [1803] 2nd Viscount Kilwarden 11 Nov 1769 22 May 1830 60
Jan 1798 Charles Ruxton 1726 1806 80
William Ruxton  (to Aug 1800) c 1745 1821
1799 William Parkinson Ruxton   (to Aug 1800) 1766 11 Oct 1847 81
ARDFERT (KERRY)
1692 Christopher Dominick c 1644 late 1692
Andrew Young  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Aug 1695 Andrew Young  (to 1699) by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Theobald Purcell  (to 1699) by 1667 after 1713
Sep 1703 Henry Rose  (to 1734) 1675 12 Jan 1743 67
Andrew Young by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Nov 1713 William Crosbie  (to 1743) c 1662 1742
1735 William Crosbie,later [1762] 2nd Baron 
Brandon and 1776] 1st Earl of Glandore   May 1716 11 May 1781 64
(to 1762)
1743 Edmond Malone 1713 24 Jan 1758 44
1758 Maurice Copinger  (to 1783) 1727 6 Oct 1802 75
1762 Lancelot Crosbie c 1724 Aug 1780
Jun 1776 John Crosbie,styled Viscount Crosbie from
1776,later [1781] 2nd Earl of Glandore 25 May 1752 23 Oct 1815 63
1781 Edward Gleadowe by 1741 1814
Oct 1783 John Scott,later [1784] 1st Baron Earlsfort
and [1793] 1st Earl of Clonmell  (to 1783) 8 Jun 1739 23 May 1798 58
He was also returned for Portarlington,
for which he chose to sit
Sir Frederick Flood,1st baronet  (to 1790) 1739 1 Feb 1824 84
1783 John Tydd,later [1795] 1st baronet  c 1742 11 May 1803
May 1790 Robert Day  (to 1798) 1743 8 Feb 1841 97
Richard Archdall c 1746 8 Feb 1824
Jan 1798 Arthur Wolfe,later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron
Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
1798 Lord Charles James Fitzgerald, later [1800] 1st
Baron Lecale  (to 1800) 30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
1798 Lorenzo Moore c 1741 1804
Feb 1800 John Talbot  (to Aug 1800) c 1778 26 Jan 1818
Sep 1800 Matthew Franks 1768 25 Mar 1853 84
As the Irish Parliament met for the last time
on 2 Aug 1800,he never took his seat
ARMAGH BOROUGH*
1692 Marmaduke Coghill  (to 1693) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Edward Lyndon  (to 1693) 1671 1727 56
Aug 1695 Marmaduke Coghill  (to 1699) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Samuel Dopping  (to 1699) 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
1703 Marmaduke Coghill 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Samuel Dopping  (to 1714) 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
Nov 1713 Epaphroditus Marsh Jan 1637 Jul 1719 82
Nov 1715 Silvester Crosse  (to 1727) 1671 1730 59
Samuel Dopping   1671 17 Sep 1720 49
He was also returned for Dublin University,
for which he chose to sit
Charles Bourchier 1665 18 May 1716 50
1716 John Eyre c 1682 Oct 1745
Nov 1727 Edward Knatchbull,later [1763] 7th baronet 12 Dec 1704 21 Nov 1789 84
(to 1760)
Ambrose Philips 1675 18 Jun 1749 73
1749 Philip Bragg 1684 6 Jun 1759 74
1759 Francis Russell,styled Marquess of Tavistock 27 Sep 1739 22 Mar 1767 27
May 1761 Robert Cunninghame,later [1796] 1st
Baron Rossmore  (to 1768) 18 Apr 1726 6 Aug 1801 75
John Ponsonby 29 Mar 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
He was also returned for co.Kilkenny,
for which he chose to sit
1761 Barry Maxwell,later [1779] 3rd Baron
Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
Aug 1768 Sir George Macartney,later [1776] 1st Baron  
Macartney and [1794] 1st Earl Macartney 3 May 1737 31 Mar 1806 68
(to 1776)
Philip Tisdall 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
He was also returned for Dublin University,
for which he chose to sit
1769 Charles O'Hara 1715 3 Feb 1776
Jun 1776 Philip Tisdall 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
Henry Meredyth  (to Jan 1790) after 1708 10 Dec 1789
1777 George Rawson  (to 1796) by 1746 8 Jan 1796
Jan 1790 Henry Duquery c 1750 9 Jun 1804
May 1790 Robert Hobart,styled Baron Hobart from 1793,
later [1804] 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire  6 May 1760 4 Feb 1816 65
(to 1797)
1796 Sackville Hamilton 14 Mar 1732 29 Jan 1818 85
Jan 1798 Thomas Pelham,later [1805] 2nd Earl 
of Chichester 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
Patrick Duigenan  (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1737 11 Apr 1816  
1799 Gerard Lake,later [1807] 1st Viscount Lake 27 Jul 1744 20 Feb 1808 63
(to Aug 1800)
ARMAGH COUNTY
1692 Arthur Brownlow  (to 1693) 20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
William Richardson  (to 1693) 1656 1 Jun 1727 70
Aug 1695 Sir Nicholas Acheson,4th baronet  (to 1699) c 1656 1701
Arthur Brownlow  (to 1699) 20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
Sep 1703 Sir Hans Hamilton,2nd baronet  (to 1713) 1673 1731 58
Arthur Brownlow  20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
1711 William Brownlow  (to 1739) 31 Dec 1683 27 Aug 1739 55
Nov 1713 Robert Cope 1679 17 Mar 1753 73
Nov 1715 William Richardson 1656 1 Jun 1727 70
Nov 1727 Robert Cope  (to 1753) 1679 17 Mar 1753 73
1739 William Richardson  (to 1758) 1710 22 Feb 1758
     
1753 William Brownlow  (to 1794) 10 Apr 1726 28 Oct 1794 68
1758 Francis Caulfeild c 1730 20 Oct 1775
1761 Sir Archibald Acheson,6th baronet,later 
[1776] 1st Baron Gosford 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
1776 Thomas Dawson 19 Mar 1745 15 Sep 1812 67
1783 William Richardson  (to 1797) 1749 23 Mar 1822 72
1795 William Brownlow 1 Sep 1755 10 Jul 1815 59
Jan 1798 Archibald Acheson,later [1807] 2nd Earl of
Gosford  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1 Aug 1776 27 Mar 1849 72
Francis William Caulfeild,styled Viscount
Caulfeild,later [1799] 2nd Earl of Charlemont 3 Jan 1775 26 Dec 1863 88
1799 Robert Camden Cope  (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1771 5 Dec 1818
ASKEATON (LIMERICK)
1692 John Odell  (to 1693) c 1641 Apr 1700
Robert Taylor  (to 1693) by 1660 Mar 1696
Aug 1695 George Evans  (to 1699) 1655 May 1720 64
Robert Taylor by 1660 Mar 1696
1696 Chichester Philips  (to 1699) by 1664 1728
Sep 1703 Robert Taylor  (to 1714) c 1682 by Aug 1723
Chichester Philips  by 1664 1728
Nov 1713 Philip Perceval  (to 1714) 13 Nov 1686 26 Apr 1748 61
Nov 1715 John Bury c 1650 14 Sep 1722
Edward Denny  (to 1727) 1676 1727 51
1723 Berkeley Taylor  (to 1736) by 1683 25 Jun 1736
Nov 1727 Edward Taylor  (to 1760) after 1694 Dec 1760
1737 William Taylor Feb 1693 15 May 1746 53
1747 John Minchin-Walcott 1701 2 Oct 1753 52
1753 Edmond Malone 16 Apr 1702 22 Apr 1774 72
May 1761 Joseph Hoare,later [1784] 1st baronet 25 Dec 1707 24 Dec 1801 93
(to Aug 1800)
James Cotter,later [1763] 1st baronet 1714 9 Jun 1770 55
Aug 1768 John Tunnadine 19 Dec 1726 15 May 1787 60
Jun 1776 Hugh Massy,later [1788] 2nd Baron Massy 14 Apr 1733 10 May 1790 57
Oct 1783 Richard Griffith 10 Jun 1752 30 Jun 1820 68
May 1790 Henry Alexander 1763 6 May 1818 54
Jan 1798 John Stewart,later [1803] 1st baronet c 1758 22 Jun 1825  
He was also returned for Bangor,for which
he chose to sit
1798 Sir Vere Hunt,1st baronet  (to Aug 1800) 1761 11 Aug 1818 57
ATHBOY (MEATH)
1692 Thomas Bligh  (to 1693) 1654 28 Aug 1710 56
Peter Westenra  (to 1693) by 1662 1693
Aug 1695 Garret Wesley  (to 1699) c 1665 23 Sep 1728
James Napper  (to 1699) c 1662 by Jul 1719
Sep 1703 Robert Johnson c 1657 1730
John Wade  (to 1714) 1661 9 Oct 1735 74
1705 Robert Johnson c 1682 by Sep 1721
Nov 1713 John Bligh,later [1721] 1st Baron Clifton and
[1725] 1st Earl of Darnley  (to 1721) 28 Dec 1687 12 Sep 1728 40
Nov 1715 Thomas Bligh  (to 1775) 14 Aug 1693 17 Aug 1775 82
1721 Richard Ashe by 1686 20 Jan 1728
At the general election in 1727 he was also 
returned for Trim,for which he chose to sit
Nov 1727 Robert Napper c 1666 10 Nov 1739
1739 John Bligh,later [1747] 3rd Earl of Darnley [I] 1 Oct 1719 31 Jul 1781 61
1748 William Napper c 1716 after 1760
May 1761 William Tighe  (to 1776) 1738 7 May 1782 43
1775 John Crosbie,styled Viscount Crosbie from
1776,later [1781] 2nd Earl of Glandore 25 May 1752 23 Oct 1815 63
Jun 1776 Edward Tighe 1740 1801 61
William Chapman c 1750 c 1796
Oct 1783 Hugh Howard  (to 1799) 1731 27 Oct 1799 68
Thomas Cherburgh Bligh  (to Aug 1800) 1761 17 Sep 1830 69
Jan 1800 Edward Bligh  (to Aug 1800) 19 Sep 1769 2 Nov 1840 71
ATHENRY (GALWAY)
1692 Edward Pearce  (to 1693) by 1660 1715
Richard Whaley  (to 1693) by 1663 1725
Aug 1695 Richard Whaley  (to 1699) by 1663 1725
John Ormsby  (to 1699) 1654 16 Jun 1721 66
Sep 1703 Richard Whaley  (to 1725) by 1663 1725
John Ormsby  1654 16 Jun 1721 66
1721 Robert Blakeney  (to 1733) 1679 1 May 1733 53
1725 Arthur Ormsby 1677 28 Mar 1732 54
Nov 1727 John Blakeney  (to 1747) c 1703 21 Aug 1747
1733 Thomas Bolton 1706 17 Mar 1741 34
1741 James Daly  (to 1768) c 1716 1769
1747 Robert Blakeney   c 1724 30 Dec 1762
1763 John Blakeney  (to 1789) c 1729 25 Jul 1789
Aug 1768 Theophilus Blakeney c 1730 22 Sep 1813
Jun 1776 John Blakeney  12 Sep 1756 23 Aug 1781 24
1781 William Blakeney  1735 2 Nov 1804 69
Oct 1783 Theophilus Blakeney  (to Apr 1800) c 1730 22 Sep 1813
Jan 1790 William Blakeney 1735 2 Nov 1804 69
Apr 1800 William Needham  (to Aug 1800) 18 Mar 1770 13 Feb 1844 73
Michael Burke  (to Aug 1800) 1760 29 Aug 1838 78
ATHLONE (WESTMEATH)*
1692 William Handcock  (to 1693) by 1631 by Jul 1707
Arthur St.George  (to 1693) 1629 Aug 1701 72
Aug 1695 William Handcock  (to 1699) by 1631 by Jul 1707
Arthur St.George  (to 1699) 1629 Aug 1701 72
Sep 1703 William Jones  (to 1723) c 1658 by Aug 1723
William Handcock 1676 by Aug 1723
Nov 1715 Henry St.George  (to 1723) 30 Jul 1676 Oct 1723 47
1723 Gustavus Handcock 13 Aug 1693 4 Sep 1751 58
1723 George St.George  (to 1760) 2 Jul 1682 23 Dec 1762 80
Nov 1727 Peter Holmes 1675 8 Feb 1732 56
1732 Gustavus Handcock 13 Aug 1693 4 Sep 1751 58
 
1751 Robert Handcock 1712 24 Nov 1758 46
1759 William Handcock  (to 1783) 1737 Apr 1794 56
May 1761 Henry St.George 18 Apr 1716 Jul 1763 47
1763 Richard St.George,later [1766] 1st baronet 1718 25 Feb 1789 70
(to 1789)
Oct 1783 William Handcock,later [1822] 1st Viscount
Castlemaine  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 28 Aug 1761 7 Jan 1839 77
1789 Sir Richard Bligh St.George,2nd baronet 5 Jun 1765 29 Dec 1851 86
May 1800 Richard Handcock,later [1839] 2nd Baron
Castlemaine  (to Aug 1800) 14 May 1767 18 Apr 1840 72
ATHY (KILDARE)
1692 Raphael Hunt  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1705
Richard Locke  (to 1693) by 1653 1720
Aug 1695 Richard Locke  (to 1699) by 1653 1720
Maurice Keating  (to 1699) 1664 4 May 1727
Sep 1703 Richard Meredyth 1657 8 Oct 1743 86
Maurice Keating  (to 1727) 1664 4 May 1727
Nov 1713 John Lyons c 1667 c 1732
Nov 1715 Richard Allen 22 Jul 1691 14 Apr 1745 53
Nov 1727 Sir Walter Borrowes,4th baronet 1691 9 Jun 1741 49
Marcus Anthony Morgan  (to 1752) 1703 3 Oct 1752 49
1741 James Fitzgerald,styled Baron Offaly later
[1766] 1st Duke of Leinster 29 May 1722 19 Nov 1773 51
1744 Walter Weldon  (to 1760) 1 Jul 1724 23 Aug 1773 49
1753 Robert Sandford  13 Jun 1722 14 Jul 1793 71
May 1761 Henry Sandford 30 Dec 1719 1796 76
He was also returned for Kildare,for which
he chose to sit
James McManus  (to Dec 1761) 1695 21 Oct 1761 66
1761 Robert Sandford   (to 1768) 13 Jun 1722 14 Jul 1793 71
5 Dec 1761 Richard Stearne Tighe 1717 24 Dec 1761 44
Jan 1762 William Smith by Jan 1741 Jan 1805
Aug 1768 John St.Leger 10 Apr 1726 20 Mar 1769 42
William Burgh  (to 1776) 1741 20 Dec 1808 67
1769 Walter Hussey-Burgh 23 Aug 1742 29 Sep 1783 41
Jun 1776 Thomas Burgh 23 Jan 1754 1832 78
Thomas Burgh  (to 1790) May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
Oct 1783 Lord Edward Fitzgerald 15 Oct 1763 4 Jun 1798 34
May 1790 Lord Henry Fitzgerald 30 Jul 1761 8 Jul 1829 67
He was also returned for Dublin,for which
he chose to sit
1790 Arthur Ormsby  (to 1797) 29 Feb 1744 17 Feb 1809 64
1791 Frederick John Falkiner,later [1812] 1st baronet 8 Apr 1768 14 Sep 1824 56
Jan 1798 William Hare,later [1822] 1st Earl of Listowel Sep 1751 13 Jul 1837 85
(to Aug 1800)
Richard Hare  (to Aug 1800) 20 Mar 1773 24 Sep 1827 54
AUGHER (TYRONE)
1692 James Moutray  (to 1693) by 1661 1719
Archibald Richardson  (to 1693) by 1660 after 1693
Aug 1695 Sir Thomas Pakenham  (to 1699) 1651 1706 55
David Creighton  (to 1699) 1671 1 Jun 1738 66
Sep 1703 James Moutray by 1661 1719
John Hamilton 1656 Jan 1713 56
