PEERAGE RECORDS
Last updated 11/07/2018
Longest lived peers and peeresses
The British peerage is possibly the best documented group of lives in history. It is somewhat
surprising therefore that it was not until 1965 that a member of the peerage achieved their 100th
birthday. Since that time, a further 12 peers and 1 peeress in her own right have reached their
centenaries, as shown below:-
             Title     Born Died Age
Frank Douglas-Pennant, 5th Baron Penrhyn 21  Nov 1865 3 Feb 1967 101
Ethel Sydney,Countess of Kintore (11th in line) 20 Sep 1874 21 Sep 1974 100
Emanuel Shinwell, Baron Shinwell [L] 18 Oct 1884 8 May 1986 101
Edgar Louis Granville, Baron Granville of Eye [L] 12 Feb 1898 14 Feb 1998 100
Alfred Thompson Denning, Baron Denning [L] 23 Jan 1899 5 Mar 1899 100
Dominick Geoffrey Edward Browne,
4th Baron Oranmore & Browne 21 Oct 1901 7 Aug 2002 100
Hartley William Shawcross, Baron Shawcross [L] 4 Feb 1902 10 Jul 2003 101
Ronald George James Jervis, 7th Viscount
St. Vincent 3 May 1905 4 Sep 2006 101
Geoffrey Alexander Rowley-Conwy, 9th 
Baron Langford 8 Mar 1912 12 Nov 2017 105
Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce,
8th Baron Thurlow 9 Mar 1912 24 Mar 2013 101
Jeremy Nicholas Hutchinson, Baron
Hutchinson of Lullington [L] 28 Mar 1915 13 Nov 2017 102
George Neville Clive Wigram, 2nd Baron Wigram 2 Aug 1915 23 May 2017 101
Edmund Willoughby Marsham Cokayne, 3rd 
Baron Cullen of Ashbourne 18 May 1916 5 Dec 2016 100
Foster Charles Lowry Lamb, 2nd Baron 
Rochester 7 Jun 1916 6 Feb 2017 100
Oldest/senior peers by age at any point since 1840
The following is a progressive listing of the oldest peers since 1840. I am very grateful to Louis
Epstein, who first suggested that such a listing be compiled. Louis provided me with his research
on this matter, to which I have made only minor amendments. As a result, the vast majority of
credit for this listing is due to Louis.
             Title     Born Died Age
Louisa Manners, Countess of Dysart in her own
right (7th in line) 2 Jul 1745 22 Sep 1840 95
Thomas Graham, 1st Baron Lynedoch 19 Oct 1748 18 Dec 1843 95
George Sandford, 3rd Baron Mount Sandford 10 May 1756 25 Sep 1846 90
George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly 28 Jun 1761 17 Jun 1853 91
William Conyngham Plunket, 1st Baron Plunket 1 Jul 1765 5 Jan 1854 88
Edward Jervis Jervis, 2nd Viscount St.Vincent 1 Apr 1767 25 Sep 1859 92
Sarah Otway-Cave, Baroness Braye in her 
own right 2 Jul 1768 21 Feb 1862 93
Charles St.Clair, 13th Lord Sinclair 30 Jul 1768 30 Mar 1863 94
John Singleton Copley, 1st Baron Lyndhurst 21 May 1772 12 Oct 1863 91
Stapleton Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere 14 Nov 1773 21 Feb 1865 91
Arthur George Onslow, 3rd Earl of Onslow 25 Oct 1777 24 Oct 1870 92
Edward Burtenshaw Sugden, 1st Baron
St.Leonards 12 Feb 1781 29 Jan 1875 93
Stratford Canning, 1st Viscount Stratford 
de Redcliffe 4 Nov 1786 14 Aug 1880 93
Maria Jane Sempill, Lady Sempill in her own right 1790 5 Sep 1884 94
(16th in line)
Augustus Edward Hobart-Hampden, 6th Earl of    
Buckinghamshire 1 Nov 1793 29 Oct 1885 91
John Edward Cornwallis Rous, 2nd Earl of 
Stradbroke 13 Feb 1794 27 Jan 1886 91
Charles Shaw-Lefevre, 1st Viscount Eversley 22 Feb 1794 28 Dec 1888 94
Thomas Francis Fremantle, 1st Baron Cottesloe 11 Mar 1798 3 Dec 1890 92
George Thomas Keppel, 6th Earl of Albemarle 13 Jun 1799 21 Feb 1891 91
Robert Grosvenor, 1st Baron Ebury 24 Apr 1801 18 Nov 1893 92
Henry George Grey, 3rd Earl Grey 28 Dec 1802 9 Oct 1894 91
William David Murray, 4th and 3rd Earl of 
Mansfield 21 Feb 1806 2 Aug 1898 92
George Drummond, 5th Earl of Perth 6 May 1807 28 Feb 1902 94
Peter Robert Burrell, 4th Baron Gwydyr 27 Apr 1810 3 Apr 1909 98
Francis Charteris, 10th Earl of Wemyss and
6th Earl of March 4 Aug 1818 30 Jun 1914 95
Augustus Charles Lennox Fitzroy, 7th Duke
of Grafton 22 Jun 1821 4 Dec 1918 97
Hardinge Stanley Giffard, 1st Earl of Halsbury 3 Sep 1823 11 Dec 1921 98
Henry Edward Pellew, 6th Viscount Exmouth 26 Apr 1828 4 Feb 1923 94
George John Shaw-Lefevre, 1st Baron Eversley 12 Jun 1831 19 Apr 1928 96
William Henry Borthwick, 21st Lord Borthwick 28 Nov 1832 8 Oct 1928 95
John Francis Erskine Goodeve-Erskine, 26th 
Earl of Mar 29 Mar 1836 17 Jun 1930 94
William Henry John North, 11th Lord North 5 Oct 1836 8 Apr 1932 95
Charles Lindley Wood, 2nd Viscount Halifax 7 Jun 1839 19 Jan 1934 94
Mathew Lewis Vaughan-Davies, 1st Baron 
Ystwyth 17 Dec 1840 21 Aug 1935 94
James St.Vincent Saumerez, 4th Baron de 17 Jul 1843 25 Apr 1937 93
Saumerez
Ughtred James Kay-Shuttleworth, 1st Baron 18 Dec 1844 20 Dec 1939 95
Shuttleworth
Maurice John George Ponsonby, 4th Baron de 7 Aug 1846 15 Mar 1945 98
Mauley
George Hayter Chubb, 1st Baron Hayter 29 Aug 1848 7 Nov 1946 98
Ronald Archibald Bosville-Macdonald, 6th 
Baron Macdonald 9 Jun 1853 20 Jan 1947 93
James William Lowther, 1st Viscount Ullswater 1 Apr 1855 27 Mar 1949 93
[until 23 June 1948 only, when the Barony of
Maenan was created - see next entry]
William Francis Kyffin-Taylor, 1st Baron Maenan 9 Jul 1854 22 Sep 1951 97
[on the day of the creation of his peerage, 23
June 1948, he also became the oldest peer]
Windham Henry Wyndham-Quin, 5th Earl of
Dunraven and Mount Earl 7 Feb 1857 23 Oct 1952 95
Thomas Francis Fremantle, 3rd Baron Cottesloe 5 Feb 1862 19 Jul 1956 94
Henry William Montagu Paulet, 16th Marquess
of Winchester 30 Oct 1862 28 Jun 1962 99
Frank Douglas-Pennant, 5th Baron Penrhyn 21  Nov 1865 3 Feb 1967 101
Charles Archibald Chubb, 2nd Baron Hayter 11 Nov 1871 3 Mar 1967 95
William Malcolm Hailey, 1st Baron Hailey 15 Feb 1872 1 Jun 1969 97
Bertrand Arthur William Russell, 3rd Earl Russell 18 May 1872 2 Feb 1970 97
Ethel Sydney,Countess of Kintore (11th in line) 20 Sep 1874 21 Sep 1974 100
James Arthur Salter, 1st Baron Salter 15 Mar 1881 7 Jun 1975 94
Walter Egerton George Lucian Keppel, 9th Earl     
of Albemarle 28 Feb 1882 14 Jul 1979 97
John Ernest de Grey Henniker-Major, 7th Baron
Henniker and 4th Baron Hartismere 18 Jan 1883 9 Feb 1980 97
Robert William Hugh O'Neill, 1st Baron Rathcavan 8 Jun 1883 28 Nov 1982 99
Emanuel Shinwell, Baron Shinwell [L] 18 Oct 1884 8 May 1986 101
Archibald Fenner Brockway, Baron Brockway [L] 1 Nov 1888 28 Apr 1988 99
