MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN 
PARLIAMENT FOR THE UK
 
               Last updated 01/01/2017
PART 1 : 1973-1979
During this period, Members of the European
Parliament were chosen by the House of Lords
and House of Commons as delegates, as opposed
to being elected. Initially, the Labour Party
refused to name its delegates due to its policy
of opposing British membership of the European
Communities, but after the referendum held in
1975, Labour decided to take its seats.
Date   Name Born Died  Age
1 Jan 1973 Sir Tufton Victor Hamilton Beamish,later [1974]
Baron Chelwood [L]  [to 24 Jul 1974] 27 Jan 1917 6 Apr 1989 72
Frederick Edward Neuflize Ponsonby,10th 
Earl of Bessborough  [to 1979] 29 Mar 1913 5 Dec 1993 80
David Vivian Penrose Lewis,1st Baron Brecon 14 Aug 1905 10 Oct 1976 71
[to 24 Oct 1973]
Henry John Beverley Brewis  [to 28 Feb 1975] 8 Apr 1920 25 May 1989 69
Sir Arthur Douglas Dodds-Parker  [to 28 Feb 1975]  5 Jul 1909 13 Sep 2006 97
Diana Louie Elles,Baroness Elles  [L]   19 Jul 1921 17 Oct 2009 88
[to 3 Jul 1975]
Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb,1st Baron Gladwyn 25 Apr 1900 24 Oct 1996 96
[to 3 Jul 1975, and again 8 Jul 1975 to 1 Oct 1976]
James Stanley Allen Hill  [kt 1996]   21 Dec 1926 16 Feb 1999 72
[to 28 Feb 1975]
John Edward Bernard Hill  [to 24 Jul 1974] 13 Nov 1912 6 Dec 2007 95
David Russell Johnston,later [1997] Baron
Russell-Johnston [L]  [to 7 Jul 1975; and again 28 Jul 1932 27 Jul 2008 75
1 Oct 1976 to 1979]
Peter Michael Kirk  [kt 1976]  [to 17 Apr 1977] 18 May 1928 17 Apr 1977 48
William David Mungo James Murray,8th
Earl of Mansfield  [to 10 Mar 1975] 7 Jul 1930 21 Oct 2015 85
Thomas Normanton  [kt 1987]  [to 1979] 12 Mar 1917 6 Aug 1997 80
Charles Towneley Strachey,4th Baron O'Hagan 6 Sep 1945
[to 3 Jul 1975]
Sir William John Peel  [to 24 Jul 1974] 16 Jun 1912 8 May 2004 91
Rafton John Pounder  [to 24 Jul 1974] 13 May 1933 16 Apr 1991 57
Hugh William Mackay,14th Lord Reay  [to 1979] 19 Jul 1937 10 May 2013 75
 
Sir Brandon Meredith Rhys-Williams,2nd baronet 14 Nov 1927 18 May 1988 60
[to 1979]
Rowland Denys Guy Winn,4th Baron St.Oswald 19 Sep 1916 19 Dec 1984 68
[to 1979]
James Sidney Rawdon Scott-Hopkins  [kt 1981] 29 Nov 1921 11 Mar 1995 73
[to 1979]
Sir Derek Colclough Walker-Smith,1st baronet,
later [1983] Baron Broxbourne [L]  [to 1979] 13 Apr 1910 22 Jan 1992 81
4 Apr 1973 Dick Taverne,later [1996] Baron Taverne  [L] 18 Oct 1928
[to 10 Oct 1974]
24 Oct 1973 Peter Francis Walter Kerr,12th Marquess
of Lothian  [to 3 Jul 1975] 8 Sep 1922 11 Oct 2004 82
24 Jul 1974 Hugh John Maxwell Dykes,later [2004]
Baron Dykes  [L]  [to 1 Mar 1977] 17 May 1939
Peggy Edith Fenner  [DBE 1986]  12 Nov 1922 15 Sep 2014 91
[to 28 Feb 1975]
Ralph Frederick Howell  [kt 1993]   [to 1979] 25 May 1923 14 Feb 2008 84
Michael Norman Shaw,later [1994] Baron Shaw
of Northstead  [L]  [to 1979] 9 Oct 1920
28 Feb 1975 John Alexander Corrie  [to 18 Dec 1975, and  29 Jul 1935
again 1 Mar 1977 to 1979]
Mary Elaine Kellett-Bowman [DBE 1988]  [to 1979]  8 Jul 1923 4 Mar 2014 90
John Holbrook Osborn  [kt 1983]  [to 1979] 14 Dec 1922 2 Dec 2015 92
James Wilton Spicer  [kt 1988]  [to 1979]  4 Oct 1925 21 Mar 2015 89
10 Mar 1975 Nicholas William Bethell,4th Baron Bethell 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
[to 1979]
1 Jul 1975 Nicholas Guy Barnett  [to 24 May 1976] 23 Aug 1928 24 Dec 1986 58
Betty Boothroyd,later [2001] Baroness 
Boothroyd  [L]  [to 1 Mar 1977] 8 Oct 1929
Thomas (Tam) Dalyell   [to 1979] 9 Aug 1932
Sir Geoffrey Stanley de Freitas  [to 1979]  7 Apr 1913 10 Aug 1982 69
Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody  [to 1979] 12 Dec 1930 17 Apr 2008 77
Robert Thomas Ellis  [to 1979] 15 Mar 1924 14 Apr 2010 86
John Evans,later [1997] Baron Evans of 
Parkside  [L]  [to 13 Mar 1978] 19 Oct 1930 5 Mar 2016 85
William Winter Hamilton  [to 1979] 26 Jun 1917 23 Jan 2000 82
William Mark Hughes  [to 1979] 18 Dec 1932 19 Mar 1993 60
Richard Charles Mitchell  [to 1979] 22 Aug 1927 18 Sep 2003 76
John Leslie Prescott,later [2010] Baron 
Prescott  [to 1979] 31 May 1938
Robert Michael Maitland Stewart,later [1979]
Baron Stewart of Fulham  [L]  [to 19 Nov 1976] 6 Nov 1906 10 Mar 1990 83
3 Jul 1975 John Cowburn Beavan,Baron Ardwick [L] 19 Apr 1910 18 Aug 1994 84
[to 1979]
Donald William Trevor Bruce,Baron Bruce of
Donington  [L]  [to 1979] 3 Oct 1912 18 Apr 2005 92
Edward Cyril Castle,Baron Castle  [L]  [to 1979] 5 May 1907 26 Dec 1979 72
Doris Mary Gertrude Fisher,Baroness Fisher of
Rednal  [L]  [to 1979] 13 Sep 1919 18 Dec 2005 86
Patrick Chrestian Gordon-Walker,Baron
Gordon-Walker  [L]  [to 20 Oct 1976] 7 Apr 1907 2 Dec 1980 73
Henry David Leonard George Walston,Baron
Walston  [L]  [to 28 Feb 1977] 16 Jun 1912 29 May 1991 78
7 Jul 1975 Winifred Margaret Ewing  [to 1979] 10 Jul 1929
18 Dec 1975 Alexander MacPherson Fletcher   26 Aug 1929 16 Sep 1989 60
[to 1 Mar 1977]
24 May 1976 William John Molloy,later [1981] Baron Molloy [L] 26 Oct 1918 26 May 2001 82
[to 1 Mar 1977]
20 Oct 1976 Albert James Murray,Baron Murray of
Gravesend [L]  [to 28 Feb 1978,and again 9 Jan 1930 10 Feb 1980 50
30 Jun 1978 to 1979]
19 Nov 1976 Frank Tomney  [to 1 Mar 1977] 24 May 1908 19 Sep 1984 76
28 Feb 1977 Thomas Brimelow,Baron Brimelow  [L]   25 Oct 1915 2 Aug 1995 79
[to 30 Jun 1978]
1 Mar 1977 Ronald William Brown  [to 1979]  7 Sep 1921 27 Jul 2002 80
Robert Edwards  [to 1979] 16 Jan 1905 4 Jun 1990 85
Charles Fletcher Fletcher-Cooke  [to 1979]  5 May 1914 24 Feb 2001 86
Christopher Price  [to 13 Mar 1978] 26 Jan 1932 21 Feb 2015 83
6 May 1977 Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon,later [1987] 28 May 1924 28 Jan 1997 72
Baron Rippon of Hexham  [L]  [to 1979]
28 Feb 1978 Wayland Hilton Young,2nd Baron Kennet  2 Aug 1923 7 May 2009 85
[to 1979]
13 Mar 1978 George Cunningham  [to 1979] 10 Jun 1931
Ernest Alan Fitch  [to 1979] 10 Mar 1915 7 Aug 1985 70
PART 2 : 1979-1999
Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) for
the United Kingdom were first elected in 1979. 
MEPs were elected on a "first past the post"
system for individual constituencies in England,
Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland was treated
as a single constituency, with the three highest-
polling candidates being returned.
The names in lower case after each constituency
show the Westminster constituencies which
composed each European Parliament constituency.
Date   Name Born Died  Age
BEDFORDSHIRE
Bedford, Bedfordshire Mid, Bedfordshire South,
Hemel Hempstead, Hitchin, Luton East,
and Luton West
7 Jun 1979 Peter George Beazley  [to 1984] 9 Jun 1922 23 Dec 2004 82
BEDFORDSHIRE AND MILTON KEYNES
Bedfordshire Mid, Bedfordshire North, Bedfordshire
South West, Luton North, Luton South, Milton
Keynes North East, and Milton Keynes South West
9 Jun 1994 Eryl Margaret McNally  [to 1999] 11 Apr 1942
BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH
Bedfordshire South West, Hertfordshire North,
Hertfordshire West, Luton North, Luton South,
Milton Keynes, and Stevenage
14 Jun 1984 Peter George Beazley  [to 1994] 9 Jun 1922 23 Dec 2004 82
BIRMINGHAM EAST
Edgbaston, Erdington, Hall Green, Hodge Hill,
Northfield, Selly Oak, Small Heath, Sparkbrook,
and Yardley
14 Jun 1984 Christine Mary Crawley,later [1998] Baroness
Crawley [L]   [to 1999] 9 Jan 1950
BIRMINGHAM NORTH
Aldridge-Brownhills, Erdington, Perry Barr,
Stechford, Sutton Coldfield, Warley East,
Warley West, West Bromwich East, and West
Bromwich West
7 Jun 1979 Eric Forth  [to 1984] 9 Sep 1944 17 May 2006 61
BIRMINGHAM SOUTH
Edgbaston, Hall Green, Handsworth, Ladywood,
Northfield, Selly Oak, Small Heath, Sparkbrook,
and Yardley
7 Jun 1979 Norvela Felicia Forster  [to 1984] 25 Jul 1931 30 Apr 1993 61
BIRMINGHAM WEST
Aldridge-Brownhills, Ladywood, Perry Barr,
Sutton Coldfield, Walsall North, Walsall South,
West Bromwich East, and West Bromwich West
14 Jun 1984 John Edward Tomlinson,later [1998] Baron
Tomlinson [L]   [to 1999] 1 Aug 1939
BRISTOL
1979-1984: Bristol North East, Bristol North West, 
Bristol South, Bristol South East, Bristol West, 
Chippenham, Gloucestershire South and 
Kingswood
1984-1994: Bath, Bristol East, Bristol
North West, Bristol South, Bristil West,
Kingswood,, Northavon and Wansdyke
1994-1999: Bristol East, Bristol North West,
Bristol South, Bristol West, Kingswood, Northavon
and Woodspring
7 Jun 1979 Richard John Cottrell 11 Jul 1943
15 Jun 1989 Ian White  [to 1999] 8 Apr 1945
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND OXFORDSHIRE EAST
Aylesbury, Banbury, Beaconsfield, Buckingham,
Chesham and Amersham, Henley and Wycombe
9 Jun 1994 James Edmund Moncrieff Elles   [to 1999] 3 Sep 1949
CAMBRIDGE AND BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH
Bedfordshire Mid, Bedfordshire North, Cambridge,
Cambridgeshire North East, Cambridgeshire
South East, Cambridgeshire South West,
Huntingdon and Peterborough
14 Jun 1984 Sir Henry Frederick Ross Catherwood  [to 1994] 30 Jan 1925 30 Nov 2014 89
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
1979-1984:  Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, 
Huntingdonshire, Isle of Ely, Peterborough and 
Wellingborough
1994-1999:  Cambridge, Cambridgeshire North
East, Cambridgeshire South East, Cambridgeshire
South West, Huntingdon and Peterborough
7 Jun 1979 Sir Henry Frederick Ross Catherwood  [to 1984] 30 Jan 1925 30 Nov 2014 89
9 Jun 1994 Robert William Sturdy  [to 1999] 22 Jun 1944
CHESHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Crewe, Hazel Grove, Knutsford,
Macclesfield, Newton, Runcorn and Warrington
1984-1994: Congleton, Crewe and Nantwich, 
Macclesfield, Staffordshire Moorlands, Tatton,
Warrington North and Warrington South
1994-1999: Altrincham and Sale, Halton, 
Macclesfield, Tatton, Warrington North, 
Warrington South and Wythenshawe
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Normanton  [kt 1987] 12 Mar 1917 6 Aug 1997 80
15 Jun 1989 Brian Simpson   [to 1999] 6 Feb 1953
 