Nov 1713 William Balfour  (to 1739) by 1684 19 Apr 1739
Henry Mervyn c 1687 11 Jan 1748
Nov 1727 Richard Tighe 1678 27 Jul 1736 58
1737 William Richardson  (to 1755) c 1690 26 May 1755
1739 Richard Gorges  (to 1760) 1709 Mar 1778 68
1755 St.George Richardson after 1711 Sep 1777
May 1761 William Montgomery c 1700 c Aug 1783
James Moutray  (to 1776) 1722 21 May 1777 54
Aug 1768 Robert Rochfort 1743 17 Oct 1797 54
Jun 1776 George Hamilton 1734 Jul 1796 62
Sir William Fortick by Jun 1755 1 Jun 1789
Oct 1783 William Richardson,later [1787] 1st baronet after 1749 29 Oct 1830
(to 1790)
Henry Vaughan Brooke 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
He was also returned for co.Donegal,for
which he chose to sit
1783 Samuel Hayes,later [1789] 1st baronet 1737 21 Jul 1807 70
May 1790 Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Edmund Stanley  [kt 1807]  (to 1797) 7 Dec 1760 28 Apr 1843 72
1794 John Stewart,later [1803] 1st baronet c 1758 22 Jun 1825  
At the general election in 1797,he was also
returned for Bangor,for which he chose 
to sit
Jan 1798 William Bailey  (to Aug 1800) by 1765 25 Sep 1808
James Galbraith,later [1813] 1st baronet c 1759 30 Apr 1827
(to Aug 1800)
BALLYNAKILL (QUEEN'S COUNTY)
1692 John Barrington  (to 1693) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Daniel Weaver  (to 1693) c 1656 after 1693
Aug 1695 Sir Edward Massey  (to 1699) c 1646 after 1699
Walter Weldon  (to 1699) by 1662 16 May 1729
Sep 1703 John Barrington  (to 1714) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Sir Arthur Gore,2nd baronet by Sep 1682 10 Feb 1741
Nov 1713 Thomas Medlycott  (to 1714) 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Nov 1715 Samuel Freeman 1655 11 Jan 1732 76
John Weaver 1654 after 1727
Owen Wynne 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
John Barrington 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Double return. Wynne and Barrington
declared not duly elected
Nov 1727 John Barrington  (to 1756) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Richard Warburton 1674 23 Jan 1747 72
1747 Jonah Barrington  (to 1760) c 1698 Dec 1784
1756 Marcus Paterson  (to 1768) 1712 12 Mar 1787 74
May 1761 Charles O'Hara 1715 3 Feb 1776 60
Aug 1768 William Montgomery,later [1774] 1st baronet 19 Nov 1717 25 Dec 1788 71
(to 1788)
John Moore 21 Dec 1726 24 Sep 1809 82
Jun 1776 William Henry Burton 16 Jul 1739 7 Jan 1818 78
He was also returned for co.Carlow,for
which he chose to sit
1777 John Moore 21 Dec 1726 24 Sep 1809 82
Oct 1783 Sir Annesley Stewart,6th baronet 1725 Mar 1801 75
He was also returned for Charlemont,for
which he chose to sit
John Moore  (to 1790) 1756 21 May 1834 77
1789 John Egan 1755 May 1810 54
May 1790 John Tydd,later [1795] 1st baronet  c 1742 11 May 1803
Eyre Coote  [kt 1800] 20 May 1759 10 Dec 1823 64
Jan 1798 Montagu James Mathew 18 Aug 1773 20 Mar 1819 45
John Longfield  (to Aug 1800) May 1767 18 Oct 1842 75
1800 David Walshe 1740 1802 62
Mar 1800 Francis Trench  (to Aug 1800) 29 Jul 1757 Nov 1829 72
BALLYSHANNON (DONEGAL)
1692 Francis Folliot  (to 1693) 1667 1701 34
John Folliott  (to 1693) 1660 1697 37
Aug 1695 Henry Folliot,later [1697] 3rd Baron Folliott 1662 17 Oct 1716
Francis Folliot  (to 1699) 1667 1701 34
1697 Richard Warburton  (to 1699) 1636 Feb 1717 80
Sep 1703 Richard Geering by Sep 1682 1742
Richard Warburton 1636 Feb 1717 80
Nov 1713 Owen Wynne 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
John Rochfort Aug 1692 30 Jan 1771 78
Nov 1727 William Conolly 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
He was also returned for co.Londonderry,
for which he chose to sit
Thomas Pearson  (to 1736) 1678 28 Jun 1736 57
1727 William James Conolly  (to 1754) by Dec 1706 2 Jan 1754
1737 Edward Walpole  [kt 1753]  (to 1760) 1706 12 Jan 1784 77
1754 Michael Clarke  (to 1774) 1712 30 Jun 1774 61
May 1761 Thomas Conolly c 1737 27 Apr 1803  
He was also returned for co.Londonderry,
for which he chose to sit
1761 John Gustavus Handcock 1720 26 Feb 1766 45
1766 Hugh Henry Mitchell by Mar 1745 by Apr 1830
Aug 1768 Francis Andrews 1718 12 Jun 1774 55
He was also returned for Londonderry,for
which he chose to sit
1769 William Gamble by 1714 Mar 1779
Jun 1776 John Staples 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
Sir Michael Cromie,later [Aug 1776] 1st 
baronet  (to 1797) c 1744 14 May 1824
Oct 1783 William Ogilvie 1740 18 Nov 1832 92
May 1790 Thomas Dickson 1741 7 Jul 1817 76
Jan 1798 Somerset Lowry-Corry,styled Viscount Corry,
later [1802] 2nd Earl of Belmore 11 Jul 1774 18 Apr 1841 66
David Babington  (to Aug 1800) 1753 1836 83
1798 Sir William Richardson,1st baronet  after 1749 29 Oct 1830
(to Aug 1800)
BALTIMORE (CORK)
1692 Thomas Beecher  (to 1693) 1640 1709 69
Edward Richardson  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 5 Dec 1729 58
Aug 1695 Thomas Beecher  (to 1699) 1640 1709 69
Edward Richardson  (to 1699) by Oct 1671 5 Dec 1729 58
1703 Thomas Beecher   (to 1709) 1640 1709 69
Percy Freke c 1644 by Jul 1707
1707 Edward Riggs  (to 1713) by Jul 1686 13 Nov 1741
1709 Francis Langston by 1660 6 Apr 1723
1713 Richard Barry 1665 1754 89
Michael Beecher  (to 1726) 1673 1726 53
1715 William Southwell by Sep 1682 23 Jan 1720
1721 Sir Percy Freke,2nd baronet  (to 1728) 30 Apr 1700 10 Apr 1728 27
1727 Richard Tonson  (to 1773) 6 Jan 1693 24 Jun 1773 80
1728 Sir John Redmond Freke,3rd baronet by May 1707 13 Apr 1764
At the general election in 1761,he was also
returned for Cork City,for which he chose 
to sit
May 1761 William Clements 1733 4 Jun 1770 36
Aug 1768 Sir John Freke,1st baronet  (to 1777) 1744 20 Mar 1777 32
1773 Jocelyn Deane  (to 1781) Jul 1749 19 Nov 1780 31
1777 William Evans  (to 1783) 16 May 1747 Feb 1796 48
1781 James Chatterton,later [1801] 1st baronet c 1750 9 Apr 1806
1783 Arthur Saunders Gore,styled Viscount Sudley 
later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran  20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
Richard Longfield,later [1796] 1st Baron
Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount 
Longueville    9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
1790 Sir John Freke,2nd baronet,later [1807] 
6th Baron Carbery  (to Aug 1800) 11 Nov 1765 12 May 1845 79
Richard Grace 1761 9 Jan 1801 39
Jan 1798 George Evans  (to Aug 1800) Jul 1772 19 Jun 1829 56
BALTINGLASS (WICKLOW)
1692 Sir James Shaen,1st baronet  (to 1693) by 1629 13 Dec 1695
Richard Thompson  (to 1693) by 1663 1719
Aug 1695 Sir James Shaen,1st baronet by 1629 13 Dec 1695
Richard Thompson  (to 1699) by 1663 1719
1696 Charles Ricasey  (to 1699) 1667 Jul 1742 75
Sep 1703 Edward Stratford  (to 1727) 28 Jan 1664 23 Feb 1740 76
Charles Ricasey  1667 Jul 1742 75
Nov 1715 Jeffrey Paul   by Jul 1690 by Sep 1721
1721 John Stratford,later [1763] 1st Baron 
Baltinglass and [1777] 1st Earl of 
Aldborough  (to 1763) 10 Aug 1697 29 May 1777 79
Nov 1727 Daniel Falkiner 1683 20 Jan 1759 75
1759 Edward Augustus Stratford,later [1777] 
2nd Earl of Aldborough  (to 1768) 1734 2 Jan 1801 66
1763 John Stratford,later [1801] 3rd Earl of
Aldborough  (to 1776) c 1740 7 Mar 1823
Aug 1768 Godfrey Lill 1719 Sep 1783 64
1775 Edward Augustus Stratford,later [1777] 
2nd Earl of Aldborough  (to 1777) 1734 2 Jan 1801 66
He was also returned for co.Wicklow,for which 
to chose to sit
1777 Benjamin O'Neale Stratford,later [1823] 4th
Earl of Aldborough 1746 11 Jul 1833 87
John Godley 1732 5 Aug 1806 74
Oct 1783 Warden Flood 1735 Mar 1797 61
James Somerville 22 Oct 1722 Sep 1797 74
He was declared not duly elected
1784 Sir John Allen Johnson (Johnson-Walsh from
1809),1st baronet 19 Sep 1744 Dec 1831 87
1790 Benjamin O'Neale Stratford,later [1823] 4th
Earl of Aldborough  (to Aug 1800) 1746 11 Jul 1833 87
John Stratford,later [1801] 3rd Earl of
Aldborough  (to Aug 1800) c 1740 7 Mar 1823
BANAGHER (KING'S COUNTY)
1692 Thomas Lestrange  (to 1693) 1645 1732 87
William Sprigge  (to 1693) 9 Jul 1633 after 1699
Aug 1695 William Sprigge  (to 1699) 9 Jul 1633 after 1699
Thomas Lestrange  (to 1699) 1645 1732 87
Sep 1703 George Eyre 1680 by Jul 1711
Thomas Lestrange  (to 1713) 1645 1732 87
1711 Charles Patrick Plunket  (to 1729) 1686 by Sep 1729 43
Nov 1713 Peter Holmes  (to 1714) 1675 8 Feb 1732 56
Nov 1715 Thomas Lestrange   1645 1732 87
Nov 1727 George Holmes  (to 1734) 1676 29 Apr 1734 57
1729 William Sprigge  (to 1735) 1678 17 Aug 1735 57
May 1734 Galbraith Holmes 1706 Nov 1763 57
He was declared unduly elected
Nov 1735 Robert Holmes 1706 22 Jan 1759 52
He was declared unduly elected
Dec 1735 Richard Trench  1708 1770 62
  Henry Lestrange by Nov 1714 12 May 1774
May 1761 Peter Holmes  (to 1790) 1731 Dec 1802 71
John Pigott 1715 12 Dec 1763 48
1764 Sir John Meade,4th baronet,later [1776] 1st
Earl of Clanwilliam 21 Apr 1744 19 Oct 1800 56
1767 Henry Prittie,later [1800] 1st Baron Dunalley 3 Oct 1743 3 Jan 1801 57
Aug 1768 Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Jun 1776 James Cavendish c 1749 Jan 1808
Oct 1783 Richard Malone,later [1785] 1st Baron Sunderlin 1737 14 Apr 1816 78
1785 Edward Bellingham Swan 1734 21 Sep 1788 54
1789 William Tighe 5 May 1766 19 Mar 1816 49
May 1790 Edward Hoare,later [1801] 2nd baronet 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
(to 1798)
John Metge after 1741 1824
Jan 1798 John Brabazon Ponsonby,later [1806] 2nd
Baron and [1839] 1st Viscount Ponsonby 1770 21 Feb 1855 84
He was also returned for Dungarvan,for which 
to chose to sit
1798 Arthur Dawson  (to 1800) 1745 6 Dec 1822 77
1798 John Metge after 1741 1824
He was also returned for Tallow,for which 
to chose to sit
1798 Edward Hoare,later [1801] 2nd baronet 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
(to Aug 1800)
1800 John Philpot Curran  (to Aug 1800) 24 Jul 1750 14 Oct 1817 67
BANDON-BRIDGE (CORK)*
1692 William Moore,later [1693] 2nd baronet 1663 28 Aug 1693 30
(to 1693)
Edward Riggs  (to 1693) c 1620 1706
Aug 1695 Edward Riggs  (to 1699) c 1620 1706
Francis Bernard  (to 1699) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Sep 1703 Richard Gorges 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
Francis Bernard  (to 1727) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Nov 1713 Arthur Bernard 1666 after 1714
Nov 1715 Martin Bladen     c 1680 14 Feb 1746  
Nov 1727 George Freke by Sep 1682 Sep 1730
Stephen Bernard  (to 1760) 17 Jul 1701 6 Sep 1761 60
1731 Bellingham Boyle 1690 13 May 1771 80
May 1761 William Conner 1701 9 Jan 1766 64
Thomas Adderley  (to 1776) c 1713 28 May 1791
1766 Francis Bernard 28 Sep 1698 21 Mar 1783 84
Jun 1776 William Brabazon Ponsonby,later [1806] 1st
Baron Ponsonby 15 Sep 1744 5 Nov 1806 62
Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from
1815),later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort
de Montmorency  (to 1795) 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
Oct 1783 Francis Bernard,later [1800] 1st Earl of Bandon 26 Nov 1755 26 Nov 1830 75
May 1790 Broderick Chinnery,later [1799] 1st baronet 13 Feb 1742 May 1808 66
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
1796 William Ponsonby  [kt 1815] 13 Oct 1772 18 Jun 1815 42
Jan 1798 Robert William O'Callaghan  [kt 1815] Oct 1777 9 Jun 1840 62
(to Aug 1800)
BANGOR (DOWN)
1692 Francis Annesley  (to 1693) 23 Jan 1628 after 1705
David Campbell  (to 1693) 1648 by Sep 1698
Aug 1695 Sir James Hamilton  (to 1699) 1644 18 Jan 1706 61
David Campbell 1648 by Sep 1698
1698 Henry Maxwell  (to 1699) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
Sep 1703 Sir James Hamilton  1644 18 Jan 1706 61
Henry Maxwell  (to 1713) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
1707 Charles O'Neill by Jun 1676 Aug 1716
Nov 1713 Capel Moore  26 Oct 1693 aft Feb 1755
Robert Ward  1684 after 1730
Nov 1715 Michael Ward 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
He was also returned for co.Down,for
which he chose to sit
Hans Hamilton by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
He was also returned for Newry,for which 
to chose to sit
1716 Edward Riggs  by Jul 1686 13 Nov 1741
Acheson Moore  (to 1760) 1691 14 Mar 1770 78
Nov 1727 Michael Ward 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