Charles Alexander Carnegie, 11th Earl of Southesk 23 Sep 1893 16 Feb 1992 98
Jeffrey John Archer Amherst, 5th Earl Amherst 13 Dec 1896 4 Mar 1993 96
Edgar Louis Granville, Baron Granville of Eye [L] 12 Feb 1898 14 Feb 1998 100
Alfred Thompson Denning, Baron Denning [L] 23 Jan 1899 5 Mar 1899 100
Dominick Geoffrey Edward Browne,
4th Baron Oranmore & Browne 21 Oct 1901 7 Aug 2002 100
Hartley William Shawcross, Baron Shawcross [L] 4 Feb 1902 10 Jul 2003 101
Ronald George James Jervis, 7th Viscount
St. Vincent 3 May 1905 4 Sep 2006 101
David Lockhart-Mure Renton, Baron Renton [L] 12 Aug 1908 24 May 2007 98
Patrick Francis Maitland, 17th Earl of Lauderdale 17 Mar 1911 2 Dec 2008 97
Francis David Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss    
and 8th Earl of March 19 Jan 1912 12 Dec 2008 96
Geoffrey Alexander Rowley-Conwy, 9th Baron
Langford 8 Mar 1912 12 Nov 2017 105
Jeremy Nicholas Hutchinson, Baron
Hutchinson of Lullington [L]  [for one day only] 28 Mar 1915 13 Nov 2017 102
Derek Coates Barber, Baron Barber of Tewkesbury [L] 17 Jun 1918 21 Nov 2017 99
Peter Alexander Rupert Carington, 6th Baron Carrington
and Baron Carington of Upton [L] 6 Jun 1919 9 Jul 2018 99
George Hugh Boscawen, 9th Viscount Falmouth 31 Oct 1919
I understand that the longest-lived person who has ever appeared in "Burke's Peerage" was 
Katherine Plunket, daughter of the 2nd Baron Plunket. She was born 22 November 1820 and died
14 October 1932, aged 111 years and 327 days. Her [edited] obituary in "The Times" of 15 October
1932 reads:-
'The Hon. Katherine Plunket, who died yesterday at her home, Ballymascanlan House, Co. Louth,
would have reached the age of 112 if she had lived till November 22. She remembered sitting on
Sir Walter Scott's knee when she was five years old. Her memory was indeed remarkable, and her
mind was clear and vigorous to the last.
'There can be no question about this extraordinary instance of longevity. Miss Plunket, who was
born on November 22, 1820, was the eldest of the five daughters born to the Rev. Thomas Span
Plunket when he was curate of Kilsaran, Co. Louth. His marriage in October, 1819, to Louisa Jane,
daughter of Mr. William Foster, of Fanevalley, Co. Louth, and the baptism of Katherine on December
13, 1820, are both recorded in the parish register of Kilsaran. Her father, who was the eldest son
of the first Lord Plunket, the great orator and Lord Chancellor of Ireland, was born in 1792, became
Bishop of Tuam, Killala and Achonry in 1839, succeeded his father as second baron in 1854, and
died in 1866. Miss Plunket's four sisters all died unmarried except one, the Hon. Mary Elizabeth 
Alice, who married Colonel Sir Thomas Oriel Forster, Bt., and died without issue in 1862. The 
youngest, the Hon. Gertrude Victoria, died in 1924 at the age of 83 after her eldest sister had 
passed her hundredth year.
'Miss Plunket, who lived under five Sovereigns, was enthusiastically loyal and followed sympathet-
ically all the doings of the Royal Family. The birth and babyhood of the Princesses Elizabeth and
Margaret Rose of York, which occurred after she was a hundred years old, interested her deeply.
A correspondent wrote to us on February 4, 1929:- " I recently sent a copy of one of my books
to Miss Plunket, who is, I believe, the oldest of his Majesty's subjects. Her cousin wrote to me in
acknowledgment, 'it pleased the dear old lady very much ...... She is past 108 now and is still
very wonderful, and as a rule interested in things, especially just now in the King's health. She has
always been a very strong Loyalist and Unionist.' " She was delighted at the receipt of a telegram
from the King and Queen on November 22, 1930, congratulating her upon her one hundred and
tenth birthday.
'Even in extreme old age Miss Plunket continued to be a great traveller, and Ballymascanlan, 
which she inherited from her uncle, Mr. Frederick Foster, contains many of her sketches of scenes
in Italy and Switzerland. He reminiscences of travel in Ireland in her girlhood were quaint and clear.
She remembered when long distances in Connaught were usually traversed by canal boat or on
horseback, and when the journey from Connaught to Dublin by coach sometimes occupied between
two and three days. One of her earliest recollections was of the visit of Sir Walter Scott to Ireland
in July, 1826. Sir Walter was the guest of her grandfather, the first Lord Plunket, who was then
Attorney-General [of Ireland]. She remembered sitting on Sir Walter's knee and being charmed by
his agreeable personality and conversation. Sir Walter Scott, in his diary, alludes to this visit to the
Irish Attorney-General, with whom he stayed for several days between July 19 and 31, 1826. Miss
Plunket was then in her sixth year, and she recalled the incident in a conversation 105 years 
afterwards.'
Peers who enjoyed their peerages for the greatest length of time
George John Patrick Dominic Townshend, 7th Marquess Townshend, succeeded to his peerage on
17 November 1921. On 2 March 2009, he became the longest ever holder of a peerage, surpassing 
the 13th Lord Sinclair (see below). He died on 23 April 2010, having held the peerage for 88 years,
157 days.
Charles St.Clair, 13th Lord Sinclair, succeeded to the title on 16 Dec 1775 and died on 30 March
1863, having held the peerage for 87 years and 104 days.
George William Coventry, 9th Earl of Coventry, succeeded to the title on 15 May 1843 and died 13
March 1930, having held the peerage for 86 years and 302 days.
Edward John Barrington Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 3rd Baron Montagu of Beaulieu, succeeded to the
title on 30 March 1929 and died 31 August 2015, having held the peerage for 86 years and 154 
days.
Charles Henry Fitzroy, 4th Baron Southampton, succeeded to the title on 16 Jul 1872 and died on
7 December 1958, having held the peerage for 86 years and 144 days.
Charles Cokayne, 5th Viscount Cullen, succeeded to the title on 6 April 1716 and died on 7 June
1802, having held the peerage for 86 years and 62 days.
The following is a progressive listing of the longest held peerages since 1513. This listing has been
provided to me by Louis Epstein, and he therefore deserves the total credit for his research.