CHESHIRE WEST
1979-1984: Bebington and Ellesmere Port, 
Birkenhead, Chester, Nantwich, Northwich,
Wallasey and Wirral
1984-1994: Birkenhead, Chester, Eddisbury,
Ellesmere Port and Neston, Halton, Wallasey,
Wirral South and Wirral West
7 Jun 1979 Andrew Pearce 1 Dec 1937 10 Sep 2016 78
15 Jun 1989 Lyndon Henry Arthur Harrison,later [1999]  
Baron Harrison [L]    [to 1994] 28 Sep 1947
CHESHIRE WEST AND WIRRAL
Birkenhead, Chester, Crewe and Nantwich,
Eddisbury, Ellesmere Port and Neston, Wallasey,
Wirral South and Wirral West
9 Jun 1994 Lyndon Henry Arthur Harrison,later [1999]  
Baron Harrison [L]    [to 1999] 28 Sep 1947
CLEVELAND
Cleveland and Whitby, Hartlepool, Richmond
(Yorkshire), Middlesborough, Redcar,
Scarborough, Stockton and Thornaby
7 Jun 1979 Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck  [to 1984] 7 Jan 1922 2 Aug 1999 77
CLEVELAND AND RICHMOND
Hartlepool, Langbaurgh, Middlesborough,
Redcar, Richmond (Yorkshire), Stockton North
and Stockton South
9 Jun 1994 David Robert Bowe  [to 1999] 19 Jul 1955
CLEVELAND AND YORKSHIRE NORTH
Hartlepool, Langbaurgh, Middlesborough,
Redcar, Richmond (Yorkshire), Skipton and
Ripon, Stockton North and Stockton South
14 Jun 1984 Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck  7 Jan 1922 2 Aug 1999 77
15 Jun 1989 David Robert Bowe  [to 1994] 19 Jul 1955
CORNWALL AND PLYMOUTH
1979-1984: Bodmin, Cornwall North, Falmouth 
and Camborne, Plymouth Devonport, Plymouth 
Plymouth Drake, Plymouth Sutton, St.Ives 
and Truro
1984-1994: Cornwall North, Cornwall South East,
Falmouth and Camborne, Plymouth Devonport,
Plymouth Drake, Plymouth Sutton, St.Ives 
and Truro
7 Jun 1979 David Anthony Harris 1 Nov 1937
14 Jun 1984 Christopher John Pridham Beazley  [to 1994] 5 Sep 1952
CORNWALL AND WEST PLYMOUTH
Cornwall North, Cornwall South East,
Falmouth and Camborne, Plymouth Devonport,
Plymouth Drake, St.Ives and Truro
9 Jun 1994 Robin Teverson,later [2006] Baron
Teverson [L]  [to 1999] 31 Mar 1952
THE COTSWOLDS
1979-1984: Banbury, Cheltenham, Cirencester 
and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Oxfordshire Mid,
Oxford and Stroud
1984-1994: Banbury, Cheltenham, Cirencester 
and Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Stratford on Avon,
Stroud and Witney
1994-1999: Cheltenham, Cirencester and
Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Gloucestershire West,
Stroud and Witney
7 Jun 1979 Sir Charles Henry Plumb,later [1987] Baron
Plumb [L]  [to 1999] 27 Mar 1925
COVENTRY AND NORTH WARWICKSHIRE
Coventry North East, Coventry North West,
Coventry South East, Coventry South West,
Meriden, Nuneaton, Solihull and Warwickshire
North
9 Jun 1994 Christine Margaret Oddy  [to 1999] 20 Sep 1955 27 Jul 2014 58
CUMBRIA
Barrow-in-Furness, Carlisle, Fylde North,
Lancaster, Morecambe and Lonsdale, Penrith and
the Border, Westmorland, Whitehaven and
Workington
7 Jun 1979 Mary Elaine Kellett-Bowman [DBE 1988]  [to 1984]  8 Jul 1923 4 Mar 2014 90
CUMBRIA AND LANCASHIRE NORTH
1984-1994: Barrow and Furness, Carlisle,
Copeland, Lancaster, Morecambe and Lunesdale,
Penrith and the Border, Westmorland and Lonsdale,
Workington and Wyre
1994-1999: Barrow and Furness, Carlisle,
Copeland, Lancaster, Morecambe and Lunesdale,
Penrith and the Border, Westmorland and Lonsdale
Workington
14 Jun 1984 Irene Sheila Faith 3 Jun 1928 28 Sep 2014 86
15 Jun 1989 William Richard Fletcher-Vane,later [1989]
2nd Baron Inglewood 31 Jul 1951
9 Jun 1994 Thomas Anthony Cunningham  [to 1999] 16 Sep 1952
DERBYSHIRE
1979-1984: Belper, Bolsover, Derby North, Derby 
South, Derbyshire South East, Derbyshire West, 
High Peak and Ilkeston
1984-1994: Amber Valley, Ashfield, Bolsover,
Derby North, Derby South, Derbyshire West,
Erewash and High Peak
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer   10 Apr 1948
14 Jun 1984 Geoffrey William Hoon  [to 1994] 6 Dec 1953
DEVON
1979-1984: Devon North, Devon West, Exeter,
Honiton, Tiverton, Torbay and Totnes
1984-1994: Devon North, Devon West and
Torridge, Exeter, Honiton, South Hams, 
Teignbridge, Tiverton and Torbay
7 Jun 1979 Charles Towneley Strachey,4th Baron O'Hagan 6 Sep 1945
[to 1994]
DEVON AND EAST PLYMOUTH
Devon West and Torridge, Exeter, Plymouth 
Sutton, South Hams, Teignbridge, Tiverton and
Torbay
9 Jun 1994 Giles Bryan Chichester  [to 1999] 29 Jul 1946
DORSET AND EAST DEVON
Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, Dorset
North, Dorset South, Dorset West, Honiton
and Poole
9 Jun 1994 Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy  [to 1999] 17 Feb 1934
DORSET EAST AND HAMPSHIRE WEST
Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, 
Christchurch, Dorset North, Dorset South,
Dorset West, New Forest, Poole and Romsey
and Waterside
14 Jun 1984 Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy  [to 1994] 17 Feb 1934
DURHAM
1979-1984: Bishop Auckland, Chester-le-Street,
Consett, Darlington, Durham, Durham North West,
Easington, Houghton-le-Spring
1984-1999: Bishop Auckland, Blaydon, Darlington,
Durham, Durham North, Durham North West,
Easington and Sedgefield
 