1727 Sir Robert Maude,1st baronet 1677 4 Aug 1750 73
1751 Mathew Forde 10 Oct 1699 1780 80
May 1761 Robert Ward by Oct 1740 by Dec 1767
Robert Hamilton  (to 1768) 1704 14 Oct 1768 64
1767 John Parnell,later [1782] 2nd baronet 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
Aug 1768 Bernard Ward,later [1770] 1st Baron Bangor
and [1781] 1st Viscount Bangor  (to 1770) Aug 1719 20 May 1781 61
He was also returned for co.Down,for
which he chose to sit
John Blackwood,later [1774] 2nd baronet  1722 26 Feb 1799 76
(to 1776)
1771 Nicholas Ward,later [1781] 2nd Viscount Bangor 20 Nov 1750 11 Sep 1827 76
Jun 1776 Pierce Butler 11 Aug 1750 5 May 1826 75
He was also returned for Callan,for
which he chose to sit
Edward Ward  (to 1783) 30 Apr 1753 Nov 1812 59
At the general election held in 1783,he was
also returned for co.Down,for which he 
chose to sit
1778 Edward Hunt  (to 1790) c 1739 c 1802
Oct 1783 Richard Magenis 1737 Jun 1807 69
May 1790 Sir John Blackwood,2nd baronet  (to 1797) 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
Sir John Parnell,2nd baronet 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
He was also returned for Queen's County,
for which he chose to sit
1791 John Keane,later [1801] 1st baronet 21 May 1757 19 Apr 1829 71
Jan 1798 Robert Ward  (to Aug 1800) 14 Jul 1754 Mar 1831 76
John Stewart,later [1803] 1st baronet c 1758 22 Jun 1825  
(to Aug 1800)
BANNOW (WEXFORD)
1692 Nathaniel Boyse  (to 1693) c 1656 1714
John Cliffe  (to 1693) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Aug 1695 Nathaniel Boyse  (to 1699) c 1656 1714
John Cliffe  (to 1699) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Sep 1703 John Cliffe  (to 1727) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Nathaniel Boyse c 1656 1714
Nov 1715 James Boyse c 1660 May 1724
1725 Samuel Boyse  (to 1730) 2 Feb 1697 1 Apr 1730 33
Nov 1727 George Ogle  (to 1746) 18 May 1704 20 Oct 1746 42
1730 William Harrison by Oct 1671 3 Jun 1736
1737 Nicholas Loftus-Hume,later [1763] 2nd
Viscount Loftus and [1766] 1st Earl
of Ely  (to 1760) 1714 31 Oct 1766 52
1747 Henry Loftus,later [1769] 4th Viscount Ely  
and [1771] 1st Earl of Ely (to 1768) 18 Nov 1709 8 May 1783 73
May 1761 Henry Mitchell by 1716 2 Aug 1768
Aug 1768 Charles Tottenham 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
Robert Hellen 1725 Aug 1793 68
Jun 1776 Henry Loftus  1725 Dec 1792 67
Nicholas Loftus Tottenham 1745 11 Mar 1823 77
May 1790 Ponsonby Tottenham 1746 13 Dec 1818 72
Ephraim Carroll  (to 1799) 10 Mar 1753 1824 71
Jan 1798 William Loftus  (to Mar 1800) 1752 15 Jun 1831 78
1799 Robert Shaw,later [1821] 1st baronet 29 Jan 1774 10 Mar 1849 75
Feb 1800 Joseph McClean  (to Aug 1800) by Feb 1779 after 1801
Mar 1800 Thomas Prior  (to Aug 1800) 1773 1832 59
BELFAST (ANTRIM)*
1692 George Macartney  (to 1693) 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
James Macartney  (to 1693) c 1652 16 Dec 1727
Aug 1695 Charles Chichester  (to 1699) c 1665 after 1699
James Macartney  (to 1699) c 1652 16 Dec 1727
Sep 1703 William Crafford  (to 1713) by 1659 14 Jul 1716
William Cairnes c 1669 Aug 1707
1707 Samuel Ogle 25 Mar 1659 10 Mar 1719 59
Nov 1713 Robert Moore 11 Apr 1688 5 Oct 1762
Anthony Atkinson 12 Apr 1681 Dec 1743 62
Nov 1715 George Macartney  (to 1757) 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
John Ichingham Chichester after 1660 1721
1721 George Macartney by 1700 by Aug 1724
1725 John Chichester 1700 1 Jun 1746 45
Nov 1727 David John Barry 1688 Oct 1744 56
1745 John Chichester 1700 1 Jun 1746 45
1747 William Macartney  (to 1760) 1714 27 Jun 1793 78
1757 Arthur Barry 1724 23 Oct 1770 46
May 1761 John Chichester 26 Dec 1740 1783 42
John Ludford 18 May 1707 1775 68
Aug 1768 Henry Skeffington,later [1805] 3rd Earl of 
Massereene  (to 1797) 1744 12 Jun 1811 66
George Hamilton 1732 14 Nov 1793 61
Jun 1776 Barry Yelverton,later [1800] 1st Viscount 
Avonmore 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
He was also returned for Carrickfergus,
for which he chose to sit
1777 Alexander Crookshank 30 Jun 1736 10 Dec 1813 77
1784 Joseph Hewitt 1754 1 Apr 1794 39
1792 Sir William Godfrey,1st baronet 1739 20 Jan 1817 77
1797 Lord Spencer Stanley Chichester 20 Apr 1775 22 Feb 1819 43
George Crookshank  (to Feb 1800) 26 Sep 1770 21 Jun 1831 60
1797 Alexander Hamilton 1765 4 Mar 1809 43
29 Jan 1800 James Edward May,later [1811] 2nd baronet 5 Oct 1751 23 Jul 1814 62
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
Feb 1800 John Congreve  (to Aug 1800) 1764 17 Mar 1801 36
BELTURBET (CAVAN)
1692 Francis Butler  (to 1693) 1634 15 Aug 1702 68
John Warburton  (to 1693) c 1646 1703
Aug 1695 Francis Butler  (to 1699) 1634 15 Aug 1702 68
John Warburton  (to 1699) c 1646 1703
Sep 1703 Richard Tighe 1678 27 Jul 1736 58
Thomas Taylour,later [1704] 1st baronet 25 Jul 1662 8 Aug 1736 74
Nov 1713 Theophilus Butler,later [1715] 1st Baron
Newtown-Butler 1669 11 Mar 1724 54
Brinsley Butler,later [1724] 2nd Baron Newtown-
Butler and [1728] 1st Viscount Lanesborough 1670 6 Mar 1736 65
(to 1724)
Nov 1715 Charles Delafaye  (to 1727) 1677 11 Dec 1762 85
1725 Humphrey Butler,later [1736] 2nd Viscount
Lanesborough and [1756] 1st Earl of
Lanesborough  (to 1736) c 1700 11 Apr 1768
Nov 1727 Thomas Butler  (to 1753) c 1703 9 Dec 1753
1736 Robert Butler  (to 1763) 24 Mar 1705 Sep 1763 58
1755 John Cramer (Coghill from c 1775),later [1778]
1st baronet  14 Jul 1732 8 Mar 1790 57
1761 John Butler 1703 14 Dec 1789 86
He was also returned for Newcastle,for
which he chose to sit
1761 John Cramer (Coghill from c 1775),later [1778]
1st baronet   (to 1776) 14 Jul 1732 8 Mar 1790 57
1763 Edward Tighe 1740 1801 61
Aug 1768 George Glover by 1736 Feb 1770
1771 Robert Birch  (to 1783) by 1741 after 1800
Jun 1776 Charles Francis Sheridan Jun 1750 24 Jun 1806 56
Oct 1783 Sir Skeffington Edward Smyth,1st baronet May 1745 9 Sep 1797 52
David La Touche 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
May 1790 John McClintock 1 Jan 1743 23 Feb 1799 56
Maurice Copinger 1727 6 Oct 1802 75
Jan 1798 Charles King 1737 Nov 1799 62
Thomas Townsend  (to Aug 1800) 7 Oct 1768 c 1835
Jan 1800 Blayney Townley-Balfour   (to Aug 1800) 28 May 1769 22 Dec 1856 87
BLESSINGTON (WICKLOW)
1692 William Crowe  (to 1693) c 1657 by Jul 1711
Sir Richard Levinge,later [1704] 1st
baronet  (to 1693) 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
Aug 1695 Denny Muschamp  (to 1699) c 1637 1699
Gideon Delaune  (to 1699) by 1659 28 Feb 1701
Sep 1703 William Crowe c 1657 by Jul 1711
John Jephson  (to 1724) 1652 Feb 1724 71
1711 Charles Boyle,later [1718] 2nd Viscount  
Blessington  after 1673 2 Jun 1732
1719 David Dunbar  (to 1727) c 1687 8 Mar 1752
1724 Joseph Slattery c 1681 13 Nov 1726
Nov 1727 Sir Richard Levinge,2nd baronet  (to 1748) 1685 27 Feb 1748 62
Anthony Malone 5 Dec 1700 8 May 1776 75
He was also returned for co.Westmeath,for
which he chose to sit
1727 Patrick French c 1681 3 Jun 1744
1745 Charles Ussher  (to 1768) 1694 28 Dec 1769 75
1748 Joseph Kelly May 1719 8 May 1749 30
1749 Francis McCartney after 1715 Jan 1759
1759 George Smyth  (to 1769) 1705 15 Feb 1772 66
May 1761 John Monck Mason  1725 2 Apr 1809 83
1769 Charles Ussher  1694 28 Dec 1769 75
1769 John Monck Mason  1725 2 Apr 1809 83
1771 Charles Dunbar  (to 1779) 11 Jul 1717 13 Oct 1778 61
Jun 1776 John Talbot Dillon,later [1801] 1st baronet  1739 17 Jul 1805 66
(to 1783)
1779 John Reilly  (to Aug 1800) 1745 26 Jul 1804 59
Oct 1783 William Montgomery 1721 Nov 1799 78
He was also returned for Hillsborough,for 
which he chose to sit
1783 Sir Richard Johnston,1st baronet 1 Aug 1743 22 Apr 1795 51
1796 David Ker 1747 12 Dec 1811 64
Jan 1798 Richard Annesley,later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
Feb 1800 William Saurin  (to Aug 1800) 1757 11 Jan 1839 81
BOYLE (ROSCOMMON)
1692 William Handcock  (to 1693) 11 Sep 1654 Sep 1701 47
Stephen Ludlow  (to 1693) by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Aug 1695 Sir Edward Crofton,2nd baronet  (to 1699) c 1662 24 Nov 1729
John King,later [1708] 2nd baronet  (to 1699) 1673 19 Mar 1721 47
Sep 1703 Sir Robert King,1st baronet c 1625 c Feb 1707
John King,later [1708] 2nd baronet  (to 1714) 1673 19 Mar 1721 47
1707 Henry King,later [1720] 3rd baronet  (to 1727) 1680 1 Jan 1741 60
Nov 1715 Robert Sandford 1692 24 Mar 1777 84
Nov 1727 Arthur French  (to 1760) 1690 Jun 1761 70
Richard Wingfield,later [1744] 1st Viscount
Powerscourt 19 Aug 1697 21 Oct 1751 54
1743 Sir Robert King,4th baronet,later [1748] 1st
Baron Kingsborough 18 Feb 1724 22 May 1755 31
1749 Edward King,later [1755] 5th baronet,[1764]
1st Baron Kingston and [1768] 1st Earl
of Kingston 29 Mar 1726 8 Nov 1797 71
May 1761 Henry King  (to Aug 1800) 18 Feb 1733 23 Feb 1821 88
Benjamin Burton 12 Mar 1736 Jun 1763 27
1763 Richard Fitzgerald  by 1733 Feb 1776
Jun 1776 Robert King,styled Viscount Kingsborough,
later [1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
Oct 1783 Peter Metge c 1741 1809
He was also returned for Ratoath,for 
which he chose to sit
1783 Robert Boyd 1740 1814 74
May 1790 Laurence Harman Harman (later Parsons),later
[1792] 1st Baron Oxmantown and [1806]
1st Earl of Rosse  (to 1792) 26 Jul 1749 20 Apr 1807 57
He was also returned for co.Longford,for 
which he chose to sit
1792 Thomas Tenison 1761 1835 74
1798 Robert King,styled Viscount Kingsborough,later
[Nov 1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
By the time the parliament met in Jan 1798
King had succeeded to the Earldom of Kingston,
thus making him ineligible to sit
Jan 1798 Robert Edward King,later [1800] 1st Baron
Ennis and [1806] 1st Viscount Lorton  12 Aug 1773 20 Nov 1854 81
(to Aug 1800)
CALLAN (KILKENNY)
1692 Samuel Booth  (to 1693) c 1641 c Sep 1701
Sir Henry Wemys  (to 1693) by 1643 1722
Aug 1695 Sir Henry Wemys  (to 1699) by 1643 1722
Samuel Booth  (to 1699) c 1641 c Sep 1701
Sep 1703 Francis Flood  [expelled 7 Jun 1705] c 1660 1730
Silvester Crosse  (to 1714) 1671 1730 59
1705 John Pacey by 1671 29 Aug 1727
Nov 1713 Francis Flood  (to 1727) c 1660 1730
Nov 1715 James Agar 1672 30 Dec 1733 61
Nov 1727 Warden Flood  (to 1760) 1694 15 Apr 1764 69
Henry Wemys 1703 12 Oct 1750 47
1751 James Wemys  c 1709 20 Apr 1765
May 1761 Patrick Wemys 1707 20 Jan 1762 54
James Agar 7 Sep 1713 25 Aug 1769 55
He was declared to be not duly elected
1762 Henry Flood  (to 1776) 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
Following the general election in 1776,he
was declared not duly elected
1762 James Wemys  c 1709 20 Apr 1765
1765 Jocelyn Flood 15 Jul 1746 19 May 1767 20
1767 John Flood 1736 1807 71
1776 Hercules Langrishe,later [1777] 1st baronet 1729 1 Feb 1811 81
He was declared to be not duly elected
Jun 1776 Pierce Butler 11 Aug 1750 5 May 1826 75
George Agar,later [1790] 1st Baron Callan 18 Apr 1754 9 Oct 1815 61
(to 1790)
Oct 1783 John Bourke O'Flaherty c 1758 c 1801
May 1790 William Meeke  (to 1797) 3 Jan 1758 15 Jul 1830 72
Nathaniel Warren 1737 15 Jan 1796 58
Mar 1796 Francis James Mathew,styled Viscount Mathew
from 1797,later [1806] 2nd Earl of Llandaff 2 Jan 1768 12 Mar 1833 65
Nov 1796 Charles Kendal Bushe  (to 1799) 1767 10 Jul 1843 76
Jan 1798 Patrick Welch  (to Aug 1800) c 1751 1816
1799 James Savage  (to Aug 1800) 1765 18 May 1803 37
CARLINGFORD (LOUTH)
1692 Elnathan Lum  (to 1693) by 1668 23 May 1708
Zaccheus Sedgwick  (to 1693) by Aug 1671 20 Aug 1695
Aug 1695 Sir John Hanmer  (to 1699) c 1627 12 Aug 1701
Zaccheus Sedgwick by Aug 1671 20 Aug 1695
1695 Elnathan Lum  (to 1699) by 1668 23 May 1708
Sep 1703 Charles Dering  (to 1713) 1656 Jul 1719 63
Arthur Hill 24 Mar 1683 6 Apr 1704 21
1705 William Balfour by 1684 19 Apr 1739
Nov 1713 Sir Hans Hamilton,2nd baronet 1673 1731 58
James Stannus  (to 1721) 1686 Sep 1721 35
Nov 1715 Blayney Townley  (to 1722) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
1721 William Stannus  (to 1727) 1695 Oct 1732 37
1723 Robert Ross  (to 1768) c 1701 5 Feb 1769
Nov 1727 Harry Townley 19 Dec 1693 20 Jul 1741 47
1741 John Macarell c 1695 26 May 1757
1757 William Townley-Balfour c 1725 21 Nov 1759
Jan 1760 Blayney Townley-Balfour  (to 1776) 1705 Aug 1788 83
Aug 1768 Robert Ross 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