 
             Title   Born Succeeded Died Age
William Sinclair, 4th Lord Sinclair jointly with 9 Sep 1513 1570
William Graham, 2nd Earl of Montrose 9 Sep 1513 24 May 1571
Edward Clinton, 9th Lord Clinton, later [1572]
1st Earl of Lincoln 1512 7 Aug 1517 16 Jan 1585 72
Henry Berkeley, 7th Lord Berkeley 26 Nov 1534 26 Nov 1534 26 Nov 1613 79
Edward Seymour, 1st Earl of Hertford 12 Oct 1537 13 Jan 1559 6 Apr 1621 83
William Sandys, 3rd Baron Sandys de Vine 1560 29 Sep 1623
Edward la Zouche, 11th Lord Zouche 6 Jun 1556 19 Jun 1569 18 Aug 1625 69
Simon Fraser, 6th Lord Lovat c 1572 1 Jan 1577 3 Apr 1633
Archibald Campbell, 7th Earl of Argyll 1576 Oct 1584 1638 62
Edward Sutton, 9th Lord Dudley 17 Sep 1567 12 Aug 1586 23 Jun 1643 75
Thomas Wentworth, 4th Lord Wentworth,
later [1626] 1st Earl of Cleveland 1591 16 Aug 1593 25 Mar 1667 75
Patrick Plunkett, 9th Baron Dunsany Mar 1595 15 Dec 1603 c 1668
Anne Herbert, Baroness de Clifford in
her own right (14th in line) 30 Jan 1590 30 Oct 1605 22 Mar 1676 86
John Gordon, 14th Earl of Sutherland 4 Mar 1609 11 Sep 1615 14 Oct 1679 70
Philip Wharton, 4th Baron Wharton 8 Apr 1613 26 Mar 1625 5 Feb 1696 82
Alan Cathcart, 6th Lord Cathcart 1628 18 Aug 1628 13 Jun 1709 80
Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon 25 Oct 1632 20 Sep 1643 29 Nov 1709 77
George Saunderson, 5th Viscount Castleton 12 Oct 1631 1650 27 May 1714 82
William Fitzwilliam, 3rd Baron Fitzwilliam,
later [1716] 1st Earl Fitzwilliam 29 Apr 1643 21 Feb 1658 28 Dec 1719 76
Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch in
her own right (4th in line), later [1663]
Duchess of Buccleuch in her own right 11 Feb 1651 12 Mar 1661 6 Feb 1732 80
Louise Renee de Penancort de Keroualle,
Duchess of Portsmouth in her own right Sep 1649 19 Aug 1673 14 Nov 1734 85
Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset 13 Aug 1662 20 Apr 1678 2 Dec 1748 86
Charles FitzRoy, 2nd Duke of Grafton 25 Oct 1683 9 Oct 1690 6 May 1757 73
Charles Butler, 1st Earl of Arran, later
[1745] 3rd Duke of Ormonde 4 Sep 1671 8 Mar 1693 17 Dec 1758 87
John Carteret, 2nd Baron Carteret, later
[1744] 2nd Earl Granville 22 Apr 1690 22 Sep 1695 2 Jan 1763 72
Alexander Sinclair, 9th Earl of Caithness 1685 1705 9 Dec 1765 80
Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont 1682 14 Jun 1708 10 Feb 1766 83
Thomas Fairfax, 6th Lord Fairfax of Cameron 1692 6 Jan 1710 12 Mar 1782 89
Charles Cokayne, 5th Viscount Cullen 2 Sep 1710 6 Apr 1716 7 Jun 1802 91
John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham 30 Oct 1724 10 Mar 1737 8 Apr 1812 87
Francis Thomas Fitzmaurice, 3rd Earl of Kerry 9 Sep 1740 4 Apr 1747 4 Jul 1818 77
John Netterville, 6th Viscount Netterville Mar 1744 19 Mar 1751 15 Mar 1826 82
George Brodrick, 4th Viscount Midleton 1 Nov 1754 22 Aug 1765 12 Aug 1836 81
Elizabeth Sutherland, Countess of Sutherland
in her own right (19th in line) 24 May 1765 16 Jun 1766 29 Jan 1839 73
William Charles Keppel, 4th Earl of Albemarle 14 May 1772 13 Oct 1772 30 Oct 1849 77
Charles St.Clair, 13th Lord Sinclair 30 Jul 1768 16 Dec 1775 30 Mar 1863 94
George John Sackville-West, 5th Earl de la Warr 26 Oct 1791 28 Jul 1795 23 Feb 1869 77
George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale 1 Feb 1787 9 Aug 1804 10 Oct 1876 89
Richard Charles Francis Meade, 3rd Earl of
Clanwilliam 15 Aug 1795 3 Sep 1805 7 Oct 1879 84
Alan Legge Gardner, 3rd Baron Gardner 29 Jan 1810 22 Dec 1815 2 Nov 1883 73
James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Abercorn,
later [1868] 1st Duke of Abercorn 21 Jan 1811 27 Jan 1818 31 Oct 1885 74
Lodge Raymond de Montmorency, 2nd
Viscount Frankfort de Montmorency 24 Nov 1806 21 Sep 1822 25 Dec 1889 83
Mary Frances Elizabeth Boscawen, Baroness
Despencer in her own right (17th in line) 24 Mar 1822 31 Oct 1831 20 Nov 1891 69
John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley 16 Apr 1827 11 Feb 1835 14 Dec 1896 69
Horatio Nelson, 3rd Earl Nelson 7 Aug 1823 1 Nov 1835 25 Feb 1913 89
George William Coventry, 9th Earl of Coventry 9 May 1838 15 May 1843 13 Mar 1930 91
Robert Devereux, 16th Viscount Hereford 3 Jan 1843 18 Aug 1855 27 Apr 1930 87
William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl 
Waldegrave 2 Mar 1851 24 Oct 1859 12 Aug 1930 79
Charles Gordon, 11th Marquess of Huntly 5 Mar 1847 18 Sep 1863 20 Feb 1937 89
Archibald Kennedy, 3rd Marquess of Ailsa 1 Sep 1847 20 Mar 1870 9 Apr 1938 90
Charles Henry Fitzroy, 4th Baron Southampton 11 May 1867 16 Jul 1872 7 Dec 1958 91
Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 9th Earl of
Shaftesbury 31 Aug 1869 13 Apr 1886 25 Mar 1961 91
Sibell Lilian Mackenzie Blunt, Countess of
Cromartie in her own right (3rd in line) 14 Aug 1878 25 Feb 1895 20 May 1962 83
Mona Josephine Tempest Fitzalan-Howard,
Baroness Beaumont in her own right (11th
in line) 1 Aug 1894 1 Jun 1896 31 Aug 1971 77
George Loveden William Henry Parker, 7th
Earl of Macclesfield 24 May 1888 24 Jul 1896 20 Sep 1975 87
William Gaspard Guy Romilly, 4th Baron 
Romilly 8 Mar 1899 23 Jun 1905 29 Jun 1983 84
Joseph William Lionel Petre, 17th Baron Petre 5 Jun 1914 30 Sep 1915 1 Jan 1989 74
Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl St.Aldwyn 9 Oct 1912 30 Apr 1916 29 Jan 1992 79
John Nicholas Horace Lysaght, 7th Baron Lisle 10 Aug 1903 25 Feb 1919 29 Dec 1997 94
George John Patrick Dominic Townshend, 7th
Marquess Townshend 13 May 1916 17 Nov 1921 23 Apr 2010 93
Adrian Gerald Foley, 8th Baron Foley 9 Aug 1923 3 Apr 1927 12 Feb 2012 88
Edward John Barrington Douglas-Scott-
Montagu, 3rd Baron Montagu of Beaulieu 20 Oct 1926 30 Mar 1929 31 Aug 2015 88
John Charles Dodson, 3rd Baron Monk Bretton 17 Jul 1924 29 Jul 1933
Peers who enjoyed their peerages for the shortest length of time
Wilfred Carlyle Stamp, 2nd Baron Stamp, was killed in a German air-raid on London on 16 April 1941.
His father, the 1st Baron, was killed by the same bomb. However, it was assumed that the son
had died after the father, even by a split-second, and on that basis the 2nd Baron was held to
have succeeded to the title.
Apart from this legal "fiction", the shortest period of enjoyment of a title was that of Charles 
Brandon, 3rd Duke of Suffolk [creation of 1514] who succeeded to the title on the death of his
brother on 14 July 1551 and died half an hour later, when the peerage became extinct.
 
Shortest-lived peerages
Frederic Leighton (the famous Victorian painter) was created Baron Leighton of Stretton on 24
January 1896. He died the following day when the peerage became extinct after a life of only 1 day.
Sir Thomas Erskine May, author of the standard work on British parliamentary procedure, was 
created Baron Farnborough on 11 May 1886. This title became extinct on his death on 17 May 1886,
6 days after its creation.
David Robertson was created Baron Marjoribanks on 12 June 1873. The title became extinct on his
death on 19 June 1873, 7 days after creation.
The shortest lived life peerage is that of Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner, who was created Baron
Faulkner of Downpatrick on 7 February 1977 and who died 24 days later on 3 March 1977.