 
7 Jun 1979 Roland Boyes 12 Feb 1937 16 Jun 2006 69
14 Jun 1984 Stephen Skipsey Hughes  [to 1999] 19 Aug 1952
EAST SUSSEX AND KENT SOUTH
Bexhill and Battle, Eastbourne, Hastings and Rye, 
Lewes, Sevenoaks, Tunbridge Wells and Wealden
9 Jun 1994 Sir John Stewart-Clark,3rd baronet  [to 1999] 17 Sep 1929
ESSEX NORTH AND SUFFOLK SOUTH
Braintree, Colchester North, Colchester
South and Maldon, Harwich, Saffron Walden
and Suffolk South
9 Jun 1994 Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh,later [2015]
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering [L]  [to 1999] 20 Sep 1954
ESSEX NORTH EAST
1979-1984: Braintree, Colchester, Essex South
East, Maldon, Saffron Walden, Southenhd East
and Southend West
1984-1994: Braintree, Colchester North,
Colchester South and Maldon, Harwich, Rochford,
Saffron Walden, Southend East and Southend 
West
7 Jun 1979 David Maurice Curry 13 Jun 1944
15 Jun 1989 Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh,later [2015]
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering [L]  [to 1994] 20 Sep 1954
ESSEX SOUTH
Basildon, Billericay, Castle Point, Rochford,
Southend East, Southend West and Thurrock
9 Jun 1994 Richard Stuart Howitt  [to 1999] 5 Apr 1961
ESSEX SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Basildon, Brentwood and Ongar,
Chlemsford, Epping Forest, Harlow and Thurrock
1984-1994: Basildon, Billericay, Brentwood 
and Ongar, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Epping
Forest, Harlow and Thurrock
7 Jun 1979 Alexander Sherlock 14 Feb 1922 18 Feb 1999 77
15 Jun 1989 Patricia Elizabeth Rawlings,later [1994]
Baroness Rawlings  [to 1994] 27 Jan 1939
ESSEX WEST AND HERTFORDSHIRE EAST
Brentwood and Ongar, Broxbourne, Chelmsford,
Epping Forest, Harlow, Hertford and Stortford,
and Stevenage
9 Jun 1994 Hugh Kerr  [to 1999] 9 Jul 1944
GLASGOW
1979-1984: Cathcart, Craigton, Garscadden,
Glasgow Central, Govan, Hillhead, Kelvingrove,
Maryhill, Pollok, Provan, Queen's Park, 
Shettleston and Springburn
1984-1994: Cathcart, Garscadden, Glasgow
Central, Govan, Hillhead, Maryhill, Pollok, Provan,
Shettleston and Springburn
1994-1999: Cathcart, Glasgow Central, Govan,
Hillhead, Maryhill, Pollok, Provan, Shettleston
and Springburn
7 Jun 1979 Jane O'Neil Buchan 30 Apr 1926 14 Jan 2012 85
9 Jun 1994 William Miller  [to 1999] 22 Jul 1954  
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL
1984-1994: Altrincham and Sale, Blackley,
Davyhulme, Gorton, Manchester Central.
Stretford, Withington and Wythenshawe
1994-1999: Blackley, Cheadle, Hazel Grove,
Gorton, Manchester Central, Stockport, Stretford
and Withington
14 Jun 1984 Edward Newman  [to 1999] 14 May 1953
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST
1984-1994: Ashton-under-Lyne, Cheadle, 
Denton and Reddish, Hazel Grove, Oldham
Central and Royton, Oldham, Stalybridge and
Hyde, and Stockport
1994-1999: Ashton-under-Lyne, Denton and
Reddish, Heywood and Middleton, Littleborough
and Saddleworth, Oldham Central and Royton,
Oldham West, Rochdale and, Stalybridge and Hyde
14 Jun 1984 James Glyn Ford  [to 1999] 28 Jan 1950
GREATER MANCHESTER NORTH
Ashton-under-Lyne, Bury and Radcliffe, Gorton,
Middleton and Prestwich, Oldham East, Oldham
West, Rochdale, and Stalybridge and Hyde
7 Jun 1979 Barbara Anne Castle,later [1990] Baroness
Castle of Blackburn [L]  [to 1984] 6 Oct 1911 3 May 2002 90
GREATER MANCHESTER SOUTH
Ardwick, Blackley, Cheadle, Manchester Central,
Moss Side, Openshaw, Stockport North, Stockport
South, Withington and Wythenshawe
7 Jun 1979 Harmar Harmar-Nicholls,Baron Harmar-
Nicholls [L]  [to 1984] 1 Nov 1912 15 Sep 2000 87
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST
1979-1984: Altrincham and Sale, Bolton East,
Bolton West, Eccles, Farnworth, Leigh, Salford
East, Salford West and Stretford
1984-1994: Bolton North East, Bolton South
East, Bolton West, Bury North, Bury South,
Eccles, Salford East and Worsley
1994-1999: Bolton North East, Bolton South
East, Bolton West,  Bury South, Davyhulme, 
Eccles, Salford East and Worsley
7 Jun 1979 William Joseph Hopper 9 Aug 1929
14 Jun 1984 Barbara Anne Castle,later [1990] Baroness
Castle of Blackburn [L]   6 Oct 1911 3 May 2002 90
15 Jun 1989 Gary Titley  [to 1999] 19 Jan 1950
HAMPSHIRE CENTRAL
Aldershot, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, Hampshire
North West, Southampton Itchen, Southampton
Test and Winchester
14 Jun 1984 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai de Ferranti  2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
 
15 Dec 1988 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman  [to 1994] 25 Feb 1931
HAMPSHIRE NORTH AND OXFORD
Aldershot, Basingstoke, Hampshire North West,
Newbury, Oxford East, Oxford West and 
Abingdon, and Wantage
9 Jun 1994 Graham Christopher Spencer Mather  [to 1999] 23 Oct 1954
HAMPSHIRE WEST
Basingstoke, Eastleigh, New Forest, Salisbury,
Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test and
Winchester
7 Jun 1979 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai de Ferranti  [to 1984]  2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
HEREFORD AND WORCESTER
1979-1984: Bromsgrove and Redditch,
Gloucestershire West, Hereford, Kidderminster,
Leominster, Worcester and Worcestershire South
1984-1994: Bromsgrove, Gloucestershire West,
Hereford, Leominster, Worcester, Worcestershire
Mid, Worcestershire South and Wyre Forest
7 Jun 1979 James Sidney Rawdon Scott-Hopkins [kt 1981] 29 Nov 1921 11 Mar 1995 73
[to 1994]
HEREFORDSHIRE AND SHROPSHIRE
Hereford, Leominster, Ludlow, Shrewsbury and
Atcham, Shropshire North, Telford, the Wrekin
and Wyre Forest
9 Jun 1994 David John Alfred Hallam  [to 1999] 13 Jun 1948
HERTFORDSHIRE
1979-1984: Hertford and Stevenage, Hertfordshire
East, Hertfordshire South, Hertfordshire Siuth
West, St. Albans, Watford, and Welwyn and 
Hatfield
1984-1994: Broxbourne, Hertford and Stortford,
Hertfordshire South West, Hertsmere, St. Albans,
Watford and Welwyn Hatfield
1994-1999: Hertsmere, Hertfordshire North,
Hertfordshire South West, Hertfordshire West,
St. Albans, Watford and Welwyn Hatfield
7 Jun 1979 Derek Prag 6 Aug 1923 20 Jan 2010 86
9 Jun 1994 Peter Derek Truscott, later [2004] Baron  20 Mar 1959
Truscott [L]  [to 1999]
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS
1979-1984: Argyll, Banff, Caithness and
Sutherland, Inverness, Moray and Nairn, 
Orkney and Shetland, Ross and Cromarty, and
Western Isles
1984-1999: Argyll and Bute, Caithness and
Sutherland, Inverness Nairn and Lochaber, Moray,
Orkney and Shetland, Ross Cromarty and Skye
and Western Isles
7 Jun 1979 Winifred Margaret Ewing  [to 1999] 10 Jul 1929
HUMBERSIDE
1979-1984: Bridlington, Brigg and Scunthorpe,
Haltemprice, Howden, Kingston upon Hull Central,
Kingston upon Hull East and Kingston upon Hull
West
1984-1994: Beverley, Bridlington, Brigg and
Cleethorpes, Great Grimsby, Kingston upon Hull
East, Kingston upon Hull North and Kingston
upon Hull West
1994-1999: Beverley, Boothferry, Bridlington,
Glanford and Scunthorpe, Kingston upon Hull
East, Kingston upon Hull North and Kingston
upon Hull West
7 Jun 1979 Robert Christopher Battersby 14 Dec 1924 30 Sep 2002 77
15 Jun 1989 Peter Duncan Crampton  [to 1999] 10 Jun 1932 12 Jul 2011 79
ITCHEN, TEST AND AVON
Christchurch, Eastleigh, New Forest, Romsey
and Waterside, Salisbury, Southampton Itchen
and Southampton Test
9 Jun 1994 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman  [to 1999] 25 Feb 1931
KENT EAST
1979-1984: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover and Deal,
Faversham, Folkestone and Hythe, Maidstone,
Thanet East and Thanet West
1984-1999: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover,
Faversham, Folkestone and Hythe, Maidstone,
Thanet North and Thanet South
 
 
7 Jun 1979 Christopher Murray Jackson 24 May 1935
9 Jun 1994 Mark Francis Watts  [to 1999] 11 Jun 1964
KENT WEST
1979-1984: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesend,
Rochester and Chatham, Sevenoaks, Surrey
East, Tonbridge and Malling, and Royal 
Tunbridge Wells
1984-1994: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesham,
Kent Mid, Medway, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge and
Malling, and Tunbridge Wells
1994-1999: Dartford, Gillingham, Gravesham,
Kent Mid, Maidstone, Medway, and Tonbridge
and Malling
7 Jun 1979 George Benjamin Patterson 21 Apr 1939
9 Jun 1994 Peter William Skinner  [to 1999] 1 Jun 1959
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL
1979-1984: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, 
Chorley, Fylde South, Preston North, Preston
South, Westhoughton and Wigan
1984-1994: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, 
Chorley, Fylde, Lancashire West, Preston,
Ribble Valley and South Ribble
1994-1999: Blackpool North, Blackpool South, 
Burnley, Fylde, Pendle, Preston, Ribble Valley
and Wyre
7 Jun 1979 Michael John Welsh 22 May 1942
9 Jun 1994 Mark Philip Hendrick  [to 1999] 2 Nov 1958
LANCASHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Accrington, Blackburn, Burnley,
Clitheroe, Darwen, Heywood and Royton,
Nelson and Colne, and Rossendale
1984-1994: Blackburn, Burnley, Heywood and
Middleton, Hyndburn, Littleborough and
Saddleworth, Pendle, Rochdale, and Rossendale
and Darwen
7 Jun 1979 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman   25 Feb 1931
14 Jun 1984 Michael John Hindley  [to 1994] 11 Apr 1947
LANCASHIRE SOUTH
Blackburn, Bury North, Chorley, Hyndburn,
Lancashire West, Rossendale and Darwen, 
and South Ribble
9 Jun 1994 Michael John Hindley  [to 1999] 11 Apr 1947
LANCASHIRE WEST
Crosby, Huyton, Ince, Ormskirk, St.Helens,
Southport and Widnes
7 Jun 1979 Peter Nicholas Price  [to 1984] 19 Feb 1942
LEEDS
1979-1984: Batley and Morley, Leeds East,
Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds
South, Leeds Sourh East, Leeds West and
Pudsey
1984-1999: Elmet, Leeds Central, Leeds East,
Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds
West, Morley and Leeds South, and Pudsey
 