Jun 1776 Thomas Knox,later [1818] 2nd Viscount
Northland and [1831] 1st Earl of Ranfurly 5 Aug 1754 26 Apr 1840 85
Theophilus Blakeney c 1732 22 Sep 1813
Oct 1783 John Blaquiere,later [1784] 1st baronet and
[1800] 1st Baron de Blaquiere  15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
May 1790 Sir Charles des Voeux,1st baronet c 1746 24 Aug 1814
James Blaquiere 1722 6 Feb 1802 79
Jan 1798 Robert Ross 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
He was also returned for Newry,for
which he chose to sit
Robert Johnson 1745 1833 88
He was also returned for Hillsborough,for
which he chose to sit
1798 Richard Magenis  (to Aug 1800) 1737 Jun 1807 69
Sir Thomas Lighton,1st baronet  (to Aug 1800) by 1756 27 Apr 1805
CARLOW BOROUGH*
1692 Sir William Russell,4th baronet  (to 1693) by 1669 Sep 1707
Walter Weldon  (to 1693) by 1662 16 May 1729
Aug 1695 Edmond Jones  (to 1699) by Aug 1624 c 1700
Robert Curtis  (to 1699) by 1655 29 Jul 1726
Sep 1703 Richard Wolseley  (to 1713) c 1655 1724
Charles Howard,later [1731] 9th Earl of Suffolk 1675 28 Sep 1733
He was declared not duly elected
1703 Walter Weldon  (to 1727) by 1662 16 May 1729
Nov 1713 Thomas Burdett,later [1723] 1st baronet 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
Nov 1715 Richard Wolseley c 1655 1724
1725 John Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Mar 1757 71
1727 James Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Nov 1771 85
Richard Wolseley,later [1745] 1st baronet Feb 1696 8 Apr 1769 73
(to 1768)
May 1761 Robert Burton 1695 Jan 1765 69
1765 Robert Doyne 11 Nov 1738 1790 51
Aug 1768 Edward Hoare,later [1801] 2nd baronet 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
(to 1776)
John Hyde 1738 c 1800
He was also returned for co.Cork,for
which he chose to sit
1769 James Somerville 22 Oct 1722 Sep 1797 74
Jun 1776 John Prendergast,later [1816] 1st Viscount Gort 1742 23 May 1817 74
(to 1783)
John Ponsonby 29 May 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
He was also returned for co.Kilkenny,for
which he chose to sit
1776 Arthur Dawson 1745 6 Dec 1822 77
Oct 1783 Sir John Browne,7th baronet,later [1789] 1st
Baron Kilmaine 1730 7 Jun 1794 63
Charles Des Voeux,later [1787] 1st baronet c 1746 24 Aug 1814
(to May 1790)
Jan 1790 James Caulfeild Browne,later [1794]
2nd Baron Kilmaine [I] 16 Mar 1765 23 May 1825 60
May 1790 Augustus Cavendish-Bradshaw 17 Feb 1768 11 Nov 1832 64
John Ormsby Vandeleur  (to 1797) c Nov 1765 28 Nov 1828 63
1796 Sir Frederick Flood,1st baronet 1739 1 Feb 1824 84
Jan 1798 Henry Sadlier Prittie,later [1801] 2nd Baron
Dunalley  (to 1800 then UK)  3 Mar 1775 19 Oct 1854 79
William Elliot 12 Mar 1766 26 Oct 1818 52
He was also returned for St.Canice,for
which he chose to sit
1798 John Wolfe  (to Aug 1800) 18 May 1753 18 Apr 1816 62
CARLOW COUNTY
1692 Sir Thomas Butler,3rd baronet  (to 1693) by 1649 Feb 1704
John Tench  (to 1693) 1655 after 1713
Aug 1695 Sir Thomas Butler,3rd baronet  (to 1699) by 1649 Feb 1704
John Allen,later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
(to 1699)
Sep 1703 Sir Thomas Butler,3rd baronet by 1649 Feb 1704
Pierce Butler,later [1704] 4th baronet  (to 1714) 1670 17 Apr 1732 61
1704 Thomas Burdett,later [1723] 1st baronet 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
Nov 1713 Jeffrey Paul by Jul 1690 by Sep 1721
Nov 1715 Francis Harrison 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
Thomas Burdett,later [1723] 1st baronet 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
(to 1727)
1725 Jeffrey Paul  (to 1730) by 1687 6 Feb 1730
Nov 1727 Robert Burton  (to 1760) 1695 Jan 1765 69
1730 Richard Butler,later [1732] 5th baronet 1699 25 Nov 1771 72
May 1761 Benjamin Burton 12 Jan 1709 1 Oct 1767 58
Thomas Butler,later [1771] 6th baronet  1735 7 Oct 1772 37
(to 1768)
1767 John Hyde 1738 c 1800
Aug 1768 Beauchamp Bagenal 1741 1 May 1802 60
William Henry Burton  (to 1800 then UK) 16 Jul 1739 7 Jan 1818 78
Jun 1776 William Bunbury 1736 18 Apr 1778 31
1778 Beauchamp Bagenal 1741 1 May 1802 60
Oct 1783 Sir Richard Butler,7th baronet 14 Jul 1761 16 Jan 1817 55
1790 Henry Bruen 1741 14 Dec 1795 54
1796 Sir Richard Butler,7th baronet  (to Aug 1800  14 Jul 1761 16 Jan 1817 55
then UK)
CARRICK (LEITRIM)
1692 Roger Smith  (to 1693) by 1656 after 1703
Owen Wynne  (to 1693) 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
Aug 1695 Richard St.George 28 Aug 1670 12 Jan 1755 84
He was also returned for Galway,for
which he chose to sit
John French  (to 1699) 1662 1734 72
1695 Arthur Cooper  (to 1699) c 1657 1710
Sep 1703 Sir George St.George  (to Jan 1714) by 1640 Dec 1713
Oliver St.George 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
Nov 1713 John French  (to 1714) 1662 1734 72
Jan 1714 Edward Ormsby 1676 1744 68
Nov 1715 John Ussher  c 1682 by Oct 1741
Richard St.George  (to 1755) 28 Aug 1670 12 Jan 1755 84
1741 St.George St.George,later [1763] 1st
Baron St.George  (to 1763) c 1715 2 Jan 1775
1755 John Pomeroy 1724 10 Jun 1790 65
May 1761 Robert French  (to 1768) 1716 30 Jan 1779 62
1763 Dudley Alexander Sydney Cosby c 1730 22 Jan 1774
Aug 1768 Henry Sandford 30 Dec 1719 1796 76
Robert Clements,later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim
and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim  (to 1777) 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
At the general election held in 1776,he was
also returned for co.Donegal,for which he 
chose to sit
Jun 1776 Nathaniel Clements 1705 May 1777 71
1777 Edward Sneyd  (to 1781) c 1719 15 Feb 1781
1777 Robert Tighe  (to 1783) c 1719 1799
1781 Edward King c 1755 Nov 1793
Oct 1783 Thomas Pelham,later [1805] 2nd Earl 
of Chichester  (to 1790) 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
George Sandford,later [1828] 3rd Baron 
Mount Sandford   10 May 1756 25 Sep 1846 90
He was also returned for Roscommon,for 
which he chose to sit
1783 Edward King  (to 1793) c 1755 Nov 1793
May 1790 Nathaniel Clements,styled Viscount Clements
from 1795,later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
(to 1798)
1794 Nathaniel Sneyd  (to Feb 1800) c 1767 31 Jul 1833  
For further information on this MP, see the 
note at the foot of the page containing 
details of the MPs for Cavan County in the
British House of Commons pages
1798 Nathaniel Clements,styled Viscount Clements,
later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
He was also returned for Leitrim,for which
he chose to sit
Jan 1798 William Gore 1767 1 Sep 1832 65
Feb 1800 Robert Tighe  (to Aug 1800) after 1740 c 1828
CARRICKFERGUS (ANTRIM)*
1692 Henry Clements  (to 1693) 1644 2 Nov 1696 52
Henry Davis  (to 1693) c 1636 1708
Aug 1695 Hercules Davys  (to 1699) c 1636 14 Mar 1711
Henry Davis  (to 1699) c 1636 1708
Sep 1703 Henry Davis c 1636 1708
Edward Lyndon  (to 1713) 1671 1727 56
1709 Alexander Denton 14 Aug 1679 22 Mar 1740 60
1713 John Davys c 1665 12 Mar 1743
Arthur Davys by 1670 Oct 1733
1715 Alexander Dalway 1669 8 Feb 1718 48
Archibald Edmonstone  (to 1727) 1680 25 Dec 1767 87
1719 Edward Lyndon 1671 1727 56
1727 Arthur Dobbs  (to 1760) 2 Apr 1689 28 Mar 1765 75
John Lyndon 1699 23 Aug 1741 42
Oct 1741 Francis Clements by 1700 26 Mar 1749
He was declared not duly elected
Dec 1741 Arthur Upton  (to 1768) 9 Jan 1715 27 Sep 1768 53
May 1761 Marriot Dalway c 1725 7 Mar 1795
Aug 1768 John Chichester 26 Dec 1740 1783 42
Conway Richard Dobbs  (to 1790) 22 Jul 1727 11 Apr 1811 83
Jun 1776 Barry Yelverton,later [1800] 1st Viscount 
Avonmore 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
Feb 1784 Waddell Cunningham 1730 15 Dec 1797 67
He was declared not duly elected
1785 Ezekiel Davys Wilson  (to Aug 1800) 1738 Jan 1821 82
May 1790 Alexander Hamilton 1765 4 Mar 1809 43
1797 Lord Spencer Stanley Chichester 20 Apr 1775 22 Feb 1819 43
He was also returned for Belfast,for
which he chose to sit
1798 George Augustus Chichester,styled Earl of
Belfast,later [1799] 2nd Marquess of Donegall 14 Aug 1769 5 Oct 1844 75
25 Feb 1799 Noah Dalway  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 24 Jul 1747 17 Jul 1820 72
CARYSFORT (WICKLOW)
1692 Richard Edwards  (to 1693) 1659 17 Nov 1722 63
Thomas Whitshed  (to 1693) 1645 c Apr 1697
Aug 1695 William Hoey by 1644 by Sep 1698
Edward Stratford  (to 1699) 28 Jan 1664 23 Feb 1740 76
1698 Hugh Eccles  (to 1699) c 1660 16 Oct 1716
Sep 1703 Hugh Eccles  (to 1716) c 1660 16 Oct 1716
Thomas Burroughs by 1663 after 1727
He was declared not duly elected
1703 Richard Thompson by 1663 1719
Nov 1713 Robert Allen  (to 1714) 12 May 1687 16 Dec 1741 54
Nov 1715 John Sale  (to 1732) by 1679 7 Jul 1732
1717 Edward Webster by 1691 1755
Nov 1727 James Tynte 1682 8 Apr 1758 75
He was also returned for Youghal,for
which he chose to sit
1728 Richard Hull  (to 1759) by Sep 1708 21 Jun 1759
1733 John Allen,later [1742] 3rd Viscount Allen 11 Jun 1713 25 May 1745 31
1743 Stephen Trotter 27 Jan 1714 31 Mar 1764 50
May 1761 Sir William Osborne,8th baronet c 1722 Oct 1783
At the general election in 1768,he was also
returned for Dungarvan,for which he chose
to sit
William Mayne,later [1763] 1st baronet and
[1776] 1st Baron Newhaven  (to 1776) 1722 28 May 1794 71
1769 Sir Robert Deane,5th baronet 1707 7 Feb 1770 62
1771 Sir Robert Tilson Deane,6th baronet,later
[1781] 1st Baron Muskerry 29 Nov 1745 25 Jun 1818 72
Jun 1776 Thomas Osborne,later [1783] 9th
baronet  (to 1797) 1757 3 Jun 1821 63
Warden Flood 1735 Mar 1797 61
Oct 1783 Sir William Osborne,8th baronet c 1722 Oct 1783
1783 John Proby Osborne 1755 18 Dec 1787 32
1788 Alleyne Fitzherbert,later [1791] 1st Baron 
St.Helens 1 Mar 1753 19 Feb 1839 85
May 1790 Charles Osborne  (to Aug 1800) 1759 5 Sep 1817 58
Jan 1798 Henry Osborne,later [1824] 11th baronet c 1761 27 Oct 1837
1799 Robert Aldridge (Aldridge-Busby from 1820) c 1768 9 Jul 1837
Feb 1800 Mark Singleton  (to Aug 1800) 1762 17 Jul 1840 78
CASHEL (TIPPERARY)*
1692 Samuel Greene  (to 1693) 1657 by May 1710
Samuel Hughes  (to 1693) c 1654 1694
Aug 1695 Samuel Greene  (to 1699) 1657 by May 1710
Anthony Maude  (to 1699) 1638 20 Feb 1702 63
Sep 1703 Samuel Greene  1657 by May 1710
Kingsmill Pennefather  (to 1714) 10 Jan 1671 1 Feb 1735 64
1710 Matthew Pennefather  (to 1733) 15 Jun 1675 28 Nov 1733 58
Nov 1715 Richard Buckworth  (to 1738) 18 Apr 1675 Sep 1738 63
1734 Richard Pennefather  (to 1777) 1701 Oct 1777 76
1739 William Carr 1705 30 Jul 1753 48
1753 Kingsmill Pennefather    1727 2 May 1771 43
1771 William Pennefather  (to 1783) 1733 Nov 1819 86
1777 Richard Pennefather  (to Aug 1800) 1756 16 May 1831 74
1783 William Pennefather  (to 1797) c 1761 Apr 1803
Jan 1798 Joseph Lysaght c 1736 8 Aug 1799
1799 Richard Bagwell  (to Aug 1800 then UK) by Mar 1778 Apr 1826
CASTLEBAR (MAYO)
1692 John Bingham  (to 1693) c 1655 by Mar 1707
Robert Ormsby  (to 1693) c 1648 1714
Aug 1695 Robert Ormsby c 1648 1714
He was also returned for Galway,for which
he chose to sit
William Palmer  (to 1699) 1657 22 Sep 1726 69
1695 Edward Eyre  (to 1699) 1666 5 Nov 1739 73
Sep 1703 Gerald Cuffe  (to 1714) 24 Jul 1669 after 1715
William Palmer  1657 22 Sep 1726 69
Nov 1713 Sir George Browne,4th baronet  (to 1714) c 1684 8 May 1737
Nov 1715 John Bingham by Nov 1694 1728
Henry Bingham  (to 1743) 1688 5 Dec 1743 55
Nov 1727 John Wynne  (to 1747) c 1689 9 Feb 1747
1744 John Browne,later [1760] 1st Baron Monteagle
and [1771] 1st Earl of Altamont  (to 1760) 1709 4 Jul 1776 67
1747 Henry Mitchell by 1716 2 Aug 1768
May 1761 Joshua Cooper  (to 1768) 1732 16 Dec 1800 68
Sir Charles Bingham,7th baronet,later [1776]
1st Baron Lucan and [1795] 1st Earl 
of Lucan   22 Sep 1735 29 Mar 1799 63
He was also returned for co.Mayo,for which
he chose to sit
1761 Richard Gore c 1737 30 Dec 1807
Aug 1768 John Knox 1728 by Aug 1775
Edward Kirwan  (to 1776) by Oct 1747 1807
1775 John William Hamilton c 1745 14 Jan 1781
Jun 1776 Stephen Popham 5 Jul 1745 13 Jun 1795 49
Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Oct 1783 James Browne c 1737 22 Oct 1790
Thomas Warren 1756 c 1820
May 1790 Edward Fitzgerald 1738 8 Mar 1814 75
John Francis Cradock (Caradoc from 1831),
later [1819] 1st Baron Howden   11 Aug 1759 26 Jul 1839 79
Jan 1798 Thomas Lindsay  (to Jan 1800) 15 Apr 1759 1811 52