At least three life peerages were announced where the intended recipients died before the creation
could be completed. It was announced on 26 June 1979 that John Emerson Harding Davies was to 
be made a life peer but he died on 4 July 1979 before the peerage was gazetted. Similarly, Dame
Shelagh Marjorie Roberts' life peerage was announced on 31 December 1991, but she died on 16
January 1992. Also, Sir David English's appointment as a peer was announced in June 1998 but he
died on 10 June.
On 29 Mar 1962, it was announced that Sir Ian MacDonald Horobin would be granted a life peerage.
He withdrew his acceptance of the peerage on 13 April 1962. He was subsequently arrested on
charges of indecency in May 1962 and in July 1962 was sentenced to 4 years imprisonment.
Oldest peers upon creation
The oldest person to have created an hereditary peer was William Francis Kyffin-Taylor, who was
created Baron Maenan on 29 June 1948. He was born on 9 July 1854 and was therefore 93 years
and 356 days old when he was made a peer. He died on 22 September 1951 when the peerage
became extinct.
Only 10 days younger was Francis Aungier Pakenham, Earl of Longford who was granted a life
peerage as Baron Pakenham of Cowley on 16 November 1999, at the age of 93 years and 346 days.
 
Roll of Honour
World War I
Peers who were killed, or died in action or who died while on active service, and whose 
death caused the extinction of the peerage
Thomas Carew Trollope, 3rd Baron Kesteven 1 May 1891 5 Nov 1915 24
John Maclean Rolls, 2nd Baron Llangattock 25 Apr 1870 31 Oct 1916 46
Peers who were killed, or died in action or who died while on active service
Shelley Leopold Laurence Scarlett, 5th Baron  1 Apr 1872 23 May 1917 45
Abinger
Francis Annesley, 6th Earl of Annesley 25 Feb 1884  5 Nov 1914 30
William Wyndham Wentworth Knatchbull-
Hugessen, 3rd Baron Brabourne 21 Sep 1885 11 Mar 1915 29
Henry Bligh Fortescue Parnell, 5th Baron Congleton 6 Sep 1890 10 Nov 1914 24
Victor George Henry Francis Conyngham, 5th 30 Jan 1883 9 Nov 1918 35
Marquess Conyngham
Arthur Reginald French, 5th Baron de Freyne 3 Jul 1879 9 May 1915 35
Gilbert George Reginald Sackville, 8th Earl  22 Mar 1869 16 Dec 1915 46
de la Warr
Charles William Reginald Duncombe, 2nd Earl 8 May 1879 15 Sep 1916 37
of Feversham
Henry Gorell Barnes, 2nd Baron Gorell 21 Jan 1882 16 Jan 1917 34
Robert Cornwallis Maude, 6th Viscount Hawarden 6 Sep 1890 26 Aug 1914 23
Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener 24 Jun 1850 5 Jun 1916 65
of Khartoum
Thomas Pakenham, 5th Earl of Longford 19 Oct 1864 21 Aug 1915 50
Auberon Thomas Herbert, 8th Lord Lucas of 25 May 1876 3 Nov 1916 40
Crudwell and 11th Lord Dingwall
William Charles Wynn, 4th Baron Newborough 4 Nov 1873 19 Jul 1916 42
Lionel George Carroll Petre, 16th Baron Petre 3 Nov 1890 30 Sep 1915 24
William John Lydston Poulett, 7th Earl Poulett 11 Sep 1883 11 Jul 1918 34
William Edward Parsons, 5th Earl of Rosse 14 Jun 1873 10 Jun 1918 44
James Ogilvie-Grant, 11th Earl of Seafield 18 Apr 1876 12 Nov 1915 39
Richard Bernard Boyle, 7th Earl of Shannon 13 Nov 1897 13 Apr 1917 19
Henry Molyneux Paget Howard, 19th Earl of 13 Sep 1877 21 Apr 1917 39
Suffolk and 12th Earl of Berkshire)
George Francis Augustus Venables-Vernon, 8th 28 Sep 1888 10 Nov 1915 27
Baron Vernon
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages who were killed or died in action, or who
died while on active service, thus causing a change in the peerages' line of descent
Henry Lyndhurst Bruce  [son of Henry Campbell 25 May 1881 14 Dec 1914 33
Bruce, 2nd Baron Aberdare]
Gerard Philip Montagu Napier Sturt  [son of 9 Apr 1893 11 Nov 1918 25
Humphrey Napier Sturt, 2nd Baron Alington]
William Amherst Cecil  [son of Mary Rothes 30 Jun 1886 16 Sep 1914 28
Margaret Tyssen-Amherst, Baroness Amherst of
Hackney 2nd in line]
Henry Archibald Cubitt  [son of Henry Cubitt, 2nd 3 Jan 1892 15 Sep 1916 24
Baron Ashcombe]
Alick George Cubitt  [next son of Henry Cubitt, 16 Jan 1894 24 Nov 1917 23
2nd Baron Ashcombe]
William Hugh Cubitt  [next son of Henry Cubitt, 30 May 1896 24 Mar 1918 21
2nd Baron Ashcombe]
Frederic Sydney Trench  [son of Frederick 9 Dec 1894 16 Nov 1916 21
Oliver Trench, 3rd Baron Ashtown]
Lord George Stewart-Murray  [brother and heir 17 Feb 1873 14 Sep 1914 41
presumptive of John George Stewart-Murray, 
8th Duke of Atholl]
William Alfred Morton Eden  [son of William  15 Jun 1892 2 Mar 1915 22
Morton Eden, 5th Baron Auckland]
Heneage Greville Finch, styled Lord Guernsey 2 Jun 1883 14 Sep 1914 31
[son of Charles Wightwick Finch, 8th Earl of
Aylesford]
Robert Bruce, styled Master of Balfour  [son of 25 Sep 1880 26 Aug 1914 33
Alexander Hugh Bruce, 6th Lord Balfour of 
Burleigh]
Henry Cecil Vane  [son of Henry de Vere Vane, 19 Sep 1882 9 Oct 1917 35
9th Baron Barnard]
John Alexander Thynne, styled Viscount 29 Nov 1895 13 Feb 1916 20
Weymouth [son of Thomas Henry Thynne, 5th 
Marquess of Bath]
Ralph Gerard Alexander Hamilton, styled Master 22 Feb 1883 31 Mar 1918 35
of Belhaven  [son of Alexander Charles Hamilton,
10th Lord Belhaven and Stenton]
William Percy Orde-Powlett  [grandson of  7 Apr 1894 17 May 1915 21
William Thomas Orde-Powlett, 4th Baron Bolton]
Maurice Henry Nelson Hood  [son of Arthur 16 Jan 1881 4 Jun 1915 34
Wellington Alexander Nelson Hood, 2nd Viscount
Bridport]
Andrew John Stuart, styled Viscount Stuart 27 Dec 1880 25 Sep 1915 34
[son of Andrew John Stuart, 6th Earl Castle
Stuart]
Frederic Ivor Thesiger  [son of Frederic John 17 Oct 1896 May 1917 20
Napier Thesiger, 3rd Baron Chelmsford and [1921]
1st Viscount Chelmsford]
Thomas Charles Reginald Agar-Robartes  [son 22 May 1880 30 Sep 1915 35
of Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount
Clifden]
William Alastair Damer Parnell  [brother and heir 30 Aug 1894 25 Sep 1916 22
presumptive of John Brooke Molesworth Parnell,
6th Baron Congleton]
Thomas Edward Halford Fremantle  [grandson of 2 Jan 1897 17 Oct 1915 18
Thomas Francis Fremantle, 2nd Baron Cottesloe
and son of Thomas Francis Fremantle, later [1918]
3rd Baron Cottesloe]
John de Blaquiere  [son of William de Blaquiere, 1 Aug 1889 10 Mar 1915 25
6th Baron de Blaquiere]
Gerald Maurice Ponsonby  [son of Maurice John 16 Oct 1876 31 Aug 1914 37
George Ponsonby, 4th Baron de Mauley]
Coulson Churchill Fellowes  [son of William Henry 8 Feb 1883 22 Oct 1915 32
Fellowes, 2nd Baron de Ramsey]
Leopold Edward Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone 6 Apr 1897 31 May 1916 19
[nephew and heir presumptive of Francis Vanden-
Bempde-Johnstone, 2nd Baron Derwent]