7 Jun 1979 Derek Anthony Enright 2 Aug 1935 31 Oct 1995 60
14 Jun 1984 Michael McGowan  [to 1999] 19 May 1940
LEICESTER
1979-1984: Carlton, Leicester East, Leicester
South, Leicester West, Melton, Newark, and
Rushcliffe
1984-1994: Bosworth, Leicester East, Leicester
South, Leicester West, Loughborough, 
Nuneaton, Rutland and Melton, and Warwickshire
North
1994-1999: Harborough, Leicester East,
Leicester South, Leicester West, Loughborough,
Rutland and Melton, and Stamford and Spalding
7 Jun 1979 Frederick Augustus Tuckman 9 Jun 1922
15 Jun 1989 Imelda Mary Read 8 Jan 1939
9 Jun 1994 Susan Andree Waddington  [to 1999] 23 Aug 1944
LINCOLNSHIRE
1979-1984: Gainsborough, Grantham, Grimsby,
Holland with Boston, Horncastle, Lincoln, Louth,
and Rutland and Stamford
1984-1994: Bassetlaw, East Lindsey, Gainsborough
and Horncastle, Grantham, Holland with Boston,
Lincoln, Newark, and Stamford and Spalding
7 Jun 1979 William Francis Newton-Dunn  [to 1994] 3 Oct 1941
LINCOLNSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE SOUTH
Brigg and Cleethorpes, East Lindsey, 
Gainsborough and Horncastle, Grantham, Great
Grimsby, Holland with Boston, and Lincoln
9 Jun 1994 Veronica Mary Hardstaff  [to 1999] 23 Oct 1941
LIVERPOOL
Bootle, Edge Hill, Garston, Kirkdale, Scotland
Exchange, Toxteth, Walton, Wavertree and
West Derby
7 Jun 1979 Gloria Dorothy Hooper,later [1985] Baroness
Hooper [L]  [to 1984] 25 May 1939
LONDON CENTRAL
1979-1984: Chelsea, Fulham, Hammersmith
North, Hampstead, Holborn and St Pancras
South, Kensington, London and Westminster
South, Paddington, St, Marylebone and
St. Pancras North
1984-1999: Chelsea, Fulham, Hampstead and
Highgate, Holborn and St. Pancras, Islington
North, Islington South and Finsbury, Kensington,
London and Westminster South and Westminster
North
7 Jun 1979 Sir David Lancaster Nicolson 20 Sep 1922 19 Jul 1996 73
14 Jun 1984 Arthur Stanley Newens  [to 1999] 4 Feb 1930
 
 
LONDON EAST
Barking, Dagenham, Hornchurch, Ilford North,
Ilford South, Newham North East, Romford,
Upminster, and Wanstead and Woodford
 
7 Jun 1979 Alan Rupert Tyrrell 27 Jun 1933 23 Oct 2014 81
14 Jun 1984 Carole Tongue  [to 1999] 14 Oct 1955
 
 
LONDON NORTH
1979-1984: Edmonton, Enfield North,
Finchley, Hornsey, Islington Central,
Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury,
Southgate, Tottenham and Wood Green
1984-1999: Chipping Barnet, Edmonton,
Enfield North, Enfield Southgate, Finchley,
Hendon North, Hendon South, Hornsey
and Wood Green, and Tottenham
 
7 Jun 1979 John Leslie Marshall 19 Aug 1940
15 Jun 1989 Pauline Green  [to 1999] 8 Dec 1948
 
 
LONDON NORTH EAST
1979-1984: Bethnal Green and Bow, Chingford,
Hackney Central, Hackney North and Stoke
Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch,
Leyton, Newham North West, Newham South,
Stepney and Poplar and Walthamstow
1984-1999: Bethnal Green and Stepney, Bow
and Poplar, Chingford, Hackney North and
Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch,
Leyton, Newham North West, Newham South,
and Walthamstow
7 Jun 1979 Alfred Lomas  [to 1999] 30 Apr 1928
   
 
LONDON NORTH WEST
1979-1984: Brent East, Brent North, Brent
South, Chipping Barnet, Harrow Central,
Harrow East, Harrow West, Hendon North
and Hendon South
1984-1999: Brent East, Brent North, Brent
South, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hayes and
Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood and Uxbridge
 
7 Jun 1979 Nicholas William Bethell,4th Baron Bethell 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
9 Jun 1994 Robert John Emlyn Evans  [to 1999] 23 Oct 1956
 
 
LONDON SOUTH
Carshalton, Croydon Central, Croydon North East,
Croydon North West, Croydon South, Mitcham
and Morden, Sutton and Cheam, and Wimbledon
7 Jun 1979 Cecil James Olaf Moorhouse  [to 1984] 1 Jan 1924 6 Jan 2014 90
 
 
LONDON SOUTH AND SURREY EAST
1984-1994: Carshalton and Wallington,
Croydon Central, Croydon North East,
Croydon North West, Croydon South,
Reigate, Surrey East, and Sutton and Cheam
1994-1999: Carshalton and Wallington,
Croydon Central, Croydon North East,
Croydon North West, Croydon South,
Epsom and Ewell, Surrey East, and Sutton 
and Cheam
 
14 Jun 1984 Cecil James Olaf Moorhouse  [to 1999] 1 Jan 1924 6 Jan 2014 90
   
 
LONDON SOUTH EAST
1979-1984: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, 
Chislehurst, Erith and Crayford, Orpington,
Ravensbourne, Sidcup, Woolwich East
and Woolwich West
1984-1994: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, 
Chislehurst, Eltham, Erith and Crayford,
Greenwich, Old Bexley and Sidcup, Orpington,
Ravensbourne and Woolwich
1994-1999: Beckenham, Bexleyheath, 
Chislehurst, Eltham, Erith and Crayford,
Old Bexley and Sidcup, Orpington,
Ravensbourne and Woolwich
7 Jun 1979 Sir Brandon Meredith Rhys-Williams,2nd baronet 14 Nov 1927 18 May 1988 60
14 Jun 1984 Peter Nicholas Price 19 Feb 1942
9 Jun 1994 Shaun Mark Spiers  [to 1999] 23 Apr 1962
 
 
LONDON SOUTH INNER
1979-1984: Bermondsey, Deptford, Dulwich,
Greenwich, Lewisham East, Lewisham West,
Norwood, Peckham and Streatham
1984-1994: Dulwich, Lewisham Deptford,
Lewisham East, Lewisham West, Norwood, 
Peckham, Southwark and Bermondsey, 
Streatham and Vauxhall
1994-1999: Dulwich, Greenwich, Lewisham
Deptford, Lewisham East, Lewisham West, 
Norwood, Peckham, Southwark and
Bermondsey, and Vauxhall
7 Jun 1979 Richard Andrew Balfe,later [2013] Baron
Balfe [L]  [to 1999] 14 May 1944
 
 
LONDON SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Battersea North, Battersea South,
Kingston upon Thames, Lambeth Central, Putney,
Richmond, Surbiton, Tooting, Twickenham
and Vauxhall
1984-1994: Battersea, Epsom and Ewell,
Kingston upon Thames, Mitcham and Morden,
Putney, Surbiton, Tooting and Wimbledon
1994-1999: Battersea, Kingston upon Thames,
Mitcham and Morden, Putney, Streatham,
Surbiton, Tooting and Wimbledon
7 Jun 1979 Dame Shelagh Marjorie Roberts 13 Oct 1924 16 Jan 1992 67
[On 11 Jul 1979, it was announced that Dame
Shelagh was ineligible for election, since she
held an 'office of profit under the Crown.' She
resigned the position in question and was
re-elected at a by-election held on 20 Sep 1979]
15 Jun 1989 Anita Jean Pollack  [to 1999] 3 Jun 1946
LONDON WEST
1979-1984: Acton, Brentford and Isleworth,
Ealing Norh, Feltham and Heston, Hayes
and Harlington, Ruislip-Northwood,
Southall and Uxbridge
1984-1999: Brentford and Isleworth, Ealing
Acton, Ealing North, Ealing Southall, Feltham
and Heston, Hammersmith, Richmond and
Barnes, and Twickenham
7 Jun 1979 Brian Howard Hord 20 Jun 1934 30 Aug 2015 81
14 Jun 1984 Michael Norman Elliott  [to 1999] 3 Jun 1932
 
 
LOTHIANS
1979-1984: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East,
Edinburgh North, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh
West, Leith, Midlothian, Pentlands, and West
Lothian
1984-1999: Edinburgh Central, Edinburgh East,
Edinburgh South, Edinburgh West, Leith,
Linlithgow, Livingston, Midlothian, and Pentlands
 