Denis Browne c 1760 14 Aug 1828  
He was also returned for co.Mayo,for
which he chose to sit
1798 Thomas Lindsay  (to Aug 1800) by 1736 1814
Jan 1800 George Miller  (to Aug 1800) 9 Sep 1763 1808 44
CASTLEMARTYR (CORK)
1692 Sir Richard Hull  (to 1693) 1641 1693 52
Robert Pooley  (to 1693) c 1644 after 1699
Aug 1695 Robert Pooley  (to 1699) c 1644 after 1699
Samuel Morris  (to 1699) by 1667 by Aug 1723
Sep 1703 Thomas Keightley c 1650 19 Jan 1719
He was also returned for co.Kildare,for
which he chose to sit
Joseph Deane 1674 4 May 1715 40
He was also returned for co.Dublin,for
which he chose to sit
1703 Robert Fitzgerald  (to 1713) 1654 23 Sep 1718 64
Sir Thomas Dilkes 1667 12 Dec 1707 40
1709 St.John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
Nov 1713 William Southwell by Sep 1682 23 Jan 1720
Robert Oliver 1674 Mar 1739 64
Nov 1715 Bartholomew Purdon  (to 1737) 1675 17 Jul 1737 61
Charles Coote by Oct 1694 6 Oct 1761
Nov 1727 John Fitzgerald c 1646 Mar 1728
1728 Michael O'Brien Dilkes  (to 1760) 1698 Aug 1775 77
1737 Thomas Evans c 1697 17 Sep 1753
1753 John Lysaght,later [1781] 2nd Baron Lisle 1729 9 Jan 1798 68
May 1761 Anthony Malone 5 Dec 1700 8 May 1776 75
John Magill by 1723 13 May 1775
Aug 1768 Sir John Conway Colthurst,1st baronet by 1720 12 Sep 1775
Attiwell Wood  (to 1776) 1728 28 Mar 1784 55
1775 John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
Jun 1776 James Lysaght c 1740 16 Jan 1801
Riggs Falkiner,later [1778] 1st baronet c 1712 24 Apr 1797
Oct 1783 John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
Brodrick Chinnery,later [1799] 1st baronet 13 Feb 1742 May 1808 66
(to 1790)
1787 Henry Cox by Jun 1766 2 Dec 1821
May 1790 Sir James Laurence Cotter,2nd baronet 1748 9 Feb 1829 80
(to Aug 1800)
Charles O'Neill c 1730 May 1793
He was also returned for Clonakilty,for
which he chose to sit
1792 John Hobson 1763 Mar 1802 38
Jan 1798 John Townsend  (to Aug 1800) 1737 4 Aug 1810 73
CAVAN BOROUGH
1692 Thomas Ashe  (to 1693) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders  (to 1693) c 1653 1708
Aug 1695 Thomas Ashe  (to 1699) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders  (to 1699) c 1653 1708
Sep 1703 Thomas Ashe  (to 1713) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders  c 1653 1708
1709 Joseph Addison 1 May 1672 17 Jun 1719 47
Nov 1713 Charles Lambart c 1673 1 Sep 1753
Theophilus Clements  (to 1728) 1687 1728 41
Nov 1715 Thomas Nesbitt  (to 1750) c 1675 10 Apr 1750
1729 Henry Clements 1704 May 1745 40
1745 Robert Clements 30 Jul 1724 c Jun 1747 22
1747 Edward Weston  (to 1760) 1703 15 Jul 1770 67
1750 Cosby Nesbitt  (to 1768) 1718 1791 73
May 1761 Nathaniel Clements 1705 May 1777 71
At the general election in 1768,he was also
returned for Leitrim,for which he chose to sit
Aug 1768 Thomas Nesbitt  (to Aug 1800) c 1744 Dec 1820
 
1769 Henry Theophilus Clements 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
1776 Nathaniel Clements 1705 May 1777 71
At the general election in 1776,he was also
returned for Carrick,for which he chose to sit
1777 John Clements 1757 10 Jul 1817 60
Oct 1783 Henry Theophilus Clements 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
May 1790 Lord Charles James Fitzgerald, later [1800] 1st
Baron Lecale  30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
1798 Nathaniel Clements,styled Viscount Clements,
later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
He was also returned for Leitrim,for which
he chose to sit
1798 George Cavendish  (to Aug 1800) 26 Aug 1766 13 Feb 1849 82
CAVAN COUNTY
1692 Sir Francis Hamilton,3rd baronet  (to 1693) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
Robert Saunderson  (to 1693) 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
Aug 1695 Robert Saunderson  (expelled 1696) 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
Sir Francis Hamilton,3rd baronet  (to 1699) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
1697 Francis White  (to 1699) c 1661 after 1700
1703 Sir Francis Hamilton,3rd baronet  (to 1714) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
Theophilus Butler,later [1715] 1st Baron
Newtown-Butler 1669 11 Mar 1724 54
1713 Robert Saunderson 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
1715 Mervyn Pratt 27 Apr 1667 1751 84
Brockhill Newburgh c 1659 11 Jan 1741
1727 Charles Coote 27 Aug 1695 6 Dec 1750 55
John Maxwell,later [1756] 1st Baron Farnham 1687 6 Aug 1759 72
(to 1756)
1751 Brinsley Butler,styled Baron Newtown-Butler,
later [1768] 2nd Earl of Lanesborough  (to 1768) 4 Mar 1728 15 Jan 1779 50
1756 Barry Maxwell,later [1779] 3rd Baron
Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
1761 Charles Coote,later Earl of Bellomont,later
[1766] 5th Baron Coote of Coloony and [1767]
1st Earl of Bellomont 6 Apr 1738 20 Oct 1800 62
1766 William Stewart 1710 Aug 1778 68
1768 Barry Maxwell,later [1779] 3rd Baron
Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
(to 1779)
George Montgomery  (to 1787) c 1727 Mar 1787
1780 John James Maxwell,later [1800] 2nd 
Earl of Farnham 5 Feb 1759 23 Jul 1823 64
1783 Charles Stewart  (to 1793) c 1745 23 Feb 1793
1788 John Maxwell,later [1823] 5th Baron Farnham 18 Jan 1767 20 Sep 1838 71
He was declared not duly elected
1788 Francis Saunderson  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 15 Sep 1754 1827
1793 John James Maxwell,styled Viscount Maxwell,
later [1800] 2nd Earl of Farnham 5 Feb 1759 23 Jul 1823 64
Oct 1800 Nathaniel Sneyd  (then UK) c 1767 31 Jul 1833  
For further information on this MP, see the 
note at the foot of the page containing 
details of the MPs for Cavan County in the
British House of Commons pages
CHARLEMONT (ARMAGH)
1692 Richard Gorges  (to 1693) 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
William Stewart  (to 1693) 1625 1706 81
Aug 1695 Stephen Ludlow  (to 1699) by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Edward Riley  (to 1699) by 1654 21 Nov 1723
Sep 1703 John Caulfeild  (to 1707) 1661 1707 46
James Caulfeild,later [1726] 3rd Viscount
Charlemont [I] 29 Jul 1682 21 Apr 1734 51
1705 John Davys  (to 1713) c 1665 12 Mar 1743
1707 George Dodington c 1662 28 Mar 1720
Nov 1713 James Caulfeild,later [1726] 3rd Viscount
Charlemont [I]  (to 1726) 29 Jul 1682 21 Apr 1734 51
Andrew Lloyd by Nov 1692 after 1714
Nov 1715 Humphrey May by Aug 1674 11 Sep 1722
1723 John Caulfeild  (to 1760) c 1690 19 Oct 1764
Nov 1727 John Moore May 1675 1 May 1752 76
1752 Thomas Adderley c 1713 28 May 1791
May 1761 Francis Caulfeild  (to 1775) c 1730 20 Oct 1775
Henry William Moore 26 Dec 1725 May 1762 36
1763 Annesley Stewart,later [1769] 6th
baronet  (to 1797) 1725 Mar 1801 75
1775 Henry Grattan 3 Jul 1746 4 Jun 1820 73
May 1790 Richard Sheridan 1750 12 Dec 1793 43
1794 Richard Mountney Jephson,later [1815]
1st baronet  (to 1798)                   1 May 1765 17 Oct 1824 59
Jan 1798 Francis William Caulfeild,styled Viscount
Caulfield,later [1799] 2nd Earl of Charlemont 3 Jan 1775 26 Dec 1863 88
He was also returned for co.Armagh,for
which he chose to sit
1798 William Conyngham Plunket,later 1827] 1st
Baron Plunket  (to Aug 1800) 1 Jul 1764 5 Jan 1854 89
1798 Francis Dobbs  (to Aug 1800) 27 Apr 1750 1811 61
CHARLEVILLE (CORK)
1692 Henry Boreman  (to 1693) by 1662 1701
George Crofts  (expelled 11 Oct 1692) c 1640 1698
Aug 1695 Charles Boyle,later [1703] 4th Earl of Orrery [I] 28 Jul 1674 28 Aug 1731 57
(to 1699)
John Ormsby  (to 1699) c 1659 by Nov 1711
Sep 1703 George Evans 1655 May 1720 64
Robert Fitzgerald 1671 21 Jan 1725 53
Nov 1713 Sir Matthew Deane,3rd baronet c 1680 11 Mar 1747
Brettridge Badham c 1678 early 1744
Nov 1715 George Evans 1655 May 1720 64
William Boyle  (to 1725) c 1678 Oct 1725
1721 Henry Purdon  (to 1727) c 1688 9 Dec 1737
1725 James O'Brien 1696 6 Dec 1769 73
Nov 1727 John Lysaght,later [1758] 1st Baron Lisle c 1702 15 Jul 1781  
(to 1758)
Price Hartstonge 1690 Feb 1744
1744 Edward Barry,later [1775] 1st baronet  
(to 1760) 1696 25 Mar 1776 77
1759 Hamilton Boyle,styled Viscount Dungarvan
later [1762] 6th Earl of Cork and Orrery 3 Feb 1730 17 Jan 1764 33
May 1761 Robert Barry  (to 1776) 1731 1793 62
Richard Longfield,later [1796] 1st Baron
Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount 
Longueville    9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
Aug 1768 James Lysaght c 1740 16 Jan 1801
Jun 1776 Richard Cox 15 Jan 1745 Jul 1790 45
Thomas Warren 1756 c 1820
Oct 1783 Rogerson Cotter  (to Aug 1800) 1750 19 Feb 1830 79
John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
He was also returned for Castlemartyr,for
which he chose to sit
1783 Richard St.George 5 Oct 1757 10 Mar 1790 32
May 1790 Sir John Blaquiere,1st baronet,later [1800]
1st Baron de Blaquiere  15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
Jan 1798 Charles Boyle 1774 26 Nov 1800 26
1800 George Nugent,later [1806] 1st baronet 10 Jun 1757 11 Mar 1849 91
(to Aug 1800)
CLARE COUNTY
1692 Sir Donough O'Brien,1st baronet  (to 1693) 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
Sir Joseph Williamson  (to 1693) 25 Jul 1633 3 Oct 1701 68
Aug 1695 Sir Henry Ingoldsby,1st baronet  (to 1699) 1622 Mar 1701 78
Sir Donough O'Brien,1st baronet  (to 1699) 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
1703 Lucius O'Brien c 1674 6 Jan 1717
Sir Donough O'Brien,1st baronet 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
1715 Francis Gore by 1664 early 1724
John Ivers  (to 1727) c 1650 4 Dec 1729
1725 George Purdon 25 Jul 1688 Jul 1740 52
1727 Francis Burton   1 Dec 1696 20 Mar 1744 47
Sir Edward O'Brien,2nd baronet  (to 1765) 7 Apr 1705 26 Nov 1765 60
1745 Robert Hickman 1693 Aug 1756 63
1757 Murrough O'Brien,later [1777] 5th Earl of
Inchiquin and [1800] 1st Marquess of Thomond 1726 10 Feb 1808 81
1761 Francis Pierpoint Burton,later [1781]
2nd Baron Conyngham  (to 1776) c 1725 22 May 1787
1765 Charles MacDonnell 1736 23 Apr 1773 36
1768 Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien,3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
1776 Edward Fitzgerald  (to 1790) 1738 8 Mar 1814 75
Hugh Dillon Massy,later [1782] 1st baronet c 1740 29 Apr 1807
He was declared not duly elected
1778 Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien,3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
1783 Sir Hugh Dillon Massey,1st baronet c 1740 29 Apr 1807
1790 Francis Nathaniel Burton  [kt 1822] 26 Dec 1766 27 Jan 1832 65
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
Francis McNamara 1750 1815 65
1797 Hugh Dillon Massey,later [1807] 2nd baronet  9 Nov 1767 28 Mar 1842 74
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
CLOGHER (TYRONE)
1692 Edward Davis  (to 1693) 1660 after 1699
John Rogerson  [kt 1693]  (to 1693) 1648 1724 76
Aug 1695 William Wolseley 1640 17 Dec 1697 57
He was also returned for Longford,for
which he chose to sit
Richard Johnston  (to 1699) c 1641 1706
1695 Henry Tenison 1667 22 Sep 1709 42
He was also returned for co.Monaghan,for
which he chose to sit
1696 Sir Robert Staples,4th baronet  (to 1699) 9 May 1643 21 Nov 1714 71
Sep 1703 Richard St.George  (to 1726) 1657 28 Sep 1726 69
Henry St.George 30 Jul 1676 Oct 1723 47
Nov 1713 Thomas Ashe 1656 28 Jan 1722 65
1723 James Coghill  (to 1727) c 1677 6 Sep 1734
Nov 1727 Sir Ralph Gore,4th baronet  (to 1733) 1675 23 Feb 1733 57
Silvester Crosse 1671 1730 59
1731 Walter Carey  (to 1757) 17 Oct 1685 27 Apr 1757 71
1733 Richard Vincent  (to 1760) 1672 14 May 1762 89
1757 Nehemiah Nixon Donnellan 1722 9 Mar 1784 61
May 1761 Sir Capel Molyneux,3rd baronet  (to 1768) 1717 Aug 1797 80
Samuel Lowe c 1714 by Oct 1765
1765 William Moore  (to 1776) c 1732 21 Nov 1810
Oct 1768 John Staples 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
Jun 1776 Sir Capel Molyneux 1717 Aug 1797 80
Thomas St.George  (to 1785) Oct 1738 1 Apr 1785 46
Oct 1783 Sackville Hamilton  (to 1795) 14 Mar 1732 29 Jan 1818 85
1785 John Francis Cradock (Caradoc from 1831)
[kt 1803] 11 Aug 1759 26 Jul 1839 79
May 1790 Richard Townsend Herbert  (to 1797) 1755 18 Dec 1832 77
1795 Thomas Pelham,later [1805] 2nd Earl 
of Chichester 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
Jan 1798 Sir John Tydd,1st baronet c 1742 11 May 1803