Julian Henry Francis Grenfell  [son of William Henry 30 Mar 1888 26 May 1915 27
Grenfell, 1st Baron Desborough]
Lord (Ian) Basil Gawaine Temple Hamilton-Temple- 4 Nov 1870 3 Jul 1917 46
Blackwood  [brother and heir presumptive of
Terence John Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood,
2nd Marquess of Dufferin and Ava]
Andrew Edward Somerset Mulholland  [son of 20 Sep 1882 1 Nov 1914 32
Henry Lyle Mulholland, 2nd Baron Dunleath]
Henry William Crichton, styled Viscount Crichton 30 Sep 1872 31 Oct 1914 42
[son of John Henry Crichton, 4th Earl of Erne]
Edward Wyndham Tennant  [son of Edward  1 Jul 1897 22 Sep 1916 19
Priaulx Tennant, 1st Baron Glenconner]
George Joachim Goschen  [son of George Joachim 18 Nov 1893 16 Jan 1916 22
Goschen, 2nd Viscount Goschen]
William Henry Alfred FitzRoy, styled Viscount  24 Jul 1884 23 Apr 1918 33
Ipswich  [son of Alfred William Maitland FitzRoy,
8th Duke of Grafton]
George Baillie-Hamilton-Arden, styled Lord Binning  24 Dec 1856 12 Jan 1917 60
[son of George Baillie-Hamilton-Arden, 11th Earl of
Haddington]
Leslie d'Henin Hamilton  [brother and heir 19 Dec 1873 29 Oct 1914 40
presumptive of Gavin George Hamilton, 2nd Baron
Hamilton of Dalzell]
Henry Ralph Hardinge  [son of Henry Charles 13 Oct 1895 9 May 1915 19
Hardinge, 3rd Viscount Hardinge]
Edward Charles Hardinge  [son of Charles 3 May 1892 18 Dec 1914 22
Hardinge, 1st Baron Hardinge of Penshurst]
Charles Thomas Mills  [son of Charles William 13 Mar 1887  6 Oct 1915 28
Mills, 2nd Baron Hillingdon]
Horace Lambert Alexander Hood  [brother and 2 Oct 1870 31 May 1916 45
heir presumptive of Grosvenor Arthur Alexander
Hood, 5th Viscount Hood]
George Henry Morris  [brother and heir presumptive 16 Jul 1872 1 Sep 1914 42
of Martin Henry FitzPatrick Morris, 2nd Baron
Killanin]
Richard George Grenville, styled Master of Kinloss 25 Sep 1887 20 Dec 1914 27
[son of Mary Morgan-Grenville, Baroness Kinloss
11th in line]
Douglas Arthur Kinnaird, styled Master of Kinnaird  20 Aug 1879 24 Oct 1914 35
[son of Arthur FitzGerald Kinnaird, 11th Lord 
Kinnaird]
William Reginald Wyndham  [brother and heir 16 Mar 1876 6 Nov 1914 38
presumptive of Charles Henry Wyndham, 3rd
Baron Leconfield]
Lord Desmond FitzGerald  [brother and heir 21 Sep 1888 3 Mar 1916 27
presumptive of Maurice FitzGerald, 6th Duke
of Leinster]
Edmond William Claude Gerard de Vere Pery, styled 14 Oct 1894 18 May 1918 23
Lord Glentworth  [son of William Henry Edmond
de Vere Sheaffe Pery, 4th Earl of Limerick]
Josceline Charles William Savile Foljambe  [brother 16 Oct 1882 6 Apr 1916 33
and heir presumptive of Robert Anthony Edward
St.Andrew Savile Foljambe, 4th Earl of Liverpool]
Paulyn Charles James Reginald Abney-Hastings 27 Nov 1889 13 Oct 1915 25
[nephew and heir presumptive of Charles Edward
Hastings Abney-Hastings, 11th Earl of Loudoun]
Godfrey Evan Hugh Macdonald  [son of Ronald 5 Mar 1879 2 Nov 1914 35
Archibald Macdonald, 6th Baron Macdonald]
John Neville Manners  [son of John Thomas 6 Jan 1892 2 Sep 1914 22
Manners, 3rd Baron Manners]
Eustace George Walter Bourke  [son of Walter 24 Jun 1888 16 Jun 1915 26
Longley Bourke, later [1927] 8th Earl of Mayo]
Henry Ernest Digby Hugh Willoughby  [son of 1 Jul 1882 31 May 1916 33
Godrey Ernest Percival Willoughby, 10th Baron
Middleton]
Gavin William Esmond Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound 25 Apr 1895 6 Aug 1917 22
[brother and heir presumptive of Victor Gilbert
Lariston Garnet Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 5th
Earl of Minto]
Charles Willoughby Murray Molesworth  [son of 21 Nov 1897 15 Apr 1917 19
George Bagot Molesworth, 9th Viscount 
Molesworth]
Charles Henry Stanley Monck  [son of Henry Power 9 Nov 1876 21 Oct 1914 37
Charles Stanley Monck, 5th Viscount Monck]
Rupert George Carrington Napier  [nephew and 10 Dec 1885 2 Aug 1917 31
heir presumptive of Robert William Napier, 2nd
Baron Napier of Magdala]
Lord Spencer Douglas Compton  [brother and heir 3 May 1893 13 May 1915 22
presumptive of William Bingham Compton, 6th
Marquess of Northampton]
Humphry James Arden Adderley  [brother and heir 16 Oct 1882 17 Jun 1917 34
presumptive of Ralph Bowyer Adderley, 3rd Baron
Norton]
Arthur Edward Bruce O'Neill  [son of Edward 19 Sep 1876 6 Nov 1914 38
O'Neill, 2nd Baron O'Neill]
Alan George Sholto Douglas-Pennant  [son of  11 Jun 1890 29 Oct 1914 24
Edward Sholto Douglas-Pennant, 3rd Baron
Penrhyn]
Percy Robert Herbert, styled Viscount Clive 2 Dec 1892 13 Oct 1916 23
[son of George Charles Herbert, 4th Earl of Powis
and Violet Ida Evelyn Herbert, Baroness Darcy
de Knayth 16th in line]
Thomas Uchter Caulfeild Knox, styled Viscount 13 Jun 1882 1 Feb 1915 32
Northland  [son of Uchter John Mark Knox, 5th
Earl of Ranfurly]
Clement Bertram Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford  [son of 14 Dec 1876 13 May 1915 38
Algernon Bertram Freeman-Mitford, 1st Baron
Redesdale]
Harold Alfred Vyvyan St.George Harmsworth 2 Aug 1894 12 Feb 1918 23
[son of Harold Sidney Harmsworth, 1st Baron
Rothermere and later [1919] 1st Viscount
Rothermere]
Michael Hugh Hicks-Beach, styled Viscount 19 Jan 1877 23 Apr 1916 39
Quenington  [son of Michael Edward Hicks-
Beach, 1st Earl Saint Aldwyn]
Colwyn Erasmus Arnold Philipps  [son of John  11 Dec 1888 13 May 1915 26
Wynford Philipps, 1st Baron St.Davids and later
[1918] 1st Viscount St.Davids]
Roland Erasmus Philipps  [next son of John  27 Feb 1890 7 Jul 1916 26
Wynford Philipps, 1st Baron St.Davids and later
[1918] 1st Viscount St.Davids]
Edward Stuart St.Aubyn  [brother and heir 30 Oct 1858 30 Dec 1915 57
presumptive of John Townshend St. Aubyn, 2nd
Baron Saint Levan]
Charles John Alton Chetwynd-Talbot, styled  8 Sep 1882 8 Jan 1915 32
Viscount Ingestre  [son of Charles Henry John
Chetwynd-Talbot, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury]
Lawrence Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth  [son of  21 Sep 1887 30 Mar 1917 29
Ughtred James Kay-Shuttleworth, 1st Baron
Shuttleworth]
John Beresford Campbell  [son of Hallyburton 20 Jun 1866 25 Jan 1915 48
George Campbell, 3rd Baron Stratheden and
3rd Baron Campbell]
Donald Campbell  [son of John Beresford Campbell 16 Apr 1896 19 Jul 1916 20
and grandson of Hallyburton George Campbell, 
3rd Baron Stratheden and 3rd Baron Campbell]
Eric Edward Montagu John Upton  [son of Henry 8 Mar 1889 9 May 1915 26
Edward Montagu Dorington Clotworthy Upton,
4th Viscount Templetown]
Reginald Nicholas Francis Barnewall  [son of 24 Sep 1897 24 Mar 1918 20
Charles Aloysius Barnewall, 18th Baron 
Trimlestown]