7 Jun 1979 Ian Martin Dalziel 21 Jun 1947
14 Jun 1984 David Weir Martin  [to 1999] 26 Aug 1954
MERSEYSIDE EAST
Garston, Knowsley North, Knowsley South, Leigh,
Makerfield, St.Helens North, St.Helens South
and Wigan
14 Jun 1984 Leslie John Huckfield 7 Apr 1942
15 Jun 1989 Terence Wynn  [to 1994] 27 Jun 1946
MERSEYSIDE EAST AND WIGAN
Garston, Knowsley North, Knowsley South, Leigh,
Makerfield, St.Helens North, St.Helens South
and Wigan
9 Jun 1994 Terence Wynn  [to 1999] 27 Jun 1946
MERSEYWIDE WEST
Bootle, Broadgreen, Crosby, Mossley Hill,
Riverside, Southport, Walton and West Derby
 
14 Jun 1984 Kenneth Albert Stewart 28 Jul 1925 2 Sep 1996 71
12 Dec 1996 Richard Graham Corbett  [to 1999] 6 Jan 1955
MID AND WEST WALES
1979-1984: Brecon and Radnor, Cardigan, 
Carmarthen, Gower, Llanelli, Pembroke, Swansea
East and Swansea West
1984-1994: Brecon and Radnor, Carmarthen,
Ceredigion and Pembroke North, Gower, Llanelli,
Neath, Pembroke, Swansea East and Swansea
West
1994-1999: Brecknock and Radnorshire,
Carmarthen, Ceredigion, Llanelli, Meirionnydd
Nant Conwy, Montgomeryshire and Pembroke
7 Jun 1979 Ann Clwyd 21 Mar 1937
14 Jun 1984 David Richard Morris 28 Jan 1930 24 Jan 2007 76
9 Jun 1994 Mair Eluned Morgan,later [2011] Baroness
Morgan of Ely  [to 1999] 16 Feb 1967
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE
1979-1984: Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire,
Dunfermline, Fife Central, Fife East, Kinross and
West Perthshire, Kirkcaldy, Pert and East
Perthshire, Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth,
and Stirlingshire West
1984-1999: Clackmannan, Dunfermline East,
Dunfermline West, Falkirk East, Falkirk West, 
Fife Central, Fife North East, Kirkcaldy, Perth and
Kinross, and Stirling
7 Jun 1979 John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
14 Jun 1984 Alexander Falconer   [to 1999] 1 Apr 1940 12 Aug 2012 72
MIDLANDS CENTRAL
1979-1984: Coventry North East, Coventry North
West, Coventry South East, Coventry South
West, Solihull, Stratfird-on-Avon, and Warwick
and Leamington
1984-1994: Coventry North East, Coventry North
West, Coventry South East, Coventry South
West, Meriden, Rugby and Kenilworth, Solihull,
and Warwick and Leamington
7 Jun 1979 John de Courcy-Ling 14 Oct 1933 10 Nov 2005 72
15 Jun 1989 Christine Margaret Oddy  [to 1994] 20 Sep 1955 27 Jul 2014 58
MIDLANDS EAST
Dudley East, Dudley West, Halesowen and
Stourbridge, Walsall North, Walsall South,
Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton
South East and Wolverhampton South West
7 Jun 1979 John Mark Taylor  [to 1984] 19 Aug 1941
MIDLANDS WEST
1979-1984: Dudley East, Dudley West,
Halesowen and Stourbridge, Walsall North, Walsall
South, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton
South East and Wolverhampton South West
1984-1999: Dudley East, Dudley West,
Halesowen and Stourbridge, Warley East, Warley
West, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton
South East and Wolverhampton South West
7 Jun 1979 Richard James Simmonds 2 Aug 1944
14 Jun 1984 Terence John Pitt 2 Mar 1937 3 Oct 1986 49
5 Mar 1987 John Alfred William Bird 4 Feb 1924 18 Nov 1997 73
9 Jun 1994 Simon Francis Murphy  [to 1999] 24 Feb 1962
NORFOLK
1979-1984: Norfolk North, Norfolk North West,
Norfolk South, Norfolk South West, Norwich
North, Norwich South and Yarmouth
1984-1994: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Mid, Norfolk
North, Norfolk North West, Norfolk South,
Norfolk South West, Norwich North and Norwich
South
1994-1999: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Mid, Norfolk
North, Norfolk North West, Norfolk South,
Norwich North and Norwich South
 