Thomas Burgh  (to Jan 1800) May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
1798 Jonah Barrington  [kt 1807] 1764 8 Apr 1834 69
Jan 1800 William Gardiner 23 Apr 1748 7 Feb 1805 56
He was declared not duly elected
Richard Annesley,later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley 14 Apr 1745  9 Nov 1824 79
He was declared not duly elected
Mar 1800 John King  (to Aug 1800) by Mar 1779 12 Sep 1810
Charles Ball  (to Aug 1800) c 1755 1822
CLONAKILTY (CORK)
1692 Francis Bernard  (to 1693) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Percy Freke  (to 1693) c 1644 by Jul 1707
Aug 1695 Percy Freke  (to 1699) c 1644 by Jul 1707
Bryan Townsend  (to 1699) by 1660 1726
Sep 1703 Ralph Freke,later [1713] 1st baronet 2 Jun 1675 1717 42
George Freke  (to 1727) by Sep 1682 Sep 1730
1717 Richard Cox 27 Oct 1677 15 Apr 1725 47
1725 Francis Bernard  (to 1760) 28 Sep 1698 21 Mar 1783 84
1727 Richard Cox,later [1733] 2nd baronet  (to 1766) 23 Nov 1702 2 Feb 1766 63
1761 Richard Boyle,later [1764] 2nd Earl of 
Shannon [I] 
He was also returned for co.Cork,for
which he chose to sit
May 1761 Henry Sheares  (to 1768) 20 Oct 1728 1 Dec 1775 47
1766 Matthew Parker 11 Oct 1718 27 Jul 1781 62
Aug 1768 Richard Longfield,later [1796] 1st Baron
Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount 
Longueville    9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
Riggs Falkiner,later [1778] 1st baronet c 1712 24 Apr 1797
Jun 1776 Thomas Adderley  (to 1791) c 1713 28 May 1791
Attiwell Wood 1728 28 Mar 1784 55
1784 Charles O'Neill  (to 1793) c 1730 May 1793
1792 Sir Nicholas Colthurst,3rd baronet  (to 1795) c 1743 May 1795
1793 Henry Boyle,styled Viscount Boyle later 
[1807] 3rd Earl of Shannon  (to 1797) 8 Aug 1771 22 Apr 1842 70
1796 Thomas Prendergast  (to Aug 1800) 1764 1804 40
1797 John Hobson  (to Aug 1800) 1763 Mar 1802 38
CLONMEL (TIPPERARY)*
1692 Robert Blennerhassett  (to 1693) 1652 Oct 1712 60
Richard Moore  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1699
Aug 1695 Robert Blennerhassett  (to 1699) 1652 Oct 1712 60
Richard Moore  (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1699
Sep 1703 Thomas Medlycott 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Robert Hamerton  (to 1733) c 1678 26 Jan 1733
Nov 1713 Stephen Moore 1689 1750 61
Nov 1727 Robert Marshall  (to 1754) 1697 4 Sep 1774 77
1733 Sir Thomas Prendergast,2nd baronet  (to 1760) c 1700 23 Sep 1760
Jan 1756 William Bagwell c 1728 26 Jul 1756
1757 Guy Moore  (to 1783) after 1717 1799
May 1761 Richard Moore 15 Dec 1725 22 Sep 1761 35
1761 Colvill Moore c 1737 Jun 1799
Jun 1776 Stephen Moore c 1722 11 Feb 1781
1781 William Moore  (to 1797) c 1732 21 Nov 1810
Oct 1783 Stephen Moore 1749 1829 80
May 1790 Stephen Moore,styled Baron Kilworth,later
[1790] 2nd Earl of Mount Cashell 19 Mar 1770 27 Oct 1822 52
1792 John Moore 19 Jun 1772 Feb 1803 30
Jan 1798 Stephen Moore  (to Aug 1800) 4 Sep 1769 1 Sep 1838 68
Thomas Worth Newenham 2 Mar 1762 16 Oct 1831 69
Feb 1800 John Dennis  (to Aug 1800) 1763 1830 67
CLONMINES (WEXFORD)
1692 Henry Loftus  (to 1693) 31 Dec 1636 1716 79
Thomas Philips  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1731
Aug 1695 Henry Loftus  (to 1699) 31 Dec 1636 1716 79
Maurice Annesley  (to 1699) after 1653 17 Feb 1718
Sep 1703 James Butler 1681 19 Nov 1742 61
Walter Bunbury 1664 Jul 1749 85
Nov 1713 Nicholas Loftus,later [1751] 1st Baron Loftus
and [1756] 1st Viscount Loftus c 1687 31 Dec 1763  
George Houghton  (to 1727) c 1671 by Oct 1733
Nov 1715 Philip Doyne 1685 23 Jan 1754 68
Nov 1727 Thomas Loftus  (to 1760) 1705 15 Jan 1768 62
Henry Ponsonby 1685 11 May 1745 59
He was also returned for Innistiogue,for which
he chose to sit
1727 Edward Corker c 1680 27 Jan 1734
1734 William Tighe 21 Dec 1710 Sep 1766 55
May 1761 Henry Alcock 1717 1784 67
Charles Tottenham,later [1785] 1st Baron
Loftus and [1801] 1st Marquess of Ely (to 1776) 23 Jan 1738 22 Mar 1806 68
Aug 1768 Henry Loftus 1725 Dec 1792 67
Jun 1776 Arthur Loftus 12 Dec 1724 May 1781 56
Charles Tottenham  (to 1791) 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
1781 Thomas Loftus  1750 28 Jan 1792 41
At the general election in 1790,he was also
returned for Fethard (Wexford),for which
he chose to sit
May 1790 Nicholas Loftus Tottenham  (to 1797) 1745 11 Mar 1823 77
1791 William Tankerville Chamberlayne 25 Jun 1752 12 May 1802 49
1794 Charles Eustace 2 Feb 1739 10 Jun 1801 62
Jan 1798 Ponsonby Tottenham  (to Aug 1800) 1746 13 Dec 1818 72
Luke Fox 1757 26 Aug 1819 62
May 1799 Henry Luttrell 1768 19 Dec 1851 83
Jan 1800 Henry Eustace  (to Aug 1800) c 1769 5 Oct 1844
COLERAINE (LONDONDERRY)*
1692 John Davys  (to 1693) c 1665 12 Mar 1743
William Leslie  (to 1693) by 1660 27 Dec 1698
Aug 1695 Sir Arthur Langford,2nd baronet  (to 1699) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Samuel Jackson  (to 1699) by Aug 1674 19 Jan 1706
Sep 1703 Sir Arthur Langford,2nd baronet  (to 1713) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Richard Gorges 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
He was also returned for Bandon,for which
he chose to sit
1703 Thomas Pearce after 1664 16 Jan 1739
Nov 1713 Frederick Hamilton  (to 1727) 1650 Jul 1732 82
George Lowther by 1684 Jun 1716
Nov 1715 Sir Marcus Beresford,4th baronet,later [1746]
1st Earl of Tyrone 16 Jul 1694 4 Apr 1763 68
1721 Francis Burton 1 Dec 1696 20 Mar 1744 47
Nov 1727 Henry Carey  (to 1756) 1695 14 Oct 1756 61
Thomas Jackson 1680 24 Mar 1751 70
1751 Richard Jackson  (to 1789) c 1729 23 Oct 1789
1757 Hamilton Gorges 1711 8 Apr 1786 74
May 1761 George de la Poer Beresford,later [1763] 2nd
Earl of Tyrone and [1789] 1st Marquess of 
Waterford   8 Jan 1735 3 Dec 1800 65
1763 George Paul Monck 1733 7 Oct 1803 70
1768 John Beresford 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
He was also returned for co. Waterford,for
which he chose to sit
Aug 1768 Theophilus Jones 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
Jun 1776 Richard Annesley,later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
1783 John Beresford 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
He was also returned for co. Waterford,for
which he chose to sit
Oct 1783 Arthur Wolfe,later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron
Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
Dec 1789 George Jackson,later [1813] 1st baronet 1770 1846 76
(to 1796)
John Beresford 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
He was also returned for co. Waterford,for
which he chose to sit
1791 George Fitzgerald Hill,later [1795] 2nd
baronet 1 Jun 1763 8 Mar 1839 75
1795 William Domville Stanley Monck  (to 1797) 1763 Aug 1840 77
1796 John Staunton Rochfort 1763 5 May 1844 80
Jan 1798 Henry de la Poer Beresford,styled Earl of
Tyrone later [1800] 2nd Marquess of Waterford
He was also returned for co. Londonderry,for
which he chose to sit
John Beresford 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
He was also returned for co. Waterford,for
which he chose to sit
1798 Walter Jones  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 29 Dec 1754 1839 84
John Beresford,later [1819] 2nd Baron Decies 20 Jan 1774 1 Mar 1855 81
(to Aug 1800)
 
CORK CITY
1692 Alan Brodrick,later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick
and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton  (to 1693) 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Robert Rogers  (to 1693) after 1650 1717
Aug 1695 Alan Brodrick,later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick      
and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton  (to 1699) 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Robert Rogers  (to 1699) after 1650 1717
1703 Alan Brodrick,later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick      
and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton  1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Thomas Erle  (to 1713) c 1650 23 Jul 1720  
1710 Edward Hoare  (to 1727) c 1678 20 Jul 1765
1713 St.John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
1715 Edmond Knapp 1659 3 Mar 1747 87
1727 Hugh Dixon  (to 1738) c 1691 14 Oct 1738
Edward Webber c 1672 12 Nov 1730
1731 Jonas Morris Dec 1734
1735 Emanuel Pigott  (to 1760) 1684 30 Jun 1762 77
1739 Matthew Deane,later [1747] 4th baronet 1706 10 Jun 1751 44
1751 Thomas Newenham 13 May 1729 Oct 1766 37
1761 John Hely-Hutchinson  (to 1790) 1723 4 Sep 1794 71
Sir John Redmond Freke,3rd baronet by May 1707 13 Apr 1764
1764 William Brabazon Ponsonby,later [1806] 1st
Baron Ponsonby 15 Sep 1744 5 Nov 1806 62
1776 Richard Longfield,later [1796] 1st Baron
Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount 
Longueville    9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
Following the general election in 1783,he
was declared not duly elected
1783 Sir Augustus Louis Carre Warren,later
[1811] 2nd baronet 1754 30 Jan 1821 66
1790 John Hely-Hutchinson,later [1825] 2nd
Earl of Donoughmore  (to 1800 then UK) 15 May 1757 29 Jun 1832 75
Richard Longfield,later [1796] 1st Baron
Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount 
Longueville    9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
1796 William Hare,later [1822] 1st Earl of Listowel Sep 1751 13 Jul 1837 85
1797 Mountifort Longfield  (to 1800 then UK) 22 Aug 1746 8 Jun 1819 72
CORK COUNTY
1692 Sir St.John Brodrick  (to 1693) 3 Dec 1627 23 Jan 1711 83
  Henry Boyle,later [1714] 1st Baron Carleton 12 Jul 1669 14 Mar 1725 55
(to 1693)
Aug 1695 Thomas Brodrick  (to 1699) 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Sir St.John Brodrick  (to 1699) 3 Dec 1627 23 Jan 1711 83
1703 Thomas Brodrick  4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Sir John Perceval,5th baronet,later [1733]
1st Earl of Egmont  (to 1714) 12 Jul 1683 1 May 1748 64
1713 Alan Brodrick,later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick      
and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton  1656 29 Aug 1728 72
1715 Henry Boyle,later [1756] 1st Earl of Shannon 1682 28 Dec 1764 82
(to 1756)
  St.John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
1728 Sir Matthew Deane,3rd baronet c 1680 11 Mar 1747
1747 Arthur Hyde  (to 1760) 1697 16 Dec 1772 75
1756 Charles Boyle,styled Viscount Dungarvan 27 Jan 1729 16 Sep 1759 30
1759 Richard Townsend  (to 1783) by 1731 12 Dec 1783
1761 Richard Boyle,later [1764] 2nd Earl of 
Shannon [I]  30 Jan 1728 20 May 1807 79
1765 John Lysaght,later [1781] 2nd Baron Lisle 1729 9 Jan 1798 68
1768 John Hyde 1738 c 1800
1776 Sir Robert Tilson Deane,6th baronet,later 
[1776] 1st Baron Muskerry 29 Nov 1745 25 Jun 1818 72
1781 James Bernard  (to 1791) 8 Dec 1729 9 Jul 1790 60
1783 Robert King,styled Viscount Kingsborough,
later [1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston  (to 1798) 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
1791 Abraham Morris 9 Apr 1752 13 Feb 1822 69
1797 Henry Boyle,styled Viscount Boyle later  8 Aug 1771 22 Apr 1842 70
[1807] 3rd Earl of Shannon  (to Aug 1800
then UK)
1798 Robert Uniacke Fitzgerald  (to Aug 1800 17 Mar 1751 20 Dec 1814 63
then UK)
DINGLE (KERRY)
1692 William Fitzmaurice  (to 1693) 1671 late 1711 40
Frederick William Mullins  (to 1693) by 1625 3 Nov 1712
Aug 1695 William Fitzmaurice  (to 1699) 1671 late 1711 40
John Blennerhassett  (to 1699) 1665 1709 44
Sep 1703 William Fitzmaurice  1671 late 1711 40
Francis Brewster 1667 after 1713
Nov 1713 Thomas Crosbie  (to 1731) c 1685 4 Jun 1731
John Pratt 1670 24 Mar 1741 70
Nov 1727 Sir Maurice Crosbie,later [1758] 1st Baron
Brandon  1690 20 Jan 1762 71
He was also returned for co.Kerry,for
which he chose to sit
1728 John Fitzgerald  (to 1741) 1706 10 Jun 1741 34
1731 John Perceval,styled Viscount Perceval from
1733,later [1748] 2nd Earl of Egmont  (to 1748) 24 Feb 1711 20 Dec 1770 59
1741 Robert Fitzgerald  (to 1781) 1716 5 Dec 1781 65
1749 Sir William Fownes,2nd baronet 1709 5 Apr 1778 68
May 1761 Maurice Fitzgerald c 1734 24 Jun 1779
1776 Richard Townsend by 1731 12 Dec 1783
He was also returned for co.Cork,for
which he chose to sit
1777 Robert Alexander  (to 1783) 1752 14 Jul 1827 75
1782 Richard Boyle Townsend  (to 1795) 1756 26 Nov 1827 71