Lord Arthur Vincent Hay  [brother and heir 16 Mar 1886 14 Sep 1914 28
presumptive of William George Montagu Hay, 11th
Marquess of Tweeddale]
Arthur Annesley  [son of Arthur Annesley, 11th 24 Aug 1880 16 Nov 1914 34
Viscount Valentia]
William Lionel Charles Walrond  [son of William 22 May 1876 2 Nov 1915 39
Hood Walrond, 1st Baron Waleran]
Thomas Henry Bourke Vade-Walpole  [kinsman 2 Sep 1879 20 Sep 1915 36
and heir presumptive of Robert Horace Walpole,
6th and 8th Baron Walpole]
Horatio Spencer Walpole  [kinsman and heir  19 Jun 1881 9 Apr 1918 26
presumptive of Robert Horace Walpole, 6th and
8th Baron Walpole]
Hugo Francis Charteris, styled Lord Elcho  [son 28 Dec 1884 23 Apr 1916 31
of Hugo Richard Wemyss Charteris, 11th Earl 
of Wemyss and 7th Earl of March]
William Andrew Nugent  [brother and heir 11 Mar 1876 29 May 1915 39
presumptive of Anthony Francis Nugent, 11th
Earl of Westmeath]
Gerard Frederick Freeman-Thomas  [son of  3 May 1893 14 Sep 1914 21
Freeman Freeman-Thomas, 1st Baron and later
[1936] 1st Marquess of Willingdon]
Charles Sackville Anderson-Pelham, styled Lord 14 Aug 1887 30 Oct 1914 27
Worsley  [son of Charles Alfred Worsley Anderson-
Pelham, 4th Earl of Yarborough, and Marcia
Amelia Mary Anderson-Pelham, Baroness Conyers
and Baroness Fauconberg]
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages who were killed or died in action, or who
died while on active service, and whose death caused the peerage to become extinct on
the death of the then current or later peer
Denis Bertram Sydney Buxton  [son of Sydney 29 Nov 1897 9 Oct 1917 19
Charles Buxton, 1st Viscount Buxton and later 
[1920] 1st Earl Buxton]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1934
Alan Boyle de Blaquiere  [next surviving son of 28 Mar 1895 25 Jan 1917 21
William de Blaquiere, 6th Baron de Blaquiere]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1920
Gerald William Grenfell  [next surviving son of  29 Mar 1890 30 Jul 1915 25
William Henry Grenfell, 1st Baron Desborough]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1945
Claude Henry Meysey Meysey-Thompson  [son 5 Apr 1887 17 Jun 1915 28
of Henry Meysey Meysey-Thompson, 1st Baron
Knaresborough]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1929
Albert Edward Charles Robert Carington, styled 24 Apr 1895 19 May 1915 20
Viscount Wendover  [son of Charles Robert
Carington, 1st Marquess of Lincolnshire]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1928
Lyon George Henry Lyon Playfair  [son of George 19 Oct 1888 20 Apr 1915 26
James Playfair, 2nd Baron Playfair]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1939
Charles Alfred Lister  [son of Thomas Lister, 4th 26 Oct 1887 28 Aug 1915 27
Baron Ribblesdale]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1925
Hercules Edward Joseph Robinson  [son of 1 Sep 1895 26 Sep 1915 20
Hercules Arthur Temple Robinson, 2nd Baron 
Rosmead]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1933
John Neville Bigge  [son of Arthur John Bigge, 14 Oct 1887 15 May 1915 27
1st Baron Stamfordham]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1931
Richard Philip Stanhope  [brother and heir 16 Jan 1885 15 Sep 1916 31
presumptive of James Richard Stanhope, 7th Earl
Stanhope]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his brother in 1967
Elidyr John Bernard Herbert  [son of Ivor John 13 Jan 1881 12 Nov 1917 36
Caradoc Herbert, 1st Baron Treowen]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1933
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages which were created after their deaths, but
to which they would have succeeded had they lived
Horace Michael Hynman Allenby  [son of Edmund 11 Jan 1898 29 Jul 1917 19
Henry Allenby and, had he lived, heir to the
Viscountcy of Allenby created in 1919]
Nicholas Mosley  [grandson of Sir Tonman Mosley, 28 Jul 1882 1 Aug 1915 33
3rd baronet and, had he lived, heir to the
Barony of Anslow created in 1916]
George Pickersgill Cable  [son of Sir Ernest 5 Dec 1891 9 May 1915 23
Cable and, had he lived, heir to the barony of
Cable created in 1921]
Ralph Chalmers  [son of Robert Chalmers and, had 13 Jan 1891 8 May 1915 24
he lived, heir to the Barony of Chalmers created
in 1919]
Robert Chalmers  [next son of Robert Chalmers  13 Apr 1894 26 May 1915 21
and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of Chalmers
created in 1919]
Rowland John Prothero  [son of Rowland Edmund 23 Jun 1894 8 Nov 1918 24
Prothero and, had he lived, heir to the Barony
of Ernle created in 1919]
John Forster  [son of Sir Henry William Forster 13 May 1893 14 Sep 1914 21
and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Forster created in 1919]
Alfred Henry Forster  [son of Sir Henry William 7 Feb 1898 10 Mar 1919 21
Forster and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Forster created in 1919]
Richard Godolphin Hume Chaloner  [son of Richard 1883 3 Apr 1917 33
Godolphin Walmesley Chaloner and, had he lived,
heir to the Barony of Gisborough created in 1917]
Redvers Lionel Calverley Bewicke-Copley  [older 17 Sep 1890 21 Dec 1916 26
brother of Robert Godfrey Wolseley Bewicke-
Copley, who became 5th Lord Cromwell on the
termination of the peerage's abeyance in 1923]
Ronald Herbert Pike Pease  [son of Herbert Pike 3 Oct 1896 15 Sep 1916 19
Pease and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Daryngton created in 1923]
Charles Thomas Anderson Pollock  [son of Ernest 12 Apr 1889 31 Mar 1918 28
Murray Pollock and, had he lived, heir to the
Viscountcy of Hanworth created in 1936]
Lionel Nassau Kindersley  [son of Robert 6 Aug 1897 24 Nov 1917 20
Molesworth Kindersley and, had he lived, heir to
the Barony of Kindersley created in 1941]
William Black Noble  [son of William Joseph Noble 26 Apr 1915
and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of Kirkley
created in 1930]
Walter Long  [son of Walter Hume Long and, had 26 Jul 1879 27 Jan 1917 37
he lived, heir to the Viscountcy of Long created 
in 1921]
Frank Reginald Seely  [son of John Edward Bernard 26 Jun 1896 Apr 1917 20
Seely and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Mottistone created in 1933]
Raymond Asquith  [son of Herbert Henry Asquith 6 Nov 1878 15 Sep 1916 37
and, had he lived, heir to the Earldom of Oxford
and Asquith created in 1925]
Christopher John Claud Schuster  [son of Claud 13 Jan 1899 10 Aug 1918 19
Schuster and, had he lived, heir to the Barony
of Schuster created in 1944]
Hugo William Louis Tyrrell  [son of William George 1891 Feb 1918 26
Tyrrell and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Tyrrell created in 1929]