7 Jun 1979 Paul Frederic Howell 17 Jan 1951 20 Sep 2008 57
9 Jun 1994 Clive John Needle  [to 1999] 22 Sep 1956
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND
1979-1984: Aberdeen North Aberdeen South,
Aberdeenshire East, Aberdeenshire West, Angus
North and Mearns, Angus South, Dundee East
and Dundee West
1984-1999: Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South,
Angus East, Banff and Buchan, Dundee East,
Dundee West, Gordon, Kincardine and Deeside,
and North Tayside
7 Jun 1979 James Lyal Clark Provan  19 Dec 1936
15 Jun 1989 Henry Bell McCubbin 15 Jul 1942
9 Jun 1994 William John Allan Macartney 17 Feb 1941 25 Aug 1998 57
26 Nov 1998 Ian Stewart Hudghton  [to 1999] 19 Sep 1951
NORTHERN IRELAND
1979-1984: Antrim North, Antrim South, Armagh,
Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South, Belfast
West, Down North, Down South, Fermanagh
and South Tyrone, Londonderry and Mid Ulster
1984-1999: Antrim East, Antrim North, Antrim 
South, Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast South,
Belfast West, Fermanagh and South Tyrone,
Foyle, Lagan Valley, Londonderry East, Mid
Ulster, Newry and Armagh, Down North, Down
South, Strangford and Upper Bann
(3 highest-polling candidates returned at each
election)
7 Jun 1979 Ian Richard Kyle Paisley,later [2010] Baron 
Bannside  [to 1999] 6 Apr 1926 12 Sep 2014 88
John Hume  [to 1999] 18 Jan 1937
John David Taylor,later [2001] Baron 
Kilclooney [L] 24 Dec 1937
15 Jun 1989 James Frederick Nicholson  [to 1999] 29 Jan 1945
NORTH WALES
1979-1984: Anglesey, Caernarvon, Conway,
Denbigh, Flint East, Flint West, Merioneth,
Montgomery and Wrexham
1984-1994: Alyn and Deeside, Caernarfon, Clwyd
North West, Clwyd South West, Conwy, Delyn,
Meironnydd Nant Conwy, Montgomery, Wrexham
and Ynys Mon
1994-1999: Alyn and Deeside, Caernarfon,
Clwyd North West, Clwyd South West, Conwy,
Delyn, Wrexham and Ynys Mon
7 Jun 1979 Beata Ann Brookes 21 Jan 1930 18 Aug 2015 85
15 Jun 1989 Anthony Joseph Wilson  [to 1999] 6 Jul 1937
NORTH YORKSHIRE
Harrogate, Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby,
Skipton and Ripon, and York
9 Jun 1994 Edward McMillan-Scott  [to 1999] 15 Aug 1949
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
1979-1984: Aylesbury, Buckingham, Daventry,
Harborough, Kettering, Northampton North and
Northampton South
1984-1994: Balby, Corby, Daventry, Harborough,
Kettering, Northampton North, Northampton
South and Wellingborough
7 Jun 1979 Anthony Maurice Herbert Simpson  [to 1994] 28 Oct 1935
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND BLABY
Blaby, Corby, Dabentry, Kettering, Northampton
North, Northhampton South and Wellingborough
9 Jun 1994 Angela Theodora Billingham,later Baroness
Billingham [L]  [to 1999] 31 Jul 1939
NORTHUMBRIA
1979-1984: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth, Hexham,
Morpeth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central,
Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, Newcastle-upon-
Tyne North, Newcastle-upon-Tyne West, and
Wallsend
1984-1999: Berwick-upon-Tweed, Blyth Valley,
Hexham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, 
Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, Tynemouth,
Wallsend and Wansbeck
7 Jun 1979 Gordon Johnston Adam  [to 1999] 28 Mar 1934
NOTTINGHAM
1979-1984: Ashfield, Bassetlaw, Beeston, 
Mansfield, Nottingham East, Nottingham North 
and Nottingham West
1984-1994: Broxtowe, Gedling, Mansfield,
Nottingham East, Nottingham North, Nottingham
South, Rushcliffe and Sherwood
7 Jun 1979 Michael Gallagher 1 Jul 1934
14 Jun 1984 Michael Leopold Kilby 3 Sep 1924 9 Sep 2008 84
15 Jun 1989 Kenneth Sidney Coates  [to 1994] 16 Sep 1930 27 Jun 2010 79
NOTTINGHAM AND LEICESTERSHIRE 
NORTH WEST
Bosworth, Gedling, Loughborough, Leicestershire
North West, Nottingham East, Nottingham North,
Nottingham South and Rushcliffe
9 Jun 1994 Imelda Mary Read  [to 1999] 8 Jan 1939
NOTTINGHAM NORTH AND CHESTERFIELD
Bassetlaw, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
North East, Mansfield, Newark and Sherwood
9 Jun 1994 Kenneth Sidney Coates  [to 1999] 16 Sep 1930 27 Jun 2010 79
OXFORD AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Aylesbury, Beaconsfield, Buckingham, Chesham
and Amersham, Henley, Oxford East, Oxford
West and Abingdon, and Wycombe
14 Jun 1984 James Edmund Moncrieff Elles   [to 1994] 3 Sep 1949
PEAK DISTRICT
Amber Valley, Ashfield, Broxtowe, Derbyshire
West, Erewash,High Peak and Staffordshire 
Moorlands
9 Jun 1994 Arlene McCarthy  [to 1999] 10 Oct 1960
SALOP AND STAFFORD
Ludlow, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Oswestry,
Shrewsbury, Stafford and Stone, Staffordshire 
South West and The Wrekin
7 Jun 1979 Christopher James Prout,later Baron
Kingsland [L]  [to 1984] 1 Jan 1942 12 Jul 2009 67
SHEFFIELD
1979-1984: Attercliffe, Brightside, Chesterfield,
Derbyshire North East, Hallam, Heeley, 
Hillsborough and Park
1984-1994: Attercliffe, Brightside, Chesterfield,
Derbyshire North East, Hallam, Heeley, 
Hillsborough and Sheffield Central
1994-1999: Attercliffe, Barnsley West and
Penistone, Brightside, Hallam, Heeley, 
Hillsborough and Sheffield Central
7 Jun 1979 Richard George Caborn 6 Oct 1943
14 Jun 1984 George Robert Cryer 3 Dec 1934 12 Apr 1994 59
15 Jun 1989 Roger Barton  [to 1999] 6 Jan 1945
SHROPSHIRE AND STAFFORD
Cannock and Burntwood, Ludlow, Newcastle-
under-Lyme, Shropshire North, Shrewsbury and
Atcham, Stafford, Staffordshire South and 
The Wrekin
14 Jun 1984 Christopher James Prout,later Baron
Kingsland [L]  [to 1994] 1 Jan 1942 12 Jul 2009 67
SOMERSET
Bath, Bridgwater, Somerset North, Taunton,
Wells, Weeston-super-Mare and Yeovil
7 Jun 1979 Sir Frederick Archibald Warner  [to 1984] 2 May 1918 30 Sep 1995 77
SOMERSET AND DORSET WEST
Bridgwater, Dorset West, Somerton and Frome,
Taunton, Wells, Weston-super-Mare, Woodspring,
and Yeovil
14 Jun 1984 Margaret Elizabeth Daly  [to 1994] 26 Jan 1938
SOMERSET AND NORTH DEVON
Bridgwater, Devon North, Somerton and Frome,
Taunton, Wells, Weston-super-Mare and Yeovil
9 Jun 1994 Graham Robert Watson  [kt 2011] [to 1999] 23 Mar 1956
SOUTH DOWNS WEST
Arundel, Chichester, Hampshire East, Havant,
Horsham and Surrey South West
9 Jun 1994 James Lyal Clark Provan  [to 1999] 19 Dec 1936
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND
1979-1984: Ayr, Ayrshire Central, Ayrshire
South, Berwick and East Lothian, Dumfries,
Galloway, Lanark, and Roxburgh Selkirk and
Peebles
1984-1999: Ayr, Carrick Cumnock and Doon
Clydesdale, Cunninghame South, Dumfries, East
Lothian, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, Roxburgh
and Berwickshire, and Tweeddale Ettrick and
Lauderdale
7 Jun 1979 Alasdair Henry Hutton 19 May 1940
15 Jun 1989 Alexander Smith  [to 1999] 2 Dec 1943
SOUTH WALES
1979-1984: Aberavon, Barry, Cardiff North,
Cardiff North West, Cardiff South East, Cardiff
West, Neath, Ogmore and Pontypridd
1984-1994: Aberavon, Bridgend, Cardiff Central,
Cardiff North, Cardiff South and Penarth,
Cardiff West, Ogmore, Pontypridd and Vale of
Glamorgan
7 Jun 1979 Winston James Griffiths 11 Feb 1943
15 Jun 1989 Wayne David  [to 1994] 1 Jul 1957
SOUTH WALES CENTRAL
Cardiff Central, Cardiff North, Cardiff South and
Penarth, Cardiff West, Cynon Valley, Pontypridd,
Rhondda and Vale of Glamorgan
9 Jun 1994 Wayne David  [to 1999] 1 Jul 1957
SOUTH EAST WALES
1979-1984: Aberdare, Abertillery, Bedwellty,
Caerphilly, Ebbw Vale, Merthyr Tydfil, Newport,
Pontypool and Rhondda
1984-1994: Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Cynon
Valley, Islwyn, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney,
Monmouth, Newport East, Newport West, Rhondda
and Torfaen
7 Jun 1979 Allan Ralph Rogers 24 Oct 1932
14 Jun 1984 Llewellyn Thomas Smith  [to 1994] 16 Apr 1944
SOUTH WALES EAST
Blaenau Gwent, Caerphilly, Islwyn, Merthyr
Tydfil and Rhymney, Monmouth, Newport East,
Newport West and Torfaen
9 Jun 1994 Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock,later [2009]
Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L]  [to 1999] 7 Jul 1944
SOUTH WALES WEST
Aberavon, Bridgend, Gower, Neath, Ogmore,
Swansea East and Swansea West
9 Jun 1994 David Richard Morris  [to 1999] 28 Jan 1930 24 Jan 2007 76
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Burton, Cannock, Leek, Lichfield
and Tamworth, Stole-on-Trent Central, Stoke-
on-Trent North and Stoke-on-Trent South
1984-1994: Burton, Derbyshire South, 
Leicestershire North West, Staffordshire South
East, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent
North and Stoke-on-Trent South
7 Jun 1979 Robert John Moreland 21 Aug 1941
14 Jun 1984 George William Stevenson  [to 1994] 30 Aug 1938
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST AND DERBY
Burton, Cannock and Burntwood, Derby North,
Derby South, Derbyshire Siuth, Staffordshire
Mid and Staffordshire South East
9 Jun 1994 Philip Whitehead  [to 1999] 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
STAFFORDSHIRE WEST AND CONGLETON
Congleton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Stafford,
Staffordshire South, Stoke-on-Trent Central,
Stoke-on-Trent North and Stoke-on-Trent South
9 Jun 1994 Michael Tappin  [to 1999] 22 Dec 1946
STRATHCLYDE EAST
1979-1984: Bothwell, Coatbridge and Airdrie,
East Kilbride, Hamilton, Kilmarnock, Lanarkshire
North, Motherwell and Wishaw, and Rutherglen
1984-1999: Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, East
Kilbride, Hamilton Kilmarnock and Loudoun,
Monklands East, Monklands West, Motherwell
North, Motherwell South and Rutherglen
7 Jun 1979 Kenneth Darlingston Collins  [to 1999] 12 Aug 1939
STRATHCLYDE WEST
1979-1984: Bute and North Ayrshire, 
Dunbartonshire Central, Dunbartonshire East,
Dunbartonshire West, Greenock and Port Glasgow,
Paisley, Renfrewshire East and Renfrewshire West
1984-1999: Clydebank and Milngavie, 
Cunnunghame North, Dumbarton, Eastwood,
Greenock and Port Glasgow, Paisley North,
Paisley South, Renfrew West and Inverclyde,
and Strathkelvin and Bearsden
7 Jun 1979 Adam Dugdale Fergusson 10 Jul 1932
14 Jun 1984 Hugh Robertson McMahon  [to 1999] 17 Jun 1938
SUFFOLK
1979-1984: Bury St.Edmunds, Eye, Harwich,
Ipswich, Lowestoft, and Sudbury and Woodbridge
1984-1994: Bury St.Edmunds, Cambridgeshire
South East, Ipswich, Suffolk Central, Suffolk 
South, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney
7 Jun 1979 Amédée Edward Turner  [to 1994] 26 Mar 1929
SUFFOLK AND SOUTH WEST NORFOLK
Bury St.Edmunds, Ipswich, Norfolk South West,
Suffolk Central, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney
9 Jun 1994 David Edward Thomas  [to 1999] 12 Jan 1955
SURREY
1979-1984: Chertsey and Walton, Dorking,
Epson and Ewell, Esher, Guildford, Reigate,
Surrey North West and Woking
1994-1999: Chertsey and Walton, Esher,
Guildford, Mole Valley, Reigate, Surrey North 
West and Woking
7 Jun 1979 Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley,styled
Marquess of Douro  [to 1984] 19 Aug 1945
9 Jun 1994 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer  [to 1999] 10 Apr 1948
SURREY WEST
Chertsey and Walton, Esher, Guildford, Mole
Valley, Surrey North West, Surrey South West
and Woking
14 Jun 1984 Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley,styled
Marquess of Douro   19 Aug 1945
15 Jun 1989 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer  [to 1994] 10 Apr 1948
SUSSEX EAST
1979-1984: Eastbourne, East Grinstead, Hastings,
Hove, Kemptown, Lewes, Pavilion and Rye
1984-1994: Bexhill and Battle, Eastbourne,
Hastings and Rye, Hove, Kemptown, Lewes,
Pavilion and Wealden
7 Jun 1979 Sir John Stewart-Clark,3rd baronet  [to 1994] 17 Sep 1929
SUSSEX SOUTH AND CRAWLEY
Crawley, Hove, Kemptown, Pavilion, Shoreham,
Sussex Mid and Worthing
9 Jun 1994 Brendan Patrick Donnelly  [to 1999] 25 Aug 1950
SUSSEX WEST
1979-1984: Arundel, Chichester, Havant and
Waterloo, Horsham and Crawley, Shoreham,
Sussex Mid and Worthing
1984-1994: Arundel, Chichester, Crawley,
Horsham, Shoreham, Sussex Mid and Worthing
7 Jun 1979 Richard Madron Seligman  [to 1994] 10 Nov 1918 9 Jul 2002 83
THAMES VALLEY
1979-1984: Beaconsfield, Chesham and Amersham,
Eton and Slough, Spelthorne, Windsor and
Maidenhead, Wokingham and Wycombe
1984-1999: Berkshire East, Reading East,
Reading West, Slough, Spelthorne, Windsor and
Maidenhead, and Woking
7 Jun 1979 Diana Louie Elles,Baroness Elles [L] 19 Jul 1921 17 Oct 2009 88
15 Jun 1989 John Christopher Courtenay Stevens  [to 1999] 23 May 1955
TYNE AND WEAR
1984-1999: Gateshead East, Houghton and
Washington, Jarrow, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East,
South Shields, Sunderland North, Sunderland
South and Tyne Bridge
14 Jun 1984 Joyce Gwendolen Quin,later [2006]
Baroness Quin [L]  [to 1989] 26 Nov 1944
15 Jun 1989 Alan John Donnelly  [to 1999] 16 Jul 1957
TYNE SOUTH AND WEAR
Blaydon, Gateshead East, Gateshead West,
Jarrow, South Shields, Sunderland North,
Sunderland South and Tynemouth
7 Jun 1979 Joyce Gwendolen Quin,later [2006]
Baroness Quin [L]  [to 1984] 26 Nov 1944
UPPER THAMES
Abingdon, Devizes, Henley, Newbury, Reading
North, Reading South and Swindon
7 Jun 1979 Robert Victor Jackson  [to 1984] 24 Sep 1946
WESSEX
Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West,
Christchurch and Lymington, Dorset North,
Dorset South, Dorset West, Poole and Westbury
7 Jun 1979 James Wilton Spicer  [kt 1988]  [to 1984]  4 Oct 1925 21 Mar 2015 89
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Aldershor, Fareham, Farnham,
Gosport, Isle of Wight, Petersfield, Portsmouth
North and Portsmouth South
1984-1994: Hampshire East, Fareham, Gosport,
Havant, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth North and
Portsmouth South
7 Jun 1979 Stanley Patrick Johnson 18 Aug 1940
14 Jun 1984 Richard James Simmonds  [to 1994] 2 Aug 1944
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE SOUTH
Fareham, Gosport, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth
North, Portsmouth South and Winchester
9 Jun 1994 Roy James Perry  [to 1999] 12 Feb 1943
WILTSHIRE
Devizes, Newbury, Salisbury, Swindon,
Wantage, Westbury and Wiltshire North
14 Jun 1984 Caroline Frances Jackson  [to 1994] 5 Nov 1946
WILTSHIRE NORTH AND BATH
Bath, Devizes, Swindon, Wansdyke, Westbury
and Wiltshire North
9 Jun 1994 Caroline Frances Jackson  [to 1999] 5 Nov 1946
WORCESTERSHIRE AND SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE
Bromsgrove, Rugby and Kenilworth, Stratford-on-
Avon, Warwick and Leamington, Worcester,
Worcestershire Mid and Worcestershire South
9 Jun 1994 John Alexander Corrie  [to 1999] 29 Jul 1935
YORK
Boothferry, Glanford and Scunthorpe, Harrogate,
Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby and York
14 Jun 1984 Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott  [to 1994] 15 Aug 1949
YORKSHIRE NORTH
Barkston Ash, Goole, Harrogate, Ripon,
Skipton, Thirsk and Malton, and York
7 Jun 1979 Neil Roxburgh Balfour  [to 1984] 12 Aug 1944
YORKSHIRE SOUTH
1979-1984: Barnsley, Dearne Valley, Doncaster,
Don Valley, Penistone, Rotherham and Rother
Valley
1984-1999: Barnsley Central, Barnsley East, 
Doncaster Central, Doncaster North, Don Valley,
Rotherham, Rother Valley and Wentworth
7 Jun 1979 Brian Michael Key 20 Sep 1947
14 Jun 1984 Norman West 26 Nov 1935 7 Sep 2009 73
7 May 1998 Linda McAvan  [to 1999] 2 Dec 1962
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Colne Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth,
Huddersfield East, Huddersfield West, Normanton,
Pontefract and Castleford, and Wakefield
1984-1994: Barnsley West and Penistone, Colne
Valley, Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, 
Pontefract and Castleford and Wakefield
1994-1999: Batley and Spen, Colne Valley, 
Dewsbury, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, Normanton,
Pontefract and Castleford and Wakefield
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Megahy  [to 1999] 16 Jul 1929 12 Oct 2008 79
YORKSHIRE WEST
1979-1984: Bradford North, Bradford South,
Bradford West, Brighouse and Spenborough, 
Hailfax, Keighley, Shipley and Sowerby
1984-1994: Batley and Spen, Bradford North,
Bradford South, Bradford West, Calder Valley,
Halifax, Keighley and Shipley
1994-1999: Bradford North, Bradford South,
Bradford West, Calder Valley, Halifax, Keighley
and Shipley
7 Jun 1979 Barry Herbert Seal  [to 1999] 28 Oct 1937
PART 3 : SINCE 1999
Since 1999, elections of members to the European
Parliament have been conducted using the 
'closed party-list proportional representation'
method, where voters can only vote for
political parties as a whole, the political parties
having previously decided on who will receive
the votes given to that party.
The names in lower case after each constituency
show the previous European Parliamentary
constituences that were amalgamated to form
 the new European Parliamentary 
constituencies in 1999.
EAST MIDLANDS
Leicester, Northamptonshire and Blaby,
Nottingham and Leicestershire North West,
Nottinghamshire North and Chesterfield, and
parts of Lincolnshire and Humberside South,
Peak District, and Staffordshire East and Derby
No. of members: 1999-2009 (6), since 2009 (5)
 