1783 Hayes St.Leger,later 1787] 2nd Viscount
Doneraile  9 Mar 1755 8 Nov 1819 64
He was also returned for Doneraile,for
which he chose to sit
1783 John Townsend  (to 1797) 1737 4 Aug 1810 73
1795 Bartholomew Hoare 1754 13 Dec 1816 62
Jan 1798 Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from
1815),later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort
de Montmorency  (to Aug 1800) 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
Sir James Laurence Cotter,2nd baronet 1748 9 Feb 1829 80
He was also returned for Castlemartyr,for
which he chose to sit
1798 William Thomas Monsell 21 Dec 1754 1836 81
Feb 1800 William Townsend Mullins,later [1824]
2nd Baron Ventry  (to Aug 1800) 25 Sep 1761 5 Oct 1827 66
DONEGAL BOROUGH
1692 William Conolly  (to 1693) 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
John Hamilton  (to 1693) by 1662 by Mar 1715
Aug 1695 William Gore  (to 1699) by 1670 Feb 1730
William Conolly  (to 1699) 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
Sep 1703 Sir Ralph Gore,4th baronet c 1675 23 Feb 1733
Richard Jones 1662 2 Feb 1729 66
Nov 1713 Sir Arthur Gore,2nd baronet by Sep 1682 10 Feb 1741
At the general election in 1715,he was also
returned for co.Mayo,for which he chose to sit
George Macartney 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
Nov 1715 Henry Maxwell  (to 1730) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
Robert Miller by 1689 by Sep 1725
1725 Alexander Montgomery 1686 19 Dec 1729 43
Nov 1727 Arthur Gore,later [1758] 1st Viscount Sudley
and [1762] 1st Earl of Arran  (to 1758) 1703 17 Apr 1773 69
1730 John Folliott (to 1760) 1696 12 Jan 1765 68
1759 Arthur Saunders Gore,styled Viscount Sudley
from 1762,later [1773] 2nd Earl of Arran 25 Jul 1734 8 Oct 1809 75
May 1761 Robert Doyne 2 Jun 1705 2 Jan 1768 62
John Knox 1728 by Aug 1775
Aug 1768 Arthur Saunders Gore,styled Viscount Sudley
later [1773] 2nd Earl of Arran  25 Jul 1734 8 Oct 1809 75
Richard Gore  (to 1776) c 1737 30 Dec 1807
1774 Barry Yelverton,later [1800] 1st Viscount 
Avonmore 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
At the general election in 1776,he was also
returned for Carrickfergus,for which he chose
to sit
1776 James Cuffe,later [1797] 1st Baron Tyrawley [I]
He was also returned for co.Mayo.for
which he chose to sit
Jun 1776 Henry Vaughan Brooke  (to 1783) 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
1777 Robert Longfield by Aug 1756 Aug 1778
1779 Henry Cope c 1739 1815
Oct 1783 Henry Hatton  (to 1790) 1760 9 Nov 1793 33
Arthur Saunders Gore,styled Viscount Sudley 
later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran  20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
He was also returned for Baltimore,for which
he chose to sit
1783 Sir John Freke,2nd baronet,later [1807] 
6th Baron Carbery 11 Nov 1765 12 May 1845 79
May 1790 William Downes 1751 3 Mar 1826 74
Humphrey Butler  (to 1797) 7 Aug 1767 Oct 1837 70
1793 William Keller by Jan 1772 Oct 1801
Jan 1798 Hugh O'Donnell 1760 Sep 1799 39
William Smith (Cusack-Smith from 1798),
later [1808] 2nd baronet  (to Aug 1800) 23 Jan 1766 21 Aug 1836 70
1799 Charles Kendal Bushe  (to Aug 1800) 1767 10 Jul 1843 76
DONEGAL COUNTY
1692 Charles Hamilton  (to 1693) by 1640 25 Jul 1710
Gustavus Hamilton,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Boyne  (to 1693) c 1640 16 Sep 1723  
Aug 1695 Henry Conyngham  (to 1699) 2 Jul 1664 1706 42
Gustavus Hamilton,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Boyne  (to 1699) c 1640 16 Sep 1723  
1703 Henry Conyngham  c Jun 1664 1706 42
Gustavus Hamilton,later [1717] 1st Viscount
Boyne  (to 1713) c 1640 16 Sep 1723  
1707 Frederick Hamilton  (to 1716) c 1663 13 Dec 1715
1713 Sir Ralph Gore,4th baronet  (to 1727) 1675 23 Feb 1733 57
1716 Gustavus Hamilton  (to 1735) c 1685 26 Feb 1735
1727 Alexander Montgomery  1686 19 Dec 1729 43
1730 Henry Hamilton  (to 1743) 3 Mar 1693 3 Jun 1743 50
1735 George Knox by 1695 Apr 1741
1741 Sir St.George Gore-St.George,5th baronet 25 Jun 1722 25 Sep 1746 24
(to 1747)
1743 Andrew Knox  (to 1768) 1709 1774 65
1747 Sir Ralph Gore-St.George,later [1764] 1st
Baron Gore and [1772] 1st Earl of Ross 23 Nov 1725 Sep 1802 76
1765 Robert Clements,later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim
and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
1768 John McCausland by 1719 Nov 1804
Alexander Montgomery  (to Aug 1800) 1720 29 Sep 1800 80
1776 Robert Clements,later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim
and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
1783 Henry Vaughan Brooke  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
16 Dec 1800 Arthur Saunders Gore,styled Viscount Sudley 
later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran   20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
DONERAILE (CORK)
1692 Arthur St.Leger,later [1703] 1st Viscount
Doneraile  (to 1693) 1657 7 Jul 1727 70
John St.Leger  (to 1693) 1674 14 May 1743 68
Aug 1695 John Hayes  (to 1699) 25 Jan 1643 22 Mar 1705 62
Edward Denny  (to 1699) by Aug 1674 1709
Sep 1703 Sir Francis Brewster by 1642 1705
William Philips  (to 1713) by 1677 12 Dec 1734
1705 Joseph Kelly 1673 21 May 1713 39
Nov 1713 Sir John St.Leger 1674 14 May 1743 68
Bartholomew Purdon 1675 17 Jul 1737 62
Nov 1715 Arthur St.Leger,later [1727] 2nd Viscount
Doneraile 1695 13 Mar 1734 38
William Causabon c 1691 after 1744
Nov 1727 John Waller  (to 1742) by 1690 Dec 1742
Jephson Busteed 1678 after 1730
He was declared not duly elected
1728 Hayes St.Leger,later [1749] 4th Viscount 1 Jan 1702 16 Apr 1767 65
Doneraile  (to 1751)
1743 William Harward  (to 1760) 1694 7 Jul 1770 76
1751 Sir John Conway Colthurst,1st baronet by 1720 12 Sep 1775
May 1761 John St.Leger 10 Apr 1726 20 Mar 1769 42
St.Leger Aldworth (St.Leger from 1767),later 
[1776] 1st Baron Doneraile  (to 1777) c 1715 15 May 1787
Aug 1768 Richard Aldworth Jan 1741 4 Apr 1824 83
Jun 1776 Hayes St.Leger,later 1787] 2nd Viscount
Doneraile  (to 1788) 9 Mar 1755 8 Nov 1819 64
1777 Richard St.Leger 12 Jul 1756 30 Dec 1840 84
Oct 1783 James Chatterton,later [1801] 1st baronet c 1750 9 Apr 1806
(to 1797)
1788 John Harrison by 1747 1801
May 1790 John Bagwell     c 1752 21 Dec 1816  
1792 John Maxwell,later [1823] 5th Baron Farnham 18 Jan 1767 20 Sep 1838 71
Jan 1798 Peter Holmes  (to Aug 1800) 1731 Dec 1802 71
John Townsend 1737  Aug 1810 73
He was also returned for Castlemartyr,for
which he chose to sit
1798 Barry Boyle St.Leger 23 Nov 1768 after 1800
Jan 1800 Francis Aldborough Prittie  (to Aug 1800) 4 Jun 1779 8 Mar 1853 73
DOWN COUNTY
1692 James Hamilton  (to 1693) 1644 18 Jan 1706 61
Sir Arthur Rawdon  (to 1693) 17 Oct 1662 17 Oct 1695 33
Aug 1695 James Hamilton  (to 1699) 1651 May 1700 48
Sir Arthur Rawdon 17 Oct 1662 17 Oct 1695 33
1695 Nicholas Price  (to 1699) c 1665 29 Sep 1734
1703 John Hawkins Magill 1675 5 Sep 1713 38
Nicholas Price  (to 1715)
1713 Michael Ward  (to 1727) 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
1715 Trevor Hill,later [1717] 1st Viscount Hillsborough 1693 5 May 1742 48
1717 Sir John Rawdon,2nd baronet 1690 2 Feb 1724 33
1724 Robert Hawkins Magill  (to 1745) 27 Jan 1704 10 Apr 1745 41
1727 Arthur Hill (Hill-Trevor from 1759),later 
[1766] 1st Viscount Dungannon  (to 1766) c 1694 30 Jan 1771
1745 Bernard Ward,later [1770] 1st Baron Bangor
and [1781] 1st Viscount Bangor  (to 1770) Aug 1719 20 May 1781 61
1766 Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Jun 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
1768 Roger Hall  (to 1776) 3 Apr 1716 1797 81
1771 Robert Stewart,later [1816] 1st Marquess of
Londonderry  (to 1783) 27 Sep 1739 6 Apr 1821 81
1776 Arthur Hill,styled Viscount Kilwarlin to 1782),later
[1793] 2nd Marquess of Downshire  (to 1793) 23 Feb 1753 7 Sep 1801 48
1783 Edward Ward 30 Apr 1753 Nov 1812 59
1790 Robert Stewart,styled Viscount Castlereagh,
later [1821] 2nd Marquess of Londonderry 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
(to Aug 1800 then UK)
1794 Francis Savage  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 16 Dec 1769 19 Sep 1823 53
DOWNPATRICK (DOWN)*
1692 James Hamilton  (to 1693) 1651 May 1700 48
Nicholas Price  (to 1693) c 1665 29 Sep 1734
Aug 1695 Sir John Magill,1st baronet  (to 1699) by 1639 18 Jan 1700
Francis Annesley  (to 1699) 14 Oct 1663 7 Aug 1750 86
Sep 1703 Francis Annesley  14 Oct 1663 7 Aug 1750 86
He was expelled 28 Sep 1703
Mathew Forde  (to 1714) 1675 1729 54
1705 Isaac Manley by Feb 1682 30 Dec 1735
Nov 1713 Francis Annesley  24 Oct 1663 7 Apr 1750 86
Nov 1715 Sir Emanuel Moore,3rd baronet 1685 1733 48
Thomas Medlycott 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Nov 1727 Edward Southwell 16 Jun 1705 16 Mar 1755 49
Cromwell Price  (to 1760) 1696 4 Nov 1776 80
1755 Bowen Southwell 23 Mar 1713 1796 83
May 1761 Mathew Forde  (to 1776) 1726 6 Aug 1795 69
Francis Charles Annesley,later [1770] 2nd
Viscount Glerawly and [1789] 1st Earl Annesley 27 Nov 1740 19 Dec 1802 62
1771 Clotworthy Rowley  (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1731 25 Mar 1805  
Jun 1776 Robert Henry Southwell Oct 1745 1817 71
1783 Hercules Rowley,later [1791] 2nd 
Viscount Langford 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
He was also returned for co.Antrim,for
which he chose to sit
Oct 1783 Andrew Caldwell 19 Dec 1733 2 Jul 1808 74
May 1790 Jonathan Chetwood 31 May 1757 11 May 1839 81
Jan 1798 Josias Rowley,later [1813] 1st baronet c 1765 10 Jan 1842 76
(to Aug 1800)
DROGHEDA*
1692 Charles Moore,styled Viscount Moore  (to 1693) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton  (to 1693) by 1653 1710
Aug 1695 Charles Moore,styled Viscount Moore  (to 1699) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton  (to 1699) by 1653 1710
Sep 1703 Charles Moore,styled Viscount Moore  (to 1713) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton by 1653 1710
1710 John Graham  (to 1717) by 1659 1717
Nov 1713 Henry Singleton  (to 1740) 1682 9 Nov 1759 77
Aug 1717 John Leigh  [expelled 17 Sep 1717] c 1665 1733
1717 Edward Singleton c 1674 1726
Nov 1727 William Graham  (to 1749) by Nov 1706 17 Mar 1749
1741 Francis Leigh  (to 1776) 1706 2 Dec 1778 72
1749 John Graham 1729 17 Apr 1777 47
Aug 1768 William Meade  (Meade-Ogle from c 1772) by Oct 1729 28 Jun 1811
(to 1783)
Jun 1776 Sydenham Singleton by 1732 1801
Oct 1783 Henry Meade-Ogle 1762 18 Feb 1823 60
John Forbes  (to 1796) 1750 3 Jun 1797 46
May 1790 William Meade-Ogle by Oct 1729 28 Jun 1811
1796 John Ball  (to Aug 1800) 1748 24 Aug 1813 65
Jan 1798 Edward Hardman  (to Aug 1800 then UK) Sep 1741 10 Feb 1814 72
DUBLIN CITY
1692 Thomas Coote  (to 1693) c 1663 24 Apr 1741
Sir Michael Mitchell  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 c 1699
Aug 1695 William Handcock  (to 1699) 11 Sep 1654 Sep 1701 47
Sir John Rogerson  (to 1699) 1648 1724 76
Sep 1703 John Forster  1668 2 Jul 1720 52
Benjamin Burton  (to 1727) by 1665 13 May 1728
Nov 1715 John Rogerson 1676 24 Aug 1741 65
Nov 1727 Samuel Burton  (to 1733) 1687 8 Jul 1733 46
William Howard c 1680 30 Dec 1727
1728 John Stoyte c 1661 by Sep 1729
1729 Sir James Somerville,later [1748] 1st
baronet  (to 1749) by 1693 16 Aug 1748
1733 Humphrey French 8 May 1680 13 Oct 1736 56
1737 Nathaniel Pearson by 1701 12 May 1749
1749 James Digges La Touche 1707 20 Jun 1763 55
He was declared not duly elected
1749 Sir Charles Burton,later [1758] 1st baronet 1702 6 Jun 1775 72
(to 1760)
Sir Samuel Cooke,1st baronet after 1690 9 Feb 1758
1758 James Dunn 1700 7 Apr 1773 72
May 1761 James Grattan 1711 12 Jun 1766 54
Charles Lucas  (to 1771) 26 Sep 1713 4 Nov 1771 58
1767 William Robert Fitzgerald,styled Marquess of
Kildare later [1773] 2nd Duke of Leinster 12 Mar 1749 20 Oct 1804 55
(to 1773)
1771 William Clement  (to 1782) 1707 14 Jan 1782 74
1773 Redmond Morres 1712 4 Jul 1784 72
Jun 1776 Sir Samuel Bradstreet,3rd baronet  (to 1784) Oct 1738 6 May 1791 52
1782 Travers Hartley  (to 1790) 1723 28 Mar 1796 72
1784 Nathaniel Warren 1737 15 Jan 1796 58
May 1790 Lord Henry Fitzgerald  30 Jul 1761 8 Jul 1829 67
Henry Grattan 3 Jul 1746 4 Jun 1820 73
Jan 1798 Arthur Wolfe,later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron
Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
John Claudius Beresford  (to Aug 1800) 23 Oct 1766 20 Jul 1846 79
24 Jul 1798 George Ogle  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 14 Oct 1742 10 Aug 1814 71
DUBLIN COUNTY
Oct 1692 John Allen,later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
(to 1693)
Chambre Brabazon,later [1708] 5th
Earl of Meath  (to 1693) c 1645 1 Apr 1715
Aug 1695 Robert Molesworth,later [1716] 1st Viscount
Molesworth  (to 1699) 7 Sep 1656 23 May 1725 68
Edward Deane  (to 1699) 1660 by Aug 1717
Sep 1703 John Allen,later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
Joseph Deane  (to 1714) 1674 4 May 1715
Nov 1713 Chaworth Brabazon,styled Baron Brabazon,
later [1715] 6th Earl of Meath 1686 14 May 1763 76
Nov 1715 Edward Brabazon,later [1763] 7th Earl
of Meath  (to 1760) 24 Nov 1691 24 Nov 1772 81
John Allen,later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
1717 William Domvile 1686 Nov 1763 77
Nov 1727 Sir Compton Domvile,2nd baronet  (to 1768) 1696 13 Mar 1768 71
May 1761 Anthony Brabazon,styled Baron Ardee from 
1763,later [1772] 8th Earl of Meath  (to 1772) 17 Feb 1721 4 Jan 1790 68
Apr 1768 Charles Domvile 1740 19 Apr 1810 69
Aug 1768 Joseph Deane  (to 1776) after 1717 1801
1773 Luke Gardiner,later [1789] 1st Baron Mountjoy
and [1795] 1st Viscount Mountjoy  (to 1789) 7 Feb 1745 5 Jun 1798 53
Jun 1776 Sir Edward Newenham  (to 1797) 14 May 1730 27 Sep 1814 84
1789 William Brabazon,styled Baron Ardee,later
[1790] 9th Earl of Meath  (to May 1790) 6 Jul 1769 26 May 1797 28
Feb 1790 John Finlay 1737 24 Jan 1823 85
May 1790 Richard Wogan Talbot,later [1834] 2nd
Baron Talbot de Malahide 1766 29 Oct 1849 83
He was declared not duly elected
1791 John Finlay 1737 24 Jan 1823 85
Jan 1798 Hans Hamilton  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 19 Jul 1758 22 Dec 1822 64
Frederick John Falkiner,later [1812] 1st
baronet  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 8 Apr 1768 14 Sep 1824 56
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY*
(TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN)
1692 Sir Cyril Wynche  (to 1693) c 1632 28 Dec 1707
William Molyneux  (to 1693) 17 Apr 1656 11 Oct 1698 42
Aug 1695 Richard Aldworth  (to 1699) 1646 1707 61
William Molyneux 17 Apr 1656 11 Oct 1698 42
1698 William Crowe  (to 1699) c 1657 by Jul 1711
Sep 1703 Sir William Robinson 18 May 1644 22 Oct 1712 68
Edward Southwell 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
Nov 1713 Marmaduke Coghill  (to 1739) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
John Elwood 1673 20 Apr 1740 66
Nov 1715 Samuel Dopping 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
1721 Edward Hopkins 5 Jan 1675 17 Jan 1736 61
Nov 1727 Samuel Molyneux 16 Jul 1689 13 Apr 1728 38
1728 John Elwood  (to 1740) 1673 20 Apr 1740 66
1739 Philip Tisdall  (to 1776) 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
1741 Archibald Acheson,later [1749] 6th baronet
and [1776] 1st Baron Gosford 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
May 1761 William Clement 1707 14 Jan 1782 74
Aug 1768 Sir Capel Molyneux,3rd baronet 1717 Aug 1797 80
Jun 1776 Walter Hussey-Burgh  (to 1782) 23 Aug 1742 29 Sep 1783 41
Richard Hely-Hutchinson,later [1788] 2nd
Baron Donoughmore and [1800] 1st 
Earl of Donoughmore 29 Jan 1756 22 Aug 1825 69
He was declared not duly elected
1778 John Fitzgibbon,later [1789] 1st Baron
Fitzgibbon and [1795] 1st Earl of Clare  1748 28 Jan 1802 53
(to 1783)
1782 Laurence Parsons,later [1791] 5th baronet
and [1807] 2nd Earl of Rosse  (to 1790) 21 May 1758 24 Feb 1841 82
Oct 1783 Arthur Browne  (to Aug 1800) 1756 8 Jun 1805 48
May 1790 Francis Hely-Hutchinson 26 Oct 1759 16 Dec 1827 68
Jan 1798 George Knox  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
DULEEK (MEATH)
1692 Sir Arthur Langford,2nd baronet  (to 1693) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Andrew Ram  (to 1693) by 1657 by Sep 1698
Aug 1695 Sir Charles Feilding  (to 1699) 1644 24 Apr 1722 77
Andrew Ram by 1657 by Sep 1698
1698 Charles Wallis  (to 1699) c 1642 after 1728
Sep 1703 Charles Wallis  c 1642 after 1728
Robert Curtis by 1655 29 Jul 1726
Nov 1713 Sir Thomas Smyth,2nd baronet after 1657 20 Jun 1732
William Berry c 1668 Dec 1739
Nov 1715 Thomas Trotter  (to 1728) 9 Mar 1684 Oct 1745 61
At the general election in 1727,he was also
returned for Old Leighlin,for which he chose
to sit
Francis Harrison 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
He was also returned for co.Carlow,for
which he chose to sit
1716 Lord Frederick Howard Sep 1684 16 Mar 1727
Nov 1727 Stephen Ram  (to 1747) c 1673 16 Oct 1746
1728 Nathaniel Clements  (to 1760) 1705 May 1777 71
1747 Thomas Cooley 4 Dec 1705 15 Dec 1755 50
1755 Henry Monck  (to 1768) 1708 17 Dec 1787 79
May 1761 Andrew Ram 1711 Aug 1793 82
 
Aug 1768 Richard Levinge  (to 1776) 1724 Apr 1783 58
Stephen Ram 1744 8 Mar 1821 76
He was also returned for Gorey,for
which he chose to sit
1769 Andrew Ram  (to 1790) 1711 Aug 1793 82
Jun 1776 Edward Stopford 1732 24 Oct 1794 62
Oct 1783 Abel Ram 31 Jan 1754 1830 76
May 1790 William Knott 1766 Mar 1822 55
Charles Montague Ormsby,later [1812] 1st
baronet  (to Aug 1800) 23 Apr 1767 3 Mar 1818 50
1796 William Dalrymple 1736 16 Feb 1807 70
Jan 1798 Robert Rutledge  (to Aug 1800) 1766 25 May 1833 66
DUNDALK (LOUTH)*
1692 Thomas Perceval  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1703
William Shaw  (to 1693) 1662 c 1713
Aug 1695 Kilner Brasier  (to 1699) c 1661 1725
Thomas Perceval  (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1703
Sep 1703 Henry Bellingham  (to 1714) 1676 15 Mar 1741 64
James Somerville c 1664 6 Jul 1705
1707 Richard Tisdall c 1678 Oct 1742
Nov 1713 Henry Brooke  (to 1727) 22 Jan 1671 14 Jul 1761
Nov 1715 James Hamilton,later [1719] 1st Viscount
Limerick and [1756] 1st Earl of Clanbrassill c 1691 17 Mar 1758
1719 Henry Morrison by 1670 16 Oct 1720
1721 James Tisdall 1694 1 Oct 1757 63
Nov 1727 Thomas Fortescue  (to 1760) 1683 23 Jan 1769 85
Hans Hamilton by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
1728 John Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Mar 1757 71
1757 James Fortescue 15 May 1725 May 1782 57
May 1761 James Smyth c 1716 22 Jun 1771
He was also returned for Antrim,for
which he chose to sit
Robert Waller,later [1780] 1st baronet c 1736 27 Jul 1780
(to 1780)
1761 David La Touche 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
Aug 1768 William Henry Fortescue,later [1770] 1st
Baron Clermont and [1777] 1st Earl 5 Aug 1722 30 Sep 1806 84
of Clermont  
He was also returned for Monaghan,for
which he chose to sit
1769 James Smyth c 1716 22 Jun 1771
1771 James Sheil c 1723 c 1782
Jun 1776 William Conyngham  (to 1783) 29 Apr 1723 27 Mar 1784 60
1781 Robert Lindsay 11 Apr 1747 8 Jan 1832 84
Oct 1783 Robert Jocelyn,styled Viscount Jocelyn later
[1797] 2nd Earl of Roden   26 Oct 1756 29 Jun 1820 63
George Jocelyn  (to 1799) 21 Jul 1762 11 Mar 1798 35
Jan 1798 John Jocelyn  (to Aug 1800) 30 Jul 1768 21 Jan 1828 59
1799 John Straton  (to Aug 1800) c 1726 1803
DUNGANNON (TYRONE)*
1692 John Hamilton  (to 1693) 1656 Jan 1713 56
Sir Robert Staples,4th baronet  (to 1693) 9 May 1643 21 Nov 1714 71
Aug 1695 Thomas Knox  (to 1699) c 1640 11 May 1728
John Hamilton  (to 1699) 1656 Jan 1713 56
Sep 1703 Thomas Knox  (to 1727) c 1640 11 May 1728
Oliver St.George 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
He was also returned for Carrick,for
which he chose to sit
1703 Edward Brice 1659 11 Aug 1742 83
Nov 1713 Oliver St.George  (to 1731) 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
Nov 1727 Charles Echlin  (to 1754) 1682 Mar 1754 71
1731 Thomas Knox  (to 1769) 1694 25 Mar 1769 74
1755 Thomas Knox,later [1781] 1st Baron Welles
and [1791] 1st Viscount Northland  (to 1781) 20 Apr 1729 5 Nov 1818 89
1769 John Knox 1740 2 May 1791 50
Jun 1776 Charles O'Hara  (to 1783) 26 Apr 1746 19 Sep 1822 76
1781 William Eden,later [1789] 1st Baron 
Auckland [I] 3 Apr 1744 28 May 1814 70
Oct 1783 Edmond Sexton Pery,later [1785] 1st 
Viscount Pery  (to 1785) 8 Apr 1719 24 Feb 1806 86
He was also returned for Limerick,for
which he chose to sit
1783 Thomas Knox,later [1818] 2nd Viscount
Northland and [1831] 1st Earl of Ranfurly 5 Aug 1754 26 Apr 1840 85
(to 1790)
1783 Lorenzo Moore c 1741 1804
May 1790 John Knox 1758 Nov 1800 42
George Knox  (to 1797) 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
1794 James Verner  (to Aug 1800) 1 Mar 1746 1823 77
Jan 1798 Charles Knox 10 Feb 1770 30 Jan 1825 54
1799 Richard Fortescue Sharkey 1756 c 1827
1 Aug 1800 John Knox 1758 Nov 1800 42
DUNGARVAN (WATERFORD)*
1692 Charles Bourchier  (to 1693) 1665 18 May 1716 50
William Buckner  (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1700
Aug 1695 Charles Bourchier  (to 1699) 1665 18 May 1716 50
William Buckner  (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1700
Sep 1703 James Barry  (to 1713) 1659 1717 58
Roger Power by 1672 by May 1709
1709 Henry Pyne by May 1688 28 Feb 1713
Nov 1713 James Barry 1689 1743 54
Robert Carew  (to 1721) 1681 Sep 1721 40
Nov 1715 James Barry  1659 1717 58
1717 Redmond Barry  (to 1727) by Sep 1696 Sep 1750
1721 James Barry  1689 1743 54
Nov 1727 Benjamin Parry  (to 1736) 1672 Jan 1736 63
Thomas Carter c 1682 2 Sep 1763
He was also returned for Hillsborough,for
which he chose to sit
Oct 1727 Thomas Uniacke after 1670 18 Oct 1734
He was declared not duly elected
1728 Robert Dillon  (to 1746) by 1704 11 Jun 1746
1736 Robert Roberts  (to 1758) c 1680 4 Jan 1758
1747 John Ussher 1703 3 Jan 1749 45
1749 Richard Boyle,later [1764] 2nd Earl of 
Shannon [I]  (to 1760) 30 Jan 1728 20 May 1807 79
1758 Robert Boyle-Walsingham  (to 1768) Mar 1736 Oct 1780 44
May 1761 Thomas Carew 11 Aug 1718 5 Jun 1793 74
Aug 1768 Sir William Osborne,8th baronet  (to 1783) c 1722 Oct 1783
Robert Carew 22 May 1747 11 Apr 1834 86
Jun 1776 John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
He was declared not duly elected
1777 Godfrey Greene  (to 1790) 6 May 1742 16 Apr 1798 55
Oct 1783 Marcus Beresford  (to 1798) 14 Feb 1764 16 Nov 1797 33
May 1790 Chambre Brabazon Ponsonby (Ponsonby-
Barker from 1818) 12 Jun 1762 13 Dec 1834 72
Jan 1798 John Brabazon Ponsonby,later [1806] 2nd
Baron and [1839] 1st Viscount Ponsonby 1770 21 Feb 1855 84
(to Aug 1800)
Apr 1798 Edward Lee  (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1761 Sep 1837 76
DUNLEER (LOUTH)
1692 Robert Aylway  (to 1693) by 1645 1702
Blayney Townley  (to 1693) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Aug 1695 Blayney Townley  (to 1699) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Robert Aylway  (to 1699) by 1645 1702
Sep 1703 Stephen Ludlow by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Blayney Townley  (to 1714) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Nov 1713 Peter Ludlow c 1685 14 Jun 1750
Nov 1715 Stephen Ludlow by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Richard Tenison  (to 1725) 1684 22 Nov 1725 41
1721 William Aston  (to 1727) by 1674 23 Aug 1744
1725 Edward Moore,later [1727] 5th Earl of Drogheda 1701 28 Oct 1758 57
Nov 1727 Francis North  (to 1738) 1683 6 Mar 1738 54
William Tenison c 1706 Apr 1728
1728 Thomas Tenison  (to 1762) 1707 27 Mar 1779 71
1738 Anthony Foster 1705 Apr 1779 73
May 1761 John Foster,later [1821] 1st Baron Oriel   28 Sep 1740 23 Aug 1828 87
(to 1769)
At the general election in 1768,he was also
returned for co.Louth,for which he chose
to sit
1762 Dixie Coddington  (to 1776) 1727 c Sep 1792
1769 Robert Sibthorpe 1724 Mar 1791 66
Jun 1776 John Thomas Foster 1748 10 Oct 1796 48
William Thomas Monsell 21 Dec 1754 1836 81
Oct 1783 John William Foster 1745 Jan 1809 63
Henry Coddington 1734 21 Sep 1816 82
May 1790 Nicholas Coddington  (to 1797) 1765 31 Aug 1837 72
John Foster 1769 Feb 1792 22
1793 Thomas Henry Foster (Skeffington from 1817),
later [1824] 2nd Viscount Ferrard  Jan 1772 18 Jan 1843 71
(to Aug 1800)
Jan 1798 Henry Coddington 1734 21 Sep 1816 82
Jan 1800 Quintin Dick  (to Aug 1800) 7 Feb 1777 26 Mar 1858 81
ENNIS (CLARE)*
1692 Francis Burton  (to 1693) 1659 1 Jul 1714 55
John Gore  (to 1693) c 1642 1700
Aug 1695