World War II
Peers who were killed, or died in action or who died while on active service, and whose 
death caused the extinction of the peerage
Napier George Henry Sturt, 3rd Baron Alington  4 Nov 1896 17 Sep 1940 43
John Francis Arundell, 16th Baron Arundell of 18 Jun 1907 25 Sep 1944 37
Wardour
William James Tatem,1st Baron Glanely  [killed in 6 Mar 1868 28 Jun 1942 74
an air raid]
John Dudley North, 13th Baron North  [on his 7 Jun 1917 19 Dec 1941 24
death the peerage fell into abeyance]
Peers who were killed, or died in action or who died while on active service
Frederick Colvin George Eden, 6th Baron Auckland 21 Feb 1895 16 Apr 1941 46
Heneage Michael Charles Finch, 9th Earl of 31 Oct 1908 28 May 1940 31
Aylesford
Norton Cecil Michael Knatchbull, 6th Baron 11 Feb 1922 15 Sep 1943 21
Brabourne
Richard Henry Cornwallis Neville, 8th Baron 13 Jul 1918 23 Jan 1943 24
Braybrooke
Ronald Arthur Somerset Gough-Calthorpe, 9th 22 Jun 1924 9 Oct 1945 21
Baron Calthorpe
John Buxton Pelham, 8th Earl of Chichester 12 Jun 1912 21 Feb 1944 31
Charles Alexander Colville, 3rd Viscount Colville 26 May 1888 14 Mar 1945 56
of Culross
Alastair Arthur Windsor, 2nd Duke of Connaught 9 Aug 1914 26 Apr 1943 28
and Strathearn
George William Reginald Victor Coventry, 10th 10 Sep 1900 27 May 1940 39
Earl of Coventry
Mervyn Horatio Herbert, 17th Lord Darcy de  7 May 1904 23 Mar 1943 38
Knayth
David Davies, 2nd Baron Davies 16 Jan 1915 25 Sep 1944 29
Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 4th 6 Apr 1909 25 Mar 1945 35
Marquess of Dufferin and Ava
John Henry George Crichton, 5th Earl Erne 22 Nov 1907 23 May 1940 32
Jenico William Richard Preston, 16th Viscount 7 Oct 1914 9 Jun 1940 25
Gormanston
H.R.H. George Edward Alexander Edmund, Duke 20 Dec 1902 25 Aug 1942 39
of Kent
Roger John Brownlow Keyes, 1st Baron Keyes 4 Oct 1872 26 Dec 1945 73
[while on a goodwill tour to Canada, Australia
and New Zealand in July 1944, he suffered
smoke inhalation following an attack by Japanese
aircraft from which he never fully recovered]
John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley 11 Nov 1883 16 Apr 1941 57
[killed in the Blitz]
Charles Hope Petty-Fitzmaurice, 7th Marquess 9 Jan 1917 20 Aug 1944 27
of Lansdowne
Walter Francis David Long, 2nd Viscount Long 14 Sep 1911 23 Sep 1944 33
Charles Anthony Lyell VC, 2nd Baron Lyell 10 Jun 1913 27 Apr 1943 29
Walter Edward Guinness, 1st Baron Moyne 29 Mar 1880 6 Nov 1944 64
Henry George Alan Percy, 9th Duke of 15 Jul 1912 21 May 1940 27
Northumberland
Shane Edward Robert O'Neill, 3rd Baron O'Neill 6 Feb 1907 24 Oct 1944 37
Edward Claud Berkeley Portman, 5th Viscount 8 Jul 1898 14 Jul 1942 44
Portman
Richard Ughtred Paul Kay-Shuttleworth, 2nd 30 Oct 1913 8 Aug 1940 26
Baron Shuttleworth
Ronald Orlando Lawrence Kay-Shuttleworth, 3rd 7 Oct 1917 17 Nov 1942 25
Baron Shuttleworth
Josiah Charles Stamp, 1st Baron Stamp  [killed in 21 Jun 1880 16 Apr 1941 60
the Blitz]
Wilfred Carlyle Stamp, 2nd Baron Stamp  [killed in 28 Oct 1904 16 Apr 1941 36
the Blitz]
Richard Algernon Frederick Hanbury-Tracy, 6th 20 Apr 1911 26 Aug 1941 30
Baron Sudeley
Charles Henry George Howard, 20th Earl of Suffolk 2 Mar 1906 12 May 1941 35
and 13th Earl of Berkshire
Henry Valerian George Wellesley, 6th Duke of 14 Jul 1912 16 Sep 1943 31
Wellington
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages who were killed or died in action, or who
died while on active service, thus causing a change in the peerages' line of descent
Michael James Andrew Gordon  [brother and heir 22 May 1918 8 Oct 1943 25
presumptive of Archibald Victor Dudley Gordon,
later [1974] 5th Marquess of Aberdeen & Temair]
Vicary Paul Gibbs  [son of Walter Durant Gibbs, 11 Feb 1921 20 Sep 1944 23
4th Baron Aldenham]
Matthew Aylmer  [son of Basil Udolphus Aylmer, 29 May 1917 1 Jul 1944 27
later [1974] 11th Baron Aylmer]
Allen Algernon Bathurst, styled Lord Apsley  [son 3 Aug 1895 17 Dec 1942 47
of Seymour Henry Bathurst, 7th Earl Bathurst]
Gustavus Lascelles Hamilton-Russell  [son of  18 Oct 1907 2 Jun 1940 32
Gustavus William Hamilton-Russell, 9th Viscount
Boyne]
George Robert Latimer Neville  [brother and heir 20 Jun 1920 12 Aug 1941 21
presumptive of Richard Henry Cornwallis Neville,
8th Baron Braybrooke]
George Evan Michael Baillie  [son of Nellie Lisa 19 Dec 1894 6 Jun 1941 46
Baillie, Baroness Burton (2nd in line)]
Hugh Wilfrid John Cairns, styled Viscount Garmoyle 9 Jun 1907 3 Jul 1942 35
[son of Wilfrid Dallas Cairns, 4th Earl Cairns]
David Andrew Noel Stuart, styled Viscount Stuart 7 Oct 1921 10 Nov 1942 21
[son of Arthur Stuart, 7th Earl Castle Stewart]
Robert John Ochiltrie Stuart, styled Viscount Stuart 12 Dec 1923 17 Sep 1944 20
[son of Arthur Stuart, 7th Earl Castle Stewart]
Robert Brampton Gurdon  [son of Bertram Francis 21 Jun 1904 13 Jul 1942 38
Gurdon, 2nd Baron Cranworth]
William Legge, styled Viscount Lewisham  [son of 24 Jan 1913 25 Oct 1942 29
William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth]
Richard Laurence Grenville Bowyer  [son of  17 Feb 1920 29 Jan 1943 22
George Edward Wentworth Bowyer, 1st Baron
Denham]
William John Robert Cavendish, styled Marquess 10 Dec 1917 10 Sep 1944 26
of Hartington  [son of Edward William Spencer
Cavendish, 10th Duke of Devonshire]
Edward David Murray, styled Viscount Fincastle 3 Apr 1908 4 Jun 1940 32
[son of Alexander Edward Murray VC, 8th Earl of
Dunmore]
Evelyn Frederick Vere Boscawen  [son of Evelyn 25 Aug 1916 20 May 1940 23
Hugh John Boscawen, 8th Viscount Falmouth]
Somerset Arthur Maxwell  [son of Arthur Kenlis 20 Jan 1905 30 Dec 1942 37
Maxwell, 11th Baron Farnham]
Hugh Peter Fortescue, styled Viscount Ebrington 9 Dec 1920 17 Jul 1942 21
[son of Hugh William Fortescue, 5th Earl 
Fortescue]
Christopher Furness VC [son of Marmaduke Furness, 17 May 1912 24 May 1940 28
1st Viscount Furness]
William Henry Goschen  [nephew and heir 26 Mar 1900 6 May 1944 44
presumptive of George Joachim Goschen, 2nd
Viscount Goschen]
Alexander Hardinge Patrick Hore-Ruthven  [son of 31 Aug 1913 24 Dec 1942 29
Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven VC, 1st
Viscount Gowrie and later [1945] 1st Earl of
Gowrie]
Arthur Onslow Edward Guinness, styled Viscount 12 May 1912 8 Feb 1945 32
Elvedon  [son of Rupert Edward Cecil Lee
Guiness, 2nd Earl of Iveagh]
David Hugh Joicey  [son of Hugh Edward Joicey, 21 Apr 1922 1 Sep 1943 21
3rd Baron Joicey]
Geoffrey Charles Tasker Keyes VC [son of Roger 18 May 1917 18 Nov 1941 24
John Brownlow Keyes, 1st Baron Keyes]