10 Jun 1999 Nicholas William Peter Clegg 7 Jan 1967
Christopher Heaton-Harris 28 Nov 1967
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
William Francis Newton-Dunn  3 Oct 1941
Imelda Mary Read   8 Jan 1939
Philip Whitehead 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
10 Jun 2004 Derek Roland Clark 10 Oct 1933
Christopher Heaton-Harris 28 Nov 1967
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
Robert Michael Kilroy-Silk 19 May 1942
William Francis Newton-Dunn  3 Oct 1941
Philip Whitehead 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
1 Jan 2006 Glenis Willmott  [Dame 2015]  [replacing Whitehead] 4 Mar 1951
4 Jun 2009 Derek Roland Clark 10 Oct 1933
William Francis Newton-Dunn  3 Oct 1941
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
Emma McClarkin 9 Oct 1978
Glenis Willmott  [Dame 2015] 4 Mar 1951
22 May 2014 Margaret Lucille Jeanne (Margot) Parker 24 Jul 1943
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
Emma McClarkin 9 Oct 1978
Andrew Iain Lewer 18 Jul 1971
Glenis Willmott  [Dame 2015] 4 Mar 1951
EAST OF ENGLAND
Cambridgeshire, Essex North and Suffolk South,
Essex South, Essex West and Hertfordshire East,
Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and South West
Norfolk, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton
Keynes
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), since 2004 (7)
10 Jun 1999 Christopher John Pridham Beazley 5 Sep 1952
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Eryl Margaret McNally  11 Apr 1942
Richard Stuart Howitt  5 Apr 1961
Bashir Yusufali Simba Khanbhai 22 Sep 1945
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Jeffrey William Titford 24 Oct 1933
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
10 Jun 2004 Christopher John Pridham Beazley 5 Sep 1952
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Richard Stuart Howitt  5 Apr 1961
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Jeffrey William Titford 24 Oct 1933
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
Thomas Harold Wise 13 May 1948
4 Jun 2009 John Stuart Agnew 30 Aug 1949
David Campbell Bannerman 28 May 1960
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Victoria Grace Ford 21 Sep 1967
Richard Stuart Howitt  5 Apr 1961
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
22 May 2014 John Stuart Agnew 30 Aug 1949
David Campbell Bannerman 28 May 1960
Victoria Grace Ford 21 Sep 1967
Richard Stuart Howitt  5 Apr 1961
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
Patrick James O'Flynn 29 Aug 1965
Timothy Mark Aker 23 May 1985
LONDON
London Central, London East, London North, 
London North East, London North West, London
South East, London South Inner, London South
West, London West, and parts of London
South and Surrey East
No. of members: 1999-2004 (10), 2004-2009 (9),
since 2009 (8)
10 Jun 1999 Richard Andrew Balfe,later [2013] Baron Balfe [L] 14 May 1944
Nicholas William Bethell,4th Baron Bethell 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
John Crocket Bowis 2 Aug 1945
Robert John Emlyn Evans  23 Oct 1956
Pauline Green  8 Dec 1948
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford,Baroness Ludford  [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Theresa Anne Villiers 5 Mar 1968
21 Oct 2003 Ian David Twinn  [replacing Bethell] 26 Apr 1950
10 Jun 2004 Gerard Batten 27 Mar 1954
John Crocket Bowis 2 Aug 1945
Robert John Emlyn Evans  23 Oct 1956
Mary Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford,Baroness Ludford  [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Theresa Anne Villiers 5 Mar 1968
May 2006 Syed Salah Kamall  [replacing Villiers] 15 Feb 1967
4 Jun 2009 Gerard Batten 27 Mar 1954
Mary Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Syed Salah Kamall  15 Feb 1967
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford,Baroness Ludford  [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Marina Yannakoudakis 16 Apr 1956
22 May 2014 Gerard Batten 27 Mar 1954
Mary Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Sebastian Dance 1 Dec 1981
Lucy Anderson 2 Jun 1965
Syed Salah Kamall  15 Feb 1967
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
NORTH EAST ENGLAND
Durham, Northumbria, Tyne and Wear, and 
parts of North Yorkshire
No. of members: 1999-2004 (4), since 2004 (3)
10 Jun 1999 Alan John Donnelly 16 Jul 1957
Martin Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
Barbara Maria O'Toole 24 Feb 1960
Jan 2000 Gordon Johnston Adam  [replacing Donnelly] 28 Mar 1934
10 Jun 2004 Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
Martin Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Fiona Jane Hall 15 Jul 1955
4 Jun 2009 Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
Martin Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Fiona Jane Hall 15 Jul 1955
22 May 2014 Jonathan William Arnott 12 Jan 1981
Paul Brannen 13 Sep 1962
Judith Kirton-Darling 2 Jun 1977
NORTH WEST ENGLAND
Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Wirral,
Cumbria and Lancashire North, Greater
Manchester Central, Greater Manchester East,
Greater Manchester West, Lancashire Central,
Lancashire South, Merseyside East and Wigan,
Merseyside West, and parts of Staffordshire
West and Congleton
No. of members: 1999-2004 (10), 2004-2009 (9),
since 2009 (8)
10 Jun 1999 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Densmore Ronald Dover 4 Apr 1938
Jacqueline Foster 30 Dec 1947
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
Brian Simpson 6 Feb 1953
David Anthony Gerald Sumberg 2 Jun 1941
Gary Titley  19 Jan 1950
William Richard Fletcher-Vane,2nd Baron
Inglewood 31 Jul 1951
Terence Wynn 27 Jun 1946
10 Jun 2004 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Densmore Ronald Dover 4 Apr 1938
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
David Anthony Gerald Sumberg 2 Jun 1941
Gary Titley  19 Jan 1950
John Whittaker 7 Jun 1945
Terence Wynn 27 Jun 1946
Sep 2006 Brian Simpson  [replacing Wynn] 6 Feb 1953
4 Jun 2009 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Jacqueline Foster 30 Dec 1947
Nicholas John Griffin 1 Mar 1959
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
Paul Andrew Nuttall 30 Nov 1976
Brian Simpson 6 Feb 1953
22 May 2014 Jacqueline Foster 30 Dec 1947
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
Paul Andrew Nuttall 30 Nov 1976
Louise Bours [formerly van de Bours] 23 Dec 1968
Steven Marcus Woolfe 6 Oct 1967
Theresa Griffin 11 Dec 1962
Afzal Khan 5 Apr 1958
Julie Ward 7 Mar 1957
NORTHERN IRELAND
No. of members: since 1999 (3)
10 Jun 1999 Ian Richard Kyle Paisley,later [2010] Baron
Bannside 6 Apr 1926 12 Sep 2014 88
John Hume 18 Jan 1937
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
10 Jun 2004 James Hugh Allister 2 Apr 1953
Bairbre de Brún 10 Jan 1954
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
4 Jun 2009 Diane Jean Dodds 16 Aug 1958
Bairbre de Brún  [to 3 May 2012] 10 Jan 1954
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
12 Jun 2012 Martina Anderson  [replacing de Brún] 16 Apr 1962
22 May 2014 Martina Anderson  16 Apr 1962
Diane Jean Dodds 16 Aug 1958
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
SCOTLAND
Glasgow, Highlands and Islands, Lothians, Mid
Scotland and Fife, North East Scotland, South
of Scotland, Strathclyde East and 
Strathclyde West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), 2004-2009 (7)
since 2009 (6)
10 Jun 1999 Elspeth Mary-Ann Munsey Attwooll 1 Feb 1943
Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
Donald Neil McCormick  [kt 2001] 27 May 1941 5 Apr 2009 67
David Weir Martin  26 Aug 1954
William Miller   22 Jul 1954  
John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Taylor (later Stihler) 30 Jul 1973
10 Jun 2004 Elspeth Mary-Ann Munsey Attwooll 1 Feb 1943
Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
David Weir Martin  26 Aug 1954
John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
Alyn Smith 15 Sep 1973
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Taylor (later Stihler) 30 Jul 1973
4 Jun 2009 Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
George Lyon 16 Jul 1956
David Weir Martin  26 Aug 1954
Alyn Smith 15 Sep 1973
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Stihler 30 Jul 1973
22 May 2014 Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
David Weir Martin  26 Aug 1954
Alyn Smith 15 Sep 1973
Ian Duncan 13 Feb 1973
Catherine Dalling Stihler 30 Jul 1973
David Adam Coburn 11 Feb 1959
SOUTH EAST ENGLAND
Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East, East
Sussex and Kent South, Hampshire North and
Oxford, Itchen Test and Avon, Kent East, Kent
West, South Downs West, Surrey, Sussex South
and Crawley, Thames Valley, Wight and
Hampshire South, and parts of Bedfordshire and
Milton Keynes,  Cotswolds, and London South
and Surrey East
No. of members: 1999-2004 (11), since 2004 (10)
 
10 Jun 1999 Niranjan Joseph de Silva Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles    3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan 1 Sep 1971
Christopher Murray Paul Huhne 2 Jul 1954
Caroline Patricia Lucas 9 Dec 1960
Emma Harriet Nicholson,Baroness Nicholson
of Winterbourne  [L] 16 Oct 1941
Roy James Perry  12 Feb 1943
James Lyal Clark Provan 19 Dec 1936
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
Mark Francis Watts  11 Jun 1964
10 Jun 2004 Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Niranjan Joseph de Silva Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles    3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan 1 Sep 1971
Christopher Murray Paul Huhne 2 Jul 1954
Caroline Patricia Lucas 9 Dec 1960
Emma Harriet Nicholson,Baroness Nicholson
of Winterbourne  [L] 16 Oct 1941
Ashley Mote 25 Jan 1936
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
12 May 2005 Sharon Margaret Bowles,later [2015] Baroness 
Bowles of Berkhamsted [L]  [replacing Huhne] 12 Jun 1953
4 Jun 2009 Marta Andreason 26 Nov 1954
Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Catherine Zena Bearder 14 Jan 1949
Sharon Margaret Bowles,later [2015] Baroness 
Bowles of Berkhamsted [L]  12 Jun 1953
Niranjan Joseph de Silva Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles    3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan 1 Sep 1971
Caroline Patricia Lucas  [to 17 May 2010] 9 Dec 1960
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
2 Jun 2010 Keith Richard Taylor  [replacing Lucas] 1 Aug 1953
22 May 2014 Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Catherine Zena Bearder 14 Jan 1949
Niranjan Joseph de Silva Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Raymond Terence Finch 2 Jun 1963
Janice Ann Atkinson 31 Aug 1962
Diane Martine James 20 Nov 1959
Daniel John Hannan 1 Sep 1971
Anneliese Dodds 16 Mar 1978
Keith Richard Taylor 1 Aug 1953
SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
Bristol, Cornwall and West Plymouth, Devon
and East Plymouth, Dorset and East Devon,
Somerset and North Devon, Wiltshire North and
Bath, parts of Cotswolds, and (since 2004)
Gibraltar
No. of members: 1999-2009 (7), since 2009 (6)
10 Jun 1999 Giles Bryan Chichester  29 Jul 1946
James Glyn Ford  28 Jan 1950
Michael John Holmes 6 Jun 1938
Caroline Frances Jackson   5 Nov 1946
Alexander Daniel Alan Macmillan,2nd Earl
of Stockton 10 Oct 1943
Neil Quentin Gordon Parish 26 May 1956
Graham Robert Watson  [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
Dec 2002 Graham Harry Booth  [replacing Holmes] 29 Mar 1940 15 Dec 2011 71
10 Jun 2004 Graham Harry Booth  29 Mar 1940 15 Dec 2011 71
Giles Bryan Chichester  29 Jul 1946
James Glyn Ford  28 Jan 1950
Caroline Frances Jackson   5 Nov 1946
Roger Maurice Knapman 20 Feb 1944
Neil Quentin Gordon Parish 26 May 1956
Graham Robert Watson  [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
1 Oct 2008 Bernard Trevor Colman  [replacing Booth] 27 Aug 1941
4 Jun 2009 Giles Bryan Chichester  29 Jul 1946
Bernard Trevor Colman 27 Aug 1941
Ashley Peter Fox 15 Nov 1969
Julie McCulloch Girling 21 Dec 1956
William Legge,10th Earl of Dartmouth 23 Sep 1949
Graham Robert Watson  [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
22 May 2014 William Legge,10th Earl of Dartmouth 23 Sep 1949
Ashley Peter Fox 15 Nov 1969
Julie McCulloch Girling 21 Dec 1956
Clare Miranda Moody 30 Oct 1965
Sarah Margaret (Molly) Scott Cato 21 May 1963
Julia Reid 16 Jul 1952
WALES
Mid and West Wales, North Wales, South Wales
Central, South Wales East and South Wales West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (5), since 2004 (4)
10 Jun 1999 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jonathan Peter Evans 2 Jun 1950
Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock,later [2009]
Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L] 7 Jul 1944
Mair Eluned Morgan,later [2011] Baroness
Morgan of Ely   16 Feb 1967
Eurig Wyn 10 Oct 1944
10 Jun 2004 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jonathan Peter Evans 2 Jun 1950
Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock,later [2009]
Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L] 7 Jul 1944
Mair Eluned Morgan,later [2011] Baroness
Morgan of Ely   16 Feb 1967
4 Jun 2009 John Andreas Bufton 31 Aug 1962
Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jacqueline Kay Swinburne 8 Jun 1967
Derek Vaughan 2 May 1961
22 May 2014 Nathan Lee Gill 6 Jul 1973
Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jacqueline Kay Swinburne 8 Jun 1967
Derek Vaughan 2 May 1961
WEST MIDLANDS
Birmingham East, Birmingham West, Coventry
and North Warwickshire, Herefordshire and
Shropshire, Worcestershire and South
Warwickshire, and parts of Peak District, 
Staffordshire East and Derby, and Staffordshire
West and Congleton
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), 2004-2009 (7)
since 2009 (6 plus 1 from 1 Dec 2009)
10 Jun 1999 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Philip Rodway Bushill-Matthews 15 Jan 1943
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron 
Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
John Alexander Corrie 29 Jul 1935
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne 22 Jan 1948
Simon Francis Murphy 24 Feb 1962
10 Jun 2004 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Philip Rodway Bushill-Matthews 15 Jan 1943
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron 
Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne 22 Jan 1948
Michael Henry Nattrass 14 Dec 1945
4 Jun 2009 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron 
Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne  [to 3 Feb 2012] 22 Jan 1948
Michael Henry Nattrass 14 Dec 1945
Nicole Sinclaire 26 Jul 1968
1 Dec 2011 Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre 29 Jun 1954
6 Feb 2012 Phillip Bennion  [replacing Lynne] 7 Oct 1954
22 May 2014 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Sion Llewelyn Simon 23 Dec 1968
Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre 29 Jun 1954
Jill Seymour 8 May 1958
William Etheridge 18 Mar 1970
James Bruce Carver 15 Aug 1969
19 Dec 2014 Daniel Anthony Thomas Dalton  [replacing  1 Jan 1974
Bradbourn]
YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER
Humberside, Leeds, North Yorkshire, Sheffield,
Yorkshire South, Yorkshire South West,
Yorkshire West, and parts of Lincolnshire and
Humberside South
No. of members: 1999-2004 (7), since 2004 (6)
10 Jun 1999 David Robert Bowe 19 Jul 1955
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Robert Goodwill 31 Dec 1956
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron
Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis 28 Jun 1954
10 Jun 2004 Godfrey Bloom 22 Nov 1949
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron
Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis 28 Jun 1954
4 Jun 2009 Godfrey Bloom 22 Nov 1949
Andrew Henry William Brons 3 Jun 1947
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron
Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis 28 Jun 1954
8 Mar 2012 Rebecca Taylor  [replacing Wallis] 10 Aug 1975
22 May 2014 Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron
Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Jane Collins 17 Feb 1962
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Amjad Bashir 17 Sep 1952
Mike Hookem 9 Oct 1953