Michael John Rance de Courcy  [son of Michael 30 Sep 1907 18 Aug 1940 32
William Robert de Courcy, 34th Baron Kingsale]
Lord Edward Norman Petty-Fitzmaurice  [brother 28 Jul 1922 11 Aug 1944 22
and heir presumptive of Charles Hope Petty-
Fitzmaurice, 7th Marquess of Lansdowne]
Ivor Colin James Maitland, styled Viscount Maitland 29 Aug 1915 23 Jan 1943 27
[son of Ian Colin Maitland, 15th Earl of Lauderdale]
Henry Scawen Wyndham  [son of Edward Scawen 3 Nov 1915 29 Oct 1942 26
Wyndham, 5th Baron Leconfield]
David Arthur Coke  [brother and heir presumptive 4 Dec 1915 9 Dec 1941 26
of Thomas William Edward Coke, 5th Earl of 
Leicester]
Peter George William Savile Foljambe  [nephew 23 Apr 1919 2 Sep 1944 25
and heir presumptive of Robert Anthony Edward
St.Andrew Savile Foljambe, 4th Earl of Liverpool]
Walter Reginald Basil Long  [son of Richard Eric 13 Dec 1918 21 Apr 1941 22
Onslow Long, 3rd Viscount Long]
Ian Huddlestone, styled Lord Mauchline  [son of 23 Mar 1918 11 Jul 1944 26
Edith Maud Abney-Hastings, Countess of Loudoun
12th in line]
Alexander Edward John Bulwer-Lytton, styled 11 Mar 1910 4 Jul 1942 32
Viscount Knebworth  [son of Victor Alexander
George Robert Bulwer-Lytton, 2nd Earl of Lytton]
Derek John Henry Mond  [son of Henry Ludwig 18 Oct 1922 30 Apr 1945 22
Mond, 2nd Baron Melchett]
Robert Maldred St.John Melville  [brother and heir 25 Nov 1912 5 Jun 1940 27
presumptive of Henry Charles Patric Brounker
Dundas, 8th Viscount Melville]
Francis Alan Brodrick (later Stewart-Mackenzie) 27 Feb 1910 Sep 1943 33
[brother and heir presumptive of George St.John
Brodrick, 2nd Earl of Midleton]
Robert Douglas Collier  [son of Robert Alfred 8 Apr 1926 5 Aug 1946 20
Hardcastle Collier, 3rd Baron Monkswell]
Piers Richard Edgcumbe  [son of Kenelm William 22 Oct 1914 27 May 1940 25
Edward Edgcumbe, later [1944] 6th Earl of
Mount Edgcumbe]
Douglas Hubert Hamilton Fitzmaurice  [older 29 May 1916 27 Nov 1942 26
brother of Cecil O'Bryen Fitzmaurice, later [1951]
8th Earl of Orkney]
Anthony Francis Phillimore  [son of Godfrey Walter 2 Feb 1907 23 May 1940 33
Phillimore, 2nd Baron Phillimore]
George Lionel Seymour Dawson-Damer, styled 20 Dec 1907 17 Apr 1944 36
Viscount Carlow  [son of Lionel Arthur Henry
Seymour Dawson-Damer, 6th Earl of Portarlington]
Thomas David Freeman-Mitford  [son of David 2 Jan 1909 30 Mar 1945 36
Bertram Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford, 2nd Baron
Redesdale]
George William Rodney  [son of George Bridges 16 Dec 1918 Sep 1942 23
Harley Guest Rodney, 8th Baron Rodney]
Alexander Simon Fraser, styled Master of Saltoun 12 Dec 1921 9 Feb 1944 22
[son of Alexander Arthur Fraser, 19th Lord 
Saltoun]
William Matthew Palmer, styled Viscount Wolmer 27 May 1912 2 Oct 1942 30
[son of Roundell Cecil Palmer, 3rd Earl of Selborne]
Michael Julius Wedgwood Benn  [son of William 5 Sep 1921 23 Jun 1944 22
Wedgwood Benn, 1st Viscount Stansgate]
John Patrick Bowes-Lyon  [son of Patrick Bowes- 1 Jan 1910 19 Sep 1941 31
Lyon, later [1944] 15th Earl of Strathmore and
Kinghorne]
John Yarburgh Cunliffe-Lister  [son of Philip 10 Jun 1913 14 Apr 1943 29
Cunliffe-Lister, 1st Viscount Swinton, and later
[1955] 1st Earl of Swinton]
Lionel Charles Frederick Shore  [son of Hugh 3 Jan 1918 20 Jul 1944 26
Aglionby Shore, 6th Baron Teignmouth]
Arthur Patrick Spencer Chichester  [son of  23 Mar 1914 23 Dec 1942 28
Arthur Claud Spencer Chichester, 4th Baron 
Templemore]
George Byng  [son of Arthur Stanley Byng, 10th 18 Feb 1918 15 Jul 1944 26
Viscount Torrington]
Hugh Trenchard  [son of Hugh Montague 6 Jun 1921 17 Mar 1943 21
Trenchard, 1st Viscount Trenchard]
William Howarth Vestey  [son of Samuel Vestey, 24 Apr 1912 26 Jun 1944 32
2nd Baron Vestey]
Thomas William Assheton Frankland  [son of Mary 18 Aug 1902 5 Aug 1944 41
Cecil Frankland, Baroness Zouche 17th in line]
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages who were killed or died in action, or who
died while on active service, and whose death caused the peerage to become extinct on
the death of the then current peer
Alan Balzano Hailey  [son of William Malcolm 9 Apr 1900 1 Feb 1943 42
Hailey, 1st Baron Hailey]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1969
 
Harold Hugh Hirst  [grandson of Hugo Hirst, 11 Jun 1919 1941 22
1st Baron Hirst]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his grandfather in 1943
Patrick Henry Stanley Danvers Butler  [brother 27 Dec 1920 28 Feb 1944 23
of Denis Anthony Brian Butler, 9th Earl of
Lanesborough]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his brother in 1998
Michael Victor Brodrick  [next brother and heir 25 Feb 1920 Sep 1943 23
presumptive of George St.John Brodrick, 2nd 
Earl of Midleton]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his brother in 1979
Alastair Henry Pelham-Clinton  [brother and heir 29 Mar 1923 24 May 1943 20
presumptive of Edward Charles Pelham-Clinton,
10th Duke of Newcastle]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his brother in 1988
John Montagu Granville Waldegrave  [son of  29 Aug 1905 18 Feb 1944 38
Montagu Waldegrave, 5th Baron Radstock]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his father in 1953
Frederick Roberts Alexander Lewin  [son of Ada 18 Jan 1915 15 May 1940 25
Edwina Stewart Lewin, later [1944] Countess
Roberts 3rd in line]
As a result of his death, the peerage became
extinct on the death of his mother in 1955
Heirs apparent and heirs presumptive to peerages which were created after their deaths, but
to which they would have succeeded had they lived
Simon Gascoigne Eden  [son of Robert Anthony 1924 23 Jun 1945 20
Eden and, had he lived, heir to the Earldom of
Avon created in 1961]
Donald Noel Boyd-Orr  [son of Sir John Boyd-Orr 19 May 1921 Dec 1941 20
and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of Boyd-
Orr created in 1949]
Robert James Brand  [son of Robert Henry 16 Jun 1923 30 Mar 1945 22
Brand and, had he lived, heir to the Barony
of Brand created 1946]
David Robert Crawford  [son of Robert Crawford 10 Dec 1920 6 Feb 1945 24
and, had he lived, heir to the Barony of
Hungarton created in 1951]
Peter Ross  [son of Una Mary Ross, who became 8 Aug 1906 Oct 1940 34
Baroness de Ros (26th in line) on the 
termination of the peerage's abeyance in 1943]
Christopher John Darell Jeffreys  [son of George 30 Dec 1907 28 May 1940 32
Darell Jeffreys and, had he lived, heir to the
Barony of Jeffreys created in 1952]
Arthur Richard Brian Tedder  [son of Arthur 21 Jul 1916 3 Aug 1940 24
William Tedder and, had he lived, heir to the 
Barony of Tedder created in 1946]